Census of 1865 - 
Athens

1865 Census - Transcribed by Sharon Palmateer from microfilm records of the original State Census  

Researchers: Every effort has been made to transcribe the census records as accurately as possible. Translating the handwriting of the enumerators can often be challenging. Coupled with the fact that original records may be torn, smudged and generally in poor condition, it is recommended that all researchers verify the data for themselves. Also, be aware that spelling was very creative in the 1800's.

Part A
Part B
Part C
Part D
Marriage Schedule
Deaths Scheldule


 

178 226 Frame $1500 Wolford Benjamin 56 m     Greene   1 M Laborer in Pottery   Voter          
      Eunice 54 f   Wife do 8 1 M                
      Ella 11 f   Child do                      
      Julia 17 f   do do     S                
      Lydia A. 15 f   do do     S                
179 227 Frame $400 Eter (Eder) John 33 m     Germany   1 M Mason   Nat          
      Catharine 37 f   Wife do   1 M                
    Bacus Valentine 8 m   Adopted Child Greene                      
180 228 Frame $1000 Brady Gordon 32 m     Greene   1 M Carpenter   Voter          
      Eveline 33 f   Wife do 4 1 M                
      Everett 3y 6m m   Child do                      
      Robert 9m m   do do                      
181 229 Frame $500 Watson Wellington 38 m     Albany   1 M Farm Laborer   Voter          
      Sarah A. 31 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      Alme 4 f   Child do                      
230   Kipp Nathaniel 58 m     Greene   1 M Shoe Maker   Voter          
      Lydia 55 f   Wife do 12 1 M           r    
182 231 Frame $400 Watson Isaac 20 m     Schoharie     S Boatman Out of town Voter?          
      Sarah M. 50 f   Mother Dutchess 8 1 W                
      Sarah J. 23 f   Sister Schoharie     S                
      Squire J. 15 m   Brother do                      
      Richard 12 m   do do                      
183 232 Frame $500 Wall Patrick 45 m     Ireland   1 W Employee - NY Ice Co.   Nat     rw    
      John 12 m   Child Greene                      
      Elen 10 f   do do                      
      William 9 m   do do                      
      David 7 m   do do                      
      Thomas 4 m   do do                      
184 233 Frame $800 Orsor Jonas 50 m     Westchester   1 M Merchant   Voter          
      Sally F. 45 f   Wife Greene 8 1 M                
      Emma G. 18 f   Child do     S                
      Maggie F. 14 f   do do     S                
      Angie E. 11 f   do do                      
      George W. 6 m   do do                      
      Prudence 42 f   Sister Westchester     S                
    Lockwood Olin B. 19 m   Clerk CT     S Clerk              
185 234 Brick Church Basement $3000 Brown Rachel 51 f     Westchester 12 1 W                
      Ambrose 27 m   Child Greene     S Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Ophelia 22 f   do do     S Dress Maker              
      Albert C. 19 m   do do     S Painter              
      Charles H. 16 m   do do     S Baotman              
186 235 Brick $1500 Burley Charles 39 m     Dutchess   1 M Boatman Captain Out of town Voter          
      Lucinda 35 f   Wife Columbia 7 1 M                
      Wealthy J. 14 f   Child Greene                      
      Charles H. 10 m   do do                      
      James 9 m   do do                      
      Margaret 2y 9m f   do do                      
      Russell 5 m   do do                      
      George 5m m   do do                      
187 236 Frame $500 Halsted Rufus 34 m     Greene   1 M Employee - NY Ice Co.   Voter          
      Jane 22 f   Wife NYC 2 1 M                
      Mary 2y 6m f   Child Greene                      
      Henry 7m m   do do                      
188 237 Frame $500 Davenport William 45 m     England   1 M Boatman Pilot Out of town Nat          
      Mary A. 39 f   Wife Greene 5 1 M   Out of town?            
      Thomas H. 19 m   Child do     S Boatman              
      Emm J. 17 f   do do     S                
      Sarah E. (twin) 15 f   do do     S                
      John W. (twin) 15 m   do do     S                
238   Raymond Thomas 66 m     Columbia   1 M None   Voter     rw    
      Sally 64 f   Wife Grene 8 2 M           rw    
    Coon Lorena 22 f   Child do 3 1 W           r    
      Cornelia 7 f   Grandchild do                      
189 239 Frame $700 Hallenbeck John 34 m     Schoharie   1 M Store Clerk   Voter          
      Laura A. 27 f   Wife Greene 3 1 M                
      Anna L. 8 f   Child do                      
      Cora M. 1y 10m f   do do                      
240   Van Loon Isaac 32 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter         Army-former
      Josephine 26 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Edward 9 m   Child do                      
      Irving 6 m   do do                      
      Charles 3y 1m m   do do                      
190 241 Frame $1200 Carley Severine 47 m     Greene   2 M Boatman Captain Out of town Voter          
      Rachel 32 f   Wife do 4 1 M                
      David B. 18 m   Child do     S Boatman Captain Out of town            
      Henry H. 15 m   do do     S             Idiot  
      John 4 m   do do                      
      Jane 2y 4m f   do do                      
191 242 Frame $500 Dedrick Jeremiah 34 m     Greene   1 M Laborer   Voter     rw    
      Susan W. 24 f   Wife Albany 5 1 M                
      John 7 m   Child Greene                      
      Carrie 1y 11m f   do do                      
      Margaret 68 f   Mother do 9 2 W                
192 243 Frame $400 Brandow Charles 26 m     Greene   1 M Carpenter   Voter          
      Emma 18 f   Wife Delaware 1 1 M                
      Edwin 11m m   Child Greene                      
244   Betts Lorenzo 26 m     Greene   1 M Laborer   Voter          
      Irena 19 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      Franklin S. 6m m   Child do                      
193 245 Frame $1200 Edmonds Enos R. 42 m     Ulster   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Sarah A. 38 f   Wife Dutchess 5 1 M                
      Arabel 17 f   Child do     S                
      Mariam 11 f   do Greene                      
      James 86 m   Father CT   1 W     Voter          
    Taylor Helen 38 f   Cousin Dutchess     S                
194 246 Frame $800 Brooks George 33 m     Greene   2 M Employee - NY Ice Co.   Voter     r    
      Delana 30 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Holled W. (Hallet) 7 m   Child Schoharie                      
      Sarah G. 2y 9m f   do Greene                      
      William S. 1y 4m m   do do                      
      Rebecca M. 21 f   Sister-in-law Schoharie     S Dress Maker              
247   Watson Rufus 30 m     Albany   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Louisa 28 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      Emma 1y 3m f   Child Greene                      
248   Mackey Abram 32 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Mary A. 28 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      Kate 10 f   Child do                      
      Christina E. 8 f   do do                      
      Helena 6 f   do do                      
195 249 Frame $800 Brown John D. 37 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Comfort 33 f   Wife do 6 1 M                
      John F. 12 m   Child do                      
      Anna 10 f   do do                      
      Minnie 3y 2m f   do do                      
      Edwin 1 m   do do                      
250   DuBois Charles 40 m     Rensselaer   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Rebecca C. 38 f   Wife Greene 2 1 M                
      Charles E. 11 m   Child Albany                      
      Hattie 7 f   do do                      
196 251 Frame Hotel $2500 Robbins Joseph 42 m     Schoharie   1 M Hotel Keeper   Voter   Own      
      Amanda A. 39 f   Wife Albany 3 1 M                
      Joseph H. 14 m   Child Schoharie                      
      Cynthia 12 f   do do                      
    Watson Edward 65 m   Father-in-law Albany   2 W None   Voter          
    Robbins Theodore B. 27 m   Brother Schoharie     S Bar Clerk   Voter          
      Cyrus 25 m   do do     S Boatman   Voter          
197 252 Frame $800 Howland Walter S. 36 m     Greene   1 M Carman   Voter          
      Mary J. 31 f   Wife do 2 1 M                
      Minerva S. 11 f   Child do                      
      William R. 4 m   do do                      
    Rainey William S. 64 m   Father-in-law Ireland   1 W None   Nat          
      William H. 21 m   Brother-in-law Greene     S Boatman   Voter          
      John 18 m   do do     S None              
198 253 Frame $800 Rainey Alexander 29 m     Greene   1 M Boatman   Voter          
      Mary 24 f   Wife do 2 1 M                
254   Holmes William 29 m     England   1 M Iron Moulder Out of town Alien          
      Sarah 35 f   Wife Columbia 3 1 M           r    
      Jams 5 m   Child do                      
      Emma J. 1y 2m f   do Rensselaer                      
199 255 Frame $1200 Coffin Electa 70 f     CT 9 1 W Merchant       Own      
      Caleb 39 m   Son-in-law Greene   2 W Glue Manufacturer   Voter   Own      
200 256 Frame $800 Van Curen (Van Kuren) Alambert 28 m     Dutchess   1 M Corker Shipyard   Voter          
      Abby 26 f   Wife Greene 1 1 M                
      Archibald 3y 3m m   Child do                      
201 257 Frame $1000 Allen Alfred 65 m     CT   1 M Shoe Maker   Voter          
      Charlotte 48 f   Wife Greene 5 1 M                
      Nathan G. 12 m   Child do                      
      Increase 9 f   do do                      
      Caroline 7 f   do do                      
      Alfred P. 4 m   do do                      
202 258 Frame $1200 Howland Darius 58 m     Greene   2 W Merchant   Voter          
      Washington 26 m   Child do     S Boatman   Voter          
      Sarah 60 f   Sister do     S                
203 259 Frame $700 Scutt Edward 47 m     Columbia   1 M Farmer   Voter          
      Amanda 32 f   Wife Greene 3 1 M                
      Addison 17 m   Child Columbia     S Farmer             Army-former
      Mary 8 f   do Greene                      
      Edward 6 m   do do                      
204 260 Frame $1500 Welderman John 64 m     Germany   2 M Shoe Maker   Nat          
      Clarissey 37 f   Wife Greene   1 M                
261   Smith John H. 50 m     Greene   1 M Painter   Voter   Own      
      Matilda J. 35 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Howard C. 21 m   Child do     S Store Clerk              
      Gertrude 11 f   do do                      
      Francis E. 2y 3m m   do do                      
205 262 Frame $3500 Danforth Erskine 30 m     Schoharie   1 M Merchant   Voter          
      Sarah J. 33 f   Wife Greene 2 1 M                
      Gilbert 3 m   Child do                      
      Flora 9m f   do do                      
263   Chaffee Charles H. 28 m     Albany   1 M School Teacher   Voter          
      Libbie M. 21 f   Wife Greene   1 M School Teacher              
264   Strong William F. 54 m     MA   1 M Carpenter   Voter          
      Sarah A. 50 f   Wife Herkimer 5 1 M                
      Hattie 20 f   Child CT     S School Teacher              
206 265 Frame $400 Hallenbeck Emeline 68 f B   Greene     S       c   r    
      Francis 45 m B Brother do   1 W Farm Laborer   Voter c        
      Benjamin 13 m B Nephew do             c        
266   Bouck Isaac 41 m B   Schoharie   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter c   r    
      Lozetta 27 f B Wife Greene 5 1 M       c   r    
    Van Hoesen Sarah 50 f B Mother do 10 2 M       c   rw    
      Jack 54 m B Father? do   1 M None     c   rw Blind  
207 267 Frame $300 Peterson Jacob 33 m B   Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter c        
      Nancy 35 f B Wife Columbia 3 2 M       c        
268   Williams Hiram 28 m B   Rensselaer   1 M       c   rw   Army-active
      Ann 45 f B Wife Columbia 3 2 M       c        
      Ardella 7 f B Child Greene             c        
      Emma 4 f B do do             c        
    Hazel Nancy 25 f B Stepchild Columbia 1 1 M       c        
      George 23 m B Step-in-law Oneida   1 M       c       Army-active
      Charles F. 1y 4m m B Grandchild Oswego             c        
269   Brunk Benjamin 27 m B   Greene   1 M       c       Army-active
      Sarah 27 f B Wife Columbia 1 1 M       c   r    
    Bronk Carrie L. 3y 4m f B Child Greene             c        
208 270 Frame $600 Marvin Isaac M. 65 m     CT   2 M Laborer   Voter          
      Ann Eliza 52 f   Wife Greene 12 1 M                
    Schultz Jane S. 23 f   Child do 1 1 M Tailoress              
    Marvin Mary L. 21 f   do do     S Sewing Machine Operator Out of town            
      Daniel N. 17 m   do do     S None              
      Simeon P. 14 m   do do                      
      Julia M. 13 f   do do                      
      Alonzo D. 9 m   do do                      
      Harriet I. 7 f   do do                      
    Schultz Charles W. 34 m   Son-in-law Dutchess   1 M Boatman Pilot Out of town Voter          
      Franklin M. 1m m   Grandchild Greene                      
209 271 Frame $600 Gardner Mary A. 48 f     Greene 8 1 W                
      John W. 28 m   Child do     S Boatman Out of town Voter         Navy-active
      Addison 21 m   do do     S None   Voter         Army-former
      Ella 12 f   do do                      
    LaRue Anna 5 f   Grandchild do                      
210 272 Brick $2500 Spoor Casper H. 63 m     Greene   3 M Blacksmith   Voter          
      Elizabeth 52 f   Wife do   1 M                
      Louisa 18 f   Child do     S                
      Katy 8 f   do do                      
      Isaac H. 35 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
      John W. 25 m   do do     S Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Howard 23 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
273   Fitzjerald James 60 m     Ireland   2 M Employee - SHRRR   Alien     rw    
      Hanora 54 f   Wife do 7 2 M           rw    
      Edward 22 m   Child do     S Farm Laborer   Nat         Army-active
211 274 Frame $400 Sanders Randall 63 m     RI   2 M Gardener   Voter   Own      
      Ann 45 f   Wife Greene 6 1 M                
      Abbie 20 f   Child do     S                
      Jane 18 f   do do     S                
      Leona 6 f   do do                      
212 275 Brick $2000 Clark Nathan Jun. 46 m     Greene   1 W Stoneware Manufacturer   Voter   Own      
      Julia E. 21 f   Child do     S                
      Ogden 15 m   do do                      
      Nathan E. 13 m   do do                      
    Beardsley Nancy 76 f   Housekeeper CT 9 1 W                
    Seely Castle 73 m   Father-in-law MA   1 W None   Voter          
    Scouse Susan 38 f   Servant Ireland     S           rw    
213 276 Frame $800 VanSteinbergh John 42 m B   Columbia   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter c        
      Jane 39 f B Wife Greene 6 1 M       c        
      Margaret 14 f B Child do             c        
      Matilda 9 f B do do             c        
      Grovenor 4 m B do do             c        
214 277 Brick $1200 Flag Richard 26 m     ME   1 M Dock Builder   Voter         Army-former
      Phebe A. 42 f   Wife Putnam 13 2 M                
    Seaman James H. 23 m   Stepchild CT     S Farmer   Voter         Army-active
      Isaac P. 21 m   do do     S Farmer             Army-active
      Sylvester 19 m   do Westchester     S Farmer             Army-active
      Joshua 17 m   do do     S Farmer             Army-active
      Josephine 15 f   do CT     S                
      Peter J. 13 m   do do                      
278   Vradenbergh Luther F. 21 f     Ulster   1 M Boatman   Voter          
      Anna 14 f   Wife CT   1 M                
279   Seely Theodore S. 42 f?     Greene   2 M Laborer in Pottery   Voter          
      Maria 28 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Belmar 6 m   Child do                      
      George 4 m   do do                      
      Emma 1 f   do do                      
215 280 Frame $400 Scutt (Scott) Abram 32 m     Greene   1 M Employee - NY Ice Co.   Voter          
      Deborah 32 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Melvin 8 m   Child do                      
      Alvah J. 4 m   do do                      
      Hyler 3y 2m m   do do                      
216 281 Frame $800 Edwards Andrew 54 m     Greene   2 M Laborer in Pottery   Voter          
      Elizabeth A. 44 f   Wife do 6 2 M                
    Manning Martin 20 m   Stepchild do     S Boatman Out of town           Army-active
      Sarah J. 18 f   do do     S                
    Edwards Isabella 10 f   Child do                      
217 282 Frame $600 Edwards James 38 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Elsey 35 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Franklin 12 m   Child NJ                      
      Thomas 10 m   do Greene                      
      Alice 9 f   do do                      
283   Davis Louis T. 52 m     Albany   1 W Carpenter   Voter          
      Mary 22 f   Daughter-in-law Greene 4 1 M                
      Edith C. 7m f   Grandchild do                      
218 284 Frame $1400 Briggs Eunice 56 f     Greene 8 1 W                
      Manerva 13 f   Child do                      
285   Van Loon Jane 57 f     Greene 3 1 W Tailoress              
      George 19 m   Child do     S                
    Tolley Eliza A. 56 f   Sister do 6 1 M                
286   Brooks Abram 27 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Mary 25 f   Wife Columbia 2 1 M                
      Anna E. 3y 3m f   Child do                      
      George S. 7m m   do do                      
287   Van Woert Edward 27 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Helena 24 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Edwin N. 4 m   Child do                      
219 288 Frame $400 Taylor Peter 53 m     Greene   1 M Fisherman   Voter     r    
      Hannah 51 f   Wife do 10 1 M                
      Angeline 16 f   Child do                      
      Margaret 14 f   do do                      
289   Decker William D. 32 m     Schoharie   1 M Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Mary M. 26 f   Wife Greene 1 1 M                
      Charity I. 7 f   Child do                      
220 290 Frame $800 Lamphere (Lanfare) James M. 47 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Captain Out of town Voter          
      Laura A. 43 f   Wife do 8 1 M                
      Isabella 23 f   Child do     S                
      Romayne 20 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town            
      Elizabeth 18 f   do do                      
      Hermance 13 m   do do                      
      Mary F. 10 f   do do                      
      Charles E. 6 m   do do                      
221 291 Frame $1000 Perry John 45 m     Greene   1 M Mason   Voter          
      Cornelia 41 f   Wife do 2 1 M                
      Isadora 10 f   Child do                      
      Mary E. 2y 4m f   do do                      
222 292 Frame $1500 Van Wie John 55 m     Greene   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Elizabeth M. 52 f   Wife do 10 1 M                
      Ann A. 23 f   Child do     S                
      James P. 18 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town            
      Elen 17 f   do do     S                
      Jennie 15 f   do do     S                
      Bulah 13 f   do do                      
      Malinda H. 11 f   do do                      
      Katie 6 f   do do                      
    Howland Benjamin A. 72 m   Father-in-law CT   1 W None              
223 293 Frame $1000 Day Peter 46 m     Greene   1 M Traveling Agent Out of town Voter          
      Rebecca 42 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      William R. 21 m   Child do     S Laborer in Pottery   Voter          
      Thomas W. 19 m   do do     S Store Clerk              
      Rachel 14 f   do do                      
224 294 Frame $300 Sault Enoch 49 m     England   1 M Ship Carpenter   Nat          
      Mary 48 f   Wife do 11 1 M                
      Alice 15 f   Child Greene     S                
      Lizzie 13 f   do do                      
      Samuel 11 m   do do                      
      Jenett 10 f   do do                      
      Anna 9 f   do do                      
      Edwin 5 m   do do                      
225 295 Frame $600 Hoaks James 53 m     Ireland   2 M Laborer   Nat         Army-former
      Lucretia 59 f   Wife Greene 10 2 M                
      James 22 m   Child do     S     Voter         Army-active
296   Harvey Michael 46 m     Ireland   1 M Employee - SHRRR   Nat     rw    
      Susan 35 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      Susan 7 f   Child Greene                      
      Charles 5 m   do do                      
      Edward 4 m   do do                      
      Laurence 2y 6m m   do do                      
      Ann 4m f   do do                      
226 297 Frame $700 Harvey Charles 28 m     Ireland   1 M Employee - SHRRR   Nat     r    
      Catharine 31 f   Wife do 5 1 M           rw    
      Mary A. 6 f   Child Greene                      
      Michael 5 m   do do                      
      Catharine 4 f   do do                      
      Sarah J. 2y 6m f   do do                      
298   Darkins Eliza 55 f     Dutchess 6 2 W                
      Emma 16 f   Child Greene     S                
    Smith Jane 87 f   Mother Dutchess 8 1 W           rw    
227 299 Frame $500 Coon Henry 55 m     Columbia   1 M Laborer   Voter          
      Elizabeth 53 f   Wife do 10 1 M                
      Alexander 28 m   Child Greene     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
      William 18 m   do do     S                
    Garrison Henry 78 m   Father-in-law Columbia   2 M Gardener   Voter     rw    
      Hannah 77 f   Mother-in-law do 3 2 M           rw    
    Coon Elizabeth 16 f   Child Greene     S                
      George 13 m   do do                      
      Charles 10 m   do do                      
      Jacob 23 m   do do   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter         Army-former
228 300 Frame $600 Selby Edward 45 m     Albany   1 M Laborer in Pottery   Voter          
      Margaret 45 f   Wife Columbia 8 1 M                
      Dewitt 24 m   Child do     S Potter   Voter          
      Wallace 18 m   do NY     S None              
      Mary 16 f   do Columbia                      
      Washington 14 m   do do                      
      Frederick 12 m   do NY                      
      Erastus 20 m   do Columbia     S                
229 301 Frame $500 Brooks Charles P. 36 m     Greene   1 M Laborer Shipyard   Voter          
      Esther A. 38 f   Wife Albany 7 1 M                
      Charles E. 12 m   Child Greene                      
      Jeremiah 9 m   do do                      
      Alvin 10m m   do do                      
302   Cook Martin 32 m     Greene   1 M Seaman Out of town Voter          
      Sarah 28 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      William 6 m   Child do                      
      Franklin 3y 6m m   do do                      
      Elizabeth 10m f   do do                      
230 303 Frame $800 Brooks Lawrence 32 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Engineer   Voter          
      Catharine 38 f   Wife Schoharie 4 1 M                
      Nathaniel (twin) 8 m   Child Greene                      
      Cornelius (twin) 8 m   do do                      
      Carrie 5 f   do do                      
231 304 Frame $1000 Botsford Edgar 33 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Engineer Out of town Voter          
      Eliza J. 30 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      William F. 12 m   Child do                      
      Charles H. 11 m   do do                      
      Elsey M. 7 f   do do                      
      Isabella 11m f   do do                      
305   Demick Catharine 45 f     MA 3 1 W Store Keeper              
      John 13 m   Child Columbia                      
      Arthur (twin) 11 m   do do                      
      Ada (twin) 11 f   do do                      
306   Wheeler Charles 42 m     Greene   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Louisa 34 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
      Jane 16 f   Child do     S                
    Day Lois 79 f   Mother-in-law do 11 1 W           r    
232 307 Frame $1000 Spaulding Cyril 47 m     Albany   1 M Clergyman   Voter          
      Cornelia E. 40 f   Wife do 4 1 M                
      Cornelia W. 13 f   Child Schoharie                      
      Lucia d. 11 f   do Rensselaer                      
      Reuben C. 1 m   do Greene                      
233 308 Frame $600 McKnight Louis 56 m     NJ   2 M Glue Maker   Voter          
      Sophia 36 f   Wife Greene 8 1 M                
      Mary 11 m?   Child do                      
      Earnest 9 f?   do do                      
      Douglass 6 m   do do                      
      Eveline 29 f   do Genessee     S                
      Joseph 33 m   do NJ     S Seaman Out of town Voter          
      Nelson 28 m   do Genessee   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Louis Jr. 24 m   do Greene     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Mary 28 f   Daughter-in-law do   1 M                
234 309 Frame $1200 Collier James L. 38 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Captain Out of town Voter          
      Mary R. 33 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      William 10 m   Child do                      
      Alfred 7 m   do do                      
      Isaac 22 m   Nephew do                     Army-former
235 310 Frame $700 Brady Erastus 35 m     Greene   1 M Employee - NY Ice Co.   Voter          
      Sarah E. 33 f   Wife do 7 1 M                
      Elizabeth 12 f   Child do                      
      Adaline 10 f   do do                      
      Mary E. 8 f   do do                      
      Elnor 6 f   do do                      
      Carrie 4 f   do do                      
      Jenet (twin) 7m f   do do                      
      Elen (twin) 7m f   do do                      
    Brooks James H. 19 m   Nephew Greene     S Boatman Out of town            
      John C. 16 m   do do     S Employee - NY Ice Co.              
      Polly 68 f   Mother-in-law Columbia 9 1 W           r    
236 311 Frame $1400 Seaman Hezekiah 53 m     Schoharie   1 W Laborer Shipyard   Voter          
      George S. 28 m   Child Greene     S Laborer in Pottery Out of town Voter          
      Samuel 26 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Eliza J. 24 f   do do     S                
      Alice 22 f   do do     S Dress Maker              
      Hezekiah Jr. 19 m   do do     S Carpenter Out of town            
      Arabella 17 f   do do     S                
      Ella 10 f   do do                      
312   Brooks William E. 28 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Margaret 24 f   Wife Rensselaer 2 1 M                
      Sanford 1y 4m m   Child Greene                      
237 313 Frame $1000 Wheeler Lewis R. 51 m     Greene   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Elsey 49 f   Wife do 7 1 M                
      Mersilla 23 f   Child do     S                
      Mary 22 f   do do     S Dress Maker              
      Ann 17 f   do do     S                
    Bennet Eva 8 f   Boarder do                      
238 314 Frame $3000 Coffin John B. 34 m     Greene   2 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Mary E. 30 f   Wife NY   1 M                
      William H. 8 m   Child do                      
    Bloodgood Mary 64 f   Mother-in-law NJ 5 1 W                
239 315 Frame $600 Gripman (Gritman) Daniel 45 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Margaret 38 f   Wife do 10 1 M                
      George 18 m   Child do     S Farmer              
      Deborah 17 f   do do     S                
      John 15 m   do do                      
      Anna E. 13 f   do do                      
      Laura 11 f   do do                      
      Ruth 8 f   do do                      
      Daniel H. 6 m   do do                      
      Walter 5 m   do do                      
      Idella 3 f   do do                      
      ? 1 f   do do                      
240 316 Frame $1000 Little John 49 m B   Columbia   1 M Boatman Cook Out of town Voter c Own      
      Anna 48 f B Wife Greene 10 1 M       c        
      William R. 23 m B Child Columbia   1 M Boatman Steward Out of town   c        
      George H. 18 m B do Greene     S Boatman Waiter Out of town   c        
      Lewey W. 8 m B do do             c        
      Jane M. 21 f B Daughter-in-law Columbia   1 M       c        
241 317 Frame $500 White Michael 30 m     Columbia   1 M Mason   Voter          
      Elen 30 f   Wife Ireland 5 1 M           rw    
      Margaret 1y 4m f   Child Greene                      
      Patrick (twin) 1m m   do do                      
      Peter (twin) 1m m   do do                      
242 318 Frame $500 Hickey Margaret 60 f     Ireland 4 1 W           rw    
      Nora 19 f   Child Greene     S                
      Michael 17 m   do do       Boatman Out of town            
      Patrick 14 m   do do                      
243 319 Frame $600 Post John 41 m B   Greene   1 M Barber   Voter c        
      Harriet 35 f B Wife Albany 1 1 M       c        
      George E. 11 m B Child Greene             c        
320     Susan 67 f B   Greene 13 1 W       c   r    
244 321 Frame $800 Manning John 42 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Pilot   Voter          
      Maria 40 f   Wife Ontario 5 1 M                
      David M. 19 m   Child Ulster     S Drug Store Clerk Out of town           Army-active
      John H. 15 m   do do                      
      Francis A. 14 m   do do                      
      William 11 m   do do                      
      Lizzie 8 f   do do                      
245 322 Frame $800 Shurragar Noah C. 40 m     NYC   1 M Painter   Voter         Army-former
      Sarah M. 39 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      Sarah M. 18 f   Child do     S                
      Fernando C. 14 m   do do                      
      Angeline M. 11 f   do do                      
      Alphonzo 8 m   do do                      
246 323 Brick $2400 Rouse Henry 55 m     Albany   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Ann 54 f   Wife Greene 9 1 M                
      Emma 20 f   Child Ulster     S                
    Elsworth Ann 2y 3m f   Grandchild WI                      
247 324 Frame $200 Coon Rebecca 36 f     Greene 7 1 W                
      Elbridge 18 m   Child do     S Employee in factory Out of town            
      Delia 13 f   do do                      
      Sarah E. 9 f   do do                      
      Katie 7 f   do do                      
248 325 Frame $800 Banta Samuel 41 m     NYC   1 M Keeping Porter House or Voter          
      Charlotte 32 f   Wife Greene 3 1 M                
      Wirte 4 m   Child do                      
      Martha 2y 10m f   do do                      
      Sarah 1 f   do do                      
    Wheeler Henry 66 m   Father-in-law do   1 W                
326   Morris Charles 35 m     Greene   1 M Boatman   Voter     r    
      Francis 27 f   Wife SC 6 1 M                
      Anna E. 3y 7m f   Child Greene                      
      Viola 1y 10m f   do do                      
249 327 Frame $600 Cornell Jane 39 f     Greene 4 1 2 Tailoress              
      Alice 8 f   Child do                      
      Ella 6 f   do do                      
328   Austin Elisha 38 m     Greene   1 M None   Voter          
      Maria 37 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      Hezekiah 3 m   Child do                      
    Whitbeck Angeline 31 f   Sister-in-law do     S Tailoress              
250 329 Frame $600 Spencer Ann M. 52 f     Rensselaer 4 1 W Tailoress              
      Albert E. 18 m   Child do     S Boatman Out of town            
      Mary E. 15 f   do do     S                
    Crandell Rebecca 77 f   Mother do 6 1 W                
330   Reed Betsey 63 f     ? 10 2 W                
251 331 Frame $600 Reed David 35 m     NJ   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Susan 24 f   Wife Greene 5 1 M                
      Charles H. 11 m   Child do                      
      George W. 8 m   do do                      
      William 6 m   do do                      
      Isabella 4 f   do do                      
      Alice 2y 3m f   do do                      
332   Delaney Bartley 28 m     Ireland   1 M Mason   Alien          
      Hannagan 30 f   Wife do 6 2 M           r    
      Katie 10 f   Child do                      
      Anna 8 f   do do                      
      Hannora 6 f   do do                      
      William 2y 1m m   do do                      
      Mary 2m f   do Greene                      
252 333 Stone $600 Wolford Catharine 45 f     Greene 6 1 W                
      Mary M. 20 f   Child do     S                
    Minley (Minerly) Charles 6 m   Child ? do                      
334   Brandow Henry 60 m     Greene   1 M Laborer   Voter     r    
      Christina 51 f   Wife do 5 1 M                
      John A. 24 m   Child do   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Henry C. R. 20 m   do do     S Boatman Out of town            
      Eugene 16 m   do do                      
      Willie 11 m   do do   1? M?                
335   Hallenbeck Helen A. 23 f     Greene 3 1 W                
      Charles 5 m   Child do                      
      Catharine 3 f   do do                      
      Melvina 2 f   do do                      
      Sarah 60 f   Mother-in-law do 4 1 W           rw    
336   Gardner William G. 65 m     Greene   1 M Laborer   Voter     r    
      Lydia 58 f   Wife Rensselaer 14 1 M           r    
      Amasey 40 m   Child Greene     S Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Andrew J. 38 m   do do   1 W Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Sarah C. 15 f   do do                      
      Hiram 13 m   do do                      
253 337 Frame $2000 Boice John 34 m     Greene   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Adaline E. 25 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      William R. 8 m   Child do                      
254 338 Frame $1400 Thomas William 76 m     Columbia   2 M None   Voter          
      Sally A. 66 f   Wife Greene   1 M                
255 339 Frame $600 Scott Zacariah 48 m     Ulster   1 M Boatman Pilot Out of town Voter          
      Sarah C. 39 f   Wife Columbia 7 1 M                
      Helen C. 17 f   Child do     S                
      Sarah J. 15 f   do do     S                
      Edgar A. 13 m   do Ulster                      
      George G. 11 m   do do                      
      Mary A. 9 f   do do                      
      Elnora 6 f   do do                      
      Renselaer 3y 2m m   do Greene                      
340   Van Deusen Abram B. 37 m     Albany   1 M Mason   Voter          
      Eliza A. 29 f   Wife Westchester 4 1 M                
      Anna E. 9 f   Child Albany                      
      Francis Jane 2y 6m f   do do                      
256 341 Frame $1000 Van Loon Henry T. 38 m     Greene   1 M Carpenter   Voter          
      Anna M. 28 f   Wife MD 2 1 M                
      Maria L. 5 f   Child Greene                      
      Ella M. 3y 2m f   do do                      
257 342 Frame $2500 Van Loon Edward N. 38 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Captain   Voter          
      Mary 28 f   Wife do 6 1 M                
      Frederick E. 10 m   Child do                      
      Lizzie 8 f   do do                      
      Edwin C. 6 f?   do do                      
      Frank G. 2y 10m m   do do                      
258 343 Brick $800 Finkle George 43 m     Columbia     S Farmer   Voter          
      Maria 32 f   Sister do     S                
      Nancy 30 f   do do     S                
      Susan 26 f   do do     S                
      Lydia 22 f   do do     S                
259 344 Frame $2000 Van Loon William H. 55 m     Greene   1 M Farmer   Voter   Own      
      Mary B. 55 f   Wife do 3 1 M                
    Stitt Ann 78 f   Mother-in-law Dutchess 7 1 W                
260 345 Frame $600 Bogardus William 24 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter         Army-former
      Mary  J. 25 f   Wife Columbia   1 M                
346   Brooks Charles 23 m     Greene   1 M Boatman Out of town Voter          
      Elizabeth J. 25 f   Wife do 1 1 M                
      Anelena 1y 7m f   Child do                      
261 347 Frame $400 Perry George 40 m     Greene   2 M Boatman Pilot Out of town Voter     r    
      Eady 46 f   Wife do 6 2 M                
    Willard Esther J. 18 f   Stepchild do     S                
      William 15 f   do do                      
    Perry Charles 7 m   Child do                      
262 348 Frame $700 Tiffany William 39 m     Greene   1 M Ship Carpenter   Voter          
      Angeline 39 f   Wife do 8 1 M                
      Mary L. 17 f   Child do     S                
      Adaline 15 f   do do     S                
      Abbie 8 f   do do                      
      Sarah 5 f   do do                      
      Ida 4 f   do do                      
      Lewey 1y 2m m   do do                      

 


Home             Table of Contents            Census Home Page