New York Counties


Clickable Map
Essex Clinton Franklin St. Lawrence Hamilton Warren Washington Saratoga Rensselaer Columbia Dutchess Putnam New York City Westchester Fulton Montgomery Schoharie Schenectady Albany Greene Ulster Orange Rockland Suffolk Nassau Bronx Queens Kings Richmond Sullivan Delaware Otsego Herkimer Lewis Jefferson Oneida Madison Chenango Broome Cortland Onondaga Oswego Cayuga Seneca Wayne Tompkins Tioga Chemung Schuyler Yates Ontario Monroe Livingston Steuben Allegany Cattaraugus Chautauqua Wyoming Genesee Orleans Niagara Erie


New York County Selection List
County Date
Formed
Parent County County
Seat
Contact
Albany 1683 original county Albany Adoption pending
Allegany 1806 Genesee Belmont Karen Bush
Bronx 1914 New York Bronx Richard Pettys
Broome 1806 Tioga Binghamton Jan Cortez
Cattaraugus 1808 Genesee Little Valley Richard Allen, Sr.
Cayuga 1799 Onondaga Auburn Bernie Corcoran
Charlotte 1772 Albany renamed Washington in 1784  
Chautauqua 1808 Genesee Mayville Donna Mills
Jay Priest
Chemung 1836 Tioga Elmira Joyce Tice
Chenango 1798 Herkimer, Tioga Norwich Tim Stowell
Clinton 1788 Washington Plattsburgh Fred V. Provoncha
Columbia 1786 Albany Hudson Tonya Frickey
Cortland 1808 Onondaga Cortland Tim Stowell
Delaware 1797 Ulster, Otsego Delhi Joyce Riedinger
Dutchess 1683 original county Poughkeepsie Lynn Brandvold
Erie 1821 Niagara Buffalo George Thomas Apfel
Essex 1799 Clinton Elizabethtown Fred V. Provoncha
Franklin 1808 Clinton Malone Adoption Pending
Fulton 1838 Montgomery Johnstown Lisa Slaski
Genesee 1802 Ontario Batavia Betty Thomas
Greene 1800 Ulster, Albany Catskill Richard Frisbie
Hamilton 1816 Montgomery Lake Pleasant Lisa Slaski
Herkimer 1791 Montgomery Herkimer Martha S. Magill
Jefferson 1805 Oneida Watertown Nancy Dixon
Bill Dixon
Kings
(Brooklyn)
1683 Original county Brooklyn Nancy E. Lutz
Lewis 1805 Oneida Lowville Sandra Belshaw
Livingston 1821 Genesee, Ontario Geneseo Liz Cornish
Madison 1806 Chenango Wampsville Tim Stowell
Monroe 1821 Genesee, Ontario Rochester Dick Halsey
Montgomery 1772 Albany (as Tryon to 1784) Fonda Martha S. Magill
Nassau 1899 Queens Mineola Eireann Brooks
New York City
(Manhattan)
1683 Original county New York Kristen Howell
Niagara 1808 Genesee Lockport Ellen Keyne Seebacher
Oneida 1798 Herkimer Utica Betty Carpenter-McCulloch
Onondaga 1794 Herkimer Syracuse Pam Priest
Ontario 1789 Montgomery Canandaigua Darwina Michael
Orange 1683 Original county Goshen Josť Rivera Nieves
Orleans 1824 Genesee Albion Sharon Kerridge
Marge Schultz
Oswego 1816 Oneida, Onondaga Oswego, Pulaski Laura Perkins
Otsego 1791 Montgomery Cooperstown René Treffeisen
Putnam 1812 Dutchess Carmel Cathy Horn
Queens 1683 Original county Jamaica Pat Connors
Rensselaer 1791 Albany Troy Linda Van Buren
Richmond
(Staten Island)
1683 Original county St. George Janet Britton
Rockland 1798 Orange New City Bruce Hamilton
St. Lawrence 1802 Clinton, Herkimer, Montgomery Canton Russ Sprague
Norm Young
Saratoga 1791 Albany Ballston Spa Lynn Calvin
Schenectady 1809 Albany Schenectady Robert Sullivan
Schoharie 1795 Albany, Ostego Schoharie Doug Boyer
Schuyler 1854 Tompkins, Steuben, Chemung Watkins Glen Linda O'Halloran
Seneca 1804 Cayuga Ovid, Waterloo Diane Lerch Kurtz
Steuben 1796 Ontario Bath Judy Allen Cwiklinski
Suffolk 1683 Original county Riverhead LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Sullivan 1809 Ulster Monticello Tim Stowell
Tioga 1791 Montgomery Owego Ernie Miles
Tompkins 1817 Cayuga, Seneca Ithaca Janet Nash
Johnna Armstrong
Cheryl Hall
Tryon 1772 Albany (renamed Montgomery 1784) Nancy Knechtel
Ulster 1683 Original county Kingston Richard Frisbie
Unknown County        
Warren 1813 Washington Lake George Tim Varney
Washington 1772 Albany (see Charlotte) Hudson Falls Debbie Barrett
George Jackson
Wayne 1823 Ontario, Seneca Lyons Martha S. Magill
Allyn Hess Perry
Westchester 1683 Original county White Plains Cathy Horn
Wyoming 1841 Genesee Warsaw Betty Thomas
Yates 1823 Ontario, Steuben Penn Yan Fran Dumas

Return to NYGenweb Main Page

© Robert Sullivan for the NYGenWeb Project