Census of 1875 - 
Athens

Part A
Part B
Part C
Part D
Marriage and Death Register

Transcribed by Sharon Palmateer

The location of the original census is unknown.

New York State completed census information for the years ending with 5 during the late 1800s.  Each census was to be completed as of June 1 of the given year and, although there is not as much information available as the Federal Census, you can develop more indepth pictures of families by incorporating Federal and State information.  The census taker for Athens in 1875 used a shorthand of /onr to indicate that the person was the owner of their business or farm.
 
In 1875, an addendum was prepared to indicate marriages and deaths during June 1, 1874 and May 31, 1875.  This has been included at the end of the detail.  The first line of marriage is the husband with the wife listed immediately afterward.  DRC Clergy is the Dutch Reformed Church Clergy.  M. E. Clergy is the Methodist Episcopal Clergy.  E. L. Clergy is the Zion Lutheran Clergy.  R. C. Clergy is Roman Catholic Clergy.  P. E. Clergy is Presbyterian Episcopal.

Users of this census should be aware that a number of immigrants lived in Athens during 1875 and worked on the Saratoga and Hudson River Railroad.  Names are very unlikely the actual given name of an individual but more likely the name the person was known as locally - John Rose, Nicholas Door, Nicholas Stooish.  Additionally, it is unlikely that Frank Kelly was born in Italy so, use this information prudently.  If the name is close, the census taker may not have spelled the name the way the individual expected or, in most of these cases, the information was reported by the Boarding House proprietor and was never verified.  All in all, beware!

 

 

287 Wentworth John 74         Columbia Laborer    
  Susan 54       Wife NYC      
  Kate 13       Dau Greene      
288 Seaman Hezekiah 53   W     Schoharie Laborer    
  George 39   S   Son Greene Brick Mason    
  Alice 32       Dau Greene      
  Bell 26       Dau Greene Teacher    
  Ella 19       Dau Greene      
289a Wheeler Rensselaer 62         Greene Ship Carpenter    
  Elsey 60       Wife Greene      
  Marcella 34   S   Dau Greene      
  Annie 25   S   Dau Greene      
289b Clough George 32         Greene House Carpenter    
  Mary 32       Wife Greene      
  Beulah 4 months       Dau Greene      
290 Coffin Mary E. 40   W     NYC      
  William H. 18   S   Son NYC      
290 Bloodgood Mary 74   W     New Jersey      
291 Ralyea (Relyea) H. D. 31         Ulster Boat Captain    
  Gussie 28       Wife Ulster      
  Orin 4       Son Ulster      
  Wilmer 6       Son Ulster      
292 McKnight Nelson 39         Greene Boat Captain    
  Mary 39       Wife Greene      
  Annie 9       Dau Greene      
  Hattie M. 6       Dau Greene      
  Nellie 3       Dau Greene      
292b Youngs Seneca 39         Schoharie Boatman    
  Louisa 30       Wife Greene      
  Hattie 2         Greene      
292c Van Loon Ezra 25         Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Libbie 28       Wife Greene      
293 Howland Calvin C. 38         Greene Boatman    
  Georgianna 28       Wife Greene      
294 Morris Howard 37         Greene Laborer    
  Elizabeth 27       Wife Greene      
  Mary 6       Dau Greene      
  Charles W. 4       Son Greene      
  James 17 mos       Son Greene      
294 Raymond Polly 60   W   Mother-in-law Greene      
295a Gritmon John G. 25         Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Mary E. 24       Wife Columbia      
  Elizabeth 3       Dau Greene      
  Jennie 1       Dau Greene      
295b Gritmon George 28         Greene Carpenter    
  Hattie 29       Wife Connecticut      
  Frank 5       Son Columbia      
  Ruth 3       Dau Columbia      
296a King Samuel 75   W     Columbia Retired Farmer    
  Martha 45   S   Dau Washington      
  Josephine 40   S   Dau Washington      
296b Nichols William L. 29         Greene RR Clerk    
  Elizabeth 30       Wife Greene      
297 Thomas Sarah A. 76   W     Greene      
297 Simpson Catherine 70   W   Sister Greene      
297 Newbury Charity 71   S   Sister Greene      
298 Winnie Jeremiah 82         Greene Vet. Retired    
  Alice 71       Wife Greene      
  Sarah 47   W   Dau Greene      
299 Johnson Alexander 37         Canada Supt Freight RR Nat.  
  Julia 34       Wife Greene      
  Clarence 5       Son Columbia      
  Charles 3       Son Columbia      
  Mary 11 months       Dau Columbia      
300 DeLong Mayran 35         Schoharie House Carpenter    
  Rachel 37       Wife Greene      
301 Curtis Sylvanus 56         Maryland Minister    
  Clarissa 55       Wife Greene      
  Alfred W. 23   S   Son Rensselaer Law Student    
301 White Eliza A. 69   S   Sister-in-law Connecticut      
302 Van Hoesen John E. 48   W     Greene Brick Mason    
  Emily 18         Greene      
  Nicholas J. 6         Greene      
303 Stilleck Mary C. 44   W     Wayne      
  James B. 19       Son Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Sarah J. 8       Dau Greene      
  Kate 18 mos       Dau Greene      
304a Van Loon Mary 41   W     Greene      
  Frederick 20   S   Son Greene      
  Lizzie 18       Dau Greene      
  Edwin 16       Son Greene      
  Frank 13       Son Greene      
  Mary L. 7       Dau Greene      
304b Tripp Cornelius 38         Schoharie Farm Laborer    
  Libbie 23       Wife Greene      
304c Dederick Peter S. 31         Greene Boatman    
  Adaline 25       Wife Greene      
  Herbie 7       Son Greene      
  Millard 4       Son Greene      
  Daisy 2       Dau Greene      
305 Rouse Henry 65         Greene Retired    
  Ann 64       Wife Greene      
305 Lape Frederick R. 29       Son-in-law Greene Druggist    
  Emma 29       Dau Ulster      
  Lizzie 5       Granddaughter Greene      
  Freddie F. 1       Grandson Greene      
305 Berry Margaret 20   S     Ireland Servant    
305 Smith Jane 39   W     Greene      
  Gertrude 18   S   Dau Greene      
306a Bronk Benjamin 35     B   Greene Boatman    
  Sarah 35     B Wife Columbia      
  Carrie 14     B Dau Greene      
  Jessie 8     B Son Greene      
  Ward 6     B Son Greene      
  Susan 4     B Dau Greene      
306b Comitee Abraham 28     B Boarder Greene Boatman    
  Henrietta 28   M B Boarder Greene      
306b Mickel John 40         Columbia Laborer    
  Mary E. 38       Wife Columbia      
  Walter G. 14       Son Columbia      
  John L. 13       Son Columbia      
  Elizabeth 11       Dau Columbia      
306b Williams Elizabeth 78   W B Boarder Columbia      
307a Ryan William 60   W     Ireland Laborer Nat.  
  Catharine 23       Dau Greene      
  Mary 21       Dau Greene      
  Jerry 19       Son Greene      
3907b Jerome Jacob 42         Greene Laborer    
  Caroline 36       Wife Greene      
  Janette 9       Dau Greene      
308a Mead Catherine 46   W     Greene      
  David C. 25   S   Son Greene Laborer    
  Maggie L. 14       Dau Greene      
308b Brown Frank J. 22         Greene Merchant    
  Gina 20       Wife Greene      
309 Lape Thomas 73         Rensselaer Retired Minister    
  Caroline 58       Wife Columbia      
  Thomas J. 22       Son Ulster Laborer Icehouse    
310a Cooper Amos 27         Greene Boatman    
  Augusta 24       Wife Greene      
  Elizabeth 3       Dau Greene      
  Carrie 2       Dau Greene      
310b Simmons William 60         Columbia Pottery Laborer    
  Elizabeth 54       Wife Greene      
  Clara 20       Dau Oswego      
311a Banta John 56         NYC Ship Carpenter    
  Lydia 56       Wife Greene      
  Charlotte 18       Dau Ulster      
  Louisa 15       Dau Greene      
  Kittie 9       Dau Greene      
311b Morris Charles 48         Greene Boatman    
  Frances 47       Wife Greene      
  Annie 12       Dau Greene      
  Viola 10       Dau Greene      
  Jessie 8       Dau Greene      
  Adelbert 6       Son Greene      
  Dellie 2       Dau Greene      
311b Payne Hannah 65   S   Boarder Greene      
312 Brooks Jeremiah 72         Rensselaer Laborer    
  Electra 66       Wife Greene      
  Helen 23       Dau Greene      
313 Van Loon Elizabeth 76   W     Greene onr    
  Alice 52   S   Dau Greene      
  Henry 41   S   Son Greene Farmer    
  Sarah 15         Greene Servant    
314a Lynch Patrick 48         Ireland Laborer Nat.  
  Mary 47       Wife Ireland      
  John 13       Son Greene      
  James 11       Son Greene      
314b Marvin Henry 36         Greene Shoemaker    
  Jennie 37       Wife Greene      
314c Chase William A. 14       Boarder Albany      
  Cortney H. 11       Boarder Albany      
  Estelle 8       Boarder Albany      
315a Minnerly Ann 66   W     Greene      
  Charles 16       Grandson Greene      
315b Boice John 42         Greene Ship Carpenter    
  Adaline 42       Wife Greene      
  William 18   S   Son Greene      
  Addie 5       Dau Greene      
316a Rossman William 63         Greene Boatman    
  Louisa 52       Wife Greene      
  George 12       Son Greene      
316b Lewis Abraham 23         Greene      
  Julia 23       Wife Greene      
317 Tifney (Tiffany) William 50         Greene Ship Carpenter    
  Angeline 50       Wife Greene      
  Mary 26   S   Dau Greene      
  Abby 18       Dau Greene      
  Sarah 16       Dau Greene      
  Ida 14       Dau Greene      
  Lewis 11       Son Greene      
  James 8       Son Greene      
318a Lewis Andrew 68         Schoharie Laborer    
  Jane 50       Wife Greene      
  Hattie 15       Dau Greene      
  George 14       Son Greene      
  Ida 8       Dau Greene      
318b Havens Alanson 25         Essex Laborer Brickyard    
  Ellen 29       Wife England      
  Emma 3       Dau Columbia      
  Willie 1&6/12       Son Greene      
318b Williams James 15   S   Boarder England      
319 Raymond Gordon 32         Greene Brick Mason    
  Emeline 32       Wife Columbia      
  Eldora 13       Dau Greene      
  Gideon 8       Son Greene      
  Jessie 14 mos       Son Greene      
320a Hoff Benjamin 40         Ulster Boatman    
  Elizabeth 38       Wife Ulster      
  Willie 5       Son Ulster      
  Bennie 1&2/12       Son Greene      
320b Low John 32         Greene Boatman    
  Sarah 30       Wife Greene      
  Ann 4         Greene      
  Josie 14 mos         Greene      
321 Van Loon Isaac 41         Greene Boatman    
  Josephine 36       Wife Greene      
  Edwin 18       Son Greene      
  Isaac 15                
  Charles 13                
  Frank (twin) 9                
  Fred (twin) 9                
  Robert 6                
  William 4                
  Roger 20 mos                
322 Ward Patrick 48         Ireland GassMaker RR Nat.  
  Joseph 19       Son Dutchess      
  Hannah 17       Dau Dutchess      
322 Moore Alexander 14       Boarder Columbia      
323a Piper John H. 21         Schenectady Fireman R    
  Janette 19       Wife Greene      
323b Hallenbeck Nathan 31         Greene Night Watchman RR    
  Sarah 33       Wife Greene      
324 Bran (Brennan) John 45         Ireland Laborer RR Nat.  
  Anne 48       Wife Ireland      
  John 13       Son Columbia      
324 Hickey Maria 22   M   Dau Ireland      
324 Gash John 24   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
324 Gorrda Michael 24   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
324 Conine Angelus 20   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
324 Brash Peter 25   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
324 Reddish Charles 22   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
324 Sacaey Charles 21   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
325 Reddington Hugh 30         Ireland Boarding House Nat.  
  Anne 26                
  Mary 2&2/12         Greene      
  Margaret 7 months         Greene      
325 Conniff Bridget 12       Sister-in-law Ireland      
325 Brennan Wiliam 52   M   Boarder Ireland Talley Clerk RR Nat.  
325 Sullivan Thomas 27   S   Boarder Troy Talley Clerk RR    
325 Cummings Dinny 26   S   Boarder Ireland Laborer RR Nat.  
325 Corran Martin 25   S   Boarder Ireland Laborer RR Nat.  
325 Reddington Hugh 22   S   Boarder Ireland Laborer RR Nat.  
325 Conniff James 17   S   Boarder Ireland Laborer RR    
326 Lewis James 35         Ireland Switchman Nat.  
  Anna 31       Wife Ireland      
  John 3&6/12         Greene      
  Ann 2         Greene      
327a Nolan Daniel 40         Ireland Watchman RR Alien  
  Julia 25       Wife Ireland      
327b Kelley Dennis 40         Ireland Tractman RR Alien  
  Fannie 30       Wife Ireland      
  Lawrence 15 mos       Son Greene      
328 Hamilton Robert 50         Ireland Tractman RR Alien  
  Mary J. 50       Wife Ireland      
  Anna 18       Dau Ireland      
  Ellen 16       Dau Ireland      
329 Hogan John 40         Ireland Laborer RR Nat.  
  Annie 44       Wife Ireland      
  Lucy 18       Dau Albany      
  William H. 17       Son Albany      
  James 14         Schenectady      
  Peter 12         Schenectady      
  Mary C. 6         Schenectady      
329 Choklet Nicholas 23       Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
  John 21       Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
329 Bonterage Julian 26       Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
329 Smith Martin 21   S   Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
329 Stickels French 15   S   Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
329 Sappart Peter 34   S   Boarder Austria Laborer RR Alien  
329 Carra Philip 21   S   Boarder Greene Laborer RR    
329 Dreyser Samuel 22   S   Boarder Albany Laborer RR    
329 Frank August 29   S   Boarder Germany Laborer RR Nat.  
330 Valaceano Salvatore 27         Italy RR Boarding House Alien  
  Jono 20       Wife Italy      
  Rosline 1&2/12       Dau Greene      
330 Kelly Frank 41   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Brown Salvatore 36   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Rose John 27   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Gabreed Joseph 21   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Trapen Antonio 43   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Polo Lewis 19   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 O'Bryon John 22   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Day Charles 30   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Guliems John 29   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Elbey George 31   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Williams George 26   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Potanna John 30   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
330 Rich S. 28   S   Boarder Italy Laborer RR Alien  
331 Hamilton Oscar 32         Greene Teamster    
  Maria 32       Wife Greene      
  Charles 14         Greene      
  Mary E. 11         Greene      
  Fannie 5         Greene      
331 Willson G. W. 49   W   Boarder Otsego Engineer    
331 Brady Patrick 35   M   Boarder Ireland   Nat.  
332 Chase M. 39         Herkimer RR Clerk    
  Jane 38       Wife Herkimer      
332 Morton J. D. 27       Boarder California RR Clerk    
  Mary E. 23       Wife Virginia      
3333 Townsend William 33         England RR Clerk Nat.  
  Ella M. 26       Wife Erie      
  Frederick 4         Erie      
  Beatrice 2         NYC      
333 Peck T. L. 23   S     NYC RR Timekeeper    
333 Stanton Nellie 19   S     Columbia Servant    
  Julia 17   S     Columbia Servant    
334 Sbennis S. 37         Austria Boarding House Nat.  
  Margaret 30       Wife NYC      
  Richard 8         NYC      
334 Lucus Nicholas 31   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Door Nicholas 29   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Stooish Nicholas 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Nicholas Charles 49   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Baker John 48   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Reach Andrew 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Palchak Marco 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
    Marco 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Boscovich John 28   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
  John 30   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Merdoch Loren 22   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Morich Mathias 29   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Thomas John 35   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Cayoorch John 31   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Radoinch John 48   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Nuke John 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Leibere Nicholas 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Thabren John 26   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Charles Antonio 32   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Therzog Stephen 34   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Palavich John 21   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Mandic John 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Pukera Nicholas 36   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Kegnek Bells 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Mise Frank 21   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Mogod Calley 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Gurich John 32   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Tonda John 36   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Ban John 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Minch Peter 28   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Colee John 30   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Vurooiv John 34   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Albora Luca 31   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Geranoorich John 33   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Cowhendir Peter 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Cagooich Nicholas 22   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Ganelich John 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Mankelo George 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Klyonak Nicholas 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Laverio Calley 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Seller Nicholas 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
334 Bulich Antonio 30   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Smarrah John 30         England Boarding House Alien  
  Josephine 32       Wife Germany      
  Lena 12       Dau Greene      
  John 1&9/12       Son Greene      
335 Sanson John 20   S     Massachusetts Laborer RR    
335 Bortage Peter 20   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Asperach Martin 21   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 Sanorawrich Martin 22   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Morenanich Martin 21   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Lausange Antonio 20   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Siptich Domich 22   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Babdich Nicholas 23   S     Austria Laborer RR    
  Joseph 25   S     Austria Laborer RR    
335 Andrich Nicholas 21   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 White Nicholas 20   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 Rendrich Domenick 23   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 Anthony Frank 25   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 Kay Peter 22   S     Austria Laborer RR Alien  
335 Bolden Joseph 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Meniselle Peter 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Phillip Martin 23   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Brush Mertin 28   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Berny Jeno 40   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Butherwick Antonio 32   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Hart Peter 28   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Dominick George 20   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Boloot Peter 21   S     Italy Laborer RR    
335 Boloot Peter 21   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Williams Nick 42   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Gestrich Peter 25   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Williams Charles 40   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Discoruch Frany 32   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Smith Jeno 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Frank Charles 33   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Wilson Jeno 32   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Cook Antonio 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Tanquanich Andrew 22   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Stantaurch Nick 29   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Marinkauich Nick 28   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Ellich Chris 24   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Forseyt J. H. 35   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Jurich Jeno 30   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
335 Reddish Nick 27   S     Italy Laborer RR Alien  
336 Demary James 58         England Sawyer Nat.  
  Sarah 58       Wife England      
  John 19       Son Greene      
336 Barlow William 24   S   Stepson Columbia Baotman    
336 Demary Sarah M. 10       Niece Greene      
337 Moore J. F. 27         California Clerk    
  Catherine 26       Wife Greene      
  Samuel 7       Son Greene      
338 Lucas Charles B. 47         Greene Police Constable    
  Maria 42       Wife Greene      
  Charles 23   S   Son Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  William 18   S   Son Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Edward 16         Greene      
  Maria 13         Greene      
  Amanda 10         Greene      
  George 7         Greene      
  Lillie 4         Greene      
  Lucy 2         Greene      
339 Wheeler Charles 52         Greene Ship Carpenter    
  Louisa 44       Wife Greene      
  Emma 25   S   Dau Greene      
340 Perry George 48         Greene Pilot    
  Edie 46       Wife Greene      
  Charles 17       Son Greene      
341 Finch Sylvanus 40         Greene Retired Farmer    
  Carrie 30       Wife Queens      
  Willie T. 11       Son Greene      
  Elmer C. 9       Son Greene      
  Herbert S. 7       Son Greene      
342 Hallenbeck Joseph 52     B   Greene Laborer    
  Maria 47     B Wife Greene      
343 Hallenbeck John 45         Greene Farmer    
  Charlotte 43       Wife Greene      
343 Tripp Mortimer 29   S     Schoharie Farm Laborer    
344 Van Loan Isaac 43         Greene Farmer    
  Mary 34       Wife Greene      
  Esther 12       Dau Greene      
  Maglan 9       Dau Greene      
  Abram 4       Son Greene      
344 Calkins Grovener 26   S     Columbia Farm Laborer    
345 King W. L. 63         Greene Farmer    
  Hannah 53       Wife Greene      
  Peter W. 30       Son Greene      
  Mary J. 29       Daughter-in-law Greene      
346 Deer Jacob 32         Germany Engineer Nat.  
  Hannah M. 29       Wife Greene      
  Charles 11       Son Greene      
  Griffin 9       Son New Jersey      
  Addison 7       Son Greene      
  Annie 5       Dau Greene      
  Betsy A. 3       Dau Greene      
347 Petra Lawrence 45         Germany Gardener Nat.  
  Mina 44       Wife Germany      
  Lawrence 9       Son NYC     Marked Error
  Mary 11       Dau NYC     Marked Error
  Lawrence 7       Son Columbia     Marked Error
348 Johnson John E. 47         Troy Minister    
  Abby 34       Wife Vermont      
  Ann 19       Dau Vermont      
  Rebecca 13       Dau Vermont      
  John S. 9       Son Sand Lake      
  Everett C. 6       Son Greene      
349a Caser Lewy 33         NYC Ship Carpenter    
  Angeline 27       Wife Greene      
  Louisa 7         Greene      
  William 5         Greene      
  Maud 10 months         Greene      
349b Harman Augustus 26         Germany Blacksmith Alien  
  Emeline 19       Wife Columbia      
  Charles 11 months       Son Greene      
350 Briggs Thomas A. 40         Greene Lumber Dealer    
  Deborah 40       Wife Greene      
  Emory E. 15       Son Greene      
  Lizzie 4       Dau Greene      
350 Miller Eliza 65   W   Mother-in-law Greene      
351 Klevesahl Paul 37         Germany Blacksmith Nat.  
  Louisa 37       Wife Greene      
  Harman 4       Son Greene      
  Fred 2&6/12       Son Greene      
  William 1       Son Greene      
352 Shaw William 46         Wayne Minister    
  Lydia 39       Wife Otsego      
  Ella E. 15       Dau Schoharie      
  Willie F. 12       Son Schoharie      
  Ward W. 3       Son Delaware      
  Addie M. 2       Dau Greene      
352 Winters Gussie M. 25   S   Sister-in-law Schoharie      
353 Clark N. Jr.     W     Greene Potter    
  Ogden 25   M   Son Greene      
  Nathan E. 23   S   Son Greene      
  Bell 20       Daughter-in-law Greene      
353 Tobenca Jane 50   W     Ireland Servant    
354 Willson Samuel 42         NYC Boatman    
  Emily 51       Wife Columbia      
354 Scism Charles 15       Stepson Columbia      
355 Gordon Ann 40   W     Albany      
  Dora 19       Dau Jersey City      
  William 15       Son Jersey City      
  Ida 11       Dau Jersey City      
  George 9       Son Jersey City      
  Melinda 4       Dau Jersey City      
356 Morrison William 69         Westchester Farmer/onr    
  Mary 65       Wife Ulster      
  Rebecca 35 S     Dau Delaware      
  Mary 30 S     Dau Delaware      
  William O. 27 S     Son Delaware      
356 Beers Eddie M. 14       Grandson Delaware      
  Forrest W. 12       Grandson Delaware      
356 Crawford David 21     B     Laborer    
357a Gould Margaret 64   W     Greene      
357a Morris Maggie 20       Stepdaughter Sullivan      
357b Berdan Richard 26         New Jersey Huckster    
  Anna 21       Wife New Jersey      
  George 1       Son Greene      
358 Ford Mary 64   W     Ireland onr    
  John 31   S   Son Greene Laborer    
  William 20       Son Greene      
  Lizzie 17       Dau Greene      
  Alice 14       Dau Greene      
359 Ford Bridget 40   W     Ireland onr    
  William 17   S   Son Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Mary 20       Dau Greene      
  Anne 19       Dau Greene      
  Addie 11       Dau Greene      
  Maggie 9       Dau Greene      
  Thomas 6       Son Greene      
  Patrick 4       Son Greene      
  Theresa 2       Dau Greene      
359 Kern George 55   W     Germany Tramp Nat.  
360a Beardsley John 58         Herkimer Retired Farmer    
  Mary E. 56       Wife Columbia      
  Frank 18       Son Greene      
360a Conklin Grace 21   M   Dau Texas      
  Freddie B. 20 mos       Grandson Greene      
360b Tolley Eudora 31   W     Albany      
  Dora 8         Albany      
  Alice 7         Greene      
  Fred 3&10/12       Son Greene      
361 Ford Frank 24         Greene Boatman    
  Sarah 21       Wife Columbia      
  Willie B. 4       Son Greene      
  Emma 2       Dau Greene      
362 Howland Solan 48         Greene Boatman    
  Caroline 47       Wife Greene Dressmaker    
362 Noble Carrie 15   S   Niece Greene      
363 Bates Charles 44         Albany      
  Priscilla C. 42       Wife Greene      
  Mary Halsey B. 11       Dau Greene      
  Henry H. 7       Son Greene      
363 Lawton Amelia M. 33   S   Sister-in-law Albany Teacher    
364 French Ira C. 34         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary E. 25       Wife Greene      
364 Van Hoesen Orlando 20   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
365 French Henry S. 32         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Olive E. 34       Wife Greene      
366 Clow Richard H. 32   S     Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary C. 36   S   Cousin Greene      
  Emeline 34   S   Cousin Greene      
  Julia 33   S   Cousin Greene      
366 Holbrook August 23   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
366 Riley Eva 23   S     Greene Servant    
367 Brooks William 38         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Louisa 31       Wife Greene      
367 Smith William 19   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
368 Van Valkenburg C. H. 32         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Elizabeth 29       Wife Greene      
  George 5       Son Greene      
  Deletie 3       Dau Greene      
  James P. 1       Son Greene      
369 Van Valkenburg Jacob A. 34         NYC Farmer/onr    
  Maggie S 28       Wife NYC      
  Abraham 1&6/12       Son NYC      
370 Hallenbeck Prentice W. 46         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Elizabeth A. 20       Dau Greene      
  William J. 17       Son Greene      
  Rachael 13       Dau Greene      
  Francis 11       Son Greene      
  Garrie 5       Son Greene      
  Nicholas 55   W     Greene Farm Laborer    
370 Dawley Elenor 29   W     Greene Servant    
371 Hallenbeck Marcus C. 44         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary C. 39       Wife Greene      
  Edwin C. 17       Son Greene      
  Anna P. 14       Dau Greene      
  William H. 13       Son Greene      
  Agnes 7       Dau Greene      
  Rebecca M. 4       Dau Greene      
371 Van Hoesen William F. 29   M     Greene Farm Laborer    
371 Collier Mary J. 39   S     Greene Servant    
372 Hallenbeck John J. 65         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Anna M. 63       Wife Greene      
  Rebecca E. 40       Dau Greene      
  Calvin 37       Son Greene      
  Watson 24       Son Greene      
  Mary 22       Dau Greene      
373 Gardner Abraham 65   W     Greene Farmer/onr    
  Polly 62   W   Sister Greene      
374 Van Woert Nicholas 72         Greene Farm Laborer    
  Rebecca 70       Wife Greene      
375 Van Hoesen Nicholas 56   S     Greene Farmer/onr    
  Thomas 46   S   Brother Greene Farmer    
  Leonard 50   M   Brother Greene Farmer/onr    
  Emma 78   M   Sister-in-law Greene      
375 Bronk Catharine 55   W     Greene      
375 Vosburgh Charles 16         Greene Farm Laborer    
376 Van Valkenburg Chatarine 58   W     Greene onr    
  Howard 26   S   Son Greene Gatekeeper    
  Sophia 90   W   Mother Connecticut      
377 Smith Hannah 70   W     Greene Farmer/onr    
  Scott H. 48   S   Son Greene      
  Mary 45   S   Dau Greene      
  William P. 35   S   Son Greene      
  Hamilton 32   S   Son Greene      
  Sydney 28   S   Son Greene Farmer    
  Adaline 25   S   Dau Greene      
378 Clow Jacob E. 71         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Sarah 69       Wife Greene      
  Lewis 35       Son Greene Farmer/onr    
  Margaret E. 28       Daughter-in-law        
379 Hallenbeck Walter 60         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Catharine 50       Wife Albany      
  Mariah 28           Servant    
379 Seley Edgar 16   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
380 Toley Garrett 50         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mariah C. 50       Wife Greene      
  Leonard 28       Son Greene      
  William 24       Son Greene      
  Mary F. 22       Dau Greene      
  Samuel 18       Son Greene      
  John W. 14       Son Greene      
  Worthy 10       Son Greene      
381 Brooks Daniel 56         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Rowena 45       Wife Greene      
  Morrison W. 16       Son Greene      
382 Tolley Mariah 75   W     Columbia      
  Emma 30   S   Dau Greene      
383 Hallenbeck Casper S. 35         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary E. 32       Wife Greene      
  George H. 5       Son Greene      
383 Canida George 18         Greene Farm Laborer    
384 Vosburgh Ephraim 48         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary 31       Wife Greene      
  Cornwell 15       Son Greene      
  Alice E. 6       Dau Greene      
384 Hallenbeck Wilson 16         Greene Farm Laborer    
385 Vosburgh Winfield 26         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Anna 26       Wife Greene      
386 Clow Jacob W. 38         Greene  Farmer/onr    
  Rebecca 47       Wife Greene      
387 Van Hoesen John P. 36         Greene Farmer    
  Sarah A. 34       Wife Ireland      
  Clarence 8         Greene      
  Elizabeth 5         Greene      
387 Gorvin John H. 21   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
  Emma A. 17   S     Greene Servant    
388 Van Wie Derrick 66   W       Farmer/onr    
  John 34       Son   Farmer    
  Josephine 25       Daughter-in-law        
389 Van Hoesen William 89   W     Columbia Farmer/onr    
  William J. 36       Son Greene      
  Marion R. 26       Daughter-in-law Greene      
  Mable 3       Granddaughter Greene      
  Thomas 2       Gradnson Greene      
389 Spore (Spoor) William J. 17   S     Greene Domestic    
390 Clow Casper 53         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Rebecca 50       Wife Greene      
  George 11       Son Greene      
391 Hallenbeck Martin F. 43         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Loretha 44       Wife Greene      
  Wesley 21   S   Son Greene      
  James 20       Son Greene      
  Emma 13       Dau Greene      
  Alice 8       Dau Greene      
391 Brooks Rowland 25   M     Greene Farm Laborer    
391 Dalen Mary 20   S     Ireland Servant    
392 Mackey William 54         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Jane 30       Wife Greene      
  Margaret 14       Dau Greene      
  Elmer 4       Son Greene      
  Nicholas 55   S   Brother Greene Retired    
393 Odell Samuel 41         Dutchess Farmer/one    
  Rhoda Ann 41       Wife Greene      
  Frederick 17         Dutchess      
349 Vosburgh John T. 52         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Adaline 43       Wife Greene      
  Hiram 21       Son Greene      
  Ida 16       Dau Greene      
  Franklyn 10       Son Greene      
  John H. 7       Son Greene      
  Hariett 45       Sister Greene      
395 Van Hoesen Nicholas T. 39         Greene Mason/onr    
  Catharine H. 34       Wife Greene      
  Ardella 14       Dau Greene      
395 Acker Daniel V. 19   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
396 Van Hoesen William F. 52         Greene Car Man    
  Rebecca 57       Wife Greene      
  Louella 17       Dau Greene      
  Grace 4       Dau Greene      
397 O'Grady Patrick 45         Ireland Farmer/onr Nat.  
  Ann 38       Wife Ireland      
  Mary 17       Dau Greene      
  Ann 13       Dau Greene      
  John 10       Son Greene      
  Martin 5       Son Greene      
398 Van Loan John T. 54         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Catharine 54       Wife Greene      
  Anna M. 17       Dau Greene      
  Henry J. 15       Son Greene      
  Mariah 13       Dau Greene      
399 Van Loan Isaac 73         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Rebecca 73       Wife Greene      
  Mary Ann 50       Dau Greene      
  Rebecca 40       Dau Greene      
  Elizabeth 34       Dau Greene      
399 Maraquat Jason 43   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
400 Van Loan Isaac C. 43         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Rebecca 43       Wife Greene      
  Casper A. 13       Son Greene      
  Mable 12       Dau Greene      
  George W. 9       Son Greene      
  Everett 8       Son Greene      
  Charles M. 6       Son Greene      
  Arthur 1       Son Greene      
400 June Alice 15   S     Greene Domestic    
401 Hallenbeck Jack 76   W B   Greene Farmer/onr    
  John J. 42     B Son Greene      
  Eliza 43     B Daughter-in-law Greene      
  John F. 14     B Grandson Greene      
402 Kenan John 54   W     Essex Farmer/onr    
  Charlotte 21       Dau Essex      
  John 16       Son Essex      
  Mercella 112       Dau Essex      
  William 7       Son Essex      
  Mary 6       Dau Essex      
  Margaret 39   S   Sister Essex      
403 Hallenbeck J. H. 50         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Eliza 40       Wife Greene      
  J. H. 22       Son Greene      
  Clayton 14       Son Greene      
  Charles 7       Son Greene      
  Ella 4       Dau Greene      
  Clifford 2       Son Greene      
  Infant 4 months M     Son Greene      
404 Van Leuven Ambrose 38         Albany Farmer    
  Emily 33       Wife Albany      
  Charlotte 5       Dau New Jersey      
405 Rushmore Labon C. 43         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Alvira 43       Wife Greene      
  Ella 15       Dau Greene      
  Erasmus 62   S   Brother Greene      
405 Dean Hannah 41   S   Sister-in-law Greene      
  Elenor 73   W   Mother-in-law Greene      
405 Sullivan Cornelius 21   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
406 Spoor Abram 37         Greene Farm Laborer    
  Jane 25       Wife Greene      
  Frank 5       Son Greene      
  Ida 20 mos       Dau Greene      
406b Pausley Alexander 42         Schoharie Farm Laborer    
  Catharine 31       Wife Greene      
  Jacob H. 13       Son Greene      
  Jennie 9       Dau Greene      
407 Griffin George 64         NYC Farmer/onr    
  Elizabeth 55       Wife Connecticut      
  Lydia B. 21       Dau Greene      
  Sophia 19       Dau Greene      
  George 17       Son Greene      
  Carrie 16       Dau Greene      
407 Lynch Ellen 21   S     Greene Servant    
408 Van Hoesen Elsie 71   W     Greene Farmer/onr    
  John 52       Son Greene      
  George 39       Son Greene      
409 Hallenbeck James R. 35         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Harriet 30       Wife Greene      
  Garrie C. 7       Son Greene      
  Mary 5       Dau Greene      
  James 4       Son Greene      
  William F. 1       Son Greene      
410 Hallenbeck Ezra 40         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Elizabeth 30       Wife Greene      
  Dora 13       Dau Greene      
  Lizzie 11       Dau Greene      
  Willis 6       Son Greene      
  Walter 2       Son Greene      
  William 70       Father Greene Retired Farmer    
  Eliza 70       Mother Greene      
411 Van Loan Jacob M. 58         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Catharine 56       Wife        
  Norman 22   M?   Son Greene      
  Arabell 19   S   Dau Greene      
412 Van Loan John 5         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Rebecca 50       Wife Greene      
  Catherine 60   S   Sister Greene      
412 Brandow Kittie 18   S   Niece        
  Ida 15   S   Niece        
  A. W. 23   S   Nephew        
  M. W. 22   S   Nephew   Boatman    
413 Van Hoesen Groom 34         Greene Farmer    
  Anna 24       Wife Greene      
  Viola 10 months       Dau Greene      
414 Roberts Peter T 45         Greene Farmer    
  Phebe A. 47       Wife Greene      
  Elenor 14       Dau Greene      
414 Sherman Rachael 65   M   Boarder Greene      
  Franklyn 13   S   Boarder NYC      
415 Smith E. P. 70         Massachusetts Farmer/onr    
  Eveline 66       Wife Greene      
  Anneliza 20       Dau Greene      
416 Smith Garwood           Greene Farm Laborer    
  Isabell         Wife Greene      
  Olive         Dau Greene      
416 Powell Geroge     S     Albany Farm Laborer    
417 Spore (Spoor) John H. 38         Greene Laborer Icehouse    
  Mary E. 36       Wife Columbia      
  Joseph L. 13       Son Greene      
418 Fretinburgh Paul 63         Greene Laborer    
  Maria 55       Wife Greene      
  Wesley 13       Son NYC      
419 Molevant Henry 52         France Doctor/onr Nat.  
  Jona 45       Wife France      
  Lucren 16       Son NYC      
419 Magraw eugene 32   S     France Laborer    
419 Kinner Alida 30   S     NYC Servant    
420 Van Hoesen Francis 78         Greene Gatekeeper    
  Mary 76       Wife Greene      
421 Comitee John 30     B   Greene Farmer/onr    
    Harriet 26     B Wife Dutchess      
  Francis E. 5     B Son Greene      
  Sarah E. 3     B Dau Greene      
  Edwin H. 17 mos     B Son Greene      
421 Jackson John H. 13     B Boarder Greene      
422 Waltz Ranslan 62         Germany Farmer/onr Nat.  
  Enestana 63       Wife Germany      
423 Goetchius James B. 52         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Mary 31       Wife Greene      
  Irvin 8       Son Greene      
  Nellie 7       Dau Greene      
  Malinda 4       Dau Greene      
423 Brooks Emeline 25   S   Sister-in-law Greene      
  Jacob 73   W   Father-in-law Greene      
424 Brandow Groom 56         Greene Farmer/one    
  Helen 53       Wife Greene      
  Anna 25       Dau Greene      
  Kittie 17         Greene      
  Samuel 38     B   Greene Farm Laborer    
  Sarah 37     B Wife Greene      
  Hannah 14     B Dau Greene      
  Topey 9     B Dau Greene      
424 Elmquist Peter 52   W     Sweden Farm Laborer    
424 Shaw Stanislaw 30         Russia Farm Laborer    
  Mary A. 25       Wife Russia      
  Joseph 15 mos       Son Russia      
425a DeGroat Levi 52         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Harriet 47       Wife Greene      
425b Hallenbeck Franklyn 26         Greene Boatman    
  Julia 20       Wife Greene      
  Elmer 7 months       Son Greene      
425b Croeger (Kroeger) John 76         Germany Carpenter Icehouse Nat.  
426 Van Woert Harman 40         Greene Farmer/onr    
  Catharine 39       Wife Greene      
  Eudora 15       Dau        
  Elizabeth 13       Dau        
426 Van Valkenburg Edward 30   S     Greene Farm Laborer    
427 Hallenbeck Francis J. 50     B   Greene Farmer/onr    
  Betsey J. 50     B Wife        
427 Clow Charlotte 20     B Stepdaughter Greene      
427 Hallenbeck Sarah A. 44   S B Sister Greene      

 


Home             Table of Contents            Census Home Page