Dutchess County Militia - Third Regiment

Enlistees mainly from Pawling, Beekman and Southeast
Transcribed by Allan Rauner
from New York In The Revolution as Colony and State, Vol. 1, Albany, NY, 1904, pgs. 139. 140, 241 & 242

"Duplication of a name, in spelling, is due to one of three causes: (1) the poor, and often partial, preservation of the signature, which left doubt even with the aid of the magnifying glass; (2) the lack of agreement between the soldier's spelling and the spelling of the scribe who also wrote the signature; (3) the absence of uniformity in spelling the name among the members of the same family."

Officers
John Field Colonel Solomon Crane Adjutant
Andrew Morehouse Colonel Reuben Crosby Quarter Master
Jonathan Paddock Major Joseph Crane Jr. Surgeon
Isaac Tallman Major
Barnum, Azor Capt. Crosby, Joshua Lieut.
Calkin, William Capt. Doane, Daniel Lieut.
Chamberlain, William Capt. Oakley, Elijah Lieut.
Coon, Peter Capt. Parrish, Usiah Lieut.
Dykeman, Joseph Capt. Penny, Edward Lieut.
Hecock, David Capt. Sears, Thomas Lieut.
Martin, James Capt. Wheeler, Valentine Lieut.
Pearce, William Capt. Woollcut, Luke Lieut.
Pine, William Capt. Chandler, Joseph Lieut.
Ward, Ichabod Capt. Haines, Asa Lieut.
Green, Nathan Ensign Slocum, Benjamin Ensign

Enlisted Men
Anow, William Crosby, Lemuel Hunewill, Mathew Ragon, Thomas
Ashby, Anthony Crosby, Moses Hunt, Thomas Raymond, Uriah
Baker, Elisha Crosby, Obadiah Johnston, Joseph Reed, Jacob
Baldwin, David Crosby, Teuben Jones, Ebenezer Richardson, Isaac
Barleson, Joel Crosby, Samuel Jones, Elias Rider, Christopher
Barnum, Eliakum Davis, Paul Jones, Ephraim Rider, David
Barnum, Jonah Dean, Elijah Jones, Isaac Rider, John
Barnum, Niah Delmarter, Marting Jones, Joseph Rider, Simeon
Barnum, Stephen Doane, Elnathan Jones, Levy Rider, Simeon Jr.
Benedict, Ebenezer Dyckman, Benjamin Jones, Nehemiah Rinnalds, David
Benedict, Stephen Ellis, Elijah Jones Samuel Robert, Benjamin Jr.
Benit, Amasa Ellis, Thomas Jones, Thomas Roberts, Benjamin
Bennet, Amacy Ellwell, Ezra Kelley, David Rockwell, Stephen
Benson, William Elwell, Jabez Kelley, Shoubel Runnels, David
Birdsall, Elemuel Elwell, John Kelly, Jonathan Russel, Roland
Birdsall, Elemwill Elwell, Tabis Jr. Kelly, Reuben Ryder, Zenous
Birdsall, Thomas Evans, Thomas Sr. Kelly, Sylvenus Sabens, Billings
Birlisson, Joel Evens, Thomas Kent, Moses Sackett, John
Bishnite, Frances Evens, Thomas Jr. Ketcham, Daniel St. John, Thomas
Bradshaw, John Ferris, Justus Killey, Reuben Sampson, Abner
Brewster, Pelatiah Field, Jesse Killey, Silvenas Sealy, William
Brewster, Pell Foster, David King, Caleb Sears, Benjamin
Brown, Israel Foster, James King, Myrick Sears, Enoch
Brown, Moses Foster, John King, Nathaniel Sears, Peter
Bruster, Samuel Foster, Samuel Kline, John Sears, Seth
Bumpus, James Foster, Seth Lincoln, Isaiah Sears, Seth Jr.
Burch, George Fox, Oliver Jr. Lindsay, David Sears, Stephen
Burch, Josiah Sr. Franklin, Nathaniel Lockwood, Henry Shaw, Ichabod
Burch, Josiah Jr. Fuller, Jesse Lockwood, Solomon Sherman, Darius
Burch, Silas Gage, Alden Marks, Holiab Slocum, Benjamin
Burjes, Thomas Gage, Anthony Marsee, Andrew Slocum, George
Burkler, Jabez Gage, Justus Marsh, Elnathan Smith, Alpheus
Burlasand, Joel Gage, Mark Mash, Elnathan Smith, Jonathan
Burleson, Joel Gage, Moses Mash, John Smith, Joseph
Burling, Gilead Gage, Silvanus Massy, Andrew Snider, Samuel
Burtch, Benjamin Gay, Jason Merick, Benjamin Snow, William
Cable, Platt Gilchrist, Samuel Merjerson, Thomas Spencer, Samuel
Calkin, Elisa Gilchrist, Thomas Mills, Benijah Stark, Aamos
Campbell, Robert Goodshead, Abner Mills, William C. Stark, Aaron
Cannon, Abraham Gray, Samuel Mirit, Gilburt Stark, John
Carle, John Grean, John Morehouse, Stephen Starke, Henry
Carter, Jabez Green, Caleb Morrell, Abraham Start, Aaron
Chamberlain, John Green, Isaac Mosh, John Stevens, Thomas
Chapman, Enoch Green, Jeams Moshier, Johial Stone, David
Chapman, Thomas Griffith, Done Moshoell, Isaac Stow, William
Chase, Bary Hains, Asa Mott, Jacob Termillear, Phillip
Chase, Seth Hall, Bebaijah Mott, Joseph Thomas, Thomas
Chase, Thomas Hall, Benjamin Mott, Thomas Thompson, Daniel
Clark, John Hall, Jesse Mott, William Jr. Thompson, Thomas
Clinton, William Hall, John Murch, George Thornton, Thomas
Closson, Wilber Hall, Martin Murch, William Townsend, Isaac
Closson, William Hall, Morten Myrrick, Benjamin Townsend, John
Cockshuer, Jonas Hall, Samuel Nash, David Townsend, Solomon
Cole, Benjamin Hayden, Alpheus Nicholsone, James Tubbs, Benajah
Cole, Sylvenus Hazard, Samuel Nickerson, James Twitchel, Benoni
Concklin, John Heaveland, John Nickerson, Thomas Utter, Aamos
Cook, Moses Sr. Hecock, Noah Nickerson, Thomas Jr. Utter, Ebenezer
Cook, Moses Jr. Hecocks, John Notter, William Vickrey, Thomas
Coon, Jacob Hempsted, Nathaniel Nubery, Joseph Wairing, John
Coon, John Henman, Zachariah Oates, James Webb, Noah
Cornwell, David Heverland, John Olmstead, Ebenezer Weed, John
Covey, Joseph Higgins, Thomas Jr. Osborn, Ezekiel Wickson, Elijah
Covey, Walter Hinckley, Elkanah Osterhout, Gideon Wickson, Elijah Jr.
Crandle, Jeremiah Hinckley, Reuben Paddock, Nathan Wikson, Ebenezer
Crane, Ira Hinkley, Josiah Palmer, Nickelous Willcocks, Rosel
Crane, William Hoecee, Tademas Palmer, William Willis, Charles
Croker, Timothy Holladay, John Penney, Ammiel Willis, Thomas
Crosby, Abner Hollaway, Joseph Penney, John Wilson, John
Crosby, David Jr. Holley, Joseph Penney, William Winger, Hendrick
Crosby, Elemuel Holliday, John Perkins, Elijah Winger, Samuel
Crosby, Elezer Holliday, Simeon Perry, Samuel Wixson, Elijah
Crosby, Eli Holms, Joseph Perry, Simeon Wixson, Isaac
Crosby, James Honeyall, Mathias Petson, Andrew Wooster, William
Crosby, John Hopkins, Berry Philips, Joseph Wright, Edmund
Crosby, Joseph Hopkins, John Philips, Joshua Young, Elkany
Crosby, Josiah How, Garret Pitcher, Benjamin Young, Shaw
Youngs, Samuel

Enlisted Men--Land Bounty Rights
Agard, Joseph Darbysher, Daniel Humphrey, William Jr. Russel, Robert
Akin, David Darling, Zephaniah Hunt, Edward Sabin, Asa
Akin, David Jr. Davenport, John Hunt, Jotham Sabin, Burtch
Akin, John Deasel, Joseph Hurd, Ebenezer Sabin, Elijah
Akins, Stephen Dedutcher, David Hurd, Ebenezer Jr. Sabin, Lionel
Aldridge, Solomon Deen, Samuel Irish, Asa Sabin, Timothy
Allen, Gideon Degray, Thomas Irish, Jedediah Sabins, Asa
Allen, James Deuel, Benjamin Johnson, Ezekiel Sackett, James
Allen, Moses Deuel, Gideon Johnson, Ezekile Salmon, John
Andrews, Benjamin Deuel, John Johnson, John Salmon, John Jr.
Baker, Phineas Deuel, Reuben Johnson, Moses Scot, Abraham
Baldwin, Thomas Dibel, David Jones, Stephen Scribner, Nathaniel
Barnum, Azor Dibel, Joel Jones, Theophilus Searing, Daniel
Barnum, Joshua Doan, Daniel Jonson, Nehemah Sears, Benjamin Jr.
Barnum, Joshua Jr. Doan, Elnathan Kellogg, Benjamin Sharman, Abiel
Bennet Donaghe, Henry Ketchan, Daniel Shaw, Comfort
Billing, Increase Done, Daniel Ketchum, Lues Shaw, Comfort Jr.
Birch, John Done, Elnathan Kidd, Alexander Shelden, Benjamin
Birdsall, Gilbert Draper, Ebenezer Lake, Daniel Shelden, Caleb
Birdsall, James Jr. Draper, Gideon Lamb, Caleb Shelden, Elisha
Birdsall, John Draper, Joseph Lamb, John Shelden, Isaac
Birdsall, Nathan Draper, Nathan Langdon, John Shelden, Potter
Birdsall, Squire Draper, Reuben Larrance, Samuel Sheldon, Benjamin
Birdsall, William Duel, Philip Lawrence, Jon Sherman, Benjamin
Bond, Nathaniel Dunkin, David Lawrence, Stephen Sherman, Jethro
Bondy, Moses Jr. Dutcher, Mathew Leach, Joseph Sherman, Josiah
Booth, Joseph Dykman, Joseph Lester, David Slocum, Ebenezer
Boss, William Elliot, Benjamin Lowre, John Slocum, Gideon
Bray, Thomas Elliot, Benjamin Jr. McAulay, Aulay Snyder, Peter
Briggs, Anthony Elliot, Gideon Manvell, Aronean Soule, Nathan Jr.
Briggs, Elkanah Elliot, Jonathan Marcy, Griffen Soule, Senua
Briggs, John Elliot, Nathan Marshal, Zaccheus Spalding, Abijah
Briggs, Lewis Elwell, Isaac Marshel, Zaccheus Spalding, Nathan
Briggs, Oliver Elwell, Jabes Jr. Martin, George Spalding, Samuel
Briggs, Prince English, William Mead, Abraham Spencer, Jabez
Briggs, Thomas Jr. Evers, Thomas Merrit, Gilbert Spoldia, Oliver
Brow, Elisha Ferriss, Edmund Miles, John Spragg, Abel
Brigs, Zebulon Ferriss, James Millard, Stephen Starr, John
Brown, Peter Emons Ferriss, Reed Miller, Jacob Steven, Samuel
Brown, Philip Ferriss, Warren Miller, Joshua Stevens, Ephraim
Brownell, Charon Field, Comfort Millerd, Joshua Stevens, Roger
Brownell, Joseph Field, Gilbert Millers, Minnega Stevenson, Stephen
Browr, William Field, Josephn Mirch, George Sturgis, Nathan
Bryan, Richard S. Field, Samuel Morehous, Isaac Swift, Josiah.
Burch, Daniel Finch, John Morgan, Consider Thomas, Benjamin
Burch, Joseph Fisher, James Morhous, Andrew Toffey, John
Burroughs, Eph Force, Timothy Morhouse, Reuben Tompkins, Elijah
Burtch, Branan Foster, Chillingsworth Mosher, David Tompkins, Gabriel
Burtch, John Foster, Nathaniel Mott, William Tompkins, Jonathan G.
Burtch, John Jr. Franklin, Benjamin Necolls, Ephraim Towner, Samuel
Burtch, Zacheriah Gage, Elihu Newberg, Eady Townsend, Abijah
Calkin, James Gardner, Samuel Newberg, Joseph Trousdale, Joseph
Carley, Peter Garrison, John Newberg, Joshua Trusdell, Joseph
Cary, John Gifford, Benjamin Newman, Moses Turner, Daniel
Cary, Nathan Gifford, John Newman, Nathaniel Van Wart, Martinus
Cary, Samuel Gifford, Justus Nichols, Joseph Van Winkel, Fredrick
Cary, Stephen Hall, Amboss Nickerson, Issacher Vickary, Ichabod
Caswell, James Hall, David Nickerson, Seth Waldo, John
Caswell, John Hall, Peter Odell, Uriah Warin, Ephraim
Chace, Jabez Hallacy, Joseph Ogden, Edm Waring, John
Chase, Beverly Haviland, Benjamin Jr. Ogden, Humphrey Watts, Robert
Chase, Daniel Haviland, Isaac Jr. Ogden, Joseph Weed, Asa
Chase, Tallman Haviland, Peleg Ogden, Nathan Weed, Jacob
Comins, Benjamin Haviland, Thomas Olmsted, Eben West, Thomas
Comins, John Jr. Hayes, James Paddack, Jonathan Whaley, James
Cominsqu, John Haynes, Caleg Paddack, Thomas Whaly, Timothy
Concklin, Joshua Hayns, Asa Palmor, Nathan Whiteley, Pardon
Cook, Alexander Hays, Nathaniel Palmor, William Wickham, Daniel
Cooper, George Hecock, David Parrish, Jonathan Wickham, John
Corbin, Benjamin Hecock, Job Pearce, William Wilkerson, Jonathan
Corley, Johnathon Hecock, John Peaslee, Isaac Willcocks, Reuben
Cornell, James Helden, Benjamin Jr. Peaslee, Jephthah Willcoex, Thomas
Covy, James Herd, David Peaslee, John Willcox, Benjamin
Covy, Joseph Herenton, George Pell, David T. Willcox, Elial
Crandall, Azariah Herenton, Jacob Pell, Philip Willcox, John
Crandel, Jeremiah Jr. Hetfield, Robard Pendal, Jonathan Willcox, William
Crane, Isaac Hill, George Peney, George Williams, Isaiah
Crane, Joseph Hill, Rexum Pery, Simon Wing, Abraham F.
Crane, Joseph Jr. Hinman, Zachariah Pray, Ephraim Wing, Brice
Crosby, David Hoag, Jeremiah Pray, Joseph Wing, Daniel
Crosby, Enoch Holmes, Nathaniel Pray, Nathan Wood, Daniel
Crosby, Isaac Hopkins, Henry Preston, Ebenezer Woodard, Phinehas
Crosby, Joshua Howard, Edward Preston, Ebenezer Jr. Woodin, Amos Jr.
Crosby, Nathan Howard, Stephen Prosser, Benjamin Woods, Roger
Crosby, Peter Howland, Israel Prosser, Ichbd Woolley, Tillton
Cutter, Joseph Howland, James Prosser, Joshua Yale, Enos
Cutter, Rodger Howland, Obadiah Pury, David Yale, Uriah
Cutter, William Howland, Prince Rider, Reuben Yong, Robert
Dakin, Woster Howland, Samuel Ross, Amanel Young, Elijah
Darbeysher, Benjamin Humphrey, William Ross, Zebulon Young, Jno
Young, William


Back to Dutchess County Home Page