Interments in the VAN DYCK GROUND



"Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York" by J. W. Poucher published in 1924, pages 125-126.


Note: Some of Poucher's listings have been found to be inaccurate, so use these with caution. If you find any inaccuracies in this listing please send them to me so that I may correct them. Lynn Brandvold  Thanks.


CLASSIFICATION: Family ground.
LOCATION: One mile south of Frost's Mills, on the farm of Mrs. Lount Lattin, near the Creek Road.
CONDITION: Thickly overgrown; surrounded by a stone wall.
INSCRIPTIONS: 45 in number. Copied in May, 1913, by J. W. Poucher, M. D.
REMARKS: Known as the Van Dyck ground, although there is but one stone in it bearing that name.

1. Albertson, Emily Elvira, dau. of Willet & Elizabeth, d. 1861, Apr. 10, a. 17-6-17.
2. Albertson, Lottie Anna, dau. of Willet & Elisabeth, d. 1871, Apr. 8, a. 18-7-10.
3. Albertson, Willet, d. 1857, Mar. 15, a. 38-11-24.
4. Crapser, Phebe Ann, dau. of Schuyler & Ann Eliza, d. 1843, Mar. 15, a. 2-1-9.
5. Earl, James, Co. H., 150th N. Y. Volunteers, d. 1889, Apr. 1, a. 75 y.
6. Fraher, Philip, a native of Ireland, d. 1867, Nov. 25.
7. F-----, "P. F. 1795."
8. Hopkins, Austin Elmore, s. of George & Elizabeth, d. 1870, Nov. 9, a. 2 y. 4 d.
9. Hubbard, George T., b. 1891, Aug. 18, d. 1893, Mar. 16.
10. Hubbard, William H., b. 1878, Aug. 30, d. 1881, Apr. 13.
11. Husted, Luella, a. 13 y. (no date).
12. Husted, Nancy, w. of Silas, b. 1819, Sep. 23, d. 1870, Feb. 3.
13. Husted, Norman, a. 6 y. (no date).
14. Husted, William, a. 12 y. (no date).
15. Jaycox, Alfred, d. 1851, Dec. 30, a. 21-3-3.
16. Jaycox, Gertrude, w. of William, d. 1834, Mar. 17, a. 26-2-17.
17. Jones, Ursula, "our dear mother," b. 1795, June 12, d. 1880, Sep. 2.
18. Killmer, Andrew, b. 1895, Nov. 7, d. 1896, Mar. 1.
19. Killmer, Ruth, b. 1897, Aug. 9, d. 1898, Mar. 9.
20. Lamoree, Andrew, d. 1851, Dec. 21, a. 85-11-15.
21. Lamoree, Isaac, d. 1859, Oct. 10, a. 63-5-7.
22. Lamoree, John, d. 1845, Dec. 17, a. 76-9-17.
23. Lamoree, John, s. of Isaac & Jarushy, d. 1854, Apr. 17, a. 29-8-11.
24. Lamoree, Ruth, w. of Andrew, d. 1859, Jan. 21, a. 83-4-8.
25. Lamoree, Sarah, w. of John, d. 1828, Mar. 10, a. 54 y. 10 m.
26. Marshall, Permelie, w. of Joseph H., & dau. of John Lamoree, d. 1837, Nov. 15, a. 36-9-12.
27. Myers, Mary, d. 1858, July 27, a. 80 y.
28. Myers, John, d. 1851, Jan. 10, a. 82-(8)-24.
29. Rider, Hannah, dau. of Briggs & Amanda, d. 1846. Dec. 23, in 10th y
30. Simmons, (Farewell) Libbie, dau. of Smith & Mary, d. 1873, May 9, a. 6-11-8.
31. S-----, "M. T. S. 1782".
32. Traver, Lucinda, dau. of John H. & Mary Ann, d. 1849, June 6, a. 2-3-28.
33. Traver, Luman, s. of John H. & Mary Ann, d. 1844, Jan. 11, a. 3-7-20.
34. Traver, Louisa, youngest daughter of John H. & Mary Ann, d. 1853, Dec. 26, a. 16 d.
35. Traver, Smith, s. of John H. & Mary Ann, d. 1851, Sep. 22, a. 6-5-2.
36. Vail, Edward, Co. D, 159th N. Y. Volunteers, d. 1882, Oct. 2, a. 64 y.
37. Vail, Mary, w. of Edward, b. 1820, Nov. 25, d. 1862, Aug. 20. 1 See note below
38. V. D-----, "I. V. D. 1774".
39. Williams, Ira, s. of James & Elsy E., d. 1851, Sep. 22, a. 8 y. 9 d.
40. Williams, James, d. 1826, Feb. 20, a. 75-9-16.
41. Wifliams, M., d. 1801, Nov. 5.
42. Williams, Merebee, w. of James, d. 1852, Oct. 6, a. 73-3-11.
43. W-----, "M. W. 1788."
44. Williams, Parmelia, dau. of James & Elsy E., d. 1851, Sep. 17, a. 1-2-24.
45. Wright, Sarah, d. 1785.

1 I believe the dates given by the Pouchersís listings for my great great grandmother Mary Jones Vail to be in error. From various censuses and her published obituary in the Poughkeepsie Courier of Aug 1882 I believe she was born in 1830 not 20, and that her death occurred August 20, 1882, not 1862. The 1862 date never rang true because her last child was born in 1874. I just received her obit from the Adriance Memorial Library in Poughkeepsie, so Iím as sure of these dates as I can possibly be. Carol Vail Hutchison (carolh@lanlogic.net)


Transcribed by Liz DuBois

Back to Dutchess Co. Genealogy