Town of Cairo Tax Assessment
1815

 Access to Cairo Town Records courteously supplied by Robert Uzillia, Cairo Town Historian.
Transcribed by Sylvia Hasenkopf


Assessment Roll of the Real and Personal Estates in the Town of Cairo County of Green made in the year of our Lord one Thousand Eight Hundred and fifteen by Gilbert Yeomans, John C. Burhans, and Wm. R. Hamlin of sd. Town

 

Names of Persons and Reputed Owners Real Estate Personal Estate Total Amount Tax Dollars Cents
A          
Eliab Alden 2222   2222 9 87
Eliab Alden Jun 316   316 1 40
Abner Alden 243   243 1 8
Saml Adam 774   774 3 44
Moses Austin 1935   1935 8 59
Eliphalett Ackley 2000   2000 8 88
Henry Allen 678   678 3 1
Joshua Allerton 1393   1393 6 18
         
Wm. Brownell 920   920 4 8
David Brewster 1742   1742 7 73
Asa Bullock 194   194   86
John Barlow 2903   2903 12 89
Joseph Blackmar 3354 250 3604 16 0
Jacob Bush   600 600 2 66
Jeremiah I Bennet 484   484 2 15
Jira Bennet 1250   1250 5 59
Phebe Baron, widow 545   645 2 86
Peter Baron 288   288 1 28
Rhoada Baron 288   288 1 28
Phebe & Nancy Baron by their garden - James Renne 576   576 2 26
Richard Brownell 937   937 4 16
Peter Best & Robert Van Dusen non- 950   950 4 22
Benjm. Bullock 1016   1016 4 92
Joseph Bevier 6776   6776 30 9
Jacob Bush & heirs of Henry J. Bush 2419   2419 10 78
Ebenezer Beach 871   871 3 87
Ebenezer Beach Jr. 437   437 1 94
Robert Bailey 1780   1780 7 90
John Bassett 1250 140 1390 6 17
Dan'l Bassett 1250 127 1377 6 11
Eliphas Bassett 1250 170 1420 6 30
Tho's Bassett 1250 133 1303 6 14
John Balis 3870   3870 17 15
Eli Brooks 1461   1461 6 49
Elisha Blackmar 968   968 4 30
Rufus Byington 436   436 1 94
Joseph Beach 1150   1150 5 11
James Beach 630   630 2 30
Rubin Byington 774   774 3 44
Benj'm Bearment   450 450 2 0
Stephen Burgess 480   480 2 13
Joseph Blanchard   500 500 2 22
John Barker 1548 250 1798 4 98
James Barker Esq 5858   5808 25 79
John C. Burhans 2798   2798 12 42
Martin Burhans 1065   1065 4 73
Ebenezer Bracket 364   364 1 62
Hannah Bunt widow and Jane 2172   2172 9 64
         
James Cooper 581   581 2 58
Nathaniel Cooper 1218   1218 5 37
Joseph Carman 1742   1742 7 73
Sam'l Cabel 581   581 2 58
Dayton Cook 530 80 710 3 15
Jabez Cook 530 95 725 3 22
John and George Crooker 9680   9680 42 38
Robert Chappel 988 100 1088 4 83
Hervey Cole 774   774 3 44
Isaac Coffin 2952 200 3152 13 99
John Coffin 1000   1000 4 44
Joel and Isaac Curtis 1250   1250 5 55
John Couse   200 200   89
Nathaniel Cooper, Stewart place 300   300 1 33
James Clerk, non res't Salsbury 950   950 4 22
D          
Nicholas Delamater 958   958 4 30
Aaron Dibble 774   774 3 44
Wm. Drake 1045 100 1145 5 8
Waldron Dumond 6311   6311 28 2
John E. Darby 4846   4846 21 52
Sam'l Darby 774   774 3 44
James Dederick 1452   1452 6 45
Wm. Dederick 1000   1000 4 44
Elias Dutcher 2032 450 2482 11 2
Casper Dobbs 400   400 1 78
Daniel Donnavan 375   375 1 67
James David 250   250 1 11
         
Livina Elliott, Executrix of Nathan Eliot estate 3967   3967 17 61
Peter Ensell 774   774 3 44
Wilber Earls 800   800 3 55
James & Ebenezer Earls 2032 300 2332 10 35
         
Robert B. Field 781 2000 2781 12 35
Amos Finch Jr 300   300 1 33
Peter Fiero 300   300 1 33
Amos Finch 2903 100 2903 12 89
Jonas Finch 774   774 3 44
Amos Finch, the farm on which Jacob Wright lives 871   871 3 87
         
Alexander Granby 539   539 2 40
Uriah Griffin 700   700 3 18
William Gritman 291   291 1 29
Richard P. Green 1252   1252 5 56
Reuben Gorden 484   484 2 15
Mary Griswould, widow 340   340 1 51
James Gale 7000   7000 31 8
Benjn Gillet 1064   1064 4 72
Peter Gillet 243   243 1 8
Joseph Gilbert 2419   2419 10 74
James Gale at Finch Place 340   340 1 51
William Green 1774   1774 7 88
Richard Grinnes Jun 320   320 1 48
E.T. Gaylord 250   250 1 11
         
Peleg Horton 581   581 2 58
Gorge Hotchskins 871   871 3 87
Jonathan Husted 330   330 1 47
John Hendrix 3387   3387 15 4
Jonathan Howard 636   636 2 52
Thos. Howard 1452   1452 6 45
Benjn Hine 2903 280 3183 14 13
Botham Higgen, lands 907   907 4 38
Isaac Hine 5000 500 5500 24 42
Elijah Hine 1355 174 1529 6 79
Elinor Halsey, widow 436   436 1 94
Robert Hallenback 968   968 4 30
Charles I. Howel 1670   1670 7 45
Benjn Herrington 340 125 465 2 6
Enoch Hide 3193   3193 14 19
Paul Hathaway 340   340 1 51
Charles Hinman 291   291 1 29
Wm. R. Hamlin 2000   2000 8 88
Hepsa Hall, widow 500   500 2 22
Wm. Head   400 400 1 78
Henry Hawley 1000   1000 4 44
Gurden Huntington   800 800 3 85
         
Stephen Judd 387   387 1 72
Noble Judd 871   871 3 87
Saml Jones 2000   2000 8 88
Rhuea Jones, widow 581   581 2 58
Constantine and John Jenkins 2550 300 2950 13 10
Constantine Jenkins 320   320 1 42
         
Amasa Keith 387   387 1 72
Henry Kelder 387   387 1 72
Lydia Kelderhouse, widow 774 150 924 4 10
James Kinyan 272   272 1 21
Joseph Klein 1200   1200 5 33
Joseph Klein and Baker or heirs   871 871 3 37
         
Cyrenus Lynnon 2590   2590 11 32
Truman Lewis 2903 632 3435 15 25
Abraham Lindsley 774   774 3 22
Ibzan Lacy 1460   1460 6 28
Daniel Lynnon 2197 160 2357 10 27
James Lynnon 1055 182 1227 5 25
Glover Laird 850   850 3 77
Nathan Lockwood 980   980 4 26
Abner Lawton 2000   2000 8 88
John Lynnon Jun, adminstrator of the Estate of James Wilson dec'd 774   774 3 44
David Lynes non-resident 150   150   37
         
Jeremiah Mandigo 960   960 2 30
Daniel Mead 364   364 1 62
Robert & Dillen Morrison 1772   1772 7 87
Judson Minor 774   774 3 24
Joseph Mott 2061 100 2161 9 59
Peter I. Marrequat 823   821 3 24
Daniel Morrison 1130   1130 5 92
Wm. Morrison 500   500 2 22
Adonijah Minor 1650   1650 7 33
Henry Miller 500   500 2 22
John R. Morse 800   800 3 55
Luke Montague 950   950 4 22
         
David Nichols 600   600 2 66
Orange Newel 1645 186 1831 8 13
Goodman Noble 920   920 4 8
Jonathan Nickerson 243 150 393 1 14
         
Moses Olmsted 2341   2341 10 39
Richard Olmsted 378 50 420 1 90
Josiah Osborn 774   774 3 44
         
Zina Phiney 154 100 254 1 13
Wm. Post 1936   1936 8 60
Charles and Jesse Peters 1161   1161 5 15
Moses Powel 552   552 2 45
Saml Powel 300   300 1 33
Lewis Philo 310   310   67
Robert Purdy 1258 300 1558 6 98
Henry Z. Philips 150   150   64
Eliphaz M. Preston 678   678 3 1
Oliver Palmer 1935   1935 8 59
Gideon Palmer 968   968 4 30
Asa Palmer 194   194   86
Abraham Person 5805   5805 25 75
Jonas Person 1935   1935 8 59
John Pine Jr 2133   2133 9 47
Daniel Pine 1350   1350 5 99
         
Aaron Robert 1555   1555 6 81
Joseph Reed 958   968 4 30
John Renne 2030 200 2310 10 26
James Renne 774   884 3 44
Ezekiel Roberts 881 270 1151 5 11
Charles Roe 669   669 2 91
Peter Rouse 4870 400 4270 20 43
David Reed 920   920 4 3
Isaac Rundel 1800   1800 4 99
Evan N. Runyan 2000   2000 8 88
Nathan Rowley 4616 500 5116 22 74
Amos A. Root 950   950 4 22
         
Eli Smith and John Morris 1742   1742 7 13
Ezekiel Smith 1645   1645 7 90
Ezekiel Smith  Van Orden farm 3872   3872 17 19
Silas Scribner 581 100 681 3 2
Daniel Sayre 3687   3687 16 37
James M. Sanford 1720 200 1920 8 52
Simon Sayre 2322 500 2822 12 53
Amos Smith 953 1700 2663 11 82
Montgomery Stevens 2904   2904 12 89
Ashbel Stanly 4100   4100 18 20
Silas M. Shepard 450   450 2 0
Nathaniel Stone 533   533 2 37
Aaron Stone 350   350 1 55
Jeremiah Sarls 350   350 1 55
Thos. Stephens 799   799 3 55
Seneca Stewart 595   595 2 64
Neri Stoddard 1404 160 1564 6 94
Frederick Schermerhorn 949   949 4 21
Elias Stone 500   500 2 22
Nathan Salsberry 400   400 1 78
Elihu Slater 260   260 1 15
Eli Slater 180   180   80
Peter Simpson 1935   1935 8 59
Henry Stewert 280   280 1 24
Wm. Sturges 1935   1935 8 59
Joseph Shephard 1742 300 2042 9 7
Benjn Story 1887   1887 8 38
Staats Salsbury 1455   1455 6 46
Sylvester Salsbury 950   950 4 22
Anne Salsbury, widow 1000   1000 4 44
Peter Shavelier 3120   3120 13 85
Lyras Shavelier 425   425 1 89
Solomon Smith 325   325 1 44
David Shaw 194   194   86
David Stratton 97   97   43
John Stratton 97   97   43
Sutherland & Talmadge 581   581 2 58
         
Benjn Tryon 1500 626 2126 2 44
Benjn Tryon Jr 180   180   77
Zephaniah Teed 774   774 3 44
Nathaniel Teed 387   387 1 72
Richard Taylor 1161 100 1261 5 60
         
Joseph Utter 521   521 2 31
Asa Utter 291   291 1 29
Mary Upham widow 291   291 1 29
         
Henry Van Bramer 484   484 2 13
James Van Etten 1742 184 1926 8 55
John Van Etten 1742 184 1926 8 55
Abraham Van Etten 1742 184 1926 8 55
David Vinning 928   928 4 18
Abraham Vermilia 2421   2421 10 75
         
Andrew Wood 1452 270 1722 7 65
Jesse Wood 871 270 1141 5 29
Seth Warner 340   340 1 51
Joseph Wright 340   340 1 51
William Wright Jun. 533   533 2 37
Jasson Worth 672   672 2 98
Moses Waters 1171   1171 4 29
Henry Wickes Jr. & Joseph 1355   1355 6 2
Henry Wickes 4935 400 5335 23 69
Abiel Wilber 1161   1161 5 15
Moses Wood 1400   1400 6 22
Matthew Winne 300   300 1 33
John Winne Jr 1700   1700 7 35
Amasa Woodruff 632   632 2 81
Timothy Webster 3233   3233 14 35
Denis Webster 1907   1907 8 47
James Webster 1355   1355 6 2
Wm. Wright 968 214 1192 5 29
Ruth Woodruff, widow 1000 118 1118 4 96
Sylvester Woodruff 621   621 2 70
Amasa Woodruff 243   243 1 8
David Wickes 300   300 1 33
Russel Webster 436   436 1 94
Zenos Weed 678   678 3 1
John Wildey 1645   1645 7 30
G. Wickes & J. Prout   600 600 2 66
Stephen Webster, non-res 150   150   72
John Winne 2460   2460 10 98
         
Wm. Yeomans in possession of Enoch More 774   774 3 44
Gilbert Yeomans 3483 2000 5483 24 34
           
    2932 26227 116 50
Nathaniel Pendleton           
1 Lot sold Joseph Twitchel 175 175      
1 Lot sold Timothy Kellogg 724 724      
           
David Vaness farm Leander Leeson 800 800      
also one other Lott Bounded as follows N. by Gale & Stanley & Wilbur Hall, east by Gale, south by Martin G. Van Bergen Pattent now belonging to Dorrance Kirtland west by Gale estimated  

 

 

1000

  

 

1000
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
A piece of land belonging to Jacob Woodruff Vaness & John Radcliff, about forty acres in the east and of Lot No 7, bounded on the Potach Creek to the East, on the North by Lot No. 8 on the west by Peter Chevalier on the south by Cyrus Chevalier estimated  

 

 

 

241
 

 

 

241

     
           
Livingston John Town of Livingston in the 2d tract of ? Pattent bounded on the east by Daniel Mead and Jasson Worth and Moses Waters, land on the north by the Schoharie Turnpike, on the west by the land belonging to Edward Griswold & Nathan Lockwood & Joseph Wright on the south by Jeremiah Mandigo valued at 1  

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

         
Livingston John the farm where the Widow Brewer liv'd last year  316 316      
           
Killock Timothy one Lot beginning at the Kattskill creek at Joseph Gilbert line & by John Balis on the south & in the west by John Balis on the north by the Catskill Creek & Joseph Blackmar estimated at 21 acres   

 

400
 

 

 

400

 

 

 
 

 

 
  

 

 
    5617      
           
Wm R. Hamlin to attendance of taking the assessment & making assessment roll & reviewing list  5 days          
         
         
           
John C. Burhans to attendance of taking the assessment & making assessment roll & reviewing the list  5 days          
         
         
           
Gilbert Yeomans to attendance taking the assessment & making assessment roll & reviewing the List  5 days          
         
         
           
John C. Burhans
Wm. R. Hamlin
Gilbert Yeomans
Assessors

 

       
       
       

 


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page