Interments in the LIVINGSTON GROUND



"Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York" by J. W. Poucher published in 1924, pages 234-236.


Note: Some of Poucher's listings have been found to be inaccurate, so use these with caution. If you find any inaccuracies in this listing please send them to me so that I may correct them. Thanks. Lynn Brandvold


CLASSIFICATION: Family ground.
LOCATION: At the northern end of the Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery.
CONDITION: Well cared for.
INSCRIPTIONS: 64 in number. Copied April 23, 1911, by J. W. Poucher, M. D., and Miss Helen W. Reynolds. Published in the Poughkeepsie Eagle of June 8, 1911.
REMARKS: The family burial place of Henry Livingston (born 1714, died 1799) of Poughkeepsie and his descendants. In the latter half of the nineteenth century the enclosure was entirely neglected and when this copy of inscriptions was made in 1911 the approach to it was difficult because of undergrowth while, within the ruined wall, the ground was in bad condition and the stones were fallen and broken. In 1914 the enclosure was incorporated in the Poughkeepsie Cemetery and will hereafter be kept in good order.

* Jane Murray Livingston Crosby was buried in this ground in 1911. See obituary in
Poughkeepsie Daily Eagle May 27, 1911. p.5

1. Bradley, Helen Livingston, dau. of the late Henry & Jane M. Livingston, d. July 27, 1859. (Fallen stone).
2. Crosby, Charles Ulrich, infant son of Robert R. & Jane M., b. Mar. 15, 1867, d. July 16, 1867.
3. Crosby, Harriet Ashton, dau. of Robert R. & Jane M. Livingston Crosby, Nov. 12, 1861, Sep. 22,1877.
4. Crosby, Robert Ralston, Dec. 3, 1615, June 25, 1892, s. of William B. Crosby & Harriet A, Clarkson, his wife, of New York.
5. Duyckinck, Gerardus, d. Jan. 12, 1814, a. 59-7-6.
6. Finley, Anne Beekmen, w. of John, b. Aug. 14, 1784, d. Aug. 5, 1842. (Fallen stone).
7. Finlay, Eliza Henrietta, dau. of John & Anne, b. in Montreal, Sep. 5, 1621, d. at Poughkeepsie, May 25,1819, a. 14 y. 8 m. (Fallen stone).
8. Frith, Euphemia, w. of Joseph, Esq., of Turks Island, & former wid. of James Sayers, Esq., who died in England, 1805; d. Sep. 2, 1820, a. 53 y. (Erected by her children, Robert Sayers, Eliza Lightbourne, w. of Joseph G., & Frederica Livingston, w. of Henry A.)
9. James, Edward Charles, infant son of Edward K. & Louisa M., b. Mar. 8, 1837 d. Oct. 16, 1837.
10. James, Edward Knowles, b. June 1, 1803, d. Nov.12, 1860.
11. James, Henry Alexander, s. of Edward K. & Louisa M., b. Aug. 9, 1835, d. May 1, 1836.
12. James, Louisa Matilda, w. of Edward K., & dau. of Henry A. Livingston, b. Dec. 25, 1807, d. July 26, 1849.
13. James, Richard, of the Island of Jamaica, d. Jan. 3, 1823, in 45 y.
14. James, Sarah, infant daughter of Edward K. & Louisa M., b. Nov. 26, 1847, d. Feb. 10,1848.
15. James, Sarah Beekman, w. of Richard, b. Sep.10, 1782, d. Dec.12, 1857. (Fallen stone).
16. Kendrick, Frederica Charlotte, w. of Washington, & dau. of Henry A. & Frederica Charlotte Ulrica Livingston, d. Apr.21, 1888.
17. Kendrick, Washington, d. in New York, Apr.24, 1881.
18. King, Mabel Livingston, dau. of Mark A. & Jeannie L., b. July 16, 1861, d. Dec. 1, 1866. (Fallen stone)
19. King, Mark A., d. May 22, 1866, a. 36 y. (Fallen stone).
20. Lightbourne, Eliza, w. of Joseph G., of Turks Islands, Bahamas, b. at Derby, England, d. Nov. 19, 1821, a. 27 y.
21. Livingston, Anna, infant dau. of Sidney M. & Johanna M., b. Aug. 8, 1847, d. Aug. 15, 1847.
22. Livingston, Augustus Linlithgow, s. of Augustus L. & Elizabeth M., b. Nov. 3, 1865, d. Mar. 2, 1565.
23. Livingston, Catherine, b. July 21, 1765, d. Sep. 11, 1772, a. 7-2-9
24. Livingston, Catherine Breese, dau. of Henry & Jane, d. Sep. 13, 1814, a. 5-1-29.
25. Livingston, (Catherine Crannell, w. of Gilbert).
Note: From the grave next to Gilbert Livingston's the headstone has been removed; an impression in the ground shows that the stone had fallen, and lain the length of the grave, and the condition of the soil in this impression indicated that the removal of the stone had been recent; the footstone for this grave is marked with the letters C. L., showing that Catherine Crannell, wife of Gilbert Livingston, was buried there.*
26. Livingston, Christina Ten Broeck, dau. of Henry Alexander & Frederica Charlotte Ulrica, d. Feb 13, 1858.
27. Livingston, Cornelia B., dau. of Henry A. & Frederica C. U., d. at Key West, Florida, Dec. 9, 1858.
25. Livingston, Edward James, 5, of Russell & Louisa B., b. Apr. 7, 1857, d. Jan. 21, 1865. (Fallen stone).
29. Livingston, Eliza, dau. of Sidney M. & Joanna M., d. Sep.30, 1856, (Stone fallen and broken).
30. Livingston, Elizabeth, w. of Henry Alexander, b. Feb. 25, 1779, d. Nov. 20, 1811; also her infant son, Philip Derick, b. Sep. 1, 1811, d. Nov. 17, 1511.
31. Livingston, Euphemia Louisa, dau. of Henry A. & Frederica, b. Mar. 14, 1823, d. Jan. 19, 1825.
32. Livingston, Frederica Charlotte, w. of Henry Alexander, & dau. of James & Euphemia Sayers, b. in Bath, England, Dec.14, 1797, d. Apr. 14, 1870.
33. Livingston, Gilbert, Esq., d. Sep. 14, 1806, a. 63-8-17.
34. Livingston, Henry, Esq., b. Sep. 8, 1714, d. Feb, 10, 1799.
35. Livingston, Henry, d. Feb. 29,1828, a. 79-4-16.
36. Livingston, Henry Alexander, s. of Rev. John H. Livingston, D. D., & Sarah, dau. of Philip Livingston; Aug. 26, 1776, June 9, 1841.
37. Livingston, Henry Philip, s. of Henry Alexander & Frederica Charlotte Ulrica, d. Jan. 30, 1861.
38. Livingston, Jane M. Patterson, w. of Henry, b. Jan.22, 1769, d. Aug.26, 1835.
39. Livingston, Joanna M., w. of Sidney M., d. Mar. 13, 1862, a. 56 y., (stone fallen and broken)
40. Livingston, John Finlay, s. of Russell & Louisa B., b. Apr. 14, 1849, d. Aug. 14,1854. (Fallen stone).
41. Livingston, Louisa Matilda, infant daughter of Russell & Louisa B., b. Feb. 28, 1852, d. Mar. 27, 1853. (Fallen stone).
42. Livingston, Robert H., Esq., b, Oct.26, 1760, d. Aug. 31, 1804.
43. Livingston, Robert Sayers, s. of Henry A. & Frederica, b. Oct. 6, 1519, d. Apr. 21, 1821.
44. Livingston, Russell, b. May 5,1810, d. Apr. 29, 1860.
Note: This stone is fallen, face up; next to it, and between it and one to the son of Russell
Livingston, is a stone, fallen face down, and deeply imbedded in the earth.*
45. Livingston, Sarah Henrietta, dau. of Henry A. & Frederica, b. June 13, 1521, d. Jan. 9, 1825.
46. Livingston, Sidney M., d. Nov.16, 1856, a. 60 y. (Stone fallen and broken).
47. Livingston, Susannah, w. of Henry, Esq., b. July 9, 1724, d. May 22, 1793.
48. Livingston; three infants of Henry Livingston.
49. Schenck, Cornelia, d, Aug.29, 1852, a.63 y. (Fallen stone).
50. Schenck, Joanna Livingston, w. of Paul, b. May 16, 1754, d. Jan. 16, 1795, a. 41 y. 8 m.
51. Schenck, Paul, b. Nov. 3, 1741, d. Nov.14, 1817, a. 76 y. 11 d.
52. Schenck, Dr. Peter D., d Apr.29, 1887, a. 48-11-20.
53. Schenck, Sarah Livingston, d. Mar.20, 1855, a. 64 y. (Fallen stone).
54. Taylor, Edgar, s. of George & Ann, d. Nov.16, 1810, a. 6-1-26.
55. Taylor, George, third son of George & Ann, d. Sep.14, 1801, a. 9 m. 5 d.
56. (Taylor?) ; broken headstone, in Taylor family group; one word "days" all that is left of inscription. Footstone marked "G. T."
57. Ten Eyck, Elcie, w. of Philip, d. June 9, 1825, in 45th y.
58. Thomas, Caroline Mary, dau. of Rev. William B. & Jane Livingston, d. Dec. 1 1860, a. 19 y. (Fallen stone).
59. Thomas, Jane P. Livingston, w. of Rev. William B., d. Apr. 25, 1870, a. 69 y. (Fallen stone).
60. Thomas, William B., "Presbyter of the Church of Christ," d. Oct. 22, 1876, in "the 74th year of his age and the 56th of his ministry." (Fallen stone).
61. Thompson, Eliza Livingston, infant daughter of Eliza L. & Smith, d. Apr. 2, 1839 (Fallen stone).
62. Thompson, Sarah, w. of Smith, & dau. of Gilbert & Catherine Livingston, d. Sept. 22, 1833, a. 56-6-20. (Fallen stone).
63. Thompson, the Hon. Smith, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States; b.
Jan.17, 1768, d. Dec.18, 1848. (Monument).
64. Van Kleeck, Henry, b. Mar. 7, 1793, d. Apr. 5, 1795.
Note The inscriptions in the Livingston ground were copied in full on May 19, 1895, by William S. Thomas, M. D., of New York City. The list then made numbered 66 and included two stones not found by Dr. Poucher and Miss Reynolds in 1911. Dr. Thomas's memorandum records these as:
"Louisa B., wife of Russell Livingston, died 1862, aged 89."
"Catherine Livingston, widow of Gilbert, aged 85."
The Dutchess Intelligencer, published at Poughkeepsie May 19, 1830, contained a notice of the death on May 17, 1830 of "Mrs. Catherine Livingston, relict of the late Gilbert Livingston, Esq."


Transcribed by Liz DuBois

Back to Dutchess Co. Genealogy