Interments in the YEOMAN FAMILY GROUND



"Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York" by J. W. Poucher published in 1924, pages 163-164.


Note: Some of Poucher's listings have been found to be inaccurate, so use these with caution. If you find any inaccuracies in this listing please send them to me so that I may correct them. Corrections are shown in red font.
Lynn Brandvold


CLASSIFICATION: Family ground.
LOCATION: One mile south of Le Fayette.
CONDITION: Thickly overgrown but occasionally used within recent years.
INSCRIPTIONS: 82 in number. Copied in August, 1914, by J. W. Poucher. M.D., Mrs. Poucher, and Miss M. O. Johnston.
REMARKS: Spoken of as the Yeomans ground.

1. Benedict, Caroline, w. of Hiram, d. 1890, Aug. 23, a. 71 y.
2. Bowman, Albert, b. 1820, Feb. 28, d. 1899, Mar. 18
3. Bowman, Joseph A., d. 1867, May 26, a. 67-5-19;
Maria, his wife, d. 1875, Apr. 20, a. 75 y.
4. Bowman, Louisa, w. of Albert, & dau, of Wilbur & Eighmie Story, d. 1864, Mar. 31. a. 28 y. 27 d.
5. Bowman, Louisa, dau. of J. S. & Jane, d. 1873, Dec. 7, a. 3-8-5.
6. Bowman, Rhoda, w. of Maltia, d. 1871, Sep. 8, a. 94 y.
7. Bowman, Sands, d. 1837, Oct. 23, a. 29-?-17.
Bowman, Sarah, wife of Sands Bowman, d. Mar. 15, 1868, a. 56-3-6. Sands Bowman and his wife Sarah are not buried in Yeoman's Ground. Sands and Sarah are actually buried in the Community Ground in Stanfordville and Poucher listed them there also in his survey of that cemetery. UPDATE from Roxy Triebel on May 2012): Sands Bowman was originally buried in Yeomans Cemetery and had a blue slate stone. Must have been there when Dr. Poucher did survey in early 1900s. Apparently John Martin Bowman, his son, thought of moving his body to Stanford to be next to his mother but was talked out of it by family. So apparently Dr. Poucher's survey was correct in listing a stone for Sands in both Yeoman's Ground and Stanfordville cemetery. The real question is which cemetery his body is actually in. There is apparently a possibility that he and his wife are still buried in Yeoman's Ground (stones long gone by now) and their only remaining marker is the marble stone in the family plot in Stanfordville which they were apparently never moved to.
8. Clark, Jane, w. of Samuel, d. 1844, Oct. 9, a. 31-8-27.
9. Conger, Alonzo, s. of Clinton & Angelina, d. 1887, Mar. 26, a. 1-8-26.
10. Conger, Laura, d. 1892, Feb. 20, a. 73 y.
11. Darling, Nicholas, d. 1830, Sep. 25, a. 61-11-20.
12. Green, Benjamin R., d. 1853, June 16, a. 42-10-26.
13. Green, Forest C., s. of Ambrose S. & Lucy Ann, d. 1856, Dec. 29, a. 3-9-4.
14. Green, George R., s. of William & Libbie, d. 1840, Feb. 6, a. 4 y.
15. Green, John, 1835-1863.
16. Green, Maggie, w. of Mekenery H., d. 1870, Feb. 11, a. 27 y.
17. Green, Mahala, 1814-1873.
18. Green, William, d. 1872, Oct. 2, a. 63 y.
19. Ham, John, d. 1858. Mar. 29, a. 52 y.
20. Hart, Sanford, 1785-1830;
Catharine, his wife, 1789-1857.
21. Hicks, Eliza Scism, w. of Samuel, d. 1854, May 29, a. 29-7-10.
22. Hicks, Elizabeth, w. of John, d. 1824, May 18, a. 60 y. 7 m.
23. Hicks, John, d. 1834, Oct. 11, a. 73 y. 5 d.
24. Hoag, Jane Elizabeth, dau of Charles & Susan, d. 1835, Nov. 10, a. 1-1-2.
25. Hoag, William Henry, s. of Charles & Sarah, d. 1844, Feb. 24, a. 7 m. 25 d.
26. Hopeman, George W., 1838-1907. (Should be Hapeman)
Talmage, Frances, 1836-1892. (w. of Peter)
(Note: Two names on same stone; relationship not stated).
27. Hopeman, Peter, d. 1870, Feb. 11, a. 76-5-6. (Should be Hapeman)
28. Hopeman, Phebe, w. of Peter, d. 1871, Sep. 7, a. 77-7-1. (Should be Hapeman--maiden name Green)
29. Kilmer, Eliza, w. of Henry, d. 1846, Sep. 13, a. 24-5-18.
30. Killmer, Henry E., s. of John & Lydia, d. 1847, Sep. 15, a. 1 y. 15 d.
31. Killmer, Lydia Ann, w. of John, d. 1850, Feb. 25, a. 38-2-25.
32. Kilmer, Reuben, d. 1818, Oct. 26; a. 46 y.
33. Killmer, Sarah, w. of Benjamin, d. 1830. Mar. 14, a. 44 y
34. Knickerbacker, Esbon, s. of Henry & Ortentia, d. 1839, Jan. 5, a. 1-1-9.
35. Knickerbacker, Frances Ann, dau. of Henry & Ortentia, d. 1840, June 23, a. 4-4-24.
36. Knickerbacker, Henry, 1807-1854;
Ortentia Hart, his wife, 1808, 1870.
37. Knickerbacker, Mary C., dau. of Henry & Ortentia, d. 1839, Aug. 2, a. 7-1-17.
38. Knickerbacker, Phebe, dau. of Henry & Ortentia, d. 1846, Feb. 1, a. 6-5-12.
39. Martin, Martha, w. of George, d. 1846, Oct. 19, a. 71-9-6.
40. Miroy, Robert J., s. of Robert & Mary, d. 1851, Apr. 5, a. 2-2-2.
41. Morris, Charity, w. of Samuel L., d. 1850, Apr. 21, a. 65 y.
42. Morris, Gordanier, d. 1848, Dec. 8, a. 27-2-28.
43. Mortin, George, d. 1831, Dec. 22, a, 40-4-7.
44. Northrop, Julius C., d. 1891, Apr. 12, a. 27 y.
45. Northrop, (?), dau. of Mortimer C. & Clarissa, d. 1863, May 28, a. 3-11-28.
46. Pinney, Lydia, w. of Joseph, d. 1886, Apr. 6, a. 68 y.
47. Pinney, William O., s. of Ambrose L. & Mariah, d. 1850, Aug. 12, a. 15-7-21.
48. Powel, Josephine, dau. of Elias & Thankful, d. 1847, Aug. 14, a. 2 y. 11 m.
49. Preston, Moris, (slate stone, no dates).
50. Scism, Elizabeth, second w. of Peter, d. 1859, Apr. 20, a. 62-7-25,
51. Scism, Georgiana, dau. of George M. & Margaret, d. 1858, Sep. 28, a. 3-11-21.
52. Schism, Hellen Ann, dau. of Peter & Maria, d. 1842, Mar. 28, a. 24-4-14.
53. Scism, Maria, w. of Peter, d. 1845, Sep. 26, a. 34-3-9.
54. Scism. Maria Jane, dau. of Peter, Jr., & Elizabeth, d. 1857, Dec. 25, a 3-7-9.
55. Scism, Mary E., dau. of George M. & Margaret, d. 1858, Sep. 20, a. 7-8-16.
56. Scism, Peter, d 1878, July 10, in 80th y.
57. Shafer, (Jones), d. 1875, Feb. 6, a. 69-7-2.
58. Thirst, Philip, d. 1851, Sep. 11, a. 66 y. 8 m.
59. Thorn, Amelia, dau. of Richard & Catherine, d. 1819, Mar. 28, a. 5 m. 28 d.
60. Thorn, Charlotte E., d. 1882, Nov. 10, a. 62-9-14.
61. Thorn, John, d. 1853, Feb. 2, a. 76-8-16.
62. Thorn, John, d. 1883, Mar. 6, a. 52 y. 6 m.
63. Thorn, Robert E., d. 1861, 12 m., in 66th y.
64. Thurst, George, d. 1877, Apr. 12, a. 52 y. 11 m.
65. Thurst, Polina, d. 1851, Aug. 4, a. 22 y.
66. Thurst, Tamma, d. 1875, Apr. 1, a. 89 y.
67. Vail, Delia, dau. of Isaac E. & Caroline, d. 1853, Feb. 4, a. 15 y. 7 m.
68. Vail, Isaac E., d. 1842, Jan. 20, a. 45-6-23.
69. Vail, Children of Isaac E, & Caroline,
Sarah, d. 1834, Jan. 24, a. 10-3-15.
Sarah Ann, d. 1842, Sep. 30, a. 6-10-23.
70. Warner, Anna M., w. of Michacl, d. 1868, May 29, a. 64 y.
71. Warner, John, d. 1892, Feb. 22, a. 67 y.
72. Warner, Michael, d. 1863, May 8, a. 61-3-11.
73. Warner, William, b. 1860, Nov. 29, d. 1863, May 10.
74. West, Anna, w. of Samuel, d. 1860, Apr. 3, a. 61-5-15.
75. West, Martin, d. 1855, Jan. 4, a. 21-10-24,
76. White, Mary, w. of Leonard, d. 1855, Jan. 9, a. 57-10-21.
77. White, Purmelia, d. 1878, Oct. 4, a. 49-2-4.
78. Wilkinson, John H., "Father," d. 1879, Aug. 2, a. 53-4-14.
79. Wright, Amy, w. of Joseph, d. 1854, Oct. 25, a. 83-3-8.
80. Wright, Jonathan, d. 1880, Aug. 1, a. 70 y. 8 m.
Eliza A. Torrey, w. of Jonathan Wright, d. 1882, July 18, a. 65 y. 6 d.
81. Wright, Joseph, d. 1846, July 6, a. 78-10-6.
82. Yeoman, Peter, d. 1853, Oct. 5, a. 84 y.
Nancy, his wife, d. 1849, Apr. 9, a. 74 y.


Transcribed by Liz DuBois

Back to Dutchess Co. Genealogy