Catskill Baptist Church 
1804 - 1844


Transcribed by Arlene Goodwin from records located at the Vedder Memorial Library 


Legend:
Date after name - When dismissed from church 
Ex. - Excommunicated
Res. -  Restored 
X - Lost sheep

1817, Elizabeth Buckbee is about to return to Newburgh
1817, John Ruger about to return to Albany
1818, Charlotte Shepherd about to remove to a distance
1818, Maria Buckbee received form Bedford
1818, George Henry and wife returned
1818, Nathaniel Yeomans clerk of the Baptist church at Broome
1818, George Henry, Samuel Henry and Josiah Hull about to go to Pittsfield for for a term of years  
1820, Baptist churches at Cairo and Greenville

MEMBERS

1804

NAMES

NOTES:

Richard Smith

1809

George Reed

d. Dec. 28, 1812

Sally Fergerson

d. 1804

Eliza Douglas

1815

Fanny Gager,

Ex. 1811

Sally Johnson

1807

1805

NAMES

NOTES:

Ann Winans

d. Dec. 1847

John Gager

Ex. 1805

Rachel Olmsted

d. M. 1831

Philip Ruger

d. 1838

John Mason

1811

Lois Mason

1811

1806

Rachel Faulkner

1807

NAME

NOTES:

David Dutcher

d. 1818

Sarah Perse

1813

Bridget Sheffield

Ex.1811 (recd. 1828)

Mary Leisson

 

Keturah Hill

2nd 1818

Mary H. Scisson

1813

Elder Truman Beeman

Excom

1808

NAME

NOTES:

John Reuger

1818

Lydia Morgan

d. 1825

Polly Reuger

d. spring 1831

Eunice Sheffield

1810

Stephen Johnson

1812

George Henry

Returned to Cats. D Dec. 7, 1841 buried from meeting house, large concourse of people

Betsey Peloubet

1809

1809

NAMES

NOTES:

Elder Peter Thurston

1810

Sister Smith

d. Dec 21, 1812

James Morgan

Ex. 1814

Mitty Morgan

Ex. 1816

1811

NAMES

NOTES:

Sammy Foster

 

Sister Thalia Eagleston

1813

Lucretia Hubbard

1813

Sarah Atwood

 

Mary Ruger

2nd

John M. Peck

1814

Deborah Dutcher

1819

1812

NAMES

NOTES:

Lucinda Perkins

 

David Palmer

d. Apr. 22, 1813

Charlotte Shepherd

 

Mary Perkins

 
Mrs. Kendall 1813

1813

NAMES

NOTES:

Abraham Van Loan

1813

Jacob Bates

Ex. 1820

Sister Bates

(1843)

Nathaniel Jacobs Jr.

1837

Mary Van Loan

d. 1838

Chloe Fox

New Cargill

Mary Clemmons

d. 1832

1814

Sister Mary W. Sisson

1815

NAMES

NOTES:

William Ashley

1825

Abigail Stoddard

1817

Joseph Wardell

 

Mary Ashley

Wife of Joseph, 1825

Richard Hill

Ex. 1817

Sarah Church

Ex. 1820 Rec. 1827 dismissed 1827

Simeon Stoddard

1817

Stephen Hyde

1818

1816

NAME

NOTES:

Philemon Church

Ex. 1820, Rec. 1827, Dis. 1827

Sally Henry

(1817) 1823

Hannah Church

1817

1817

NAME

NOTES:

Aminda Church

Now Stocking, d. Aug 31, 1831

Mercy Ann Buckbee

Now Hinman- 1832

Abba Hill

1821

Harriet Martin

1818

Mary Henry

1825

Caroline Hamlin

1826

Reune Hinmen

Excom.

Phoebe Scott Babcock

Dropt.

Betsey Morgan (Knapp)

1830

Lucinda Shepherd

Now Hustus, 1832

Nathaniel Hinman

Ex. 1819

Hervey Jones

1818

Minna Cuthbert

1822

Hannah Churchill

1817

Abigail Shepherd

 

Mary Reynolds

1826

Samuel Henry

1823

Cynthia White

1818

Thomas Brown

Ex. 1818

Elizabeth Buckbee

Now Thomson- 1827

1818

NAME

NOTES:

Elder Reed Buritt

1821

Betty Parish

 

Sally Hyde

Now Wilder d. Apr. 7, 1833

William Weeden or r

1821

Abigail Church

1820

Maria Buckbee

 

Eliza Hamlin

1845

Maria West

1825

Elizabeth Reed

 

James Fulton

1823

Caroline Lee

d. Dec. 13, 1838

Lydia Churchill

1827

Lydia Fuller

 

Elizabeth Pierse

1826

George Henry

1825

Caroline Parish

 

1819

NAME

NOTES:

Josiah Hull

1821

Maria Hull

1821

Sally Vining

Wife of Philip Barnum

1820

NAME

NOTES:

Leah Mitchell

d. 1839, X

Ruby Butler

Left 1820

Leah Kinney

1820 left 1823

Polly Kendall

d. Apr. 3, 1833

Elizabeth Clapper

Left 1822

George M. Kendall

1837

Philip Barnum

 

Sister Van Voort

d. spring of 1821

Rebecca Edwards

Athens, d. 1837

Elizabeth Ruger

Left 1822

Walter McIntosh Left 1821

1821

NAME

NOTES:

James Cole

d. June 8, 1828

Putnam Churchill

1827

Simeon Saxton

Left 1823

Catharine Clemmons

Left 1833

Emeline Parish

Ex. 1826

Catharine Jacobs Jr.

Now Clarke, 1829

William Hermance

1825

Nancy Weeden

Left 1821

Charles Hill

Ex. 1826

David Weeden

Left 1828

John Clapper

Left 1822

George Weeden

Left 1821

Mary Barnes

Left 1822

Sally Crane

Left 1824

Hannah Barnum

1810

Jacob Spees

Ex. 1823

Jonathan Wilson

1821

Thomas Taylor Gregory

Left Oct. 4, 1825, d. Dec. 1835

Edward Taylor

1827

Margaret Manning

1839

Sophia Buckbee

Now Bush 1821

Ira D. Cole

Now elder, 1827

Catharine Jacob

Elder, 1837

1822

NAME

NOTES:

Sylva Grey

1843

Laura Fonda

Left 1822

Abba Tagart

Left 1825

Mary Coffin

1825

Elder Richmond Taggart

1825

Betsey Wilson

Left 1823

Elizabeth Smith

 

Book 2 1823

NAME

NOTES:

John West

Left 1825

Desire Huse

Left 1824

Amanda Gillum

1825

Rebecca Gavit

 

Elizabeth Wardwell

 

Polly Knapp

1835

Samuel Gavit

Ex. 1831

Jemima Shofield

 

Newcomb Knapp

Left 1825

Ouell Negus

X 1824

Ann Vanvoit

1824 now Bandow, left 1832

Louis Woodbridge

Now Ogden X

Lois Knapp

d. 1834, ae 84yrs.

David Smith

 

Henry Palmer

1830

John Ashley Jr.

 

1825

NAME

NOTES:

Elder Bartholomew G. Welch

Left 1827

Mary Ann Welch

Left 1827

Sarah Atwood

Left 1812

Peter Tirk

1828

1826

NAMES

NOTES:

Maria Palmer

1830

Betsey Peloubet

1832

Joseph Hunt

1831

Mrs. Sarah Hunt

1831

Sarah Clark

1840

Benj. Weeden

d. Mar. 3, 1829

1827

NAME

NOTES:

James Delanoy

1830

Aaron Shepherd

1832

James Irwin

1833

Sabarah Irwin

1833

Jane Pullan

1830

Henry Palmer

 

Maria Palmer

 

Fanny B. Roper

 

1828

Sally Ruger

Ex. 1839

Anna Maria Wetsel

Now Mrs. Stocking 1838

Elder Peter Simmons

1833

Sarah R. Siminson

1833

1830

John Cooke

d. Mar. 13, 1846

Almira Searing

1834

Eliza N. Bernard

1832

Julia Stebbens

 

Polly Blake

1834

Polly Bates

d. June 1832

Frederick Myers

1833

Christina Myers

1833

Dinah Ashley

d. Jan. 2, 1837

Sarah Hitchcock

 

Mary Manning

1832

Catharine Weeks

Now Miss Wright, 184*_

Horace Reed

1834

John Cure

1835

Sally Reed

Sister of Philip Barnum 1834 

Mathias Vandenburg

1832

Andrew Kendall

Ex. 1833

Sally Bullock

1840

Jennet Webb

X

Francis Wilson

 

Eliza Wilson

 

Lydia Clarke

 

Henry Dodge

d. July 24, 1833

William Crossman

1845

Eliza Chidister

1832

Betty Hanne(?)

1832

Phoebe Elliott

 

John Crouch

Ex. 1831

Eliza David

Now Kendall

Casandra L. Perkins

Now Ashley, 1835

Elnathun Yeoumans

X

1832

NAME

NOTES:

Maria S. Perkins

Now Dowling, 1833

Lora Barnun

Now Hodges (1833), sister of Philip Barnum - 1836

1833

NAME

NOTES:

Caroline Vining

Now Barnum

Jane Bothsford

d. Feb. 1836

Jacob C. Hoagland

d. June 1, 1839

Eliza Heine

Now Higgins, 1838

Maria Palmer

1836

Jennet Conklin

d. Oct. 17, 1838

Minerva Salis*-------

1835

Frances Fryer

Ex. 1837

Myra (?) Ann Shepherd

 

Sally Bullock

1842

Widow Barton or Barlow

1846

Mrs. S. W. Johnson

1837

Juley Plimley

 

Caroline Barlow

Now Stone, Ex.

Nancy Niscom

d. Jan. 1842

Henry Palmer

1836

Anna Maria Stockings

1838

John Salis-----

1835

Thomas Dowling

1834

Martha Hanna

X

Robert Jackson

1835

______ Doty

1823

James Traver

1836

Juley Haight

1840

Jeptha Barnum

Bro. of Philip, 1841

Juley Ann Haight

1834

Maria Bullock

 

Eliza Benjamin

 

Mary Dowling

1834

Catharine Bedell

1836

Catharine Fleet

 

Hannah Hartfoed

Ex. 1837

Jane Haight

1836

Catharine Depew

Now Traver, 1836

Lydia Wightman

1835

Mary Clarke Palmatier

 

Isaac Bullock

d. Oct. 1841

John Write

 

1836

NAME

NOTES:

Ann Eliza Huested

1845

Samuel Wilson Bishop

1837

Jane Wilson

Now Ashley

Eunice Bennett

1837

Haureb (?) Wilson

1837

Chloe Green

1839

S. S. Sturgess

 

Joseph Peck

Ex. 1839, res. 1840 and finally dropped

1837

NAME

NOTES:

Maria Smith

 

Mrs. Olmsted

1843

Sister Riesdorf

 

Peggy Wilson

1838

Mary Newbury

 

Richard Wait

1842, Ex. 1842

Elsie or Catharine Wait

Ex. 1839

John Cure

 

Elizabeth Cure

 

Lucy Collins

1843

All these dismissed from 1841 to 1846

1838

Ephrahim Smith; Elizabeth Smith; Dorcas Johnson, d. April 17, 1840; Rev. Samuel B. Willis; Matilda H. Willis, d. Oct. 14, 1842; Mary Maham; Eliz. Ann Dickenson; Phoebe Paps or Pape; Sarah Clarke; Mahala Pape.

1839
Jane Hinman; Henry Palmer; Maria Palmer; Eliza Ann Stowe, d. Feb. 14, 1842; Frances Dunham; Hannah Bush; Keturah Hopkins; Sally Scott.

1840
Mary S. West; John Mar---might be Martin; William McFarlin; Amelia Collins (Weeden), d. Dec. 28, 1849; Margaret Church; Belden Segu or Seger, d. Mar. 6, 1843; Eunice Segu, Ex. 1847; Eliza Hallenbeck, now Mackey; Harriet Wilson; Sarah Ashley, now Lang, Ex. Mar.1, 1843; Esther Hill; Emeline Wilson; Mary J. O’Brien Weed; Catharine Rifenburg, Ex. 1842; Teunis Woodbeck; Mary Woodbeck; Harriet Ransom, d. Jan. 8, 1845; Harriet Woodbeck; John Riesdorf; Samuel Hinman, Ex. 1841; Electa Shew; Eliza Bush, Ex. 1844; Mary Meade; Sarah Vedder, d. Oct. 1841; Ellen Conklin; Jane E. Williams, now Gleason; Richard Collier; Ann Collier; Cornelia Collier; Hannah C. Wedd (Weed); Dorcas Cross; Laura Durfee; Mary Eckler; Harriet L. Peck; Maria Cargill; William Wiltse; Martha Wiltse; Sophia Crossman; Elsie Tyler, d. Mar. 20, 1844; Martha Carman; May McFarland; Harriet A. Ashley (Antrup); Deborah Cornwall, now Kortz; Catharine Bush; Jane Bush; Lucinda Bush; Lucinda O’Conner; Margaret Brandow; Egbert Nott; Deliah O’Conner; Francis F. Flood; Hannah Flood; David Palmer; Sally Palmer; Bolivar Newbury; James Scott; Eligh Shelters; Emeline Dunbar; Harriet Beard.

1841
Peter Palmatier; Maria Ashley.

1842
Keziah Marsh; Eunice Marsh; Catharine Segu, Ex. 1847; Hannah Decker; George Marsh; Welthy Peck; Joseph Thomson; Mary Card; James E. Traver, d. Dec. 6, 1845; Catharine Traver; Caroline Roath; Mary Ann Holmes.

1843
John Johnson, d. April 17, 1846; _____David; Jane Plank; James J. Newbury, d. 1845; Frederick Lynes, Ex. 1845, Res. 1846; Eliza Cornwall; Martha Gleason (Marthean); Mrs. Barnett Acker; Ann Decker; Levina Decker; Mrs. Thomson; Miss Betsey Van Husen; Maria Cornwall; ____Tripp; Mrs. Samuel Acker; Mary Hadick; Hannah White; Sally Peck; Sarah Clarke; Charles Craft; Maria Craft; Elisha Wakeman; Maria G. Craft; Jane Rowe 1840; John Mullen 1840; Mary Mullen 1840; Henry Whitney 1840; Eliza or Eligh Whitney 1840; Elizabeth Collier 1840; Catharine Grant 1840; Sarah Overbagh 1840; Rachel Scriber 1840; Unis Smith 1840.

1844
Jane Willis; Maria Vernal X; Margaret Thorne X; Albert Shepherd X; Phillis Jackson Wheeler; R. N. Martin; A. R. Martindale; Calvin Stetson; Zenus Weed; Sally Martin; Rhoda A. Martin; Malinda Page; Maria Musher; Rachel Piersen; Margaret Fisher; Eugene Carbine; Eliza Wilson.

End of record in Book 2 


Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page