Baptisms
1816 - 1859

Transcribed from R.W. Vosburgh's original transcription of the First Volume of the records from the Second Presbyterian Church in West Durham, completed in 1920. Donated by the Durham Center Museum and retyped by Sylvia Hasenkopf.


Baptismal Date,  Whom,  Relationship

May 26, 1816, James Jewel, Child of Samuel and Clarissa Toles

June 2, 1816, David Thomas, Child of Thomas and Experience Scoville

June 2, 1816, Unnamed, Child of Jesse and Jerusha Brainard

August 4, 1816, Philo, Child of Erastus and Amelia Day

September 12, 1816,  Melinda Warner

September 12, 1816, Lucinda Hubbard

November 3, 1816, Thankful, Wife of Adney Clark

November 3, 1816, Phebe Warner

May 19, 1816, Mary, Child of Daniel Hubbards

May 16, 1816, Hariet Esther, Child of Wells Finch

November 3, 1816, Orisson, Child of Adney and Thankful Clark

November 3, 1816, Julius, Child of Adney and Thankful Clark

November 3, 1816, Julia, Child of Adney and Thankful Clark

November 3, 1816, Giles William, Child of Giles and Betsey Ingraham

November 3, 1816, Betsey, Child of Giles and Betsey Ingraham

November 3, 1816, Erastus Jonathan, Child of Giles and Betsey Ingraham

November 3, 1816, Rhoda Electa, Child of Giles and Betsey Ingraham

November 3, 1816, Deborah, Child of Giles and Betsey Ingraham

December 11, 1816, John Burrows

December 11, 1816, Sally Ann Leander

May 4, 1817, Seth Newell, Child of Alvan and Melinda Doty

May 11, 1817, Darius Willard, Child of Samuel and Rosannah Scovil

June 29, 1817, Julia, Child of William and Julia Doty

June 29, 1817, Olivey Ann, Child of Elam Finch Jr

July 13, 1817, Sally Clark, Child of Rev James and Mary Jewell

July 20, 1817, Zachariah, Child of Widow Jane Brainard

July 20, 1817, Levi, Child of Widow Jane Brainard

July 20, 1817, Abner Hubbard, Child of Widow Jane Brainard

November 30, 1817, Dennis Harvey, Child of James and Phebe Hubbard

June 7, 1817, Josiah, Child of Josiah and Hannah Gilbert

November 28, 1818, Julia, Child of Thomas and Experience Scovil

December 20, 1818, Almira, Child of Erastus and Amelia Day

January 24, 1819, Olive Stringham, Child of Wells Finch

January 31, 1819, William, Child of the Widow Sarah Newman

January 31, 1819, Fanny, Child of the Widow Sarah Newman

January 31, 1819, Nabby, Child of the Widow Sarah Newman

January 31, 1819, Hulbert, Child of the Widow Sarah Newman

April 20, 1819, James, Child of Rev. James and Mary Newell

May 3, 1819, Seth Newell, Child of James and Phebe Hubbard

May 3, 1819, Almyra Toles, Child of Edward and Esther Doty

June 4, 1819, Amelia, Child of Alvin and Melinda Doty

July 11, 1819, Elizabeth Chapman, Child of William and Hester Ingraham

September 5, 1819, Loiza, Child of Eli and Belinda Hubbard

September 19, 1819, Susannah, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

September 19, 1819, Roderic, Clark Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

September 19, 1819, Newell Parker, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

September 19, 1819, Sylvester, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

September 19, 1819, Sarah Ann, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

September 19, 1819, Emuline Eliza, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

October 8, 1820, George Washington, Child of Samuel and Clarissa Toles

February 11, 1821, Andrew Crook, Child of Eli and Belinda Hubbard

March 25, 1821, Julia, Child of Erastus and Amelia Day

May 7, 1821, Enos, Clark Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

June 3, 1821, Temperance Alvira, Child of Esther and Edward Doty

June 24, 1821, Benjamin Hubbard, Child of James and Phebe Hubbard

July 1, 1821, Betsey, Child of Alvin and Melinda Doty

July 15, 1821, Philander Wells, Child of Elam and Hannah Finch

September 2, 1821, Ary, Child of James and Mary Jewell

September 16, 1821, Manly Moss, Child of Wells Finch

January 6, 1822, Armena Eliza Humphrey

January 6, 1822, Julia, Wife of Clark Boughton

January 6, 1822, Patty Rodgers

January 6, 1822 ,Polly Dewit, Wife of a black man

March 3, 1822, Hesibah Clark

March 3, 1822, Cloe Warriner

March 10, 1822, Erastus Cowles, Child of William and Hester Ingraham

January 19, 1823, Alfred Worthington, Child of William and Julia Doty

March 6, 1823, Lucretia Finch, Child of Edward and Esther Doty

April 20, 1823, Sally Rosannah, Child of Doeg and Axie Newman

September 14, 1823, Elizur, Child of Erastus and Amelia Day

December 21, 1823, Charles Hawley, Child of Sylvester and Elizabeth Andrus

March 28, 1824, Harvey Camp, Child of Wills Finch

May 30, 1824, Lovica Miranda, Child of Elam and Hannah Finch

June 20, 1824, Mary Jewell, Child of Eli and Melinda Hubbard

October 17, 1824, Persis Warriner, Child of James and Phebe Hubbard

May 15, 1825, Elizabeth, Child of Stephen Scovills

May 15, 1825, Joseph Curtiss, Child of Samuel and Sophia Scovill

August 28, 1825, Antoinette, Child of William and Julia Doty

September 4, 1825, Eliza Gilbert, Child of Newton and Lucinda Munroe

November 27, 1825, Esther, Child of Edward and Esther Doty

May 28, 1826, Miriam Brainard, Child of Eli and Melinda Hubbard

July 16, 1826, Juliaette, Child of William and Patty Newman

July 23, 1826, Elam, Child of Elam and Hannah Finch

January 7, 1827, Caroline, Child of Erastus and Amelia Day

April 8, 1827, Jesse Townsend Hubbard, Child of Benjamin and Anne Kirtland

May 6, 1827, Melinda Gennet, Child of Alvan and Melinda Doty

May 20, 1827, Hervey Birge, Child of Doeg and Axie Newman

May 20, 1827, William Firman, Child of (not stated)

June 24, 1827, William Halsey, Child of John and Rebecca Sutton

August 19, 1827, Delia Ann, Child of Wells Finches

September 30, 1827, Silenus Hulbert, Child of Linus H. Fellows

December 1827, Lucy Warner, Child of Eli and Melinda Hubbard

March 30, 1828, Phebe Spencer, Child of Edward and Esther Doty

May 25, 1828, Amelia Day, Child of William and Patty Newman

August 3, 1828, Phebe Sophia, Child of Samuel Jr and Sophia Scovill

September 7, 1828, Lorin Sexton, Child of Eunice Scovill

September 14, 1828, Orvill Austin, Child of William and Chloe Finch

February 1, 1829, Willet Alvan, Child of Alvan and Melinda Doty

February 8, 1829, Orlando Newton, Child of Benjamin and Anna Kirtland

July 12, 1829, Catharine Sobrina, Child of Clark Boughton and his wife

July 12, 1829, Emily Esther, Child of Clark Boughton and his wife

July 19, 1829, Zuba Sophia, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

July 19, 1829, Cynthia Marena, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

July 26, 1829, Oscar, Child of Elam and Hannah Finch

August 18, 1829, William Nowlen, Child of Stephen and Betsy Scovill

September 20, 1829, Martha Eunice, Child of Ephraim and Polly Coe

January 3, 1830, Lydia Lucilia, Child of Linus H. and Lydia Fellows

January 3, 1830, Asahel Nettleton, Child of John and Rebecca Sutton

April 18, 1830, Angeline Esther, Child of William and Polly Finch

July 18, 1830, Ruth Streeter, Child of Doeg and Achsa Newman

November 7, 1830, Rue Newell (female), Child of Eli and Belinda Hubbard

November 7, 1830, Linus Fellows, Child of Edward and Esther Doty

November 15, 1830, Ruel Christopher (male), Child of Ruel P. and Electa Bascom

March 27, 1831, William Evans, Child of Alvan and Melinda Doty

April 3, 1831, Diantha, Child of Levi and Mary Brainard

April 24, 1841, Lemuel, Son of Sarah Stringham, daughter of Frederic and Susan Brissack

May 29, 1831, Rhoda Scovill, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

June 12, 1831, Nabby Lucilia, Twins of William and Patty Newman

June 12, 1831, Sylva Lucena, Twins of William and Patty Newman

July 31, 1831, William Basset, Child of William and Polly Finch

August 21, 1831, Samuel Orlando, Child Samuel Jr and Sophia Scovill

October 30, 1831, Palemon Walther, Child of Linus K and Lydia Fellows, baptized by Rev. Colburn

November 6, 1831, Thomas Newton, Adopted son of Abner and Catharine Hubbards

November 6, 1831, Sybil Jennet, Child of Abner and Catharine Hubbards

November 6, 1831, Caroline Frances, Child of Matthew C & Rebecca Boughtons

November 6, 1831, Benjamin Franklin, Child of Matthew C & Rebecca Boughtons

November 6, 1831, Hannah, Child of Matthew C & Rebecca Boughtons

May 6, 1832, Jonathan Winnie, Child of Frederick and Susan Brisac

May 6, 1832, Chloe Finch, Child of Horace and Thankful Ingraham

May 6, 1832, Sylva Doty, Child of Horace and Thankful Ingraham

May 6, 1832, Cyrus Hubbard, Child of Doeg and Achsah Newman

May 6, 1832, Jared Webster, Child of Ira and Lucina Clark

July 1, 1832, Louisa Bushnel, Child of Andrew and Julia Newel

July 1, 1832, Zinay Lay, Child of Andrew and Julia Newel

July 1, 1832, Edwin Ely, Child of Andrew and Julia Newel

July 1, 1832, Anson Bela, Child of Joseph and Phebe Brisac

July 1, 1832, Catharine Jane, Child of Joseph and Phebe Brisac

July 1, 1832, Julia Ostentia, Child of Joseph and Phebe Brisac

July 29, 1832, James, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, Maria, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, John Riley, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, Elcy Ann, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, Hamilton, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, Manles, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

July 29, 1832, Zelotus Ford, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

September 2, 1832, Hotchkis Stedman, Child of Elam and Hannah Finch

September 2, 1832, Richard Henry, Child of Matthew C and Rebecca Boughton

November 4, 1832, Cyntha S Toles

November 4, 1832, Anna Warner

November 4, 1832, Sophia Scovill

December 12, 1832, Clarissa Angeline, Child of Henry and Cyntha S Toles, Baptized in the house of Jehiel W Toles

December 12, 1832, Hannah Almira, Child of Henry and Cyntha S Toles, Baptized in the house of Jehiel W Toles

December 30, 1832, Eunice Farnell, Child of John and Rebecca Sutton

December 8, 1832, Romaine, Child of Ruel P and Emma Bascom, Baptized by Rev Jonathan Cone

February 17, 1833, John Andrus, Child of Andrus and Julia Newell

February 17, 1833, Sylva Doty, Child of Andrus and Julia Newell

January 6, 1833, Joseph and Mary Mott, On a profession of their faith

April 21, 1833, William Wallace, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovill

May 19, 1833, Edwin Thomas, Child of Benjamin and Hepzibah Hubbard Jr

June 16, 1833, Laura Pratt, Child of Ira and Lucina Clark

July 7, 1833, Eunice Ingraham, Child of Alvan and Melinda Doty

July 28, 1833, Sylvina, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Calvin Luther, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Thomas Adin, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Timothy Dwight, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Derwin Lacell, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Linus Fellows, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

July 28, 1833, Hannah Bradley, Child of Thomas and Lovin Sutton

September 15, 1833, Catharine Elizabeth, Child of Matthew C and Rebecca Boughton

September 15, 1833, Luther Stanley, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

September 22, 1833, Lucy Gilbert, Child of Clark and Julia Boughton

September 29, 1833, Adeline Elizabeth, Child of Joseph and Mary Mott

October 7, 1833, Ira Hubbard, Child of James and Phebe Hubbard

May 4, 1834, Salome, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

May 4, 1834, Patty Permela, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovill

May 11, 1834, Alfred William, Child of William and Patty Newman

May 11, 1834, Laura Rosella, Child of William and Polly Finch

Sabbath , 25, Elizabeth Jane, Child of Benjamin and Hepzibah Hubbard

April 20, 1834, Erastus Cole, Child of Benjamin and Hannah Ingraham

September 7, 1834, Sarah Elvira, Child of Ephraim and Polly Coe

September 14, 1834, Justice Finch, Child of Frederick and Susan Brisac

November 16, 1834, William, Child of Ruel P and Emma Bascom

December 7, 1834, Josiah Hotchkiss, Child of Levi B and Julia Gilbert

December 14, 1834, William Stewart, Child of Samuel and Sophia Scovill

February 15, 1835, Zechariah, Child of Levi and Mary Brainard

March 15, 1835, Asahel Sherman, Child of Thomas and Lovina Sutton

June 7, 1835, Lucretia Finch, Child of Horace and Thankful Ingraham

July 26, 1835, Abigail Ely, Child of Andrus and Julia Newels

July 26, 1835, Antonett, Child of Joseph and Mary Mott

November 1, 1835, Leroy Volneys, Child of Jehiel Wilson and Huldah Toles

October 18, 1835, Sarah Rebecca, Child of John and Rebecca Sutton

January 3, 1836, Albina, Child of Lewis and Eleanor Boughton

January 3, 1836, Zina Lay Ingraham (son), Child of Matthew C and Rebecca Boughton

May 1, 1836, Bemery Elias, Child of William and Patty Newman

July 3, 1836, Josiah Bissel, Child of Ruel P and Emma Bascom

July 3, 1836, Marcus, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

December 4, 1836, Zina Walcott Lay (son), Child of Horace and Thankful Ingraham

January 1, 1837, Eliza Rebecca, Child of Benjamin and Hannah Ingraham

June 11, 1837, William Hulbert, Child of Samuel Jr and Sophia Scovill

July 2, 1837, Jane, Child of Cyrene Finch, daughter of Wells and Sally Finch

July 2, 1837, Sarah Bathsheba, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovill

July 9, 1837, Harriet Samantha, Child of Frederic and Susan Brisac

September 10, 1837, Mary Ellen, Child of Joseph and Mary Mott

January 14, 1838, Edwin Edelbert, Child of Andrus and Julia Newel

March 2, 1838, Clarissa Marilla, Child of Ruel P and Emma Bascom

August 5, 1838, Almira, Child of William and Patty Newman

September 2, 1838, Harriet Hall, On profession of her faith

January 6, 1839, Elizabeth Sarah, Child of Justin and Luna Moss

August 4, 1839, Nancy Cordelia, Child of Ephraim and Polly Coe

January 12, 1840, Vannessa, Child of Levi B and Julia Gilbert

June 14, 1840, Hester Elizabeth, Child of John and Rebecca Sutton

June 28, 1840, Julia Elizabeth, Child of Andrus and Julia Newel

November 12, 1840, Electa Minerva, Child of Ruel P and Emma Bascom

November 15, 1840, Harlan Page, Child of Justin and Luna Moss

November 14, 1841, Elvira Doty, Child of Frederic and Susan Brisac

April 24, 1842, Judson, Child of Levi B and Julia Gilbert

May 20, 1842, Margaret Lavinna, Child of Thomas and Lovina Sutton

May 20, 1842, Mary Jane, Child of Thomas and Lovina Sutton

August 25, 1842, Mary Ann, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovill Baptized in their home in Conesville

August 25, 1842, Julia Maria, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovill, Baptized in their home in Conesville

November 6, 1842, Elizabeth D Hall, Own profession of faith

January 15, 1843, Charles Austin, Child of Andrus and Julia Newel

May 5, 1843, Newel Otis, Child of Justin and Luna Moss

May 5, 1843, Loretta Cordelia, Child of Leverett and Merinda Chittenden

September 3, 1843, Mrs. Susan Ames, On own profession of faith

September 17, 1843, Joseph Forrell, Child of Benjamin and Hannah Ingraham

July 7, 1844, Lydia Marilla, Child of Jesse and B. V. Moss

July 21, 1844, Mehitabel Elizabeth, Child of Calvin and Rhoda Bushnell

July 21, 1844, Elijah Scovill, On own profession of faith

July 21, 1844, Calvin Bushnells, On own profession of faith

July 21, 1844, Charles Bushnells, On own profession of faith

July 21, 1844, Laura Hubbard, On own profession of faith

September 1, 1844, Betsey Moss, On own profession of faith

September 1, 1844, Dean Reichtmyere, On own profession of faith

September 1, 1844, Rosanna Scovill, On own profession of faith

September 1, 1844, Hartford, Child of Lot and Dean Reichtmyere

September 1, 1844, Mary Nowlen, Child of Jonathan and Fanny Scovill

September 1, 1844, Clinton, Child of Jonathan and Fanny Scovill

November 1, 1844, Olive Warriner, Youth of Elihu and Betsy Moss

November 1, 1844, Orwell, Youth of Elihu and Betsy Moss

November 1, 1844, Rheuben, Youth of Elihu and Betsy Moss

November 1, 1844, Emma Bascom, Youth of Elihu and Betsy Moss

May 4, 1845, Sarah Elen, Child of Calvin and Rhoda Bushnel

September 7, 1845, Solomon Walcott, Child of Cyrus and ? Scovil

September 7, 1845, Mary, Child of Cyrus and ? Scovil

September 7, 1845, Naomi, Child of Cyrus and ? Scovil

September 7, 1845, Silenus H. Fellows, Received into full communion with church

January 2, 1846, Elizur Day, Child of Andrus and Julia Newel

May 3, 1846, Mercy Louisa, Child of Justin and Luna Moss

July 3, 1846, Electa Ann, Child of Lot and Dean Reichtmyer

September 6, 1846, Franklin Reubel, Child of Reubel and ? Finch, but brought for the record by William and Polly Finch to whom he was given by the parents, Reubel is the nephew of William

December 17, 1846, Mary Rebecca, Child of Daniel and Mercy Coe, baptized at a church meeting held at home of Deacon Daniel Coe

June 3, 1847, James Erastus, Child of James and Almira Jewel

September 16, 1847, Sarah Ann, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

September 16, 1847, Chester, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

September 16, 1847, Luther, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

September 16, 1847, Thearon, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

September 16, 1847, Moses Bruse, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

September 16, 1847, John Newton, Child of Jacob and Jane Hubbard

March 19, 1848, Hester Ingraham, Child of Matthew and Nabby Scovil

May 5, 1848, Eunice Loretta, Child of Orwel and Sophronia Moss

June 25, 1848, Alzina Emergene, Child of Beri and Amy Waide

July 30, 1848, Charlotte Maria, Child of Frederic and Susan Brisac

July 1, 1849, Alice Elizabeth, Child of Orwel and Sophronia Moss

September 27, 1849, Anson Baldwin, Child of Levi B and Julia Gilbert

September 6, 1850, Elizabeth Humphrey, Own profession of faith

September 30, 1850, Silenus Palemon, Child of Sheldon P and Evadne E Gilbert

January 12, 1851, Mary Elen, Child of Orwel and Sophronia Moss

March 7, 1852, Howel Mosher, Child of George L and Laurentia E Uttley

March 8, 1852, Adeline Eliza, Child of Curtis C and Caroline Humphrey

March 8, 1852, Louisa Benedict, Child of Curtis C and Caroline Hunphrey

March 21, 1852, Orcilia Sophia, Child of Elijah and Melissa C Scovil

September 5, 1852, Adeline B Day, Own profession of her faith

September 5, 1852, Henrietta, Child of Mrs. Sally Rood

September 5, 1852, Almerian, Child of Mrs. Sally Rood

September 5, 1852, J. Freelinghysen, Child of Mrs. Sally Rood

September 5, 1852, Charley F, Child of Mrs. Sally Rood

March 4, 1853, Mary Alice, Child of Elijah and Melissa Scovil

May 1, 1853, Eugene, Adopted son of Silvester and Diantha Scovil

July 3, 1853, Mrs Eliza Ann Humphrey, On profession of her faith

July 31, 1853, Maria Antoinett, Child of Oscar and Zuba Chapin

December 8, 1853, Samuel Bryan, Child of Cyrus and Clarissa Scovil, baptized in their home in Conesville

December 11, 1853, Linus Palemon, Child of George L and L. E. Uttley

December 28, 1853, Josephine Evadne, Child of C.C. and C.A. Humphrey

January 1, 1854, Elihu Allen, Child of Orwel and Sophronia Moss

July 3, 1856, Edgar Wells, Child of Jesse and Olive Moss

January 2, 1857, Emma Louisa, Child of Romaine and Eliza R. Bascom

May 6, 1857, Ada Annette, Child of Silenus H and Sylva Fellows

June 21, 1857, Sylva Maria, Child of Silvester and Diantha Scovil

September 3, 1858, Carrie Louisa, Child of Silenus H and Sylva D Fellows

May 9, 1858, Charles Hervey, Adopted son of Calvin and Rhoda Bushnell

September 5, 1858, Arland H Chittenden, On profession of own faith

February 6, 1859, Sarah Frances, Adopted daughter of L.H. and E.A. Fellows, Baptized by Rev. William A Benedict

October 6, 1859, Frances Lavera, Child of Oscar and Azubah Chapin

October 6, 1859, Ama Fidelle, Child of Oscar and Azubah Chapin

October 6, 1859, Lillie Wade, Child of Oscar and Azubah Chapin, Baptized at the house of Beri Wade

November 6, 1859, Miss Eliza L Brand, On profession of her faith

December 4, 1859, Carrie Sophronia, Child of Orwell and Sophronia Moss


Home        Table of Contents        Second Presbyterian Home Page

Church Records Home Page