The Village of Catskill
1896 Greene County Directory

Contributed by the Durham Center Museum and transcribed by Annette Campbell


Sarah Abbott---res. 15 Livingston St.
Charles C. Abeel (Myers & Abeel)---res. Grandview Ave.
Charles C. Abeel, Mrs.---widow res. Grandview Ave.
David Abeel---student res. Grandview Ave.
George Abrams---laborer, Shale Brick Works res. 14 York St.
John Abrams---blacksmith, Shale Brick Works res. 14 York St.
John R. Abrams---butcher at 437 Main St. res. 424 Main St.
William Abrams---butcher at 302 Main St res. 14 York St.
Frank Acker---laborer, Shale Brick Works res. 56 West Bridge St.
Edward Ackerly---laborer, Shale Brick Works---res. 449 Main St.
Adams & Spencer (W. H. Adams & H. B. Spencer)---Plumbers and Steam Fitters at 376 Main St.
Charles Adsit---cutter, Catskill Knitting Mill res. 228 Bridge St.
Edwin E. Adsit---gardener res. Bushnell Ave.
F. L. Adsit, Mrs.---res. 369 Main St.
Lewis G. Adsit---gardener res. Grandview Ave.
William M. Adsit---bridge tender res. 94 West Bridge St.
John D. Ahreet (Ahreet & Cussler)---res. 15 King St.
Ahreet & Cussler (J.D. Ahreet and F. W. Cussler)---Boot & Shoe dealers at 385 Main St.
Susan Aldredge---dressmaker res. 123 William St.
Christine Alger---res. 94 Bridge St.
Frank Allen---photographer at 339 Main St. res. 1 Liberty St.
John Allen---machinist at 121 Water St. res. Dumond St.
Michael Altopedia---confectioner at 427 Main St. res. 190 Water St.
Antone Alulis---saloon and res 25 Bronson St.
American Express Co.---F. R. Munger, agent at 388 Main St.
Albert Anderson---laborer res. 230 Water St.
John H. Anderson---laborer res. Archer's Alley
Joseph Archer---laborer res. Archer's Alley
Irving Arnsfield---dealer in Gent's Furnishing Goods at 399 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
F. A. Aspinwall---stock broker at 329 Main St. res. 320 Main St.
Bert Austin---freight handler at Point Dock res. 16 Division St.
H. Leroy Austin---bookkeeper at 77 Water St. res. 103 North St.
L. Carleton Austin---clerk at 81 Water St. res. Day St.
Robert Austin, Mrs.---widow res. 22 Spring St.
S. M. Austin, Mrs.---widow res. 123 North St.
John Aupibonorsch---laborer res. 20 Bronson St.
Eleanore Avery, Mrs.---widow of John res. 45 William St.

Alice Babcock---school teacher res. 160 Broad St.
Edward H. Babcock---res. 160 Broad St.
Marcus S. Babcock---Livery Stable at 288 Main St. res. 160 Broad St.
James Badeau, Mrs.---widow res. 277 Main St.
William Badeau---drug clerk at 66 West Bridge St. res. 277 Main St.
Charles J. Bagley---law clerk at 375 Main St. res. 163 Bridge St.
John H. Bagley---Real Estate & Insurance Agent at 328 Main St. res. 163 Bridge St.
Francis Baird---laborer res. 304 West Bridge St.
David Baird---ice hand res. 14 River St.
William A. Baird---spinner at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 78 Hill St.
Elmer Baker---deckhand Steamer "Catskill" res. 32 Summet Ave.
Henry Baker, Mrs.---res. 277 Main St.
John Baker---laborer res. 404 Main St.
William Baker---clerk at 391 Main St. res. 468 Main St.
Charles M. Baldwin---stone cutter at 469 Main St. res. 468 Main St.
Isreal H. Baldwin---marble works at 469 Main St. res. 61 Thomson St.
John Ball---laborer res. 252 Main St.
Henry Balser, Mrs.---widow res. 71 West Bridge St.
Oscar Balser---spinner at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 71 West Bridge St.
William Balser---spinner at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 71 West Bridge St.
John S. Bamforth---carpenter res. 325 Main St.
Allan Banks---engineer res. 82 Broad St.
E. P. Banks, Mrs.---widow res. 58 William St.
John Banner---section foreman W. S. Railroad res. 463 Main St.
Ralph P. Barker---hotel keeper and res. 9 Main St.
Alice Barlow, Mrs.---insurance agent res. 454 Main St.
Willis Barnhardt---laborer res. 146 West Bridge St.
Jos. Barrais---mill hand at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 129 West Main St.
Henry A. Barrett---saloon and res. 394 Main St.
Harvey Barringer, Mrs.---res. 15 Franklin St.
Charles Bassett---bookkeeper at 345 Main St. res. Jefferson St.
Arthur O. Bates---music teacher res. 38 Bridge St.
Arthur O. Bates, Mrs.---res. 250 West Bridge St.
Charles Bates, Mrs.---res. 281 Main St.
E. S. Bates, widow res. 22 Spring St.
George W. Bates---baggage line and truckman res. 281 Main St.
Henry G. Bates---conductor omnibus line 68 Bridge St.
N. Julia Bates---principal Free Academy res. 41 Spring St.
Bates, Brandow & Post (G. W. Bates, I. W. Brandow & D. M. Post) omnibus line, office 324 Main St.
Jabez Baughn---grocer at West Bridge St. res. 6 Division St.
Harriet Baurhyte, Mrs.---widow res. 265 Grandview Ave.
Jacob Baurhyte---engineer res. 265 Grandview Ave.
William Bawvin---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 63 North St.
Charles Beach (Catskill Mountain House Co.)---res. 21 Liberty St.
Charles A. Beach---Supt. C. M. Railway at 76 Water St. res. 320 Main St.
Charles L. Beach (Catskill Mountain House Co.)---res. 52 Liberty St.
Erastus G. Beach---driver for American Express Co. res. 5 North St.
George H. Beach (Catskill Mountain House Co.)---res. 52 Liberty St.
Fred T. Beach---res. 68 Thompson St.
James E. Beach---clerk res. 27 Bushnell Ave.
James M. Beach (Russ & Beach)---res. 401 Main St.
Louis T. Beach---ticket agent for C. M. Railway res. 15 Liberty St.
Sarah A. Beach---res. 52 Liberty St.
Theodore B. Beach---insurance agent at 345 Main St. res. 24 King St.
William A. Bear---laborer res. 45 Broom St.
Charles Beardsley---carpenter at 23 Water St. res. 24 King St.
Egbert Beardsley (Palmer & Beardsley)---res. 18 Liberty St.
Ira Beatrie---mason res. 640 West Main St.
Charles Beauchamp---foreman at Shale Brick Works res. 355 West Main St.
Lewis Beauchamp---ice hand res. 355 West Main St.
Mary Beauchamp---res. 355 West Main St.
Richard Beauchamp---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 355 West Main St.
Emily Becker---librarian at Public Library res. 66 William St.
James Becker---clerk at 81 Water St. res. 66 William St.
Josephine Beckwith, Mrs.---widow of Giles res. 71 New St.
Josephine Bedell, Mrs.---res. 472 Main St.
Herman Behm---photographer and res. 53 Bridge St.
Arthur Bell---laborer res. 36 Hill St.
Edgar Bell---res. 118 Summit Ave.
John M. Bell---iceman res. 98 Thompson St.
Robert Bell---laborer res. 98 Thompson St.
Thomas Bell---Coal Dealer and manager NY Sand Facing Co. at 155 Water St. res. 31 Liberty St.
Jennette Benjamin, Mrs.---res. 464 Main St.
Joseph Benjamin---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 65 West Bridge St.
Annie Bennett---res. 24 River St.
Elizabeth Bennett---res. 24 River St.
James Bennett---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 133 West Main St.
Lemuel Bennett---hostler res. 2 North St.
William W. Bennett (Bennett & Heath)---res. 13 Harrison St.
Bennett & Heath (W.W. Bennett and O. T. Heath)---Attorneys at Law, Real Estate & Insurance agents at 341 Main St.
Charles B. Benter---boat builder res. 86 Broad St.
George B. Benter---boatman res. 86 Broad St.
George W. Benter---pleasure boats at West Main St. res. 86 Broad St.
Diana Benton, Mrs.---widow res. 15 Hill St.
Isaac Benton---boatman res. 1 Hill St.
Leonard Benton---laborer at 325 West Main St. res. 34 Hill St.
Nelson R. Benton---laborer res. 501 Main St.
Thomas Benton, Mrs.---widow res 501 Main St.
Bryan Bergen---laborer res. 167 Main St.
William Bergen---supt. at 155 Water St. res. 149 West Bridge St.
Elizabeth Berger, Mrs.---cook at Gay's Hotel res. same
Victor Berlsk---laborer res. 34 Hill St.
William H. Best---engineer res. 34 Dumond St.
Judson A. Betts---lawyer, room A, 370 Main St. res. 25 Franklin St.
Clarence Bidwell---laborer res. 65 North St.
Catherine Bigelow---domestic res. rear of 22 West Bridge St.
Frank Bigelow---brick hand res. rear of 22 West Bridge St.
Joseph Bigelow---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. rear of 22 West Bridge St.
Frederick Bishop---laborer res. 467 Main St.
Albert C. Bloodgood---law clerk at 34` Main St. res. 22 Spring St.
Clarence E. Bloodgood---lawyer, room B 370 Main St. res. 78 Spring St.
Lester Bloodgood---laborer res. 207 West Main St.
William H. Bloodgood---truckman res. 17 West Bridge St.
Charles C. Bloom---butcher res. 238 West Bridge St.
Lucy Bloom---domestic res. 380 Main St.
K. Bloom, Mrs.---widow res. 538 Main St.
Ephraim Bogardus---farmer res. 256 West Bridge St.
Hiram Bogardus, Mrs.---widow res. 380 West Bridge St.
William Bogardus---conductor at C. M. Railway res. 229 Broom St.
Jane Bogart---res. 15 Academy St.
John Bogart---laborer res. 19 Allen St.
Louise Bogart, Mrs.---widow res. 19 Allen St.
Elmer Boice---fireman at Shale Brick Works res. 46 Bridge St.
Theodore D. Botsford---clerk at post office res. 296 Main St.
Thomas F. Botsford---harness maker at 370 Main St. res. 20 Summit Ave.
Howard L. Boughton---dealer in Dry Goods, Millinery, Carpets and Crockery, at 363-365 Main St. res. High St.
J. Frank Boughton---clerk at 363 Main St. res. 40 Division St.
Oliver Bourke---Meat Market and Justice at 352 Main St. res. 17 Prospect St.
S. E. Boyce---house keeper and res. 112 William St.
Edward D. Boyd---res. 26 King St.
Edward H. Boyd---ticket agent at C. M. Railway res. 26 King St.
James Boyne---foreman at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 25 North St.
John Boyne---spinner at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 193 Main St.
Arthur Boynton---farmer res. 230 Grandview Ave.
Catharine Brandow, Mrs.---widow res. 14 Livingston St.
Charles Brandow---painter res 59 Bridge St.
Ebenezer Brandow---ice hand res. 116 Main St.
E. Delos Brandow---laborer res. 12 Division St.
Ethan Brandow---mill hand at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 16 York St.
Fannie Brandow, Mrs.---widow res. 501 Main St.
George E. Brandow---clerk at 339 Main St. res. 33 William St.
George M. Brandow---watchman res. 33 William St.
George N. Brandow---civil engineer res. 66 Greene St.
George W. Brandow---cook res. 29 Hill St.
George W. Brandow---coachman and res. 135 William St.
I. Wheeler Brandow---baggage line and truckman res. 35 Clark St.
Jerome Brandow---harness maker at 370 Main St. res. 135 William St.
Lewis Brandow---steam dyer and res. 240 Railroad Ave.
Margaret H. Brandow---res. 29 Hill St.
Mary Brandow---res. 51 Greene St.
Mott Brandow---expressman res. 425 Main St.
William Brandow---driver res. 9 Hill St.
Fred Brandt---mate, steamer "Kaaterskill" res. 43 Broad St.
Martin Brewer---conductor C. M. Railway res. 8 Main St.
N. S. Brewer---res. 12 York St.
Roger Brewer---millhand at Wiley Mfg Co. res. 53 West Bridge St.
Thomas Brewer---laborer res. 118 Main St.
Frederick W. Brink---laborer res. 118 Main St.
George Brink---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 133 W. Main St.
Jerry Brink---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 45 Bridge St.
John Brink---laborer res. 327 Main St.
Lydia Brink, Mrs.---widow res. 133 West Main St.
Henry Bristol---foreman at Catskill Knitting Mill res. West Bridge St.
Mary Broderick---widow res. 12 York St.
Daniel Brolley, Mrs.---matron at Hudson Reformatory res. 71 New St.
Charles Bronk---laborer res. 34 Hill St.
Claude Brooks---clerk at 460 Main St. res. 476 Main St.
Lawrence W. Brooks---res. 78 Summit Ave.
Mary E. Brooks, Mrs.---widow res. 476 Main St.
Orlando Brooks---insurance agent res. 88 Summit Ave.
Thos. P. Brooks---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 16 Bushnell Ave.
William Brooks---res. 106 Bridge St.
William E. Brooks---barber res. 106 Summit Ave.
John Brophy---gardener res. 22 Division St.
Elizabeth Brown, Mrs.---widow res. 113 Spring St.
Frederick Brown, Mrs.---res. 23 Dumond St.
Jacob Brown, Mrs.---widow res. 531 Main St.
Martha Brown---widow res. 28 Summit Ave.
Wilber Brown---grocer at 49 West Bridge St. res. 34 Broom St.
Henry C. Bulkley---ice dealer res. 12 North St.
George H. Bump---res. 11 High St.
William Burger---machinist at Shale Brick Works res. 40 Division St.
J. Romaine Burget---carpenter res. 24 Bushnell Ave.
Charles H. Burhans---gardener res. 177 West Main St.
James H. Burhans---carpenter res. 29 Dumond St.
Alonzo Burnett---bartender res. 472 Main St.
William Burns---millhand at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 165 West Main St.
John Burton---laborer res. 17 Willard's Alley
Jane and Hannah Bush---res. 6 Summit Ave.
James H. Butler---res. 46 Grandview Ave.
John Butler---clerk res. 78 Hill St.
Miles W. Butler---grocer at 460 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
William Butler---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 60 West Bridge St.

Thomas E. Callan---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 24 Bronson St.
Ellen Callery---domestic res. 27 Prospect Ave.
James Callery---laborer res. 231 Water St.
John Campbell---brickhand res. 361 Main St.
Mary L. Canniff---carpenter res. 2 Summit Ave.
William Canniff---carpenter res. 254 Grandview Ave
Albert Cantine---coachman res. 64 Hill St.
Mary Capps, Mrs.---widow res. 97 Summit Ave.
Charles Carey---baker at 408 Main St. res. Jefferson St.
Albert Cargill---laborer res. 13 Academy St.
Augustus Cargill---res. 69 Bridge St.
Charles Cargill, Mrs.---widow res. 54 Bridge St.
Edward Cargill---res. res. 69 Bridge St.
Frederick Cargill---driver res. 144 Railroad Ave.
Thomas Cargill---laborer res. 142 Water St.
Michael Carney---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 43 High St.
Thomas Carney---carder at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 154 West Bridge St.
Charles Carpenter---laborer res. 5 York St.
Edward W. Carpenter---blacksmith res. 205 West Main St.
Henry Carpenter---mason res. 40 Bridge St.
William Carpenter---spinner at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 171 West Main St.
Edward Carroll---clerk res. 51 Hill St.
John Carroll, Mrs.---res. 51 Hill St.
Margaret Carroll, Mrs.---res. 460 Main St.
Lewis Casaregola---laborer 210 Water St.
Hiram Case---res. 78 Spring St.
Nelson M. Case---butcher res. 463 Main St.
Seymour Case---millhand at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 453 Main St.
Kate Casey---res. 113 Bridge St.
Mike Casmit---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 8 Broad St.
Mary Cassidy---widow res. 48 Water St.
George Castle---cartman res. 21 North St.
Theodore Castle---brick hand res. 840 West Main St.
Washington Castle, Mrs.---res. 21 North St.
William E. Cater---wagon maker at 35 Bridge St. res. 67 Bridge St.
W. E. Cater, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 67 Bridge St.
Theodore Cater---wagon maker res. 27 Dumond St.
William J. Cater---mill hand at Catskill Knitting Mill res. 119 Railroad Ave.
Zobles T. Cater---salesman at 363 Main St. res. 166 Bridge St.
Catskill & Hudson Steam Ferry Co, Ltd.---George H. Power, pres. William J.
Hughes, sec. and tres.; office and dock at 77 Water St.
Catskill and New York Steamboat Co., Ltd.---C. L. Rickerson, vice pres.; William J.
Hughes, sec. and treas; office and dock at 77 Water St. and Catskill Point.
Catskill Building and Loan Association---Thomas E. Ferrier, pres.; Thomas E. Jones, sec. 345 Main St.
Catskill Foundry and Machine Works---Edward Washburn, pres.; W. C. C. Wiley, treas.
Alex Wiltse, sec'y 129 Water St.
Catskill Free Academy---Edward L. Stevens, supt. Academy St.
Catskill Illuminating and Power Company---W.S.C. Wiley, pres.; E. Lampman, treas.; A.O. Shepardson, sec. office 125 Water St.
Catskill Knitting Mill (Van Brocklin & Co.)---mfg's of Knit goods
Catskill Mill Co.---William Onderdonk, supt.; B. T. Smith, manager; Manufacturers of Roasted Cereals 29 Cowles St.
Catskill Mountain Railway---C. A. Beach, supt. office 70 Water St.
Catskill National Bank---Isaac Pruyn, pres.; P. Gardner Coffin, cashier 335 Main St.
Catskill Public Library---400 Main St.
Catskill Recorder---estate J. B. Hall, publishers 342 Main St.
Catskill Savings Bank---W. Irving Jennings, pres.; Orrin Day, treas; Jere. Day, sec. 345 Main St.
Catskill Shale Brick & Paving Co.---R. C. Penfield, pres.; O. M. Stafford, treas.; John F. Harris, Jr., sec.; James F. Hughes, mgr.; office 217 Main St.
Catskill Weekly Examiner---Fred E. Craigie, Editor & Publisher 397-99 Main St.
Agnes Cerren---res. 1 Liberty St.
Nathaniel K. Chadwick---mfr. proprietary medicines res. 175 Bridge St.
Augustus Chamberlain---bartender 330 Main St. res. 302 Main St.
Isaac Champ---laborer res. 51 High St.
Emory A. Chase (Jennings & Chase)---res. 27 Prospect Ave.
Alfred Cheers---night clerk and res. at Hotel Irving
Jane Chichester, Mrs.---res. 384 Main St.
I. N. Chidester---boatman res. 32 Division St.
John P. Chidester---baker and res. 408 Main St.
Hernietta Chism---widow res. 146 Water St.
Kate Chism---widow res. 46 Division St.
E. C. Church---dealer in Dry Goods, Millinery and Cloaks and res. 403 Main St.
Lewis P. Clark---pilot ferryboat at Catskill Point res. 178 Main St.
Mary Clark---domestic res. 117 Bridge St.
R. F. Clark, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 41 Spring St.
Frank C. Clark, M.D.---Druggist and Pharmacist at 401 Main St. res. 178 Broad St.
John Clarke---blacksmith res. 7 Howard St.
Burt Cline---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 24 Bronson St.
Mary Clough, Mrs.---widow of John res. 79 Thompson St.
A. Cluett---insurance agent res. 104 Bridge St.
Irving Clum---cartman res. 450 Main St.
John W. Clum---cartman res. 85 Bridge St.
A. D. Cobb---farmer res. 93 Cauterskill Road
Catharine Cobb---widow res. 248 West Main St.
Sarah and Emeline Cobb---res. 10 Summit Ave.
Mary Cochran---res. 19 Bronson St.
Charles G. Coffin---bookkeeper at 81 Water St. res. 147 Broad St.
P. Gardner Coffin---cashier at Catskill Nat. Bank res. 74 Spring St.
Jacob I. Coffin---carpenter res. 400 Main St.
Albert A. Cole---baggage master at C. M. Railway res. 38 West Bridge St.
Alfred R. Cole---clerk res. 53 Bridge St.
Fred Cole---laborer res. 61 Thomson St.
Jacob R. Cole---mechanic res. 97 Spring St.
James E. Cole, Mrs.---widow res. 169 West Main St.
Kate Cole---dressmaker and res. 325 Main St.
Luther W. Cole---laborer res. 113 Spring St.
Norman Cole---laborer res. 132 Main St.
Philip H. Cole---boatman res. 132 Main St.
Theodore A. Cole---fruit grower res. 218 Spring St.
T. Cole, Mrs.---widow res. 32 Division St.
Pmar Collier---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 122 Summit Ave.
M. Columbina, "Sister"---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy res. 53 Spring St.
Frederick Comfort---painter res. 172 Broad St.
Theodore Comfort---tinsmith at 376 Main St. res. 30 Division St.
William Comfort---supt. of waterworks res. 134 Grandview Ave.
Lewis Condret---farmer res. 263 Broom St.
Thomas Conerty---bartender and res. 40 West Bridge St.
Jacob Conine---fisherman res. 14 River St.
Robert Nelson Conine---fisherman res. 14 River St.
William Conine---fisherman res. 14 River St.
B. Frank Conklin---engineer res. 78 Broad St.
Charles Conklin---iron roofer res. 63 Bridge St.
Fred Conklin---clerk at 389 Main St. res. 107 Greene St.
Henry Conklin (Henry & Willis S. Conklin)---res. 48 Day St.
H. & W.S. Conklin (Henry & Willis S. Conklin)---grocers at 45 Bridge St.
Jacob Conklin---tinsmith res. 91 Greene St.
Jacob Conklin---res. 6 Liberty St.
John B. Conklin---res. 62 West Bridge St.
Roscoe P. Conklin---musician res. 78 Broad St.
William L. Conklin---cartman res. 73 Hill St.
Willis S. Conklin (H. & W. S. Conklin)---res. 48 Day St.
Jeremiah Connolly---laborer res. 23 Broom St.
John Connolly---laborer res. 199 West Main St.
Manette Conta---laborer res. 173 Railroad Ave.
Edward Cook---mason res. 113 Railroad Ave.
Eliza Cook---res. 104 Bridge St.
James Cook---mason at 96 West Bridge res. 59 West Bridge St.
John Cook---deck hand on steamer "Catskill" res. 506 Main St.
John D. Cook---carpenter res. 183 Broad St.
Martin Cook---laborer res. 298 Main St.
Mary Cook---dressmaker res. 506 Main St.
Richard Cook---saloon res. 506 Main St.
Richard Cook, Jr.---machinist at 121 Water St. res. 506 Main St.
Emily H. Cooke---res. 251 Main St.
Frederick Cooke---res. 251 Main St.
J. Atwater Cooke---res. 281 West Main St.
Keturah L. Cooke---res. 281 West Main St.
Co-operative Fire Insurance Co---John H. Bagley, pres.; O. V. Sage, sec. 81 Water St.
James Cooney---laborer res. 140 Main St.
Stephen H. Coons---carpenter at 97 Water St. res. Dumond St.
Bartley Corcoran---laborer res. 25 West Bridge St.
Peter Corcoran---laborer res. 25 West Bridge St.
Anna Cornell, Mrs.---widow res. 140 Water St.
John H. Cornell---tobacconist at 367 Main St. res. 485 Main St.
Mary J. Cornell, Mrs.---res. 31 Prospect Ave.
Eugene Cornish---cigar maker at 392 Main St. res. 11 Academy St.
Alfred Cornwall---plumber res. 51 William St.
Albert Cornwall (A. & J. Cornwall)---res. 393 Main St.
A. L. Cornwall, Mrs.---widow res. 51 William St.
A. & J. Cornwall---shoes and hats at 393 Main St.
Helen Cornwall---res. 68 Broad St.
John A. Cornwall (A. & J. Cornwall) res. 393 Main St.
Solomon Cornwall---res. 393 Main St.
William Coster---res. 425 Main St.
Miram Couchman---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 467 Main St.
Burton G. Cowles---clerk at post office res. 49 Summit Ave
George L. Cowles---grocer and res. 417 Main St.
Noble P. Cowles---res. 166 Bridge St.
William P. Cowles---bookkeeper res. 116 Bridge St.
Fred E. Craigie---Editor and Publisher Catskill Examiner, Book & Job printer at 397-399 Main St. res. 63 Spring St.
John Craigie---res. 63 Spring St.
Jeremiah Crawford---carpenter res. 92 Broad St.
Edward Crispell---foreman at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 12 Livingston St.
Elias Crispell---foreman at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 363 Main St.
Emma Crosby---clerk at 391 Main St. res. 72 Thompson St.
William H. Crosby, Mrs.---widow res. 72 Thompson St.
Bosworth L. Cross---boatman res. 138 Water St.
Martin B. Cross---barber at 428 Main St. res. 138 Water St.
Sidney Crowell (Crowell & Kerr)---res. 279 Main St.
Crowell & Kerr (S. Crowell and I. B. Kerr)---lawyers, rooms E. and F., 370 Main St.
Grace Crowley---mill hand at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 11 Thomson St.
Marshal Cuer---printer at 385 Main St. res. 135 Broad St.
Abram Cummings---millhand at 97 West Bridge St. res. 175 West Main St.
Bernard Cummings---laborer res. 220 Water St.
John Cummings---res. 11 Thomson St.
M. Cummings, Mrs.---widow res. alley off Railroad Ave.
Patrick Cummings---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 98 Water St.
Amos Cunningham---teamster res. 39 Railroad Ave.
William Cunningham---clerk at 374 Main St. res. 23 William St.
Ellis T. Curtiss---pastor of Second Baptist church res. 216 Water St.
George W. L. Curtiss---res. 14 Walnut Ave.
Cornelius Cushin---laborer res. 518 Main St.
Ella Cushin---mill hand at 130 West Main St. res. 518 Main St.
Patrick Cusick---laborer res. 38 North St.
Fred Cussler (Ahreet & Cussler)---res. 44 Broom St.
Henry Cussler---watchman res. 44 Broom St.
Henry Cussler, Jr.---student res. 44 Broom St.

Antoine Daancher---laborer res. 36 Hill St.
Frank Daancher---laborer res. 36 Hill St.
Daily Mail---F. A. Smith, publisher 385 Main St.
Alonzo Daly, Mrs.---widow res. 23 Willard's Alley
Dennis Daly---laborer res. 218 Water St.
James Daly---laborer res. 218 Water St.
John Daly---laborer res. 218 Water St.
Charles Damon---barber at 320 Main St. res. 93 Spring St.
Frank Damon---barber at 320 Main St. res. 93 Spring St.
Charles Daniels---blacksmith res. 298 Main St.
Levi M. Daniels---blacksmith res. 19 Livingston St.
William S. Daniels---shoemaker at 329 Main St. res. 532 Main St.
Casper Darringer---mason at 96 West Bridge St. res. 171 West Main St.
Eugene Davis---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 49 Hill St.
John Davis---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. Archer's Alley
John L. Davis---farmer res. 39 West Main St.
S. Elmer Davis---fruit farmer res. 608 Main St.
Edgar Dawson---stableman at 288 Main St. res. 16 York St.
Jane Day---res. 113 Bridge St.
Jeremiah Day (Day & Holt)---and secretary of Catskill Savings Bank res. head of William St.
Orrin Day---pres. Tanners National Bank, treas. Catskill Savings Bank res. head of Day St.
Philo H. Day---res. 256 Main St.
Day & Holt (J. Day & S. E. Holt)---Hardware and Cutlery, Plumbers & Steam Fitters 349 Main St.
B. Frank Dayter---Carpenter and Builder at 438 Main St. res. Leeds
Anastasia Deady---domestic res. 315 Main St.
Edward Deady, Mrs.---widow res. 127 North St.
Richard Deady---widow res. 140 Water St.
Adelbert Dean---grocer and res. 222 West Bridge St.
James A. Dean (Post & Dean)---physician and surgeon and res. 267 Main St.
J. Henry Deane---undertaker at 414 Main Str. res. 98 North St.
Frank S. Decker---res. 241 West Main St.
Howard Decker---carpenter res. 215 Broom St.
Percy Decker---law student res. 241 West Main St.
Albert Decker, Mrs.---widow res. 53 Bridge St.
Anna Decker, Mrs.---widow res. 65 North St.
Abram Decker, Mrs.---res. 212 West Bridge St.
Benjamin F. Decker---laborer res. 170 Main St.
Chauncey Decker---carpenter at 23 Water St. res. 45 Bridge St.
Effie G. Decker---domestic res. 407 Main St.
George D. Decker---carpenter res. 463 Main St.
George H. Decker---carpenter res. 134 Grandview Ave.
Harry Decker---bartender at 41 Hill St. res. 45 Bridge St.
John Decker---carpenter res. 462 West Bridge St.
Kate Decker---mill hand at 97 Water St. res. 12 Livingston St.
Leonard Decker---carpenter res. 283 West Bridge St.
Maria Dederick, Mrs.---widow res. 296 Main St.
Alice Dederick, Mrs.---widow res. 8 Howard St.
Maggie Dedrick---dressmaker res. 296 Main St.
Mary Dederick---dressmaker res. 296 Main St.
Joel Dederick---clerk, W. S. Railway freight house res. 13 Depot St.
William Dederick---driver res. 48 Division St.
William Dederick---ship keeper res. 9 Main St.
Joseph Dedicoat---moulder res. 94 Bridge St.
Clarence Deer---carpenter res. 519 Main St.
Ella L. Delamater---teacher public school No. 1 res. 72 West Bridge St.
George Delamater---clerk and res. at Smith House
Harvey Delamater---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 64 Division St.
R. Griffin Delamater---blacksmith at 39 West Bridge St. res. 72 West Bridge St.
Catharine Delmore, Mrs.---widow res. 85 Spring St.
John Delmore---laborer res. 135 Main St.
Margaret Delmore---cutter at Wiley Mfg Co. res. 135 Main St.
William Denton---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 56 Water St.
C. J. DePuy (DePuy & Pattison)---res. 65 Hill St.
DePuy & Pattison (C. J. DePuy and A. Pattiosn)---wagon makers and blacksmiths at rear of 326 Main St.
Dominick DeSantis---barber at 377 Main St. res. 460 West Main St.
John O. Devine---supt. Electric light plant res. 68 North St.
Fred. A. H. Dewald---machinist at 97 Water St. res. 40 Summit Ave.
Charncey Dickson---cook res. 148 Water St.
Dewitt Dickson---laborer res. 23 Hill St.
Milton Dickson---waiter res. 1 Hill St.
Rebecca Dickson---cook res. 9 Main St.
William Dickson---cook res. 17 Hill St.
Charles Dimsey---cooper res. 42 North St.
John Doane, Mrs.---widow res. 317 Main St.
Helen Dodge---res. 103 North St.
Joseph Doll---cigar maker at 392 Main St. res. 39 Hill St.
William B. Donahue---student res. 16 New St.
William Donahue, Mrs.---widow res. 16 New St.
Frederick Donch---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 232 Water St.
Cornelius Doody---laborer res. 514 Main St.
Cornelius Doody, Mrs.---widow res. 105 Spring St.
Thomas Doody---porter at Smith House res. Smith House
Jane Dorlan---res. 70 Spring St.
Lucius H. Doty---clerk at 339 Main St. res. 41 Prospect Ave.
Lucius R. Doty (L.R. & W. A. Doty)---res. 41 Prospect Ave.
L. R. & W. A. Doty---Dry Goods, carpets and millinery at 339 Main St.
Samuel B. Doty---389 Main St. res. 425 Main St.
William A. Doty (L. R. & W. A. Doty)---res. 45 Prospect Ave. Gilbert Dover---sexton at Reformed Church res. 13 Academy St.
Charity Doyle, Mrs.---domestic res. 32 Prospect Ave.
Elizabeth Driscoll---res. 315 Main St.
John L. Driscoll---master mechanic at C. M. Railway res. 203 Main St.
William Driscoll---engineer at C. M. Railway res. 220 Main St.
David Dubois---laborer res. 27 Hill St.
S. Barent Dubois---res. 45 Liberty St.
William L. Dubois---Druggist and Pharmacist at 379 Main St.
Frank Dumond---laborer res. 594 Main St.
Hattie Dumond---res. 31 Summit Ave.
Peter M. Dumond---blacksmith res. 492 Main St.
William Dumond---blacksmith res. 492 Main St.
Volney Duncan---meat market at 437 Main St. res. Cairo
Alexander R. Dunham---painter res. 6 West Bridge St.
W. Eaton Dunham---foreman at 398 Main St. res. 470 Main St.
Charles Dunn---steward on steamer "McManus" res. 451 Main St.
Sarah W. Dwight---res. 165 Broad St.
Fred. Dwyer---driver res. 347 Main St.
Michael Dwyer---mill hand at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 55 North St.
Patrick Dwyer---fireman---res. 347 Main St.
Thomas Dwyer---printer at 342 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
William Dwyer---mill hand at 97 Water St. res. 55 North St.
George A. Dykeman---pharmacist at 375 Main St. res. 26 Liberty St.
Dykeman & Schofield (E.S. Dykeman & W.H.H. Schofield)---Drug Store at 375 Main St. 

Matilda Earl---widow res. 42 Hill St.
William Earl---harnesses etc. at 331 Main St. res. 26 New St.
Lorenzo Eckler---laborer res. 146 West Bridge St.
Martin Eckler---carpenter res. 129 Railroad Ave.
M. Edana, Sister---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy res. 53 Spring St.
John Edenburg---tailor res. 76 Thomson St.
Adah Edwards, Mrs.---res. 11 Thomson St.
George Edwards---cutter at 130 West Main St. res. 169 West Main St.
George W. Edwards---hostler res. 292 Main St.
Jehiel Edwards---speculator res. 51 North St.
John Edwards, Mrs.---widow res. 70 Summit Ave.
Katharine Edwards---clerk at 339 Main St. res. 41 Prospect St.
Oscar Edwards---manager at 328 Main St. res. 139 Broad St.
James Egan---boatman res. 63 North St.
William Eggleston---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 523 Main St.
Charles Egnor---tugboat owner res. 19 Clark St.
Charles Egnor, Jr. (Egnor & Layman)---res. 181 Main St.
David L. Egnor---clerk res. 113 Spring St.
E. Egnor, Mrs.---widow res. 53 Broom St.
George A. Egnor---engineer res. 88 Broad St.
James Egnor---laborer res. 25 Grandview Ave.
Sarah E. Egnor---widow res. 113 Spring St.
Egnor & Layman (C. Egnor Jr. & C. Layman)---painters & decorators, 65 Bridge St.
Electric Light Station---153 Water St.
Ann Elliott---operator at 97 Water St. res. 90 Greene St.
Addison H. Elliott---farmer res. 63 Grandview Ave.
Charles A. Elliott---farmer res. 63 Grandview Ave.
Elmore E. Elliott---physician office and res. at. 285 Main St.
Margaret Elliott---operator at 97 Water St. res. 90 Greene St.
Mary Elliott, Mrs.---widow res. 90 Greene St.
Ruth Elliott---operator at 97 Water St. res. 90 Greene St.
Colton R. Elmendorf---secretary at Y. M. C. A. res. 673 Main St.
David K. Elmendorf---journalist res. 673 Main St.
P. E. Elmendorf---mason at 96 West Main St. res. 117 Summit Ave.
Arthur Embree---millhand at 130 West Main St. res. 354 West Bridge St.
Frances Embree, Mrs.---res. 354 West Bridge St.
Hattie Embree---operator at 97 Water St. res. 354 West Bridge St.
Irving Embree---icehand res. 354 West Bridge St.
Sylvanus Embree---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 33 Dumond St.
Wallace Embree---laborer res. 453 Main St.
Edward Emsley---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 56 Water St.
Henry Engel---baker at 391 Main St. res. 55 North St.
George A. Englert, D.D.S.---Dentist and res. 360 Main St.
Ernst Bros. (C. and F. Ernst)---butchers at 32 West Bridge St.
Charles Ernst (Ernst Bros.)---res. 28 West Bridge St.
Fred Ernst (Ernst Bros.)---res. 33 Broom St.
John Ernst---musician res. 33 Broom St.
Kate Ernst, Mrs.---widow res. 33 Broom St.
Henry Evans---bottler at 10 Bronson St. res. 21 Hill St.
Charles Everest---bill poster res. 107 Spring St.
Excelsior Steamboat Co.---Vincent Marsh, supt; John Winans, agt.; office & dock 107 Main St. 

Richard Falk---laborer res. 95 Spring St.
William Fancher---fireman res. 23 Willard's Alley
Harriet C. Fanning---res. 47 Prospect St.
Nelson Fanning---physician and res. 47 Prospect Ave. [obit can be found on this site--AC]
Sarah E. Fanning---res. 47 Prospect Ave.
Fannie Faulkner, Mrs.---widow res. 170 Spring St.
Herbert W. Faulkner---artist res. 156 William St.
Nettie Faulkner---clerk at 365 Main St. res. 170 Spring St.
William Faunt---chef at Hotel Irving res. 54 Bridge St.
Nora Fayres---waitress and res. 320 Main St.
Edward Fee---engineer res. 218 Water St.
Eliza Fee, Mrs.---widow res. 218 Water St.
Arthur Felber---tailor at 348 Main St. res. 82 Bridge St.
Arthur Felber---laborer res. 126 William St.
John Fergueson---purser on steamer "Redfield" res. 463 Main St.
Thomas E. Ferrier (Ferrier & Goldin)---and vice pres. Catskill National Bank res. 85 Railroad Ave.
Ferrier & Goldin (T. E. Ferrier & P. Goldin)---brick Mfg's at 140 West Main St.
Charles Fields---painter res. 207 Broom St.
John Fields---laborer res. 348 Main St.
Elizabeth Fiero---clerk at 389 Main St. res. 88 William St.
Jane Fiero---res. 88 William St.
Joshua M. Fiero---lawyer, office NY City res. 88 William St.
Mary P. Fiero, Mrs.---dry goods at 389 Main St. res. 88 William St.
Albert Fiester---carpenter res. 130 West Bridge St.
John Fiester---laborer res. 150 West Bridge St.
Alman H. Finch---driver res. 406 Main St.
Frederick H. Finch---mason res. 30 Dumond St.
Michael Finnegan---section boss for W. S. Railway res. 113 Railroad Ave.
William J. Finneran---rector of St. Patrick's church res. 72 William St.
Ernest Fischer---section boss for W. S. Railway res. 173 Railroad Ave.
Winfield Fisher---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 20 Willard's Alley
A. L. Fitch, Mrs.---widow res. 123 William St.
Elizabeth Fitch---res. 123 William St.
Joseph Fitzgerald---blacksmith at 326 Main St. res. 42 West Main St.
John Fitzharris, Mrs.---res. 93 Spring St.
James Fitzsimmons---laborer res. 13 River St.
Thomas Fitzsimmons---engineer res. 13 River St.
Frances E. H. Flint---teacher at Free Academy res. 41 Spring St.
Frank Foland---laborer res. 183 West Main St.
Nelson Foland---captain of steamer "Favorite" res. 44 Division St.
Annie Foley---domestic res. 134 Broad St.
Michael Foley---millhand at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 464 Main St.
Patrick Foley---laborer res. 264 West Bridge St.
Albert H. Fonda---laborer res. 56 Broad St.
Isaac Fonda---painter res. 56 Broad St.
Robert H. Fonda---laborer res. 56 Broad St.
John A. Foote---dealer in Lumber, Sash, doors, blinds, mouldings at 181 Water St. res. Jefferson Heights
Elnora J. Ford---widow of Frederick H. res. 365 Main St.
James Ford---res. 65 Summit Ave.
Vernon E. Ford---Grocer, provisions, fruits etc. at 332 Main St. res. 65 Summit Ave.
C. S. Foster, Mrs.---widow res. 74 Division
Trindall Foster---carpenter res. 26 New St.
Alfred Fowkes---laborer res. 140 Water St.
Lyman Fowkes---laborer res. 140 Water St.
George C. Fox (Shaler & Fox)---res. 32 Liberty St.
Martin Francis---laborer res. 19 Hill St.
Edward A. Fraser---res. 138 West Bridge St.
August X. Franz---barber, furnishing goods, tobacco & cigars at 22 West Bridge St. res. 17 Dumond St.
John H. Fray---gardener res. 284 West Bridge St.
Lewis Fray---gardener res. 79 New St.
Phoebe Fray, Mrs.---widow res. 175 Spring St.
Henry Fredenburgh---fish market at 346 Main St. res. 365 Main St.
William Fredenburgh---clerk at 381 Main St. res. 36 Thomson St.
Atwater Freeman---laborer res. rear of 23 Hill St.
James Freeman, Mrs.---res. 34 Hill St.
James Freer---mason at 96 West Bridge St. res. 147 North St.
Oscar A. Freer---freight clerk at W. S. Railway res. 95 Railroad Ave.
William H. Freese---coachman res. 62 Main St.
Columbus Frey---farmer res. head of Thomson St.
John F. Frey---laborer res. head of Thomson St.
Ella M. Fuller---stenographer at 341 Main St. res. 74 Summit Ave.
William H. Fuller---boss dyer at 130 West Main St. res. 74 Summit Ave.

Mary Gaffney---dressmaker res. head of Thomson St.
Michael Gallagher---speculator res. 105 Cauterskill Road
Frank A. Gallt---printer at 397 Main St. res. 138 Grandview Ave.
Charles Gardner---laborer res. 45 Greene St.
Charles Gardner---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. rear of 83 Spring St.
Edward Gardner---res. rear of 83 Spring St.
Edward Gardner---Laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 83 North St.
Edward Gardner, Jr.---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 83 Spring St.
Fred. A. Gardner---res. 347 West Main St.
Gertrude Gardner---teacher, public school No. 1 res. 347 West Main St.
William Garling---laborer res. 26 Division St.
John Garrigan---ticket agt at West Shore station res. 425 Main St.
Charles Garrison---lawyer res. 93 Cauterskill Road
Wesley E. Garrison---grocer and res. 63 West Bridge St.
John Gavigan---deckhand on steamer "Favorite" res. 13 River St.
Katharine Gavigan---finisher at 130 West Main St. res. 163 Main St.
Michael Gavigan---fireman on steamer "Favorite" res. 167 Main St.
Thomas Gavigan---laborer res. 36 Bushnell Ave.
Patrick Gavigan---laborer res. 163 Main St.
William Gavigan---cartman res. 171 Main St.
Ira G. Gay---engineer res. 425 Main St.
Gay's Commercial Hotel, Gay & Son (P.C. & W.B. Gay)---props, 425 Main St.
Philip C. Gay (Gay & Son)---res. 425 Main St.
William B. Gay (Gay & Son)---res. 422 Main St.
Henry Gaylord---res. 386 Main St.
J. Freelon Gaylord---boots and shoes at 329 Main St. res. 386 Main St.
Alexander Geeren---res. 137 West Main St.
Frank Geeren---res. 137 West Main St.
Thomas Geoghagen---laborer res. 528 Main St.
Calvin Gifford---laborer res. 47 Division St.
Charles M. Gifford---agent at 397 Main St. res. 53 West Bridge St.
Emma Gilbert, Mrs.---widow res. 97 Summit Ave.
William Gilbert---cabinet maker at 3 Factory St. res. 128 Broad St.
Philip Gillen---res. 10 Main St.
D. Gilliland, Mrs.---res. 453 Main St.
Daniel Glennon---laborer res. 557 Main St.
Dennis Glennon---orderly at Capitol of Albany res. 518 Main St.
Hugh Glennon---saloon at 231 Water St. res. 518 Main St.
Sarah E. Goes, Mrs.---widow res. 92 Thomson St.
Hiram E. Goff---laborer res. 70 North St.
Benjamin Goldberg---clothing at 351 Main St. res. 425 Main St.
Jacob L. Goldberg---clothing and dry goods at 4-6 West Bridge res. 6 West Bridge St.
L. Goldberg---clerk at 351 Main St. res. 425 Main St.
Percival Goldin (Ferrier & Goldin)---res. 85 Railroad Ave.
John J. Goltermann---saloon at 410 Main St., Bottling Works at rear of Gay's Hotel res. Grove House at 78 High St.
M. Gonsaga, Sister---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy res. 53 Spring St.
Titus Goodfellow---cartman res. 436 Main St.
Stephen Good---laborer res. 31 Bronson St.
Maria Goodwin---widow res. 39 Division St.
James Googan---bartender and res. 320 Main St.
John Gorman---laborer res. 95 Spring St.
Louis Gottschalk---carriage painter at rear 443 Main St. res. 280 West Bridge St.
William A. Granby (Granby & VanHoesen) --res. 313 Main St.
Granby & VanHoesen (W. A. Granby and R. VanHoesen)---meat market at 336 Main St.
James Grant---res. 145 Grandview Ave.
Augustus H. Gray---marble cutter res. 100 Thomson St.
Benjamin F. Greene---grocer and res. 541 Main St.
William C. Greene---insurance Agent and res. 75 Thomson St.
Frederick C. Griffin---res. 251 Main St.
William D. Griffiths---res. 72 Bridge St.
Addison C. Griswold---lawyer and res. 25 William St.
John A. Griswold---lawyer at 11-13 William St. res. 67 William St.
Henry Gunnell---laborer res. 86 Greene St.
Eva Gunther, Mrs.---widow res. 172 Broad St.

Fred Hack---laborer res. 10 Cauterskill Road
Mary Hack, Mrs.---widow res. 9 Walnut Ave.
Orson Hagadorn---driver of mail wagon res. 70 North St.
Henry Haggerty---steward and res. 320 Main St.
Harvey Haigh---supt. at Shale Brick Works res. 100 Broad St.
James G. Haines---laborer res. 35 William St.
E. Theodore Haines---salesman at 370 Main St. res. 9 Academy Ave.
Willis Haines (Smith & Haines)---res. 151 Broad St.
Charles Halcott---laborer res. 164 Main St.
James M. Halcott---laborer res. 164 Main St.
Charles Hale---teacher at public school No. 1 res. 21 Harrison St.
George C. Hale---veterinary surgeon at 328 Main St. res. 21 Harrison St.
Daniel Haley, Mrs.---widow res. 466 Main St.
George Halicous---coachman res. 7 Hill St.
Fraser C. Hall---editor of Catskill Rocorder res. 130 Broad St.
Harry Hall---postmaster res. 99 Bridge St.
J. B. Hall, Mrs.---widow res. 118 Broad St.
Charles A. Hallenbeck---fisherman res. 181 Main St.
Charles E. Hallenbeck---capt. of steamer "Kaaterskill" res. 96 Broad St.
John C. Hallenbeck---mill hand at 97 Water St. res. 4 Depot St.
Norman Hallenbeck---mill hand at 130 West Main St. res. 197 West Main St.
E. Hallock, Mrs.---widow res. 146 West Bridge St.
Charles Ham---laborer res. 185 Broom St.
David Ham---mason res. 346 Main St.
John Ham---peddler res. 57 North St.
Myron Ham---butcher at 473 Main St. res. 104 Bridge St.
Orrin M. Ham, Mrs.---res. rear 472 Main St.
William Ham---carpenter res. 13 Dumond St.
Conrad J. Hammer---barber at 42 W. Bridge St. res. 23 Dumond St.
Harriet Hammond, Mrs.---widow res. 26 New St.
Phoebe Hammond---res. 26 New St.
William Haner---farmer res. 104 Cauterskill Road
George H. Hanford---printer at 397 Main St. res. 306 Main St.
Ann Hannon, Mrs.---widow res. 25 West Bridge St.
Frank Hannon---laborer res. rear 23 Hill St.
James Hannon---spinner at 97 Water St. res. Archer's Alley
James Hannon, Jr.---laborer res. rear Archer's Alley
James Hannon---mason res. 23 Hill St.
Michael Hannon, Mrs.---widow res. 235 Water St.
Sarah Hannon, Mrs.---widow res. 42 Hill St.
Albert Hansen---painter res. 20 Howell St.
Fred Hansen---painter res. 20 Howell St.
Henry Hansen---gardener res. 18 Prospect Ave.
John Hanson---painter res. 104 Bridge St.
John Hardwick---res. 98 Railroad Ave.
Lester Hardwick (M.E. & L. Hardwick)---res. 110 Water St.
Mackey E. Hardwick (M.E. & L. Hardwick)---res. 251 West Main St.
M. E. & L. Hardwick---Grocery & Provision dealers at 11 West Bridge St.
Richard Hardwick---res. 11 Bridge St.
Charles Harper---boatman res. 531 Main St.
John F. Harris, Jr.---sec. at Shale Brick Works res. 47 William St.
Jacob Hart, Mrs.---widow res. 8 Main St.
Lincoln S. Hart---hotel and res. at 8-10 Main St.
Patrick Hart---laborer res. 89 Bushnell Ave.
Peter Hart, Mrs.---widow res. rear 94 West Bridge St.
William H. Hart---ticket agent for N.Y.C. & H. R. Railway res. 8 Main St.
Dennis Hartnett---spinner at 97 Water St. res. 82 Bridge St.
Henry Harvey---laborer res. 240 Railroad Ave.
Mary Hasbrouck, Mrs.---res. 54 Hill St.
Elizabeth Haskins---housekeeper res. 267 Main St.
Frank Hasselman---saloon and res. at 387 Main St.
Winfield S. Haviland---bookkeeper at 345 Main St. res. 37 William St.
Charles E. Hawver---salesman at 413 Main St. res. 63 Bridge St.
Etheridge Hay---driver at 388 Main St. res. 434 Main St.
Hay & Linzey (S. Hay and W. Linzey)---livery at 439 Main St.
Smith Hay (Hay & Linzey)---res. 434 Main St.
Thomas Hayden, Mrs.---res. 463 Main St.
Henry Hayes---res. 35 Liberty St.
Christopher G. Hazard---pastor of Presbyterian church res. 38 Liberty St.
Harry W. Hazen---contractor res. 430 Main St.
Mary E. Heath---res. 156 William St.
Orliff T. Heath (Bennett & Heath---res 33 New St.
Jay L. Helling (VanValkenburgh & Helling)---res. 17 Liberty St.
Edward Helliwell---foreman at Shale Brick Works res. 100 Broad St.
Leslie Helmes, Mrs.---res. 472 Main St.
John Henderson---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 56 Water St.
John S. Henderson, Mrs.---widow res. 153 Broad St.
J. Thomas Henderson---jeweler res. 153 Broad St.
William H. Henderson---truckman res. 86 West Bridge St.
Frank W. Hendry---Groceries & Provisions dealer at 296-298 Main St. res. 147 Broad St.
William Hendsey---iceman res. 197 West Main St.
James Henrys, Mrs.---res. 118 Summit Ave.
C. C. Herman---laborer res. 54 Division St.
J. Herman---tailor at 348 Main St. res. 82 Bridge St.
Frank Hester---clerk res. 460 Main St.
Mary E. Hester---widow res. 460 Main St.
George Hess---stone cutter res. 526 Main St.
John Hess---butcher res. 34 West Bridge St.
C. K. Hewlett---machinist at 129 Water St. res. 463 Main St.
Phoebe Hewlett, Mrs.---widow res. 171 Broad St.
Mary Hickey, Mrs.---widow res. 236 Water St.
Allen Hicks---student res. 113 Summit Ave.
Harry Hicks---clerk res. 113 Summit Ave.
John R. Hicks---res. 113 Summit Ave.
Charles F. Hill---clerk at 329 Main St. res. 338 Main St.
Frederick Hill---vice president Tanners Nat. Bank res. 140 Broad St.
George N. Hill---janitor at school No. 1 res. 400 Main St.
Henry B. Hill, Mrs.---widow res. 19 Harrison St.
Herbert K. Hill---Painter & Paper Hanger, paint dealer at 398 Main St. res. 31 Summit Ave.
Hiland Hill, Mrs.---widow res. 5 Liberty St.
Joseph A. Hill---jeweler at 405 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
Oliver T. Hill---res. 62 West Bridge St.
Thomas Hill---laborer res. 21 Hill St.
Alfred N. Hinman, Mrs.---widow res. 20 Livingston St.
Frank P. Hinman---tailor res. 29 William St.
Henry R. Hinman---tinsmith at 395 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
Sarah Hinman---res. 165 West Main St.
Lawrence Hitchcock---laborer res. 394 Main St.
P. Dewitt Hitchcock---clerk at 363 Main St. res. 394 Main St.
Anna Hobertus---waitress and res. 320 Main St.
William Hock---fireman res. 118 Broad St.
Grace Holcomb---res. 151 Bridge St.
George W. Holdridge---mason at 86 West Bridge St. res. 21 Division St.
James B. Holdridge---mason at 96 West Bridge St. res. 70 Division St.
Charles A. Holla---pastor of Methodist Episcopal church res. 60 North St.
Hollenbeck Bros. (W. H. Jr. and J. Hollenbeck)---liquor dealers at 419 Main St.
Calvin A. Hollenbeck---res. 419 Main St.
Jacob Hollenbeck (Hollenbeck Bros.)---res. 27 Franklin St.
Jacob A. Hollenbeck (Mallory & Hollenbeck)---res. 79 Spring St.
Peter Hollenbeck---laborer res. 70 Summit Ave.
William H. Hollenbeck, Jr. (Hollenbeck Bros.)---res. 419 Main St.
Asa Holmes---laborer res. 502 Main St.
Charles Holmes---laborer res. 502 Main St.
Dennis Holmes---laborer res. 502 Main St.
Olof Holmquist---blacksmith at 18 Bronson St. res. 121 Summit St.
Samuel E. Holt (Day & Holt)---res. 107 Bridge St.
Henry Hoosten---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 48 Bridge St.
William Hoosten---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 46 Bridge St.
Jane Hopkins---res. 281 West Main St.
Josephine Hopkins---res. West Main St.
Mary Hopson---res. 15 Academy St.
Fred. Horne---electrician at 153 Water St. res. 425 Main St.
George Horsfall---night watchman res. 10 York St.
Horton Bros. (T. E. and G. Horton)---sale stables at 447 Main St.
Edward Horton (Horton Bros.)---res. 442 Main St.
Daniel D. Horton---crockery, carpets and house furnishings and res. 409-11 Main St.
George Horton (Horton Bros.)---res. 442 Main St.
Mary G. Horton---widow res. 31 Liberty St.
Thomas Horton (Horton Bros.)---res. 442 Main St.
Catharine Hosey---lady's maid res. 31 Prospect Ave.
Hotel Irving---George H. Anderson, prop. at 320 Main St.
Hotel Rappleyea---Charles C. Rappleyea, prop. opposite West Shore Station
Hotel St. Elmo---McChesney and Son, props. 38 Bridge St.
Effie Houghtaling---domestic res. 47 Liberty St.
Fred. Houseman---laborer res. 33 West Bridge St.
William Hover---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 110 Water St.
Alfred Howard---laborer res. 23 Hill St.
George A. Howard---clergyman res. 120 Broad St.
Wheeler Howard, Mrs.---widow res. 56 William St.
Angelo Howell (Howell Bros.)---res. 8 Howell St.
Howell Bros. (W and A. Howell)---cigar mfgs. at 334 Main St.
Wellington Howell (Howell Bros.)---res. rear 334 Main St.
William Howell (Howell and Huyck)---res. 414 Main St.
Howell and Huyck (W. Howell and J. E. Huyck)---Stationery, Books, Newspapers etc. at 337 Main St.
John Hoy---driver res. 127 North St.
Joseph Hoy---saloon and res. 435 Main St.
Jane C. Hubbard. Mrs.---widow res. 156 William St.
Hudson River Telephone Co.---Irwin Ronk, mgr. at 333 Main St.
Addison Huested---carpenter res. 25 Cowles St.
George Huested---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 467 Main St.
Jeremiah Huested---laborer res. 25 Cowles St.
James Hughes---manager of Shale Brick Works res. 203 Spring St.
William J. Hughes---sec. and treas. of Catskill & NY Steamboat Co. also County Treasurer
Res. 117 Bridge St.
A. S. Hulbert---agent res. 454 Main St.
David C. Hulbert---res. 449 Main St.
John H. Hulbert---laborer res. 596 Main St.
Frances G. Hull---res. 140 Broad St.
Louisa A. Hull---teacher at public school No. 2 res. 70 West Bridge St.
Theodore P. Hull---res. 17 Liberty St. John Hummel---carpenter res. 54 Division St.
Nellie Hummel---domestic res. 37 Summit Ave.
Augustus W. Hunter, Mrs.---widow res. 66 Summit Ave.
George Hunter---res. 129 Broad St.
Henry S. Hunter---res. 129 Broad St.
Rachel A. Hunter, Mrs.---res 377 Main St.
Aaron D. Huyck---salesman res. 98 Summit Ave.
John E. Huyck (Howell and Huyck) res. 98 Summit Ave.

India Wharf Brewing Co.---Philip Gillen, Mgr. office 4 Main St.
John Irwin, Mrs.---widow res. 206 Main St.
George Ish---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 45 Greene St.

Georgianna Jackson---stenographer at 341 Main St. res. 64 William St.
George Jackson, Mrs.---widow res. 64 William St.
Louisa H. Jackson---widow res. 17 Liberty St.
William Jackson---hostler res. 9 Main St.
Joseph Jacobs---gardener res. 14 Greene St.
Lizzie Jacobs---operator at 97 Water St. res. 406 Main St.
Fred Jansen---laborer res. 92 Thomson St.
Sarah Jenkins, Mrs.---res. 240 Main St.
Wilson Jenkins---teamster res. 31 New St.
Peter S. Jennings---res. 135 William St.
W. Irving Jennings (Jennings & Chase)---res. 130 William St.
Jennings & Chase (W. I. Jennings and E. A. Chase)---attorneys and counselors at law, 341 Main St.
A. M. Jerome---fireman res. 114 Main St.
Elizabeth Joesbury---res. 15 Thomson St.
Harriet Johnson---res. 15 River St.
Jacob V. Johnson---laborer res. 15 Academy St.
James Johnson---chandler at 16 Livingston St. res. 20 Broad St.
John R. Johnson---capt. of ferryboat "A. F. Beach" res. 10 Henry St.
Margaret Johnson, Mrs.---widow res. 15 River St.
Milton H. Johnson (Johnson & Co. )---res. 395 Main St.
Sherwood R. Johnson---res. 390 Main St.
Thomas Johnson---laborer res. 140 Water St.
Johnson & Co. (M.H. and H.W. Johnson)---plumbers at 395 Main St.
Annie Jones, Mrs.---widow res. 107 Spring St.
Charles Jones---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 110 Water St.
E. R. Jones---teamster res. 16 York St.
G. Howard Jones---lawyer, room C 370 Main St. res. 58 William St.
Hamilton J. Jones (H.T. Jones and son)---res. 197 Spring St.
Henry T. Jones (H.T. Jones and son)---res. 15 New St.
H. T. Jones and Son (H.T. Jones and son)---plumbers at 424 Main St.
Killis Jones---brickhand res. 50 Water St.
Thomas E. Jones---bookkeeper at 70 Water St. res. 15 New St.
Abraham Joseph---clothier at 361 Main St. res. 33 Summit Ave.
Isaac Joseph---clerk at 373 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
William B. Joseph---jeweler at 373 Main St. res. Hudson St.

Wilhelmina Kappes---res. 19 Harrison St.
Harrison Karker---engineer on ferryboat "A. F. Beach" res. 18 Main St.
John Katt---res. 163 Grandview Ave.
Michael P. Kearins---foreman at 97 Water St. res. 94 Greene St.
Fred. Kearney---laborer res. 454 Main St.
James Kearney---iceman res. 169 West Main St.
Stanislaus Kech---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 8 Broad St.
Lawrence Keegan---railroad hand res. 590 Main St.
Joseph Keeler---undertaker at 414 Main St. res. 472 Main St.
Eliza Kelleher, Mrs.---widow res. 336 Main St.
Catharine Kelleher---clerk at 363 Main St. res. 336 Main St.
Hannah Kelleher---operator at 97 Water St. res. 336 Main St.
Lizzie Kelleher---operator at 97 Water St. res. 336 Main St.
Morgan L. Keller---driver of mail wagon res. 276 Main St.
Frank Kellerhouse---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 288 W. Bridge St.
Jonas Kellerhouse---laborer res. 110 Water St.
Ellen Kelley---domestic res. 124 William St.
Jacob W. Kelley---grocer at rear 443 Main St. res. 237 Water St.
James Kelley---laborer res. 132 North St.
Mary A. Kelley---operator at 130 West Water St. res. 165 West Main St.
William Kenna---steamboat agent and res. Catskill Point
Kennedy Bros. (C. N. & T. H. Kennedy)---saloon at 52 Bridge St.
Cornelius Kennedy (Kennedy Bros)---res. 102 Bridge St.
James Kennedy---painter res. 463 Main St.
John L. Kennedy---truckman res. 216 Main St.
Patrick Kennedy---section hand at W. S. Rail Road res. 22 Division St.
Thomas H. Kennedy (Kennedy Bros.)---res. 102 Bridge St.
Washington Kennedy---shoemaker at 299 Main St. res. 39 William St.
William Kenney---carder at 97 Water St. res. 154 West Bridge St.
William T. Keough---grocer at 44 Bridge St. res. 127 North St.
Peter Kiefer, Mrs.---widow res. 10 West Bridge St.
Barney F. Kiernan---restaurant and res. 301 Main St.
Hobart H. Kiersted---manager at 328 Main St. res. 61 West Bridge St.
Elizabeth J. Kiff, Mrs.---widow res. 390 Main St.
Alexander King---drug clerk at 375 Main St. res. 175 Grandview Ave.
Arthur L. King---laborer res. 10 York St.
John N. King---boatman res. 175 Grandview Ave.
Nathan L. King---carpet cleaner at rear 443 Main St. res. 22 New St.
Richard H. King---laborer res. 40 West Bridge St.
George Kinnicutt---fireman on ferryboat "A. F. Beach" res. 16 Main St.
Julius Kircher---carpenter res. 87 Broad St.
Herman Kircher---carpenter res. 122 North St.
James Kivelin, Mrs.---widow res. 519 Main St.
Christopher Klepser---res. 467 Main St.
William Klepser---Baker and res. 467 Main St.
Amelia Knapp, Mrs.---widow res. 480 Main St.
E. Day Knapp---res. 157 William St.
Charles Knapp---clerk at 388 Main St. res. 480 Main St.
J. Raymond Knapp---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 10 Thomson St.
Joseph M. Knapp---res. 157 William St.
J. Day Knapp---res. 157 William St.
Valeria Knapp---waitress and res. 463 Main St.
Frank Kniffen---student res. 32 Summit Ave.
Sarah D. Knight, Mrs.---widow of George H. res. 13 William St.
Edwin W. Knoll---cigar maker and res. 392 Main St.
Frank Knoll---cigar mfgr and res. 392 Main St.
Gustavus Knoll---Cigar mfgr. and dealer in Smoker's Supplies at 348 Main St.
Res. 15 Academy St.
Frank Kortz---clerk at 418 Main St. res. 19 Thomson St.
James W. Kortz, Mrs.---widow res. 5 Liberty St.
William Kortz---Furniture Dealer and Undertaker, 418-420 Main St. res. 19 Thomson St.
William Kruger---laborer res. 174 Main St.
John Kuentzler---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 69 Bridge St.
Henry Kurtz---laborer res. 27 Broom St.

Wilbur F. Lamont---physician and res. 390 Main St.
Edward Lampman---mason res. 455 Main St.
E. Lampman & Son (E. and W. E. Lampman)---lumber dealers at 62 Water St.
Edwin Lampman (E. Lampman & Son)---res. 17 New St.
Henry Lampman---res. 445 Main St.
Henry Lampman---teamster res. 445 Main St.
Richard Lampman---mason res. 104 Bridge St.
William E. Lampman (E. Lampman & Son)---res. 17 New St.
William S. Lampman---carpenter res. 42 Hill St.
James Lane---tailor and res. at 54 Bridge St.
Michael Lane---laborer res. 404 Main St.
Peter J. Lape---laborer res. 199 West Main St.
Anna Lasher---domestic res. 251 Main St.
Fred Lasher---brickmaker res. 150 West Bridge St.
Frank Lattimer---plumber at 395 Main St. res. 107 North St.
John W. Lattin---salesman at 349 Main St. res. 105 Bridge St.
Philip J. Laubscher---foreman at Shale Brick Works res. 31 Clark St.
Margaret Laughlin---res. 183 Broad St.
Frank Laun---barber at 42 West Bridge St. res. 23 Division St.
William Laverty---laborer res. 65 Hill St.
A. Layman, Mrs.---widow res. 15 Franklin St.
Charles Layman (Egnor & Layman)---res. 13 Franklin St.
Isaac Layman---shoemaker res. 222 West Bridge St.
Jacob Layman---carpenter res. 264 West Bridge St.
James Layman---laborer res. 36 West Bridge St.
Martin Layman---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 22 W. Bridge St.
Sanford Layman---driver res. 17 William St.
Sarah Layman, Mrs.---widow res. 437 Main St.
Tunis Layman---driver res. 396 Main St.
Ellen Leal---res. 79 Spring St.
George Lee---saloon and res. at 4 Bridge St.
Wilbur F. Lee---clerk at 339 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
Sarah L. Leffingwell---res. 31 Prospect Ave.
Nicholas Leone---fruit dealer at 377 Main St. res. 460 West Main St.
Domaine Leone---laborer res. 460 West Main St.
Lionel Letheridge---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 53 Broom St.
Annette Lewis, Mrs.---widow res. 53 North St.
Fred Lewis---laborer res. 53 Spring St.
George S. Lewis---flour, feed etc. at 20 Depot St. res. 287 Main St.
Pauline Lewis---operator at 97 Water St. res. 53 North St.
John Lee---laborer res. 41 Bridge St. P. C. Lewis Mfg. Co.---mfg's of Chairs & force pumps at 114 North St.
Pearl C. Lewis---mgr. P.C. Lewis Mfg. Co. res. 3 High St.
William Lewis---laborer res. 1 Hill St.
Henry O. Limbrick---res. 22 Livingston St.
John Lind---musician res. 45 Summit Ave.
Daniel H. Link---foreman at 93 Water St. res. 257 Main St.
William H. Link---bookkeeper at 93 Water St. res. 257 Main St.
Belle Linzey, Mrs.---widow res. 452 Main St.
Bertha Linzey---school teacher res. 450 Main St.
Gilbert Linzey---teamster res. 450 Main St.
Howard Linzey---foreman at 439 Main St. res. 483 Main St.
Rose Linzey---school teacher res. 452 Main St.
William Linzey (Hay & Linzey)---res. 483 Main St.
Jesse Little---tailor at 382 Main St. res. 46 North St.
Wilbur S. Lobdell (Peary & Lobdell)---res. rear 106 Bridge St.
Charles Long---laborer res. 58 West Bridge St.
James Long---laborer res. 545 West Main St.
Celia J. Longendyke---res. 45 Summit Ave.
John B. Longendyke---dentist and res. at 388 Main St.
William H. Losee---supt at 140 West Main St. res. 137 West Main St.
Michael Losty---saloon and res. 225 Water St.
Allen A. Lounsberry---harness maker at 370 Main St. res. 193 Main St.
Edward Low---truckman res. 14 Livingston St.
M. Lucy, Sister---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy res. 53 Spring St.
George S. Ludington---fisherman res. 396 Main St.
Elizabeth H. Lusk, Mrs.---widow res. 261 Main St.
John Lydecker---clerk at 355 Main St. res. 24 Summit Ave.
Hannah Lynan, Mrs.---widow res. 102 Thomson St.
Paul F. Lynan---printer res. 102 Thomson St.
Walter B. Lynan---law student res. 102 Thomson St.
Lynes Bros. (G.G. and F. Lynes)---tailors at 382 Main St.
Clark Lynes---carpenter res. 57 Broad St.
Frank Lynes (Lynes Bros.)---res. 68 Broad St.
Fred Lynes---clerk at 296 Main St. res. 57 Broad St.
Frederick S. Lynes---tailor at 382 Main St. res. 68 Broad St.
George G. Lynes (Lynes Bros.)---res. 68 Broad St.
George H. Lynes---printer at 342 Main St. res. 293 Main St.
Margaret Lynes, Mrs.---res. 477 Main St.
Nellie Lynes, Mrs.---res. 477 Main St.
Bridget Lyons---domestic res. 53 Spring St.
John Lyons---ashman res. 120 Main St.

Tony Macchiarelli---railroad hand res. 37 Hill St.
Sumner Mace---laborer res. 12 Division St.
Esther Mack, Mrs.---res. 51 Allen St.
F. S. Mackey, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 60 Thompson St.
Frederick Mackey---iceman res. 56 North St.
Helen Mackey---res. 315 Main St.
Mary Mackey---dressmaker res. 56 North St.
John Madigan---saloon and res. 24 West Bridge St.
Patrick Madigan---laborer res. 55 West Bridge St.
Patrick Madigan, Jr.---millhand at 130 West Main St. res. 55 West Bridge St.
John Magee---reporter at 342 Main St. res. 5 York St.
Margaret Magee---domestic res. 33 Summit Ave.
J. Rodney Magee---pilot of steamer "Catskill" res. 190 Main St.
Peter Magee---pilot of steamer "New York" res. 190 Main St.
William R. Maguire---cigar manuf. and res. 378 Main St.
Bevie Maguire---cigar maker and res. 378 Main St.
James D. Majilton---livery at 5 Franklin St. res. 114 Bridge St.
Joseph Malcomb (Van Brocklin & Co.)---res. 65 Greene St.
Alice Malory, Mrs.---widow res. 53 Thompson St.
Edward Mallory---jeweler at 338 Main St. res. 113 Summit Ave.
Samuel Mallory (Mallory & Hollenbeck)---res. 79 Spring St.
Mallory & Hollenbeck (S. Mallory & J. A. Hollenbeck)---jewelers at 338 Main St.
Thomas Maloney---meat market and res, 404 Main St.
Frances S. Mann---res. 99 William St.
Mary Mann---copyist at county clerk's office res. 3 Prospect Ave.
Clara Maroney---clerk at 339 Main St. res. 23 King St.
Jane Markle---res. 36 Thompson St.
William Marquit---farmer res. 635 West Main St.
Vincent Marsh---supt. at Excelsior Stumbt Co. res. 19 Livingston St.
Mary I. Marshall---res. 142 North St.
Albert Martin---wagon maker at 18 Bronson St. res. 96 W. Bridge St.
Eugene Martin---laborer res. 444 West Main St.
George H. Martin---speculator res. 56 West Bridge St.
Howard Martin---laborer res. 67 Cauterskill Road
Jacob Martin---saloon and res. 186 Water St.
John D. Martin---laborer res. 60 Division St.
John T. Martin, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 276 Main St.
Walter R. Martin---sec. at Wiley Mfg. Co. res. 123 William St.
William G. Martin---bartender and res. 387 Main St.
William J. Martin---saloon and res. 7 West Main St.
Robert I. Mason---printer at 385 Main St. res. 11 Bushnell St.
Thomas Mason---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 231 West Main St.
Margaret Matlece, Mrs.---widow res. rear 22 West Bridge St.
John Matthews---laborer res. 428 West Main St.
Chauncey Mattice---painter at 398 Main St. res 81 Spring St.
Eliza Mattice---teacher at public school No. 1 res. 100 Summit Ave.
James D. Mattice---grain and feed at 464 Main St. res. 27 New St.
Jeremiah Mattice---laborer res. 100 Summit Ave.
Nelson Mattice---res. 100 Summit Ave.
Volney Mattice---clerk at 464 Main St. res. 27 New St.
William Mattice---deputy postmaster res. 384 Main St.
Frank McChesney (Hotel St. Elmo)---res. 38 Bridge St.
Joseph H. McChesney (Hotel St. Elmo)---res. 38 Bridge St.
Anna McCormick, Mrs.---res. 495 Main St.
Kate McCormick---widow res. 491 Main St.
Mary McDonald---chambermaid and res. 463 Main St.
John McDonough---railroad hand res. 520 Main St.
Edward McGowan, Mrs.---widow res. 103 Spring St.
Frank McKenna---clerk at 414 Main St. res. 67 Thompson St.
William McKenna, Mrs.---widow res. 67 Thompson St.
George W. McLanahan---res. 51 Day St.
Andrew G. McLaughlin---Baker & Confectioner and res. 408 Main St.
Kate McLaughlin, Mrs.---widow res. 203 West Main St.
Ward G. McLaughlin---clerk and res. 408 Main St.
Anna McLean, Mrs.---widow res. 495 Main St.
Charles McMenamy---surveyor res. 34 Main St.
Rose McMenamy---res. 76 Thompson St.
William McMenamy, Mrs.---res. 82 Thompson St.
Edward McNary---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 59 West Bridge St.
John McNary---millhand at 130 West Main St. res. 59 West Bridge St.
Nellie McNary---operator at 130 West Main St. res. 59 West Bridge St.
Michael McNary---cooper res. 59 West Bridge St.
William McNary---spinner at 97 Water St. res. 59 West Bridge St.
James McNerney---porter and res. 463 Main St.
Daniel L. Meech---res. 53 Thompson St.
Harmon Melius---mason res. 193 West Main St.
Fred Merkel---butcher at 369 Main St. res. 8 Bushnell Ave
Lpios Merkel--- millhand at 97 Water St. res. 8 Bushnell Ave.
Sophia Merkel, Mrs.---widow res. 8 Bushnell Ave.
Daniel Merritt---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 142 North St.
Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.---E. E. Mack, asst. supt. at 331 Main St.
Charles C. Metzer---carpenter res. 104 Bridge St.
Harriet N. Millard---res. 407 Main St.
Caroline Miller---cook and res. 40 West Bridge St.
Clark Miller---student res. 77 High St.
Elmer P. Miller---rector of St. Luke's Presbyterian Church res. 50 William St.
Ernest Miller---janitor at Presbyterian Church res. 38 York St.
Fried G. Miller---barber at 367 Main St. res. 292 Main St.
Percy T. Miller---waiter res. 21 Willard's Alley
Polly E. Miller---domestic res. 88 William St.
Roscoe D. Miller---florist and res. 77 High St.
Thurston Millett---cutter at 97 Water St. res. 209 Main St.
Joseph S. Millington (J. H. Millington & Son)---res. 20 West St.
J. H. Millington & Son---coal dealers at 5 West Bridge St. res. 54 West Bridge St.
Charles A. Mills---painter res. 8 Bushnell Ave.
Alonzo E. Miltimore---res. 176 Broad St.
Edward Mink---barber at 253 Main St. res. 305 West Main St.
Warren E. Minkler---Fruits & Vegetables and res. 454 Main St.
Fred Minnerly---iceman res. 94 Greene St.
George E. Mitchell---printer at 397 Main St. res. 56 North St.
James B. Mitchell---school collector res. 95 North St.
Richard Mitchell---shoemaker res. 95 North St.
Ellen Monroe, Mrs.---widow res. 538 Main St.
George Montgomery---laborer res. 201 West Main St.
James Montgomery---laborer res. 201 West Main St.
Mary Montgomery---operator at 97 Water St. res. 171 Main St.
Robert Montgomery---laborer res. 201 West Main St.
Eliza Moon, Mrs.---widow res. 38 York St.
Charles Moore---brickhand res. 189 West Main St.
Cornelia Moore---operator at 97 Water St. res. 16 Division St.
Edward Moore---laborer res. 140 Water St.
Eliza Moore, Mrs.---cook and res. 463 Main St.
Nellie E. Moore---domestic res. 74 Spring St.
William Moore---restaurant at 354 Main St. 18 Willard's Alley
Edward Morehouse---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 101 Summit Ave.
George Morehouse---stone cutter res. 49 William St.
William Morehouse---farmer res. 631 Main St.
William H. Morehouse---laborer res. 631 Main St.
Adelia Morgan, Mrs.---res. 454 Main St.
James Morgan---laborer res. 510 Main St.
John Morgan---candies and cigars and res. 429 Main St.
Harry Morris---printer at 342 Main St. res. 478 Main St.
John Morrison---bus driver res. 56 Thompson St.
William Morse---laborer res. 187 West Main St.
George Morton---stone cutter res. 49 William St.
Herbert Morton---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 171 Main St.
Cora Mott---clerk at 363 Main St. res. 22 Grand St.
Elizabeth Mott, Mrs.---widow res. 22 Grand St.
George C. Mott---res. 39 Liberty St.
G. Fred Mott---salesman res. 39 Liberty St.
Walter R. Mott---salesman res. 386 Main St.
Herman A. Muller---barber at 367 Main St. res. 391 Main St.
James Mulligan, Mrs.---res. 491 Main St.
Patrick Mulligan---millhand at 130 West Main St. res. 491 Main St.
Nelson Mundin, Mrs.---widow res. 11 Hill St.
Thomas Mundin---cartman res. 41 Greene St.
William Mundin---coachman res. 21 Willard's Alley
Frank R. Munger---Manager of American & National Express Co's., 388 Main St. res. 37 1/2 Main St.
Arthur M. Murphy---lawyer, room D, 370 Main St. res. 425 Main St.
Bridget Murphy---res. 51 Hill St.
Elizabeth Murphy, Mrs.---res. 435 Main St.
Mary Murphy---waitress res. 53 Hill St.
Michael Murphy---mason res. 53 Hill St.
Nellie Murphy---compositor at 397 Main St. res. 53 Hill St.
William A. Murray---clerk at 349 Main St. res. 27 Division St.
Joseph V. Murray---cutter at 97 Water St. res. 53 Thomson St.
Alexander Myers---carpenter res. 226 West Bridge St.
A. Milton Myers (Myers & Abeel)---res. 304 Main St.
Benjamin Myers---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 535 Main St.
Charles Myers---laborer res. 105 Summit Ave.
Edwin B. Myers---painter res. 410 Main St.
Eugene Myers---drug clerk at 347 Main St. res. 13 Cowles St.
Jacob Myers---clerk at 93 Water St. res. 13 Cowles St.
James Myers---bottler at 10 Bronson St. res. 251 West Main St.
Jane A. Myers---widow res. 304 Main St.
Julian C. Myers---painter res. 410 Main St.
William H. Myers---stableman at 328 Main St. res. 133 Broad St.
Myers & Abeel (A. M. Myers & C.C. Abeel)---Bottlers of Carbonated & Mineral Waters at 10 Bronson St.

National Express Co---F. R. Munger, mgr. office at 388 Main St.
James Naylor---driver of oil wagon res. 147 North St.
William S. Naylor---wagonmaker res. 145 North St.
Anna Nearing---res. 155 Broad St.
Henry Neeland---iceman res. 33 High St.
John Neeland---laborer res. 33 High St.
Richard Neeland---laborer res. 105 Bushnell Ave.
Nelida Theater---Kortz & Lampman, props at 373 Main St.
Elnora Nelson---domestic res. 19 King St.
Newburgh Line Steamers---Wm. Kenna, agt. dock at Catskill Point
Wilbur Newkirk---foreman at 130 West Main St. res. 52 Broom St.
New York & Albany Day Line---Wm. Kenna, agt. dock at Catskill Point
Charles E. Nichols---lawyer, clerk of Surrogate's Court res. 22 Spring St.
William A. Nickerson---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 194 Main St.
Charles A. Nicoll (Signor & Nicoll)---res. 74 Summit Ave.
Fred Nicoll---clerk at 325 Main St. res. 74 Summit Ave.
Charles Niklewicz---carriage trimmer res. 118 North St.
Henry Nieland---res. 4 Cauterskill Road
Chu Nin---laundryman and res. 396 Main St.
Clarence A. Noble---monuments at 422 Main St. res. 82 Summit Ave.
Charles Norton---laborer res. 227 West Main St.
Jane Norton, Mrs.---widow res. 49 Hill St.
John Norton---engineer res. 90 Bridge St.
Levi Norton---laborer res. 227 West Main St.
Hamilton Norwood---laborer res. 227 Water St.
Martin Norwood---laborer res. 227 Water St.

John B. Oakley, Jr.---engineer at C. M. Railway res. 62 Broad St.
Joseph Obert---brickhand res. 195 West Main St.
Peter A. Obert---saloon at 84 Water St. res. 195 West Main St.
Rudolph Obert---laborer res. 195 West Main St.
William Obert---boatman res. 195 West Main St.
Abigail O'Brien---dressmaker res. 126 Main St.
Annie O'Brien---res. 126 Main St.
George O' Brien, Mrs.---widow res. 55 North St.
Hannah O'Brien---operator at 130 West Main St. res. 177 Main St.
Hattie O'Brien---operator at 130 West Main St. res. 43 Broad St.
John O'Brien---clerk at 350 Main St. res. 43 Broad St.
Nellie O'Brien---teacher res. 126 Main St.
Patrick O'Brien---res. 126 Main St.
William O'Brien---laborer res. 177 West Main St.
William M. O'Brien---tinsmith at 397 Main St. res. 136 Main St.
James O'Connor---tailor res. 65 North St.
George Ofner---clothier at Oneonta (Otsego Co., N.Y.) res. 8 Thomson St.
Frank Oliver---clerk at 49 West Bridge St. res. 49 Broom St.
William Oliver---wagonmaker at 37 West Bridge St. res. 47 Broom St.
Frank Olmstead---prop. Wells House and res. 11 Thomson St.
Henry F. Olmstead---ins agent at 385 Main St. res. 89 William St.
Mary Olmstead---music teacher res. 89 William St.
James B. Olney---Attorney & Counselor at Law 352 Main St. res. 47 Liberty St.
Jesse W. Olney---student res. 47 Liberty St.
John I. Olney---Gen'l Agent for Cott's Throat Lozenges res. 11 Liberty St.
Lydia A. Olney, Mrs.---widow res. 11 Liberty St.
A. Olsen---tailor at 353 Main St. res. 230 Spring St.
William Onderdonk (Catskill Mill Co.)---res. 36 Summit Ave.
William M. Onderdonk---gen. agent of Catskill Mill Co. res. 36 Summit Ave.
Amnibus Line---Henry G. Bates, mgr. at 324 Main St.
Charles Ormerod---brickhand res. 18 Bushnell Ave.
Opera House---Mott & Gaylord props. 329-333 Main St.
William M. Orr---contractor res. 430 Main St.
Frank H. Osborn---attorney at law, 375 Main St. res. 80 Spring St.
Hannah Osborn, Mrs.---widow res. 80 Spring St.
Charles Osterhout---laborer res. 42 Hill St.
Robert Osterhout---mechanic at C. M. Railway res. 42 Hill St.
George Ostrom---Tannersville stage line res. 113 North St.
Arthur Overbaugh---laborer res. 545 West Main St.
Benjamin W. Overbaugh---laborer res. 274 West Bridge St.
C. A. Overbaugh, Mrs.---res. 29 Broom St.
Edward Overbaugh---carpenter res. 455 Main St.
Eugene Overbaugh---driver at 62 Water St. res. 28 Summit Ave.
Julia Overbaugh---res. 396 Main St.
Peter H. Overbaugh---engineer at 97 Water St. res. 126 West Bridge St.
Sanford Overbaugh---laborer res. 32 Hill St.

Frederick W. Palmatier---res. 30 William St.
Jane Palmatier, Mrs.---widow res. 30 William St.
Peter Palmatier---res. 64 North St.
William Palmatier---cashier at Tanners Nat. Bank---res. 30 William St.
Arthur B. Palmer---butchers res. 74 Division St.
D. Willis Palmer---carpenter res. 16 Howell St.
Egbert Palmer---lawyer, room G. 370 Main St. res. 11 Livingston St.
Frank S. Palmer---bookkeeper at 397 Main St. res. 15 New St.
H. M. Palmer, Mrs.---widow res. 198 Main St.
Philip Palmer---res. 470 Main St.
Philip B. Palmer (Palmer & Beardsley)---res. 462 Main St.
Margaret Palmer, Mrs.---widow res. 20 River St.
Melvin W. Palmer---salesman res. 11 Bushnell Ave.
Stanton Palmer---insurance agent res. 11 Bushnell Ave.
Palmer & Beardsley (P.B. Palmer & E. Beardsley)---grocers 462 Main St.
George Pangburn---driver at 439 Main St. res. 24 River St.
Sarah A. Parkin---music teacher res. 32 Liberty St.
George Parks---laborer res. 466 Main St.
Ernest Patschler---laborer res. 35 West Bridge St.
Frederick C. Patterson---iceman res. 20 Livingston St.
Mary A. Patterson, Mrs.---widow res. 20 Livingston St.
Albert Pattison (DePuy & Pattison)---res. 101 Bridge St.
William N. Paulsen---pianos, organs & sheet music & res. 381 Main St.
William Peary---clerk at 397 Main St. res. rear 106 Bridge St.
Peary & Lobdell (C. Perry & W.S. Lobdell)---hardware dealers, plumbers & steam fitters at 397 Main St.
Henry Pauley---brickhand at 325 W. Main St. res. 195 Railroad St.
Frances Peck---milliner at 339 Main St. res. 48 Division St.
Lucinda C. Peck, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 182 Broad St.
Ernest Peloke---gardner res. 51 Broad St.
Elias B. Penfield, Mrs.---widow res. 147 Broad St.
Eliza W. Penfield---res. 124 William St.
George H. Penfield---surveyor res. 46 Liberty St.
Isaac A. Penfield---boatbuilder res. 41 Spring St.
Jennie T. Penfield---res. 99 William St.
H. Louise Penfield---res. 41 Spring St.
Samuel L. Penfield---prof. mineralogy at Yale College res. 124 William St.
Harriet T. Penfield, Mrs.---widow res. 46 Liberty St.
Sarah E. Penfield---res. 147 Broad St.
Pennoyer Bazaar Co.---variety & notions at 384 Main St.
Julia H. Pennoyer, Mrs.---dressmaker res. 30 Thomson St.
Reuben W. Pennoyer (Pennoyer Bazaar Co.)---res. 51 William St.
William A. Pennoyer (Pennoyer Bazaar Co.)---res. 384 Main St.
Charles Perry---laborer res. Archer's Alley
Florence Perry---operator at 97 Water St. res. 17 Franklin St.
Isaac A. Perry, Mrs.---res. 481 Main St.
Price H. Perry---clerk at 374 Main St. res. 481 Main St.
William Perry---blacksmith res. 27 Dumond St.
Harrison Person---engineer at Shale Brick Works res. 206 Main St.
James B. Person---res. 38 Bushnell Ave.
John Person---blacksmith at 18 Bronson St. res. 121 Summit Ave.
John Edgar Person---carpenter at 62 Water St. res. 15 Livingston St.
John H. Person---res. 49 Thomson St.
Lydia Person, Mrs.---widow res. 15 Thomson St.
Van Person---Exchange House at 354 Main St. res. 49 Thomson St.
Fannie Person, Mrs.---widow res. 50 Division St.
Helen Person, Mrs.---widow res. 305 Main St.
Peter Peterson---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 56 Water St.
Isaac H. Pettit, Mrs.---widow res. 220 Main St.
John Pettet---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 123 Railroad Ave.
Lewis Pettet---newsdealer res. 123 Railroad Ave.
Harmon Pettingill (VanBrocklin & Co.)---res. 55 William St.
James Peyton---clerk at 383 Main St. res. 45 Hill St.
John Peyton---laborer res. 45 Hill St.
Adam Pfeil---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 185 West Main St.
Mary Pflegle---widow res. 27 North St.
Alexander Phillips---res. 207 Railroad Ave.
Phillips Cash Grocery---Sandy R. Phillips, prop., Groceries & Provisions 8-10 W. Bridge St. Res. 248 West Main St.
E. Phillips, Mrs.---widow res. 129 William St.
George Phillips---laborer res. 207 Railroad Ave.
M. Phillips, Mrs.---widow res. 73 Cauterskill Road
Mary Phillips, Mrs.---widow res. 50 Broom St.
Thomas Phillips---laborer res. 207 Railroad Ave.
Thomas Phillips, Mrs.---res. 51 West Bridge St.
William Phillips---clerk at 8 West Bridge St. res. 207 Railroad Ave.
William B. Phillips---salesman res. 37 Summit Ave.
Guy D. Phinney---pharmicist at 401 Main St. res. 425 Main St.
Benjamin F. Pierce---laborer res. 25 Hill St.
Flansburg Pierce---laborer res. 2 Bushnell Ave.
Henry Pierce---laborer res. 148 Water St.
Henry Pilgrim---laborer res. 78 Hill St.
James Pilgrim---bartender res. 78 Hill St.
William Pilgrim---clerk res. 78 Hill St.
Benjamin Pindar---res. 100 Bridge St.
John Pindar---fisherman res. 15 River St.
Libbie and Sarah Pine---res. 468 Main St.
Daniel A. Pitcher---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 478 Main St.
Henry M. Plank---watchman at 97 Water St. res. 69 Cauterskill Road
John Plank---laborer res. 49 Main St.
John Plank---carpenter res. 528 Main St.
Martin Plank---laborer res. rear 94 West Bridge St.
Minnie Plank---domestic res. 38 William St.
Sarah F. Plank, Mrs.---widow res. 2 North St.
William A. Plank---coachman res. 105 William St.
VanNess Plass---carpenter res. 280 West Bridge St.
Phoebe Ploss---domestic res. 70 Spring St.
Amelia Plusch, Mrs.---prop. Swiss House and res. 143 Broom St.
Benjamin Plusch---plumber res. 36 Bushnell Ave.
Edward W. Plusch---farmer res. 143 Broom St.
Frederick Plusch---farmer res. 129 Grandview Ave.
George W. Plusch---law student at 370 Main St. res. 143 Broom St.
James O. Plusch---plumber at 349 Main St. res. 143 Broom St.
Leo Plusch---farmer res. 143 Broom St.
Rudolph W. Plusch---printer at 342 Main St. res. 143 Broom St.
Annie G. Porter, Mrs.---res. 93 Bridge St.
Harry Porter---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 10 Thomson St.
George A. Posson---carpenter res. 168 West Bridge St.
Charles V. Post---butcher at 336 Main St. res. 101 Bridge St.
David M. Post---livery, sale & exchange stable at 328 Main St. res. 269 Main St.
Edgar N. Post---carpenter res. 19 Cowles St.
Ellen C. Post, Mrs.---widow res. 6 Liberty St.
Elliott Post---carpenter res. 97 Railroad Ave.
George W. Post, Mrs.---res. 99 Greene St.
James Post---clerk at 420 Main St. res. 297 Main St.
Jennie Post, Mrs.---widow res. 526 Main St.
John Post---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 67 Cauterskill Road
John Post---res. 91 Bridge St.
Peter L. Post---carpenter res. 38 Division St.
William A. Post (Post & Deane)---res. 57 William St.
Will R. Post---Druggist and dealer in paints & oils, stationery. Manager W. U. Tel Co. at 347 Main St. res. 45 Spring St.
William W. Post---driver at 155 Water St. res. 24 Summit Ave.
Willis M. Post---driver at 414 Main St. res. rear 49 William St.
Post & Deane (W. A. Post & J. A. Deane)---furniture at 414 main St.
Nelson Potts---farmer res. 195 Broom St.
Alwin E. Powell---mgr. Cooke farm and res. 275 West Bridge St.
David S. Preston---omnibus driver res. 102 Bridge St.
T. L. Prevost, Mrs.---res. 230 Spring St.
Edward Priest---engineer at Shale Brick Works res. 134 North St.
George W. Proctor---marble dealer res. 19 Cowles St.
Prospect Park Hotel---S. Proskey, mgr. entrance on Harrison St.
Hattie Prout---nurse res. 35 Summit Ave.
Isaac Pruyn---pres. Catskill National Bank res. 62 Spring St.
Henry Purdy---cooper res. 135 North St.

Patrick Quinn---laborer res. 127 Main St.
Mandana H. Quinlin, Mrs.---widow res. 49 Thomson St.

J. S. Radford, Mrs.---widow res. 67 Spring St.
Burtis Raeder---clerk at 401 Main St. res. 414 Main St.
George Raeder---engineer at 153 Water St. res. 414 Main St.
Sarah Raeder, Mrs.---widow res. 414 Main St.
Charles Rainhart---millwright res. 83 Cauterskill Road
George Ramsey---clerk and res. 38 Bridge St.
Andrew Randall---speculator res. Hotel Rappleyea
Charles C. Rappleyea---prop. & res. Hotel Rappleyea opp. West Shore station
Cornelius Rappleyea---hostler & res. Hotel Rappleyea
Harriet Rappleyea---res. 18 Liberty St.
Jerome Rappleyea---res. Hotel Rappleyea
Frank Raynolds---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 56 Water St.
Amadee Raynor---miller at 93 Water St. res. 97 North St.
Mary Reardon, Mrs.---widow res. 47 Cauterskill Road
Roger Reardon---boatman res. 8 Depot St.
William Redden---laborer res. 15 Hill St.
Charles Reed---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 440 West Main St.
Charles F. Reed---laborer res. 82 West Bridge St.
William J. Reed---mason res. 82 West Bridge St.
John Reilly---manager at 413 Main St. res. 49 Summit Ave.
Joseph Reilly---constable res. 24 Bronson St.
Patrick Reilly---laborer res. res. 387 Main St.
Kate Reimort, Mrs.---widow res. 51 West Bridge St.
Anioine Remonski---laborer at Shale Brick Works res. 8 Broad St. (possibly Antoine-AC)
Sarah J. Rennie---teacher res. 117 Broad St.
Alexander Reynolds---stenographer res. 202 Main St.
Elias J. Reynolds---res. 202 Main St.
Louis Richardson---painter at rear 326 Main St. res. 49 Greene St.
Louis Richardson, Mrs.---widow res. 58 Greene St.
Charles Richardson---painter res. 9 Walnut Ave.
Richman Bros. (P.S. & B. Richman)---dry goods & gent's furnishings 46-48 Bridge St.
Benjamin Richman (Richman Bros.)---res. 48 Bridge St.
Philip Richman (Richman Bros.)---res. 48 Bridge St.
Samuel Richman (Richman Bros.)---res. 48 Bridge St.
Charlotte Richtmyer---operator at 130 West Main St. res. 40 Division St.
John Richtmyer---carpenter res. 454 West Main St.
Nellie Richtmyer---res. 40 Division St.
David C. Rider---nurseryman res. 52 Division St.
Albert Riffley---carpenter res. 248 West Bridge St.
Charles H. Rightmyer---tinsmith at 349 Main St. res. 22 Thomson St.
Rip VanWinkle Club Room---3rd floor at 375 Main St.
John Ritersdorf---mason res. 16 Howell St.
Hurley Roberts---res. 27 Allen St.
Thomas E. Roberts---fruit gardener res. 314 West Bridge St.
Fannie Robins---bookkeeper at 437 Main St. res. 463 Main St.
Armsted S. Robinson---farmer res. 218 Spring St.
Robert Robinson---laborer res. 3 Hill St.
William Robinson*---clerk at 296 Main St. res. 147 Broad St.
John A. Rockerfeller, Mrs.---res. 61 West Bridge St.
John A. Rockerfeller---butcher at 65 West Bridge St. res. 40 Bridge St.
Philip Rockerfeller---driver at 93 Bridge St. res. 38 Hill St.
Richard I. Rockerfeller---sexton of village cemetery res. 99 Bushnell Ave.
Stephen Rockerfeller---hotel and res. at 40 West Bridge St.
Jacob Rogers---laborer res. 146 West Bridge St.
Emily Roggen, Mrs.---widow res. 68 Thomson St.
John C. Rohwedder---farmer res. 40 Grandview Ave.
Robert H. Rollins---pastor of 1st Baptist Church res. 35 Summit Ave.
Charles Rollins---electrician at 153 Water St. res. 64 North St.
George W. Ronk---boatman res. 20 Dumond St.
Edward S. Root---res. 123 William St.
Stephen Root---boarding house keeper and res. 123 William St.
Myer Ropeik---dry goods dealer and res. 49 Bridge St.
Charles M. Rosch---upholsterer res. 463 Main St.
Alecoque Rose, Sister---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy res. 53 Spring St.
Electa Rose, Mrs.---widow res. 31 Hill St.
Nannie M. Rossell---res. 57 Spring St.
W. Ronskipski---laborer res. 34 Hill St.
Robert Rote---bartender res. 305 Main St.
David Rudwick---tailor at 4 West Bridge St. res. 435 Main St.
Frank Ruff---engineer at C. M. Railway res. 17 Livingston St.
Jacob W. Ruland---teamster res. 532 Main St.
Frank H. Russ---res. 374 Main St.
Homer M. Russ---dealer in hides, leather, etc. at 466 Main St. res. 36 Summit Ave
James Russ---liquor dealer and res. 415 Main St.
John P. Russ---clerk at 423 Main St. res. 430 Main St.
J. Ordway Russ---clerk and res. 415 Main St.
Manfred Russ---milk dealer res. 70 North St.
William H. Russ (Russ & Beach)---res. 413 Main St.
Russ & Beach (W.H. Russ and J.M. Beach)---Plumbers, Roofers, Stoves, Hardware at 423 Main St.
Albert Russell---farmer res. 851 West Main St.
Harriet Russell---res. 348 Main St.
Lydia Russell---res. 14 Liberty St.
Nicholas Russell---farmer res. 851 West Main St.
Frank Ryan---bartender at 354 Main St. res. 288 Main St.
Mary Ryan, Mrs.---widow res. 238 Water St.
Mary Ryan---operator at 130 West Main St. res. 238 Water St.
Nora Ryan, Mrs.---widow res. 100 Water St.
Patrick Ryan---truckman res. 19 Bronson St.
Patrick Ryan---laborer res. 520 Main St.
Patrick Ryan, Jr.---laborer res. 520 Main St.
Rhoda Ryan---saloon and res. 56 Water St.
Roger Ryan---millhand at 97 Water St. res. 238 Water St.
William Ryan---truckman res. 21 Bronson St.
William Ryan---icehand res. 238 Water St.

 Samuel Saddler---horseshoer at 443 Main St.   res. 72 North St.
Clarence B. Sage---clerk at 370 Main St.  res. 268 Main St.
Omar V. Sage---coal dealer at 81 Water St.   res. Sing Sing St.
Sylvester B. Sage---carriages & harness at 370 Main St.   res. 268 Main St.
Etta Saley---domestic   res. 99 William St.
Anna, Elizabeth and Rachel Salisbury---res. 126 William St.
John B. Salisbury---foreman at 97 Water St.   res. 18 Thomson St.
J. Clarke Salisbury---bookkeeper at 23 Water St.   res. 66 Division St.
John Sanderson---County Judge & Surrogate   res. Athens NY
Charles Santer, Jr.---brick hand   res. 16 West Bridge St.
Charles L. Santer---boatman   res. 16 West Bridge St.
Michael Sasso---laborer   res. 70 Hill St.
Albert Saulpaugh---saloon at 50 Bridge St.   res. 145 Broad St.
Rose Saulpaugh---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 478 Main St.
Robert Saulpaugh, Mrs.---widow   res. 52 Broom St.
Anna Saxe---dressmaker   res. 240 Main St.
Betsey Saxe---res. 23 Livingston St.
Charles Saxe---fireman   res. 323 Main St.
C. A. Saxe, Mrs.---res. 150 West Bridge St.
George Saxe---confectioner and res.  323 Main St.
William Saxe---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 85 Spring St.
Martha Sayers, Mrs.---widow   res. 156 Water St.
Edward Sayers---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 203 Broom St.
Harlie Schell---marble dealer   res. 19 Cowles St.
Peter C. Schell---carpenter   res. 19 Cowles St.
Hattie Schermerhorn---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 99 West Bridge St.
Leonard Schermerhorn---mason at 96 West Bridge St.   res. 99 West Bridge St.
Annie Schlenker---res. 11 Prospect St.
Kate Schmidt, Mrs.---widow   res. 592 Main St.
William H.H. Schofield (Dykeman & Schofield)---res. 49 Spring St.
Charles Schoonmaker---laborer   res. 115 Railroad Ave.
James Schoonmaker---laborer   res. 51 North St.
William Schoonmaker---laborer   res. 4 Depot St.
John Schouler---Capt. US Navy   res. 157 William St.
Michael Schubert---stone cutter at 96 West Bridge St.   res. head of Thomson St.
Peter Schubert---butcher at 352 Main St.   res. 444 West Main St.
Harry A. Schutt---clerk and res. 320 Main St.
Laura Schutt---domestic   res. 47 William St.
Louis P. Schutt---deputy county clerk   res. 3 Liberty St.
Phoebe Schuyler, Mrs.---widow   res. 252 Main St.
Charles Scofield---undertaker at 420 Main St.   res. 23 North St.
George H. Scott---saloon at 330 Main St.   res. Coxsackie, NY
Laura Scott---domestic   res. 62 Spring St.
Robert Scott---peddler   res. 444 Main St.
William Scott---laborer   res. 444 Main St.
Winfield S. Scott---laborer   res. 24 Summit Ave.
Harvey Scutt---foreman at 97 Water St.   res. 215 Main St.
Mary Scully, Mrs.---widow   res. 28 Bronson St.
Philip Seal---brickhand   res. 232 Water St.
Clara Seaman---waitress and res. 463 Main St.
Edward Seaman---res. 18 Prospect Ave.
Robert Seaman---res. 18 Prospect Ave.
Edgar N. Searles---engineer   res. 93 Spring St.
John Seary---stone cutter   res. 140 Water St.
Edward Secor---laborer   res. 466 Main St.
John Secoy---laborer   res. 140 Water St.
Edward M. Sedgwick---Druggist and Pharmacist at 333 Main St.   res. 15 Harrison St.
Sarah Seery, Mrs.---widow   res. 26 Grand St.
Robert Selden---physician and res.  275 Main St.
Anna Selleck---res. 12 Thomson St.
H. Edgar Selleck---carpenter   res. 26 Clark St.
Mary Selleck---res. 128 Broad St.
Sherwood D. Selleck---res. 12 Thomson St.
Willis H. Selleck (Selleck & Co.)---res. 152 Broad St.
Selleck & Co.---bakers & confectioners at 391 Main St.
August Sempke---farmer   res. 50 Allen St.
Joseph Servilla---laborer   res. 34 Hill St.
Kate Shade, Mrs.---widow   res. 26 Grand St.
Nelson S. Shaler (Shaler & Fox)---res. 57 Thomson St.
Shaler & Fox (N.S. Shaler & G.C. Fox)---Grocers, dealers in Carpet sweepers, Wringers etc at 355 Main St.
Daniel W. Sharp---promoter   res. 67 Spring St.
Robert Sharp---laborer   res. 23 Hill St.
Henry Shear---iceman   res. 107 North St.
John C. Shear, Mrs.---window   res. 107 North St.
William Shear---plumber at 376 Main St.   res. 107 North St.
Frederick Sheldon---res. 37 New St.
Frederick Sheldon, Jr.---carpenter   res. 37 New St.
Benjamin Shepard---candymaker   res. 347 Main St.
Edward Shepard---laborer   res. 221 Water St.
John Shepard---confectioner   res. 347 Main St.
Johannah Shepard, Mrs.---widow   res. 175 Spring St.
Charles Sherman---engineer at 130 West Main St.   res. 51 High St.
Joseph Sherman, Mrs.---widow   res. 175 Spring St.
Samuel  J. Sherman---res. 52 Division St.
Wendell Sherman---bookkeeper at 77 Water St.   res. 175 Spring St.
Matthew Shields---grocer and res. 495 Main St.
Matthew Shields, Jr.---clerk and res. 495 Main St.
Henry D. Shores---attorney at law and surveyor at 345 Main St.   res. 51 Greene St.
Nelson Shores---poultry dealer   res. 39 William St.
John W. Shufelt---engineer   res. 96 Broad St.
Stephen Shufelt---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 22 Summit Ave.
William J. Schufelt---engineer   res. 96 Broad St.
Elmer Sickler---laborer   res. 49 Hill St.
Charles Signor---bookkeeper at 611 Main St.   res. 531 Main St.
James E. Signor (Signor & Nicoll)---res. 531 Main St.
Signor & Nicoll (J.E. Signor & C.A. Nicoll)---cider manuf. at 611 Main St.
Charles Sigwarth---carpenter   res. 46 North St.
Joseph Sigwarth---spinner at 97 Water St.   res. 55 North St.
Caroline Sigwarth, Mrs.---widow   res. 55 North St.
Conrad Silvernail---laborer   res. 25 Willard's Alley
Mary A. Simmons, Mrs.---widow   res. 31 Hill St.
E. Simpson, Mrs.---widow   res. 26 Division St.
Sam Sing---laundryman and res. 327 Main St.
Fritz Sindell---laborer   res. 30 Bushnell Ave.
Jacob Sisco---laborer   res. rear 43 Hill St.
James Sisco---laborer   res. 17 Hill St.
Richard Sisco, Mrs.---res. 3 Hill St.
Angelo Sisson---foreman at 130 West Bridge St.   res. 48 Division St.
John Sitser---laborer   res. 47 Hill St.
James Slattery---porter at 320 Main St.   res. 26 Grand St.
Norah Slattery, Mrs.---widow   res. 26 Grand St.
Slingerland & Son (W. B. & H. Slingerland)---ice dealers   res. 17 Bushnell Ave.
Harry W. Slingerland---ice dealer   res. 17 Bushnell Ave.
William B. Slingerland---ice dealer   res. 17 Bushnell Ave.
Albert E. Smith---laborer at Shale Brick Works---res. 45 Greene St.
Amin Smith---barber at 347 Main St.   res. 128 Summit Ave.
Bennis T. Smith---mgr. Catskill Mill So.   res. Hotel Rappleyea
Charles Smith---harnessmaker at 402 Main St.   res. 450 Main St.
Charles A. Smith---engineer at W. S. Railway pumping station   res. 73 Bushnell Ave.
Charles A. Smith---printer at 342 Main St.   res. 143 Broom St.
Charlotte Smith---res. 113 North St.
Chauncey Smith (Smith & Son)---res. 215 West Main St.
Elizabeth Smith---res. 186 Main St.
Eugene A. Smith---salesman   res. 155 Broad St.
Ferrand A. Smith, Mrs.---pub. Daily Mail at 385 Main St.   res. 27 King St.
Frank P. Smith---dealer in Boots & Shoes and res. 14 West Bridge St.
George F. Smith---blacksmith   res. 327 Main St.
Harry Smith---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 56 Water St.
Hattie Smith---nurse   res. 35 Summit Ave.
Helen M. Smith, Mrs.---widow   res. 477 Main St.
Henry Smith---gardener   res. 83 Spring St.
Howard C. Smith (Smith & Son)---res. 58 Summit St.
Smith House---William M. Smith prop.  463-465 Main St.
Ira T. Smith---farmer   res. 374 West Bridge St.
John D. Smith---editor of Daily Mail at 385 Main St.   res. 27 King St.
John Smith, Mrs.---widow   res. 12 West Bridge St.
John M. Smith---freight clerk and res. Catskill Point
Luke Smith---shoemaker   res. 14 West Bridge St.
Mary Smith---res. 1 Hill St.
Mary Smith---knitter at 97 Water St.   res. 186 Main St.
Marion F. Smith---domestic   res. 419 Main St.
Philip Smith---shoemaker at 371 Main St.   res. 133 North St.
Sidney Smith---carpenter at 62 Water St.   res. 70 North St.
Theodore M. Smith (Smith & Haines)---res. 12 West Bridge St.
William Smith---hackman   res. 374 West Bridge St.
William M. Smith---prop. and res.  Smith House.
Walter Smith---laborer   res. 21 Hill St.
Smith & Haines (T. M. Smith & W.A. Haines)---blacksmiths at 5 Church St.
Smith & Son (C. and H. C. Smith)---coal dealers at 175 Water St.
John C. Smock---geologist   res. Powers Pl.  at head of Bridge St.
William C. Snow---painter   res. 141 North St.
Annie Snyder---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 455 Main St.
Hiram Snyder---carpenter   res. 17 Allen St.
Nettie Snyder---laundress  and res. 425 Main St.
John Soper---res. 3 High St.
Benjamin Sours---mason at 96 West Bridge St.   res. 11 Division St.
F. Spadaform---fruit dealer at 344 Main St.   res. 252 Main St.
Mary E. Spaulding, Mrs.---widow   res. 115 William St.
Charles A. Spencer---iceman   res. 8 Depot St.
Henry B. Spencer (Adams & Spencer)---res. 240 Main St.
John Spoor---supt at Consolidated Ice Co.   res. 117 Main St.
Joseph L. Spoor---carpenter   res. 186 Main St.
George Spoor---laborer   res. 303 Main St.
Eliza Sprague, Mrs.---widow   res. 8 Howard St.
State Armory---16th Separate Co.   78 Water St.
Frederick A. Stahl---Clothier & Gent's Furnishings and res. 340 Main St.
Rudolph Stahl---clerk and res. 340 Main St.
James Stead---supt. C. & N.Y Steamboat Co.   res. 101 Broad St.
Michael Stebbins, Mrs.---widow   res. 234 Water St.
Patrick Stebbins---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 234 Water St.
William Stebbins---millhand at 97 Water St.   res. 234 Water St.
Adam Steiner---farmer   res. 723 West Main St.
Edward L. Stevens---supt. public schools   res. 1 Liberty St.
Alexander Stewart---watchman at 130 West Main St.   res. 19 West Bridge St.
Catharine Stewart, Mrs.---widow   res. 122 North St.
Frederick Stewart---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 44 Bridge St.
Robert J. Stewart---baker at 408 Main St.   res. 314 West Bridge St.
Edward Still---laborer   res. 321 West Main St.
Harvey Still---engineer   res. 4 Depot St.
Hiram Still---engineer   res. 321 West Main St.
Stilson & Holcomb---brokers at 329 Main St.   res. Kingston NY
Stanley  St. John---hostler and res. 463 Main St.
Alida Stoddard, Mrs.---widow   res. 261 Main St.
Anna L. Stoddard---typewriter at 114 North St.   res. 463 Main St.
Addison Stone---carpenter   res. 23 Division St.
Benjamin B. G. Stone---artist   res. 45 Liberty St.
A. Leroy Story---freight clerk for Steamer "Catskill"   res. 20 New St.
Fletcher B. Story---grocer at 325 Main St.   res. 414 Main St.
Frank Story---carpenter   res. 146 North St.
Fred A. Story---clerk at 363 Main St.   res. 146 North St.
Jane Story, Mrs.---widow   res. 27 Allen St.
John H. Story---clerk at 335 Main St.   res. 16 New St.
Cornelia Stimpson---res. 20 Livingston St.
St. Patrick's Academy---Rec. W. J. Finneran, Prin.   15 Spring St.
Charles Strickroot---mason at 96 West Bridge St.   res. 82 West Bridge St.
Mary E. Stryker, Mrs.---res. 70 Summit Ave.
Ellen A. Sullivan, Mrs.---widow   res. 70 Summit Ave.
James Sullivan---shoemaker and res. 42 Hill St.
John Sullivan---laborer   res. 229 Water St.
Michael Sullivan---laborer   res. 517 Main St.
Patrick Sullivan---laborer   res. 20 Grand St.
Frank Sutton---clerk at 332 Main St.   res. 112 Summit Ave
Thomas Sutton---clerk at 181 Water St.   res. 109 Summit Ave.
Emma Sweeney---res. 256 Main St.
Amasa J. Sweet---driver at 439 Main St.   res. 412 Main St.  

 Tanner's National Bank---Orrin Day, pres.;  William Palmatier, cashier at 345 Main St.
Wilson G. Tanner---clerk at 466 Main St.   res. 57 North St.
James Taylor---res. 23 North St.
William Teal---track foreman on C.M. Railway   res. 75 Thomson St.
Frank Teal, Mrs.---widow   res. 344 Main St.
Emma Teetsel---domestic   res. 46 Liberty St.
Fred. TenEyck---laborer   res. 29 Hill St.
Elizabeth Thomas, Mrs.---widow   res. 50 Division St.
Fred. R. H. Thomas---bottling machine mfr.   res. 177 Broad St.
Frank M. Thomas---bottling machine mfr.   res. 170 Spring St.
Henry Thomas---teacher in public school #1   res. 363 Main St.
Mary Thomas---teacher at public school #1   res. 363 Main St.
Keifer Thompson---omnibus driver   res. 276 Main St.
C. Keifer Thompson---printer at 385 Main St.   res. 276 Main St.
Frances Thompson, Mrs.---widow   res. 41 William St.
Mary Thompson---domestic   res. 45 Spring St.
Floyd C. Thompson---mgr. West Side Pharmacy and res. 66 West Bridge St.
H. C. Thompson, Mrs.---widow   res. 68 West Bridge St.
Obert Thompson---student   res. 68 West Bridge St.
Emory Tompkins---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 50 Broom St.
Frank Thorn---boatman   res. 10 Summit Ave.
Joseph Thorn---sexton of Methodist Episcopal church   res. 20 Summit Ave.
William H. Thorn---meat market at 473 Main St.   res. 479 Main St.
Charles Thornton---res. 153 West Bridge St.
Douglas B. Thorpe---res. 228 Main St.
William E. Thorpe---bookkeeper at 130 West Main St.   res. 228 Main St.
Frank Tice---millhand at 130 West Main St. res. 38 West Bridge St.
James Tice, Mrs.---widow   res. 38 West Bridge St.
William C. Tice---foreman at 129 Water St.   res. 597 Main St.
William Tice---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 38 West Bridge St.
Ernest Tiffany---millhand at 130 West Main St.   res. 297 Main St.
Mary Tiffany---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 17 Franklin St.
Thomas Tiffany---iceman   res. 17 Franklin St.
Delia Tighe---res. 157 William St.
Clarence Timmerman---clerk at 383 Main St.   res. 487 Main St.
Peter V. R. Timmerman---grocer at 383 Main St.   res. 487 Main St.
Peter Timmerman---baggageman at C. M. Railway   res. 8 Howard St.
Martha J. Tinsley---domestic   res. 58 William St.
Erastus Titus---grocer and res.  369 Main St.
Augusatus Titus, Mrs.---widow   res. 17 William St.
Frank A. Titus---res. 132 Prospect Ave.
George F. Tolley (Tolley & Wynkoop)---res. 37 Thomson St.
Mary and Josephine Tolley---dressmakers   res. 106 Summit Ave.
Tolley & Wynkoop (G.F. Tolley and T. Wynkoop)---Sporting Goods dealers at 406 Main St.
James Tootill---carpenter   res. 23 Willard's Alley
James H. Tracey---blacksmith and res. 21 West Bridge St.
Daniel Traver---brickhand   res. 22 Water St.
Lewis Travis---farmer   res. 263 Grandview Ave.
Joshua Travis---freight clerk at 77 Water St.   res. 45 Bridge St.
John S. Travis---farmer   res. 635 Main St.
Charles Trowbridge---soap manuf. at 16 Livingston St.   res. 127 Broad St.
Harry Trowbridge---clerk at 379 Main St.   res. 133 Broad St.
Cassius S. Truesdell---agent  res. 53 North St.
George Turner---foreman at 130 West Main St.   res. rear 387 Main St.
James Turner---spinner at 130 West Main St.   res. 205 West Main St.
James Turns---carpenter   res. 64 Division St.
Lucius E. Tuttle---farmer   res. 204 Grandview Ave.
Robert Twells---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 25 River St.
Anna Tynan, Mrs.---res. 475 Main St.
Felix Tynan---clerk    res. 475 Main St.
John Tynan---horseshoer at 443 Main  St.   res. 72 North St.
Mary and Nellie Tynan---res. 183 Broad St.
Thomas Tynan---res. 475 Main St. 

John Valente---confectioner  and res. 356 Main St.
Horace VanAken---cooper at 589 Main St.   res. 587 Main St.
Sarah VanAllen, Mrs.---widow   res. 55 Hill St.
Henry VanBramer---foreman at 62 Water St.   res. 402 Main St.
VanBrocklin & Co. (W.S. Brocklin, J. Malcolm, & H.P. Pettengill).  Props. Catskill Knitting Mill at 130 West Main St.
Maggie VanCott, Mrs.---widow   res. 11 Liberty St.
Carrie Vandenburgh---operator at 130 West Main St.   res. 45 Broom St.
Levi Vandenburgh---laborer   res. 361 Main St.
Philip H. Vanderhoef---res. 22 Liberty St.
Henry VanDyke---truckman   res. 27 Allen St.
William E. VanDyke---gardener   res. 651 Main St.
Ellen E. M. VanGelder, Mrs.---widow   res. 47 Division St.
Howard VanGelder---student   res. 47 Division St.
James H. VanGelder---lawyer   res. 35 Division St.
Charles E. VanGorden---photographer and res. 371 1/2 Main St.
Eliza VanGorden, Mrs.---widow   res. 17 Prospect St.
Frank E. VanGorden---insurance agent   res. 371 1/2 Main St.
VanGorden & Co.---Books & Stationery at 373 Main St.
Mary VanGorden (VanGorden & Co)---res. 371 1/2 Main St.
Mary VanGorden---widow of Henry   res. 22 King St.
George B. VanHoesen---hostler at 425 Main St.   res. 141 North St.
George O. VanHoesen---tailor at 337 Main St.   res. 98 Summit Ave.
Hiram VanHoesen---icehand   res. 46 North St.
John VanHoesen---hotel and res. 175 Main St.
Mabel VanHoesen---res. 3 High St.
Richard VanHoesen (Granby & VanHoesen)---res. 313 Main St.
Jane VanKeuren---res. 40 Broom St.
Esther VanLeuven, Mrs.---nurse  res. 129 Railroad Ave.
John VanLeuven---boatman   res. 129 Railroad Ave.
Charles VanLoan---clerk at 335 Main St.   res. 31 Prospect St.
Omar VanLoan---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 104 Bridge St.
M. Spencer VanLoan---laborer   res. 84 Harrison St.
Seth M. VanLoan---surveyor   res. 31 Prospect St.
VanNess VanLoan---carpenter   res. 31 Prospect St.
Walton VanLoan---pub. Catskill Mountain Guide   res. 11 Prospect St.
William H. VanLoan---driver   res. 84 Harrison St.
Charles H. VanOrden---surveyor at 341 Main St.   res. King's Road
Henry D. VanOrden---res. 176 West Bridge St.
Philip V. VanOrden---bookkeeper at 335 Main St.   res. 19 King
Wesley T. B. VanOrden---well driver   res. 81 Bushnell Ave.
William H. VanOrden (VanOrden & Shores)---res. 63 William St.
VanOrden & Shores (W. H. VanOrden & H.D. Shores)---insurance agents at 345 Main St.
Antoine VanPieper---baker at 391 Main St.   res. 82 West Bridge St.
Evert VanSlyke---pastor of Reformed Church   res. 308 Main St.
Hiram VanSteenburgh, Mrs.---widow   res. 17 Bushnell Ave.
Benoni K. VanValkenburgh (VanValkenburgh & Helling)---res. 92 Broad St.
Clarence L. VanValkenburgh---baker at 51 Bridge St.   res. 96 Broad St.
VanValkenburgh & Helling (B.K. VanValkenburgh & J. L. Helling)---Grocers, Provisions & Produce at 355 Main St.
John S. VanVechten---res. 553 Main St.
Louis VanVechten---laborer   res. 1 Hill St.
Phoebe VanVechten, Mrs.---widow   res. 1 Hill St.
William VanWoert---boatman   res. 48 Thomson St.
Joseph Veal---res. 34 Hill St.
A. Jeannette Vedder, Mrs.---widow   res. 271 Main St.
Harry M. C. Vedder---Insurance & Real Estate Broker at 358 Main St.   res. 271 Main St.
H. Vendette---shoemaker at 276 Main St.   res. 37 Hill St.
Frank Venus---clerk at 68 West Bridge St.   res. 70 West Bridge St.
J. W. Venus---clerk at 68 West Bridge St.   res. 70 West Bridge St.
Martha A. Venus---grocer at 68 West Bridge St.   res. 70 West Bridge St.
M. Verena, Sister---teacher at St. Patrick's Academy   res. 53 Spring St.
George E. Vincent---mfr. Orange Electric Food   res. 3 Prospect Ave.
Stanley Vincent---physician at 362 Main St.   res. 320 Main St.
Charles A. Vroman---armorer   res. 102 Summit Ave.
George Vroman (Vroman & Irwin)---res. 425 Main St.
Vroman & Irwin (G. Vroman & G. Irwin)---grocers, Produce, Fruits etc. at 374 Main St.   

Belle Walker---bookkeeper at 125 Water St.   res. 23 King St.
Estelle Walker---domestic   res. 62 Spring St.
George H. Walker---asst. supt. at 331 Main St.   res. 17 Harrison St.
Jerry Walker---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 17 Willard's Alley
James Walsh---fireman at 125 Water St.   res. 13 Allen St.
Patrick Walsh---foreman at 125 Water St.   res. 182 Main St.
Thomas F. Walsh---manager at 125 Water St.   res. 182 Main St.
John J. Walsh---spinner at 97 Water St.   res. 182 Main St.
Martin Walsh---coachman   res. 89 Spring St.
Mary Walsh---operator at 130 West Main St.   res. 89 Spring St.
Nellie Walsh---bookkeeper at 363 Main St.   res. 89 Spring St.
William Walsh---millhand at 97 Water St.   res. 182 Main St.
Robert Waltermire---foreman at 130 West Main St.   res. 11 Division St.
Anna Walter---stenographer   res. 45 Prospect Ave.
Elizabeth Walter---domestic   res. 41 Prospect Ave.
Maggie Walter---domestic   res. 1400 Broad St.
Charles A. Wardle---Phoenix Mutual Insurance agent and bookkeeper at 345 Main St. res. Cherry Hill Place
Jennie Wardle, Mrs.---domestic   res. 317 Main St.
Adelbert Warner---clerk at 418 Main St.   res. 51 West Bridge St.
Edward Warner---electrician   res. 118 Summit Ave.
George H. Warner---architect at 438 Main St.   res. 478 Main St.
Washburn & Co.---brickmakers at 325 West Main St.   res. Saugerties NY
Caroline Washburn, Mrs.---res. 32 New St.
Edgar Washburn---pres. Catskill Foundry & Machine Works
Helen Watt---res. 157 William St.
Eugene Wayne---clerk at 371 Main St.   res. 62 Greene St.
Thomas Weaver---painter at 398 Main St.   res. 52 Division St.
Alice Webber---artist   res. 104 Bridge St.
Burton Webber---engineer   res. 115 Railroad Ave.
Harriet Webber---teacher at public school No. 1   res. 104 Bridge St.
James Webster---laborer   res. 30 Bushnell Ave.
Stephen Webster---res. 931 West Main St.
William Webster---laborer   res. 203 West Main St.
C. Albert Weed---baker and res. 470 Main St.
Henry W. Weldon---iceman   res. 19 Broad St.
Elizabeth Weller---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 46 North St.
Grace Weller---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 46 North St.
Mamie Weller---operator at 97 Water St.   res. 46 North St.
William Weller---stone cutter at 96 West Main St.   res. 46 North St.
Welsh Bros.---dealers in Boots, Shoes & Rubbers at 371 Main St.
Nellie Welsh, Mrs.---widow of John   res. 62 Greene St.
Peter Welsh (Welsh Bros.)---res 62 Greene St.
Fred. Werner---lawyer at 333 Main St.   res. 123 William St.
Charles Westfield---fireman   res. 117 Summit Ave.
Weston's Troy Laundry---H. G. Bates, mgr. at 324 Main St.
Benjamin Wey---res. 242 Main St.
William Whalen---laborer    res. 220 Water St.
Ernest Wheat---laborer   res. 8 Thomson St.
John Wheat---laborer   res. 8 Thomson St.
Rufus Wheat---fireman   res. 8 Thomson St.
Leonard Whitbeck---farmer   res. 168 West Bridge St.
S. Delia Whitbeck---seamstress   res. 29 New St.
George E. Whitney---supt. of streets   res. 27 William St.
Henry Whitney---janitor at public school No. 2   res. 134 West Bridge St.
Tiney Whitney---dressmaker   res. 134 West Bridge St.
James C. Whitney---carpenter   res. 18 Dumond St.
Amelia E. Whittaker, Mrs.---widow   res. 95 North St.
Benjamin Wichman---bartender at 410 Main St.   res. 87 High St.
John Wicks---mason   res. 8 Cauterskill Road
Alexander D. Wilbur---telegrapher   res. 125 Cauterskill Road
Edward K. Wilcox---bookkeeper   res. 66 William St.
Frances D. Wilcox---res. 56 William St.
George Wilcox---liquor dealer at 359 Main St.   res. 56 William St.
Hiram Wilcox---laborer   res. 63 North St.
Hiram B. Wilcox---jeweler and res. 380 Main St.
Howard Wilcox---Jeweler & Optician at 380 Main St.   res. 39 William St.
J. Hubbard Wilcox---painter at 398 Main St.   res. 448 West Main St.
Judson Wilcox, Mrs.---widow   res. 56 William St.
Martina Wilcoxen---res. 112 William St.
Wiley Manufacturing Co.---Wm. S. C. Wiley, treas.  Walter R. Martin, sec.   Manuf. of Knit Goods at 97 Water St.
William S. C. Wiley---treas. Wiley Manuf. Co.   res. 38 Prospect Ave.
Charles E. Willard---physician and res. 380 Main St.
Frank D. Williams---butcher   res. 428 West Main St.
George T. Williams---harness mfr. at 402 Main St.   res. 42 Summit Ave.
George R. F. Williams---cafe and res. 17 Depot St.
George H. Williams---clerk at 45 Bridge St.   res. 42 Summit Ave.
Harriet Williams, Mrs.---widow   res. 27 Hill St.
Fred. Williams---laborer   res. rear 22 West Bridge St.
John Williams---farmer   res. 32 Prospect Ave.
Nora Williams, Mrs.---widow   res. 502 Main St.
Patrick Williams---porter and res. 463 Main St.
Anna D. Willis---teacher at public school No. 1   res. 22 Spring St.
William Wilson---mason at 96 West Bridge St.   res. 463 Main St.
Alexander Wiltse, Mrs.---widow   res. 38 William St.
Alexander Wiltse---sec'y at Catskill Foundry & Machine Works   res. 477 Main St.
Benjamin Wiltse, Mrs.---widow   res. 23 Franklin St.
Flora Wiltse---domestic   res. 166 Bridge St.
Charles Winans---res. 206 Main St.
John A. Winans---agent at Excelsior Steamboat Co.   res. 19 Clarke St.
William S. Winans---clergyman   res. 41 Summit Ave.
Mary E. Wince---domestic   res. 242 Main St.
George E. Winchell---iceman   res. 6 Broad St.
Harper Winchell---hostler   res. 6 Broad St.
Windsor Hotel---David P. VanOrden, mgr. at 293-295 Main St.
W; G. Wise---bookkeeper at 217 Main St.   res. 153 Broad St.
Rachel Wiweke, Mrs.---tea store and res. 396 Main St.
Bronk Wolfe---carpenter at 74 Hill St.   res. 412 Main St.
David Wolven---laborer   res. 260 West Bridge St.
Frank Wolven---laborer   res. 264 West Bridge St.
George Wolven---engineer   res. 39 Cauterskill Road
William Wolven---laborer   res. 144 Railroad Ave.
Woman's Exchange---Florence Joesbury, mgr. at 292 Main St.
L. B. Wood---farmer and res. 34 West Main St.
Daniel Woodard---laborer  res. 40 Water St.
Julia I. Woodruff, Mrs.---res. 7 Prospect Ave.
Harry B. Woodruff---baggage master at C. M. Railway   res. 7 Prospect Ave.
Nellie Woodruff---clerk   res. 7 Prospect Ave.
Sarah C. Woodruff---res. 134 Broad St.
Clarence Woodvine---omnibus driver   res. 99 Greene St.
Susan Wolford, Mrs.---widow   res. 44 Bridge St.
Bradford Wright---laborer   res. 50 North St.
K. Frank Wright---freight clerk at W. S. Station   res. 39 Division St.
Thomas Wright---carpenter   res. 51 North St.
Henry Wynkoop---farmer   res. 143 West Bridge St.
Julia Wynkoop, Mrs.---widow   res. rear 43 Hill St.
Theodore Wynkoop (Tolley & Wynkoop)   res. 143 West Bridge St.

Achille Yannone---laborer   res. 206 Water St.
Camille Yannone---shoemaker  and res. 188 Water St.
James Yanonne---shoemaker   res. 190 Water St.
Joseph Yannone---railroad hand   res. 184 Water St.
Hattie Yager---res. 179 Broome St.
Henry C. Yager---truckman   res. 45 Broom St.
Robert Yager---laborer   res. 51 West Bridge St.
Sarah Yager---res 179 Broom St.
Thomas Yager---truckman   res. 43 Broom St.
Enoch Yates---millhand   res. 26 Thomson St.
Jacob L. Yates---surveyor   res. 39 Cauterskill Road
Henry Yost---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 71 William St.
Melvin Young---laborer   res. 65 West Bridge St.
Samuel Young---engineer at steamer "Catskill"   res. 130 Railroad Ave.
William Young---grocer at 144 West Bridge St.   res. 545 West Main St.
Lina Youmans---domestic   res. 22 Liberty St.  

George Zink---laborer at Shale Brick Works   res. 4 Depot St.
George Zimmerman---laborer   res. 73 Hill St.
Joseph Zimmerman---gardener   res. 67 New St.
Joseph F. Zimmerman---shoe dealer at 421 Main St.   res. 78 North St.


Home       Table of Contents      Greene County Overview  Home Page

1896 Greene County Directory Home Page