Town of Cairo Tax Assessment
1819

 Access to Cairo Town Records courteously supplied by Robert Uzillia, Cairo Town Historian.
Transcribed by Sylvia Hasenkopf


An assessment role of the Real and Personal Estate of the Inhabitants of the town of Cairo in the County of Greenville made by the Truman Lewis, John Salisbury and Robard B. Field assessors for the year 1819.

 

Name Real Personal Total Dol. Cts.
A          
Eliab Aldin 2500   2500 8 25
Samuel Adams 875   875 2 89
Eliab Aldin Jr, 438   438 1 44
Eliphalet Ackley 420   420 1 33
Henry Allen 634   634 2 19
Moses Austin 875   875 2 89
Joshua Allerton 4375   4375 14 44
Rubin Allerton 1190   1190 3 93
Daniel Austin 704   704 2 62
 B          
Eli Brooks 2188   2188 7 22
Joseph Beach 700   700 2 31
James Beach 1138   1138 3 75
Ebenezer Beach Sen 875   875 2 89
Elisha Blacmar 1313   1313 4 33
Ebenezer Beach Jun 700 200 900 2 37
Thomas Bassett 1313   1313 4 33
Daniel Bassett 2113   2013 6 64
John Balis 3500   3500 11 55
Robert Baley 3000   3000 9 30
Rubin Byington 1000   1000 3 30
Rufus Byington 700   700 2 31
Stephen Burges 656   656 2 16
Alpheus Briggs 263   263   89
Benjamin Bennett 300 200 500 1 65
David Bonstate 1050   1050 3 46
William Barton 350   350 1 16
Justus Blanchard 2625   2625 8 55
John C. Burhans 2500   2500 8 25
Benjn. P. Burhans 1000   1000 3 30
Marten Burhans 1269   1269 4 19
John C. Barker 726   726 2 39
James Barker 5250   5250 17 32
Isaac Bogardus 726   726 2 39
John Barker 1400 150 1550 5 12
Asa Boardman, non-resident 438   438 1 44
Merwin Beckwith 438   438 1 44
Ebenezer Bracket 420   420 1 39
Erastus Barns   400 400 1 32
Jeremiah Bennet 430   430 1 42
Jirah Bennet 1488 230 1718 5 67
David Bennet 245   245   58
Phebe Barron,  widow 700   700 2 31
Peter Barron 432   432 1 42
Rhosa Barron 432   432 1 42
David Brusted 1641   1641 5 42
Joseph Beaver 7000 400 7400 24 42
William Brownel 1094   1094 3 81
Benjamin Bullock 1663   1663 5 49
Jacob Bush and the heirs of Lindry(?) Bush 2625   2625 8 66
Jaocb Bush   600 600 1 93
Richard Brownel 1600   1600 5 28
Abel Blackmar 175   175   58
Ammasa Brooks 450   450 1 49
Peter Best and Robert Vandusen, non-resident 433   433 2 73
Abraham Bushing, McGinas place 1000   1000 3 30
C          
Joel an(d) Isaac Curtiss 1140   1140 3 76
Jerimiah Clark 1313   1313 4 33
Alen Clark 475   475 1 57
Jorge Carman 1575   1575 5 21
William an(d) Ian Chidester 4988   4988 16 96
Jabez Cook 569 50 619 2 4
Dayton Cook 569   569 1 88
Isaac Coffin 5200   5200 17 16
Harvey Cole 1007   1007 3 32
Elisha S. Cole 438   438 1 44
Nathaniel Cooper 3063   3063 10 12
James Cooper 450   450 1 49
Joseph Carman   1500 1500 4 95
Isaac and Darby Coffin 394   394 1 30
James Clark, non-resident 558   558 1 85
Alanson Cowl 700   700 2 31
John and Jorge Crooker 7875   7875 25 26
Robert Chapel 132   132   43
Horace Carbine and others 3937   3937 12 99
Henry Cornwell 1185   1185 3 91
Moses Cook 350   350 1 10
Joseph Chidester 963   963 3 18
D          
Casper Dobbs 875   875 2 83
Daniel Dawson 450   450 1 45
Alais Dutcher 3100   3100 10 23
Peter Davis 525   525 1 73
Samuel Darby 772   772 2 53
Joseph Done 535   535 1 76
Jry Day and Stanly House 1138   1138 3 75
Ira T. Day 613   613 2 54
James B. Dedrick 1838   1838 6 8
William Dedrik 1313   1313 4 33
Thomas Doty 945   945 3 11
Aaron Dibol 700   700 2 31
Waldron Dumond 4375   4375 14 44
William Drack 875   875 2 43
John Denniston 1312 220 1532 5 85
         
Lovina Elliot, wid. 1750   1750 5 77
John Elliot 450   450 1 49
Peter Ensel 875   875 2 83
William Emmons 231   231   76
Samuel Earles 4463   4463 14 23
Wilber Earles 1050   1050 3 46
Wilber Earles, Jun. 1187   1187 3 32
James and Ebenezer Earles 5547   5547 13 30
F          
Jonas Finch 1313   1313 4 33
Peter Fero 450   450 1 59
Silas Finch 788   788 2 62
Field and Beckwith 350   350 1 16
Ebinezer Finch 400   400 1 23
James Frughtinburgh 613   613 2 2
Roberd B. Field 2000   2000 6 60
Amos Finch 3500   3500 11 55
Jacob Fellocks 219   219   92
G          
James Gale 2500 5000 7500 24 75
Joseph Gilbert 2300   2300 7 59
William Greene 2300   2300 7 59
Mary Griswold, widow 385   385 1 27
Alexander Granby 699   699 2 34
William Gitman 219   219   72
Uriah Griffin 525   525 1 73
David Germand 1663   1663 5 49
H          
Enoch Hyde 3000   3000 9 30
Charles Hinman 440   440 1 55
William S. Head 525   525 1 83
William R. Hamlin 3600   3600 11 82
Charles Hunt 800   800 2 64
Benjamin Herrington 525   525 1 73
Joshua G. Houghtaling 132   132   43
Roland Holanback, Jun. 1375   1375 4 54
Charles J. Howel 1575   1575 5 23
Howel and White 612   612 2 32
William Hubbel 1074   1074 3 55
Bengamin Hine 2625 240 2865 9 46
Elnor Holsey, Widow 630   630 2 8
Gurdon Huntington 1050 200 1250 4 13
Isaac Hine 4812 200 5012 16 54
Elijah Hine 1453 100 1553 5 12
Peleg Horton 438   438 1 44
Jonathan Husted 270   270   83
Marcus Heris(???) 600   600 1 98
I          
Arnold Ives   600 600 1 92
J          
Samuel Jones 2625   2625 8 68
Constant Jinkins 1800   1800 5 34
David Johnson, non-resident 175   175   58
Stevin Judd 700   700 2 31
William Jones 624   624 2 6
K          
James Kinyon 264   264   87
Henry Keller and son 875   975 2 89
Lidy Kelderhous, widow 600   600 1 98
Amasa Keth 700   700 2 31
Christopher Keeler 490 50 540 1 78
Joshua G. Knap 394   394 1 30
L          
Daniel Linnen 3200   3200 10 56
James Linnen 1798   1798 5 95
Cornelius Lee 225   225   74
Cyrenus Linnen 3630   3630 11 96
Gibson Lacy 1225   1225 4 4
Simion Lyman 4375   4375 14 44
Truman Lewis 4934 100 5034 16 61
Nathan Lockwood 1313   1313 4 33
Abner Lawton 2630   2630 8 68
John Linnen, Jun. Administrator of James Wilsons Estate 550   550 1 83
M           
John k. Morse 1050   1050 3 46
Rubin Morse 700 600 1300 4 29
Henry Miller 787   787 2 60
Daniel Morrison 1294 100 1394 4 60
William Morrison 2100 500 2600 8 52
Peter I. Mariquart 537   537 1 72
Joseph Mott 2488 100 2588 8 54
Judson Minor 833   833 2 74
James Milligan 432   432 1 42
John Merick, Jun. 2538   2538 8 37
Jerimiah Mandego 1094   1094 3 61
Luke Muntige 450   450 1 49
Stephen Mead 394   394 1 30
Daniel Mead 525   525 1 78
N          
Joseph Niskirn 700   700 2 31
Goodman Noble 1103   1103 3 64
David Nutman, non-resident 252   252   84
Orange Newel 1225   1225 4 4
O          
Richard Olmsted 350   350 1 16
Moses Olmsted 2625   2625 8 66
Ichabod Olmsted 494   494 1 63
Ichabod Olmsted, Jun. 1225   1225 4 4
John Osborn, Wolcott Place 350   350 1 18
Bennet Osborn 2625 500 3125 10 31
P          
Lewis Phillo 570   570 1 82
Samuel H.T. Powel 300   300   93
Roberd Purdy 1137   1137 3 75
Nathaniel Pendleton, Hawley place 1313   1313 4 33
John Palen and brother 2179   2179 7 13
John G. Prout 438   438 1 44
John Pine 132 400 532 1 75
John Pine, Jun.  2923   2923 9 64
Daniel Pine 2300   2300 7 59
Gideon Palmer 639   639 2 11
Oliver Palmer 1850   1850 6 11
Asa Palmer 200   200   66
Henry Palmer 140   140   46
Jonas Person 2275   2275 7 51
Abraham Person 4200   4200 13 86
Moses Powel, non-resident 400   400 1 32
William Post, non-resident 219   219   72
R          
Evan R. Runyan 2000   2000 6 60
Nathan Rowley 5250   5250 17 33
William Russell 962   952 3 18
William Robard 264   264   87
David Reed 1749   1749 5 76
Peter Rosman 534   534 1 46
Ezekiel Roberts 1140 200 1340 4 42
Joseph Reed 788   788 2 60
John Renne 450 500 950 3 14
James Renne 2100   2100 6 73
Peter Rouse 6598 1100 7698 25 40
Charles Roe 559   559 1 85
Aaron Roberts 1663   1663 5 49
S          
James Showers 550   550 1 81
Robert Simpkins 388   388 1 28
Nathan Salisbury 900   900 2 97
Neri Stodard 1800   1800 5 94
Frederick Schamehorn 1050   1050 3 46
Amos Storey 875   875 2 89
Sineca Stuart 1050   1050 3 46
Elihu Slater 438   438 1 44
James Scutt 550   550 1 82
Nathaniel Stone 1033   1033 3 41
James M. Sanford 2813   2813 9 28
Aaron Stone 245   245   80
Jozeph Smith 1873 100 1973 6 51
Jerimiah Sarles 350   350 1 16
Silas Schribner 1225   1225 4 4
Talmadge Soudthirland, J. Cline house 700 250 950 3 14
Edward I. Stephens 263   263   87
?treat Spoor 700   700 2 31
Zoeth Smith 1666   1666 5 50
Simon Sayre 2625   2625 8 66
Mathew Sayre 350   350 1 16
Daniel Sayre 3062   3062 19 11
Montgomery Stephens 175   175   58
Joseph Shephard 1850 350 2200 7 26
Statts Salisbury 1225   1225 4 4
John Salisbury 2180   2180 7 20
Sylvester Salisbury 525 400 925 3 5
Bengamin Storey 1850   1850 6 10
Peter Shavalier 3945   3945 13 2
David Shaw, non-resident 185   185   61
T          
Richard Taylor and brothers 1951   1951 6 44
William G. Tellfair 350   350 1 16
Zepaniah Ted 963   963 3 18
Bengamin Tryon 1943 280 2223 7 33
Bengamin Tryon, Jun. 202   202   67
         
Mary Upam, widow 378   378 1 25
Joseph Utter 490   490 1 62
V          
Henry Vanbramer 788   788 2 61
Abraham Vannaten 1575   1575 5 20
John Vannaten 1575   1575 5 20
Abraham Vermilyer 2488   2488 8 21
David Vining 1485   1485 4 90
Cornelius C. Van Housen 963   963 3 18
W          
Henry Whitelsey and Co. 700   700 2 31
William Wright 787   787 2 60
Joseph Wright 1096   1096 3 62
Zenas Weed 551 100 651 2 14
James Webster 1960   1960 6 47
Rusel Webster 420   420 1 39
Timothy Webster 3325 200 3525 11 63
Dennis Webster 2275 100 2375 7 84
Alpheus Webster 438   438 1 44
Winters and Conine 1078   1078 3 56
Ruth Woodkuff 263   263   87
John Wilder 1750   1750 5 77
Phebe Wood 327   327 1 8
Seth Warner 298   298   98
Andrew Wood 1628 250 1878 6 20
Oliver White 3950   3950 13 4
Charles White 3290   3290 10 85
Henry Weeks 4818   4818 15 90
Henry and Joseph Weeks   2188   2188 7 22
Abiel Wilbur 1663   1663 5 49
John Winne 2695   2695 8 89
Charles White and Jorge Weeks 613   613 2 2
Y          
Gilbert Yeomans 2325 2600 4925 16 25
William Yeomans 550   550 1 81
        96 38
           
A discription of the Norris lands Abraham Salisbury a lot of Land in Vanbergens Pattent Containing by Estimation 200 acres bound on the south by the town line on west by Robert Purdy on the South and East by Nathan Rowley Valued at
         
         
         
         
         
         
    1500 4 95
           
James Cutting 100 acres of Land by Estimation in Vanbergens Pattent bound on the south by the Town Line on the North by Nathaniel Cooper and Nathan Rowley on the East by Caleb Rogers Estimated at
         
         
         
         
         
    750 2 48
           
David Vaness Bounded East by Lands owned by Abraham Bussing North Simeon Lyman West by Peter Davis South by Dorince Kirtland Containing 200 acres
         
         
         
         
    1000 3 30
           
Jacob Manches lot No. 25 Bounded East by Elihu Slater South by Edmon Maumburgh West by Eli Brooks North by Solomon Hubard Containing 400 acres
         
         
         
         
    400 1 32
           
Jacob Vanrensales 181 acres Bounded North by Samuel H.J. Powel East by Nathaniel Pendleton South by Moses Powel West by Eliahu Slater Vallued
         
         
         
    1000 3 30
           
Salomon Hubard lot No. 24 Bounded East Elias Ducher and Samuel Jones South by Jacob Manikers West of Eli Brook And Jeames Beach North by Lot No 23 Belonging to this State Containing 400 acres
         
         
         
         
         
    400 1 32
           
William Chapman Lot No 33 bounded South by Semeion Lyman West by the town Line North by Sanford Hunt East by Lands in Possession of John R. Morse Containing 240 acres          
         
         
         
         
    300   99
           
Sanford Hunts Lot Bough of the State Bounded South by William Chapman West by the Town Line North by James Scutt East by Rubin Byington and William Russel Containing 500 acres          
         
         
         
         
    1000 3 30
           
Dorance Kirtland Bounded North by the widow Lovina Elliot Sinaca Stuart Daniel Dannavan Abraham Bussing and David Vaness on the East by David Bonistate and on the South by the town Line Estimated the Value at          
         
         
         
         
         
    1500 4 95
           
Orrin Day at piece of land Containing 26 acres bounded East on the Catskill Creek South by Joseph Gilbert West by John Balis Estimated at          
         
         
    250   82
           
John Livingston in Scotts Patent Bounded East by the Schoharry Turnpike West by Land formaly owned by Stephen Griswold and Nathan Lockwood South By Jeremiah Mandigo - Containing 150 acres Valued          
         
         
         
    1000 2 80
           
Jacob Vaness and John Radcliff Lot No. 7 40 acres Bounded East by Potick Creek North by Lot No. 8 West and South by Peter Shavalier Valued at          
         
         
    280   53
           
Robert B. Field
Truman Lewis
John Salisbury
Assessors