Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

GRAND JURY LIST

For the County of Essex - YEAR 1889

 

CHESTERFIELD

.

Daniel A. Adgate, farmer Charles Co1vin farmer
Aaron C. Andres, farmer Alfred Mace, farmer
Wesley Bigalow, farmer Blanchard Weston, farmer
Enos Barnes, farmer Whitney B. Winters, merchant
Almon Mussen, farmer Orrin Rumney, farmer
William Cockran, farmer Chester Sawyer, merchant
Lemnel B. Davis, farmer Asel Adgate, farmer
Patrick Davy, farmer John Farrell, merchant
Charles Giddings, farmer William Linsay, farmer
Matthew A. Thomas, merchant Barney J. McGuire, merchant
John F. Mussen, farmer Peter Ricketson, farmer
Carlos W. Rowe, farmer James Demming, farmer
Joseph Tierny, farmer

 

 

CROWN POINT

 

John C. Burdick, farmer John O. Grady, contractor
Edward J. Barnett, farmer Wm. C. Gunnison, farmer
Orville C. Bigalow, farmer Francis B. Huestis, merchant
Fred I. Breed, farmer Arthur Hamilton, farmer
Elmer J. Barker, merchant Matthew Hunter, farmer
Norman Bly, Miller Edward M. Johnson, artist
Lysander Berry, merchant Sylvanus Taylor, manufacturer
Ervin Brooks, farmer Alfred Knowlton, farmer
Samuel Buck, farmer Samuel Letson, farmer
Leander B. Carter, mechanic James A. Murdock, farmer
Henry F. Davis, merchant James McMahon, R. R. sup't.
Zephaniah K. Townsend, farmer James Philips, farmer
Garrison W. Foote, merchant James B. Pond, Manufacturer
Walter Green, superintendent Henry L. Reed, ass't manager

 

ELIZABETHTOWN

 

Leander Abel, farmer Livingston Woodruff, mechanic
Friend A. Brown, farmer Wm. H. Palmer, mechanic
George H. Glidden, farmer Willard Ferrin, mechanic
Allen Laverty, farmer Walter M. Marvin, mechanic
Jerome T. Lobdell, farmer Charles N. Williams, merchant
George Mitchell, farmer James K. Thompson, merchant
Thomas B. O'Donnell, farmer John S. Walker, miller
Harvey E. Pitkin, farmer Robert H. Wood, farmer
Orlando Kellogg, hotel keeper

 

ESSEX

 

Henry Harmon Noble, farmer Wm. H. Stower, manufacturer
Irvin O. Lyon, farmer Walter D. Palmer, manufacturer
Wesley Sumner, farmer Willet A. Reynolds, merchant
Charles E. Hoskias, mechanic Clayton Sayre, farmer
Herbert Baker, mechanic Dwight E. Field, merchant
Wilbur M. French, farmer John E. Lott, farmer
Jonas O. Walker, farmer Titus H. Bigalow, farmer
Elisha Mather, farmer Robert H, Bruce, farmer
Daniel H. Safford, farmer

JAY

Ashley S. Prime, speculator Richard Page, farmer
George Taylor, farmer George Slater, farmer
Ehbue, Bartlett, clerk John Liscomb, farmer
George W. Smith, clerk Patrick Madden, farmer
Wells F. Nye, miller Seth J. Bull, farmer
Silas W. Prime, merchant Arby H. Bruce, farmer
Elbridge G. Storrs, carpenter James Hennessey, farmer
Louis J. Bartlett, farmer Hale J. Clark, farmer
David Torrence, farmer John Geary, farmer
Ira Torrence, farmer Heman Boynton, farmer
Simeon Trumbull, farmer Louis F. Stickney, farmer
Benjamin K. Coolidge, farmer John Ryan, farmer

KEENE

 

Byron B. Estes, merchant David Hands, farmer
Carlos White, mechanic Erastus Heald, farmer
Monroe Holt, farmer Henry Holt, farmer
Francis Hull, farmer Orlando Beede, hotel keeper
Charles N. Holt, farmer Warren F. Weston, hotel keeper
Levi S. Lamb, farmer Thurlow W. Bell, merchant

 

LEWIS

 

George Bartlett, farmer Wade L. Tyler, farmer
Milford L. Lee, farmer Edmond O. Hodgkins, farmer
Irvin B. Lee, farmer Orrin French, farmer
David Robb, farmer Thomas J. Cross, Jr., farmer
Enwin C. Howe, farmer Ira Wakefield. farmer
Ansel W. Woodruff, farmer Friend M. Roscoe, farmer
Charles H. Nichols, farmer Wellington Hynes. farmer
Willis D. Dickerson, farmer John S. Roberts, farmer
Peter F. Nichols, farmer Mortimer Norton, farmer
Freeman Cross, farmer

MINERVA

 

William Keys, hotel keeper Thomas Powers, farmer
Mark Powers, farmer Edward Lavery, manufacturer
Henry T. Middleton, butcher James Ryan, farmer
Andrew Johnson, merchant Patrick Ratigan, hotel keeper
Wesley Barnes, lumberman David Lahey, farmer
Orson Kellogg, hotel keeper Patrick Sullivan, hotel keeper

 

MORIAH

 

Geo. S. Kidder, merchant Jas. Wright, blacksmith
Thomas Dobson, contractor Wm. Fountain, farmer
A. J. Stiles, farmer Charles Acome, farmer
Frederick Honsinger, merchant Benjamin Burton, brakeman
Alonzo Fish, farmer Geo. B. Stimpson, mechanic
Henry O. Lewis, farmer Geo. T. Treadway, merchant
James Beck, farmer Edwin A Bolles, Liveryman
Levi Pratt, farmer Joseph Wright, blacksmith
Fred Lewis, farmer William B. Viall, merchant
E. B. Hedding, R. R. sup't George Wallace, carpenter
John T. Breadner, merchant L. W. Bond, Mason
Patrick O'Grady, contractor Marcellus W. Dean, mechanic
Fred Sumner, merchant W. Elmer Sweet, merchant
John Agnew, merchant Wallace T. Foote, farmer
C. P. Parker, agent James Mulholland, mechanic
Otis Wasson, contractor Alvin H. Woodruff, merchant
Charles N. Barnes, merchant Walter C. Hathaway, merchant
O.S. Presbery, iron merchant Samuel F. Murdock, merchant

 

NEWCOMB

 

Daniel H. Braley, farmer Frank H. Pettee. farmer
Franklin Chase, farmer

 

NORTH ELBA

 

Albert H. Billings, guide Judson C. Ware, farmer
George A. Stevens, hotel keeper Lemuel S. Parkhurst, farmer
Marshal N. Lamoy, guide Byron B, Brewster, farmer
Charles Goff, farmer Frank C. Wilkins, farmer
Joseph A. Merrill, farmer

 

NORTH HUDSON

 

Myron Bruce, merchant Markham Sherman, farmer
Lyman Chaffey, farmer William Sturtevant, lumberman
Francis H. Fenton, farmer Charles Talbot, blacksmith

 

SCHROON

 

H. H. Smith, farmer W. O. Breed, teacher
Luther Smith, mechanic Samuel Letson, farmer
A, L. Sherman, farmer Edw. L. Lockwood, wheelright
F. A. Wardlow, mechanic Fred C. Harris, farmer
Benj. Treadway, dentist H. C. Holden, farmer
George W. Wickham, farmer John Ford, Jr., farmer
C. C. Whitney, farmer James Crawford, farmer
Julius Peysor, merchant

 

ST. ARMAND

 

George W. Carr, farmer Seott Chubb, farmer
Charles D. Hickok, merchant Clarence V. Hewitt, farmer
Elbridge G. Ricketeon, b't bl'der

TICONDEROGA

Charles G. Wicker, farmer Frank Clark, farmer
Ezra Dudley, farmer R. John Bryan, harness maker
Frank Moses, farmer John A. Wiley, merchant
Leonard Densmore, farmer Willard H. Lamson, merchant
Amasa Hall. farmer Austin N. Persons, merchant
Lester G. Hack, farmer Thomas B. Wright, merchant
Daniel McCaughin, farmer W. D. Gilligan, liveryman
John H. McCaughin, farmer B. W. Burleigh, farmer
JohD W. Porter. farmer Elery J. Wood, hotel keeper
John McCabe, farmer Joseph H. Copeland, teamster
George D. Wright, farmer Frank Stowell, merchant
James Smith, farmer Albert Weed, merchant
Arthur Delano, farmer Carlton Cook, merchant

 

WESTPORT

 

Frank W. Allen, merchant Ellery J. Sherman, merchant
Charles A. Pattison, merchant Edmund J. Floyd. farmer
Luther B. Newell, farmer Henry H. Merrill, farmer
Andrew J. Daniels,marble dealer Major Barber, farmer
David A. Clark, mechanic John Farnsworth, farmer
Rufus B. Hodgskins, farmer Charles H. Pattison, farmer
Henry Eastman, marble dealer Henry H. Sheldon, farmer
William Ormston, farmer Jehial P. Spear, farmer
Henry Sonthard, farmer Charles C. Dunster, farmer
Frank B. Royce, farmer Edgar Burt, farmer
Francis Tomlinson, farmer

 

WILLSBOROUGH

 

Orville A. Smith, farmer Geerge A. Rowley, farmer
Henry J. Jacobs, farmer Burton J. Hawley, farmer
Edward F. Smith, farmer Charles E. Boardman, farmer
Edwin Calkins, farmeT. George M. Shedd, merchant
Charles R. Nichols, farmer Daniel Rand, farmer
Cassius M.Richardson, mechanic William H. Adsit, farmer
John B. Cuyler, farmer Aikin Currier, farmer
Ransom Stafford, farmer Silas W. Moore, farmer

 

WILMINGTON

 

Michael Gorman, farmer Millard F. Hays, farmer
Charles A. Otis, farmer Sanford Avery, farmer
John Courtney, 2d, farmer Albert Wilkins, farmer
Henry Morgan, farmer Aaron Hays, farmer
Charles Sumner, farmer

 

 

Return to main page