Catskill Reformed Dutch
Church

Baptisms 
1732 - 1833

Part 1 1732 - 1763
Part 2 1764 - 1782
Part 3 1783 - 1799
Part 4 1800 - 1809
Part 5 1810 - 1819
Part 6 1820 - 1833

 Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Catskill
in the Town of Catskill, Greene County, New York

Transcribed by the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society
Edited by Royden Woodward Vosburg
December 1919

Retranscribed by Karol Hughes


The spelling of proper names was not changed, however the English translations were used in place of the original Dutch (headings, dates, etc.). Tables and dates were made consistent throughout for ease of entry and use. Records were prepared for electronic media by Karol Hughes using microfilm belonging to the LDS. It is a work in progress. More records will be added when additional pages are available.


 

1820

Feb. 20

Frederick Overbagh
-----

Rachel Ann
b. Jan. 20

 

Matthew Winnes
-----

-----

June 18

Benjamin Comfort
Eliza Kiersted

Sarah Elizabeth
b. Dec. 27, 1817

Catharine
b. Apr. 21, 1820

      25

Jno. Overbagh
Helena Manning

Charles Nelson
b. May 14, 1820

July 7

Revd. Isaac H. Wyckoff

Elizabeth Ogden

Theodore Frederick
b. June 7, 1820

       “

John Schuneman, Jur.

Mary Ann Van Galder

Catharine Voorhees
b. June 10, 1820

       “

Henry Dingman
Elizabeth Van Bergen

Catharine
b. May 20, 1820

       “

David C. Abeel
Garretje Meyer

Anthony Augustus
b. June 11, 1820

       “

Sylvester Salisbury
Jane Cook

Christina
b. Feb. 17, 1820

       “

Mrs. Lounsbury

-----
 

       “

Nancy Jewin, widow

Ruhamah
b. Jan. 18, 1812

Eunice
May 21, 1814

Maria
May 3, 1816

Page 109

 

 

Aug. 20

John A. Overbagh
Sally Dederick

Rachel Catharine
b. June 17, 1820

      “

Frederick Smith, Jur.
Fanny Atherley

John Wigram
b. May 20, 1820

       “

Catharine Wells
wife of Jacob France who did not stand

Laura Ellen
b. May 16, 1820

Sep. 3

John Wolcott
Catharine Sheffer

William Gilson
b. May 15, 1820

Oct. 13

Benjn. Griswold
Harriet Palmatier

Maria
b. May 20, 1814

Deborah
b. Aug. 10, 1816

Elsie
b. Oct. 10, 1819

 

Catharine Schuneman
Mr. J. Kinyan her husband did not stand, not being baptized

Catharine Dumont
b. Nov. 6, 1819

 

Frederick Sax
Maria Dederick

Isaac
b. Oct. 29, 1816

Betsey
b. Feb. 6, 1820

The time when these children were baptized is not recollected.

Nov. 5

John Van Vechten
Eleanor Schuneman

Anna Maria
b. Aug. 11, 1820

       “

Joseph Bevier
Catharine Hasbrouck

Anthony Hasbrouck
b. Sep. 8, 1820

       “

Casparus Benham
Gertrude Souser

Sarah Van Beuren
b. May 12, 1820

Nov. 19

Joseph Sax
Polly Wolfen

Isaac
b. Sep. 12, 1820

 

John Overbagh
Helena Manning

Charles Nelson
b. May 14, 1820

1820

 

 

 

Page 110

 

 

 

Nov. 19

Jacob Brandow
Olive Groom

John Henry
b. Sep. 5, 1820

 

   “   30

Mrs. Ann Bishop

Elizabeth Mary

 

Mrs. Catharine Wetsel

-----

 

Their husbands not standing.

 

1821

 

Jan. 21

Frederick Martin
Elizabeth Van Orden

Eliza Catharine
b. Oct. 26, 1820

 

   “   26

Mrs. Catharine Kinyan

William Schuneman
b. Dec. 13, 1820

 

Feb. 11

George Plank
Polly Deyo

James Deyo
b. Dec. 31, 1820

 

   “   “

John Van Hoesen
Margaret Plank

Caroline
Oct. 29, 1820

 

   “   25

Harman Vedder
Catherine Plank

Peter Dickerson
Oct. 17, 1820

 

   “   “

Paul Smith
Huldah Haswell

Anna Eliza
b. Dec. 25, 1820

 

 

Mrs. Proutt
Mr. P. did not appear

Naomi
b. Nov. 23, 1820

 

Mar. --

John Layman
Elizabeth Burke

Sally Eleanor
b. Feb. 7, 1821

 

 

Abraham Leaman
Nancy Grant

James
b. Dec. 22, 1820

 

Apr. 8

Peter J. Overbagh
Gitty Dewitt

Henry Dewitt
b. Feb. 27, 1821

 

   “   “

John D. Dubois
Rebekah Overbagh

Addison
b. Jan. 24, 1821

 

Page 111

 

 

 

May 4

Elizabeth, wife of James Lounsbury

Adults

 

Deborah, daughter of James Easland

 

Lucina, wife of Jacob Melius

 

   “   “

Isaac Collier
Rachel Perry

John Perry
b. Feb. 1, 1815

 

Richard Henry
b. Nov. 25, 1816

 

George Hallock
b. Mar. 25, 1819

 

   “   “

John Plank
Gitty Layman

Hiram
b. Feb. 11, 1821

 

May 20

Jacob Van Orden
Harriet Schuyler

Lucas Schuyler

b. Aug. 30, 1820

 

 

Mrs. Henry Persen
Mr. P. not standing

Catharine Elizabeth
-----

 

 

Mrs. Charles Baker
Mr. B. absent

-----

 

Aug. 12

Antony Abeel
Nelly Meyer

Elizabeth
b. May 12, 1821

 

   “   “

Lewis Overbagh
-----

-----

 

 

Mrs. Campbell
Mr. C. declining

-----

 

Aug. 19

Mrs. John Voorhees
Mr. V. absent

Margaret Ann
b. May 6, 1820

 

Aug. 12

Tunis Van Vechten
Rachel Kiersted

Samuel Washington

b. -----

 

Aug. 26

David G. Abeel
Nelly Goetchius

John James
b. June 30, 1821

 

Page 112

 

 

Aug. 26

Zechariah Dederick
Fanny Dumont

Zachariah
b. Mar. 30, 1821

Aug. 31

Henry G. Demarest
Sarah Merkel

Jane Matilda
b. Feb. 15, 1821

       “

Peter T. Mesick
Ann Freyer

Stephen
b. July 22, 1821

       “

John Gay
Lena Van Hoesen

Albert
b. ---

May 4, 1821

 

William A. Brandow
Tiney Hardwicke

Catharine
b. Nov. 13, 1816

Aaron
b. July 15, 1819

Sep. 2

Jerusha, wife of
Christian O’Brien

Adults

Eliza, daughter of
Conrad Elmendorf

Diana or Deyann, a free
woman of color

Petty, a servant of Revd. Mr.(?) Wyckoff

Sep. 9

Corns. C. Van Hoesen
Maria Salisbury

Catharine
Hallenbeck
b. Jan. --, 1821

Oct. 7

Peter I Harder
Lena Van Duersen

James
b. Aug. 31, 1821

       “

Peter Goetchius
Eichy Brandow

James Brinkerhoff
b. Nov. 30, 1820

       “

Frederick Sax
Mariah Dederick

Abraham
b. Aug. 19, 1821

Nov. --

Isaac J. Dubois
Catharine ---

Anson
b. Aug. 29, 1821

Dec. 23

Mrs. Lucina Melius
 

Silas Nelson
b. Sep. 10, 1817

Page 113

 

 

1822

Jan. 13

Caspar Van Loon
Elizabeth Bronk

Elsie
b. Nov. 23, 1821

   “   16

Jacob Souser
Gitty Sperling

Catharine Burhans
b. Apr. 11, 1817

Eliza
b. Feb. 20, 1820

 

Jacob Overbaugh
Maria Van Orden

John J. Overbaugh
b. Sep. 21, 1821

 

Abraham Simmons
Maria Brink

Catharine
b. Sep. 4, 1821

 

William A. Brandow
Tiney Hardwicke

Mary Jane
b. Sep. 28, 1821

Jan. --

Nicholas Rowe
Catharine Sax

Maria
b. Apr. 4, 1821

       “

Jeremy Sax
Maria D. Mower

Margaret
Nov. 7, 1821

Mar. 17

John H. Van Vlierden
Nancy H. Van Natten

Joseph Bevier
b. Oct. 27, 1821

       “

John Goetchius
Hannah Goetchius

Margaret
b. Jan. 16, 1822

       “

Garret G. Persen
Esther Goetchius

Ann Eliza
b. Jan. 8, 1822

Apr. --

Isaac Collier
Rachel Perry

Elizabeth Ann
b. Feb. 15, 1822

       “

Walter Whitbeck
Magdalena Jessup

John
b. Dec. 11, 1821

May 3

James Elting
Margaret ---

William
b. Mar 9, 1822

       “

John Rouse, Jnr.
Leah Spoor

Rachel
b. Jan. 7, 1822

       “

Mrs. Trippe
 

Elizabeth Rose
b. Dec. 21, 1820

       “

Mrs. John Conyn
 

Catharine
---

Page 114

 

 

June 23

John Brant
Catharine Mowers

William Plank
b. Apr. 2, 1822

       30

Abm. A. Salisbury
Catharine Newkirk

Jacob
b. May 26, 1822

       “

Clarke Lawrence
Hannah Sax

Marchant
b. Feb. 1, 1822

       “

Joseph Sax
Polly Wolfen

Catharine
b. Apr. 1, 1822

July 7

Catharine Cash,
wife of --- not standing

Mary
b. ---- 18--

Aug. 30

Jacob Van Orden
Harriet Schuyler

Catharine Schuyler
b. Apr. 19, 1822

       “

John Overbagh
Helena Manning

John Henry
b. July 13, 1822

       “

Casparus Benham
Gertrude Souser

Garretje
Jan. 27, 1822

       “

---
---

---
 

Nov. 17

Revd. Isaac N. Wyckoff
Elizabeth Ogden

Anna Elizabeth Barnet
b. Aug. 27, 1822

       “

Staats Salisbury
---

Oliver Palmer
---

       “

Nicholas Rowe
Catharine Sax

John Henry
---

 

John Hover
Alche Wynkoop

William Wynkoop
b. Dec. 6, 1822
d. [Dec.] 10

Page 115

 

 

 

1823

 

Jan.--

Henry Van Orden
Temperance Dewitt

Jacob Ten Brock
b. Nov. 4, 1822

 

Feb. 2

William R. Whitaker
Hannah Dubois

-----

 

   “   “

William Plank, Jnr.
Maria Layman

Harriet Ann
b. Dec. 29, 1822

 

 

Frederick Martin
Elizabeth Van Orden

Sally Ann
b. Nov. 18, 1822

 

Mar. 2

John P. West
Martha Travis

Sally Ann
b. Jan. 4, 1815

 

Jacob
b. June 14, 1817

 

James
b. Sep. 8, 1819

 

   “   “

Abm. Leaman

Nancy Grant

Martin
b. Nov. 26, 1822

 

April --

Mrs. Catharine Kinyan

Mary Elizabeth
b. Jan. 3, 1820

 

May 2

Mrs. Sylvester Salisbury

Francis
b. Dec. 19, 1822

 

June 15

Peter T. Mesick
& his wife

Peter
b. Apr. 8, 1823

 

   “   “

Paulus Smith
Huldah Haswell

Rachel
b. Apr. 2, 1823

 

   “   22

William Bender
Sally Borke

Sophia
b. Mar. 16, 1823

 

   “   “

Peter Goetchius
Eichy Brandow

Paulina Brandow
b. Feb. 16, 1823

 

   “   “

Matthew Goetchius
Ann Goetchius

Saml. Lewis
Penfield
b. Mar. 22, 1823

 

   “   29

Benjamin Comfort
Eliza Kiersted

Benjamin

b. May 8, 1823

 

 

David G. Abeel
Garretjie Meyers

Ann Catherine
b. June 3, 1823

 

Page 116

 

 

 

Sep. 5

Peter I. Harder
Lanah Van Deursen

Jacob
b. Aug. 6, 1823

 

   “   “

-----  -----
Mrs. Bostwick

Justus
Nov. 29, 1814

 

Esther Ann
b. Oct. 2, 1817

 

   “   “

Garret W. Sager
Elizabeth Winnea

Adam
b. Aug. 24, 1823

 

   “   “

Gerard G. Persen
Esther Goetchius

Matthew
b. July 20, 1823

 

   “   “

Abraham Brandow
Deborah Persen

William Henry
b. June 17, 1823

 

   “   “

Henry Chirritree
Garreje Sperling

Truman Sandford
b. July 17, 1823

 

   “   “

Miriam Coy

Adult

 

   “   7

Robin -----
-----  -----

Joseph Mundin
b. -----

 

   “   14

Teunis Van Vechten
Rachel Kiersted

Jacob Teunis
b. May 8, 1823

 

   “   “

Wiliam H. Coit
Cornelia E. Bray

Francis
b. July 8, 1823

 

   “   21

Harman Vedder
Catharine Plank

Abraham
b. July 30, 1823

 

   “   28

John Layman
Elizabeth Bork

-----
-----

 

Oct. 5

Abraham F. Rightmeyer
Rachel Overbagh

Rebecca Bogardus
b. Jun. 22, 1823

 

 

-----  -----
Angelica Overbagh

-----
-----

 

Page 117

 

 

Oct. 17

Jeremiah Sax
Maria Dordea Mower

Christina
Aug. 22, 1823

 

John Van Vechten
Nelly Schuneman

Sarah Elizabeth
b. Aug. 24, 1823

 

Jeremy Rowe
Margaret Sax

Isaac
b. Sep. 4, 1823

Dec. 8

-----
Mrs. John Dayton

Daniel Tompkins
b. ---

       14

Zecheriah Dederick
Fanny Dumont

Maria
Oct. 2, 1823

       21

Jacob Brandow
Olive Groom

Josiah Warner
b. Jan. 26, 1823

       “

Josiah W. Groom
Zabrina Wait

Rebecca
b. July 17, 1823

1824

Jan. 18

Walter Witbeck
Magdalen Van Loon

Jane Ann
b. ---

       “

-----
Mrs. Lewis Overbagh

Alida
b. ---

       “

-----
Mrs. Maria Moore

Elisha Blackmar
---

Feb. ?

Jacob Overbagh
Maria Van Orden

Peter Van Orden
b. Nov. 23, 1823

 

-----
Mrs. Trippe

Julia
b. Dec. 9, 1823

Mar, 7

-----
Mrs. D. Lester

Sarah
b. Dec. 3, 1823

 

George Plank
Wife not baptized

Elizabeth Catharine
b. Mar. 1, 1824

 

-----
Mrs. Henry Persen

-----

 

Antony Abeel
Nelly Meyer

Peter Meyer
b. Jan. 1, 1824

Page 118

 

 

 

 

-----

Mrs. N. Smith

Harriet
b. June 23, 1813

George Henry
b. June 25, 1815

James Edgar
b. Jan. 20, 1817

Mary Jane
b. Apr. 17, 1819

Olive Louisa
b. Jan. 1, 1821

[Mar.] 17

Casper Van Loon
Elizabeth Bronk

Peter Coeyman
Bronk
b. Feb. 29
 

 

-----
Mrs. Polmetere

Peter Jacob
b. ---

May 2

John Hamilton
Lena Salisbury

Alexander
b. Jan. 25, 1824

       “

William A. Brandow
Tiney Hardwick

Jacob
b. ---

June 24

Isaac Collier
Rachel Perry

Cornelia
b. Apr. 3, 1824

       “

Henry Van Orden
Temperance Dewitt

Henry Dewitt
b. Mar. 13, 1824

       “

-----

Mrs. Jacob Van Hoesen

Gitty Ann
b. July 29, 1817

Almern
b. Mar. 3, 1821

July 11

Robert Bailey
--- Winnes

Elsie Ann
b. Nov. 11, 1823

       “

John Conyn
--- Brandow

Harriet
b. Jan. 31, 1821

Paulina
b. May 26, 1823

Aug. 8

Andrew Silvernail
-----

Sally Maria
b. May 31, 1824

       13

Christian Obrien
-----

James Camp
b. June 11, 1824

Page 119

 

 

 

1824

 

Sep. 5

John Goetchius
Hannah Goetchius

Maria
b. Apr. 15, 1824

 

   “   27

John W. Schuneman
-----  -----

Anna Maria
b. Jan. 21, 1821

 

Charlotte Sophia
b. Nov. 12, 1824

 

 

-----  -----
Mrs. Jacob Vedder

Ransom Hallenbeck
b. Aug. 26, 1824

 

Oct. --

David G. Abeel
Nelly Goetchius

Christina
b. Sep. --, 1824

 

Nov. 13

James Elting
Margaret -----

Francis
b. July 17, 1824

 

 

Abraham Overbagh
Deborah Voorhees

Mary Frances
b. Sep. 23, 1824

 

   “   21

William H. Tolley
Maria Hallenbeck

Gerret Henry
b. Sep. 15, 1824

 

 

M. G. Schuneman’s
Servants

Jacob

 

Harry

 

Dinah

 

Jeannette

 

Omitted in August perhaps

John F. Sax
Miriam Coy

Lewis
b. Oct. 11, 1824

 

 

John H. Cherritree
-----  -----

Newton
b. -----

 

Dec. 10

Charles H. Lyon
Harriet Merrifield

Harriet Jane
b. Dec. 15, 1823

 

   “   12

William Plank, Jnr.
Maria Layman

Elijah
Aged 3 months

 

Page 120

 

 

 

Dec. 12

James Manning
Jane Palmatier

Isaac
b. Apr. 3, 1811

 

Mary Ann
b. May 30, 1813

 

Joshua
b. Jan. 1, 1818

 

Lawrence
b. May 30, 1820

 

Sarah
b. Aug. 27, 1822

 

   “   “

William Bendir
Sally Borke

Elizabeth Maria
b. Sep. 14, 1824

 

   “   “

Abm. Layman
Nancy Grant

Hiram
b. Aug. 25, 1824

 

   “   31

Casparus Benham
Gertrude Souser

Cornelius
b. Oct. 12, 1824

 

1825

 

Jan. 2

David Whitney
-----  -----

-----
-----

 

 

Frederick Sax
Irena Layman

Frederick William
b. Nov. 17, 1824

 

 

William H. Plank
Marietta Grant

Susan Sylvia
b. Dec. 9, 1824

 

Feb. 23

Charles Eckler
Maria Layman

Matthew Layman
b. Dec. 20, 1824

 

   “   “

Abm. Dederick
Cornelia Layman

Garrit
b. Feb. 11, 1825

 

   “   “

John Overbagh
Helena Manning

Elizabeth
Dec. 20, 1824

 

 

David Whitney
Hannah Layman

William
b. Mar. 14, 1821

 

Garrit
b. Mar. 24, 1823

 

James
b. Jan. 17, 1825

 

Page 121

 

 

 

Mar. 6

Peter A. Post
Sally Grant

Sally Catharine
b. Nov. 2, 1824

 

Apr. 10

-----  -----
Mrs. Sylvester F. Salisbury

Richard
b. Dec. --, 1824

 

   “   25

-----  -----
Mrs. Maria Shafer

John Henry
b. Jan. 31, 1825

 

   “   29

Abraham Remsen, Adult

 

 

 

James Manning
Jane Palmatier

John
Feb. 16, 1825

 

 

John Plank
Gitty Layman

Elizabeth McCarthy
b. Sep. 20, 1824

 

July 31

Gerard G. Persen
Esther Goetchius

John Henry
b. Mar. 7, 1825

 

 

John W. Schuneman
Clarissa Warner

-----
-----

 

 

-----  -----
Mrs. Catharine Kinyan

John Van Vechten
Mar. 12, 1825

 

 

Solomon Overbagh
Catharine Layman

John
b. May 16, 1825

 

 

James Bowden
Mary Wightman

James
b. June 13, 1825

 

Sep. 4

Benjamin Sax
Margaret Hover

Eliza Ann
b. Feb. 17, 1825

 

   “   11

Jacob Van Orden
Harriet Schuyler

Saml.
b. July 15, 1825

 

   “   “

Peter T. Mesick
& his wife

Mary
b. Apr. 6, 1825

 

Page 122

 

 

 

Sep. 30

----- -----
Mrs. John Van Hoesen

Sarah Emeline
b. -----

 

   “   “

Mary, (adult) 
wife of Jno. M. Schuneman

 

 

Oct. 23

John Layman
Elizabeth Bork

Isaac Lorenzo
b. Oct. 5, 1825

 

   “   “

----- -----
Mrs. Maria Palmer

Sarah Elizabeth
b. -----

 

 

John Rouse, Jur.
Leah Spoor

Mary
b. Jan. 11, 1825

 

Oct. 25

Cornelius C. Van Hoesen
Maria Salisbury

William Caspar
b. July 8, 1823

 

Matin G. Schram
b. Oct. 28, 1817

 

   “   23
Out of order.

Robin, his grandaughter

Jane Ann
b. July 13, 1825

 

 

William H. Coit
Cornelia F. Bray

Sarah Elizabeth
b. -----

 

 

William E. Whitaker
Hannah Dubois

Rachel Ann
b. June 29, 1825

 

Nov. 13

Joseph Bevier
Catharine Hasbrouck

Catharine
b. Sep. 19, 1825

 

   “   27

Abraham Remsen
Catharine Meyers

John Augustus
b. Oct. 22, 1825

 

   “   “

Garret W. Sager
Elizabeth Winnea

Eliza Ann
b. Oct. 20, 1825

 

 

Jeremiah Sax
Maria Dordea Mower

Mary
b. Sep. 25, 1825

 

 

Peter Goetchius
Eichy Brandow

Jane
b. May 18, 1825

 

Page 123

 

 

 

1826

 

Feb. 3

James Winans, Adult

 

 

   “   “

Elmira Thompson, Adult

 

 

Apr. 23

Walter Witbeck
Magdalen Van Loon

Caroline
b. -----

 

   “   “

Benjamin Comfort
Eliza Kiersted

David
b. Oct. 6, 1825

 

May 14

Abraham Brandow
Deborah Persen

Eliza
b. Jan. 20, 1826

 

Apr. 30

Isaac Collier
Rachel Perry

James Lawrence
b. Mar. 5, 1826

 

May 14

-----  -----
Mrs. Palmatere

Jane
b. Apr. 4, 1826

 

   “   24

Noah Lindsay
Margaret Salisbury

Noah

b. May 5, 1826

Margaret

June 4

Charles Baker
Nelly Abeel

Ann
b. Feb. 22, 1825

 

   “   “

-----  -----
Mrs. Tyrhan Cooke

Ann Eliza Maria
b. Nov. 24, 1825

 

   “   “

-----  -----

Mrs. Harman Vedder

Hannah Margaret
b. Jan. 30, 1826

 

   “   “

-----  -----
Mrs. Anthony Thomas

John Walker
b. Dec. 8, 1822

 

Michael Plank
b. Sep. 2, 1824

 

Ophelia Marietta
b. Mar. 3, 1826

 

 

Abraham A. Salisbury
Catharine Newkirk

Catharine
b. Apr. 4, 1826

 

Page 124

 

 

July 9

Mrs. Trippet

 

       “

Elmira Tucker presented the child of her sister Mrs. Thorn

Harriet Newell
b. ---

       “

Zachariah Dederick
Fanny Dumont

Rachel
b. Nov. 12

       23

Antony Abeel
Nelly Meyer

John Cantine
b. Apr. 30, 1826

       30

Paul Trumphour
Christina Hover

John
b. May 21, 1826

Aug. 13

Mrs. John M. Schuneman

 

       27

Andrew A. Silvernail
Margaret Van Slyck

Lydia
b. July 26, 1826

Sep. 1

G. T. Knapp
-----

Marietta
b. ---

Oct. 11

John A. Overbagh
Sally Dederick

Addison
b. Aug. 16, 1826

       18

Abraham Leaman
Nancy Grant

Abraham
b. July 7, 1826

 

-----
Catharine Kinyan

Judith Anna
b. -----

Nov. ---

Daniel Crane
Elsie Demarest

-----
 

 

Charles H. Lyon
Harriet Merrifield

-----

 

John Salisbury
-----

Rachel
b. Aug. 28, 1826

Page 125

 

 

Dec. 24

John P. Sax
Elizabeth Wynkoop

Evert
b. Aug. 21, 1826

       “

Gitty Layman, wife of John Plank, susp.

Stephen D.
b. Sep. 10, 1826

 

William Plank, Jur.
Maria Layman

George Henry
b. Feb. 21, 1826

1827

Feb. 7

Maria Hasbrouck, wife of Mr. Bloom

Isaac Constantine
b. Dec. 19, 1819

James Bruin
b. Mar. 4, 1822

Anna Margaret
b. May 11, 1826

       8

Order?

-----
Mrs. Levi Overbagh

Cornelius Edward
b. Feb. 21, 1826

       2

Joseph Sax
Polly Wolfen

Julia
b. Dec. 6, 1826

Mar. 11

Nicholas Rowe
Catharine Sax

Margaret N.
b. Nov. 9, 1826

       28

David G. Abeel
Nelly Goetchius

Mary Frances
b. Jan. 8, 1827

 

David C. Abeel
Garretje Meyer

Jacob Hasbrouck
b. Nov. 13, 1826

Apr. 1

Peter A. Post
Sally Ann Grant

Abraham
b. Sep. 26, 1826

       29

James Elting
Margaret Mare

Magdalena

b. Jan. 17, 1827

       “

Abraham De Witt
Jane Maria Freligh

Benamin Van Orden
b. Dec. 18, 1826

       “

-----
Mrs. Henry Persen

Mary Jane
b. -----

Page 126

 

 

May 13

Revd. I. N. Wyckoff
Elizabeth Ogden

Isaac Ogden
b. Nov. 16, 1826

       “

James Winans
Sally Conyn

-----

      20

James Manning
Jane Palmatere

Harriet
b. Apr. 2, 1827

July 22  

Charles Eckler
Maria Layman

Alida Ann
b. Feb. 26, 1827

       “

Abm. Dederick
Cornelia Layman

Charles
b. Apr. 11, 1827

       “

Solomon Overbagh
Catharine Layman

Matthew Dederick
b. Feb. 28, 1827

        “

John F. Sax
Miriam Coy

Mary
b. Apr. 22, 1827

Aug. 3

Peter Elting
Mary Dewey

Van Vechten
b. July 7, 1827

       “

-----
Mrs. Tripet

Dennison
b. -----

       “

-----
Mrs. N. Smith

Hannah Helen
b. -----

Sep. 16

Benjamin Sax
Margaret Hover

Catharine
b. Apr. 16, 1827

       “

-----
Mrs. Sylvester Salisbury

Sarah Maria
b. July 15, 1827

   “   “

-----
Mrs. Luke Kiersted

Sarah Matilda
b. -----

Oct. 21

John Brant
Caty Mowers

Hannah Maria
b. Aug. 3, 1827

Page 127

 

 

 

1827

 

 

-----  -----
Mrs. Jacob Vedder

Milven Smith
b. June 7, 1827

 

Nov. 23

-----  -----
Mrs. Harman Vedder

Isaac
b. Aug. 20, 1827

 

   “   “

-----  -----
Mrs. Maria Shafer

Andreas
b. Dec. 2, 1826

 

 

John Layman
Eliz. Bork

Robert Nelson
b. Nov. 6, 1827

 

 

David Whitney
Hannah Layman

Cornelia Ann
b. Mar. 6, 1827

 

Dec. 27

Casparus Benham
Gertrude Souser

Elizabeth
b. July 31, 1827

 

 

Henry O. Demarest
Sally Merkel

Sarah Catharine
b. Nov. 24, 1827

 

1828

 

Jan. 6

-----  -----
Mrs. Garritje Cherritree

Anna Elizabeth
b. -----

 

Feb. 1

-----  -----
Mrs. Ann Lane

Mary Elizabeth
b. Dec. 24, 1827

 

   “   “

Frederick Sax, Jur.
Rene Layman

John
b. Dec. 28, 1827

 

 

Jeremiah Sax
Mariah Dordea Mower

John Sax
b. Oct. 26, 1827

 

Mar. --

Henry Dingman
Elizabeth Van Bergen

Jane
Nov. 21, 1827

 

Apr. 11

-----  -----
Mrs. John Green

John Newton
b. Jan. 5, 1828

 

   “   “

-----  -----

Mrs. John Van Hoesen

Rachel Jane
b. -----

 

 

Benjn. Comfort

Elizabeth Kiersted

Harriet
b. Nov. 15, 1827

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 128

 

 

 

 

-----
-----

Mary
b. Jan. 13, 1828

 

July 7

-----
Mrs. Jacob S. Bloom

Ruth Smith
b. Mar. 9, 1828

 

      “

Abm. Brandow
Deb. Persen

Mary Catharine
b. Apr. 11, 1828

 

Aug. 3

Charles Baker
Nelly Abeel

Garret Abeel
b. Oct. 20, 1827

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Tyrhan Cooke

Mary Kirtland
b. ---

 

 

Joel Dubois, Jur.
Sarah Jane Hunter

Nathaniel Hunter
b. Apr. 6, 1828

 

Sep. 7

Peter Goetchius
Eichy Brandow

George
b. June 22
d. Sep. 9

 

      14

John Bryce
Mary Clark

Isabel May
b. June 22, 1828

 

Oct. 5

John Hamilton
Magdalena Salisbury

George Henry
b. Mar. 27, 1828

 

 

Joseph Bevier
Catharine Hasbrouck

Eleanor
b. Aug. 25, 1828

 

Nov. 23

William H. Dewitt
Catharine Maria Tenbroek

Jacob Tenbroek
b. May 29, 1828

 

      “

Henry Van Orden
Temperance Dewitt

Samuel
b. Aug. 22, 1828

 

Dec. 8

John S. Elmendorf
Nancy M. Tucker

Elmira Eliza
b. Oct. 19, 1828

 

      12

Abm. Leaman
Nancy Grant

Sarah Catharine
b. July 1, 1828

 

John Grant
b. Jan. 11, 1817

 

Baptized by Revd. P. Van Vlierden, Kaatsbaan.  Note: This comment was next to John Grant. Perhaps baptized at an earlier date and inserted into this church record.

 

Page 129

 

 

 

1829

 

Jan. 11

Peter T. Mesick
Ann Freyer

Anna Harriet
b. Nov. 12, 1828

 

      “

William H. Coit
Cornelia E. Bray

Cornelia Frances
b. June 27, 1828

 

Feb. 1

Jacob Van Hoesen
Hannah Witbeck

Elizabeth Jane
b. Dec. 6, 1828

 

 

Walter Witbeck
Magdalena Van Loon

Dorcas
b. ---

 

 

John F. Sax
Miriam Coy

-----

 

Mar. 29

Charles Eckler
Maria Leaman

Hiram Augustus
b. Nov. 11, 1828

 

May 8

David C. Abeel
Garritje Meyer

Sarah Ellen
b. Feb. 12. 1829

 

      “

Joshua G. Knapp
Julia Ferris

Sarah Marthelia
b. May 27, 1828

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Maria Palmer

Henrietta
b. ---

 

 

Hezekiah Van Orden Overbagh
Nelly Martin

Judith Ann
b. Feb. 9

 

      21

Paul J. Sax
Margaret Dederick

Adam
b. Apr. 2, 1829

 

      “

Luke Merkel
Eichy Conine

John Lawrence
b. Feb. 8, 1829

 

 

-----
Mrs. Maria Shafer

Jacob Edward
b. Mar. 3, 1829

 

Aug. 16

John P. Sax
Elizabeth Wynkoop

Frederick
Trumpbour
b. Feb. 2, 1829

 

Page 130

 

 

 

Sep. 2

Luke Kiersted
Polly Stienbergh

Helen
b. July 12, 1829

 

      11

Wm. G. Van Vliet
Elizabeth Elting

Anna Catharine
Persen
b. Aug. 22, 1829

 

      “

George Wells
Ann Scott

Ann Eliza
b. July 25, 1828

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Nehemiah Smith

Theodore
Elmendorf
b. Apr. 10, 1829

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Dr. Dewey

John Van Deursen
b. Sep. 12, 1828

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Henry Persen

Emma
b. June 1, 1829

 

Nov. 22

William Salisbury
Jane Mairs

Rachel Elting
b. Sep. 14, 1829

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Anthony Thomas

Rowland Hill
b. Sep. 11, 1829

 

      “

-----
Mrs. John M. Plank

William Nelson
b. Mar. 5, 1829

 

 

Peter Truax
Lucy Truax

-----

 

1830

 

Jan. --

Abraham Remsen
Catharine Meyer

Mary
---

 

 

Daniel Crane
Elsie Demarest

-----

 

      28

John Overbagh
Helena Manning

Martha Adeline
b. July 23, 1829

 

Also
Cornelia Ann
b. Mar. 15, 1827
(not entered before)

 

 

John Layman
Eliza Borke

Elizabeth Catharine
Jan. 24, 1830

 

Page 131

 

 

 

 

James Elting
Margaret More

Theodore Frederick
b. Nov. 15, 1829

 

      29

Benjamin Sax
Margaret Hover

Gitty Maria
b. Jan. 5, 1830

 

 

Jeremiah Sax
Maria Dordea Mower

Charles Henry Webb
b. Mar. 9, 1830

 

Apr. 30

John Decker
Ann Plank

Rebecca
b. Aug. 18, 1829

 

May 16

Jacob Persen
Polly Whitaker

Sarah
b. Dec. 11, 1829

 

      “

Paullus Brandow
--- Van Orden

Rachel Jane
b. ---

 

June 24

John D. Dubois
Rebecca Overbagh

Frederick Nelson
b. Oct. 5, 1829

 

      “

Jacob Overbagh
Maria Van Orden

Jacob
b. May 1, 1830

 

      25

Nicholas Rowe
Catharine Sax

Peter
b. Feb. 28, 1830

 

Aug. 11

-----
Mrs. Jacob S. Bloom

Jacob Hasbrouck
b. May 25

 

 

-----
Mrs. Henry Lane

Jane Maria
b. Nov. 19, 1829

 

 

Paullus Brandow
Catharine Van Orden

Rachel Jane
b. Nov. 19, 1828

Note: See May 16 above.

 

Abm. Leaman
Nancy Grant
 

Harriet Ann
b. Dec. 11, 1829

 

 

David Whitney
Hannah Leaman

Eliza Catharina
b. Jan. 12, 1830

 

Page 132

 

 

 

Sep. 20

-----
Mrs. J. F. Darrow

Isaac Wyckoff
b. Oct. 27, 1829

 

      “

-----
Mrs. J. M. Schuneman

Cornelia
b. July 22, 1830

 

      21

-----
Mrs. Charles Baker

Christina Cantine
b. July 14, 1829

 

Oct. 5

-----
Mrs. Tyrhan Cooke

William Van Bergen
b. Mar. 7, 1830

 

      “

Mrs. Garret Abeel
& Miss Elizabeth

Elizabeth
b. May 28, 1824

Children of

Mrs. J. Dewitt

Maria Abeel
b. Sep. 7, 1827

      12

Luke Merkel
Eichy Conyn

Sarah
b. Apr. 28, 1830

 

 

William A. Brandow
Emma Sheffer

Hiram
b. Aug. 3, 1830

 

Nov. 21

-----
Mrs. John Green

Amy
b. Aug. 18, 1830

 

Dec. 12

Joel Dubois
Sally Jane Hunter

Lena
b. July 30, 1830

 

      “

Duncan Mc Queen
Catharine Mc Pherson

James
b. Oct. 9, 1830

 

      19

Benjamin De Myer
Maria Hoes

Mary Alida
b. Sep. 1, 1830

 

      26

John Sanders
Jane Livingston

Walter Tryon
Livingston
b. Sep. 7, 1830

 

Nov. --

Samuel Hall
Rhoda Deane
Hannah Thorpe

Adults

 

1831

 

Jan. 1

-----
Mrs. Maria Palmer

Clarissa Ann
b. Sep. 1, 1830

 

Page 133

 

 

 

 

James Newkirk
Ann Morrison

Peter Lewis
b. July 1, 1830

 

Feb. 27

Wm. G. Van Vliet
Elizabeth Elting

William Guilford Dudley
b. Dec. 6, 1830

 

      “

Joseph Sax
Maria Wolfen

Gitty Maria
b. Sep. 14, 1830

 

 

Samuel Hall

Sarah
b. May 3, 1819

 

Julia
b. Aug. 31, 1821

 

Harriet
b. July 18, 1823

 

 

Samuel Hall
Jane Davids

Frances
b. Jan. 21, 1831

 

May 31

-----
Mrs. David Lester

William Wallace
b. Mar. 1, 1831

 

July 3

James Winans
Sally Conyn

Mills
b. Apr. 12, 1831

 

      10

Dennis Stocking
Royal Hill
Leonard Witbeck
Mrs. Emma Van Bergen
Mrs. Royal Hill
Phebe Foote, cold.

Adults

 

Aug. 7

James W. Dederick
Magdalena Sax

Robert Harman
Mar. 27, 1831

 

      14

Jacob Van Hoesen
Hannah Witbeck

Tunis Witbeck
b. July 8, 1831

 

Page 134

 

 

 

Aug. 27

Anthony Abeel
Nelly Myers

William
b. July 10, 1831

 

      28

Richard Van Vliet
Barent Green
Mrs. Emeline Comfort
Mrs. Sally Plank
Elizabeth Hall

Adults

 

Sep. 18

-----
Mrs. John Van Hoesen

Alida Ann
b. Apr. 30, 1831

 

      22

Clark Lawrence
Hannah Sax

Frederick Sax
b. Dec. 9, 1824

 

Edmund Pendleton
b. Dec. 9, 1826

 

James Myer
b. Apr. 19, 1829

 

      25

Peter Goetchius
Eichy Brandow

Jacob Brandow
b. May --, 1831

 

Oct. 16

Jacob Van Valkenberg
Caroline Race

William Champlin

b. Jan. 21, 1831

 

      “

Royal Hill
|-----

Sophia Ann
b. ---

 

William
b. ---

 

Helen Morris
b. ---

 

      29

Hezekiah V. O. Overbagh
Nelly Martin

Saml. Van Orden
b. ---

 

Dec. 11

John Sax
Elizabeth Wynkoop

Maria

b. Feb. 17, 1831

Ann

      12

Jacob Ten Eyck
Sarah Duncan

Theodore
b. Jan. 17, 1831

 

Page 135

 

 

 

Dec. 18

-----
Mrs. Jacob Vedder

Charles Osterhout
b. July 29, 1831

 

      28

Charles Eckler
Maria Layman

Mary Frances
b. Apr. 19, 1831

 

      30

Joel Comfort
Emeline Luddington

Mary
b. Mar. 12, 1827

 

Henry
b. Dec. 8, 1829

 

James
b. Jan. 16, 1831

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Dr. Dewey

Horatio
b. Oct. 5, 1830

 

      25

William Van Hoesen
Jane Schermerhorn

Sarah Marthelia
b. Oct. 7, 1831

 

1832

 

Jan. 1

William Cater
Christina ?oble

William Edward
b. Sep. 14, 1831

 

      “

John Green
John Rowe
Naomi, wife of F. P. Sax

Adults

 

 

Henry B. Meyer
Anna Lawrence

Sarah Adeline
b. Sep. 14, 1831

 

      15

-----
Mrs. John M. Plank

Horatio
b. ---

 

 

Benjamin Winnea
Elsie De Witt

John
-----

 

 

Ann Salisbury
John Brown

Adults
 

 

 

Nicholas Rowe
Catharine Sax

Chauncy
b. Feb. 19, 1832

Reported (?)

May 29

Jacob Van Valkenburg
Caroline Race

Sarah
b. May 26, 1832
d. [May] 29

 

Page 136

 

 

 

June --

Jeremiah Sax
Maria D. Mower

Ira
b. Apr. 10, 1832

 

      3

W. G. Van Vliet
Elizabeth Elting

Frederick Gilbert
b. Mar. 12

 

      27

Mr. & Mrs. Demarest

Theodore Wyckoff
b. Sep. 26, 1831

Son of their decd. daughter Em. Crane

      “

Walter Witbeck
Maria Van Loon

Dorcas
b. June 20, 1831

 

Aug. 30

Wilhelmus Layman
Elizabeth Webber

Sally Catharine
b. Feb. 23, 1832

 

Sep. 2

Paulina, wife of Corns.
Rouse

 

 

      7

Wm. G. Van Vliet
Elizabeth Elting

Fredk. Gilbert
b. 12 Mar. 1832

 

      16

William Salisbury
Jane Mairs

James Mairs
-----

 

      “

-----
Mrs. William Fowks

James
------

 

      18

-----
Mrs. John Darrow

Mary
b. Sep. 14, 1831

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Charles Baker

Charles Nelson
b. May 21, 1832

 

      27

Eben(?) Nearing
Mrs. Nearing

Mary Louisa
b. Apr. 3, 1819

 

Nancy Antoinette
b. Nov. 16, 1820

 

Alfred Norton
b. Dec. 26, 1822

 

Caroline Sophia
b. Dec. 29, 1824

 

Enfield
b. July 4, 1827

 

Woodbridge
b. Feb. 26, 1830

 

Eleanor Elizabeth
b. Mar. 1, 1832

 

Page 137

 

 

 

 

Thomas Fay
Eleanor Dubois

Austin
b. Sep. 5, 1832

 

 

Paullus Trumpbour
Mrs. --- Trumpbour

-----

 

Oct. 30

Abraham Rightmeyer
Rachel Overbagh

Harriet Winnea
b. Dec. 22, 1825

 

Sarah Elizabeth
b. Apr. 24, 1827

 

 

Luke Merkel
Eichy Conyn

William Henry
b. Nov. 1, 1831

 

Nov. 2

Revd. I. N. Wyckoff
Jane Eyes

Mary Catharine
b. Oct. 2, 1832

 

      “

Revd. J. C. Van Liew
Adeline Wagner

Charles Stewart
b. Aug. 19, 1832

 

      “

Cornelius Rouse
Paulina Vail

John Platt
b. July 29, 1826

 

Mary Catharine
b. Feb. 4, 1828

 

      4

Benjamin Chiddester
Jemima Tompkins, wife of Paul Sax

Adults

 

      6

Jacob Persen
Polly Whitaker

Eve Jane
b. July 18, 1832

 

      16

William P.(?) Whitaker
Hannah Dubois

James
b. Nov. 25, 1827

 

Mary Eliza
b. Aug. 25, 1832

 

      “

Abraham Layman
Nancy Grant

Marietta
b. June 24, 1832

 

 

Matthew Dederick
Cornelia Snyder

Charles Snyder
b. Feb. 28, 1832

 

Page 138

 

 

 

Dec. 23

Frederick Layman
Gitty Layman

Delia Maria
b. Oct. 19, 1827

 

Alanson
b. Oct. 6, 1829

 

Almira
b. Dec. 7, 1831

 

      27

John Persen
 

Adult, colored
b. Oct. 15
35 years of age

 

Angeline, his
daughter
b. Oct. 21, 1832

 

      30

John Henry Persen
Mary Eaton(?)

Ellen Meade
b. Nov. 11, 1832

 

      “

Benjn. De Myer
Maria Hoes

Elsie Ann
b. Sep. 30, 1832

 

      “

-----
Mrs. Anthony Thomas

Anna Elizabeth
b. Aug. 19, 1832

 

1833

 

Jan. 1

James Elting
Margaret More

James Edwin
b. Oct. 15, 1832

 

Mar. 7

Peter Fiero
Maria Schutt

John Lewis
b. Dec. 24, 1832

 

     “

David C. Abeel
Garretje Myers

Mary Jane
b. Jan. 27, 1833

 

      9

-----
Mrs. Catalina Dewey

Lewis Benton
b. -----

 

 


   Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page