Cairo Town Records

1814- 1820

Transcribed by Scott Wichmann from original books in the Town of Cairo Offices

The Town of Cairo was established in 1806. The early pages of this record book are missing.

This project made possible by the generous support of Joan Swaney, Marsha. Tiemann, Melanie Citty and an anonymous donor.


The Commissioners of the town of Cairo being duly Called, and met to lay out a Road or highway from the line of a Lot of Land belonging to James M. Sanford, lying south of Acre point—do hereby lay out & establish the same as follows.  Beginning at a Stake and stone heap in the line aforesaid, and running 1st south 31ºº E 10 Chains, to a state and stones, by a small brook near the now dwelling house of Thomas Stevens, then 2nd South sixty one degrees East, Eleven Chains & 30 links, to a chesnut staddle marked, then (3) South 50 degrees East 11 Chains 20 links to a stake and stones—then (4) South 69ºº East 7 Chains, to a stake & stones, then (5) N 79ºº East 5 degrees & fifty five links to a pitchpine bush marked, then (6) N 64ºº East 7ºº 75 to a heap of Stones by a red oak Staddle—then (7) N 57ºº East 4-75 to the middle of the old dug way—then (8)S 72ºº E 7 Chs. to a stake and stones south of Isaac Bogardus’s house then (9) N 70ºº E 7 chains to a pine stump by the mill brook then (10) N 60ºº E 14 chains, to a stake and stones in Cyrenus Lennon’s field—then East eight Chains and fifty links to the road south of Cyrenus Lennon’s house, at the head of the lane—We do hereby direct the same to be Recorded as a public highway, free however of any expense to said Town of Cairo

Witness  our hand Cairo April 5th 1814

                                                            John E. Darby   }  Commissioners of
                                                            Nari Stoddard    }  Highways

Recorded from the Minutes

April 23d 1814                                    S. Sayre, town Clk


At the Annual Meeting of the Inhabitants of the town of Cairo convened at the house of Peter Van Orden on the 5th day of April 1814 according to Appointment

            Resolved That Richard Olmsted be Moderator for this meeting—

            Resolved that there shall be but three Constables chosen in this town for the ensuing year—

            On balloting and Canvassing Votes for Officers                   

Benjamin Hine was chosen Supervisor

                        Simon Sayre                        Town Clerk

 

                        Joseph Reed                             }

                        William R. Hamlin                  }  Assessors

                        Cyrenus Lennon                      }

 

                        John Pine Junr.                        }  Commissioners

                        Nari Stoddard                         }        of

                        John C. Burhans                      }  Highways

 

                        Eli Brooks                               }  Poormasters or

                        Rufus Byington                      }  Overseers of the Poor

 

                        Silvester Woodruff                 Collector

 

                        Richard Olmsted                     }

                        Silvester Woodruff                 }  Constables

                        Eben Earl                                 } 

 

                        Daniel Sayre                            }

                        Benjamin Hine                        }  School commissioners

                        James Renne                           }

Resolved that Orange Newell, Aaron Diboll, Benjamin Hine, Simon Sayre, Neri Stoddard & Ashbel Stanley be School Inspectors—

Resolved that Henry Wickes, David Brewster, Samuel Darby, Isaac Hine, Nathan Elliot & James Beach be Fence Viewers—

Resolved, that Isaac Hine, Benjamin Story, Reuben Allerton, Joseph Utter & Moses Wood be Pound Masters—

Resolved that the following named persons be Overseers of Roads, Viz.

            District No 1 – Stephen Webster

                               2 – David Rundel

                               3 – Samuel Darby

                               4 – James Lennon

                               5 – Frederick Schermerhorn

                               6 – Elias Dutcher

                               7 – Rufus Byington

                               8 – Abraham Underdonk

                               9 – Nathan Elliot

                             10 – Robert Baley

                             11 – Evan R. Runyan

                             12 – Eliab Alden

                             13 – Robert B. Field

                             14 – Joseph Utter

                             15 – Charles J. Howell

                             16 – Peter J. Marquart

                             17 – Montgomery Stevens

                             18 – Jeremiah J. Bennett

                             19 – Jesse Wood

                             20 – Joseph Wright

                             21 – Peter Horton

                             22 – Joseph Shepherd

                             23 – Moses Walters

                             24 – Abraham Person

                             25 – Peter Rouse

                             26 – Joshua Allerton

                             27 – Thomas Howard

                             28 – Abiel Wilber

                             29 – Jonas Finch

                             30 – Benjamin Story

                             31 – Henry Wickes

                             32 – Daniel Pine

                             33 – Peter Chevalier

Resolved that a bounty of twenty dollars be paid for each Wolf taken and killed within the bounds of this Town for the ensuing Year—

Resolved that the sum of one hundred dollars be Levyd & Raised by this town for the support of the Poor thereof the ensuing Year—

Resolved that the Poormasters- together with two of the Justices of the Peace of this town-be a Committee to devise ways & means for the support of the Poor as the Law directs—

Resolved that Daniel Sayre & James Renne esqr be of said Committee—

Resolved that the above named Committee by Authorized to Confer with the committees from other towns in this County & to adopt such plan as they shall deem best Calculated to lessen the burthen of supporting the Poor

Resolved that Hogs shall be considered as lawful Commoners, when they are well Yoked, and  Ringed and not otherwise—

Resolved, that no Cattle shall run at large in the town within twenty rods of any public House from the first day of November next, to the first day of April next, under a penalty of one dollar (to be paid by the owner) for each beast so offending—

Resolved, that no Rams shall run at large in the town, from the first day of September next to the tenth day of November next, under a penalty of three dollars for each Ram so offending, to be paid by the owner of the same—

Resolved that the next town meeting be held at the house of Joseph Blackmore—

Recorded from the Minutes April 1814

                                                                        S. Sayre, town Clerk


At a Meeting of the commissioners of Highways for the town of Cairo held on the 29th day of March 1814 it was resolved to divide and road Districts as follows Viz—

District No 1 – To comprise the road from the Turn pike near the Block School House by the House of Nathaniel Stone, to Rundel’s Ore bed, and the Road from the said school House to the line of the town of Durham near the now dwelling house of Daniel Morison, and the road from the Wheeler house to the aforesaid Road, near the now dwelling house of Stephen Webster, and to have Annexed thereto Joseph Mott and John E. Darby, living on the said turnpike—

District No 2 – To comprise the Road from Rundel’s Ore bed by Martin Burhans to the line between John A. Morison’s and Samuel Darby’s farms, and the Crossroad from Rundel’s to the turnpike, and to include the Inhabitants on the Turnpike from Zina Phinney’s to Isaac Coffin’s inclusive—

No 3 – to Comprize the road from the line of John A. Morison’s and Samuel Darby’s farms by Jabez Cook’s to the south and of the bridge over Cyrenus Lennon’s Mill brook, and the crossroad from near Jabez Cook’s to the turnpike in Akres and to have annexed thereto the Inhabitants on the turnpike from the house of James M. Sanford to the house of Abner Judd inclusive—

No 4 – To comprise the road from the south and of the Bridge over Cyrenus Lennon’s mill brook to Ebenezer Mall’s house, and from Daniel Lennon’s to the bridge near James Lennon’s, and the CrossRoad by Richard Grimes’s to the East Kill road—

N 5 – To Comprize the Road from the north and of the Bridge near James Lennon’s to Elias Dutcher’s and the crossroad from the same by the old Common place, to the other road—

No 6 – To comprise the road from the lines of the towns of Cairo and Windham by Elias Dutcher and Eben Bronk’s to where the road forks to go to Shingle Hill at Stropes hill—

No 7 – To Comprize the Road from Ebenezer Hall’s to the four Corners so Called, and the road by Arthur Hathaway’s to the forks of the road by Stropes hill, and to Include Ebenezer Hall—

No 8 – To Comprize the road from the Eastkill road by Abel Eaton’s, to the Catskill line—

No 9 – To contain the road from the Susquehannah turnpike by Nathan Elliot’s to the four Corners and the road from thence by Benjamin Gillet’s to the line of the town of Catskill, and the road to Robert Purdy’s-and to include the inhabitants on said Turnpike from the house of Matthew Winner to the house of James Kinyan inclusive—

No 10 - To contain the road from the line of the town of Catskill by John Bassett’s to the turnpike at Nathan Rowley’s, and the road from the said turnpike near Robert Bailey’s southward to the Kistatom road—

No 11 – To include the road from John Balis’s to John Vanatten’s Barn, and the road from John Balis’s to the road near Nathan Elliott’s, and to include the inhabitants on the turnpike from the house of Joseph Gilbert to the house of Evan R. Runyan inclusive—

No 12 – To include the road from the turnpike near the house of Amos Smith to the four Corners, and the crossroad from the same by Charles Hinman’s house to the other road at Stropes hill, and to include the Inhabitants on the turnpike from house to the house of Stephen Judd inclusive—

No 13 – To include the road from Simon Sayre house to the Akree Road near the house of John Barker and the road from the bridge near the Trip hammer by Crooker’s Mills to the Catskill Creek & from the said road by Vanatten’s to John Vanatten’s barn, and to include the Inhabitants on the turnpike from Ezekiel Smith’s to the house of Obadiah Ames Inclusive—

No 14 – To contain the road from Benjamin Hines to Ebenezer Walter and to include the Inhabitants on the turnpike from the House of William Dedreck to the house now occupied by Daniel Briggs Inclusive—

No 15 – To contain the road from Acre by Dennis Webster’s to the town Line, and the crossroad from Truman Lewis’s to the turnpike near John E. Darby’s, and to include the farms of Eliphalet Ackley, and the Widow Smith on the turnpike, and from the house of Timothy Webster to the house of Moses Olmsted inclusive—

No 16 – To contain the road from the Windham turnpike by Alpheus Webster’s, to the Susquehannah turnpike, and from the same by Asahel Peck’s to the road near Truman Lewis’s and to include the house now occupied by George Bilk—

No 17 – To Contain the road from Woodstock bridge, by the house of William Wright to the road near Joseph Utter’s—

No 18 – To contain the road from Woodstock bridge by the house of the Widow Baron, and the crossroad from there to the Widow Allerton’s—

No 19 – To contain the road from the Freehold road near Jeremiah Mandege’s, by Andrew Woods, to the said road by the Widow Baron—

No 20 – To contain the road from the widow Barons, by John Renne’s to the town line, and the road by Seth Warren’s to the town Line—

No 21 – To contain the road from the Schoharie turnpike near Robert Sayles’s, to the road by Jeremiah Bennetts—

No 22 – To contain the road leading from the Schoharie turnpike near Shubal Newmans, by James Lassly’s, to the Widow Allerton and the road from Yeoman’s Grist mill to Joseph Shepherds—

No 23 – To include the road from the Widow Allertons to the Widow Browns and from the said road by the house of Moses Walters (?) to the Catskill Creek—

No 24 – To include the road from the Widow Brown’s house Abraham Person’s house to the Line of the farms of Joseph Clark and John Barlow—

No 25 – To include the road from the line between the farms of Joseph Blackmor and John Barlow to the town line, and the crossroad from this by John Winne’s to the Catskill Creek—

No 26 – To Include the road by the Browns, by Joshua Allertons to Zephaniah Teed’s—

No 27 – To include the road from the Schoharie turnpike to Yeomans Grist mill, and also by Thomas Howards to Joshua Allertons—

No 28 – To contain the road from the Schoharie turnpike, by Abiel Wilbers, to the road by Wessel Salisbury’s and the road from Abiel Wilbers, to Reuben Brundiges House—

No 29 – To contain the road from the burnt meeting house by Wilber Earles to the road leading to James Earles’s and the road from Reuben Brundiges to the above named Road—

No 30 – To contain the road from the main road near the the (sic) house of Henry Branda, by John Pines and Amos Finch’s, to the road composing district No 29 and to include Benjamin Story—

No 31 – To include the road from the Schoharie turnpike by William Brownalls, to William Earls, and by Peter Simpsons to the east road, and by Henry Slacks and James Earls southerly to the house of Staats Salisbury—

No 32 – To contain the road from the town line near Potick Mills, by said Mills, Oliver Palmers, Staats Salisbury to the house of Gideon Palmer, and thence south to the town line—

No 33 – To contain the road leading from the Schoharie by Peter Chevaliers to District No 32—

            Signed                                     John E. Darby             }  Commissioners

                                                            Nari Stoddard             }          of

                                                            John Pine Junr             }  Highways

            Recorded from the Minutes                S. Sayre, Town Clerk


List of persons assessed to work the road Districts for the year 1814

Dist. No

Name

No Days

1

Stephen Webster, Overseer

6

 

Samuel Johnson Junr

4

 

Nathaniel Stone

4

 

John Ellis

3

 

Aaron Stone

3

 

Jacob Phillips

2

 

John E. Darby

12

 

Joseph Abott

7

2

David Rundel Overseer

6

 

Isaac Rundel

6

 

John C. Burhans

8

 

Martin Burhans

6

 

John A. Morison

6

 

Zina Phinney

5

 

Richard Tripp

2

 

Isaac Coffin

9

 

John Hoose

1

3

Samuel Darby Overseer

5

 

James Webster

7

 

Cyrenus Lennon

9

 

Jabez Cook

4

 

Jonathan Nicherson

3

 

Richard Olmsted

3

 

Dayton cook

4

 

Gideon Noble

4

 

Jeremiah Morris

4

 

James M. Sanford

6

 

Abner Judd

4

 

William Darby

3

 

Russel Webster

3

4

James Lennon Overseer

6

 

Daniel Lennon

10

 

William R. Hamlin

10

 

Henry Miller

5

 

Henry Van Bramar

6

 

William Head

4

 

Casper Dobbs

5

 

Richard Grimm Junr

5

 

Stephen Masters

2

5

Frederick Schermerhorn Overseer

4

 

John Schermerhorn

4

 

Elias Stone

5

 

Peter O. Ladieu

4

 

John Conse

4

 

Jeremiah Kelerhouse

5

 

Henry Reller

3

 

Peter Insel

5

 

John Keller

2

 

Stephen Burgess

5

 

Jacob Riesdorph

2

6

Elias Dutcher Overseer

11

 

Nari Stoddard

14

 

John U. Speer

4

 

David Dutcher

2

 

Peter Fiero

4

 

Joseph Beach

6

 

Amasa Wood

3

 

William Vandenburgh

5

 

James Beach

6

 

Moses Wood

7

 

Henry Wood

2

 

Amos Wood

2

 

Ebenezer Beach

5

 

Ebenezer Beach Junr

5

 

Barney Butler

2

 

Amos Finch Junr

2

7

Rufus Byington Overseer

6

 

Ebenezer Hall

4

 

Isaac Curtis

5

 

Benjamin Hall

4

 

Benjamin Bennent

2

 

Peter Edwards

2

 

Robert Vermilyea

2

 

Alvin Grimes

2

 

Enoch Hyde

8

 

(blank) Thorn

2

 

Amos Cornwall

2

 

Samuel Cornwall

2

 

Robert Chandler

2

 

William Robins

2

 

William Spray

3

 

Arthur Hathaway

3

 

Seneca Stewart

5

 

(blank) Dunasal

3

8

Abraham Underdonk Overseer

10

 

Elihu Slater

4

 

William Hart

3

9

Nathan Elliot Overseer

12

 

Josiah Osborn

7

 

Thaddeus Parker

2

 

Benjamin Gillet

7

 

Peter Gillet

2

 

John Stewart

3

 

Elisha Blackmar

7

 

Robert Purdy

6

 

James Ames

2

 

Matthew Winner

5

 

Isaac T. German

2

 

William Green

7

 

Jeremiah Osborn

2

 

Warren J. Hairston

2

 

William Gray

3

 

James Kenyon

3

 

Henry J. Phillips

2

 

Jacob Turrey

2

 

(blank) Vanhoesen

3

 

John Vandenburgh

2

 

Cornelius Layman

2

 

James David

3

 

Daniel Stevens

2

10

Robert Bailey Overseer

7

 

John Bassett

5

 

Thomas Bassett

5

 

Elihu Bassett

6

 

Nathan Rowley

12

 

Michael Smith

2

 

John Smith

2

 

Daniel Bassett

4

 

Isaac Eno

3

11

Evan R. Runyan Overseer

7

 

John Balis

9

 

Joseph Gilbert

7

 

James Vannatten

5

 

John Vanatten

5

 

Abraham Vanatten

5

 

Benjamin Vanatten

2

 

Henry Ostrander

3

 

Job Howard

2

12

Eliab Alden Overseer

9

 

James Gale

9

 

Eli Brooks

9

 

Amos Smith

7

 

Lenthel Eells

4

 

Silvester Woodruff

4

 

Phares Wright

3

 

Josiah Baker

2

 

John Hayes

3

 

Edward T. Stevens

2

 

Isaac Hine

12

 

Stephen Judd

4

 

Joseph Blanchard

4

 

William Doty

3

 

Luther Jones

3

 

Jonathan T. Haight

3

 

(blank) Crawford

2

13

Robert B. Field Overseer

7

 

Ezekiel Smith

5

 

Salmon Beckwith

2

 

Peter Van Orden

8

 

Silvester Beckwith

1

 

David Wickes

4

 

 Dan Campbell

3

 

Ashbel Stanley

8

 

Daniel Sayre

10

 

Marvin Beckwith

2

 

Simon Sayre

5

 

John Crooker

10

 

Jacob Crooker

10

 

Ibzan Lacey

6

 

Silas Scribner

4

 

Amasa Keith

2

 

John G. Prout

3

 

Michael Steel

3

 

Peter Dawes

3

 

James Fratenburgh

2

 

William Pierson

2

 

Charles Monroe

2

 

Gurdon Huntington

3

 

Orrin C. Dow

2

 

Thomas Albro

3

 

William Emons

1

 

Charles Monroe

2

 

Edward T. Stevens

2

 

Wm. Earls

2

14

Joseph Utter Overseer

4

 

Benjamin Hine

9

 

David Reed

5

 

Elijah Hine

5

 

James Dedrick

5

 

John Dedrick

2

 

John Dedrick

5

 

Michal Steel

3

 

William Dedrick

3

 

Robert Chapel

3

 

(blank) Hallenback

3

 

Israel Hall

2

15

Charles J. Howell

4

 

Truman Lewis

10

 

John Weed

2

 

John Howell

6

 

Dennis Webster

10

 

John Rowe

3

 

Jeremiah Morris

4

 

Austin Woodward

2

16

Peter I. Marquart Overseer

 

 

Elisha Cole

4

 

Harvey Cole

6

 

Alpheus Webster

3

 

Peter I. Marquart

4

 

Richard Tayler

4

 

Samuel Peters

2

 

Uriel Lee

 

 

Abraham Linsley

5

 

Judson Minor

5

 

John Weed

3

 

Zenus Weed

4

 

John Morris

 

 

William Morison

4

17

Montgomery Stevens Overseer

9

 

John Barker

9

 

Wm. Hubbel

3

 

Ethan Rogers

2

 

Ezra Miller

2

 

Martin Wright

2

 

William Wright

5

18

Jeremiah F. Bennet Overseer

4

 

Reuben Allerton

5

 

Jirah Bennet

8

 

David Bennet

2

 

William Bennet

3

 

Phebe Baron

2

 

Leonard Howard

3

 

Harvey Hotchkiss

3

 

William Sturges

9

 

Samuel June

2

 

Alexander Granby

4

 

Henry Person

2

 

Timothy Simmons

2

 

Stevens Avery

2

 

Isaac Dopper

1

 

Benjamin Galkins

2

 

Stephen Mead

2

 

William Stratten

2

19

Jesse Wood Overseer

6

 

Andrew Wood

6

 

Ezekiel Roberts

6

 

James Renne

6

 

William Tubbs

2

 

Joel Roberts

3

20

Joseph Wright Overseer

5

 

James Cooper

4

 

Samuel Davis

2

 

John Renne

8

 

Stephen Renne

3

 

Stephen Lockwood

3

 

Jeremiah Mandego

6

 

Nathan Lockwood

6

 

Alfred Lockwood

2

 

Seth Warner

3

 

William Tubbs

2

 

Richard Carter

2

 

Jacob Aker

3

21

Peleg Horton Overseer

4

 

Robert Sarles

6

 

Richard Bullock

2

 

William Wright Junr

4

 

Sasson Worth

5

 

Joseph Taber

2

22

Joseph Shepherd Overseer

7

 

Joseph Reed

5

 

James Lapley

8

 

David Brewster

7

 

Martin Russel

2

 

Silas Bullock

2

 

Enoch More

2

23

Moses Walters Overseer

5

 

Jeremiah Sarles

6

 

Widow Jones

4

 

William Signor

2

24

Abraham Person Overseer

10

 

John A. Person

3

 

James Person

2

 

Jonathan Husted

3

 

Jonas Person

6

 

Wessel Salisbury

10

 

Joseph Blackmar

10

25

Peter Rouse Overseer

8

 

John Barlow

9

 

Henry Brandow

5

 

John Winne

8

 

Silvester Salisbury

5

 

Andrew Salisbury

4

26

Joshua Allerton Overseer

7

 

Nathaniel Teed

3

 

Henry Krull

4

 

Harmonus Pount

2

 

Orange Newell

7

 

Zephaniah Teed

6

27

Thomas Howard Overseer

6

 

Samuel Cable

4

 

Samuel Drake

2

 

Abraham Cable

2

 

Gilbert Yeomans

12

 

Enoch Hoyt

2

 

Jonathan Schofield

2

 

Jonathan Howard

3

 

Jonathan Howard Junr

2

 

Richard Green

7

 

Eliab Yeomans

2

28

Abill Wilber Overseer

10

 

Aaron Dibol

5

 

George Hodkins

5

 

John Hendrix

12

 

Jacob Kip

2

 

Jacob Wright

5

29

Jonas Finch Overseer

5

 

Mr. Jackson

2

 

William Earl

5

 

Richard Brownal

5

 

Abraham Vermelyea

6

 

Charles Row

4

 

William Earl Jr.

2

30

Benjamin Storey Overseer

6

 

Amos Finch

9

 

William Gritman

5

 

John Pine Junr

8

 

Benjamin Vanallen

2

 

Silas Finch

3

31

Henry Wickes Overseer

11

 

James Earl

6

 

Benjamin Tryon

6

 

Nicholas Delamater

2

 

William Brownal

4

 

David Vining

4

 

John Vanatton

3

 

Peter Simson

7

 

Joseph Wicks

3

 

(blank) Earl

3

32

Daniel Pine Overseer

5

 

Oliver Palmer

8

 

Staats Salisbury

5

 

Gideon Palmer

5

 

David Stratton

3

 

Uriah Griffin

5

 

Aaron  Roberts

5

 

Matthew Palmer

2

 

Asa Palmer

4

 

John Davis

2

33

Peter Chevalier Overseer

8

 

Jacob Bush

6

 

Abner Lawton

6

 

Constant O. Jenkins

5

 

John Jenkins

4

 

William Davis

3

 

ADDITIONS MADE BY THE COMMISSIONERS TO DISTRICT NO 15

 

15

Mary Smith

5

 

Uriel Lee

2

 

John Morris

4

 

(blank) Jackson

2

 

Timothy Webster

7

 

John Wilday

6

 

Abraham Dudley

3

 

Selasa W. Shepherd

4

 

Moses Olmsted

7

 

(blank) Gordon

3


 


Broke into the Inclosure of the Subscriber on the 18 day of September last a red yearling bull with no Ear mark  Likewise broke into the inclosure of the Subscriber on the 2nd day of October instant a pair of red white faced two year old Stears with no Ear Mark

The owners are requested to pay charges & take them away                         Nathan Elliot

Recorded by request this 15th day of October 1814               S. Sayre, town Clerk


Broke into my Inclosure on the 23rd day of October 1814 a black Mare with a white star in the forehead appears to be about nine or ten yeas old, no Artificial mark

Cairo November, 1814                                                Nathan Elliot

Recorded on the above mentioned day                                  S. Sayre, T. Clerk


Came into the Inclosure of the Subscriber on the 25th day of October 1814, a yellow cow with her left horn broke off close to her head, the sd cow appears to be old with a white star in her forehead and some white near the under part of her Nose with the brush of the tail off                                                                                                Eli Brooks

Cairo Novr 19, 1814


Came into the inclosure of the Subscriber on or about the first of November 1814 a red Stear supposed two years old no Artificial mark

Cairo November 1814                                                             Seth Warner


Came into the inclosure of the Subscriber on the 20th day of February instant, a red bore having the horn lopped down apparently about nine years old

Cairo Febry 25, 1815                                                              John Hayes


1815

Road district No 34 to Comprize the road beginning at Amasa Wood house on the Eastkill road running by Stephen Burgess—thence to where the road intersects the forge road at the Felker hill being a part of district No 4—to include Amasa Wood, Stephen Burgess, Lewis Tilleo & William Head 

That piece of road running from Daniel Lennon by Elias Stones in District No 5 to be annexed to district No 4 Including Elias Stone, Mr. Laird and Mr. Minor— 

That piece of road from the wheeler Road to the Schovil farm to be ann3exed to District N 1—

Cairo, March 25th 1815                                   Nari Stoddard             }  Commrs

Recorded the above date by me                   John C. Burhans          }         of

S. Sayre, Tn. Clk.                                             John Pine Junr             }  Highways 

At the annual Meeting of the Freeholders & Inhabitants of the town of Cairo held at the house of Joseph Blackmar on the first Tuesday in April 1815—

Resolved that there be but three Assessors appointed for the ensuing year—

Resolved that there be but one Collector appointed for the ensuing year—

Resolved that there be but three Constables in the town for the year ensuing—

On balloting for Officers-and Canvassing the same the following persons were chosen Viz

Joseph Reed                            Supervisor

Simon Sayre                            Town Clerk

 

William Hamlin                      }

Gilbert Yeomans                     }  Assessors

John C. Burhans                      }

 

Nari Stoddard                         }  Commissioners

Waldron Dumond                  }            of

Martin Burhans                       }  Highways

 

Richard Olmsted                     }

Alfred Munn                            }  Constables

William Hubbel                       }

 

Daniel Sayre                            }  Commissioners

Benjamin Hine                        }              of

Joseph Reed                            }  Schools

 

Orange Newel                         }

Aaron Dibol                             }

Gilbert Yeomans                     }  School

John C. Burhans                      }  Inspectors

William R. Hamlin                 }

Richard Williams                    }

 

Henry Weeks                          }

David Brewster                       }

Samuel Darby                         }  Fence

Isaac Hine                                }  Viewers

Seneca Stewart                        }

James Beach                            }

 

Isaac Hine                               }

Benjamin Story                       }  Pound

William Wright Junr             }  Masters

Joseph Utter                           }

Ebenezer Beach Junr             

 

The following Persons were then chosen overseers of Roads

District      No 1          Nathaniel Stone

                        2          John C. Burhans

                        3          James Webster

                        4          Henry Van Bramar

                        5          Frederick Schermerhorn         

                        6          Elias Dutcher

                        7          Joel Curtis

                        8          Elihu Slater

                        9          William Green

                      10          Nathan Rowley

                      11          Evan R. Runyan

                      12          Amos Smith   

                      13          Daniel Sayre

                      14          Benjamin Hine           

                      15          Dennis Webster

                      16          Zenus Weed

                      17          John Barker

                      18          Jeremiah I. Bennet

                      19          Eliasaph Preston

                      20          Jeremiah Mandego

                      21          William Wright Junr   

                      22          Joseph Reed

                      23          Jonathan Howard

                      24          Joseph Blackmar

                      25          Waldron Dumond

                      26          Orange Newell

                      27          Gilbert Yeomans

                      28          Abiel Wilber

                      29          Abraham Vermilyea

                      30          William Grissman

                      31          William Brownal

                      32          Joseph Wickes

                      33          Abner Lawton

                      34          Lewis Filleo 

Voted that a bounty of twenty five dollars be paid by this Town for each Wolf catched and killed within the bounds of the town for the ensuing year—

Voted—that the sum of four hundred Dollars be raised in this town the ensuing year for the support of the poor—

Voted—that hogs shall be free Commoners only by being well yoked, and ringed—

Voted—that no Cattle shall run at large within 20 rods of any public house in the town between the first day of November and the first day of April next under penalty of two dollars for each beast so offending to be paid by the owner of the same—

Voted—that no Rams shall run at large in this town between the first day of September and the tenth day of November next—under penalty of three dollars for each ram so offending to be paid by the owner of the same

Voted—that the next town meeting be held at the house of Moses Olmsted in Akree--                 Recorded from the Minutes & Canvass this 5th day of April 1815

                                                                        Simon Sayre, tn. Clerk


List of Persons Assessed to work the roads in the town of Cairo in the year 1815

District No

Name

No Days

1

Nathaniel More

4

 

Daniel Morison

6

 

Samuel Johnson Junr

4

 

John Ellis

3

 

Aaron Stone

3

 

John House

3

 

John E. Darby

12

 

Joseph Mott

7

2

John C. Burhans Overseer

9

 

Isaac Rundel

8

 

Zina Phinney

3

 

Isaac Coffin

9

 

Martin Burhans

6

 

John A. Morison

6

 

William Rain

2

 

Ebenezer Mallory

2

 

John Coffin

3

 

John Coffin Junr

1

3

James Webster Overseer

7

 

Samuel Darby

4

 

Henry Darby

2

 

Cyranus Lennon

9

 

Jabez Cook

4

 

Jonathan Nickerson

3

 

Richard Olmsted

3

 

Dayton Cook

4

 

Gideon Nobles

4

 

Jeremiah Morris

4

 

James M. Sanford

6

 

William Darby

2

 

Russel Webster

4

4

Henry Van Bramar

6

 

Henry Miller

5

 

Elias Stone

7

 

(blank) Laird

4

 

Daniel Lennon

10

 

Wm. R. Hamlin

10

 

James Lennon

6

 

Richard Grimes Junr

5

 

Stephen Masters

2

 

(blank) Minor

8

5

Frederick Schermerhorn

4

 

Jacob Riesdorf

2

 

Peter O. Ladieu

6

 

John Schermerhorn

4

 

John Couse

3

 

Jeremiah Kelderhouse

7

 

Henry Keller

3

 

John Keller

3

 

Peter Ensel

4

 

Thomas Stevens

6

 

Philip Stevens

2

 

Amos A. Root

5

 

(blank)  Minor

2

 

Reuben Byington

(blank)

6

Elias Dutcher Overseer

11

 

Nari Stoddard

10

 

David Dutcher

2

 

Peter Fiero

4

 

Joseph Beach

6

 

(blank)  Minor

2

 

James Beach

6

 

Moses Wood

5

 

Amos Wood

3

 

Ebenezer Beach

4

 

Ebenezer Beach Junr

5

 

Barny Butter

1

 

Garret N. Heard

4

7

Joel Curtis Overseer

5

 

Rufus Byington

6

 

Isaac F. Germain

3

 

Isaac Curtis

4

 

Benjamin Hall

9

 

Benjamin Bennent

2

 

Peter Edwards

2

 

Alvin Grimes

2

 

Enoch Hyde

2

 

Henry Thorn

3

 

William Robins

2

 

Arthur Hathaway

3

 

Seneca Stewart

5

 

(blank)  Donovan

3

8

Elihu Slater Overseer

5

 

Samuel Jones

12

 

Truman Hart

3

 

Moses Powel

3

 

William Snyder

4

9

William Green Overseer

9

 

John Elliot

4

 

Widow Elliot

6

 

Josiah Osborn

7

 

Thaddeus Parker

2

 

Benjamin Gillet

7

 

John Stuart

2

 

Elihu Blackmar

7

 

Robert Purdy

6

 

Matthew Winne

4

 

Warren J. Hamlin

2

 

James Rinyan

3

 

Henry J. Phillips

2

 

Hendrick Van Housen

2

 

James David

3

 

Lamen David

2

10

Nathan Rowley Overseer

10

 

John Bassett

5

 

Daniel Bassett

5

 

Thomas Bassett

5

 

Eliphaz Bassett

5

 

Michael Smith

2

 

John Smith

2

 

Daniel Stevens

2

 

Robert Chandler

2

 

(blank)  Crawford

2

 

David Stevens

3

 

Peter Gillet

4

 

Robert Bailey

6

 

Solomon Husted

2

11

Evan R. Runyan Overseer

7

 

John Bates

9

 

Joseph Gilbert

7

 

James Vanallen

5

 

John Vanallen

5

 

Abraham Vanallen

5

 

Benjamin Vanallen

2

 

Jesse Tayler

2

12

Amos Smith Overseer

8

 

James Gale

9

 

(blank)  Congdon

3

 

Eliab Alden

9

 

Abner Alden

4

 

Eli Brooks

8

 

Harry Bagley

2

 

John Hayer

3

 

Marvin Beckwith

2

 

Joseph Doan

3

 

Stephens Griswold

2

 

Silvester Beckwith

2

 

Josiah Barker

2

 

Lenthel Eells

4

 

Silvester Woodruff

4

 

Amos Cornwall

2

 

Samuel Cornwall

2

 

Isaac Hine

10

 

Lewis Hine

2

 

Edward Stevens

3

 

Josiah Pratt

3

 

Talmage Southerland

4

 

Jacob Green

2

 

Stephen Judd

4

 

Amos Finch

4

13

Daniel Sayre Overseer

8

 

Robert B. Field

6

 

David Wickes

3

 

Salmon Beckwith

2

 

Peter Degraff

2

 

Amasa Reuth

2

 

Abraham Starks

2

 

Joseph Blanchard

4

 

Simon Sayre

5

 

William Hamilton

2

 

Peter Ousterhout

2

 

Gurdon Huntington

3

 

Ashbel Stanley

5

 

Charles Griggs

2

 

Abner Shipley

2

 

George Wickes

2

 

John G. Prout

2

 

John Kinkade

2

 

John Crooker

8

 

George Crooker

6

 

Horace Hunt

3

 

Richard Salmon

2

 

Ibzan Lacey

5

 

Herman Halsey

2

 

Peter Davis

2

 

Silas Scribner

3

 

William Emons

2

 

Daniel Sayre

8

 

Dan Campbell

3

 

Ransom Davenport

2

 

James Tratenburgh

2

 

Eliab Alden Junr

3

 

Harry Poke

2

 

Ira Day

2

 

Edward T. Stevens

2

 

Ezekiel Smith

3

14

Benjamin Hine Overseer

9

 

Jeremiah Sarles

3

 

Joseph Utter

4

 

David Reed

5

 

Elijah Hine

7

 

James Dedrick

6

 

Jacob Phillips

2

 

John Dedrick

2

 

Jacob Fiero

2

 

William Dedrick

4

 

Robert Chapel

3

 

William Earl

2

 

John D. Vandeburgh

2

 

Orrin Cole

2

15

Dennis Weaster Overseer

10

 

Thomas Lewis

10

 

Charles Howell

8

 

John Wiley

7

 

Moses Olmsted

7

 

Silas M. Shepherd

4

 

Peter Bagley

2

 

Timothy Webster

7

 

John Morris

4

 

Eli Smith

3

 

Reuben Gordon

2

16

Zenus Weed Overseer

4

 

Charles Peters

4

 

Jesse Peters

2

 

Alpheus Webster

3

 

William Morison

4

 

Daniel Briggs

(blank)

 

Peter F. Marquart

4

 

Robert Hallenback

4

 

Robert Hallenback Junr

2

 

Judson Minor

5

 

Richard Tayler

3

 

David Tayler

2

 

John Carter

2

 

Abraham Linsley

5

 

Asahel Peck

3

 

Eli Morris

3

 

Till Parry

2

 

Elisha S. Cole

4

 

Harvey Cole

6

 

Jacob Aker

3

 

John Weed Junr

2

 

James Knickerbacker

2

 

Samuel Peters

3

17

John Barker Overseer

9

 

John Barker Junr

2

 

William Hubbel

3

 

Montgomery Stevens

9

 

Martin Wright

2

 

William Wright

5

 

Henry Person

2

18

Jeremiah I. Bennett Overseer

4

 

Reuben Allerton

5

 

Jerah Bennett

8

 

David Bennett

2

 

Daniel Mead

4

 

Stephen Mead

2

 

Phebe Barron & Son

6

 

Henry Hotchkiss

4

 

Alexander Granby

4

 

William Sturges

9

 

Ethan Rogers

2

19

Eliasaph Preston Overseer

(blank)

 

James Renne

6

 

Ezekiel Roberts

6

 

Eliasaph Preston

4

 

Andrew Wood

6

 

Jesse Wood

6

 

Stephen Lockwood

4

20

Jeremiah Mandego Overseer

(blank)

 

Alfred Lockwood

2

 

Seth Warner

4

 

Nathan Lockwood

6

 

Joseph Wright

5

 

John Renne

8

 

Stephen Renne

3

 

James Cooper

4

 

Jeremiah Mandego

6

21

William Wright Junr Overseer

(blank)

 

Asa Bullock

3

 

Moses Waters

5

 

Sasson Worth

5

 

Lot Toby

3

 

Peter Rossman

2

 

Percy Horton

4

 

William Wright Junr

5

22

Joseph Reed Overseer

5

 

David Brewster

7

 

Joseph Carman

6

 

Joseph Shepherd

7

 

Samuel Palmer

2

 

Martin Russel

2

 

Enoch More

2

23

Jonathan Howard Overseer

5

 

David Pine

8

 

Widow Jones

3

 

William Signor

2

24

Joseph Blackmar Overseer

10

 

Joseph Bevier

12

 

William Maisted

2

 

Jonas Person

6

 

Abraham Person

10

 

John A. Person

3

 

Jonathan Husted

3

 

(blank)  Caniff

2

 

James Person

2

25

Waldren Dumond Overseer

10

 

John Barton

10

 

Peter Rouse

10

 

Joseph Barlow

6

 

Hendrick Brandow

5

 

Abraham Brandow

2

 

Silvester Salisbury

2

 

John B. Dumond

2

 

Alfred Munn

2

 

Peter Wells

3

 

John Winnea

10

26

Orange Newel Overseer

7

 

Joshua Allerton

7

 

Nathan Teed

3

 

Henry Thornell

4

 

Vernon Bunt

2

 

Zephaniah Teed

4

27

Gilbert Yeomans Overseer

12

 

Thomas Howard

6

 

Samuel Cable

4

 

Abraham Cable

2

 

Richard Green

7

 

Eliab Yeomans

2

 

(blank)  Stewart

3

 

(blank)  Castle

3

28

Abiel Wilber Overseer

8

 

Aaron Dible

5

 

William Drake

5

 

George Hotchkiss

4

 

Zephaniah Teed

6

 

Jacob Kip

2

 

Jacob Wright

5

 

Joel Person

2

 

Nathaniel Teed

4

 

John E. Selleck

2

 

Andrew Salisbury

3

29

Abraham Vermilyea

6

 

Charles Roe

3

 

Wilber Earls

4

 

Wilber Earls Junr

2

 

Richard Brownal

5

 

Jonas Finch

5

 

James Jackson

2

30

William Gritman

4

 

John Pine Junr

10

 

Benjamin Vanater

2

 

John Gritman

2

 

Amos Finch

10

 

Benjamin Story

7

 

Silas Finch

3

31

James Earls

7

 

Eben Earls

3

 

Henry Wickes

11

 

Peter Simson

7

 

John Vanatter

2

 

Peter Vanatter

2

 

David Vining

5

 

Benjamin Tryon

8

 

Nicholas Delamater

5

 

William Brownall

4

32

Joseph Wickes Overseer

4

 

Henry Wickes Junr

3

 

Oliver Palmer

8

 

Staats Salisbury

5

 

Gideon Palmer

4

 

Matthew Palmer

3

 

David Stratten

3

 

Aaron Roberts

8

 

Asa Palmer

4

 

Isaac Eno

2

33

Abner Lawton

7

 

Peter Chevalier

10

 

Jacob Bush

5

 

Leonard Howard

2

 

Constantine Jenkins

5

 

John Jenkins

4

 

Cyrus Chevalier

5

 

Widow Scott

missing

34

Lewis Philleo Overseer

missing

 

Stephen Burgess

missing

 

William Head

missing

 

Amos Wood

missing

 

John Burgess

missing

Recorded from the road Lists this 24th day of April 1815


Came Into the Inclosure of the Subscriber on or about the 19th day of November last a two year old Heifer, a light red Colour with a white belly, some white in her face, and some white about the feet

Cairo  December 5, 1815                                            Joseph Gilbert

            A true Copy from his Certificate        S. Sayre, town Ck.


Came into the inclosure of the subscriber on or about the 18th day of November last, a Red pide Cow, about five years old—She has red sides, a white back and belly-handsome horse
                                                       John Balis

            Recorded December 8th 1815             S. Sayre, town Clk.


Greene County

Town of Cairo             To Simon Sayre Clerk of said Town

            You are hereby requested to record the Road Laid out, and Beginning at or near the Centre of the Road leading from John Pine’s, to John Winnea’s, and East of the School house, and from thence South sixty five degrees west, two Chains and forty seven links, to a pitch pine sapling, then south seventy two degrees and forty five Minutes West three Chains, and fifty seven links, then South eight degrees west three chains and eight links then south eighty five degrees west five Chains and eighteen links  Then south Eighty eight Degrees and half West, five Chains to near the Centre of the Road leading from Gayhead to Joseph Beviers & Joseph Blackmars

Recorded by Order of the Commissioners                      Waldron Dumond

this 9th day of March 1816                                                  Martin Burhans

                                                                                                Nari Stoddard


Greene County

Town of Cairo             To Simon Sayre, Clerk of the town aforesaid

            You are requested to record an Alteration made by the Commissioners of highways on the road leading from Kisketominatia to Shinglekill  Beginning near the southwest Corner of Justice Blanchard’s land, North thirty three degrees East seventeen Chains thirty eight links from the North east corner of Casper Dobbs house

Rec’d by order March 9th 1816                                                Waldron Dumond  }

                                                                                                    Martin Burhans        }  Comr.


Road laid out and surveyed by the Commissioners of Highways in Cairo March 18th 1816 as follows       Beginning at a white oak Tree in the Kiskatom road near the Creek that Joseph Stein’s saw Mill stands on  Thence West 10 Degrees south 15 Chains  Thence West 12 degrees south 10 Chains  Thence West 25 deg south 5 Chains  Thence West 23 Degrees South 5 Chains  Thence North 2 Deg West 25 Chains  Thence South 23 Deg West 10 Chains   thence South 10 Deg West 20 Chains  Thence South 17 Deg West 10 Chains to the Barburrack road—

Likewise a Private Road from the old Spicer House by the sawmill of Eli Brooks, and by the House of John Tompkins to the land of Eli Brooks and James Beach the following Courses  South 12 degrees West 15 Chains to the Creek.  Thence South 23 deg West 25 Chains to John Tompkins house  Thence West 5 deg North 5 chains  Thence South 30 deg West 15 Chains  Thence South 34 deg West 15 Chains.  Thence South 39 deg West 15 Chains to the line of Eli Brooks & James Beach

The above highways Laid out in Conformity to the Petition of 12 twelve Freeholders and Inhabitants of sd Town March 18th 1816

                                                            Signed             Nari Stoddard             } Comis. of

                                                                                    Martin Burhans           } Highways

Note.   The above Road with the old Kistedam road will form a new District, to begin at the Mountain Road, Near Amasa Woods.  Thence to the Town Line & the road by Hawleys Mill to the Barbarrack road. 

Alteration of Road District No. 23 to Begin at John Barkers Bridge & Extend to the foot of the hill near the Catskill Creek 

District No 30 To include the new Road from the school house, near John Pines to the Gayhead Road— 

District No 14 To extend to the middle Crossway on the Forge road, also from Joseph Utters Barn to Peter J. Marquarts in??? five

            Recorded by order of the Commissioners                  S. Sayre


At the Meeting of the Supervisors Town Clerk & Justices for Auditing the Accounts of the Town held at the house of David Wickes March 26, 1816

On Auditing the Accounts it was found that the Town was Indebted the sum of Twenty four dollars and Seventy Eight Cents  $24.78                  1816 

At the annual Meeting of the Inhabitants of the town of Cairo held at the house of Moses Olmsted on the 2nd day of April 1816—

Abiel Wilber was chosen Moderator

Resolved that the sum of three hundred dollars be Levied and raised in the town for the year ensuing for the support of the Poor—

Resolved that the Poormasters, together with the Justices, or any two of the Justices of the town, be and they are hereby authorized to make such disposition of the town Poor, as in their Judgment shall seem best for the benefit the town, either by selling them to the best advantage, hiring them kept, or by providing a work house for their accommodation-

Resolved that there shall be but three Assessors chosen in the town the ensuing year—

Resolved that there shall be but three Constables chosen for the ensuing year—

Resolved that there shall be but one Collector chosen for the ensuing year—

On Canvassing the ballots given for town Officers the following persons were duly Elected & chosen

Supervisor

Benjamin Hine

Town Clerk

Simon Sayre

Assessors

James M. Sanford
Isaac Hine
Joshua Allerton

Commissioners of Highways

John E. Darby
James Renne
Neri Stoddard

Overseers of the Poor

Isaac Hine
Robert B. Field

Collector

Richard Olmsted

Commissioners of Common Schools

Daniel Sayre
Benjamin Hine
James Renne

School Inspectors

Aaron Dibol
Gurdon Huntington
Orange Newell
Talmage Southerland
Joseph Reed
Joel Curtis

Fence Viewers

Henry Wickes
David Brewster
Samuel Darby
Isaac Hine
Seneca Stewart
James Beach

Pound Masters

Isaac Hine
Benjamin Story
Jeremiah I. Bennett
Joseph Utter
Ebenezer Beach Junr

The following persons were chosen Overseers of the Roads

District No 1

Daniel Morison

2

Martin Burhans

3

James M. Sanford

4

Henry Miller

5

Reuben Byington

6

Elias Dutcher

7

Charles Hinman

8

Elihu Slater

9

William Green

10

Samuel Adams

11

John Balis

12

Stephen Judd

13

Daniel Sayre

14

David Reed

15

John Wiley

16

Abraham Linsley

17

John Barker

18

Jeremiah I. Bennett

19

Andrew Wood

20

Nathan Lockwood

21

Peter Rossman

22

Joseph Carman

23

Benjamin Bullock

24

Charles White

25

John Winnea

26

Samuel Earls

27

Gilbert Yeomans

28

Abiel Wilber

29

Wilber Earls Junr

30

Amos Finch

31

Henry Wickes Junr

32

Aaron Roberts

33

Constantine Jenkins

34

Lewis Philleo

35

Henry C. Hawley

Resolved that a bounty of twenty five dollars be paid for each Wolf that shall be Catched and Killed within the town the ensuing year—

Resolved that hogs shall be free Commoners only by being well yoked and ringed—

Resolved, that no Cattle shall run at large within 20 rods of any public House in the town between the first day of November, and the first of April next, under penalty of two dollars for each beast so offending, to be paid by the owner of the same—

Resolved that no Rams shall run at large within town, between the first day of September and the tenth day of November next, under penalty of three dollars for each Ram so offending, to be paid by the owners of the same—

Resolved that a lawful fence shall be four and a half feet high, and well filled

Resolved that the next town meeting shall be held at the Presbyterian meeting house in the village of Cairo

Copied and recorded from the Minutes this 3rd day of April 1816

                                                                                    S. Sayre, Town Clerk


Road Districts Recorded April 29, 1816

List of Persons liable to work

District No

Person

Days

No 1

Comprizes the road from the Turnpike the block school house by the house of Nathanl Stone to Kendel's (?) Ore bed—and from the said school house to the line of Durham near the house of Daniel Morison and the road from the Wheeler house to the aforesaid road near the now dwelling house of Stephen Webster

John E. Darby

Joseph Mott

John House

Martin Smith

Nathaniel Stone

William Pain

Daniel Morison Overseer

12

7

3

3

4

2

6

District No 2

Martin Burhans Overseer

John C. Burhans

Isaac Rundel

Linn Phinney

Isaac Coffin

John A. Morison

John Coffin

John Coffin Junr

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

No 3 

James M. Sanford Overseer

James Webster

Samuel Carby

Henry Darby

Cyrenus Lennon

Jabez Cook

Richard Olmsted

Dayton Cook

Gideon Noble

Jeremiah Morris

James M. Sanford

William Darby

Russell Webster

7

4

2

9

4

3

4

4

4

6

2

4

No 4 

Henry Miller Overseer

To comprise the road from the south end of the bridge over Cyrenus Lennons Mill brook, to the forge road, and from James Lennons to Eli Slaters

Henry Miller

Henry Vanbramar

Elias Stone

Grover Laird

Daniel Lennon

William R. Hamlin

James Lennon

Stephen Masters

Jonas Finch

Eli Slater

Enoch More

5

6

5

4

10

10

7

1

6

3

3

No 5 

Reuben Byington Overseer

Beginning at the north end of the bridge near James Lennon to Elias Dutcher, and the  cross road by the old Connor House to the other road

Reuben Byington

Frederick Schermerhorn

John Schermerhorn

Amos A. Root

Thomas Stevens

Henry Stevens

Philip Stevens

Peter O Ladue

Jeremiah Hallenbeck

Henry Keller

John Keller

Peter Ensill

Nathaniel Stevens

5

4

4

4

5

4

3

6

6

3

3

5

2

No 6

Overseer Elias Dutcher

Neri Stoddard

Peter Fiero

Joseph Beach

James Beach

Nathan Salisbury

Ebenezer Beach

Ebenezer Beach Junr

Garret N. Hurd

John Spies

John Morse

William Morse

Elias Doty

11

10

4

6

6

5

4

5

3

2

4

3

6

No 7

Charles Hinman Overseer

Joel Curtis

Rufus Byington

Isaac F. German

Benjamin Bennet

Enoch Hyde

Henry Thorn

William Robins

Arthur Hathaway

Seneca Stewart

(blank) Donovan

Warren J. Hamlin

Henry Neur

Hervey Stewart

7

5

6

3

2

4

3

2

3

5

3

3

3

2

No 8

Samuel Jones

Elihu Slater

Samuel Powel

Stevenson Powell

Daniel Robertson

12

5

3

3

2

No 9

William Green Overseer

John Elliot

Widow Elliot

Thaddeus Parker

Justus Blanchard

Benjamin Gillet

John Stewart

Elisha Blackmar

Robert Purdy

James Kinyan

Henry J. Phillips

Jacob Furrey

James David

Lanson David

John Winnea

9

4

6

1

6

7

2

7

6

3

2

2

4

3

4

No 10

Samuel Adams Overseer

Thomas Bassett

Daniel Bassett

Michael Smith

John Smith

Nathan Rowley

Robert Chandler

Robert Bailey

Daniel Stevens

Peter Gillet

John Eastman

Alexr Congden

Eliphaz Bassett

4

5

5

2

2

10

2

6

2

3

2

2

5

No 11

Includes the Road from John Balis, to John Vanallens Barn, and the road from John Balis to the road near Nathan Elliots

John Balis Overseer

Joseph Gilbert

Evan R. Runyan

Robert Root

John Vanallen

Benjamin I. Vanallen

Abraham Vanallen

James Vanallen

9

7

7

2

5

2

5

5

No 12

James Gale

Eliab Alden

Abner Alden

Eli Brooks

Harry Bagley

William Chapman

Amos Smith

Joseph Doane

Silvester Beckwith

William Layman

Alpheus Griswold

Saml B. Fowler

David Larabee

Marvin Beckwith

Silas Fowler

Edward T. Stevens

Isaac Hine

Lewis Hine

Wm. Knapp

Amos Cornwall

Saml Cornwall

Talmage Southerland

Doct Green

Josiah Priest

Stephen Judd

Amos Finch

Stephen Judd Overseer

8

8

3

8

2

2

7

3

2

2

3

2

2

3

4

3

10

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

4

4

(blank)

No 13

Daniel Sayre Overseer

Includes the road from S. Sayres house to the Akre road near the house of John Barker and the road from the bridge near the trip hammer, by Crooker Mills to the Catskill Creek and from the said road by Vanallens to John Vanallens Barn, & to include the Inhabitants on the turnpike from Ezekiel Smiths to the house of Ob Ames inclusive

Robert B. Field

David Wickes

Amasa Keith

William Post

Ezekiel Smith

Simon Sayre

Gurdon Huntington

Ashahel Stanley

Bennett Osborn

Jonathan T. Haight

John Crooker

George A. Crooker

William Hamilton

Peter Ousterhout

Ibzan Lacey

Herman Halsey

Orange Newell

Silas Scribner

William Emons

Isaac Emons

John G. Prout

George Wickes

William Peerson

Ira T. Day

Dan Campbell

Pliny Barton

Harry Poke

Peter Degraff

Eliab Alden Junr

James Tratenburgh

Amasa Woodruff

John R. Osborn

Miram Osborn

Peter Davis

(blank) Blackman

Ralph Fowler

Amos Priest

William Hubbel

(blank) Clemens

Jonathan Nicherson

Comfort Marks

Benjamin Sayre

Josiah Baker

Stephen Griswold

John McGarry

Daniel Sayre

7

3

3

3

4

6

4

4

7

1

9

8

3

3

4

2

5

5

2

1

3

3

2

4

3

2

1

1

4

3

2

3

3

2

2

3

2

4

2

3

1

2

1

2

1

7

14

David Reed Overseer

Robert Chapel

Benjamin Hine

Elijah Hine

William Ells

John Vandeburgh

Joseph Utter

Frederick Marquart

Jeremiah Sarles

(blank) Bogardus

Peter I. Marquart

5

3

8

7

4

2

4

3

3

3

4

No 15

John Wiley Overseer

Moses Olmsted

Silas M. Shepherd

Timothy Webster

Adonijah Minor

Reuben Gordon

Truman Lewis

Charles J. Howell

Dennis Webster

Ebenezer Mallory

David Ricker

(blank) Price

Asahel Peck

Andrew Minor

7

7

4

9

8

2

10

8

8

2

5

2

2

2

No 16

Abraham Linsley

Zenus Weed

Charles Peters

Jesse Peters

Alpheus Webster

William Morison

Daniel Briggs

Robert Hallenback

Robert Hallenback Junr

Judson Minor

Asahel Peck

Eli Morris

Tell Perry

Elisha S. Cole

Harvey Cole

Jacob Aker

John Weed Junr

James Knickerbacker

Samuel Peters

John Carter

David Taylor

Richard Taylor

5

4

4

2

3

4

2

4

2

5

3

3

2

4

6

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

No 17

John Barker Overseer

John Barker Junr

Montgomery Stevens

Martin Wright

William Wright

Henry Person

Saymes Gagley

Benoni Austin

Asa June

Martin Russell

9

2

9

3

4

2

3

3

3

2

No 18

Begins at the Woodstock bridge by the house of Widow Baron then the Cross road to the John de bockus bridge inclusive

Jeremiah I. Bennett Overseer

William Bennett

Stephen Mead

John Smith

Jerah Bennett

David Bennett

Phebe Benson

Elisha Bennett

David Stevens

Ethan Rogers

Alexander Granby

John S. Huntington

William Slinger

John Brown

5

2

3

3

8

2

4

1

2

2

4

5

8

2

No 19

Andrew Wood Overseer

Ezekiel Roberts

Cornelius Frey

Henry Hotchkiss

James Renne

Jesse Wood

8

6

2

4

6

6

No 20

Nathan Lockwood Overseer

Seth Warner

Alfred Lockwood

Joseph Wright

Jeremiah Mandego

John Renne

Stephen Renne

James Cooper

6

4

2

5

6

6

3

5

No 21

Peter Rossman Overseer

Peleg Horton

Sasson Worth

Daniel Mean

Moses Walters

John Worth

5

4

4

3

5

2

No 22

Joseph Carman Overseer

Joseph Reed

David Brewster

Joseph Shepherd

Martin Russel

Charles Monroe

7

5

7

7

2

2

No 23

Benjamin Bullok Overseer

Jonathan Howard

Daniel Pine

Widow Jones

William Jones

William Signor

6

5

8

3

3

2

No 24

Charles White Overseer

Joseph Bevier

William Husted

Jonas Person

John A Person

Jonathan Husted

Mr. Caniff

James Person

Abraham Person

10

12

2

6

4

3

2

2

10

No 25

John Winnea Overseer

Waldron Dumond

John Barlow

Peter Rouse

Joseph Barlow

Hendrick Brandow

Abram  Brandow

Silvester Salisbury

John B. Dumond

Alfred Munn

Peter Wells

10

10

10

9

5

5

2

3

2

2

3

No 26

Samuel Earls Overseer

Joshua Allerton

Nathan Teed

Henry Thornell

Herman Bunt

Zephaniah Teed

7

7

3

4

2

4

No 27

Gilbert Yeomans Overseer

Thomas Howard

Samuel Cable

Abraham Cable

Richard Greene

Eliab Yeomans

(blank) Steward

(blank) Castle

12

4

4

2

7

2

3

3

No 28

Abiel Wilber Overseer

Aaron Dibol

William Drake

George Hotchkiss

Zephaniah Teed

Jacob Kipp

Jacob Wright

Joel Person

Nathaniel Teed

John E. Selleck

Andrew Salisbury

8

5

5

4

6

2

5

2

4

2

3

No 29

Wilber Earl Junr Overseer

Abraham Vermilyea

Charles Roe

Wilber Earl

Richard Brownall

Jonas Finch

James Jackson

3

6

3

4

5

5

2

No 30

Amos Finch Overseer

William Gritman

John Pine Junr

Benjm Vanatten

John Gritman

Benjamin Story

Silas Finch

10

4

10

2

2

7

3

District No 31

Henry Wickes Junr Overseer

James Earls

Eben Earls

Peter Simpson

John Vanatten

Peter Vanatten

David Vining

Benjamin Tryon

Nicholas Delamater

William Brownall

11

7

4

7

2

2

5

6

5

4

No 32

Aaron Roberts Overseer

Joseph Weeks

Henry Weeks Junr

Oliver Palmer

Staats Salisbury

Mathew Palmer

David Stratten

Asa Palmer

Isaac Eno

6

4

3

8

5

3

3

4

2

No 33

Constantine Jenkins Overseer

Gideon Palmer

William A. Jenkins

Abner Lawton

Abraham Botsford

Jacob Bush

Peter Shevalier

Cyrus Shevalier

William Davis

5

4

3

6

6

6

8

3

3

District No 34

Lewis Philleo Overseer

Stephen Burgess

William Mead

Amasa Wood

Stephen Burgess Junr

5

6

5

4

2

No 35

Henry C. Hawley Overseer

Mr. Haw