Cairo - Justices of the Peace, Town Clerks and Supervisors  1803-1883


From Beers, History of Greene County. Retyped by Annette Campbell
Additional information for the Town Supervisors courtesy the Durham Center Museum, the Borthwick notes, 1884-1940



"At a meeting of the Inhabitants of Canton held at the house of Mary Carbine, on Tuesday the 5th day of April 1803 for the purpose of choosing Town officers. The following were chosen;"
 
Supervisor--Daniel Sayre
Town Clerk--James Gale
Assessors--Wesel Salisbury, Samuel Foster and Benjamin Hine
Collector--Joseph Sheperd
Poor Masters--Henry Person, Jonathan Nickerson
 
Commissioners--John L. Darby, Joseph Reed, Ezra Rundel
Constables--Joseph Sheperd, Samuel J. Haight, Stephen Olmsted
Fence Viewers--Oliver Palmer, Jonathan Allenton, Goodman Noble and Benjamin Foster
Poundmasters--Stephen Bentley, Jonathan Allenton, Warren Hamlin
 
This is the list of Supervisors and Town clerks and Justices from 1803 to 1883.
 
SUPERVISORS 1803-1883:
 
Daniel Sayre   1803, 1804, 1807
Benjamin Hine   1805, 1808-1814, 1816, 1818-1820
John E. Darby   1806
Joseph Reed    1815
James Gale    1817
Alpheus Webster   1821, 1823, 1825
Moses Olmstead   1822, 1826
George A. Crooker   1824
Ira T. Day   1827-1831, 1841, 1842
Daniel Lennon   1832
Samuel L. Hayes   1833, 1834
Isaac Bogardus   1835, 1838, 1839
Horace Austin   1836, 1837
Oliver Eggleston   1840
Leonard Yeomans   1843
George Wickes   1844-1846
Joseph H. Bowman   1847, 1848
Amasa Keith   1849, 1850
Joel Wickes   1851
Peleg C. Mattoon   1852
Elias L. Dutcher   1853, 1854, 1863, 1871-1874
John Greene   1855
Horatio L. Day   1856, 1857
Luke Roe   1858, 1859, 1865, 1866
Ambrose L. Walters   1861, 1862
Edward C. Stevens   1864
Edwin E. Darby   1867, 1868
Charles W. Weeks   1869
Edward C. Stevens   1870
Augustus Hill   1875, 1876, 1884
D. Alanson K. Stevens   1877
Egbert Paddock   1878
Frank S. Decker   1879
George Wickes   1880
J. Leroy Jacobs   1881, 1882
Edward C. Stevens   1883
Reuben W. Greene  1885
Edward Adams  1886
Alzamore B. Stevens 1887
John A. Mower  1888-1889
David T. Jerome  1890-1891
Arthur J. Lock  1892
George Dederick 1893-1895
S. Merit Jones  1896-1899
Solon W. Stevens 1900-1903
Charles Porter Jones 1904-1911
Floyd F. Jones  1912-1921
Lysander Lennon 1922-1923
Herbert Bogardus 1924-1929, 1932-1937, 1940-
Harvey S. Olmsted 1930-1931
Charles G. Harring 1938-1939
TOWN CLERKS 1803-1883:
 
James Gale   1803-1810
Simon Sayre   1811-1823
William Pierson   1824-1830
Samuel L. Hayes   1831-1832
Benedict W. Hazard   1833-1837
Levi King   1838
George Wilkes   1839, 1841-1843
Peleg C. Mattoon   1840, 1844
Ira B. Day   1845
George W. Noble   1846-1848, 1852-1858
Philander Stevens   1849, 1850
Horatio L. Day   1851, 1876, 1877
David Johnson   1856-1859
Edward C. Stevens   1860-1862
Wesley A. Shaw   1863
Daniel P.Tremain   1864-1867
Frederick H. Ford   1868, 1869, 1871, 1872
James G. Wooster   1870
D. Alanson K. Stevens   1873-1874
George Wickes   1875, 1879
A. B.  Stevens   1878, 1882
George R. Patrie   1880
Hiram S. Stevens   1881
 
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE 1811-1883:
 
Daniel Sayre   1811-1819
Wessel Salisbury   1811-1813
Jonathan Nickerson   1812-1817
James Renne   1813-1820
Neri Stoddard   1813
John C. Burhans   1814
Aaron Dibol   1815
Watson Dimond   1816
Alpheus Webster   1820-1821, 1834-1837
J. G. Prout   1821-1822
Joel Curtis   1822-1833
James Earl   1823
James C. Blanchard   1825-1836
J. Stoutenburgh   1828-1829
William Burroughs   1830-1834
James C. V. Hammond   1831
William Pierson   1832-1838
Lewis Northrup   1833
William Burroughs   1834
James C. Blanchard   1834-1836
John Rouse   1836-1839
Henry P. Darby   1836
Robert C. Field   1838
Ira Morrison   1839
Stephen Ryon   1840
Leonard Yeomans   1840-1843
Elisha Blackman   1842-1846
Clark Beckwith   1842-1850
William Telfair   1843-1849
Joseph H. Bowman   1844-1853
P.C. Mattoon   1846-1852
Alanson Lathrop   1847-1883
Gilbert Merritt   1848-1852
Augustus Hill   1851-1873
William Pierson   1852-1856
George W. Mead   1853
Francis Elting   1855-1858
Daniel S. Lennon   1859
Lucius D. Hill   1863-1883
Jasper N. Bennett   1867-1870
George W. Renne   1868-1876
Egbert Yeomans  1871-1875
Frederick H. Ford   1873-1880
Edward Adams   1878-1883
Alfred Bennett   1878
O.T. Schermerhorn   1882
W. B. Hall   1883
 
The present (1883) town officers are:
 
Edward C. Stevens---supervisor
Amos S. Cornwall---town clerk
Edward Adams---Justice of the Peace
W. Burr Hall---Justice of the Peace
Martinus Laraway---assessor
Philo Richards---commissioner of hiways
Orlando Post---Overseer of the poor
John G. Olmstead---Overseer of the poor
S. Merritt Jones---collector
William H. Rice---constable
Robert Apjohn---constable
George Palmatier---constable
Hiram Groat---constable
William Smith---excise commissioner
Henry B. Whitcomb---town auditor
Melford Coffin---town auditor
Leonard White---town auditor

 
Home
           Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page