Christ Presbyterian
Church Catskill

Baptisms 1840 - 1952

 Records obtained from microfilmed copies in the New York State Library and transcribed by Scott Wichmann

Note: Although the original records show the date of birth for many individuals, those individuals who were born from 1910 onwards will only show the year of birth in this transcription, in order to ensure privacy - SH


 

1840

 

March 12

Edward Dorr, infant son of George & Ann Augusta M. J. Griffin

May 3

Robert & Frances Caroline, children of Ephraim & Eliza Beach

   “   “

Caroline Matilda & Eliza Jane, children of Hannah Finch

   “   “

Louiza, daughter of Saml. L. & Ximena Penfield

June 14

Charles L. & Edward T., children of Eliza, the wife of George Prims

   “     “

George, son of Maria, the wife of           Wells

   “     “

Elizabeth Brace, infant of Eunice, the wife of Leonard Kinsley

   “     “

Edith Schuyler & Harriet Van Orden, children of Doct. John & Maria Doane

July 5

Mary Frances Chamberlain

   “   “

Harriet Hill

   “   “

John Hill

   “   28

Edward, infant of Ann Eliza, the wife of John Aken

Aug. 2

William Henry, infant of George & Eleanor Bean,

member of the Pres. Ch. Osbornville

Sept 13

Mary Elizabeth, infant of Nathaniel Hinman, Jun. & Almira Hinman

Nov. 1

Urania Cornelia Sylvester

1841

 

Jan. 3

Fanny S. Stocking

   “   “

Ann Elizabeth Fiero

Apr. 1

Harriet Clark & Malbone Francis, children of Mary the wife of Malbone Watson, Esq.

June 1

Grosvenor, son of Mary E. the wife of W. Austin

   “    27

Ellen Augusta, infant of Caleb &        Day

July 11

Eliza Buskirk, infant of Geo. B. & Ann M. Penfield

Sept. 9

Amanda Elizabeth, infant of Stephen L. & Amelia Keeler, who, though dismissed some time since at the time of their removal from this place, on account of their distance from a Pres. Ch. supplied with a pastor, had not presented their certificate for admission.

Oct. 6

Mary Asenith & Susan Matilda, children of Anna, the widow of Benjamin Sherman who was formerly a member of this Church & whose widow had spent the summer with her mother in law here & who requested the baptism of her children previous to her return to Darien, Gea. Where she resides & is a member of the Pres. Ch.

1842

 

Feb. 4

David DeForest, infant of Frederick & Julia N. Hill

   “   8

John, infant of Charles & Emma Austin

May 1

Esther Elizabeth Gillet

June 26

George Hale, infant of Robert & Sophia Sole

July 17

Sabra Moody, infant of Nathaniel H. & Almira Hinman

Sept. 4

Electa D  (smudged?)  , infant of Russel D. & Sarah Hall

   “     “

Emeline Amelia, infant of Edward & Frances Ann Hall

Sept. 4

Gerge Henry, infant of Patty, the wife of Isaac Hanly

   “     “

Frances, infant of Henry A. & Mercy Cooley

Nov.6

Abigail, the wife of Wm. H. Crosby

1843

 

Jan. 1

Hiland Rushmore

March 5

Rachel Salisbury

May 7

Elizabeth Baker

June 30

Samuel C. Wise

Aug. 25

Charles Addison, infant son of George Beach

Sept. 3

George, infant son of Emeline, the wife of George Hardenberg

   “     27

John & Sarah Hall, children of Mary, the wife of Malbone Watson Esq.

Dec. 3

Charles Brown, infant son of Saml. C. Wise

1844

 

June 3

Theodore Lyman, infant of Russel D. & Sarah Hall

   “    “

Susan Penfield, infant of Edward & Frances Ann Hall

   “    “

Henry Orlando, infant son of Mary, the wife of Joel Thomas

   “    “

Ann Eliza, daughter of Maria Gillet, widow.

   “    “

Thomas Henderson & Anna Brace, children of Doct. John & Maria Doane.

   “    “

George, Henry, Emma Jane & John, children of Eliza, the wife of David Van Dyke.

   “    “

Frances Sophia, Emma, Caroline Hamlin, & George Prims, children of Cornelia C., the wife of Silas A. Barber

June 16

Albert Tuttle, infant son of Annis, the wife of H. Hitchcock

   “     “

Edward Starr, infant son of Nathaniel H. & Almira P. Hinman

   “     “

William Pierson, infant son of Joshua Fiero

   “    18

Sarah Louisa & Miranda, infant daughters of Mary Elizabeth & Walter Austin

July 7

Harding Sherwood Horton

   “   “

Thomas Bradford Horton

   “   “

Isaac Pulver

   “   “

Hobert T. & Celia Cokeman, children of Maria, the wife of Gilbert Acker

Sept. 8

Edward Hopper, infant of Henry A. & Mercy Cooley.

   “     12

John Field, & Elizabeth Mariett, children of Urania Cornelia, the wife of John R. Sylvester

   “      “

Walter & Hermon, children of Abigail, the wife of Wm. H. Crosby

Oct. 13

Ella Mary, infant of Edgar B. & Sophia Day

   “    24

Harriet, infant of Charles & Emma Austin

1845

 

March 17

George Erastus, infant of George L. Beach

     “     21

Orlando, son of Fanny S., the wife of Orlando Kellogg

Apr. 2

Charles Craft & Samuel William, children of William S. & Ann Louisa Jacks

1846

 

May 3

Addison Porter Jones

May 10

Nelson, infant of Ann Eliza, the wife of John Acker

June 7

Samuel Collins, infant of Samuel C. & Betsey Wise

   “   14

Hellen Fidelia, infant of Albert & Fidelia Brown

   “    “

Anna, infant of Charles & Emma Austin

   “    “

Mary Ella, infant of Joshua Fiero

   “    “

Emily Augusta, infant of Joshua & Mary Atwater

   “    “

Orrin, infant of S. S. & Cornelia S. Day

   “    “

George Elwood, infant of George F. & Delia Merchant

July 2

Ella          , infant of Mary the wife of Malbone Watson

Sept. 27

Emily Cooke, infant of Russel D. & Sarah Hall

   “     “

Frederick Edmund, infant of George L. & Ann Beach

   “     “

Frederick Dimon, infant of Catharine J., the wife of Augustus Cornwall, Esq.

Oct. 11

Frances Electa, infant of Maria, the wife of Gilbert Acker

   “     “

Anson Dudley, infant of Moses S. & Sarah A. Ingersoll

1847

 

June 6

Isabel Hope Moseley, infant of Edgar B. & Sophia Day

Oct. 3

Joshua Spencer, son of S. Sherwood & Cornelia S. Day

   “   19

Sophia Penfield, infant of Richard M.& Caroline Rand

   “     “

Ogden Lindsley, infant of Zenas L. & Sarah Beach

   “     “

Mary Beach, infant of George Penfield

   “     “

Edward Lyman, infant of Edward & Frances Ann Hall

Dec. 12

Frederick, infant of Frederick & Julia N. Hill

1848

 

Jan. 4

Maria Elizabeth & Truman Gillett, children of Mary the wife of Joel Thomas

   “  24

Lucia, infant of Charles & Emma Austin

Feb. 21

Mary Ella, infant of Mary E., the wife of Walter Austin

June 25

Alice, infant of Jeremiah & Emily C. Day

July 23

Theodore Benjamin, infant of Geo. L. & Ann Beach

Aug. 20

Frederick Cooke, infant son of Geo. Griffin, Jun.

Sept. 4

Mrs. Deborah Rushmore

Nov. 2

Julia Pratt, infant of Mary, the wife of  M. Watson, Esq.

1849

 

Jan. 31

Ella Ann, infant of Jno. S. & Sally Ann Nellis

March 30

Sarah, infant of George L. & Ann Beach

June 10

Ellen, infant of Laura Ann, the wife of A. Sanford

July 29

Helen Spencer, infant of S. Sherwood & Cornelia S. Day

Sept. 6

Charles Porter, infant son of Addison P. & Rachel J. Jones

Nov. 26

Charles Lewis, infant of Cornelia C., the wife of Silas Barbour

   “     “

Mariette, infant of David & Eliza Van Dyke

Dec. 2d

Emma Frances, infant daughter of Joshua Fiero

   “     16

Thomas Dodd, infant son of Urania Cornelia, the wife of John R. Sylvester

   “      “

James Edward, infant son of Esther, the wife of Doct. James H. A. Graham

   “      18

Joshua Milton, infant son of Joshua Fiero

1851

 

Mar. 5

Joel, infant son of Mary Thomas, the wife of Joel Thomas

May 4

James William, infant son of Mrs. --- Shufelt  (member of Pres. Ch. Windham Center)

1852

 

May 7

John, infant son of John Gray & Agnes Gray

July 18

Julia, infant daughter of S. Sherwood & Cornelia Day

   “     “

Henry, infant son of G. H. & Ann Augusta Penfield

June 28

Dav’d Porter, infant son of Cha’s & Emma Austin

Nov. 1

Fra’s Sophia, infant daug. of Sophia Mann

   “    2`

Edward Cummings & Susan Mary, children of Lindsley & Sarah Beach

July 18

Cha’s O., infant son of Cha’s. H. & Sara C. Day

(now Rev. C. O. Day, Prattview, Vt)

   “   27

James S., infant son of Mrs. Cornelia Barber

July 18

Jeremiah, infant son (of) Emily O. Day  (now Elder)

1853

 

April 3

Mr. Angus Munn

June 26

Wm. Sanderson, infant son of Mrs. Mary Cheesman

(Physician in Auburn N. Y.)

Nov. 6

Henry Edgar, infant son of Edgar B. & Sophia C. Day     (Died)

July 4

Mary E.         , infant daughter of Josh’a Fiero, Jr.

1854

 

Jany 19

Francis Butler, inft. son of Geo. Griffin Jr. & Elizabeth B. Griffin

(now Elder – D. Chas. S. Robinson Ch. New York city)

July 7

David    , infant son of Chas. & Sarah Day

   “   “

---------,  ------------, ----- of Jno. Gray & Agnes Gray

 

George Howard, infant son of A. P. Jones & Rachel, his wife

1855

 

Jany 14

Mary, infant daughter of John & Jemima C. Brown

Feby 28

William Porter, infant son of Charles H. & Sarah C. Day

May 27

Cornelia Spencer, infant daughter of S. Sherwood & Cornelia S. Day

(Mrs. G. W. M. Lanshaw)

Aug. 5th

Ephraim, son of Lindley & Sarah Beach  (Dead)

Nov. 25

Mary Jane, inft. daug. of Jane Ann Blauvelt

1856

 

Mar. 2d

John Robert & James William, twin infants of Arthur Johnson & Margaret, his wife  (certif.. Apl. 19, 1887)

July 27

Elisha Blackmar, infant son of Mrs. D. K. Olney

   “    “

Emma Crosby, infant daughter of Mrs. Wm. Crosby

   “    “

Ximena, infant daughter of Samuel Lewis

 

               Infant son of George H. & Ann A. Penfield

Sep.

Charles & Geo. Howard, infant sons of C. L. & Mary Beach

(will own the Mt. House)

1858

 

May 30

Clarence Benjamin, infant son of Angus & E. Munn

   “     “

David Betts --  adult

   “     “

James Malcom Pierson --  adult         ( ?)

   “     “

John Powers Gordon --          “            ( x)

   “     “

Danforth Keyes Olney --       “            ( s.)

   “     “

Ellen Augusta Olney --          “            ( s.)

   “     “

Harriette Tremain Olney --    “           (  Mrs. S. L. Penfield)

   “     “

Harriette Wright --                 “            ( s.)

   “     “

Mary (Pierson) Fiero --          “

   “     “

Clarissa Eugenia Edwards --  “

May 30

Marietta Goetchius --             adult

1859

 

July 26

Howard Gilbert Lebarte, infant son of Mary G. Lebarte

Nov. 20

Lorinda Peck, John Francis, Mary, & William, children (the oldest eight years, the youngest three months) of Mrs. Rebecca Van Hoosen, wife of Jacob Van Hoosen.

1860

 

July 8

Alice Victorine Leavitt, infant daughter of Mrs. Henry Hill.     s.

1861

 

June 12

Isabella, infant daughter of Mary Chisholm

July 7

George,      “     son of Geo. S. Whitfield

    62

 

Nov’r. 2d

Adaline, Mary, & Sarah, children of Mrs. Marg’t. Snyder

    “       “

Carrie, daughter of Mrs. Rebecca Van Hoosen

    “      15

Mary Ella, & Henry, (infant son), of H. F. & Lydia H. Olmstead

1863

 

July 2d

Charles Ferris, George Edward, & Frank Ravello, children of Mrs. E. M. Knapp

July 9

Robert James, & Anna Sterling, children of Lindsley & Sarah Beach

1864

 

Nov. 6

Francis Henry, inf’t son of Lindsley & Sarah Beach

(graduated at West Point (37) in June 1887)

      “

Alice Pierson & Chas. Irving, children of Joshua Fiero Jr. & Mary P. Fiero.

1865

 

May 7

Mrs. S. B. Groat

July 5

Mary Galbraith, infant daughter of Angus & Elsie Munn

Dec. 19

Lewis Wm., infant son of Sarah B. Groat, wife of Edwin Groat

1866

 

Feb. 22d

Albert Raymond, Louis Carleton, & James Howard, children, (the oldest being six years of age), of Grosvenor Austin & his wife

Mar. 4

Anthony S. Thomas.       adult

   “    “

Miss Fanny Lynes              “

Sep. 9

George Worth, Charles Beach, & Mary Howard, children of Mrs. G. W. Benter

   “    “

Sarah E. Abbot               adult     19

   “    “

John Edgar Stephens          “        22

   “    “

James H. Stanton                “        17

Nov. 4

Elvira Elliott                       “  

   “    “

Catherine Bell (wife of Rob’t B.)     adult

Dec. 23d

Sarah Eliza, Victor Brace, George Alvan, & Fanny, children of Mrs. Henry Van Dyke, wife of Mr. Henry Van Dyke, the oldest being nine years of age.  (Gone to Bap. Ch. under influence of step-mother)

1867

 

Mar. 3d

Henry Hill               adult

May 5

John Henry Betts     adult                           s.

1868

 

Mar. 15

Nelly Augusta Groat, infant daughter of Mrs. S. B. Groat

   “     “

Howard Van Dyke, infant son of Mary Van Dyke, wife of Henry Van Dyke

1869

 

Feb. 28

Edward Starr Root & Harriet May, infant children of Sabra Hinman Root

1870

 

Jan’y 20

Mary Atwater, infant daughter of Mary Atwater Spaulding

Jan’y 23d

Helen Givens, infant daughter of Elias B. Penfield & Mary Penfield

    “      “

Anna Ernestine, daughter, infant, of Elmira H. Mott, member of Meth. Epis. Church in Conesville, N. Y.

Mar. 6

Mrs. Harriette Rebecca Gay        adult

   “    “

   “    Susan Mary Stryker                “

   “    “

   “    Alice Sage                               “

   “    “

   “    Mary Christina Babcock         “

   “    “

   “    Frances Louisa Baldwin          “

   “    “

   “    Abagail Case                           “

   “    “

   “    Sarah Cook                              “

   “    “

Miss Harriette Lovica Case             “    (Mrs. J. W. H. Thomas, Albany)

July 3

Addison Elliott, infant son of Elvira E. Gumaer                  s.

   “   “

Edward Henry, son of Mary C. Babcock             (“Difficient”)

   “   “

Frances Virginia, daughter, aged 51, of Alice Sage

Nov. 20

Sophie Caroline, inf’t. daug’r. of Sophie Rand Pratt

   “    27

Danforth Willie, aged 5 years, (Druggist, Middletown) and Louis Austin (inf’t) , sons of Mrs. Jno. Olney

1871

 

Feb. 28

William Hoyt, son of John F. & Jane E. Sylvester

June 25

Walter Ross, infant son of Mrs. A. J. Martin

1872

 

Feby

Theodora Julia Ingersoll  (adult)  Mrs. D. W. P. McLaury

    “

Ruth, infant daughter of Chas. S. & Miranda A Boynton

April 7

Carrie Dubois Stanton   (adult)

    “   14

Howard Addison, infant son of Rev. Wm. A. & Mary J. Benedict

    “    “

Harriette McMenamy, daughter of Caroline McMenamy, aged 10 years

    “    19

Georgiana, infant daughter of Mrs.    Field, a member of the Presbyterian Church, Greenville, N. Y.

Sep. 15

Geo. Xavier McLanahan, infant son of George W. & Helen Day McLanahan     (Dresden  1886-9)

Oct. 6

Hattie McMenamy, infant daughter of John and Caroline M. Kennedy

Dec’r 1st

Mary Wheeler Ferrier     adult      (Mrs. Percy Goldin)

    “     “

Addie Elflida Ingersoll       “

    “     “

Nelly Hoyt Abeel               “

1873

 

April 6th

George Edwin Vincent       “

Oct. 26

Walter Austin, infant son of Chas. S. and Miranda Austin Boynton

Nov. 9

Ellen, Margaret & Nina, young children of Samuel Reid

Nov. 27

Cornelia Day, infant daughter of Geo. W. and Helen Day McLanahan

(Pfro’d her faith in Dresden, 1888)

April

George Hoyt, infant son of Samuel L. and Harriett T. Olney Penfield

Dec’r 7

Grace Danforth, infant daughter of Mrs. Grace V. Perry

(14 St. Ch. N. York)

     “    21

Ester Lampman (Mrs. Riesa) & Jennie Dunham (Prof’n w/l, 89), aged 5 & 2 years), daughters of Mary M. Howell

     “    28

Alice Maude, infant daughter of Alice Fiero

1874

 

Feb’y 1st

Lorinda Brandeau                        adult                 (Mrs. Chas. Smith)

    “      “

Mary Louisa Cook                          “

    “      “

Charles Addison Elliott                   “                   (Elder)

    “      “

Charles Breckinridge Fanning         “

April 5

Samuel Harris Jr.                             “                   (Fugative/87)

     “   “

Margaret Alice Lowe                       “

     “   “

Mary Etta Lowe                               “                   (Mrs. Eagen)

July 26

Samuel M’Haffy, infant son of Samuel & Laura M. H. Reid

1875

 

April 4

Miss Emma L. French                         Adult

 

   “    Sarah H. Howard                             “

 

   “    Ida Belle Overbaugh                        “      (Mrs. Wm. Smith)

 

   “    Anna Matilda Bottomly                   “      (Mrs. Gasconing)  ???

 

   “    Helen Elizabeth Fonda                     “      (Mrs. Chas. Brandow)

 

   “    Harriette C. Fanning                         “

 

   “    Sarah E. Fanning                              “

                 

   “    Helen Agusta Mackey                      “

 

   “    Vanelia Francis Crocker                   “

 

   “    Josophine Louise Case                      “

 

   “    Anna Josophine Abeel                       “

 

Mr. Percival Goldin                                    “

 

Mrs. Rebecca Cleveland (Fitchett)             “

May 30

Miss Louisa Dean (Miltimore)                   “

June 6

Mr. Angelo Howell                                     “

 

   “   James Reid                                          “

 

   “   Geo. W. Goetchius                              “

June 13

Ellen Maers, infant daughter of Samuel L. and Harriette T. Penfield

June 20

Jessie Watson, infant son of Julia Watson Olney, wife of James B. Olney

Oct. 3

Arabelta M. Timmerman                 adult

 

Florence Timmerman                          do

 

Ella Augusta Knapp                             do

Nov. 10

Richard, infant son of Ella Day Rush, wife of

Lieut Richard Rush, U. S. N.

Nov. 28

Mabel, infant daughter of Geo. C. Vincent &                Vincent

(Reformed Ch. Catskill)

1876

 

Feb. 6

Mrs. Martha Sayres                adult

   “    “

Miss Lucy Irene Francis             “

Apr. 9

John Edwards Stryker                 “

 

Olive Fiero, inf’t daughter of Mrs. Alice (W. P.) Fiero

Aug. 6

Ellen Melissa Palmer              Adult

   “   16

Mary Emma, Nelly Isabel (Prof’n 1888), Ida Letitia, & Ada Elizabeth, infant children, (the oldest being five), of Mrs. Martha Sayres

Aug. 20

Julia Frances, daughter of Mrs. C. E. Bulkley

Sep. 3d

Emelie Caroline, infant daughter of Chas. S. Boynton and Miranda A. Boynton   (Chicago)

1877

 

Feb’y 4

Lucius Huntington, infant son of Lucius R. and Mary R. Doty

(Nov.)

Howard Cornell, infant child of Mrs. A. D. Wilbur

Dec. 2d

Julia Day, infant child of Mr. William P. McLaury and Theodora J., his wife

1878

 

Mar. 28

James B. Dederick                    adult

   “    31

Faith, infant daughter of Chas. S. & Miranda A. Boynton   (Chicago)

Sep. 22d

Mary Wansbrough, infant daughter of Mrs.      Getty

Oct. 9

Dean, infant son of Mrs. Louisa D. Miltimore

Nov. 24

Leelah Frances, inf’t daughter of Mrs. Louise Merkle Hasselman

   “     “

Emil Leib, infant son of Caroline R. and Emil Merkle

1879

 

Mar. 11

Julia Irene, infant daughter of Etta Lowe Eagen

Apr. 6

Alice Irene,     “          “       of G. Fred’k & Fanny Mott

Sep. 21

Melvin Thomas, infant son of W. P. McLaury, M. D. and Theodora J. his wife

   “    “

George Howard, infant son of Mrs. M. Sayres

Oct. 5

Mary Margarett, infant daughter of Jas. Person

   “   “

Miss Celia Edgerly                      adult

   “   “

   “     Jennie Aurelia Botsford     adult

Nov. 16

Alice Jerome, infant daughter of Jeremiah & Fanny Spencer Day

1880

 

Jany. 24

Henry, infant son of Mrs. Mary A. Andrews

Feb. 1st

Emma D. Melius                            adult

April 1st

Ella Barker                                          “

    “     “

Harriette Melius                                  “

May

Henry J. Bassett, infant son of Henry L. & Mary Jewell Bassett

July 4

Arthur Haviland, infant son of Ella Rushmore Haviland

Sep. 26

Francis May, infant daughter of Addison P. Jones

Oct. 21

Anna Louisa, infant daughter of Sam’l & Laura Reid

Nov. 7

Sarah Elizabeth, infant daughter of Jas. & Julia Person

1881

 

April 10

Francis Emil, infant son of Mrs. Louise M. Hasselman

    “    “

Eva Gertrude, infant daughter of Mrs. C. R. Merkle

Oct. 25

Rodney Dean, infant son of Jeremiah Day & Fanny S. Day

Dec. 4

Clara Bell Palmer               adult

1882

 

Jany 15

Mary Rosetta, infant daughter of Mrs. A. D. Wilbur

Feb. 5

Mrs. Annie Eggleston Sherman

April 3d

Miss Cora T. Mott                      adult

June 4

    “    Kitty Holmes Burhans      adult

   “    “

    “    Hattie Crapser Bloom           “

July 26

Edward, infant son of Mrs. L. D. Miltimore

Dec. 3d

Miss Ida Spencer Gilbert             Adult

1883

 

Feb. 4

    “    Mary E. Wright                      “

   “   “

    “    Elsie Gardiner                        “

Apl 1st

Mrs. Emily Van Woert                    “

1884

 

Jany 6

Clarence Alexander, infant son of Mrs. A. D. Wilbur

Mar. 6

Emil Arthur, infant son of Mrs. Louise M. Hasselman

July 27

Miss Marion Elizabeth Ruland               adult

Nov. 16

Almira Caroline, infant daughter of Henry L. & Mary J. Bassett

(Born June 6, 1884)

Dec. 7

Hiland, infant son of Mrs. Anna D. Hill (Hiland)

1885

 

Feb. 22d

Edsall Dubois, infant son of Charles A. Elliott

June 21

Elizabeth Fiero Sage & Mary Alice Sage, daughters of Mrs. Omer V. Sage

June 28

John Henry, infant son of Henry (member of the Lutheran Church) and Elizabeth Kurtz (member of the German Reformed Church)

July 13

Charles Conde, son of Sarah B. Groat at 9

1886

 

January 10

Lilian, infant daughter of Mrs. Martha Sayres

May 9th

Sarah Avery, Mary Lindsey, & Leila Louise, children of Mrs. Ida G. Beach, wife of Geo. H. Beach, the oldest being 3 years & six months

Omitted in place

Hugh DuBois, infant son of Mrs. H. S. Eckler, Sep. 14, 1884

1886

 

Oct. 3d

Mabel Virginia Root                 adult

        10

Lily Ernestina, infant daughter of Ernest and Dora T. Mόller, memb’s of Ger. Luth. Ch..

1887

 

April 3d

Alice Marion Conklin                   Adult

June 19

Mary A. Vanderhoef                         “

July 31

Marie Madeline, infant daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Kurtz  (see June 28, 1885)

   “    “

Loui Palmer, infant daughter of Fred’k J. and Georgianna Saxe

   “    “

Ella Elizabeth, infant daughter of Leonard B. & Ella A. Cornell

Dec. 25

Percy Goldin, infant son of Lucius H. Doty & wife

1888

 

June 3d

Hattie Elizabeth & George Howard, infant children of Elsie Gardner Daniels

   “    24

Frederick John, infant son of Ernest & Dora S. Mόller  (see above)

Dec. 2d

Estella Sheldon               adult

1889

 

Feb. 3d

Eleanor Macmenamy              adult

Mar. 10

Agnes Slliders, infant daughter of John & Betsy Adams

April 7

Henry Van Slyke Palmer         adult

June 2d

Etta E. Palmer                              “

   “    “

Luella Raeder                               “

July 28

Harold Spencer, infant son of Jeremiah and Fanny S. Day

   “    “

Edith Grace Root                  adult

   “    “

Annie Story                               “

1890

 

Feb. 2d

Thurston Millett                    adult

 

Clarence Boynton Sage             “

   “    16

Charles William Person (2) & Clarence Person (3 mo.), infant children of Mrs. Annie G. Person (Wm)

April 6

Lillian Blanche, infant child of Jacob & Isabella May Conklin

    “    “

Roy George, infant son of Wallace K. and Mattie Mesick

    “    “

Anna Brace, infant daughter of Mrs. Elsie G. Daniels

 

Mrs. Julia Howell                          adult

 

Miss Katherine Amelia Edwards      “

 

   “    Laura Ann Jewell                     “

 

   “    Harriet Wolven Jewell             “

 

   “    Naomi Case                              “

 

   “    Alice Lee Story                        “

 

   “    Grace Sheldon                          “

 

   “    Marie Elizabeth Palmer            “

 

Mrs. Ida May Palmer                        “

 

   “    Hannah Baniforth                     “

 

   “    Isabella May Conklin               “

 

   “    Mary McMenamy                    “

 

Mr. Jacob Conklin                            “

 

  “   Nelson Herbert Hunter              “

 

  “   Fred Ashley Story                     “

Apl 13th

Mrs. Annie Stewart Stevens             “

  “   20

Howard Ernst, infant son of Ernst & Dora S. Mόller

  “   26

Robert Edward, infant son of Mrs. A. D. Wilbur

Dec. 7

Louis Pettit                      adult

1891

 

Feby 15

James Brown Olney               Adult

    “    “

William Palmatier                       “

    “    “

Miss Anna Simpkins                   “

    “    “

    “   Leanora Palmer                  “

    “    “

    “   Mary Fyfe                           “

    “    “

    “   Kathleen McMenany          “

    “    “

    “   Cassie McCready                “

    “    “

    “   Lillian Eliza McCready       “

    “    “

Burtis Addison Raeder                 “

Mch. 29

Emily Ida, infant daughter of Henry and Annie Kortz

 

Pierce Mead and Arthur, young children of Jno. R. and Della Johnson

Apl. 5th

Miss May Lennon Raeder              Adult

 

    “   Clara Webber Betts                    “

 

    “   Anna Betts                                  “

 

    “   Emma Hague Stevens                 “

 

Mrs. Susan Brandow  (col’d)               “

 

Wm. Bismark Lann                              “

 

Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Teetsel              “

June 7th

Miss Orie Bell Betts                             “

July 26th

Mrs. Caroline Palmer                            “

Oct. 4th

Egbert Roy Beardsley                           “

1892

 

Feb. 6th

Willard Coeyness Gay                           “

   “   7

George Barringer Raeder                       “

   “   28

Clara Aleda Ritter, infant daughter of Edward M. and Belle A. Sedgwick

   “    “

Elizabeth Christina, infant daughter of William and Elizabeth Klepser

Apl. 3

Mrs. Lottie Irving                     Adult

   “   “

Miss Pauline S. Lewis                  “

   “   17

Leroy Selden and Jessica A., children of Chas. L. and Harriet L. Rainhart

   “    “

Jessie Churchill and albert Woodworth, children of Emory A. and Mary E. Chase

June 5

Jesse Peck Truesdell                  Adult

    “   12

Richard Dudley, infant son of Peter S. and Alice T. Jennings

    “    “

Edward Ernest, infant son of Edward and Margaret Sayers

Oct. 30

Oviar Hazard, infant son of Thurston and Esther E. Miller

Dec. 10

Christian William, infant son of William and Elizabeth Klepser

   “    19

Harry Selden, Bessie May, Elmer A., Milly Holbert, Ralph Edgerly, Maud and Mabel, children of Willis M. and Celia E. Post

   “    19

Harrie Coles, Adella May, Georgie Albro, Children of Daniel D. and Rebecca L. Horton

1893

 

Apl 2

Frank Henry, infant son of Henry and Annie E. Kortz

   “   “

Mabel (Colored), infant daughter of Wm. And Susan Brandow

   “   “

Ethel Elizabeth (Colored), infant daughter of Wm. and Josephine Moore

   “   “

John Robert, Percy, and Claude C., children of Wm. L. and Ella Conklin

June 11

Mary, infant daughter of Jno. R. & Della Johnson

    “    “

Harold Dwight, infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Homer Russ

July 31

Bertha, infant daughter of Valentine and Mary Ullmer of Jersey City

Oct. 29

Harold Sayer, infant son of J. H. & Mary Dean

1894

 

Feb. 4

Fannie Augusta Palmer                         adult

Mch. 25

Mildred Estella, infant daughter of Jno. R. and Della Johnson

    “     “

James Grosvenor, infant son of L. C. and Florence E. Austin

June 10

Chas. Stanley, infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Chas. A. Sherman

    “    “

Harold Lamont, infant son of Thurston and Esther E. Miller

    “    “

Lorenz Maurice, Lester Robert, Jessie Viola, Ella Agnes, and Waldo Lyons, children of Mrs. Catherine Schmidt

    “    “

Willis Percival, May Marshall, and Mabel French, children of Percival and Mary Goldin

Oct. 7

Wm. Simpson Palmer                        Adult

   “   14

Magdalene, inf’t daughter (of) Wm. and Elizabeth Klepser

   “     “

Ruth May,     “         “               W. & Nelly Dietz

   “     “

Geraldine Howell  “  “              Wm. A. & Jennie D. Murray

   “     “

Harry, infant son (of) Jas. J. & Mary E. Eagan

   “     “

Tessa Marie, infant daughter (of) Wm. & Minnie L. Saxe

1895

 

Feb. 3

Geo. Albert Dean                              Adult

      “

Emory Elmer Brandow                          “

      “

Emma Crevier Goetchius                       “

      “

Elizabeth Simpson                                  “

      “

Grace May Gardner                                “

Mch. 1

Electora, adopted child of Geo. F. and Fannie Mott 

June 2

Elizabeth Smith                                 Adult

         9

Charles Albert, infant son of Julius and Emma Kirchar

1896

 

Feb. 2

Louis Bailey Decker                      Adult

      “

Elizabeth Olive Mattice                      “

      “

Nelly Adelaide Lewis                          “

      “

Carrie May Lewis                                “

      “

Alta Emmeline Thompson                   “

Mch. 29

Frank Brandow                                    “

June 7

Abert Carl Thompson                          “

         “

Caroline Kennedy McMenamy            “

        14

Lewis Muller, infant son of Wm. E. and Carrie Lowe

          “

Paul Conrad and Mary Henrietta, infant children of               and Maria Hammer

Dec. 13

Ernest William, infant son of Wm. And Minnie L. Saxe

1897

 

Jan. 9

Frederick Jacob, infant son of Wm. And Elizabeth Klepser

June 13

Florence Elizabeth, infant daughter of Homer and         Ross

      “

Stanley Vincent, infant son of Wm. and                Ouderdank

      “

Rodney Sayers, infant son of Wm. and Nelly J. Dietz

      “

Sherwald Wyant, infant son of E. M. and Bella A. Sedgwick

      “

Edward, infant son of Wm. and Susan Brandow – Colored

      “

Edna, infant daughter of the same  (Brandow)

Sep. 29

Charlotte Hoffman, infant daughter of Harmon & Isabella Pellingell

1898

 

Apl. 3

Wm. Tripp Truesdell                     Adult

   “   17

Frederick Brown, infant son of C. and Maria Hammer

   “   17

Florence Josephine, infant daughter of Richard and        Falke

   “   17

Joseph Clark, infant son of Edward and Margaret Sayers

June 12

Merrill Vandervort and Mary Frances, infant children of L. C. and Florence E. Austin

    “   12

William Henry, infant son of Henry and Wilhemina Schmidt

1899

 

Mch. 26

Virginia, infant daughter of Clarence B. and Augusta V. V. Sage

June 4

Charles Irving Place                       Adult

 

Walter Otis Place                                “

June 25

Caroline Anna, infant daughter of Wm. & Elizabeth Klepser

Oct. 8

Frank Rufus 2d, infant son of F. R. & M. R. Searles

   “   “

Ada Marion, infant daughter of C. L. & H. L. Rainhart

Dec. 3

Judson Allerton Betts                     Adult

      “

Lee Frazer Betts                                  “

 

1900

 

Apl. 1

Delia Ann Adams                      adult

 

Ida May Hand                                “

   “   22

Nora May Brandow                       “

June 3

Edna May Haines                          “

        10

Gladys Eda Lee, infant daughter of Floyd C. & F. L. B. Thompson

          “

Donovan Beckwith, infant son of E. T. &          Snodgrass

          “

Gladys Christine Theodora, infant daughter and Vernon Harcourt, infant son of               & Caroline Morgan

          “

Stanton William, infant son of George & Kathleen Bell

          “

George Harold, infant son of G. M. and Ada Coons

          “

Helen Carlton, infant daughter of L. C. & Florence E. Austin

          “

William Louis, infant son of Wm. and Minnie L. Saxe

          “

Ralph, infant son of Chas. A. &           Sherman

Aug. 1

Harry H., infant son of John and Nora May Brandow

Nov. 4

Donald, infant son of Wm. & Emily Kearns

        “

Theodore Clement, infant son of E. M. and Belle A. Sedgwick

        “

William John, infant son of Edward & Margaret Sayers

        “

Ava Wybirt, Florence May, Arthur De Peyster, infant children of J. C. & Ida May Hand

1901

 

Jan. 6

Karolyn Knight, infant daughter of N. H. and Julia Hunter

Mch. 17

Theodora Emily Palmer                  adult

June 9

Gertrude Skanly, infant daughter of Paul A. & Gertrude F. Morrison

       “

Helen Dorothea, infant daughter of Jas. T. & Eleanor Robbins

       “

Jennie Grace, infant daughter of C. A. &          Sherman

Dec. 1

Mrs. Anna Cora Mace                      (adult)

1902

 

Feb. 2

William Edgar Law                        adult

      “

Miss Beulah Helen Brandow             “

      “

Miss Mary Landa                               “

      “

Miss Frances Rider Rugg                  “

      “

Miss Katharine Rachel Egnor            “

Apl. 6

Ray Sidney Castle                              “

      “

Miss Myrtle Nina Fenton                   “

May 12

William Kennedy, infant son of Edward H. and Nelly Ada Van Hoesen

June 8

Marion Ruth, infant daughter of Conrad & Maria Hammer

       “

Marion, infant daughter of Delzon and Sarah Simpkins

       “

Chester Douglas, infant son of Wm. &         Ouderdank

       “

Hazel May, infant daughter of G. M. & Ada Coons

July 27

Miss Jessie Ludlow Bouton                                                           Adult

Oct. 1

Katharine Maxwell, infant daughter of H. P. & S. Pettingill

   “   25

Mary Elizabeth Shoemaker                                                            “

1903

 

Jan. 27

Matilda Artman Rowe                         Adult

Feb. 1

Miss Alliene Marilla Reynolds                “

   “   9

Johann Armstorf, infant son of James O. and Meta Marie Plusch

May 11

Edward Francis, infant son of Edward H. & Nelly Ada Van Hoesen

June 14

Sophie Lena, infant daughter of Wm. and Minnie L. Saxe

   “    24

Francis Augustus, infant son of Frank J. and Emma Ruf

1904

 

Feb. 2

John Doane Martin, 6 Division St.                       Adult

   “    “

Mrs. Mary Adaline Martin       “                               “

   “    7

Walter Elijah Newcomb                                            “

   “    “

Mary Grace Badeau                                                   “

Mch. 27

George Church                                                           “

      “

Oliver James Hamm                                                   “

      “

William Waite Rugg                                                   “

      “

Harry Beuter Russ                                                       “

      “

Miss Eva Day Fenton                                                  “

June 5

Frederick Walter Palmatier                                         “

   “   12

Milton Olsen and Ray Edward, Children of Arthur J. and Laura W. Hells

   “    “

James Ralph, infant son of Delzon L. and Sarah E. Simpkins

   “    “

Alice Jewell, infant daughter of Clarence O. and Harriet W. Bloom

   “    “

Mildred Irene, Lillian and Marshall Franklin, children of Louis and Caroline Law

1905

 

Apl. 2

Edith Bell Wolfe                      (Miss)                        Adult

     “

Edith Genevieve Lacy                  “                                 “

     “

Elizabeth Driscoll                         “                                 “

     “

Olive May Shufelt                        “                                  “

     “

Hazel Wright                                “                                  “

June 4

Burton J. Lewis                                                                “

      “

Rodney Dewald Lethbridge                                             “

    “   11

James Layman, Infant son of John and Mabel Person

       “

Elizabeth, Infant daughter of Paul and Gertrude Morrison

       “

Kenneth Ray, Infant son of Chas. and              Sherman

       “

Lillian Ella, Frederick James, and Alice May, Infant children of Jas. And Julia Friar

     “  20

Ruth Eunice, infant daughter of Jno. J. & Maud B. Winne

Dec. 3

William Carr Tice                                                       Adult

         6

Josephine Emma, infant daughter of William and Elizabeth Klepser

1906

 

June 3

Mary Alice, infant daughter of Clarence B. and Augusta V. V. Sage

    “   10

Eleanor, infant daughter of Edgar and Mary E. Johnston

    “    “

Mary Emily, infant daughter of Geo. A. and Harriet F. Deane

1907

by C. G. Hazard

June 9

Alma Katharine, infant daughter of Wm. Carr and Mary G. Tice

       “

Helen Wiers, infant daughter of Lewis A. and Elizabeth Freese

       “

George Howard and Harriet, infant children of George Howard and Grace Sayers

Dec. 1

Mahlon Moore                                                                       Adult

1908

By C. G. Hazard

Mch. 4

Edith Mearial, infant daughter of David H. and May F. Schoonmaker

June 7

Clarence Arthur Mower                                                         Adult

      “

Miss Edna Harrick Hack                                                             “

   “   14

Lois Sullivan and Beatrice, infant children of Edgar and Mary Johnston

   “     “

Walter Ayers, infant son of L. C. and Florence Austin

   “     “

Nelly Isabel, infant daughter of James and Julia Friar

   “     “

Elward Lewis, infant son of Lewis and Caroline Law

   “     “

Helen Bernice, infant daughter of C. W. and Bessie Holdridge

   “     “

Marcus Erskine, infant son of C. O. and Harriet Bloom

   “     “

Anna May, infant daughter of Wm. and Minnie Saxe

   “     “

Lillian Louise and Elsie Irene, infant children of       and Lena Soffel

1909

by C. G. Hazard

Mch. 23

Lysle Tallmadge, Ruth Theodora, Arthur Conydon, infant children of L. T. and Leone Tallmadge Beach

Apl. 10

Lila Frances, infant daughter of Clarence and Jennie A. Deer

May 25

Charles Adam and Grace, infant children of          and Lena Soffel

June 6

Samantha Elizabeth Ostrander                                      Adult

    “   13

Wilda Mae, infant daughter of E. C. and Cath. Titus

    “   13

Oscar Petrie, infant son of C. A. and K. E. Mower

Oct. 10

Claude Richard, infant son of Mahlon and Henrietta Moore

       “

Alta May, infant daughter of W. C. and Mary Tice

July 25

Chester Fredenburgh                                                     Adult

1910

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 6

Mrs. Julia Elizabeth Decker                                          Adult

      “

Herbert Edwin Knapp                                                        “

      “

Frank Emory George Knapp                                              “

      “

Miss Gertrude Beaumont Haigh                                         “

Aug. 21

Alice Margaret, infant daughter of Louis and Caroline Law

Oct. 21

Edna, daughter (by adoption) of G. F. and F. C. Mott

   “   28

Nelly Jane, Floyd Otis, Lester and Edith, children of Arthur O. & Nettie S. Purdy

Dec. 4

Mrs. Anna May Smith                                                        “

   “    18

Frank Emerson, Charles Clarence and Homer Monroe, children of Harry and Etta E. Strokes

1911

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 5

Everett Phelps Irwin                                                    Adult

May 15

Frederick Sapris and Florence Elizabeth, infant children of Frederick E. and Mabel S. Hazard   (at Brooklyn, N. Y.)

June 11

Arthur Michael, infant son of John M. and Anna M. Smith

       “

Kenneth Equon, infant son of C. B. and Katharine R. Rogers

       “

Vincent Adelbert and Leona Derlos, infant children of Morley and Edith B. Peck

       “

Mary Elizabeth, infant daughter of Philip and Caroline Poussant

       “

John Randall, infant son of Paul R. and Gertrude S. Morrison

       “

Mary, infant daughter of Edgar and Mary E. Johnston

    “   14

Robert Merritt, infant son of Ernest and Myrtle N. Tompkins

Aug. 23

Leslie Chester, infant son of Clarence and Jennie A. Deer

Nov. 22

Margaret Elizabeth, infant daughter of Harry and Etta E. Strokes

1912

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 2

Robert Hartmann, infant son of George H. Jr. and Anna L. A. Bainbridge

June 9

William Louis, infant son of John and Mary Person

      “

Mabel Margaret, infant daughter of Herbert and May Helbig

      “

Katharine Caroline, infant daughter of Louis and C. Law

June 15

Charles Michael Deamer, infant son of Joseph and Jane Deamer of Lime Street

Nov. 15

Louisa Geraldine, Edna Louisa May, Edith Louisa, children of Harlow and Edith R. L. Fredenburgh  (Hamburg)

Nov. 24

William Adolf, infant son of Philip and Caroline Pousant

      “

Raymond Stanley, infant son of L. T. & Leane Beach

Dec. 1

Miss Genevieve Lewis Smith                                        Adult

1913

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 2

Peter Van Rennselaer Timmerman                                Adult

      “

Miss Lillian Timmerman                                                     “

      “

    “   Hazel Timmerman                                                      “

      “

    “   Gladys Rose Timmerman                                           “

      “

Lee William Terwilliger                                                      “

May 4

Mary Beach, infant daughter of J. K. and Mary B. Van Wagoner

June 8

Anton Schilling, infant son of J. P. and C. M. S. Nevin

      “

Henry Carr, infant son of W. C. and Mary G. Tice

      “

Frederick Thomas, infant son of F. and Lily Burzee

1914

By C. G. Hazard

Apl. 5

Lewis Kenneth Austin                                                     Adult

June 14

Frank Henry, infant son of Henry and Josephine Rippley

      “

Florence Elizabeth, infant daughter of William and Minnie Saxe

      “

Beppino Ricardo Antonino, infant son of Nino and Mary Tetamo

      “

Kenneth Wilbur, infant son of Louis and Caroline Law

Sep. 8

Louise, infant daughter of Floyd H. and Margaret T. Hazard (at New York)

Dec. 6

Miss Lillie May Embree                                                       “  (adult)

      “

Miss Mary Emma Denniston                                                “  (adult)

1915

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 21

William Carl.  Lewis H. Carl                                                  Adult

 

Miss Fanny Leora Brandow.  Wallace Mead Brandow              “

 

Floyd Alton Brandow.  Elmer Wilkins Jones                             “

 

George Wilson Simpkins.  Charles Alfred Sherman                  “

 

Alice Irene Doll.  Ethel May Posson                                          “

 

Florence Timmerman Lucas.  Ruth Snyder                                “

 

Louis Marvin Denniston.  Martha Evelyn Denniston             “

 

Ruth Brady Denniston.  Gertrude Anna Simmons                    “

 

William Enfield Thorpe Jr.. Floyd Lincoln Strautman                    “

 

Floyd Breslow Timmerman.  Cornell Wilbur Seymour             “

 

Peter Van Rennselaer Timmerman, Jr.                                       “

Mch. 28

Miss Jennette Denniston.  Miss Nettie Denniston                      “

 

Mrs. Annie Elizabeth Fredenburg.  Mrs. Isabel Fredenburg      “

June 6

Mrs. Julia Lucas.  Miss Mary Lucile Timmerman                      “

 

Miss Beulah Irene Timmerman                                                   “

   “   13

Elbert Jewell, infant son of S. E. & Laura Teetsel

 

Charles Clarence, infant son of Charles & Edith Hicks

 

Kenneth, infant son of Clifford & Annie Fredenburgh

Oct. 30

John Wilson and Herman Cyril Cowen, infant sons of John W. and Blanche Cumming

      “

Honor Naomi, infant daughter of Paul R. and Gertrude F. Morrison

      “

Dorothy Adaline, infant daughter of Ralph W. and Alma M. Burroughs

      “

Catharine Elizabeth, infant daughter of Lewis A. and Elizabeth Fruse

Dec. 18

Elizabeth Hazel, infant daughter of Wm. and Alice C. McGovern

1916

by C. G. Hazard

Mch. 28

Harold Leroy, Adopted child of John H. and Margaret L. Bogart

May 14

Virgil B., infant son of J. K. and Mary B. Van Wagoner

June 11

Jeu. Sullivan, infant son of Edgar and Mary E. Johnston

      “

Rosella, adopted infant daughter of W. W. and Adaline Countryman

      “

Gladys, Irene, and Norman, infant children of Arthur O. and Nellie D. Purdy

Aug. 7

Harry Franklin, infant son of Harry F. and Rose Eagen

Sep. 10

Anita Morrison, infant daughter of James T. and Grace B. Phelan

Nov. 26

Herbert Russel Jr., infant son of Herbert and May Helbig

Dec. 3

Robert Henry Fonda                                                       Adult

1917

by C. G. Hazard

Mch. 23

William Field Johnson                                                    Adult

Apl. 1

Miss Hattie May Jones                                                        “

   “   23

Edward Franklin, infant son of Charles and Edith M. Hicks

May 27

Asa Dupuy (Dupwee), infant son of Rev. Asa D. and Dorothea D. Watkins

June 3

Mrs. Edna Iona Fenn                                                       Adult

        10

Louis Josiah, infant son of L. T. & Leone Beach

        15

Ruth Caroline, Lillian Beatrice and John William, infant children of John W. and Lillian McMenamy

Aug. 5

James Henry, infant son of Henry B. and Ella V. Majilton

1918

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 3

James Leslie Heitzman                                                           Adult

 

Mrs. Ellen Amanda Deane                                                          “

 

Miss Endora Grace Lampman                                                     “

 

William John Shufelt                                                                   “

Mch. 24

Clifford William Gilbert                                                              “

June 7

Christopher D. Turpin                                                                  “

        9

John Walter, infant son of Ralph W. and Alma Burroughs

        9

Kathleen, infant daughter of Edgar and Mary Johnston

        9

Christian Loomis, infant son of Henry and Cora Wilkie

Dec. 29

Julia Day, infant daughter of Asa and Dorothea Watkins

1919

by C. G. Hazard

Feb. 24

Helen Carolene, Carolyn Irene, infant children of Benj’m. F. and Mildred Pensole (Plusch?)

Mch. 7

Lewis Marshall Law                                                                Adult

1919

by James F. Riggs

June 1

Mrs. Laura Duncan Haines                                                      Adult

 

Mrs. Ruth Duncan Ahles                                                              “

June 8th 

Children’s Day

Mabel Hayden Pousant  (1919), child of George W. and Mary Catherine Pousant               
Morris Henry Rank, (b) 1909
Julia Anita Rank,  (b) 1907

Dec. 7

Mrs. Katherine Hill

Dec. 23

John Joseph Phelan

1920

 

Feb. 1st

Charles Addison Wilson Beach

June 20 

Children’s Day

Earle Jerome Base
Lillian Ethel O’Brian
Raymond Harrison O’Brian
Barbara Mildred O’Brian   (O’Bryon)
Charles Andrew Cumming
Lou Ethel Brooks

1921

 

Jan. 2

Mary Edith Caricola

Apr. 3

Wm. Arthur Phelan

Apr. 4

Douglas Warin Bainbridge

June 12

Edna Elizabeth Strokes

      “

Eva May Robinsen                                                                (Adult)

      “

Ernest W. Thompkins                                                                 “

March 3         

Olive M. Fisher                                                                           “

 

Harold Fisher                                                                              “

Sept. 29

Ethel R. Parker                                                                             “

1922

 

Feb. 2

Mr. B. F. Gray                                                                              “

Mar. 30

Herman Crawford                                                                         “

Oct. 29

Gilbert Gold Parker, Jr.

1923

 

Jan. 2

James Philip Phelan

Feb. 4

Marion Carolyn Hammer             (by Dr. Hazard)

June 10

Robert Clay Carlisle

    “    “

Donald Beates Watt (Jr.)

1924

 

February 3d

Mae Dumund

      “        “

Maude Dumund

      “        “

Elizabeth Fenn

      “        “

Mrs. Jessie Green  (Mrs. Frank)

      “        “

Jean Lamont Baptiste

April 6th

Joseph Lester Barris

      “   “

Jean Barnard Baptiste

      “   “

Edwin Clarke Lampman

      “   “

Fred V. V. Lewis

      “   “

Charles Albert Russell

1920

 

Aug. 13

Edward Anderson Majilton, Infant son of Henry B. and             Majilton
By Dr. C. G. Hazard

1922

 

June 18

Margaret Gardner Van Wagoner, Infant daughter of John K.            and Mary B. Van Wagoner       By Dr. C. G. Hazard

1924

 

Apl. 30

Robert Fred. Mattice, Infant son of William and Iva Dubois Mattice
By Dr. C. G. Hazard

Sep. 19

Frank Percy, infant son of Louis B. and Hazel S. Decker, Born 1921        (by Dr. C. G. Hazard)

1925

Pastorate of Andrew Hansen

Feb. 1

Mrs. Leon J. Richmond                                         Adult

   “   “

Ernest Leon Richmond, born 1914, son of Mr. & Mrs. Richmond

June 2

Geraldine S. Strokes, born 1924, daughter of Frank E. Strokes & Minnie Tibbitts, his wife

June 14

Earl Jerome Beare, born 1925, son of Earl Jerome Beare & Lillian Louise Soffel, his wife

    “    “

Lois Kathleen Gildrie, born 1924, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Gilbert A. Gildrie

    “     “

Fredrick Stanley O’Bryon, born 1916, son of Mrs. Ethel Hull

    “     “

Lola Adele Jensen, born 1925, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Martin A. Jensen

    “     “

Dorothy Jane Strokes, born 1923;
Shirley Strokes, born 1921,
both children of Mr. & Mrs. Frank E. Strokes

    “     “

Robert Byers Simpkins, born June 15, 1924, son of Mr. & Mrs. George W. Simpkins

Nov. 8

Roland Charles Beare, born 1925, son of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd R. Beare

   “    “

James William Cairns, born 1923, son of Mr. & Mrs. Wm. J. Cairns

   “    “

Frederick Brown Hammer, Jr., born 1925, son of Mr. & Mrs. F. B. Hammer

Dec. 6

Mrs. Edwin D. Meredith                                                  Adult

1926

 

May 20

Dorothy May Caricola, born 1926, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J. A. Caricola

June 13

Helen May Russell, born 1925, child of Mr. & Mrs. Elroy Russell

    “    “

Robert Alfred Sherman, born 1926, child of Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Sherman

    “    “

Milton Clarence Gilbert Rosengren, born 1919, son of Axel J. & Gerda H. Rosengren

Sept. 22

Frederick Herman Van Hinken, born 1925, son of Mr. & Mrs. F. H. Van Hinken

Dec. 1

Jay Louis Helling, born 1849                                   Adult

Dec. 31

Alice Olive Shufelt, born 1919, and
Olive Butler Shufelt, born 1925,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Wm. J. Shufelt

1927

 

Jan. 31

Arthur P. Fox, born July 26, 1860                                         Adult

June 12

Elizabeth Pauline Bennett, born 1914;
William Benj. Bennett, born 1918;
Frank E. Bennett, born 1921;
children of Mr. & Mrs. Palmer Bennett

    “    “

Carol Christine Kusisto, born 1927, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Ossie W. Kusisto

    “    “

Leroy Edward Russell, born 1927, son of Mr. & Mrs. Chas. Russell

    “    “

Evelyn May Steenburn, born 1925, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd L. Steenburn

July 8

Anna Marianne Christensen, born 1926, daughter of Hjalmer Gaston Christensen and his wife Anna Rigman Christensen

Nov. 13

Clifford Carl Hoguestad, born 1927, son of Mr. & Mrs. Carl J. Hoguestad

1928

 

June 17

Marjorie Lorraine Beare, born 1927, child of Mr. & Mrs. Earl J. Beare

    “    “

Louise Mabel Pfall, born 1925, child of Mr. Harry Pfall (Mrs. Pfall is deceased.)

    “    “

Susan Clapper                                                              Adult

June 24

Janet Haines, born 1916, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd E. Haines
(Baptised by immersion in Baptist Church)

Sept. 16

Shirley May Cairns, born 1928, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Cairns

    “    “

Frederick Donald Tippins, born 1927, son of Mr. & Mrs. Dewey Tippins

1929

 

Jan. 8

Marian Gloria Knights, born 1925;
Mortimer S. Knights,       “     1927,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Morton Knights

Mch. 31

Harry Elmer Vrooman, born 1917;
Alice Cynthia Vrooman, born 1920,
children of Mrs. Alice Irene Vrooman

June 9

Clara Doll Vrooman, born 1926, child of Mr. & Mrs. Harry Vrooman

       “

Mary Elizabeth Conklin born 1928, child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur S. Conklin

       “

John Franklin Clapper, Jr., born 1923;
George Raymond Clapper,    “    1925;
Susan Anna                “     ,    “    1927;
Arbeatrice Isabelle     “     ,    “    1929,
children of Mr. & Mrs. John Richard Clapper

1930

 

Apr. 3d

Frederick Barringer                                               Adult

June 8

Lisbeth Louise Beach, b. 1929, child of Mr. & Mrs. Charles A. Beach

      “

Beatrice Charlotte Russell, b. 1929, child of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Russell

      “

Claudia Rose Dykeman, b. 1929;
Carol Louise        “       ,  “     “    “      “   ,
Children of Mr. & Mrs. A. Dykeman

      “

George Ernest Federal, b. 1929, child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur T. Federal

Oct. 4

Elizabeth Jane Molyneaux, b. 1929, child of Mr. & Mrs. Henry Anable Molyneaux
(grandchild of Mrs. Rickerson Shorelands)

Dec. 15

Betty Kathryn Ziegler, b. 1923, child of Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Ziegler

1931

 

Mch. 26

Sanford C. Eastgate                                                            Adult

June 4

Marjorie Dunham Chatterton                                            Adult

    “   “

Marion Elizabeth Deere                                                    Adult

    “   “

Mrs. Bertha Charlotte Yetter                                             Adult

June 14

Arthur Charles Conklin, b. 1930, child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur D. Conklin

       “

Roberta Jean Grobe, b. 1930, child of Mr. & Mrs. Ralph V. Grobe

       “

Robert Warren Beare, b. 1930, child of Mr. & Mrs. Earl J. Beare

       “

Helen Irene Beare, b. 1930, child of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd R. Beare

       “

Harold Robert Sauer, b. 1930, child of Mr. & Mrs. Harold R. Sauer

       “

James Edward Hoguestad, b. 1929, child of Mr. & Mrs. Carl J. Hoguestad

       “

Doris Lorraine Yetter, b. 1927, child of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Yetter

       “

George Harrison Strokes, b. 1926;
Gwendolyn Strokes, b. 1927;
Harry Strokes, b. 1929,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Frank E. Strokes


      
“

Elmer Wilkins Jones, b. 1923;
Ellsworth Raymond Jones, b. 1925;
Lorraine Mae Jones, b. 1928;
Robert Charles Jones, b. 1930,
Children of Mr.& Mrs. Elmer W. Jones

       “

Norman Purdy, b. 1916;
Ida Jane Purdy, b. 1917;
Stanley Richard Purdy, b. 1918;
William Charles Purdy, b. 1920;
Blanche Mary Purdy, b. 1921;
Gertrude May Purdy, b. 1924,
children of late Arthur Purdy & wife

Oct. 18

William John Shufelt, b. 1927, child of Mr. & Mrs. Wm. John Shufelt, Sr.

 

Helen Louise Hartman, b. 1927;
Beverly June Hartman, b. June 4, 1930,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Donal S. Hartman

 

Phylliss May Kutscher, b. 1928;
Edna Pearl Kutscher, b. 1931,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Irving Kutscher

1932

 

June 2

Frances Elizabeth Drace                                          (Adult)

    “    12

Manly Harry Hill                                                     (Adult)

    “     “

John Lewis Carl, b. 1930;
Lorraine Carl, b. 1931,
children of Mr. & Mrs. John Lewis Carl

    “     “

Robert John Hill, b. 1926, child of Mr. & Mrs. Manly Harry Hill

    “     “

Floyd Sherwood Dumond, b. 1921;
Arthur William Dumond, b. 1927,
children of Floyd & late Mrs. Dumond

    “     “

Elizabeth Reich,              b. 1920;
Frieda          “    ,              b. 1921;
John Max     “    ,             b. 1923;
George Raymond    “    ,  b. 1925;
Theodore Walter      “    , b. 1928,
children of Mrs. Julia Reich

    “     “

Willis Martin Sherman, b. 1932, Son of Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Ray Sherman

Dec. 3

Helen Marie Pousont, b. 1932, child of Mr. & Mrs. Edward Robert Pousont

1933

 

Feb. 8

Elizabeth Spencer Clark, born 1931 at Somerville, N. J., Child of Mr. & Mrs. Horace Norton Clark.
Baptised in Bound Brook, N. J.

June 11

Dorothy Lorraine Steenburn, b. 1929;
Donald Lou Steenburn, b. 1932,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Lincoln Steenburn

Oct. 5

Helen Elizabeth Kaemmerlen, b. 1923;
Paul Howe                  “          , b. 1924;
John Thibaut               “          , b. 1928;
Robert Bruce               “          , b. 1929,
above 4 children of Mr. & Mrs. John T. Kaemmerlen. Baptised at home.

1934

 

Mch. 18

Harold Virgil Brink, b. 1917;
Evelyn Roberta Brink, b. 1919;
Mildred Beatrice Brink, b. 1924;
Doris Lorraine Brink, b. 1929,     Above 4 children of Mr. & Mrs. George W. Brink.  Baptised in their home.

June 10

Dorothy Elice Beare, b. 1933, child of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd R. Beare

    “    “

Pearl Jane Carl, b. 1933,  child of Mr. & Mrs. John Lewis Carl

    “    “

Herman Cyril Cowen Cumming, Jr., b. 1933, child of Mr. & Mrs. Herman C. C. Cumming

Nov. 25

Frances Margaret Federal, b. 1934, Child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur T. Federal

1935

 

June 9

Marilyn Jean Strokes, b. Albany, N. Y. 1933, Child of Mr. & Mrs. Frank E. Strokes

1936

 

June 14

Helen Catherine McCartney, b. Baltimore, Md. 1927, Child of Dr. & Mrs. Jas. L. McCartney

 

Joan Elizabeth McCartney, b. New York City, 1929, Child of Dr. & Mrs. Jas. L. McCartney

 

James Robert McCartney, b. Elmira, N. Y. 1932, Child of Dr. & Mrs. Jas. L. McCartney

 

Frederick Harrison Grabo, b. Schnectady, N. Y. 1927, Child of Mr. & Mrs. Raymond P. Grabo

 

Jane Kuder, b. 1931, Morristown, N. J., Child of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Monteith Kuder

 

Joan Louise Cumming, b. 1936, Catskill, N. Y., Child of Mr. & Mrs. J. Wilson Cumming

Dec. 10

Mrs. John Randall Morrison
(Formerly Elma Ruth Seeley)                             Adult  (In Chapel)

   “     “

Clinton Robert Seeley                                         Adult         “

 

Daniel Francis Barr                                             Adult         “

Dec. 16

Edward James Steinman, b. 1936, Child of Mr. & Mrs. Edward George Steinman          (In Hospital)

1937

 

Feb. 17th

Ida Mae Winnie, Adult, b. 1917 at Quarryville, N. Y. (At House)

June 13

Grace Margaret Sauer, b. 1936, child of Mr. & Mrs. Harold R. Sauer

    “    “

Mary Lou Carl, b. 1936, child of Mr. & Mrs. John Carl

    “    “

George Eldon Blockett, b. 1926;
Francis Kirtley Blockett, b. 1929,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wilson Blockett

Nov. 28

Donald Langin Parks.                                                     Adult

Dec. 5

Elizabeth Jane Morrison, b. 1937, child of Mr. & Mrs. John R. Morrison

1938

 

Mch. 31

Gretta Ann Petitt, Adult, b. 1922, child of Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Petitt

   “      “

Wallace George Kubler, Adult, b. 1923, son of Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Warren Kubler

   “      “

Clarence Raymond Warrington, Adult, b. 1924, Adult, son of Mr. & Mrs. Clarence Warrington

May 22

Jacquelin Anne Deer, b. 1935;
Carolyn Jo Deer, b. 1937,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Albert E. Deer

June 12

Dorothy Marie Federal, b. 1937, child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur T. Federal

Dec. 4

Nancy Elinor Jennings, b. 1937 in N. Y. City, child of Mr. & Mrs. Penfield O. Jennings

1939

 

Apr. 2

Patricia Ann Feger, b. 1939 at Jackson Heights, L.I., child of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Feger

June 11

Beverly Ann Rosengren, b. 1935 at Newburgh, N. Y., child of Mr. & Mrs. George H. Rosengren

    “    “

Robert Dewey Carl, b. 1938, child of Mr. & Mrs. John Lewis Carl

Sept. 28

Earl James Smith                                                         Adult

1940

 

June 9

Thomas Dale Marquoit, b. 1939, child of Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Marquoit

    “   “

Floyd Harrison Prince, b. 1937;
Mildred Elizabeth Prince, b. 1939,
children of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Cornelius Prince

Sept. 29

Harold Louis Clapper, b. 1940, at Catskill, N. Y., child of Mr. & Mrs. John Richard Clapper

Oct. 27

Howard Noble Smith, b. 1934, at Glen Ridge, N. J.;
Donald Noble Smith, b. 1940, at Catskill, N. Y.,
both children of Mr. & Mrs. Earl James Smith

1941

 

Apr. 3d

Virginia Lois Moore                                        Adult

Apr. 13

Nancy McQueen Ostrander, b. 1940, at Catskill, N. Y., child of Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Ostrander

   “     “

Esmond Earl Carde, b. 1940, at Catskill, N. Y., child of Mr. & Mrs. Alonzo Earl Carde

Aug. 24

Mary Ann Fleig, b. 1941, in Brooklyn, N. Y., Child of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur John Fleig

1942

 

June 14

Lois Johnston Beach, b. 1942 in Catskill, N. Y., Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. C. A. W. Beach

 

Robert George Hartman, b. 1939, in Catskill, son of Mr. & Mrs. Charles A. Hartman

 

James Towner Marquoit, b. 1940, in Catskill, Son of Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Marquoit

 

Judith Ann Miller, b. 1940, in Catskill, N. Y., Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Coper Chas. Miller

 

Alan Francis Ruf, b. 1938, in Catskill, son of Mr. & Mrs. Francis A. Ruf

 

Julia Kuehn Ruf, b. 1939, in Catskill, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Francis A. Ruf

Oct. 18th

Mary Belle Smith, b. 1942, in Catskill, daughter of Robert B. & Mary Ellen Smith

Dec. 2d

Katherine Rusack, Adult, born 1929, in Albany, N. Y., to Mr. & Mrs. S. F. Rusack

1943

 

Apr. 9

George Henry Price, b. 1943, child of Harold A. Price and his wife Catherine Price.
In Greene Co. Memorial Hospital

June 13

Linda Louise Kutscher, b. 1942, child of Irving Lewis Kutscher & his wife Pearl Whitback Kutscher

 

Carl William Dahlen, 3d, b. 1943, Child of Carl Dahlen & his wife Gretta Ann Petitte Dahlen

1944

 

Mch. 29

Lewis J. Van Loan, Adult.  Baptised Mch. 29, 1944.

June 11

Paula Jane Carde, b. 1944 at Catskill, N. Y., daughter of A. Earl Carde & his wife Pauline Barlow Carde

 

Laura Ann Teetsel, b. 1944 at Catskill, N. Y., daughter of Elbert Jewell Teetsel & his wife Anita Frances Hill Teetsel

 

Alice Irene Ostrander, b. 1943, at Catskill, N. Y., daughter of Lawrence Ostrander & his wife Alice Shufelt Ostrander

 

David Roland Young, b. 1944 at Catskill N. Y., son of Roland Addison Young & his wife Florence Saxe Young

Aug. 13

Vera Florence Kniffen, b. 1944, at Catskill, N. Y., Child of Mr. Harry George Kniffen & his wife Susan Clapper Kniffen

Nov. 20

Lewis Albert Deane, Adult

 

Mrs. Lewis Albert Deane, Adult

 

Mrs. Louis Searing, Adult

1945

 

June 10

Ronald Floyd Steenburn, b. 1943, at Catskill, son of Mr. & Mrs. Floyd L. Steenburn

 

Sue Carol Kutscher, b. 1945, at Catskill, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Irving L. Kutscher

 

Donna Lee Cairns, b. 1944, at Catskill, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Donald Cairns

Sept. 2

Jeffrey Robert Moore, b. 1945, at Catskill, son of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Van Vechten Moore

Nov. 11

Susan Amelia Lewis, b. 1945, at Catskill, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. George Lewis

1946

 

Apr. 3

Mrs. Inez Allen Burns, Adult. In presence of Session

May 29

Mrs. Pasquale Torchia, Adult.  In presence of Session

June 9

John Resy Abrams, b. 1946, at Catskill, son of Joseph Francis Abrams & his wife Alvenia Reay Abrams

   “    “

Johnston Beach & twin brother
Charles Addison Beach, b. 1945,
sons of Mr. & Mrs. Chas. A. D. Beach

 

Nancy Ellen Celli, b. 1945, daughter of Anthone Celli & his wife Ada Emily Fiero Celli

 

Bruce Earl Dahlen, b. 1945, son of Carl Dahlen & his wife Gretta Ann Petitte Dahlen

 

Patricia Augusta Felter, b. 1935, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. A. W. Felter

 

Edmund Kenneth Karcher, 3d, b. 1943, son of Ed. Ken. Karcher, 2d & his wife Mary Eliz. Roe Karcher

 

William John Ormerod, b. 1946, son of Jack Havens Ormerod & his wife Sarah Jane Craig Ormerod

 

Kathryn Patricia Torchia, Born ‘46, daughter of Pasquala Torchia & his wife Myrtle Felter Torchia

 

Peter William Young, b. 1945, son of Roland Addison Young & his wife Florence Saxe Young

Sept. 29

Marsha Karen Rosengren, b. 1946, daughter of Richard Axel Rosengren & his wife Marjorie Marshall Rosengren

    “     “

Raymond Robert Saxe, b. 1941; Virginia Saxe, b. 1946,
Children of Robt. Barringer Saxe & his wife Ida Winnie Saxe

1947

 

Feb. 5

David George Deyoe, b. 1947, at Catskill, son of Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Elmer Deyoe. Bapt. 2-5-47 at Memorial Hospital, Catskill, N. Y.

Mch. 30

Hilda Abbie Dunham, b. 1926;
Kathryne Mary Felter, b. 1921;
Mr. Raymond Harrison O’Bryon, 1917;
Pasquala Torchia, 1921.
(All these four are adults & were baptized before the Congregation.)

Apr. 6

Howard Walter Hawthorne, b. 1946 at Catskill, N. Y. 
Son of Howard William Hawthorne & Clarese Daly Hawthorne.  Godparents:  Wm. J. Hawthorne & Miss Pauline L. Daly

   “    “

Susan Anna Kniffen, b. 1946 at Catskill, N. Y.
Daughter of Harry George Kniffen & Susan Anna Kniffen

         (Above

reported to Presbytery.)

June 4

Harold Eugene Steenburn, Adult, b. June 30th, 1902, son of Wm. & May Cornish Steenburn

    “   8

Raymond Comfort Thurinson, Adult, b. 1911, son of Comfort & Julia Quinn Thurinson

June 15

Raymond Bruce Thurinson, b. 1947, son of Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Comfort Thurinson

June 15

Roberta Lillian O’Bryon, b. 1935;
Raymond Harrison O’Bryon, Jr., b. 1938;
Ronald Edward O’Bryon, b. 1940;
Arlene Beatrice O’Bryon, b. 1944.
The above are children of Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Harrison O’Bryon.

June 28

Richard Allen Fleig, b. 1946, son of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Fleig

Oct. 19

Steven Kingsley Ruf, b. 1945, son of Mr. & Mrs. Francis A. Ruf

   “     “

Mrs. Abram Felter, Adult

1948

 

June 13

Richard Edward Sauer, b. 1947, son of Harold R. and Dorothy Sauer

 

Eldon Jewell Teetsel, b.  1948, son of Elbert and Anita Teetsel

Sept. 12

Amelia Jewell Smith, b.  1947, daughter of Robert B. and Mary Ellen Smith

Oct. 10

June Louise Celli, b. 1948, and Joan Marie Celli, twin, daughters of Anthony and Ada Fiero Celli

Nov. 28

Peter John Hawthorne, b. 1948, son of Howard W. and Clarese Daly Hawthorne

 

John Wayne Torchia, b. 1948, son of Pasquale and Myrtle Felter Torchia

Dec. 5

Ethel Margaret Dumond, b. 1902

Dec. 26

Elizabeth Dawn Shufelt, b. 1948, daughter of William J., Jr. and Elizabeth Howell Shufelt

1949

 

Jan. 16

Gregory Keith Jones, b. 1948, son of Clyde A. and Carol Becker Jones

Apr. 24

Kenneth Lee Ernst, b. 1948, son of Robert F. and June Zier Ernst

June 19

Wayne David Marquoit, b.  1946, son of Leonard and Alline Towner Marquoit

1950

 

June 11

Brenda Elizabeth Teetsel, b. 1949, daughter of Elbert J. and Anita Hull Teetsel

 

Candace Elizabeth Moore, b. 1949, daughter of Robert Van Vechten and Honor Morrison Moore

Oct. 8

Virginia Jane Wheeler, b. 1950, and Wendy Jean Wheeler, twin, daughters of Frank A., Jr., and Olive Shufelt Wheeler

1951

 

Apr. 29

Linda Louise Smith, b. 1950, daughter of George A. Smith and wife Victoria Crawford

1952

 

Mar. 28

Harold H. Niekamp, Sr., (Adult)  [ 1924]

Apr. 6

Evan William Boardman, born 1951, son of Evan H. and Marion Gilmour Boardman

Apr. 6

John Stanley Florek, born  1952, son of Stanley and Arbeatrice Clapper Florek

Apr. 6

Harold Herman Niekamp, Jr., born 1951, son of Harold H. Niekamp, Sr. and Gretta Pettit Niekamp


  Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page