Town of Catskill Tax Assessment
1885

A-L
M-Z

Contributed by the Durham Center Museum and retyped by Arlene Goodwin

 

M.

Martis, William

Bentis house

400

400

4.11

Martin Wm.

Person farm 130a $4500; farm 110a $3000

1

240

7500

7500

77.02

Millard, James (heirs of)

homestead $5000; two stores $6000; two houses Water st. $1000; small house $100

12100

12100

124.23

Mackey, John H.

residence

1800

1800

18.49

McMenamy, Mrs. James

res. $1200; new house $1000; old house $900

4600

4600

47.24

Mann, John T.

residence $6500; store $6500; personal $15000; 169 shr T. B stock $10,478

13000

25478

38478

395.17

Martin, A. J.

2 stores $8000; store ho $500; Coon house $900; P. Smith ho $700

10100

10100

103.73

Maham, Mrs. Thos.

residence

900

900

9.24

Murphy, Mrs. M.

house Water st

550

550

5.65

Mundin, Nelson

house

400

400

4.11

Mesick, Mary

house W. C.

1800

1800

18.49

Mundin, Thomas

house Water st

300

300

3.08

Mackey, E. R.

residence $4500; Knoll house $600; house Liberty st $3000; brick house $800; personal $1000

8900

1000

9900

101.67

Mott, W. R.

residence $2800; house Alley $700; store Main st $2000

5500

5500

56.48

McCormick, James

house and dock

900

900

9.24

Moran, Francis

house Hill st

900

900

9.24

Mattice, James D.

residence

1300

1300

13.35

Matice, Alice

Ploss house

1500

1500

15.40

Maddigan, John

Ernest property W. C. $1300; new house in W. C. $1000;

2300

2300

23.62

Maddigan, Mrs. P.

house W. C.

400

400

4.11

Mattice, Manly B.

residence $8000; ho at Bridge $900; house and barn W. C. $1000; Meech lots $400; house on Allen st $1400

11700

11700

120.16

Millington, J. H.

residence W. C.

1500

1500

15.40

McGowan, Edward

residence Spring st

450

450

4.62

Marquit, Wm.

residence

2500

2500

25.67

Morgan, Mrs. M. (heirs of)

residence

800

800

8.22

Minnerly, Frederick

residence

700

700

7.19

Murray, Ellen

house W. C.

250

250

2.57

Mitchell, Richard

residence

900

900

9.24

Mott, W. D.

2-3 Opera House

11000

11000

112.97

Mott, Marenus W.

residence

900

900

9.24

Monroe, Washington

residence

900

900

9.24

Markel, Sarah

residence

1000

1000

10.27

Merkel, Peter

residence

800

800

8.22

Myers, A. (est. G. C. Fox and E. Myers,executors)

personal

2250

2250

23.11

Mull & Fromer

barn and lot $800; two brick houses High st $2500

3300

3300

33.89

Martin, George H.

lot W. C.

1800

1800

18.49

Morrill, Mrs. Martha

house Spring st

2400

2400

24.64

MeLanahan, G. W.

residence

8500

8500

87.29

Miller, Hannah

stone house

400

400

4.11

Miller, Mrs. S. A.

46 shs T. B. stock

2852

2852

29.29

More, W. D. & Mattice, M. B.

lots 35,36,41,49,50,51.53, 60,61,64,83

600

600

6.16

McLaury, W. P.

residence

2000

2000

20.54

Martin, Wm. J.

saloon W. C.

1

2000

2000

20.54

Martin, Edward R.

residence and land

1500

1500

15.40

Magilton, Wm H.

farm

101

6000

6000

61.62

Myer, Adam & Son

farm

65

2800

2800

28.72

Magee, S. P.

residence

400

400

4.11

Massino, Wm.

farm, dock and buildings $12,000; wood lot in No. 3 $500; ho of Fiero $800

1

13800

13800

141.73

Magee, Charles

wood lot

2

50

50

0.51

Musier, Mrs. E.

lot and house

400

400

4.11

Martin, Frederick

personal

500

500

5.13

McNamara, Esther

lot Allen st

50

50

0.51

Martin, A. J. and others

land and buildings W. C.

4500

4500

46.21

Myers, Jacob

house Summit av.

700

700

7.19

Merkel, Emil

residence

800

800

8.22

Mott, Edwin C.

Morrison house

5000

5000

51.35

Marquit, Emily

Dubois property

2000

2000

20.54

Martin, Peter

wood lot

15

150

150

1.54

Miller, Oscar

dog

1

Martin, H.

dog

1

McDonald, Michael

house on High st

900

900

9.24

District No. 2

Martin, Peter

wood lot, sch. Dist. No. 9

20

250

250

2.57

Montgomery, James

house and lot of C. Brooks

1

450

450

4.62

Martin, Jacob (heirs of)

wood lot

20

125

125

1.28

Martin, Jessie

farm

50

1200

1200

12.32

Moore, Mrs. Frances

house and lot

1

1

105

175

1.80

Martin, Peter

farm $3700; per. $800

1

67

3700

800

4500

46.21

Martin, Eugene

farm and wood lot

1

113

1800

1800

18.49

Martin, George H.

old homestead $600; wood lot of Brandow $125

90

725

725

7.44

Mann, John T.

farm

78

5500

5500

56.48

Martin, A. J.

house and lot

500

500

5.13

Murphy, Mrs. M.

store and tenant ho.

3500

3500

35.94

Mulligan, Mrs. Thomas

house and lot

425

425

4.36

Mickel, Mrs. John M.

house and lot

600

600

6.16

McNierney, Michael

house and shop $1000; Hankerson store and lot $500

1500

1500

15.4

Montgomery, George

house and lot

1

3

800

800

8.22

Methodist Church

Leeds, parsonage

700

700

7.19

Moore, James

ho. and lot of W. Raddick

250

250

2.57

Morehouse, Wm.

dog

1

Mattice, Nelson

dog

1

District No. 3

Mack, Wm. J.

farm, John Yager oc.

80

2200

2200

22.59

Moon, Jacob

farm

1

77

1400

1400

14.38

McCabe, Patrick

dog

1

McCabe, Thomas

farm

1

34

700

700

7.19

Millington, Edward

farm

50

1250

1250

12.83

Mower, Mrs. Peter N.

ho and lot 1a $800; lot and barn of A. J. Martin $700

1

47

1500

1500

15.4

Martin, George H.

wood lot of Sax

113

900

9000

9.24

Martin, Mrs. Frederick

farm

95

1500

1500

15.4

Moon, Mrs. Wm. L.

farm

1

23

725

725

7.44

Mower, David C.

house and lot 1a $275; lot of McKinley, 17a $225

18

500

500

5.13

Morton, Janet

house and land

7

300

300

3.08

Mower, Charles

lot of First National bank Saugerties

3

100

100

1.03

Morton, George

dog

1

Merritt, Mrs. Gabriel

house and lot

250

250

2.57

McKinley, Alex.

house and lot $1400; personal $2000

1400

2000

3400

14.38

Maurice, Margurite

house and lot

1000

1000

30.81

Morey, Oscar

house and lot

175

175

1.8

Morey, Horace D.

farm

18

800

800

8.22

Myers, Mrs. Andrew P.

farm

53

1700

1700

17.46

Moon, George F.

farm and quarry lot

1

82

1500

1500

15.4

Myers, Robert N.

farm

1

80

1600

1600

16.43

Mower, Peter

saw mill lot of Legg

10

500

500

5.13

More, Milo

Simmons place of D. Bloom

24

700

700

7.19

Morey, Hazard

dog

1

N.

Neeland, John

2 houses

1000

1000

10.27

Nicklewicz, Charles

residence

1250

1250

12.83

Nearing, Mrs. S.

residence

3300

3300

33.89

Nearing, A. G.

12 shs. C. B. stock

1080

1080

11.09

Nash, Susan E.

3 shs. C. B. stock

270

270

2.77

Noble, C. C.

58 shs T. B. stock

3596

3596

36.93

National Ice Co.

land of Leeson 55a $3400; land of Richardson 3a $300; 1/4 ice house $7500

58

11200

11200

113.69

Neland, Richard

house W. C.

300

300

3.08

Nicoll & Signor

cider mill and land

2000

2000

20.54

New Jersey Ice Co.

dock and ice house 12.000; house Smith's dock $800

12800

12800

131.46

Natt, Sarah F.

9 shs C. B. stock

810

810

8.32

Noble, Mary B. D.

58 shs. T. B. stock

3596

3596

36.93

Nearing, Ellen E.

12 shs C. B. stock

1080

1080

11.09

Newkirk, Wm. (heirs of)

Fulton house

1800

1800

18.49

Noble, C. A.

marble shop

250

250

2.57

District No. 2

Newkirk, Mrs. A. H.

wood lot in 5 miles woods 128a $800; wood lot near Round Top 102a $1000

1800

1800

18.49

Newkirk, Wm.

farm and tenant house 80a $8200; Plank wood lot 12a $120; personal $3000

8320

3000

11320

116.26

New York City Ice Co.

ice house, ho. and land

1

18

47000

47000

482.69

Near, Mrs. Frances

house and lot

1100

1100

11.3

Newkirk & Smith

wood lot

100

800

800

8.22

Nelson, John

house and lot

250

250

2.57

District No. 3

Newkirk, Isaac

house and lot

300

300

3.08

O.

Olmsted, H. F.

residence $3200; store $4200

7400

7400

76

O'Brien, Patrick

residence

850

850

8.73

Olney, James B.

residence $5000; personal $1000

5000

1000

6000

61.62

O'Brien, William

double house, W. C.

1250

1250

12.84

Oliver, William

residence $1000; shop $400

1400

1400

14.38

Oliver, Frank

res. $2000; Abeel house $300; Dederick house $500; Post house $800; brick house $1000

4600

4600

47.24

Osborn, A. M.

residence

9000

9000

92.43

Obert, Mrs. Asnelm

2 houses W. C.

700

700

7.19

Overbaugh, Catharine

res. River st

900

900

9.24

Overbaugh, Andrew

hotel $5000; residence $4400

9400

9400

96.54

Overbaugh, Jacob

house W. C.

500

500

5.14

Overbaugh, J. P.

farm and board'g ho

100

8000

8000

82.16

Overbaugh, G. B.

land

800

800

8.22

Overbaugh, G. W.

house and land

8

825

825

8.22

O'Brien, Maggie

Shaw house

150

150

1.54

District No. 2

Overbaugh, Edgar

farm

1

120

2500

2500

25.67

Overbaugh, John H.

farm

40

850

850

8.73

Overbaugh, Elizabeth

house and lot

1

275

275

2.82

Odd Fellows Hall,

Leeds, (trustees hall)

1250

1250

12.84

Overbaugh, Cyrus

farm

90

1800

1800

18.49

Overbaugh, Peter

Swallow place

15

500

500

5.14

District No. 3

Overbaugh, Mrs. Jeremiah

ho and lot (ho unoccupied tumbled down)

1

50

50

0.51

Overbaugh, Frank, Wm.,Martha, and Sarah A.

farm of Benj. Overbaugh

1

59

2600

2600

26.7

Overbaugh, Mrs. John H.

farm 47a $2400; ho and lot of J. J. Jarvis 2a $260; personal $1000

49

2660

1000

3660

37.59

Overbaugh, Mrs. John H. and Post, Davidand Wood

lot

18

100

100

1.03

Overbaugh, Matthew D.

farm

1

83

2100

2100

21.57

Overbaugh, Alonzo

farm

100

1700

1700

17.46

Overbaugh, Jeremiah

farm

75

2600

2600

26.7

Overbaugh, William

farm, 75a $2500; Shaffer farm 115a $3200

190

5700

5700

58.54

Overbaugh, William L.

farm

100

2800

28000

28.76

Overbaugh, Mrs. Wm. T.

farm 100a $2700; Crapser farm 130a $3000; wood lot 25a $125; Morrison lot 30a $275

285

6100

6100

62.65

Overbaugh, John H.

house and lot of C. A. Sax

1

450

450

4.62

O'Brien, Camp

farm

25

600

600

6.16

Ott, Casper

house and lot

1

2

300

300

3.08

Osterhout, Henry

farm and board'g ho

1

70

2700

2700

27.73

Osterhout, William

house and lot

275

275

2.82

O'Brien, Rhodell

house and lot

1

1

400

400

4.11

Overbaugh, Charles L.

farm 145a $4700; (as guardian of Otis F. Overbaugh); personal $3000

1

145

4700

3000

7700

79.08

Overbaugh, Peter

farm 96a $3200; per.

96

3200

500

3700

38.00

P.

Pruyn, Sarah L.

28 shares C. B. stock

2520

2520

25.88

Pruyn, Isaac

res. $9000; Hinman house $1500; personal $13000

10500

13000

23500

241.35

Palmer, Mrs. Philip

residence

1500

1500

15.41

Palmer, O. M. (estate of)

store and dwelling

2700

2700

27.73

Plank, Mrs. John

brick house W. C.

1050

1050

10.78

Powers, E. & C.

homestead $12000; 211 shares T. B. stock $13082

12000

13082

25082

257.59

Penfield, S. L.

personal

5500

5500

56.49

Penfield, George H.

res. $5000; 10 shares T. b. stock $620

5000

620

5620

57.71

Philip, J. S.

res and store $7000; Wilson ho W. C. $1100; Gilbert ho $1000

9100

9100

93.46

Person, Mrs. J. F.

residence

2000

2000

20.54

Person, H. A.

hotel $12000; saloon $3000

15000

15000

154.10

Pettit, Isaac H.

residence

1500

1500

15.41

Prindle, E. J.

house Water st

1200

1200

12.32

Plusch, Philip

land and building

3500

3500

35.94

Peck & Dederick

residence W. C.

2300

2300

23.62

Peck, Solomon

1 share C. B. stock

90

90

0.92

Pardee, Sarah M.

house W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Post, John

farm $12500; personal $22500; 21 shares C. B. stock $1890; 33 shares T. B. stock $2060

12500

26436

38936

399.87

Post, Abram

farm $15000; personal $31500; 20 shares T. B. stock $1240; 23 shares C. B. stock $2070

15000

34810

49810

511.55

Peyton, James (estate of)

house Hill st. $250; house Bronson st $2200; house Main st $2250

4700

4700

48.27

Penfield, E. B.

res. $1200; personal $1800

3000

3000

30.81

Prospect Park Hotel co.

building, land and Clark lot

50000

50000

513.51

Perry, Isaac A.

residence and lot

2400

2400

24.65

Penfield, Lewis (estate)

residence

1

1800

1800

18.49

Pinckney, C. B. (ex.)

ho William st

4000

4000

41.08

Phillips, Alex

res. $1000; pers. $1350

1000

1350

2350

24.13

Pruyn, Sarah A.

17 shares C. B. stock

1530

1530

15.7

Pine, P. S.

brick house $2000; rear house $400

2400

2400

24.65

Palmer, P. B.

brick store

3000

3000

30.81

Peck, Anna V. D.

10 shares C. B. stock

900

900

9.24

Peck & Cornell

house Summit ave

1400

1400

14.38

Phillips, S. C.

house and barn

1600

1600

16.43

Palmer, William H.

Brandt ho W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Pierson, C. H.

personal

900

900

9.24

Post, W. R.

personal

450

450

4.61

Palmer, Willis

house

800

800

8.22

Post, Charles A.

farm

1

155

6000

6000

61.62

Penfield, G. H. (Ex. L. Beach est.)

homestead $5000; thayer house $1000

6000

6000

61.62

Penfield, G. H. (trus. M. B. Penfield)

personal

3000

3000

30.81

Person, Mrs. Hezekiah

personal

1750

1750

17.97

Peelor, William

Morton house $2000; brick house $3000; new house $1500

6500

6500

66.76

Post, Amos

land of Griswold W. C.

13

1100

1100

11.30

Post, Margurite A.

ho of Ruland, W. C.

1100

1100

11.30

Palmer, Willis D.

Water lots 38, 39, 42, 43,54,55,81,82,84,86

500

500

5.14

Post, Ed.

Anderson Farm $5000 pers

90

5000

5000

51.35

Persons, James

Duncan house, W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Pettit, John

hotel, W. C.

1

1000

1000

10.27

Parker, E. A. W.

18 shs T. B. stock

1116

1116

11.46

Palmatier, Peter

residence of J. Barnum

1050

1050

10.78

Person, George jr.

dog

1

District No. 2

Pausley, Alex

house and lot of Mrs. H. Clow

1

600

600

6.16

Plank, Spence

dog

1

Plank, Mrs. H. W. (heirs of )

ho and lot

200

200

2.05

Plank, Mrs. Levi

wood lot

29

75

75

0.77

Priest, John

house and lot

1

800

800

8.22

Palmer, Wm. H.

farm

89

13500

13500

138.65

Plank, Abraham & Son

farm

130

4300

4300

44.16

Palmatier, Walter

farm

1

116

6000

6000

61.62

Pratt, Philander

house and land 5a $3500; personal $500

3500

500

4000

41.08

Purdy, Mrs. John J.

house and lot

1

450

450

4.62

Palmer, Mary C.

house and land

6

500

500

5.14

Palmer, Hiland

farm and lime kiln 13a wood lot 20a

33

3000

3000

30.81

Palmer, Byron

farm 100a $3100; new house $900

100

4000

4000

41.08

Palmer, Ruben J.

farm

138

3300

3300

33.89

Palmer, David C.

house and saw mill

6

400

400

4.11

Plank, Jeremiah

house and lot

275

275

2.82

Priest, James

house and land

1

6

850

850

8.73

Palmer, Frederick

Pete's farm

91

2400

2400

24.65

Prindle, Ezra J.

farm

70

8000

8000

82.16

Prindle, Wm. H.

house and lot

1

1600

1600

16.43

Phinney, Wm. & Amanda

farm

37

2600

2600

26.70

Phalan, Richard

farm and tenant house

1

19

3000

3000

30.81

Plank, Mrs. Wm.

house and lot

100

100

1.03

Palmer, Mrs. David W.

farm

1

125

1500

1500

15.41

Plank, Isaac

house and lot

8

450

450

4.62

Palmer, Byron

wood lot of Warner

5

75

75

0.77

Plank, Mrs. Sanford

personal

2600

2600

26.70

Parsons, Andrew

farm

1

17

1500

1500

15.41

Palmatier, Mrs. Stanton

Mott house

800

800

8.22

Person & Palmer

Mill property of Reid (Katerskill)

7

2800

2800

28.76

District No. 3

Post & Connelly

part Timmerman farm

35

800

800

8.22

Person, Chas. H.

farm & wood lot

1

116

2600

2600

28.76

Post, Jacob

farm

1

150

4200

4200

43.13

Plank, Addison D.

farm

1

220

7000

7000

71.89

Post, David & Abram

farm and quar.

60

1300

1300

13.35

Post, Abram

Deyo farm

55

2100

2100

21.57

Proctor, Effee & Shell, P. C.

farm

1

130

3200

3200

3200

31.87

Palmer, David C.

house and land

100

100

1.03

Person, Mrs. John

farm 43a $3300; wood lot 65a $900

108

4200

4200

43.13

Palmer, Hiram

farm 300a $7500; personal $500

1

300

7500

500

8000

82.16

Pierce, Hannah

farm

123

1600

1600

16.43

Pulver, Royal

house and lot

1/2

50

50

0.51

Pelham, Snyder

farm and shop 48a $1400; personal $400

48

1400

400

1800

18.49

Pelham, Joseph

farm

10

425

425

4.36

Palmatier, Barnet

house and land

5

425

425

4.36

Peck, Philo

farm Maple Grove House

1

133

10000

10000

102.70

Post, Egbert

house and lot

1

1

320

320

3.29

Payne, Mrs. E. O.

boarding house

2

2600

2600

26.70

Peck, Mrs. John

personal

2000

2000

20.54

Palmer, Frederick

farm

1

120

4800

4800

49.30

Peck, Wm. A.

farm

53

4100

4100

42.11

Peary, Jacob

farm

1

200

6500

6500

66.76

R.

Rouse, Isaac

farm $9000; double house $800; house Broad st $2500; Francis house $1300; Swartwout house $1700; personal $9000; 40 shares T. b. stock $2480

80

15300

11480

26780

275.03

Rugg, Mrs. D. L.

house Liberty st

3000

3000

30.81

Russell, Mrs. N.

residence W. C.

900

900

9.24

Russell, Edgar

residence

5000

5000

51.35

Reynolds, Mrs. Jas.

residence York st.

800

800

8.22

Ryan, Rody

residence $900; two houses $1200

2100

2100

21.57

Russ, Wm. H.

store $3000; store and residence $3700

6700

6700

68.81

Russ, James

Wait house $800; store $4000; persoanl $700

4800

700

5500

56.49

Reirdon, Mrs. Rody

residence W. C.

400

400

4.11

Ruland, Barnet

21 houses

2000

2000

20.54

Ruland, Jacob

residence and farm

1100

1100

11.30

Ruland, Wm.

residence $1100; house William st $2200; house Clark land $500

3800

3800

39.03

Reilly, John

house Summit av $1000; shop Clark Land $200

1200

1200

12.32

Rowe, Mary A.

10 shares C. B. stock

900

900

9.24

Roberts, Thomas

residence $2000; two lots W. C. $200

2200

2200

22.59

Rohwelder, John C.

Hack place

25

3000

3000

30.81

Richtmyer, Helen

residence

1200

1200

12.32

Root, Stephen

residence W. C.

1200

1200

12.32

Rush, Ella D.

19 shares T. B. stock

1178

1178

12.09

Rasselle, Mrs. J.

residence Summit av

900

900

9.24

Rappelyea, Harriet

res. Liberty st

3000

3000

30.81

Rockefeller, Stephen

blacksmith shop

900

900

9.24

Rickerson, Ann E.

54 shs C. B. stock

4860

4860

49.91

Ryan, William

building Clark land

300

300

3.08

Raynor, & Smith

personal

2250

2250

23.11

Russ & Beach

personal

2250

2250

23.11

Rider, William W.

Gardner farm

1

150

3500

3500

35.94

Richtmyer, Abram

farm

86

5600

5600

57.51

Rector, Wardens &c

St. Luke's Church lot $1000; parsonage $2000

3002

3000

30.81

Richtmyer, Mrs. George

house

300

300

3.08

Richardson, Mrs. Laman

house and lot

250

250

2.57

Richtmyer, John E.

house W. C.

600

600

6.16

Ruland, O.

house and store $1200; 1/2 brick house $800

2000

2000

20.54

Richardson, L. I.

house of A. D. Wilber

1250

1250

12.83

District No. 2

Reid, Samuel

house and lot

500

500

5.14

Rider, Wm. W.

res. $6500; wood lot $100

6600

6600

67.78

Rushmore, Laban

house and mill

5

5000

5000

51.35

Rouse, Mrs. Mary B.

farm

113

1800

1800

18.49

Rouse, Dr. J. B.

house and lot

1000

1000

10.27

Reformed Church

parsonage, (Leeds)

1200

1200

12.32

Robb, William & John

ho and lot 1a $2500; personal $7000

2500

7000

9500

97.57

Reilly, John

slaughter house

50

50

0.51

District No. 3

Rodgers, Mrs. Geroge L.

farm

103

2800

2800

28.76

Rowe, John H.

farm

148

3200

3200

32.86

Rowe, Ira

farm on Round Top 252a $1800; Jones farm 74a $500; Holdridge farm 208a $1700

534

4000

4000

41.08

Richter, C. T.

farm and bush land Round Top

1

100

550

550

5.65

Rowe, Simon

farm and mountain land140a $1700; personal $1500

140

1700

1500

3200

32.86

Rider, John C.

farm, boarding ho and cottatge

1

116

5000

5000

51.35

S.

Seary, Sarah

VanDyke house

900

900

9.24

Shepherd, John

store and dwelling

3300

3300

33.89

Selleck, Henry

store $500; house Broad st $4000; two stores and dwelling $6500

17000

17000

174.59

Selleck, May

residence Board st

1800

1800

18.49

Selleck, HJ. E.

residence and lot

3200

3200

32.86

Seaman, Robert

res. Prospect ave

10000

10000

102.70

Seaman Brothers

land

1

7000

7000

71.89

Salisbury, Wm. (heirs of)

homestead and lot

3000

3000

30.81

Salisbury, Frederick

ho and lot W. C.

1500

1500

15.41

Swint, Peter

house W. C.

550

550

5.65

Spencer, C. S.

residence

3000

3000

30.81

Searles, Mrs. Harriet

res. Spring st

800

800

8.22

Smith, Luke

residence and shop

1200

1200

12.32

Smith, M. F.

hotel

5500

5500

56.49

Salpaugh, Albert

Givens house

2000

2000

20.54

Smith, John

res $1300; shop $500

1800

1800

18.49

Smith Chauncey

residence W. C.

1800

18000

18.49

Snyder, Geroge M.

Gould farm $6000; new house $1000

1

50

7000

7000

71.89

Spencer, Peter V.

house W. C.

1

1500

1500

15.41

Smith, F. P.

residence

1100

1100

11.30

Sherman, Howard

10 shares C. B. stock

900

900

9.24

Sayre, Joseph

residence

900

900

9.24

Story, Francis

farm

1

158

12000

12000

123.24

Stanton, Miss E.

house Main st

3300

3300

33.89

Seeley, Mrs. D. A.

double house W. C.

1300

1300

13.35

Sutton, Allen L.

house Spring st

2800

2800

28.76

Sutton, Thomas

residence Summit ave

1150

1150

11.81

Stead, James

residence

1500

1500

15.41

Scully, John

house Bronson st $1000; 1/2 house W. C. $250

1250

1250

12.83

Schofield, W. H. H. (ex.)

two houses

2400

2400

24.65

Schuyler, Mrs. Mary

lot W. C.

150

150

1.54

Shaler & Fox

store $4000; pers $2700

4000

2700

6700

68.81

Shufelt, Nancy

residence

1000

1000

10.27

Stone, A. P.

residence

1000

1000

10.27

Slingerland, W. B.

res. and ten'm't ho

2200

2200

22.60

Stahl, F. A.

store

3800

3800

39.03

Sage, S. B.

residence

4000

4000

41.08

Shear, John C.

1/2 house

900

900

9.24

Sage, O. V.

res $2800; coal sheds $400; personal $900

3200

900

4100

42.11

Story, Mrs. Amos

residence

550

550

5.65

Simpson, A.E.

house W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Schwier, William

residence

1050

1050

10.78

Smith, Ira T.

house and land W. C.

1600

1600

16.43

Spaulding, Mary E.

50 shs T. B. st'k

3100

3100

31.84

Schofield, W. H. H. (ex.)

personal

2250

2250

23.11

Scott, Andrew

Mackey house

900

900

9.24

Snyder, Edward

Munn prop. and two new houses

4000

4000

41.08

Story, R. A. & F.

10 shares C. B. stock $900; pers. $2250; lot of Cook $200

200

3150

3350

34.40

Sullivan, John

ho and barn New st

4000

4000

41.08

Sage & Cowles

building Clark land

300

300

3.08

Smith & Forshew

personal

2250

2250

23.11

Stryker, Mary E.

personal

13500

13500

138.65

Sellect & Brown

personal

1200

1200

12.32

Schlenker, Martin

house

250

250

2.57

Steenbron, Charles

residence

1050

1050

10.78

Snyder, Robert

house W. C.

600

600

6.16

Selden, Mrs. O. G.

residence

1000

1000

10.27

Stead, Charles

house Spring st

350

350

3.59

Shay, Patrick

ho and lot Smith dock

1 1/2

600

600

6.16

Steele, Mary E.

1 share C. B. stock

90

90

0.92

Spawn, Michael

Hungerford house

200

200

2.05

Simmons, James

ho of Conklin W. C.

700

700

7.19

Smith, Chas

house and lot W. C.

700

700

7.19

Selleck, Mrs. H. E

2 shares C. B. stock

180

180

1.85

Schouler, H. D.

20 shares T. B. stock

1240

1240

12.73

Schoonmaker, George

house and lot

400

400

4.11

District No. 2

Stewart, Mrs. J. W.

ho lot and store

2150

2150

22.08

Shaffer, R. B.

house and lot

1

350

350

3.59

Stewart, D. M.

farm 125a $3400; wood lot 69a $200; wood lot of J. H. Overbaught 30a $275

1

224

3875

3875

39.80

Salisbury, Wm. (heirs of)

farm

110

11000

11000

112.97

Smith, Robert C.

two houses

650

650

6.67

Sutton, Giles T.

hotel

2

4500

4500

46.21

Smith, Salisbury &sister

wood lot

72

400

400

4.11

Smith, Selleck D.

farm 45a $4800; wood lot 28a $200; pers $3000

5000

3000

8000

82.16

Stevens, Conrad

two ho and land

1

21

5500

5500

56.49

Salisbury, Mrs. James

house and land

12

5300

5300

54.43

Simpkins, Samuel L.

farm

169

4300

4300

44.16

Slingerland, Henry

farm

110

4300

4300

44.16

Stewart, W. E.

farm

1

31

900

900

9.24

Story, Henry

farm

63

1200

1200

12.32

Simmons, Mrs. Peter (heirs of)

house and land

10

4400

4400

45.19

Stewart, Hiram

farm $1600; pers $2000

1

100

1600

2000

3600

36.97

Souser, Maria (heirs of)

farm, ho land

18

4000

4000

41.08

Shores, S. W. R.

house and lot

800

800

8.22

Shaffer, Mrs. R.

house and land

800

800

8.22

Sherman, Howard

farm 100a $2200; res. $800; farm 159a $5000

259

8000

8000

82.16

Secor, Reuben

house and lot

100

100

1.03

Schlenker, Mrs. Martin

ho and lot

400

400

4.11

Shields, Mathew T.

1/2 house and saloon

550

550

5.65

Simpkins, Hercules

farm of Deyo

1

70

1050

1058

10.78

Siquarthy, Rudolph

house and lot

700

700

7.19

Shultes, Mrws. Adam

Casper farm

85

1700

1700

17.46

Sherman, Charles

dog

1

Shaffer, Edward

dog

1

District No. 3

Smith, Hugh

farm $750; pers $1500

10

750

2250

23.11

Snyder, James H.

farm and grist mill

66

3000

3000

30.81

Smith, Comfort K.

fam and saw mill 140a $6800; farm 108a $1800; wood lot 30a $300; lasher lot 50a $400

328

9300

9300

95.51

Smith, Rufus

farm of C. K. Smith

35

650

650

6.67

Sax, Isaac

farm and wood lot

24

525

525

5.40

Snell, Mrs. Wm.

house and lot

3

200

200

2.05

Shoemaker, Joseph

house and land

4

600

600

5.14

Schlenker, Martin

farm of Post

1

50

1300

1300

13.35

Story, Robert

wood lot (S. E. of Bloom)

14

200

200

2.05

Sax, Frederick

farm and board'g ho

69

3300

3300

33.89

Scribner & Dunham

farm of Bloom (on the Rocks)

140

2800

2800

28.75

Sax, Amos

farm

82

2600

2600

26.70

Sax. J. F. & Charles

ho and store 2a $700; Morriosn lot 80a $1100; mountain lot 30a $100

120

1900

1900

19.51

Stewart, Charles

dog

1

Sax, Mrs. Frederick W.

farm of Peter F. Sax

50

1500

1500

15.41

Sax, Moses

farm

100

1600

1600

16.43

Smith, Clarence (estate of)

ho and lot

1

300

300

3.08

Sax, John L.

farm and wood lot

1

105

1350

1350

13.86

Sax. Moses J.

farm and mount. land

180

2400

2400

24.64

Sax, Edmond J.

farm

142

2200

2200

22.59

Sax, Ira J.

farm 70a $1400; pers $800

70

1400

800

2200

22.59

Scribner, Legrand

farm and mt. land

39

450

450

4.62

Sax. Catharine & Julia

farm and mountain land 200a $1200

300

3700

3700

38.00

Scribner, Ira

Barringer farm 60a $1000; Lawrence lot 60a $800

120

1800

1800

18.49

Smith, Rufus

farm

1

217

4400

4400

45.18

Smith, Aaron

boarding ho and lot

1

1300

1300

13.35

Smith, P. & Arrabella

wood lot of Rowland Smith, dec

62

750

750

7.70

Stewart, Mrs. Jennie

house and lot

300

300

3.08

Stewart, Isaac

house and lot (new)

1

200

200

2.05

Scribner, Peter H.

board'g ho and lot

1

7

2900

2900

29.79

Stone, Christopher

farm and house

1

65

1000

1000

10.27

Simons, Philip (heirs of)

ho and mt. land

43

150

150

1.54

Simmons, E. A.

farm (Professor Pook occupant)

43

850

850

8.73

Sax, Mrs. Ira

farm and mt. land

230

2400

2400

24.65

Sax, Henry A.

dog

1

Sailee, Wendell

farm

140

4300

4300

44.16

Smith, O. T.

mills,store and land 6a $1500; personal $200

6

1500

200

1700

17.46

Schutt, Mrs. Jas

land from Abeel farm

76

1700

1700

17.46

Sterritt, James

ho land &c, (Griffin Chair factory)

3

1000

1000

10.27

Sax. James

farm of Chas. Woodward

30

500

500

5.14

T.

Trowbridge, Mrs. Charles

res. $2500; James house $1000; Gillette house $600; factory $1200

5300

5300

54.43

Trowbridge, M. H.

personal

900

900

9.24

Thorne, Cornelia

residence

1800

1800

18.49

Trumpbour, Mrs. John

res $1900; farm $9000; personal $11000

10900

11000

21900

224.91

Tynan, Thomas

res. Main st

1000

1000

10.27

Tolley, Josephine

residence

1000

1000

10.27

Thomas, Mary A.

res. W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Tootill, James

residence

600

600

6.16

Titus, Augustus

two houses

2000

2000

20.54

Tolley, Ira T.

13 shares T. B. stock

806

806

8.28

Timmerman, P. V. R.

Russ house $1600; personal $1400

1600

1400

3000

30.81

Thompson, George

personal

2700

2700

27.73

Thorpe, D. B.

residence

3000

3000

30.81

Tynan, Patrick

ho of Roberts W. C.

300

300

3.08

Thomas, Mrs. A. W.

ho and lot

1800

1800

18.49

Talmadge, John H.

VanSteenburgh ho

2500

2500

25.67

District No. 2

Thornton, Charles

farm

1

28

4600

4600

47.24

Teich, Henry

two houses and barn

1700

1700

17.46

Timmerman, Abraham

farm

1

114

1800

1800

18.49

Townsend, Addison

house and lot

600

600

6.16

Turner, Mrs. Mary A.

ho and lot

1

2400

2400

24.65

Tucker, Sarah

1/2 house (Leeds)

150

150

1.54

Teich, Lewis

2 dogs

2

District No. 3

Trumpbour, Mrs. John

farm (J. Smith occupant)

136

3400

3400

34.92

Trumpbour, William H. (heirs of)

farm 140a $3100; farm Round Top 140a $500; Farm near Snyders' Mills 32a $1100

312

4600

4600

47.24

Timmerman, John & Henry

farm

1

97

2000

2000

20.54

Travis, Mrs. Sally

farm

1

`50

2100

2100

21.57

Timmerman, Ambreose

dwelling, meat market and ice house

500

500

5.14

Trumpbour, Elijah W.

2 ho and lots

14

1300

1300

13.35

Trumpbour, Rowland

ho and land

1

8

850

850

8.73

Teale & Lamouree

factory and house

2

1400

1400

14.38

Trumpbour, George

house and lot

1

325

325

3.34

Teale, Charles H.

farm and board'g ho $4500; personal $900

80

4500

900

5400

55.46

Teale, Mrs. T. C.

land

5

300

300

3.08

Teale, Thomas C.

Winchelsea house

6

5400

5400

55.46

Timmerman, Mrs. Peter

farm Round T.

50

600

600

6.16

Trustees Ref. Ch. Kiskatom,

parsonage

600

600

6.16

Trustees Meth. Ch. Palenville

parsonage

1000

1000

10.27

Thompson, F.

farm of Smith & Thompson

80

2000

2000

20.54

Timmerman, Riley

dog

1

V.

Van Loan, Jane

Enright house $2000; personal $4000

2000

4000

6000

61.62

Van Loan, Jane & Rachel Breasted

3/4 house Broad st

2000

2000

20.54

Van Loan, Walton

residence

2800

2800

28.75

Van Loan, Van Ness,

ho and lot Pros av

4000

4000

40.08

Vincent, G. E.

personal

900

900

9.24

Van Gorden, Mrs. H. W.

2 stores

8000

8000

82.16

Van Orden, Jacob, (est.of)

ho and gds

2500

2500

25.67

Van Orden, Wm. H.

111 shares C. B. stocks $9900; 20 shs T. B. stock $1240

11230

11230

115.33

Van Orden, H. D.

farm W. C.

9000

9000

92.43

Van Orden, H. S.

house W. C.

1150

1150

11.81

Van Vechten, Abram

personal $3000; 56 shares C. B. stock 45040

40040

40040

411.21

Van Gelder, J. H.

residence $3000; homestead $3000; new house $2000

8000

8000

82.16

Van Gelder, D. H.

residence

4000

4000

41.08

Van Gorden, Henry

residence

2800

2800

28.75

Van Orden, P. V.

personal $3000; 11 shares C. B. stock $990

3990

3990

40.98

Van Hoesen, Jacob

residence

900

900

9.24

Van Teenburgh, Hiram

house W. C. $800; Clark lot $3000; Ice house and dock $1200

5000

5000

51.35

Varick, Abram

20 shs T. B. stock

1249

1249

12.73

Vroman, Mrs. C.

2 houses Summit av

2000

2000

20.54

Van Dyke, Henry

residence and barn

1000

1000

10.27

Van Hoesen, Mrs. W. F.

store and d'g

2000

2000

20.54

Van Aken, Horace

cooperage and res

1800

1800

18.49

Van Bramer,

ho W. C. $1300; per $1000

1300

1000

2300

23.62

Van Orden, Sarah H.

3 shs T. B. stock

270

270

2.78

Vanderhoof, P. H.

residence $6000; persoanl $8000; 10 shs T. B. stock $900

6000

8900

14900

153.02

Van Valkenburgh, C. L. & B. K.

per

700

700

7.19

Van Orden, Samuel

farm

104

6500

6500

66.76

Van Orden, J. T. B.

farm

200

9000

9000

92.43

Van Hoesen, Mrs. Ed.

Brooks lot

175

175

1.80

Van Aken, Lucius

brick house

1200

1200

12.32

Van Gorden, Delia M.

residence

400

400

4.11

District No. 2

Vedder, Mrs. Almira

house and lot

6

700

700

7.19

Van Dyke, Etta

house and lot

700

700

7.19

Van Gorden, Mrs. Sarah

1/2 house and lot

200

200

2.05

Van Duesen, Claudius

farm

1

128

12000

12000

123.24

Van Vochten, A. V. W.

stone house and land

6

2000

2000

20.54

Van Orden, Wm. H.

farm

1

130

8000

8000

82.16

Van Hoesen, Isaac

ho and land

1

13

1000

1000

10.27

Van Dyke, Earl

house and land 10a $4000; tenant house $500

10

4500

4500

46.21

Vedder, H. F.

farm

1

180

11000

11000

112.97

Vedder, Mrs. Nancy

farm 61a $2200; wood lot 20a $300

81

2500

2500

25.67

Vedder, Isaac

farm 106a $4800; lot 4a $400

110

5200

5200

53.40

Vedder, Mrs. Wm. H.

house and lot

1

900

900

9.24

Van Dyke, Franklin

house and lot

1

1050

1050

10.78

Van Vechten, Luke

farm

1

170

5000

5000

51.35

Vedder, A. L.

farm

1

15

700

700

7.19

Van Hoesen, Marshall

house, lime kiln and land

50

1400

1400

14.38

Vedder, Peter D.

farm 61a $2000; wood lot 65a $800; wood lot 60a $700

186

3500

3500

35.94

Van Hoesen, Mrs. Peter H.

ho and land

34

1720

1750

17.97

Vedder, Chas. A.

wood lot in School Dist. No. 9 22a $500; farm 62a $4300

84

4800

4800

49.30

Veddr, De Ransom (adm, J. Vedder est)

ho an dlot $300; 2 ho $1400; barn lot $200

1900

1900

19.51

Vedder, J. Martin

farm

1

150

5000

5000

51.35

Van Dyke, Ellsworth

ho and lot

700

700

7.19

Vedder, Mrs. J. Martin

personal

1000

1000

10.27

Vedder, Frederick C.

rest. at depot

100

100

1.03

District No. 3

Van Gelder, John

farm

45

900

900

9.24

Van Vechten, Abram

farm and wood land High Falls

200

4000

4000

41.08

Van Gelder, Jas. H.

lot of Chas Woodward, Palenville

50

50

0.51

Van Norman, Arthur

Stoney Brook Farm boarding house and cottage

1

108

7500

7500

77.03

Van Breamer, George

dog

1

Van Bramer, Peter

farm

1

155

3400

3400

34.92

Van Orden, Dewitt

wood lot in School Dist. No. 3

45

450

450

4.62

W.

Willard, C. E. (Executor)

house of Willard Estate

2500

2500

25.67

Willard, C. E.

store

4500

4500

46.21

Wey, Benjamin

drug store $4500; residence $4000; persoanl $1800; 100 shs T. b. stock $6200

8500

24200

32700

335.83

Wilcox, F. D.

ho $800; 3 shares C. B. stock $270

800

270

1070

10.99

Wilcox, Judson (est)

res. $2500; store $3300; 59 shares C. B. stock $5310

5800

5310

11110

114.10

Woodruff, Sarah

residence

3300

3300

33.89

Wiltsie, B. & Co

furnace

7500

7500

77.03

Wiltsie, Mrs. A.

residence

2500

2500

25.67

Wiltsie, Benjamin

residence

2300

2300

23.62

Wilson, F. N. (Est of W. H. Wines

house William st

5500

5500

56.49

Wines, H. F. W.

18 shares T. B. stock

1116

1116

11.25

Wilson, E. B.

36 shares T. B.stock

2232

2232

22.92

Wilson, E. M.

36 shares T. B.stock

2232

2232

22.92

Welch, Thomas

ho Summit ave

1050

1050

10.78

Weight, Nelson

residence

1300

1300

13.35

Winans, Mrs. James

residence

800

800

8.22

Wilson, C. E.

residence W. C.

1150

1150

11.81

Whittaker, Peter

farm and buildings

120

13000

13000

133.51

Webber, J. P.

residence and land

1

29

4000

4000

41.08

Webber, Mrs. David (est of)

res W. C. $2000; ho Hill st $800

2800

2800

28.75

Walsh, Peter

ho Water st $900; ho Greene st $1300

2200

2200

22.59

Wolford, David

store and building

1800

1800

18.49

Wolvin, Jonas

residence W. C.

600

600

6.16

Wetmore, Mrs. W. W.

residence

2500

2500

25.67

Wheeler, Mrs. J. S.

ho Water st

800

800

8.22

Waters, George W.

ho Bridge st

900

900

9.24

Wolfe, J. & B.

planing mill $1500; persoanl $500

1500

500

2000

20.54

Welch, Martin

res. Spring st

1200

1200

12.32

Whitney, James

house W. C.

1500

1500

15.41

Wynkoop, Mary E. (heirs of)

store ho and dock $3500; brewery dock $2000; ho corner Main and Thompson sts $4500; Mallory ho $3500; Hanford ho $1000; farm and wood lot $10500

160

25000

25000

256.70

Welden, Henry

ho River st

900

900

9.24

Wood, N. B.

(Cairo) store and dwelling Main st

2500

2500

25.67

Woodruff, Sarah C.

10 shares C. B. stock

900

900

9.24

White, Catharine E.

53 shares C. B. stock

4770

4770

48.99

Williams, George T.

residence

1250

1250

12.83

Wetmore, Chas

ho Broad st $200; res. W. C. $2200; 2 ho and barn $2200

6400

6400

65.73

Webber, Mrs. U. N.

ho and land

19

1300

1300

13.35

Wolfe, & Mull

Hungerford lot

40

40

0.41

Wynkoop, Henry

farm

100

6000

6000

61.62

Wince, Jacob

residence W. C.

1

5

1500

1500

15.41

Whalen, Bridget

house Spring st

800

800

8.22

Whitney, Peter

house Saugerties road

600

600

6.16

Wiltsie, B. et al (trustees M. E. Ch)

parsonage

1300

1300

13.35

Warner, Geo. H. & Dayton

shop and lots W. C.

1200

1200

12.32

Warner, Geo. H.

house W. C.

1500

1500

15.41

Wilcoxson, Anna

20 shares C. B. stock

1800

1800

18.49

Woolhiser, J. H.

Glattaker place W. C.

10

2000

2000

20.54

Walsh, Jeroma H.

brick yard and land $11000; lot W. C. $100

11100

11100

114.00

Wolfe, Emma

house W. C.

1000

1000

10.27

Whittlesey, Ida (occupant)

Olney ho Prospect ave

5500

5500

56.49

Werner, Frederick

personal

250

250

2.57

Woodruff, L. E.

personal

3000

3000

30.81

Winans, Mrs. Jas.

ho and lot Sum. Av

900

900

9.24

Wynn, Thomas

dog

1

Woolhiser, L. E.

Decker place W. C.

1

2200

2200

22.59

Wildey, Charles

house North st.

1500

1500

15.41

District No. 2

Wardwell, M. E. & C. B.

1/2 ho Leeds

500

500

5.14

Wolcott, William G.

house and land

8

1250

1250

12.83

Wardwell, Elizabeth

1/2 house Leeds

1

500

500

5.14

Whitney, Garrett

farm

120

1000

1000

10.27

Wolf, John

house and lot

1000

1000

10.27

Whitney, Dvid (heirs of)

ho and land

10

800

800

8.22

Weller, William

house and land

1

200

200

2.05

White, Alpheus

house and lot

300

300

3.08

Wallace, James

house and land

1

10

1200

1200

12.32

Webber, Joseph P.

Moore farm

50

1750

1750

17.97

White, Benj. T.

farm 75a and store $4400; barn lot and corner lot $600; lot 5a $500

80

5500

5500

56.49

Wrigley, Andrew

2 houses and lot

1

1

900

900

9.24

Wilson, Mrs. H. M.

house and lot

950

950

9.75

Wrigley, Mrs. Nancy

house and lot

850

850

8.72

Wilber J. H. & sister

house and lot

2400

2400

24.65

Walsh, Jerome H.

sand bank of Palmer

7

1500

1500

15.41

Wolven, Amos

house and lot

2

450

450

4.62

Wolcott, John

dog

1

Williams, Samuel

dog

1

Whitney, William

dog

1

District No. 3

Whittaker, Peter

wood lot near toll gate

21

750

750

7.70

Walton, Anton

farm

1

19

400

400

4.11

Wolven, Catharine & Eliza

farm 35a $800; Bloom lot 55a $500

1

90

1300

1300

13.35

Webber, Oliver

farm

1

100

4100

4100

42.11

Winans, James W.

farm (J. Lasher oc.)

50

2200

2200

22.59

Winans, Mr.s Seymour

farm of Ward Bogardus

120

3000

3000

30.81

Winans, Leonard

house and lot

3

275

275

2.82

Walters, Herman B.

farm 54a $2100; Dodd place 162a $1100

1

216

3200

3200

32.86

Wynkoop, George

farm and board'g ho

1

39

3000

3000

30.81

Webster, Mrs. Martin

Lawrence 10a ho and lot 1a, slaughter ho &c

1

11

800

800

8.22

Whittaker, Leroy

house and land

1

16

200

200

2.05

Wolven, Henry

ho and lot 1a, $325; land of Mower 26a $300

1

27

625

635

6.42

Wynkoop, Theodore

house, store and blacksmith shop $1300; pers $300

3

1300

300

1600

16.43

Winters, Mrs. Daniel

house, lot and blacksmith shop

1

450

450

4.62

Woodward, Charles

farm of J. H. Van Gelder

1

160

1300

1300

13.35

Wilber, A. D.

store Palenville $400; personal $300

1

400

300

700

7.19

Y.

Young, George

residence

12

650

650

6.67

District No. 3

Yager, Adam

farm

1

106

2400

2400

24.65

York, John H.

ho and lot of Webbger

4

260

260

2.67

Yager, John

dog

1

Incorporated Companies

Name

Description

Dogs

Acres

Real

Person'l

Total

Tax

Catskill National Bank

banking house and store

10000

10000

102.70

Catskill Ferry Co.

personal

10000

10000

102.70

Catskill & Albany Steam boat Co.

dock, storehouse and water lots

600

600

61.62

N. Y. C & A. Steamboat Co (limited)

dock and storehouse $7000; personal $30000

7000

30000

37000

379.99

Tanners' National Bank

banking house $7000l; Shepherd house $1200; stone yard and dock 44000

12200

12200

125.29

W. U. Tel. Co.

28 1/2 miles pole line $1200; 40 miles additional wire $400

1600

1600

16.43

A. U. Tel. Co.

16 1/2 miles pole line $600; 32 miles additional wire $400

1000

1000

10.27

Catrskill & Hudson Ferry co.

personal

9000

9000

92.43

Hoponose Knitting Co.

not an incor. Co

20000

20000

205.40

Harris Mfg. Co. (limited)

factory and buildings

60000

60000

616.20

Hudson River Telephone Co.

poles and wires and fixtures

1000

1000

10.27

Catskill Mt. House Co.

mount. house, land and buildings

2750

75000

75000

770.25

Catskill Mt. R. R. Co.

15.11 m. track buildings, &c $3000 per mile

45500

45500

467.29

N. Y. W. S. & B. R. R. Co

14.86 m. track with buildings, &c

100000

100000

1027.00

National Telephone Co.

14.86 m. pole line; 44m.additional wire

1000

1000

10.27

Cairo R. R. Co.

that part which lies in the Town of Catskill, 1550 feet

1200

1200

12.32

Catskill Village--Lands of Non-Residents

Name

Description

Dogs

Acres

Real

Personal

Total

Tax

The following lots, numbered from 1 to 17, inclusive, are part of Lindsay's Patent, 1st and 2d Division, as recorded in Green County Clerk's office in Book C of Deeds, page 376, and Book E 1st of Deeds, page 136; that such tract hads been subdivided, and we hereby certify that we cannot obtain correct information of such subdivision, as applied to such lots. James H. Snyder, S. B. Sage, Samuel Chidester, Assessors

1. Land bd. N. by High st., E. by New st., S. by Rouse, W. by North st

1 1/4

2700

2700

27.73

2. Lot bd. N. by Clinton ave. E. by Albany and Greene turnpike, S. by cemetery, W. by New st

2 1/2

2700

2700

27.73

3. Lot bd. N. by High st., E. by Albany and Greene turnpike, S. by Clinton ave., W. by New st.

3 1/2

2250

2250

23.11

4. Lot bd. N. by High st., E. by Hudson /River, S. by Seaman, W. by Albany and Greene turnpike

14 3/4

4100

4100

42.11

5. Lot bd. N. by I. H. Pettit, E. by Broad st., S. by Jane Van Loan, W. by Main st.

4 1/2

6000

6000

61.62

6. Lot bd. N. by F. Cook, E. by Main st., S. by Diamond Hill lot. W. by Catskill Creek, (Durham occup't)

1/8

1800

1800

18.49

7. Lot bd. N. by Cook's alley, E. by Lampman and North st., S. by Hay, W. by Main st.

1

12500

12500

128.38

8. Lot bd. N. by Wiltsie and Bogardus, E. by Main st., S. by Gay and Church st., W. by Water st

2

22500

22500

231.03

9. Lot bd. N. by Buckley, E. by Lampman and Buckley, S. by Kortz, W. by Main st. (Korty, occupant)

5/8

3500

3500

35.94

10. Lot bd, N. by King st., E. by St. Luke's Ch. Lot, S. by F. Hill, W. by York st.

1/8

750

750

7.70

11. Lot bd. N. By R. Seaman, E. by Hudson River, S by Harrison st., W. by Prospect ave

3 1/2

5400

5400

55.46

12. Lot bd. N. by an alley, E. by lot occupied by S. Hay, S. by Oliver M. Palmer and heirs, W. by Main st.

1/4

5000

5000

51.35

13. Lot Poverty Hollow, bd. N. by lands of School Dist. No. 1, E. by Barringer, S. by an alley, W. by Tootill

1--16

450

450

4.62

14. Lot N. E. corner Main and River sts. bd. N. by C. M. R. R., E. by River st., S. by Main, W. by T. O'Brien

1/8

200

200

2.05

15. Lot bd. N. by lands of 1st Ref. Ch., E. by lot occupied by S. Hay,. S. by lot occupied by H. Van Steenburgh, W. by Main st.--50 front on Main st., 150 ft. Depth

2200

2200

22.59

16. (Partly in Catskill Village and partly in Catskill Town) lot bd. N. by Hopkins, E. by Hudson River, S. by Cole, W. by Albany and Greene trunpike

9 1/4

2500

2500

25.67

17. Catskill Village, lot bd. N. by Hopkins, E. by Albany and Greene turnpike, S. by Cole, W. by Grant & Foote.

Catskill Village

Name

Description

Dogs

Acres

Real

Personal

Total

Tax

John Cantine Patent of 1795. Map of part of flats North of Catskill Creek, John Kiersted's survey of 1805

Lot No. 73, 40x70

1000

1000

10.27

Lot No. 74 40x70

1000

1000

10.27

(Catskill Village)

Lot No. 7, 73 ft. wide 139 ft. w. line, 142 ft. E. line

150

150

1.54

Lot No. 10, 73 ft. wide, 148 ft. W. line, 151 E. line

150

150

1.54

Lot No. 15, 73 ft. wide, 162 ft. W. line, 166 ft. E. line

150

150

1.54

Lot No. 34, 59 ft. wide, 100 ft. W. line, 141 ft. E. line

75

75

0.77

Lot No. 37, 59 ft wide, 100 ft. W. Line, 148 ft. E. line

75

75

0.77

Lot No. 45, 59 ft. wide, 93 ft. W. line. 148 ft. E. line

75

75

0.77

Lot No. 46, 59 ft. wide, 93 ft. W. line, 134 ft. E. line

75

75

0.77

Lot No. 3, 73 ft wide, 127 ft. W. line, 130 ft. E. line

150

150

1.54

Lot No. 52, 60 ft. wide, 160 ft W. line, 130 ft E. line

175

175

1.80

Lot No 56, 60x120 ft

50

50

0.51

Lot No. 63, 39x96 ft

80

80

0.82

Lot No. 65, 40x100 ft

80

80

0.82

Lot No. 88, 40x170 ft

50

50

0.51

Lot No. 87, 40 x170 ft

50

50

0.51

Lot No. 11, bd, N. by long dock, E., by lot No. 12, S. by Catskill Creek, W. by lot No. 10, 73x39 ft.

1000

1000

10.27

Lot No. 12, bd. N. by long dock, E. by lot No. 13, S by Catskill Creek, W. by lot No. 11, 73x139 ft

1000

1000

10.27

Trumpbour, M. T.

(Kingston) lot No. 1, 73 ft. wide, 121 ft W. line, 124 ft. E line

175

175

1.89

Tappan, C.

(Kingston) lot No.6, 73 ft. wide, 136 ft. W. Line, 139 ft. E line

175

175

1.80

Lot No. 38, triangular, 132 ft on long dock, 100 ft N. Line on propsed st., 10 ft. deep E. line

80

80

0.82

Lot No. 62, 39 ft. wide, 146 ft. W. line, 96 ft. E. line

80

80

0.82

Cornell, Thomas

(Kingston) Delany lot, Summit ave., bd. E. by North st., S. by Doane, N. and W. by S. R.R.

750

750

7.70

Schermerhorn lot

bd. E. by North st., S by Delaney lot, N. and W. by W. S. R. R.

550

550

5.65

Gilbert prop.

bd. N. by Mrs. Capp, S. by Aldrich, W. by Maint St., E. by Summit ave

1100

1100

11.30

House and lot of Knapp & Schultz

bd. N. by Mrs. Vroman, E. and S. by W. S. R. R. by Summit ave

1200

1200

12.32

District No. 3

Van Gelder, Jacob

wood lot, bd, N. by Reuben Hoff, S. by C. K. Smith, E. by the Timmerman farm, W. by C. K. Smith and lot of E. Myers

33

300

300

9.24

Smith, Elijah

wood lot, bd. N. by R. Smith, S. by land of Wm. H. Trumpbour, E. by old Ding's road, W. by Z. T.Smith and A. Lasher

20

900

900

9.24

Chidester, Phineas, Edgar & George

lot bd. N. by Mrs. John Trumpbour, E. by Peary, S. by R. Smith, W. by R. Lasher

23

500

500

5.14

Smith, Theophilus

lot bd, N. by Mrs. John Trumpbour, E. by Peary, S. by R. Smith, W. by R. Lasher

23

500

500

5.14

Whitney, Mrs. Alexander

lot bd. No by T. Smith, E. by Peary, S. by R. Smith, W. by R. Lasher 23a $500; wood lot, bd, N. by D. Palmer and A. Bourke, E. by Joseph Webber and A. Elliott, S. by Lana Crawford, W. by J. H. Snyder, 31a $400

54

900

900

9.24

Mower, Adam (heirs of)

lot bd. N. by R. Smith, S. by A. Clum, E. by R. Hoff, W. by A. Clum

22

450

450

4.62

Dederick, Matthew

lot bd. N. by Funk, E by Bourke, S. by Clum, W. by Snyder

15

250

250

2.57

Clum, Thomas

lot bd. N. by Dederick, E. by Merritt place, S. by land form'ly Wynkoop's, W. by J. H. Snyder 10a $200; lot bd N. by Mower, E. by Clum, S. by Clum, W. by Merritt place 15a $300

25

500

500

5.14

Ransom, Samuel W.

mountain lot, bd. N. by L. Connelly, W. by Cole, S. by Carnwright, E. by D. T. Lennon

17

75

75

0.77

McLeod, Mrs. Ann

lot bd, N. by Fiero & Burget, E. by Straka, S. by J. Van Orden, W. by Deer, 17a $150; three cornered lot, bd. E. by Post, S. and W. by Adam Yager, 18a $150

35

300

300

3.08

Peters, Herman

lot bd. N. by J. Carnwright, E. by Ed. Goodwin and C. Fiero, S. by Cook and Hommel, W. by Chas. Griffin, Being North half of lot formerly owned by Peters and Carnwright

13

75

75

0.77

Crawford, Lana

wood lot, bd. N. by Elliott and Brooks, E. by Connelly and Post, S. by Massino, W. by J. H. Snyder

50

750

750

7.70

Diehms, C. F.

lot bd, N. by Malden turnpike, W. by T. N. .Lawrence pl., S. by Ed. Goodwin; this is a three cornered lot bounded only on 3 sides

5

250

250

2.57

Mower, Chas

lot bd. N. by Carnwright, E. by land of 1st Nat. Bank of Saugerties, S. by Malden turnpike, W. by highway

1

100

100

1.03

Clum, Peter

lot bd. N. by land of R. Hoff, W. by land of R. Hoff, S. by Van Gelder, E. by T. Dederick

4

40

40

0.41

Hommel & Cook

bd. N. by J. Carnwright and H. J. Adsit, E. by C. Fiero, S. by John Wynkoop, W. by C. DuBois

50

450

450

4.57

First National Bank of Saugerties,

Griffin farm, bd. N. by Cauterskill Creek, J. Newkirk and Sterritt, E. by Peter Mower, S. by Malden turnpike, W. by Chas. Mower, J. Carnwright and J. H. Van Gelder

90

1500

1500

15.41

We, the undersigned, do severally depose and swear that we have set down in the foregoing Assessment Roll all the real estate situated in the Town of Catskill, according to our best information, and that, with the exception of those cases in which the value of the said real estate has been changed by reason of proof porduced before us, we have estimated the value of the said real estate at the sums which a majority of the Assessors have decided to be the full value thereof; and that the said Assessment Roll contains a true statement of the aggregate amount of the taxable personal estate of each and every peson named in such roll, over and above the amount of debts due from such person respectively and excluding such stocks as are otherwise taxable and such other property as is exempt by law from taxation at the full value thereof, according to our best Judgement and belief. James H. Snyder, S. B Sage, Samuel Chidester, Assessors of the Town of Catskill

I, Henry F. Olmstead, one of the Justice of the Peace in and for the Town of Catskill, do certify that the Assessors above named appeared before me on the 31st day of August, 1885, and did severally make and subscribe the foregoing oath. Henry F. Olmstead, Justice

Town Officers, 1885

Thomas E. Ferrier

Supervisor

George T. Williams

Town Clerk

Henry F. Olmstead

Justice of the Peace

Jeremiah Overbaugh

Justice of the Peace

Benjamin T. White

Justice of the Peace

James H. Van Gelder

Justice of the Peace

James H. Snyder

Assessor

Sylvester B. Sage

Assessor

Samuel Chidester

Assessor

Frederick Saxe

Commissioner of Highways

Elias B. Penfield

Overseer of the Poor

Michael McNerney

Overseer of the Poor

thomas F. Botsford

Collector

William H. Whitcomb

Constable

George Van Dyke

Constable

Alfred R. Cole

Constable

Franklin Cook

Constable

John A. Conine

Constable

Thomas Jackson

Commissioner of Excise

Clarence E. Bloodgood

Commissioner of Excise

John C. Rider

Commissioner of Excise

 


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page