Common Court of Pleas
Greene County
Index of Files

Files are located in filing cabinets at the rear of the Vedder Library and are generally in good condition. This index is intended to highlight the names of the plaintiff and defendant and was compiled by Sylvia Hasenkopf. If you are interested in obtaining copies of any of these files please contact Sylvia Hasenkopf


Undated File - 1 

  1. Moses Badger, Jonathan Myrick, William Judson

  2. Arthur Beatty vs. John Mason and Abraham K. Smedes

  3. Polly Bronk vs. Henry L. Van Slyck

  4. Medad Butler vs. James Burns

  5. David Carl vs. Tunis Collyer

  6. Joseph Champlin vs. John Mason and Abraham K. Smedes

  7. I. Clow Jr. vs. Reuben Huntington Jr.

  8. James Cleveland vs. David Verplank
    James Cleveland vs. Joseph Ten Eyck

  9. Philip Conine Jr. vs. Henry Steenburgh

  10. William Cornwall vs. Andrew Van Buskirk

  11. Peter Egbertson vs. Morris Edwards

  12. Claudius Ducalon, heir of Peter Ducalon, dec'd vs. Ex'm of Wm. Rea, dec'd

  13. Chauncey Ensign who is impleaded with James Brundage vs. Thomas Gould

  14. Seberry Fish vs. Daniel Hovey

  15. El____ Gibbs and John Lusk vs. James Austin

  16. Solomon Gould vs. Aaron Bardsley

  17. James Jackson ex dem and Benjamin Van Orden vs. Preston and Dunham

  18. Henry Johnson vs. John Mason and Abraham R. Smedes

  19. Judson and King vs. Gilead Lamb

  20. James McVickar vs. Samuel Field Junr

  21. John H. Morrison vs. Abraham Van Valin

  22. James McVickar vs. "??" and I. King

  23. Marrietta Mead vs. Simpson Bell

  24. John M. Pierce vs. Paul Sherman

  25. John Rogers vs. Roswell Lombard

  26. William H. Spencer vs. Albert A. Van Loan

  27. Archibald Trowbridge vs. William Byrne

  28. Mathew R. VandenBergh and Catherine, his wife, vs. Edward Wells and William Wells, executors of William Rea deceased (2 files)

  29. Abraham Vosburgh and Peter W. Van Bergen vs. William Judson

  30. James Yale vs. Alexander Mahan

  31. Cornelius Welch vs. Abraham Van Valin

Undated File - 2 

  1. Andrew Claw vs John F. Tolle
  2. Abigail Winn vs Samuel Yeomans and Elizabeth, his wife
  3. Richard R. Vandenbergh vs Benjamin Van Orden
  4. Benjamin Van Orden vs William Van Orden
  5. Rachel Bogardus vs Isaac Bogardus
  6. John R. Vandenbergh vs Wilhelmus Vandenbergh, Richard R. Vandenbergh and Peter C Adams
  7. Amos Cleveland vs Levi B. Blaisdell
  8. Storm Rosa and Isaac Dickerson, overseers of the poor of the Town of Coxsackie vs Jeremiah Bedell and Thomas Powell, overseers of the poor of the town of New Baltimore
  9. Charles Bartlett vs Alexander Mahan
  10. David Ver Planck vs John Boom
  11. James Cook vs Eli Pierce
  12. Durand W. Taylor vs Jacob Garret
  13. Bridget Potts vs John W. Dodge
  14. David Van Ness vs Mumford Eldrid
  15. Peter Couse and wife vs Joseph Bronk and others
  16. Samuel Yeomans vs Joseph Winn
  17. Winn vs Yeomans
  18. Noah Wheeler vs Ambrose Baker and Lewis Baker
  19. George Van Schaack vs John Bogardus
  20. Storm A. Vanderzee vs Folger Halsey
  21. Jacob Van Wart vs James Cook
  22. Isaac Smith vs James Cook
  23. Amos Reed vs James Vandenbergh
  24. Benjamin Van Orden vs David Stratton
  25. New Patent – 374 acres – division of land Van Vechten heirs
  26. Martin Vosburgh vs Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield
  27. Thomas Canada vs Leonard Bronk
  28. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Johnson
  29. Leonard Bronk and Jno. Thompson overseers vs Abraham Van Bergen
  30. Simeon Losee and Frederick Fitch vs Tunis Van Gorden
  31. Eleazer Stebbins vs Seberry Fish Junr.
  32. Joseph Street vs Edward Hallock
  33. Eli Botsford vs Zachariah Sickels
  34. William Signer vs George A. Crooker
  35. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmoor
  36. Leonard Bronk and John Thompson, overseers of the poor of the town of Coxsackie vs Abraham Van Bergen
  37. George Henson and John Herrick vs Nathaniel Smith
  38. Willet Terry vs William Judson and Arthur Beaty
  39. Richard R. Vandenbergh vs Philip Conine Junr and Henry Van Steenbergh
  40. Robert Bronk vs Andrew Gardiner
  41. Uriah Griffen vs John S. and Lucy Wicks
  42. Thomas and Abraham Kennedy vs James Hill
  43. Abiel Wood vs Silas Dean
  44. Henry Lampman vs Casper Claw Junr
  45. Leonard C. Conine and wife vs. John P.Vosburgh
  46. John C. Claw vs Peter Cornwell
  47. Stepehn Winans and wife vs P.W. VanBergen and wife (2 documents)
  48. William Goodrich vs William Cornwell
  49. John Jacob Hallenbeck vs Roswell Reed and Epenetus Reed
  50. Joseph Requa impleaded with Jacob Mead vs. Joseph C. Field
  51. Memorandum of costs – no names
  52. Ebenezer Murdock vs Underhill Budd
  53. Albert Miller and John Warden
  54. Alexander Mahan vs Underhill Budd
  55. Alexander Mahan vs Daniel Delanor
  56. An inventory goods – no name
  57. James Ferris vs Stephen Benedict
  58. Gersham Stephens, Phinchas Brown, John Hill, Sylvanus Dickerson, Wm. Tryon, Giles Ingraham, N. Hall, Jabez Hubbard, Hendrick Patric, Samuel Scovil, Richard Benjamin – accounts
  59. Inventory of goods – no name
  60. Nelson and Thomas Canfield and Tibbel – accounting of debts
  61. Jesse Townsend, James Thompson, Benj. Chapman, Jon. Baldwin, Wm. Cook, John B. Hall, Ros’l Post, Sanford Tracy – accounting of debts
  62. Joseph Champlin vs John Mason and Abraham R. Smedes (2 documents)
  63. Isaac Chase vs  Tunis Collyer
  64. Timpthy Mapes vs Philip Conine Junr and Henry Steenbergh
  65. John Vosburgh Junr. vs Jane Clow
  66. John W. Vandenbergh vs Philip Conine
  67. James Cleveland vs Joseph Ten Eyck
  68. Noah Lee vs Jacob Haight, Sheriff
  69. Stephen Ayrault vs Paul Sherman
  70. John P. Vosburgh vs Thomas Hoghtaling
  71. Jeremiah Oudt and Mathew J. Oudt vs Henry Cornwell
  72. James B. Hill vs George Truesdell
  73. John R. Vanderbergh vs Jabez Dudley
  74. Nathaniel Smith and John Rundell vs Herman Mackey
  75. Robert Delamatter vs Oliver Powell
  76. Robert Delamatter vs Nathaniel Smith
  77. James McVickar vs Obadiah King and Josiah King
  78. James McVickar vs Samuel Field Junr
  79. Obediah and Josiah King vs James McVickar
  80. James Brundage vs John I. Brandow and John P. Lampman
  81. George Van Schaick vs John Bogardus
  82. Jehoiakim Collier vs Edward B. Clifton
  83. Anthony Van Bergen vs Peter P. Bronk
  84. Daniel S. Miller vs Henry Wheeler
    Daniel S. Miller vs Powell Marshall
    Daniel S. Miller vs David Wilsie
  85. James Houghtaling vs Ancil Carroll
  86. John W. Vandenbergh vs Richard Vandenbergh
  87. Richard Van Buskirk vs James McVickar
  88. Jacob Taylor vs William Smith
  89. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Henry Green
  90. Chauncey Ensign who is impleaded with Levi Cenant vs William Palmer
  91. James B. Hill vs Abm. And Thomas Kennedy
  92. Francis S. Salisbury who is impleaded with Ann Duncan, administratrix and John F. Tolle and George Mitchell, administrators of Daniel Duncan, dec’d vs Stoddard Smith, Peter C. Adams, William Fraser, John Eli, Nicholas I. VanLoon and Samuel Hamilton
  93. Daniel Ayrault vs James McGlasky
  94. John I. Van Schaack vsJehoaiakim Salisbury
  95. Richard Cook vs Jacob Armstrong (1845)
  96. Abraham Post vs Enoch Post

Undated File - 3 

  1. Nicholas I. Lampman vs Aften Yeomans Junr
  2. Nicholas Fish, supr vs Gibbs and Wilson
    Nicholas Fish, supr vs Bogardus
    Nicholas Fish, supr vs Whitney
    Nicholas Fish, supr vs Shaw
    Nicholas Fish, supr vs Ritter
  3. Richard VandenBergh impleaded with Ashley Rowell vs David Blossom
  4. Mories Edwards vs John C. Clow
  5. James Beach vs Nehemiah Easland
  6. Abraham Van Dyck and Tiney Lusk vs Wilhelmus Vanderbergh
  7. John Herrick, who is impleadded with George Hughson vs Nathaniel Simpson
  8. Martin Vosburg vs Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield
  9. Patrick McRumon vs Charles Harper and Anson Dodge
  10. Ambrose Baker vs Amos Cornwall
  11. No names
  12. Belriah Norton vs Reuben Baldwin
  13. No names
  14. John Lanfare vs John Jerome and others
  15. John I. Youngs vs Abraham VanValin
  16. Ambrose Baker vs Amos Cornwall
  17. Zachariah Sickles vs Eli Botsford
  18. Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Jared Day and John Day
  19. Jenry B. Tolley vs Frances Van Hoesen
  20. Richard McCarty vs William Cornwall
  21. Jonathan David vs John Brown
  22. Peter Vandenbergh vs John W. Vandenbergh
  23. Benjamin Van Orden vs Rich’d R. Vandenbergh
  24. John R. Vandenbergh vs Abraham Van Valin
  25. Nicholas I. Lampman vs John H. Lampman
  26. Gilbert Lane vs James Covey Junr
  27. John I. Campbell vs James Mullen
  28. Peter I. Van Slyck vs Frederick Garret
  29. Nicholas Lampman vs Joseph Bishop
  30. Thomas Wright vs John R. Vandenbergh
  31. John Vandenbergh vs Jesse Barber Junr (2 documents)
  32. Casper Spoor vs Thomas Van Woert
  33. John R. Vandenbergh vs William Vosburgh
  34. Stephen Lampman and Elizabeth, his wife, vs Harman Mackay
  35. John A. Van Buskirk, John Van Buskirk Junr, Abraham Van Buskirk, Richard Van Buskirk, Jonathan Cure, Joel Dewitt vs. Isaac Wells
  36. David Van Ness vs Mumford Eldrid
  37. Robert Titus vs Seth Hawley
  38. Wm. Rea vs Anthony Van Bergen
  39. Joseph Street vs Edward Hallock
  40. Samuel Dodge s the People
  41. Nichs. I. Lampman vs Thos. George
  42. Daniel A. Mead vs Alexander Drew
  43. Jacob Armstrong vs Richard Cook
  44. Nicholas I. Lampman and Joseph Hoyt vs Benson Hallock

Court of Common Pleas – 1801 

  1. Israel Gibbs, George Wilson adv. Nicholas Fish, Supr
  2. Joseph Graham adv. Nich’s Fish, Supr
  3. Benjamin Van Buskirk adv. Jehoiakim Salisbury
  4. Abraham I. Van Vleek vs Josiah Warner
  5. Benjamin Van Orden vs Richard Vandenbergh

 Court of Common Pleas – 1802 – File 1

  1. John Rogers vs Roswell Lombard
  2. Nicholas Fish vs Joseph Graham
  3. Richard R. Vandenbergh adv Benjamin Van Orden (2 documents)
  4. Benjamin Van Orden adv. Richard R. Vandenbergh
  5. Jonas Bronk and Casper Collyer regarding James Canaday, J. Jonathan Cure – bond 17 August 1803
  6. Archibald McVickar, James McVickar vs James C. Canaday
  7. John Rogers vs Roswell Lombard
  8. John R. Vandenbergh vs Mathias Oudt Junr and Jeremiah Oudt

 Court of Common Pleas – 1802 – File 2

  1. Dirck Collier vs Samuel T. Lampher
  2. Will of Wm. Rea and John Goos
  3. Benjamin Van Orden vs David Stratten
  4. Richard Vandenbergh and Samuel Halenbeck vs Benjamin Van Orden
  5. John R. Vandenbergh vs Richard H. Vandenbergh (2 documents)

 Court of Common Pleas – 1802 – File 3 

  1. Solomon Palmer and Ebenezer Huntley ads Stephen Truesdell (3 documents)
  2. Abraham I. Van Vleek vs Josiah Warner

 Court of Common Pleas –1803 – File 1 

  1. Timothy Wittimore adv Benjamin Van Orden
  2. Leonard Bronk Esq vs Jacob Cornwell
  3. John Goes ads Edward Wells and Wm. Wells, exec. Of Wm. Rea dec.
  4. Edward Wells and William Wells surviving exec. of Wm. Rea dec. vs. John Goes (3 documents)
  5. John Gibbs vs Israel Gibbs
  6. William Cornwell vs Andrus Van Buskirk
  7. Daniel Ludlow vs William Adams
  8. Benj. Van Orden, assignee vs Rich’d R. Vandenbergh, Samuel Hallenbeck
  9. Benj. Van Orden vs David Stratten
  10. Benj. Van Orden vs Timothy Mapes

Court of Common Pleas – 1803 - File 2 

  1. Leonard Bronk, 1st Judge vs Jacob Cornwall (2 documents)
  2. Leonard Bronk, 1st judge vs. Daniel Ellis
  3. Derick Spoor and Jacob Bogardus vs. Gosen Van Schaik, Matthias Out, Matthias Out Jr., Martin Hallenbeck, Jehoiakim Hallenbeck, Jacob Hallenbeck, Samiel Huntington, an infant
  4. Petition of Amos Hubbell
  5. Silas Austin adv. Amos Hubbell

Court of Common Pleas – 1803 - File 3 

  1. Jacob Haight vs Stephen Calkins
  2. Jacob Haight vs Stephen Calkins
  3. Nicholas Fish, Supr vs Wilson and Gibbs
  4. Jacob I. Van Loon vs Isaac Chase
  5. Timothy Witmore vs Benj. Van Orden
  6. Abraham Van Dyck vs Nehemiah Rockwell
  7. Isaac Minor Junr vs Philip Conine Junr, Jonas Bronk, David Sharp, exec. of John Van Dusen, dec.
  8. Tunis Collyer vs Isaac Chase
  9. Isaac Chase vs Jacob I. Van Loon
  10. Benj. Van Orden vs Timothy Witmore
  11. Isaac Foot vs Stephen Truesdell
  12. Stephen Truesdell vs Isaac Foot
  13. Benj. Van Orden vs Rich’d R. Vandenbergh
  14. Thomas Gold vs Chauncey Ensign
  15. Levi Clark deponent in case 14.

Court of Common Pleas – 1804

  1. John Winne Boom vs John Boom
  2. Jan W. Boom adv James Jackson
  3. Leonard L. Conine vs Susannah Bronk
  4. Susannah Bronk vs Leonard L. Conine
  5. Leonard L. Conine
  6. Leonard L. Conine – receipt
  7. Leonard L. Conine – receipt
  8. Exec. of the last will of John Van Dusen vs Peter C. Adams
  9. Exec. of the last will of John Van Dusen vs Peter C. Adams
  10. William W. Fraer vs Solomon Chandler and Althea, his wife
  11. Leonard L. Conine vs Susannah Bronk
  12. Leonard L. Conine vs Susannah Bronk
  13. Peter C. Adams vs exec of the estate of John Van Dusen
  14. Joseph C. Field vs Joseph Requa and Jacob Mead
  15. Joseph Coles Field vs Jacob Mead and Joseph Requa
  16. Benj. Haviland and Shubel Haskins
  17. Leonard L. Conine adv Susanna Bronk
  18. Susanna Bronk vs Leonard L. Conine
  19. Casper M. Hallenbeck vs William Sutherland
  20. Martin Hallenbeck vs Jacob Johnson
  21. Benj. Haviland vs Leonard Bronk
  22. Thomas Kelly vs Enos Mead
  23. Isaac Foot adv Stephen Truesdell
  24. Jehoiakim Salisbury vs Benjamin Van Buskirk
  25. Benj. Van Buskirk vs. Jehoiakim Salisbury
  26. Benj. Van Buskirk vs Jehoiakim Salisbury
  27. Peter L. Van Alstyne vs John Stanton
  28. John Stanton vs Peter L. Van Alstyne
  29. Wm Van Orden vs Benj. Van Orden
  30. Benjamin Van Buskirk vs Jehoiakim Salisbury
  31. Richard R. Vandenbergh vs Benj. Van Orden
  32. Benj. Van Orden vs Richard R. Vandenbergh
  33. Benj. Van Orden vs Wm Van Orden
  34. Benj. Van Orden vs Wm. Van Orden
  35. Benj. Van Orden vs Wm. Van Orden
  36. Wm. Van Orden vs Benj. Van Orden
  37. Wm. Van Orden vs Benj. Van Orden
  38. Leonard Witbeck vs Nathan Bruce
  39. Leonard Witbeck vs Nathan Bruce
  40. Leonard Witbeck vs Nathan Bruce

Court of Common Pleas – 1805 - File 1

  1. Paul Sherman vs James Cleveland
  2. Paul Sherman, attorney for Jonathan A. Pell, Jeremiah Bedell vs John Seeley, David and Andrew McCarty
  3. David VerPlanck vs Peter Van Antwerp
  4. Dirck Spoor vs William DeWitt
  5. Joseph Purdy vs Barent Vosburgh
  6. Joseph Powell vs James Green
  7. Jonathan A. Pell vs Jeremiah Bedell
  8. John Karnes vs Derick Spoor (3 documents)
  9. Garrit N. Hurd affidavit reg. John Lane
  10. John Hathaway, Jeremiah Dean – bail notice
  11. Thomas Wright vs Simeon Garrett (3 documents)
  12. Casper Deyoe vs James Taylor – assault and battery
  13. Philip Conine vs Isaac Minor Junr
  14. Leonard Bronk vs Philip Vosburgh
  15. Dirck Spoor vs John Kearns
    Philip Conine Junr et al, Ex’m of John V. Dusen dec’d, vs Peter C. Adams
  16. Peter C. Adams vs Philip Conine Junr, Jonas Bronk and David Sharp, executors of last will and test. Of John Van Dusin

Court of Common Pleas – 1805 - File 2 

  1. James Vandeburgh vs Amos Reed (2 documents)
  2. Hutchins Tilton and Mary, his wife, vs Benjamin Gould and Amy, his wife
  3. Anthony Ten Eyck vs Job Smith (2 documents)
  4. Conrad Ten Eyck vs Philip Vosburgh and John Vosburgh, Ex’m of Isaac Vosburgh, dec’d
  5. Chauncey Ensign and James Brundage vs Thomas Gold
  6. Nathan S. King vs Elijah Ferguson (2 documents)
  7. Joseph C. Field vs Joseph Requa and Jacob Mead
  8. Ephraim Bogardus vs Zephaniah Dean and Silas Dean
  9. Jonathan A. Pell vs Jeremiah Bedell
  10. Chauncey Ensign and Levi Conant vs William Palmer
  11. Leoard Bronk vs Benjamin Haviland – costs of trial
  12. John A. Van Buskirk, John Van Buskirk Junr, Abraham Van Buskirk, Richard Van Buskirk, Jonathan Cure, Joel deWitt vs Isaac Wells – trespass
  13. Andries Van Buskirk vs William Cornwell
  14. James Green vs Simeon Fitch (2 documents)
  15. Simeon Fitch vs Russel Cumstock and John Vaghan
  16. James Collier vs Wilhelmus Schuneman – debt owed

Court of Common Pleas – 1805 - File 3 

  1. Trial Docket – May Term 1805
  2. Trial Docket – Sept Term 1805
  3. Samuel Goodrich vs William H. Vandenbergh
  4. Chauncey Ensign and James Brundage vs Thomas Gould – costs

Court of Common Pleas – 1806 – File 1 

  1. John (Hans) Wold vs Honore Chaurand (lease of Friendship Asylum farm, now New Baltimore, prev. Coxsackie)

Court of Common Pleas – 1806 – File 2 

  1. William H. Vandenbergh vs Samuel Goodrich
  2. Sam’l Goodrich vs Wm. H. Vandenbergh
  3. James Green vs Jacob Garrett
  4. Thomas Houghtaling Junr vs Charles Titus
  5. Jesse Barber Junr vs John R. Vandenbergh
  6. Benjamin Van Orden vs William Van Orden
  7. Joseph B. Parker
  8. John R. Vandenbergh vs Mary Parker, adm. of Joseph B. Parker, dec’d
  9. John Moses, Abraham Smedes vs Henry Johnson
  10. Peter Wolf and Hannah, his wife vs Edward Wells and William Wells, exec. of the estate of William Rea
  11. Leonard Bronk vs Amos Hubbel
  12. Leonard Bronk vs William Elting
  13. James C. Canada vs Archibald McVickar and James McVickar
  14. Ephraim M. Goos vs Thomas Brigden and John Doe
  15. Simon Fitch vs Russel Camstock and John Vaghan
  16. Ezra Reed vs Richard R Vandenbergh
  17. Leonard Bronk vs Lawrence Parre
  18. Isaiah Griffen and Stephen Reed (2 documents) – promissory note
  19. Stephen Powell and Timothy Powell vs David Everts
  20. Jeremiah Sarles – delivered to bail
  21. Dirck Spoor vs William Dewitt
  22. Anthony Ten Eyck vs Job Smith
  23. John R. Vandenbergh vs Joseph B. Parker
  24. William H. Vandenbergh vs Samuel Goodrich
  25. Samuel Goodrich vs William H. Vandenbergh

Court of Common Pleas – 1806 – File 3 

  1. David Verplanck vs Peter Van Antwerp
  2. Stephen Root vs John R. Vandenbergh
  3. John Mason vs Abraham R. Smedes
  4. Roswell Reed and Epenetus Reed vs Adam Oysterbanks
  5. John Mason and Abraham R. Smedes vs Joseph Champlin
  6. Dirck Spoor vs Minor Hubbel and Silas Nicholas
  7. Hutchins Tilton vs Andrew L. Sharp

Court of Common Pleas – 1807 – File 1 

  1. Francis Claw vs Laurence Van Hoesen regarding Helena Clow, daughter of Francis, pregnant, father Laurence Van Hoesen (2 documents)
  2. Jacob Harp vs Samuel Throop

Court of Common Pleas – 1807 – File 2 

  1. Joseph Ten Eyck vs James Cleveland
  2. Laurence Van Hoesen vs Francis Clow
  3. Jacob Ten Eyck, Israel Platt and Sylvester Pardee vs John S. Hazard
  4. Charles Titus and Jeremiah Bedell vs Stephen Warren
  5. Killian Smith vs Jacob Taylor

Court of Common Pleas – 1807 – File 3

  1. Abraham Hoffman, Rachel, his wife, Michael Phillips and Catherine, his wife, Abraham Elmendorf and Lena, his wife, John Soles and Lydia, his wife, regarding the will of Hubartus Dubois
  2. Richard Vandenbergh vs John Caniff
  3. Ambrose Spencer vs John R. Vandenbergh
    Jesse Barber Junr vs John R. Vandenbergh
    Ephraim Garrett vs Isaac Lamoreux
  4. Solomon Gould vs Aaron Beardsely
  5. Ambrose Spencer vs John R. Vandenbergh
  6. Jesse Barber Junr vs John R. Vandenbergh
  7. Isaac Lamoreux vs Ephraim Garrett (5 documents)

 Court of Common Pleas – 1808 – File 1 

  1. Trial Docket January 1808
  2. Trial Docket May 1808
  3. Trial Docket September 1808
  4. James Austin – accounting costs
  5. Hiram Bartlett Parker vs Eli Botsford
  6. Thomas E. Barker, William Judson, Ralph Barker vs Elam Gibbs and john Lusk Junr (2 documents)
  7. James Green vs Jacob Garrett (2 documents)
  8. Thomas Green, Laura, his wife regarding the land of Amos Roots, dec’d – lists heirs of Amos Roots
  9. Peter Johnson vs Leonard Bronk – trespass
  10. Enoch Post vs Peter Conine (6 documents)
  11. Elam Post, John Lusk vs Ralph Barker, William Judson and Thomas E. Barker
  12. Isaac Lamoreux vs Ephraim Garrit (2 documents)
    John R. Vandenbergh vs Jesse Barber Junr
  13. Araham Van Dyck vs Leonard Witbeck – debts
  14. Annatje Van Loon, widow of Evert Van Loon – dower rights

 Court of Common Pleas – 1808 – File 2

  1. Consistory of Ref. Dutch Church, Coxsackie vs John R. Vandenbergh
  2. James Cleveland vs David Verplanck
  3. Henry Van Slyke vs Tunis Van Slyke
  4. Abraham Van Dyck vs Leonard Witbeck (2 documents)
  5. Roswell and Epenetus Reed vs Tobias Cole
  6. Alexander McKinney vs John M. Hallenbeck
  7. Dorrance Kirtland – notification motion to trial
  8. John Vosburgh Junr vs Jane Clow (3 documents)
  9. Jane Clow vs Samuel Burns (2 documents)
  10. Richard Vandenbergh vs Samuel P. Lampher
  11. Timothy Mapes vs David Terry

 Court of Common Pleas – 1808 – File 3

  1. Jonas Bronk vs John R. Vandenbergh
  2. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Johnson – trespass
  3. William Hollenbeck vs Alexander McKinny
  4. Jonathan A. Pell vs James Burroughs
  5. Hiram Parker and John Backus vs Eli Botchford (3 documents)
  6. Minister, Elders etc of Ref. Prot. Dutch Church, Coxsackie vs Richard R. Vandenbergh
  7. Peter I.Van Valkenbergh vs John I. Schermerhorn and Cornelius I. Schermerhorn
  8. Jacob Ten Eyck and others vs John S. Hazard – costs
  9. Adam Oysterbanks vs John I. Van Alstyne
  10. John R. Vandenbergh vs Jesse Barber Junr – costs
  11. John Vosburgh Junr vs Jane Clow (3 documents)

 Court of Common Pleas – 1809 – File 3 

  1. Ephraim Bogardus Junr vs James Cook – assault
  2. Casparus Bronk vs Peter R. Bronk – assault
  3. Leonard Bronk vs William Elting and Francis Salisbury – trespass
  4. Leonard Bronk vs Abraham Van Woert and Isaac Van Woert
  5. Jacob Harp vs John Dane and Leonard Witbeck
  6. Thomas H. Houghtaling vs John Vosburgh Junr (2 documents) – debts
  7. Arent Pruyn vs Nathan Stone (2 documents) – promissory note
  8. George Sudderly vs Peter Oosterhout (2 documents)
  9. Tunis Van Slyke vs Henry Van Slyke (2 documents) – costs
  10. Abraham Ten Eyck vs David lane – costs

 Court of Common Pleas – 1809 – File 2

  1. Unnamed
  2. Thomas U. Houghtaling vs John Vosburg Junr – trespass
  3. James Austin vs John Lusk and Elam Gibbs (3 documents) – bail, attorney appointment, debts
  4. Amos Roots – division of land
  5. Tunis Van Slyk vs Henry Van Slyck – assault
  6. Merchant Lawrence vs Constant A. Andrews, Jehiel Tuthill, Ichabod Andrews (Little Delaware Turnpike Company)
  7. Martin G.H. Van Bergen vs John R. Vandenbergh (3 documents) – attorney, promissory note
  8. John Vandenbergh vs Wilhelm Vandenbergh et al – partition of homestead
  9. Jesse Barber Junr vs John R. Vandenbergh (2 documents)
  10. Michael Garret vs Henry Palmateer – costs
  11. Isaac Wells vs John A. Van Buskirk, John Van Buskirk Junr, Abraham Van Buskirk, Reuben Van Buskirk, Jonathan Cure and Joel Dewitt
  12. Abraham Van Dyck vs Martin Hallenbeck (3 documents)

Court of Common Pleas – 1809 – File 3

  1. Docket for January Term 1809
  2. Docket for January Term 1809
  3. Docket for May Term 1809
  4. Docket for September Term 1809
  5. Peter Conine vs. Enoch Post – trespass
  6. Peter Terrel vs. Manley O’Rorke – trespass, assault, battery
  7. Isaac Wells vs. John A. Van Buskirk, John Van Buskirk Jr., Abraham Van Buskirk, Richard Van Buskirk, Jonathan Cure and Joel DeWitt – attorney notice
  8. Roswell Reed and Epenetus Reed vs. Tobias Cole – debts
  9. Alman Calhoun vs Benoni Austin – promissory note
  10. Joseph Bullis, administrator for the estate of MathiasSalisbury, deceased, intestate, vs. James Pierce
  11. Thomas Carter Jr. and Jacob Van Loan vs Peter Ousterhoudt, Esq., Sheriff of the County of Greene – arrest
  12. Mary Parker, administratrix of the estate of Joseph B. Parker, deceased, died intestate, vs. John R. Vandenbergh – trespass on lease
  13. John R. Vandenbergh vs. Henry Houghtaling – debt (2 documents)
  14. Daniel Hogeboom vs. Albertus Eckert – appointment of attorney
    Daniel Hogeboom vs. Jacobus D. Hogeboom – appointment of attorney
  15. Albertus Eckert vs. Jacobus D. Hogeboom and Daniel Hogeboom – trespass (4 documents)

Court of Common Pleas – 1810 – File 1 

  1. Abraham Houghtaling and Hester, his wife, vs Isaac Wells – promissory note
  2. John R. Vandenbergh vs Thomas Wright – trespass, assault
  3. John R. Vandenbergh vs Benoni Austin – monies owed
  4. Albertus Eckert vs Abraham Haner – debt
  5. Isaac Smith of Greenville to John D.S. Scott  of Catskill – bond

 Court of Common Pleas – 1810 – File 2  

  1. Trial Docket of May Term 1810
  2. Trial Docket for September Term 1810
  3. Account or inventory of all the estate of Abraham Haner, a prisoner, Town of Windham
  4. John Smith vs Abraham Ten Eyck – assignment of bail
    Richard R. Vandenbergh vs Philip Conine Jun. And Henry Steenburg – assignment of bail
    Thomas Wright vs Richard R. Vandenbergh – assignment of bail
  5. Thomas E. Barber, Ralph Barber and William Judson vs Absalom and William Caldwell – debts (3 documents)
  6. no names – costs
  7. Isreal Murdock vs Peter Best – promissory note
  8. James Bill vs Jonathan T. Haight – debt
  9. Leonard Bronk vs John Hoff – promissory note
  10. Philip Conine Jun. vs Patrick Faulkner – debts
  11. Philip Conine Jun. vs David Reynolds – promissory note
  12. Philip Conine Jun., Henry Steenbergh vs Timothy Mapes – costs
  13. Philip Conine Jun., Henry Steenbergh vs Timothy Mapes – debts
  14. Philip Conine Jun., Henry Steenbergh vs Timothy Mapes – appointment of attorney
  15. Harmonus Loon vs David Hosford – trespass
  16. John I. Dewitt vs Ellis Thompson – promissory note
  17. Albertus Eckert vs Abraham Haner – court notice
  18. Promissory note of Abraham Haner to Albertus Eckert
  19. Abraham Haner, Town of Hillsdale, County of Columbia to Albertus Eckert, Town of Claverack, County of Columbia – bond
  20. Albertus Eckert vs Abraham Haner – costs (2 documents)
  21. Albertus Eckert vs Jacobus D. Hogeboom, Daniel Hogeboom – writ to seize assets
  22. Albertus Eckert vs Daniel Hogeboom – default of promissory note
  23. Promissory note Daniel Hogeboom to Albertus Eckert
  24. Albertus Eckert vs Jacobus D. Hogeboom, Daniel Hogeboom – costs
  25. Anthony Egberts vs Joseph de Frate, Mary, his wife, administrators of the estate of William Hale, dec’d – promissory note
  26. Anthony Egberts vs Joseph de Frate and Mary, his wife, administrators of the estate of William Hale, dec’d  - promissory note
  27. Simeon Fitch vs Ransom Hinman – promissory note
  28. Simeon Fitch vs John Robbins – debt
  29. Simeon Fitch vs Ransom Hinman – costs
  30. Abel M. Grosvenor vs Ransom Himan – promissory note
  31. John S. Houghtaling vs Manley O’Rorke – assault and battery
  32. Daniel Ives, John Stone vs Paul Sherman – trespass and promissory note
  33. Dorrance Kirtland vs Tunis Collyer – promissory note
  34. Dorrance Kirtland vs Robert Holliday – promissory note
  35. Dorrance Kirtland vs Gilbert Jump – promissory note
  36. John Livingston vs Augustus Noyes – promissory note
  37. Claudius D. Massonneau vs David Higbie – promissory note
  38. William Morris vs Abraham Morris Jun – assault
  39. Ann Owen, an infant, vs Elam Garret – slander
  40. David Owen vs Jacob Garret – theft
  41. Jacob Garret vs David Owen – appointment of attorney
  42. David Owen vs Jacob Garret – costs
  43. Jacob Garret vs David Owen – theft
  44. John Garret vs David Owen – agreement to cease court case
    Ann Owen vs Elam Garret – agreement to cease court case
    Patience Owen vs Elam Garret – agreement to cease court case
  45. Elam Garret vs Ann Owen – libel
  46. Elam Garret vs Ann Owen – appointment of attorney
  47. Patience Owen and infant vs Elam Garret - libel

Court of Common Pleas –1811 

  1. Trial Docket – January 1811 Term
  2. Trial Docket – May 1811 Term
  3. Trial Docket - September 1811 Term
  4. Thomas E. Barker, William Judson, Ralph Barker, Colba Reed vs Benjamin Smith – debt owed
  5. John Bartlett vs Charles McGarkle – debt owed
  6. William W. Bogardus vs Samuel Magee and William Mosier – promissory note
  7. Judith Bronk vs Henry D. Van Slyck – appointment of attorney
    Polly Brink vs. Henry D. Van Slyck – appointment of attorney
  8. Henry D. Van Slyke vs Judith Bronk – costs
  9. Leonard Bronk vs Peter R. Brink, executor of the last will and testament of Reitsert Bronk, deceased – promissory note
  10. Leonard Bronk vs Thomas Cornwall – break and entry
  11. Leonard Bronk vs Richard R. Vanden Bergh – debt owed
  12. Leonard Bronk vs Richard R. Vanden Bergh – debt owed
  13. Richard Van Den Bergh – Bail notice – Plea of debt
  14. Leonard Bronk vs Richard R. Vanden Bergh – request for damages on unpaid debt
  15. Leonard Bronk vs Richard R. Vanden Bergh – costs
  16. Leonard Bronk vs Abraham Van Woert – debt owed
  17. Leonard Bronk vs Abraham Van Woert – costs
  18. Eli Brooks vs John Reisdorph, William Head and Henry Van Bramer – promissory note
  19. Nathan Burns vs John P. Vosburgh – promissory note
  20. Nathan Burns vs John P. Vosburgh – promissory note
  21. Nathan Burns vs john P. Vosburgh – promissory note
  22. Nathan Burns vs John P. Vosburgh – promissory note
  23. Nathan Burns vs John P. Vosbirgh – appointment of attorney
  24. Nathan Burns vs John P. Vosburgh – costs
  25. Zeba Clark and Silas S. Fordham Jun. vs Wells Finch – promissory note
  26. Zeba Clark and Silas S. Forham Jun vs Peter Shue – promissory note
  27. Philip Conine Jun vs James Covey – promissory note
  28. Prince Dunkins vs Mathias Fonda and Peter A. Fonda – promissory note, debt
  29. George Flower vs Daniel Brown Jun and John Doe – mentions Adam Brown – debt owed
  30. James Gedney vs Lemuel Hotchkiss – debt owed
  31. Abel M. Grosvenor vs Jesse Canfield – promissory note
  32. Joseph Hoyt vs Isaac Sarles – slander
  33. Eli Huchinson vs Jacob Reynolds and Jonathan Reynolds – promissory note
  34. John Palmer vs Jehiel Tuttle and Daniel Brown – debt owed for services rendered
  35. John Palmer vs Jehiel Tuttle and Daniel Brown – writ of inquiry (signatures of Thomas Farmer, Benjamin Chapman, Joel Chittendon, William Chapman, Alfred Hand, Asa Tryon, Leverett Chittenden, Henry Hotchkiss, Jason Hotchkiss, William Reed, William Cook, Luther Hayes – oaths taken)
  36. Henry Person vs Ezekiel Benton – Henry Person arrested because of unpaid debt
  37. Roswell Reed vs Christopher Townsend and Zalmon Slawson – promissory note
  38. William Robb and William Nielson Junr vs James Kelsey – debt owed for unpaid merchandise
  39. Abraham A. Salsbury, executor of the last will and testament of Abraham Salsbury, deceased vs Henry J. Phillips, Jacob Phillips, Peter Phillip, William R. Hamlin and Peggy, his wife, Lewis Phillip and Caty, his wife, Hannah, wife of Richard Grimes, all heirs of Jacob Phillip, deceased – breach of covenant
  40. John V D.S. Scott vs Parks Bard – break and entry
  41. John V.D.S. Scott vs John Lafely – schedule of payment of debt
  42. William Smith vs Jacob Taylor – notice of declaration of suit
  43. Jared Stocking vs Adonijah Baker – debt owed
  44. Walton Street vs Joseph De Frates – debt owed
  45. Walton Street vs Joseph De Frates – costs
  46. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – assault
  47. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – brief
  48. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – plea
  49. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – cost
  50. Abel Blackmar vs Jacob Taylor – promissory note
  51. Abel Blackmar vs Jacob Taylor – appointment of attorney
  52. Abel Blackmar vs Jacob Taylor – appointment of attorney
  53. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – assault
  54. Zachariah Trembour, Frederick Trembour, Henry Burhans, executors of the last will and testament of Elizabeth Trembour, deceased vs John Fiero – promissory note
  55. John R. Vandenburgh vs Peter L. Donaldson – debt owed
  56. Peter R. Vandenburgh vs John W. Vandenburgh – break and enter
  57. Henry Van Garden vs John Van Garden – debt owed
  58. John Van Hoesen vs John Clow Junr – break and enter
  59. Daniel B. Wilcox vs Richard Vandenbergh – debt owed
  60. Isaac Witbeck vs Samuel Field – costs
  61. Isaac Witbeck vs Samuel Field and Elam Gibbs – promissory note
  62. William Wynkoop, Jacob Trumpbour, survivors of William Wynkoop, Jacob Trumpbour and Elizabeth Trumpbour, administrators of the estate of Nicholas Trumpbour, deceased vs Frederick Ham – debt owed
  63. John P. Vosburgh vs Nathan Burns – debt owed

Court of Common Pleas –1812

  1. Trial Docket January 1812
  2. Trial Docket May 1812
  3. Trial Docket September 1812
  4. Joseph Klein Jr. vs Isaac Van Valkenburgh, Francis Van Valkenburgh and William Egbertson - debt owed
  5. Adam Burger vs William Wynkoop - damages regarding land dispute
  6. Joseph Burton and Aaron Benedict vs Luther(?) Pels and Elihu Spencer - Promissory note
  7. Dan Campbell vs Abraham Person and Joel Person - monies owed
  8. John C. Carpenter vs William Stimson - Promissory Note
  9. John Claw vs John Wolford - break and enter
  10. Administrators for the estate of William Cockburn, deceased, vs Jeremiah Smith
  11. William Dobson vs Uriah Coffin, assignee of Jacob Haight - damages (mentions Ebenezer Y. Prime (Prince?)
  12. Peter Cole vs George Robinson - debt owed
  13. Paul S. Crego vs Noah Wheeler - contract dispute
  14. Paul S. Crego vs Noah Wheeler - contract dispute
  15. Paul S. Crego vs Noah Wheeler - costs, sworn statements
  16. Noah Wheeler vs Paul S. Crego - contract dispute
  17. Noah Wheeler vs Paul S. Crego - appointment of attorney
  18. Joseph de Frate and Mary vs. Conradt Hogtaling - regarding estate of William Hale, who died intestate
  19. Joseph de Frate and Mary vs. Conradt Hogtaling - regarding estate of William Hale, who died intestate - costs
  20. Joseph de Frate and Mary vs. Conradt Hogtaling - regarding estate of William Hale, who died intestate - plaintiff's testimony
  21. Coentradt Houghtaling vs Joseph Defrate and Mary, his wife - appointment of attorney
  22. Casper Deyo vs Silas Nicholas - appointment of attorney and plea
  23. Casper Deyo vs Silas Nicholas - appointment of attorney
  24. Casper Deyo vs. Silas Nicholas - land dispute
  25. Henry Dickenson vs Reuben Chiritre - promissory note
  26. Henry Dickenson vs Reuben Chiritre - costs
  27. Simeon Fitch vs John Robbins - debt
  28. Isaac Foot vs Wilhelmus Vandenberg - damages
  29. Isaac Foot vs Wilhelmus Vandenberg - debt
  30. Isaac Foot vs Wilhelmus Vandenberg - notice of court date
  31. Isaac Foot vs Wilhelmus Vandenberg - costs
  32. Simeon Garret vs Richard McCarty - statement of witness
  33. Barnet Gay vs Wilhelmus Vandenburgh - promissory note
  34. Barnet Gay vs Wilhelmus Vandenburgh - costs
  35. Joseph Goodwin vs Selah Strong - promissory note
  36. Stephen H. Griswold vs Merchant Lawrence - slander
  37. Samuel Haight vs Mumford Kenyon, Joseph Gilbert, William F. Salisbury - promissory note
  38. Lyman Hall vs Benoni Austin and Thomas Tuttle - promissory note
  39. Samuel Hamilton vs William B. Salisbury - promissory note
  40. Solomon Hubbard vs Isaac Smith - monies owed for services rendered
  41. John T. Nitterville vs James Jackson Ex Diem and John Nichols - land dispute
  42. Robert Burr vs Stephen Lockwood - land dispute
  43. Benjamin Mattley vs Philip S. Kimper - promissory note
  44. Peter McCarty vs Peter C. Bronk - land dispute
  45. Jane Moore vs John Bartlett - costs
  46. James Pickney vs Eli P. Robinson and Philety Reynolds - promissory note
  47. Luman Reed and Theron Skeel vs Leonard Witbeck - promissory note
  48. Luman Reed and Theron Skeel vs Leonard Witbeck - costs
  49. Luman Reed and Theron Skeel vs Leonard Witbeck - defendant statement
  50. Roswell Reed, Epenetus Reed vs John Jacob Hallenbeck - promissory note
  51. Roswell Reed, Epenetus Reed vs John Jacob Hallenbeck - promissory note
  52. Roswell Reed, Epenetus Reed vs John Jacob Hallenbeck - appointment of attorney
  53. Ard Reynolds vs Abraham Person and Joel Person - promissory note
  54. Samuel Rockwell vs John B. Vandenburgh - promissory note
  55. John V.D.S. Scott vs Ephraim Wheeler and Henry M. Wheeler - promissory note
  56. Jospeh Shepperd vs Isaac Soule and Elisha Blackmar - promissory note
  57. Paul Sherman vs Daniel Squier - slander
  58. Paul Sherman vs David ver Planck - promissory note
  59. Isaac Smith vs Henry Adams and Peter C. Adams - promissory note
  60. Isaac Smith vs Henry Adams and Peter C. Adams - promissory note
  61. Isaac Smith vs Solomon Hubbard - costs
  62. Isaac Smith vs Henry Adams and Peter C. Adams - costs
  63. George Tolley and William Tolly vs Isaac Van Valkenburg - promissory note
  64. Abraham Van Bergen vs Abraham Hoghtaling - monies owed for services rendered
  65. Abraham Houghtaling vs Abraham Van Bergen - defendant statement
  66. Peter Van Den Bergh vs John Van Den Bergh - regarding inventory of the house of Seberry Fish, Town of Coxsackie
  67. Peter R. Van Den Bergh vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh, John W. Van Den Bergh - costs
  68. Peter R. Van Den Bergh vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh, John W. Van Den Bergh - Promisory Note
  69. Peter R. Van Den Bergh vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh, John W. Van Den Bergh -Promissory Note
  70. Richard R. Van Den Bergh vs John R. Van Den Bergh - break and enter
  71. Richard R. Van Den Bergh vs John R.Van Den Bergh - setting of trial date
  72. John R. Van Den Bergh vs Richard R. Van Den Bergh - trespass
  73. John R. Van Den Bergh vs Richard R. Van Den Bergh - note from plaintiff releasing defendant
  74. John R. Van Den Bergh vs Richard R. Van Den Bergh - costs
  75. Richard R. Van Den Bergh, who is impleaded with Peter C. Adams and Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh vs John R. Van Den Bergh - land dispute
  76. Richard R. Van Den Bergh, who is impleaded with Peter C. Adams and Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh vs John R. Van Den Bergh - land dispute
  77. John Van Valkenburgh vs David Ingersoll - promissory note
  78. David Van Vliet vs Benjamin Ostrander - costs
  79. David Van Vliet vs Benjamin Ostrander - promissory note
  80. David Van Vliet vs Benjamin Ostrander - promissory note paid before trial
  81. David Van Vliet vs Benjamin Ostrander - notice of trial
  82. Ephraim Wheeler vs Aaron C. Hall and Orator Blakeslee - promissory note

Court of Common Pleas – 1813 – File A-G

  1. Trial Docket – January 1813
  2. Trial Docket – May 1813
  3. Trial Docket – September 1813
  4. John T. Adams vs. Jacob Loucks – theft of fishing net
  5. John T. Adams vs. Jacob Loucks – witness statement
  6. Truman Sanford, adm. who is impleaded with Anna Tuttle, dec. administratrix of the estate of Thomas Tuttle, dec, vs. Benoni Austin – debt owed
  7. Truman Sanford, adm. who is impleaded with Anna Tuttle, dec. administratrix of the estate of Thomas Tuttle, dec, vs. Benoni Austin – costs
  8. Isaac Batchelor vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh – distribution of property
  9. Joel Austin vs. James Gates – Promissory Note
  10. Joel Austin vs Richard Grimey Jr. – Promissory Note
  11. John Beach Jun. Vs Moses Wood – assault
  12. Garret Becker vs William Morris – monies owed
  13. Abel Blackmar vs Ezra Powell – monies owed
  14. Abel Blackmar vs Ezra Powell – monies owed
  15. James Bogardus vs James Row – Promissory Note
  16. James Bogardus vs Martin G. Van Bergen – Promissory Note
  17. John Bogardus vs James Van Valkenburgh – monies owed
  18. Peter C. Bronk vs Peter McCarty – attorney statement
  19. Peter C. Bronk vs Peter McCarty – indenture dispute
  20. Peter C. Bronk vs Richard McCarty – bond
  21. Peter C. Bronk vs Peter McCarty – appointment of attorney
  22. Peter C. Bronk vs Peter McCarty – attorney statement
  23. Peter C. Bronk vs Peter McCarty – breach – non-payment of lease
  24. Peter McCarty vs Peter C. Bronk – costs
  25. Evert Claw vs William Fraser – evidence
  26. Philip Conine vs Thos. H. Houghtaling – debtor
  27. Philip Conine Jun and Henry Steenbergh vs Samuel Rockwell and Levi B. Waldron – Promissory Note
  28. Samuel Rockwell and Levi Waldron vs Philip Conine Jun – appointment of attorney
  29. Levi B. Waldron vs Philip Conine Jun and Henry Steenbergh – defendant statement
  30. Levi B. Waldron vs Philip Conine Jun and Henry Steenbergh – attorney statement
  31. Philip Conine jun , Survivor vs Samuel Rockwell and Levi B. Waldron – costs
  32. Samuel Rockwell and Levi B. Waldron vs Philip Conine Jun and Henry Steenbergh – Plea
  33. Philip Conine Jun, survivor vs Levi B. Waldron – debt owed
  34. Philip Conine Jun, survivor vs Samuel Rockwell and Levy B. Waldron – Promissory Note
  35. Philip Conine Jun and Henry Steenbergh vs Levy B. Waldron – debt owed
  36. Philip Conine Jun, survivor vs Levy B. Waldron – costs
  37. Jeremiah Out and Mathise Out vs Henry Cornwell – Promissory Note
  38. Joseph B. Cottle vs Jacob Haight – debt owed
  39. Jospeh B. Cottle vs Jacob Haight – costs
  40. Simeon Fitch vs Leonard Widbeck – costs
  41. Thomas O.H. Croswel vs Adonijah Sherman – debt owed
  42. Levi De Witt vs John J. Youngs – defamation
  43. Levi De Witt vs John J. Youngs – plaintiff statements
  44. Benoni Austin vs Andrew Dodge – Promissory Note
  45. John D.P. Douw vs Silas Weeks and John Brownell – Promissory Note
  46. John D.P. Douw vs Silas Weeks and John Brownell – Promissory Note
  47. John Brownell impleaded with Silas Weeks vs John D.P. Douw – defendant’s plea
  48. John Brownell impleaded with Silas Weeks vs John D.P. Douw – notice of special bail
  49. John Brownell impleaded with Silas Weeks vs John D.P. Douw – appointment of attorney
  50. John Brownell impleaded with Silas Weeks vs John D.P. Douw – copy of plea
  51. John Brownell impleaded with Silas Weeks vs John D.P. Douw – court notice
  52. Allen Durant vs Dennis Spencer – monies owed
  53. Anthony Egberts vs Ebenezer Abbet – Promissory Note
  54. Anthony Egberts vs Ebenezer Abbet -  Promissory Note
  55. Anthony Egberts vs Ebenezer Abbet – costs
  56. Peter Emmerick vs Samuel Foster and Stephen Root – Promissory Note
  57. John Gibbs vs Israel Gibbs – Bill of Exchange
  58. Israel Gibbs vs John Gibbs – plea
  59. Jacob Garret vs Samuel Powell Jun – notice of trial and bail
  60. Jacob Garret vs Stevenson Powell – error in judgement
  61. Enoch Fitch and Eliphalet Ackerman vs Barrent Van Fradenburgh – monies owed

    Court of Common Pleas – 1813 – File H-Z
  62. Epenetus Reed vs Zebulon Hallock and Benjamin McCabe – Promissory Note
  63. Joseph Penfield vs William Hays – debt owed
  64. James Powers and William Brower vs Luther Pond and Uri Cook – Promissory Note
  65. Jacob Garret vs Samuel H. Powell – plea
  66. Jacob Garret vs Samuel H. Powell – defendant testimony
  67. Samuel H. Powell vs Jacob Garret – defamation
  68. Martin C. Hallenbeck and Francis C. Hallenbeck vs Lawrence Perry – theft of property
  69. Lawrence Perry vs Casper Hallenbeck – appointment of attorney
  70. Simeon Morse vs Ichabod Warner – Promissory Note
  71. Daniel Mitchell vs Adonijah Sherman – Promissory Note
  72. William McCarty vs Peter C. Adams – costs
  73. William McCarty vs Peter C. Adams – Bill of Exchange – dispute of costs
  74. John Lusk vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh – Promissory Note
  75. John T. Adams vs Jacob Loucks – costs
  76. John T. Adams vs Jacob Loucks – theft of fishing net
  77. John T. Adams vs Jacob Loucks – special bail set
  78. Jacob Loucks vs John T. Adams – defendant’s plea
  79. Watson E. Lawrence and Epenetus Platt vs Thomas M. Spalding – Promissory Note
  80. Jonathan Keys vs Thomas Stills, Joseph Roraback, Samuel Waring - assault
  81. Joseph Klein vs Peter Davis and Stephen Bentley – Promissory Note
  82. John Hendrix vs Richard Grimes Jun – Promissory Note
  83. Thomas Howe vs John Williams – Promissory Note
  84. William C. Hallenbeck vs Aaron Brandow – debt owed
  85. Mathice A. Hallenbeck vs John Jacob Hallenbeck – costs
  86. Mattice A. Hallenbeck vs John Jacob Hallenbeck – Promissory Note
  87. Mattice A. Hallenbeck vs John Jacob Hallenbeck – Promissory Note
  88. Casper M. Hallenbeck vs Lawrence Perry – break and enter – cuts his trees
  89. Samuel Haight vs Robert Van Deusen – Promissory Note
  90. Jeremiah Plank vs John Hendrix – Promissory Note
  91. William Rathburn vs James Webster – Promissory Note
  92. Epenetus Reed vs Zebulon Hallock and Samuel McCabe – Promissory Note
  93. Epenetus Reed vs Zebulon Hallock and Samuel McCabe – costs
  94. Epenetus Reed vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh – costs
  95. Epenetus Reed vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh – Promissory Note
  96. Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh vs Epenetus Reed – defendant’s plea
  97. Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh vs Epenetus Reed – attorney appointment
  98. Epenetus Reed vs Wilhelmus Van Den Bergh – payment of judgement
  99. Roswell Reed and Epenetus Reed vs Ebenezer Abbet – costs
  100. Roswell Reed and Epenetus Reed vs Ebenezer Abbet – debt owed
  101. Nathaniel Reynolds vs Jehiel Tuttle – Promissory Note
  102. Jonathan Rowe and Peter Rowe vs James Rowe – monies owed
  103. Abraham Salisbury vs James W. Welch – Promissory Note
  104. John A. Person vs Lawrence Salisbury – slander
  105. Wilhelmus Schuneman vs William Huddleston – Promissory Note
  106. Samuel Sherwood vs Shadrach Hinman – Promissory Note
  107. Frederick Smith Jun vs John Cook and Solomon Cook – break and enter
  108. Nathaniel Smith vs John Herrick and George Hughson – Promissory Note
  109. Jacob Tayler vs Abel Blackmarr – plaintiff testimony debt owed
  110. George Hewson who is impleaded with John Herrick vs Nathaniel Smith – appointment of attorney
  111. William Thompson vs Abraham Van Valin – Promissory Note
  112. Abraham Van Valin vs William Thompson – plea
  113. Abraham Van Valin vs William Thompson – plea
  114. Abraham Van Valin vs William Thompson – appointment of attorney
  115. William Thompson vs Abraham Van Valin – plaintiff testimony – Promissory Note
  116. William Thompson vs Abraham Van Valin – costs
  117. Levi Callender vs Benjamin Titus – Promissory Note
  118. Levi Callender vs Benjamin Titus – Promissory Note
  119. Levi Callender vs Benjamin Titus – costs
  120. Richard A. Titus vs Levi Callender – appointment of attorney
    Benjamin Titus vs Levi Callendar – appointment of attorney
  121. Levi Callendar vs Richard A. Titus – Promissory Note
  122. Levi Callendar vs Richard A. Titus – Promissory Note
  123. Levi Callendar vs Richard A. Titus – costs
  124. Anna Tuttle and Truman Sanford vs Noah Norton – plea, plaintiff’s evidence – Promissory Note
  125. Anna Tuttle and Truman Sanford, adm. for the estate of Thomas Tuttle vs Elon Norton, Erastus Barnes, Noah Norton, adm. for the estate of Isaac Norton, dec. (died intestate) – Promissory Note to Stoddard Smith
  126. Anna Tuttle and Truman Sanford, adm. for the estate of Thomas Tuttle vs Elon Norton, Erastus Barnes, Noah Norton, adm. for the estate of Isaac Norton, dec. (died intestate) – Promissory Note
  127. Elon Norton, Noah Norton and Erastus Barns, adm. of the estate of Isaac Norton, dec. vs Anna Tuttle, Truman Sanford and Thomas Tuttle dec’d, adm of the estate of Thomas Tuttle
  128. Storm A. Van Der Zee vs Folger Halsey – debt owed
  129. John C. Van Hoesen, William Schuneman, Mary Van Loon, exec. of the last will and testimony of John P. Van loon, dec’d vs Abraham Van Wort – Promissory Note
  130. Peter Van Loon vs Leonard Bronk – deponent statement
  131. Wessel Salisbury vs Abraham Van Vechten – debt owed
  132. Charles Wardell and William Wood vs Chauncey Hopson – Promissory Note
  133. Ezekiel Benton vs John Woolcott – Promissory Note
  134. Samuel Yeomans and Elisabeth, his wife vs Abigail Winn - slander

Court of Common Pleas – 1814

  1. Trial docket – May 1814
  2. Trial docket – September 1814
  3. Moses Powell vs James Townsend – counterfeit bill (Samuel Powell is mentioned as brother of Moses) Note attached, written in 1969 states that Moses, Samuel and another brother were sons of Moses Powell and came from Dutchess County abt 1786 to be among the first settlers of the 7th Allotment of the Coeymans Patent. Also mentions John Powell, Frederick Powell (cited as sons of Thomas Powell). Also mentions James Calvin, Benjamin Rulen, Jonathan Shearwood, James green, Zebulon Hallock, Henry Gage, Henry Halsted, Henry Townsend, Eleazer Baker, David Sims, Joseph Carey.
  4. Peter C. Adams vs William McCarty – monies owed (John LeBow mentioned)
  5. Samuel Baldwin, Samuel B. Ludlow, exec. of the last will and testament of Daniel Ludlow – Promissory Note
  6. Samuel Baldwin, Samuel B. Ludlow, exec. of the last will and testament of Daniel Ludlow – costs
  7. William Barber, Daniel Kniffen vs Samuel Baker – bail notice
  8. William Barthrop vs Benjamin Moore – Promissory Note
  9. William Barthrop vs Benjamin Moore – costs
  10. William Barthrop vs Pashel Terry – Promissory Note
  11. Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield vs Martin Vosburgh – appointment of attorney
  12. Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield vs Martin Vosburgh – appointment of attorney
  13. Martin Vosburgh vs Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield – trial notice
  14. Casper Brandow and Ira Canfield vs Martin Vosburgh – stolen property
  15. John Brown vs Jonathan David – defamation of character
  16. Thomas Canada vs Leonard Bronk – notice of bail (Samuel Hallenbeck and John Doe mentioned)
  17. William Cornwell vs William Goodrich – monies owed
  18. William Cornwell vs William Goodrich – costs
  19. William Corwell vs Richard McCarty – court notice
  20. William Cornwell (under 21yr of age) by Jacob Cornwell vs Richard McCarty – assault
  21. Richard McCarty vs William Cornwell – appointment of attorney
  22. Barnabas Couch vs George Lewis
    Rudolf (?) Dimming, cooper and John Doe – special bail
    Henry L’Homedue, innkeeper and John Doe – special bail
  23. Barnabas Couch vs George Lewis – appointment of attorney
  24. George Lewis vs Barnabas Couch – monies owed
  25. George Lewis vs Barnabas Couch – monies owed
  26. George Lewis vs Barnabas Couch – attorney declaration
  27. Barnabas Couch vs George Lewis – pleas
  28. George Lewis vs Barnabas Couch – costs
  29. George Lewis vs Barnabas Couch – costs
  30. Simeon Fitch vs John W. Vanden Bergh – Promissory Note
  31. Simeon Fitch vs John W. Vanden Bergh – costs
  32. Simeon Fitch vs John Vanden Bergh – costs
  33. Simeon Fitch vs Leonard Witbeck – Promissory Note
  34. Richard Hinton vs Abraham van Buskirk and John Buskirk – Promissory Note
  35. Richard Hinton vs Abraham van Buskirk and John Buskirk – costs
  36. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Thomas Hotchkiss – dispute over a horse
  37. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Thomas Hotchkiss –costs
  38. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Thomas Hotchkiss –costs
  39. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Thomas Hotchkiss – dispute over a horse
  40. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Thomas Hotchkiss – Promissory note
  41. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Elias Roberts and Edwards Roberts – Promissory Note
  42. Thomas H. Hoghtaling vs Elias Roberts and Edwards Roberts – costs
  43. William Judson vs Eber Cowles – Promissory Note
  44. William Judson vs Eber Cowles – costs
  45. Henry Lampher vs Jeremiah Hallenbeck – dispute over horse
  46. Jason Lusk vs Andris Leming – costs
  47. Tinny Lusk admin. and Abraham Van Dyck, admin of estate of John Lusk, dec. (died intestate) vs Wilhelmus Van Den  Berck – Promissory Note
  48. James McVickar vs Richard Van Buskirk – monies owed
  49. James McVickar vs Richard Van Buskirk – monies owed
  50. James McVickar vs Ricahrd Van Buskirk – sosts
  51. Bethiah Norton, William Norton, Jason Norton, William Norton as guardian for Hannah Norton, Deborah Norton, Huldah Norton and Lee Norton vs Reuben Baldwin and his wife Lucy and Norman Webster and his wife Ruth – estate of Ambrose Norton, late of Greenville, died intestate, specifically regarding lots or parcels of land (Lucy and Ruth are identified as daughters of Ambrose Norton and the rest of the plaintiffs are sons, except for Bethiah, who was his widow)
  52. Bethiah Norton, William Norton, Jason Norton, William Norton as guardian for Hannah Norton, Deborah Norton, Huldah Norton and Lee Norton vs Reuben Baldwin and his wife Lucy and Norman Webster and his wife Ruth – estate of Ambrose Norton, late of Greenville, died intestate, specifically regarding lots or parcels of land – mentions Thomas George, John M. Pearce, Joseph Bishop – appointed commissioners in the case as they are disinterested and respectable  freeholders in the County of Greene
  53. Bethiah Norton, William Norton, Jason Norton, William Norton as guardian for Hannah Norton, Deborah Norton, Huldah Norton and Lee Norton vs Reuben Baldwin and his wife Lucy and Norman Webster and his wife Ruth – estate of Ambrose Norton, late of Greenville, died intestate, specifically regarding lots or parcels of land – report of commissioners
  54. Bethiah Norton, William Norton, Jason Norton, William Norton as guardian for Hannah Norton, Deborah Norton, Huldah Norton and Lee Norton vs Reuben Baldwin and his wife Lucy and Norman Webster and his wife Ruth – estate of Ambrose Norton, late of Greenville, died intestate, specifically regarding lots or parcels of land – statement of Reuben Baldwin and wife Lucy and Norman Webster and wife Ruth
  55. Austin Sanford – delivered to bail by Talmadge Fairchild of the Town of Coxsackie, cabinetmaker and John Doe, yeoman, in the suit of the administration of the estate of John Lusk
  56. Robert Scott vs Abraham Van Valin – monies owed for work performed
  57. Robert Scott vs Abraham Van Valin – costs
  58. Stephen Ayrault vs Paul Sherman – fined for cow on public highways
  59. John K. Smith, admin. of the estate of Killian Smith, dec., died intestate, vs Jacob Taylor – monies owed
  60. John K. Smith, admin. of the estate of Killian Smith, dec., died intestate, vs Jacob Taylor –  plea request
  61. Nathaniel Smith vs John Herrick and George Hughson – Promissory Note
  62. Nathaniel Smith vs John Herrick and George Hughson – costs
  63. Nathaniel Smith vs John Herrick and George Hughson – costs
  64. Henry B. Tolle and John C. Conine – Promissory Note
  65. Henry B. Tolle and John C. Conine – costs
  66. Henry B. Tolle vs Ephraim Wheeler – Promissory Note
  67. Henry B. Tolle vs Ephraim Wheeler – costs
  68. Peter H. Van Bergen vs Isaac Wells – Promissory Note
  69. Peter H. Van Bergen vs Isaac Wells – costs
  70. Storm A. Van der Zee vs Allen Plum – Promissory Note
  71. Abraham Van Valin vs Robert Scott – delivered to bail by Edward Wheaton of the Town of Coxsackie, laborer and John Doe, yeoman
  72. John Van Den Bergh vs Philip Conine – defendant statement
  73. Richard Vandenburg vs john W. Vandenburg – assault
  74. Peter C. Adams vs Abraham Van Dyck and Tiny Lusk, adm of the estate of John Lusk, dec.
  75. Peter C. Adams vs Abraham Van Dyck and Tiny Lusk, adm of the estate of John Lusk, dec. – monies owed for goods and wares
  76. Peter C. Adams vs Austin Sanford and Peter I. Bogardus, tailors – Promissory Note
  77. Abraham Vam Dyck vs Richard Van Den Bergh – Promissory Note
  78. Jacob I. Van loon vs Isaac Chase – assault (mentions Tunis Collyer)
  79. Isaac Chase vs Jacob I. Van Loon – costs
  80. Trial docket – January 1814

Court of Common Pleas – 1815

  1. Trial docket – January 1815
  2. Trial docket – May 1815
  3. Trial docket – September 1815
  4. Peter C. Adams vs Stephen Warren and John dedrick
  5. William Barthrop vs Edward Wharton and John Wharton – Promissory Note
  6. William Barthrop vs Edward Wharton and John Wharton – costs
  7. Leonard Bronk vs Mathyas Van den Bergh, John Van den Bergh, Peter R. Van den Bergh and Henry Van den Bergh – last will and testament of Robert Van den Bergh and Hendrick Van den Bergh, late of Coxsackie – distribution of land (mentions that Richard Van den Bergh, Wilhelmus Van den Bergh and John R. Van den Bergh are sons of Robert Van den Bergh; mentions that Hendrick Van den Bergh’s sons are Ryckert Van den Bergh, Matthys Van den Bergh, William Van den Bergh, Robert Van den Bergh’ Ryckert’s sons are Henry Van den Bergh and Peter R. Van den Bergh
  8. Leonard Bronk vs Mathyas Van den Bergh, John Van den Bergh, Peter R. Van den Bergh and Henry Van den Bergh – last will and testament of Robert Van den Bergh and Hendrick Van den Bergh, late of Coxsackie – judgement
  9. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Van Loon – defendant trespassed on land and cut down plaintiff’s trees
  10. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Van Loon – costs
  11. Peter Van Loon vs Leonard Bronk – bail
  12. Leonard Bronk vs Abraham Van Woert – costs
  13. Peter Conine vs Enoch Post – costs
  14. Peter Conine vs Enoch Post – declaration
  15. Peter Conine vs Enoch Post – brief for argument
  16. Philip Conine vs John W. Van den Bergh – monies owed for hay delivered
  17. Peter Cornwell vs John C. Claw – assault
  18. Eldaa Covey, Elisha Smith, Jun, Thomas Carl vs CalebTompkins – court statement
  19. Alida Crane vs Abraham Van Bergen – order of justices regarding bastard female child born Feb 22, 1815 in the Town of Coxsackie of Alida Crane, the wife or widow of John W. Crane  - Abraham Van Bergen alleged father – order for child support
  20. Philip Demelt vs Henry Adams – Promissory Note
  21. Henry Adams vs Philip Demelt – plea
  22. Henry Adams vs Philip Demelt – brief
  23. Henry Adams vs Philip Demelt – brief
  24. Casper Deyo vs James Jackson, Coenradt Teneyck, Anthony Teneyck and Abraham Teneyck – appointment of attorney
  25. Casper Deyo vs James Jackson, Coenradt Teneyck, Anthony Teneyck and Abraham Teneyck – plea
  26. Coenradt Teneyck, Anthony Teneyck vs Caspar Deyo – defendant trespassed on plaintiff’s land to cut down his trees
  27. Simoen Fitch vs Zaccheus Lennon – Promissory Note
  28. Simeon Fitch vs Zaccheus Lennon - costs
  29. Simeon Fitch vs John W. Van den Bergh – authorization to collect monies owed
  30. John W. Van den Bergh vs Simeon Fitch – appointment of attorney
  31. John W. Van den Bergh vs Simeon Fitch – costs
  32. John W. Van den Bergh vs Simeon Fitch – costs
  33. Caspar M. Hallenbeck vs John C. Conine – Promissory Note
  34. Caspar M. Hallenbeck vs John C. Conine – defendant trespassed on plaintiff’s land and cut down trees
  35. John C. Coninevs Casper M. Hallenbeck – appointment of attorney
  36. Casper M. Hallenbeck vs John C. Conine – costs
  37. Casper M. Hallenbeck vs John C. Conine – testimony
  38. Matthice R. Hallenbeck vs Peter Dawson – costs
  39. Shadrach Hubbel vs Nathaniel Smith – assault causing bodily harm
  40. Nathaniel Smith vs Shadrach Hubbel – Shadrach Hubbel’s testimony
  41. Nathaniel Smith vs Shadrach Hubbel – brief
  42. William Judson vs Zebulon Hallock – Promissory Note
  43. Zebulon Hallock delivered to bail by Timothy Powell of New Baltimore, farmer and John Doe, yeoman also of New Baltimore
  44. William Judson vs Richard Van den Bergh – debt owed
  45. Richard Van den Bergh vs William Judson – appointment of attorney
  46. Richard Van den Bergh vs William Judson – plea
  47. William Judson vs Richard Van den Bergh – costs
  48. Simeon Garret and Thomas Powell overseers of the poor of the Town of New Baltimore vs Matthew Miller – defendant is charged with being the father of a bastard female child (born 29 January 1815), born of Arieta Marshall, wife of John Marshall of new Baltimore
  49. Silas Nicholas vs Solomon Palmer – defamation of character
  50. John S. Olcott vs Aaron Wells - Promissory Note
  51. John S. Olcott vs Aaron Wells – costs
  52. Epenetus Reed vs John Freligh – Promissory Note
  53. Epenetus Reed vs John Freligh – costs
  54. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs John W. Van den Bergh – monies owed for services rendered
  55. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs John W. Van den Bergh – costs
  56. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs John W. Van den Bergh – sots
  57. Luman Reed and Theron Skeel vs James Fuller – Promissory Note
  58. Luman Reed and Theron Skeel vs James fuller – costs
  59. Roswell Reed vs William B. Salisbury – Promissory Note
  60. Roswell Reed vs William B. Salisbury – costs
  61. Nathaniel Smith vs Shadrack Hubbel – costs
  62. William M. Stilwell vs Samuel Hinman – court notice
  63. William M. Stilwell vs Samuel Hinman – appointment of attorney
  64. Richard Van den Bergh vs Jacob Van Woert – assault
  65. Hendrick Van der Zee and John L. Bronk, exec., of the last will and testimony of Susanna Bronk, dec. vs Abraham Van Buskirk and John Van Buskirk – Promissory Note
  66. Hendrick Van der Zee and John L. Bronk, exec., of the last will and testimony of Susanna Bronk, dec. vs Abraham Van Buskirk and John Van Buskirk – costs
  67. Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Peter C. Adams and Orrange Benton – Promissory Notes
  68. Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Peter C. Adams and Orrange Benton – costs
  69. Abraham Van Dyck and Tiny Lusk, adm. vs Austin Sanford and Peter J. Bogardus – costs
  70. Abraham Van Dyck and Tiny Lusk, adm. for the last will and testament of John Lusk dec., died intestate, vs Robert W. Van den Bergh, Richard Van den Bergh, John W.Van den Bergh, Nathaniel Gay and Polly, his wife, Leonard L. Conine and Caty, his wife, John Carl and Eyetie, his wife, Peter Wyngart and Betsey, his wife (mentions Polly, Caty, Eytie and Betsey as heirs and Robert, Richard, John W. as heirs of Wilhelmus Van den Bergh, dec. – regarding a Promissory Note
  71. Abraham Van Dyck and Tiney Lusk, adm. for the estate of John Lusk vs Robert W. Van den Bergh and others – costs
  72. John P. Vosburgh vs Leonard C. Conine and Moika, his wife – defamation of character
  73. Stephen Warren and John F. Dederick vs John R. Van den Bergh – Promissory Note
  74. Stephen Warren and JohnF. Dederick vs John R. Van den Bergh – costs
  75. Edward Wells vs Jacob L. Sharp and Martin Hallenbeck – Promissory Note
  76. Isaac Wells vs Peter C. Admas – indenture
  77. Isaac Wells vs Peter C. Adams – Promissory Note
  78. Isaac Wells vs Peter C. Adams – costs
  79. Isaac Wells vs Peter C. Adams – judgement
  80. Stephen Wentover vs Isaac Wells – Promissory Note
  81. Stephen Wentover vs Isaac Wells – costs
  82. John Wolf vs Coenradt Welch – monies owed
  83. Coenradt Welch vs John Wolf – brief
  84. Coenradt Welch vs John Wolf – costs
  85. Coenradt Welch vs John Wolf – plea
  86. John I. Youngs vs Abraham Van Valin – costs
  87. Abraham Van Valin vs John I. Youngs – notice of trial
    Totten Marshall and wife vs Jesse Bell – notice of trial
    Philip Demelt vs Henry Adams – notice of trial
  88. Abraham Van Valin vs John I. Youngs – monies owed for purchase of a horse
  89. John I. Youngs vs Abraham Van Valin – brief

Court of Common Pleas – 1816

  1. Trial docket – January 1816
  2. Trial docket – May 1816
  3. Trial docket – September 1816
  4. Willaim Barthrop vs James Burns – monies owed
  5. William Barthrop vs James Burns – costs
  6. John Bradhurst and Moses Field vs John H. Cuyler – Promissory Note (mentions Peter C. Adams)
  7. Jonas Bronk vs William Goes – trespass – cut wood from plaintiff’s land
  8. Jonas Bronk vs William Goes – costs
  9. Leonard Bronk and Robert W. Van den Bergh vs John W. Van den Bergh – Promissory Note
  10. Leonard Bronk and Robert W. Van den Bergh vs John W. Van den Bergh – costs
  11. Leonard Bronk vs Jeremiah van Dyck – cut wood from plaintiff’s property
  12. Leoanrd Bronk vs Jeremiah van Dyck and Peter Van Loon – Promissory Note
  13. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Van Loon and Jeremiah Van Dyck – Promissory Note
  14. Leonard Bronk vs Jeremiah Van Dyck – costs
  15. Leonard Bronk vs Peter Van Loon and Jeremiah Van Dyck – costs
  16. Philip J. Bronk vs Aaron Wells – assault
  17. Jesse Brundage vs Peter Ensell – Promissory Note
  18. Casper Clow Jun vs Henry Lampman – cut wood from plaintiff’s land
  19. Casper Clow Jun vs Henry Lampman – plaintiff testimony
  20. Caty Hallenbeck otherwise called Caty Cook, wife of Isaac Cook) vs Henry Lampman – plaintiff statement
  21. Casper Clow Jun vs Henry Lampman – costs
  22. Philip Conine vs Henry L’Homedieu – Promissory Note
  23. Philip Conine vs John W. Van den Bergh – breach of contract – Promissory Note
  24. Philip Conine vs John W. Ven den Bergh – costs
  25. Daniel H. Cook vs William Van Note – Promissory Note
  26. Daniel H. Cook vs William Van Note – costs
  27. William Cornwell vs Daniel Mooney – monies owed
  28. Garret Egbertson vs Casper Brandow – discharge of suits
    Garret Egbertson vs John C. Conine – discharge of suits
  29. Peter Ensell vs Jesse Brundage – plea and notice
  30. Honore Chaurand vs William Judson – plea
  31. James Cook vs Isaac Smith – defamation of character
  32. Simeon Fitch vs John W. Van den Bergh – monies owed for goods
  33. John W. Van den Bergh vs Simeon Fitch – defendant’s statement
  34. Simeon Fitch vs John W. Van den Bergh – monies owed for services rendered
  35. Caty Hallenbeck, otherwise called Caty Cook vs Henry Lampman – assault
  36. Henry Lampman vs Caty Hallenbeck  - costs
  37. Russel A. Hamilton vs Peter Cornwall – notice of discontinuance
  38. John Herrick vs Henry Herrick – plea – attempted theft
  39. John Herrick vs Henry Herrick – assault
  40. John Herrick vs Henry Herrick – appointment of attorney
  41. John Herrick vs Henry Herrick – costs
  42. John S. Hicks vs Johnson Calhoun, Caleb Tompkins, Reuben Buel Cheritree – acknowledgement of service
  43. John S. Hicks vs Johnson Calhoun, Caleb Tompkins, Reuben Buel Cheritree – assault – defendant’s plea
  44. John S. Hicks vsa Caleb Tompkins – case refered to Jared Reynolds, John McCarty and Nathan Burroughs
  45. William Judson vs George Hotchkin – costs
    Michael Nipher vs Abraham Hoghtaling – costs
    Abraham Van Dyck, John L. Bronk vs Samuel Cooley- costs
  46. William Judson vs Zalmon Slosson – monies owed
  47. William Judson vs Zalmon Slosson – costs
  48. Henry Lampman vs Casper Claw Jun – appointment of attorney
  49. Henry Lampman vs Catharine Hallenbeck, married to Isaac Cook – plea
  50. John S. Hicks vs Johnson Calhoun, Caleb Tompkins and Buel Cheritree – assault
  51. Caleb Tompkins, Reuben B. Cheritree, who is impleaded with Johnson Calhoun vs John Hicks – bail
  52. Johnson Calhoun who is sued with Caleb Tompkins, Reuben B. Cheritree vs John S. Hicks – defendant’s plea
  53. James Jackson vs Tunis Wolf Jun – trespass
  54. James Jackson vs Tunis Wolf Jun – costs
  55. William Judson vs Joseph Chase – monies owed for goods
  56. William Judson vs Andries Deming – costs
  57. William Judson vs George Hotchkin – Promissory Note
  58. William Judson vs Aaron Lee – monies owed for goods
  59. William Judson vs Aaron Lee – costs
  60. William Judson vs Aaron Lee – monies owed for goods
  61. Willaim Judson vs Aaron Lee – Promissory Note
  62. William Judson vs John J. Hallenbeck – monies owed for goods
  63. Willaim Judson vs John J. Hallenbeck – costs
  64. Charles Lusk vs Peter C. Adams – Promissory Note
  65. Charles Lusk vs Peter C. Adams – Promissory Note
  66. Michael Nipher vs Abraham Hoghtaling – Promissory Note
  67. John S. Olcutt vs Henry L’Hommedieu – monies owed for goods
  68. Solomon Palmer vs Silas Micholas – costs
  69. James Pickney vs The President, Director’s and Company – dispute over $5 bill
  70. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Glover Laird – monies owed
  71. Roswell Reed vs Jotham Smith - costs
  72. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Glover Laird – costs
  73. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Glover Laird – discontinuance of suit
  74. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Glover Laird – costs
  75. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Jotham Smith – monies owed
  76. Epenteus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Jotham Smith – costs
  77. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Ezekiel Thomas - Promissory Note
  78. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Cornelius Tompkins and Abijah Tompkins – Promissory Note
  79. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Cornelius Tompkins and Abijah Tompkins – Promissory Note
  80. Roswell Reed vs James Dederick and William Dederick – costs
  81. Roswell Reed vs James Dederick and William Dederick – Promissory Note
  82. Roswell Reed vs James Dederick and William Dederick – appointment of attorney
  83. Robert Titus vs Nathaniel Cooks – plaintiffs plea
  84. James Dederick, William Dederick vs Roswell Reed – appointment of attorney
  85. Roswell Reed vs Jotham Smith – Promissory Note (mentions Silas Worden, Thomas Wright, Luman Reed and Theron Skeel)
  86.  Abraham Van Bergen vs Leonard Bronk and John Thompson, overseers of the poor of the Town of Coxsackie – appointment of attorney
  87. John W. Van den Bergh vs Leonard Bronk and Robert W. Van den Bergh - appointment of attorney
  88. John W. Van den Bergh vs Leonard Bronk and Robert W. Van den Bergh – defendant’s plea
  89. Abraham Van Bergen vs Leonard Bronk and John Thompson, overseers of the poor – defendant’s plea
  90.  Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Samuel Cooley – Promissory Note
  91. John Van Schaack vs Leonard Witbeck – Promissory Note
  92. John Van Schaack vs Leonard Witbeck – costs
  93. Abraham I. Van Vleck vs James O. Gates – receipt for payment
  94. Abraham I. Van Vleck vs James O. Gates – monies owed
  95. Aaron Wells vs Philip I. Bronk - defendant’s plea
  96. Thomas Van Woert vs Casper Spoor – acknowledgement of receipt of notice
  97. Thomas Van Woert vs Casper Spoor – notice of trial
  98. Thomas Van Woert vs Casper Spoor – monies owed

Court of Common Pleas – 1817

  1. Trial Docket – January 1817
  2. Trial Docket – May 1817
  3. Trial Docket – September 1817
  4. Samuel Weeks and Catharine, his wife vs Nancy Winn and others re: estate of Simeon Winn who died intestate (mentions widow, Nancy and eight children - Catharine Weeks, the petitioner, Fanny, w/o Henry Herrick, Joseph Winn, Henry Winn, John Winn, Betsey Winn, Dennis Winn and Simeon Winn)
  5. Samuel Weeks and Catharine, his wife vs. Nancy Winn, Henry Herrick and Fanny, his wife, Betsey Winn, Simeon Winn and Dennis Winn, re: dower rights of Nancy Winn
  6. Statement of Nathan Burroughs, Isaac Dickenson and Stephen Titus, three disinterested Freeholders, appointed by the Court of Common Pleas to establish the dower right of Nancy Winn, widow of Simeon Winn
  7. Stephen S. Benedict vs Joseph Bullis - promissory note
  8. James Ferris vs Stephen S. Benedict – assault and battery, defendant statement
  9. Stephen S. Benedict vs James Ferris – assault
  10. Stephen S. Benedict vs James Ferris – costs
  11. Roswell Reed vs Joseph Smith – costs
  12. John M. Bradhurst and Moses Field vs John H. Cuyler – attorney statement
  13. Leonard Bronk vs Thomas Canada – trespass; cut wood on plaintiff’s property
  14. Leonard Bronk vs John and Mary Edwards – promissory note
  15. Philip J. Bronk vs Aaron Wells – suit discharged
  16. Philip Bronk and Michael Bronk vs John W. Van Den Burgh – trespass; cut wood on plaintiff’s property
  17. Philip Bronk and Michael Bronk vs John W. Van Den Burgh – costs
  18. Michael Bronk vs John Van Den Burgh – assault
  19. Underhill Budd vs Ebenezer Murdock – promissory note, mentions Andrew Murdock
  20. Underhill Budd vs Ebenezer Murdock – costs
  21. Philip Conine Jun. Vs Thomas H. Hoghtaling – costs
  22. Joseph Bullis vs Stephen I. Benedict – bail notice, taken to bail by Robert Bullis, Town of Coxsackie and John Doe, Town of Coxsackie
  23. Ohilip Conine Jun. Vs Thomas H. Hoghtaling – debt owed
  24. John H. Cuyler vs John M. Bradhurst and Moses Field – plea
  25. John H. Cuyler vs John M. Bradhurst and Moses Field – costs
  26. Simeon Fitch vs Storm A. Van Der Zee – debt owed for work and labor
  27. Casper Hallenbeck vs William Judson  - bail notice; John Van Loan, Jun., Town of Coxsackie and John Doe, Town of Coxsackie placed special bail
  28. Casper Hallenbeck vs William Judson – appointment of attorney
  29. William Goes vs Aaron Wells and Isaac Wells – costs
  30. Isaac Hallenbeck vs William Tolley and Caspar Van Loan, administrators of the estate of Matthias Van Laon – promissory note
  31. Isaac Hallenbeck vs Leonard Witbeck – promissory note
  32. Isaac Hallenbeck vs Leonard Witbeck – promissory note
  33. John C. Hallenbeck vs John D. Hallenbeck – trial notice
  34. John C. Hallenbeck vs John D. Hallenbeck – various offences, including slander, theft
    William C. Hallenbeck vs John C. Hallenbeck – trespass; cut wood from plaintiff’s property
  35. Dorrance Kirtland vs Peleg de Meranville – slander
  36. Peleg de Meranville vs. D. Kirtland – time to plea
  37. John Klein vs Walter Rugsley – defendant plea
  38. Barney Vosburgh impleaded with Harmon Mackeys, Richard Spoor vs Elias Hassall – appointment of attorney
    Harmon Mackey impleaded with Barney Vosburgh and Richard Spoor vs Elias Hassell – appointment of attorney
    Harmon Mackey vs Jared Day – appointment of attorney
    Ten Boat Atalanta, Montgomery Livingston vs William Capes – appointment of attorney
  39. James McVickar vs John W. Truesdell – promissory note; mentions John W, Truesdell and Peter Cornwell
  40. James McVickar vs Henry M. Vandenbergh – costs
  41. James McVickar vs John M. Vandenbergh – debt owed for work and labor
  42. James McVickar vs John M. Vandenbergh – costs
  43. Ebenezer Murdock vs William Van Note – break and entry
  44. William Van Note vs Ebenezer Murdock – break and enter
  45. John Myrick vs John John Hendryx – defendant plea re: monies owed
  46. Arnold Newell vs Iaiah H. Wilky – promisoory note
  47. Isaiah H. Wilky vs Arnold Newell  - order to stay proceedings
  48. Arnold Newell vs Isaiah H. Wilky – costs
  49. Isaiah H. Wilky vs Arnold Newell – promissory note
  50. William H, Northrop vs Leonard Widbeck and Tunis Widbeck – receiot of monies for suit
  51. Giles W. Porter vs Peter C. Adams – costs
  52. Wlater Pugsley, physician vs John Kline 0 monies owed for medical services rendered
  53. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs David German – monies owed for work and labor
  54. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Elijah Roe – monies owed for work and labor
  55. Roswell Reed vs Joseph Smith – promissory note
  56. Roswell Reed vs Joseph Smith – promissory note
  57. Storm Rosa and Isaac Dickerson, overseers of the poor, Town of Coxsackie vs Abraham Van Berger – monies owed for support of illegitimate female bastard child of Alida Crane
  58. Storm Rosa and Isaac Dickerson, overseers of the poor, Town of Coxsackie vs Abraham Van Berger –costs
  59. Storm Rosa and Isaac Dickerson, overseers of the poor, Town of Coxsackie vs Abraham Van Berger – costs
  60. Richard Shaw vs James McGlaskey – costs
  61. Enos Smith vs Peter C. Adams – promissory note
  62. Enos Smith vs Peter C. Adams – costs
  63. Enos Smith vs John E. Powell – promissory note
  64. Derck Spoor, Sophia Spoor and Abraham D. Spoor, administrators of the estate of John D. Spoor, deceased, died intestate vs John Jacob Hallenbeck, Benjamin Lee and Anthony Hallenbeck – monies owed for goods and merchandise
  65. Eleazar Stebbens vs William Minturn Sherman - appointment of attorney
  66. Benjamin Stevens and William L Lippincott vs John E. Powell – promissory note; mentions Samuel Wicks
  67. John Thompson vs Talmadge Fairchild – costs
  68. John Thompson vs Jabes Weaver – promissory note
  69. Charles Titus vs Thomas Hoghtaling, Jun. - bill owed
  70. Charles Titus vs Thomas Hoghtaling, Jun. – notice of trial
    Ebenezer Murdock vs William Van Note – notice of trial
  71. Robert Titus vs Seth Hawley – costs
  72. Robert Titus vs Seth Hawley – damage to property
  73. Henry B. Tolle vs Stephen Warren - costs
  74. Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Totten Marshall and Silas Nicholas – promissory note
  75. Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs Abraham Van Bergen – promissory note
  76. Nicholas Van Loon vs Casper Claw Jun – appointment of defense attorney
  77. William Van Note vs Jotham Smith – promissory note
  78. William Van Note vs Jotham Smith – costs
  79. Gideon ver Valin and wife vs Thomas Helley and others – 17 witnesses attended this trial (no names)
  80. Gideon ver Valin and Cornelia, his wife, vs Thomas Heeley and Sarah, his wife and Sarah, the daughter of Thomas Heeley and his wife Sarah – assault upon Cornelia
  81. Gideon ver Valin and Cornelia, his wife, vs Thomas Heeley and Sarah, his wife and Sarah, the daughter of Thomas Heeley and his wife Sarah – costs
  82. Thomas Healy and Sarah, his wife vs Gideon Van Valin and Cornelia, his wife – trial costs; James Ver Valin, an infant under 21y, impleaded with Gideon and wife
  83. John I. Van Schaack vs Morris Edwards – promissory note
  84. Stephen Warren and John F. Dedrick vs Benjamin Moore – attorney statement
  85. Abigail Winn vs Samuel Yeomans and Elizabeth, his wife – theft of plaintiff’s goslings
  86. Stephen Warren and John F. Dederick vs Benjamin Moore – promissory note
  87. Isaac Wells and Aaron Wells vs William Goes – appointment of attorney
    Seth Hawley vs Robert Titus – appointment of attorney
    Ebenezer Murdock vs Underhill Budd – appointment of attorney

Separate File:
John J. Hallenbeck vs Robert Turnbull and James Turnbull – dispute over lease of land in Town of Coxsackie

Separate File:
Henry F. Jones, City of New York vs Zachariah Dederick, Town of Catskill – dispute over lease payment of the sloop Sally Ann of Catskill

Separate File:
Simeon Winn Estate - partition of the farm of Simeon Winn between his widow, Nancy, and his eight children

Court of Common Pleas – 1818
  1. Trial Docket – January Term
  2. Trial Docket – May Term
  3. Margaret Pruyn vs Jared Day and Thomas Day – trial notice
    Richard McCarty vs Simeon Garret – trial notice
  4. John Thompson vs Jabez Weaver – costs
    Benjamin Stevens and William L. Lippencott vs John E. Powell – costs
    Abraham Van Dyck and John L. Bronk vs silas Nicholas and Totten Marshall - costs
  5. Daniel Ayrault vs Arthur McClasky – plaintiff took goods and chattels from defendant’s store without payment
  6. Samuel Barr vs Albert A. Van Loon – break and enter and theft
  7. Samuel Barr vs Albert A. Van Loon – plaintiff’s testimony
  8. Albert A. Van loon vs Samuel Barr – appointment of attorney
  9. Samuel Barr vs Albert Albert A. Van Loon – costs
  10. Caspar Claw Jun. Vs Nicholas I. Van Loon – names of jurors mentioned, to wit: James Addis, John Wolcott, Fowler Newton, Isaac Whitcomb, Daniel Pine, Elijah Moore Jun., Elam Finch Jun, Isaac P. Thompson, James Miller, Emanuel Bean, Curtis Prout, Henry Clark
  11. John Brandow vs William Judson – appointment of attorney
  12. William Judson vs John Brando – plaintiff’s order to stop suit
  13. Abel and Joseph Blackmar vs Henry Henry Townsend and Thomas Siliss (sp?) – sale of land
  14. Casper Claw Jun. Vs Nicholas I. Van Loon – costs; lists witnesses, to wit: Albert Van Gorden, Jer’h Claw, John Cammel, Jacob Claw, Tunis Van Gorden, Uriah Coffin, Abraham Van Woert
  15. Philip Conine jun. Vs Elisha Smith – Promissory Note
  16. John Day vs James Powers and John Adams – defendant’s plea
  17. James Powers and John Adams vs John Day – trial notice
  18. James Powers and John Adams vs John Day – declaration
  19. John Day, Thomas Day vs Caspar I. Hallenbeck – notice of motion to set aside proceedings
  20. Casper I. Hallenbeck vs John Day and Thomas Day – bodies taken for bail
  21. Casper I. Hallenbeck vs John Day and Thomas Day – notice of discontinuance
  22. Casper I. Hallenbeck vs John Day and Thomas Day – notice of discontinuance
  23. Simeon Fitch vs David Adams – debt owed
  24. Simeon Garret vs Richard McCarty – request for evidence
  25. Simeon Garret vs Richard McCarty – debt owed for goods and wares
  26. Israel Gibbs vs Henry Egbertson – Promissory Note
  27. Jonathan Husted Jr vs Cyrus Shevalier – assault
  28. Jonathan Husted Jr vs Cyrus Shevalier – plaintiff’s plea
  29. Cyrus Shevalier vs Jonathan Husted Jr – defendant’s plea
  30. William Judson vs John Brando – monies owed for goods and wares
  31. William Judson and Samuel King vs Gilead Lamb – monies owed for goods and wares
  32. William Judson and Samuel King vs Gilead Lamb – monies owed for goods and wares
  33. William Judson vs the People – costs for trial
  34. John Lampher vs John J. Hallenbeck – defendant’s plea
  35. John J. Hallenbeck vs John Lampher – assault
  36. Richard McCarty vs Simeon Garret – monies owed for goods and wares
  37. Reuben Palmer vs John Obrien – defendant’s plea
  38. John Obrien vs Reuben Palmer – notice of exception to bail
  39. Epenetus Reed vs Benoni Austin – Promissory Note
  40. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs John E. Powell – monies owed for goods and wares
  41. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs John E. Powell – monies owed for goods and wares
  42. Hardy Rundle vs David Carl – plaintiff’s testimony; defendant (Hardy Rundle) accused of repeatedly whipping his apprentice, Abel Butler, aged about 14 years; witnesses: Benjamin Reynolds, Esq., Polly Carl, Nicholas Hill; defence witnesses: Henry Green, Mercy Hubbell, Betsey Simpson, Stoddard Smith, Joseph Hadderman, Nathaniel Shopker, Enos Collins, Ithamar Cobb, Hiram Losee, Benjamin Reynolds
  43. Paul Sherman vs Major G. Pell – notice of dismission
  44. Elisha Smith vs Elizer Stebbins – defendant’s plea
  45. William Menton Sherman vs Eleazer Stebbins – costs
  46. Eleazer Stebbins vs Richard McCarty – monies owed
  47. Eleazer Stebbins vs Richard McCarty – costs
  48. Eleazer Stebbins vs Elisha Smith and Nathaniel Smith – Promissory Note
  49. Abraham Van Dyck, John L. Bronk vs John J. Hallenbeck – costs
  50. Abraham Van Dyck, John L. Bronk vs John Day and Jared Day – monies owed
  51. John I. Van Schaack vs Richard McCarty – monies owed
  52. John I. Van Schaack vs Richard McCarty – costs
  53. John L. Vosburgh vs Thomas Hoghtaling – defendant’s plea re: cutting wood on plaintiff’s property
  54. Thomas Houghtaling vs John P. Vosburg – defendant cutwood on plaintiff’s property
  55. Thomas Houghtaling vs John P. Vosburg – costs
  56. Leonard Witbeck vs James G. Foster – statement re: sale of personal and real property to satisfy creditors

Court of Common Pleas – 1819

  1. Trial Docket – January Term
  2. Ephraim Bronk vs Richard McCarty – costs
  3. Casper Claw Jun vs James Cook – dispute over cost of horse; Witnesses: Frederick Porter, Joseph Wells, John Out, John J. Van Schaack, Peter Houghtaling, John Armstrong, Peter R. Bronk, Moses Jeroms, William Jeroms; Jurors: Justus Wheeler, Nat’l Howland, Sam’l Duncan, Eben. Whiting, Lewis Cornwall, Geo. Edwards, Wm. Dobson, Abijah Fosdick, Henry White, Benjamin Haviland, Albert de Groot, Dan’l Sands
  4. James Cook vs Casper Claw Jun – cover page
    Jacob Houghtaling vs Jacob Clow – costs
    Casper Claw Jun vs James Cook – costs
    Jacob Houghtaling vs Jacob Claw – judgement, costs
  5. Rebecca Clow vs Barent M. Vosburgh – promissory note
  6. James Corey Jun vs Gilbert Lane – defendant plea
  7. Gilbert Lane vs James Covey Jun – bankruptcy of James Covey Jun; mentions Elias Smith Jun, Eldah Covey, Nathan Smith, Silas Nichols
  8. James Covey Jun vs Gilbert Lane – notice of bail
  9. Gilbert Lane vs James Covey Jun – assault
  10. Gilbert Lane vs James Covey Jun – costs
  11. James Covey Jun vs Gilbert Lane – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  12. Daniel Disbrow vs Paul Sherman - trial notices
  13. Daniel Disbrow vs Paul Sherman – bail
  14. John Eldred, John Loucks vs Benjamin Davis – trespass of livestock onto plaintiff’s land
  15. Simeon Fitch vs Benjamin Decker – debt owed for work and labor
  16. Simeon Fitch vs Benjamin Decker – costs
  17. Henry Griffen vs John Cooley – aapointment of defendant’s attorney
  18. Henry Herrick vs George Huson, William R. Mead, Bushrod Rundell, Levi Crasper and Henry J. Houghtaling – break and enter
  19. George Hughson and others vs Henry Herrick – costs
  20. William Judson vs Nathaniel Underhill – costs
  21. Dorrance Kirtland vs Moses Stanton, John I. Palmer, executors and Mary Palmer, executrix of Solomon Palmer, deceased – trial notice
  22. John I. Palmer who is impleaded vs Dorrance Kirtland – costs
  23. John Oudt vs Henry Lampman - assault
  24. John Oudt vs Henry Lampman – costs, appointment of attorney, plaintiff’s evidence, defendant’s evidence; mentions John I. Van Schaack, Casper C. Hallenbeck, Samuel Thompson, Romeyn Van Vliet, Casper Clow Jun, Lawrence Perry
  25. Henry Lampman vs John Out – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  26. Henry Lampman vs John Out – defgendant’s plea
  27. Francis S. Salisbury who is impleaded vs William Fraser – costs
  28. Peter C. Adams and Stoddard Smith and others vs Francis S. Salisbury who is impleaded with Ann Duncan, John Fooley and George Mitchell – trial notice
  29. Isaac Smith vs Henry Adams – Promissory Note
  30. Stoddard Smith, Peter C. Adams, William Fraser, John Eli, Nicholas I. Van loon and Samuel Hamilton vs Francis S. Salisbury, Ann Duncan, widow, John F. tolly and George Mitchell, the said Ann, John and George as executors fo the last will and testament of Daniel Duncan, deceased – Promissory Note
  31. Hannah Van Buskirk vs Casper Claw Jun – dower rights to land, costs
  32. Hannah Van Buskirk vs Casper Claw Jun – dower rights; Hannah is the widow of John H. Buskirk
  33.  Hannah Van Buskirk vs Casper Claw Jun – trial notice, survey of land
  34. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – recovery of attorney fees
  35. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – cost brakdown; mentions marriage of Catharine (November 1802)
  36. Robert I. Van Den Bergh, impleaded with Robert Bronk and Catharine, his wife which said Robert I. and Catharine are heirs of John R. Van Den Bergh, deceased vs Abraham Vam Dyck – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  37. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – bill of particulars for board
  38. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – pleas and notice
  39. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – request for bill
  40. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – request for attorney meeting
  41. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – request for attorney meeting
  42. Abraham Van Dyck vs Robert I. Vandenbergh, Robert Bronk and Catherine, his wife, heirs of John R. Vandenbergh, deceased – replica of plaintiff’s position
  43. Caspar Van Loon vs Francis S. Salisbury – Promissory Note
  44. Caspar Van Loon vs Francis S. Salisbury – Promissory Note
  45. John I. Van Schaack vs Samuel Hallenbeck – assault
  46. Samuel Hallenbeck vs John J. Van Schaack – appointment of defendant’s attorney

Court of Common Pleas –1820

  1. Benjamin Knower vs Henry Dickinson – costs
  2. William N. Sile vs Pond and Ives – costs
    Casper Claw Jun vs John C. Conine – costs
    Benj’n Knower vs Alden Wilkey – costs
  3. Samuel King vs Henry Green – costs
    Leonard Bronk vs Andrew A. Van Buskirk - costs
  4. Jehoiakim Salisbury vs Aaron J. Van Schaack
    Ephraim Bogardus Jun vs Silas Dean and Zephaniah Dean - trial notice
  5. Ephraim Bogardus Jun Zephaniah Dean and Silas Dean – assault
  6. Zephaniah Dean and Silas Dean vs Ephraim Bogardus – defendant’s plea
  7. John N. Bogardus vs George Robbins and Daniel Sherred Miller – assault
  8. Leonard Bronk vs Lawrence Perry and Casper Hallenbeck – cut woof on plaintiff’s property
  9. Leonard Bronk vs Andrew Van Buskirk – monies owed for goods and merchandise
  10. Casper Clow Jun vs John C. Conine – Promissory Note
  11. Jeremiah C. Conine vs Peter P. Conine – discontinuence
  12. Benjamin Davis vs William Quimby – slander
  13. William Quimby vs Benjamin Davis – appointment of attorney
  14. Morris Edwards vs William Bruce - defendant’s plea re: assault
  15. Morris Edwards vs William Bruce – costs
  16. William Bruce vs Morris Edwards - Nathan Bruce appointed to act for William Bruce who is an infant under 21 years
  17. William Bruce vs Morris Edwards - trial notice
  18. Henry Herrick vs George Hughson, Bushrod R. Rundell, Levi Crapsey, William R. Mead and Henry J. Houghtaling – trial notice
  19. Henry Herrick vs George Huson and others – notice of the settlement and discharge of suit
  20. William Hellenbeck and Casper Hallenbeck vs Caspar Van Loan, John Van Loan Jun, Matthias Van Loan, Samuel Van Loan, Henry Van Loan, Elizabeth Van Loan, Rebecca Van Loan, Jacob Van Loan, Eytie Van Loan, John Folger and Maria, his wife, heirs of Matthias Van Loan, deceased, executor John Folger – money owed for labor provided
  21. Samuel King vs Henry Green – Promissory Note
  22. Benjamin Hown vs Henry Dickerson – Promissory Note
  23. Aaron Lake and Rebecca, his wife, vs Charles Lake – assault
  24. Lawrence Perry vs Leonard Bronk – defendant’s plea
  25. William N. Sill vs Elnathan J. Pond and Daniel Ives – Promissory Note
  26. Jehoiakim Salisbury vs Aaron J. Van Schaack – assault
  27. Aaron J. Van Schaack vs Jehoiakim Salisbury – defendant’s plea and costs
  28. Aaron J. Van Schaack vs Jehoiakim Salisbury – copy of defendant’s plea
  29. Aaron J. Van Schaack vs Jehoiakim Salisbury – plea
  30. Jehoiakim Salisbury vs Aaron J. Van Schaack – plaintiff’s statement
  31. Jehoiakim Salisbury vs Aaron J. Van Schaack – copy of plaintiff’s statement
  32. Stephen Tryon vs John C. Conine – slander

Court of Common Pleas –1821

  1. Jehoiakim Salsbury vs Aaron J. Van Schaack – trial notice
    Ephraim Bogardus vs Zephaniah Dean and Silas Dean – trial notice
  2. Thomas Adams vs Alexander Neely – brief – illegal arrest
  3. Thomas Adams vs Alexander Neely – affadavit of John S. Van Schaack
  4. Thomas Adams vs Alexander Neely – costs
  5. Benjamin N. Burroughs vs Samuel King and Russell Judson – monies owed for goods and wares
  6. Benjamin N. Burroughs vs Samuel King and Russell Judson – return to an appeal
  7. Francis E. Clow vs William Van Note – assault
  8. William Van Note vs Francis E. Claw – plaintiff’s testimony
  9. Fleury Green vs Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel  - monies owed for work performed
  10. John B. Hamilton vs Samuel Salsbury - break and enter and “got with child” plaintiff’s daughter, Lena Salisbury
  11. Thomas Hoghtaling vs John P. Vosburgh – court order for recovery of damages in suit
  12. Harman Mackay vs Nicholas and Stephen Lampman – notice of discontinuance
  13. Theron Skeel vs William R. Meade – assault
  14. Samuel T. Powell vs John Thorn and John Salter – costs
  15. Samuel T. Powell vs John Thorn and John Salter – notice requesting plea from defendant
  16. James Wright vs Polly Simpson - dispute over cows; mentions Thomas Wright, Peter Simpson, David Germain, Sally Simpson

Court of Common Pleas –1822

  1. Thomas J, Palmer vs Eytie Conine – costs, assault
     - mentions John C. Conine, recovery of debts case
  2. Abijah Reed and Thomas J. Palmervs Abijah Reed – costs, sale of John C. Conine’s property to Eliakim Reed, Abijah Reed, Aaron Hall, Daniel Miller, Shelden Chiritree, Eliakim R. Ford
  3. Peter Bogardus vs John Johnston – bail
  4. Peter Bogardus vs John Johnston – appointment of attorney
  5. John Johnson vs Peter Bogardus – costs
  6. Frances E. Claw vs William Van Note – setting of trial date
    Stephen Lampman vs Nicholas Lampman – setting of trial date
  7. John Johnson vs Peter Bogardus – plaintiffs evidence – defendant sexually assaulted plaintiff’s daughter, Merinda, aged 16, on multiple occasions; mentions Matthew Persen, Eugene Bennett
  8. William Griffen vs Romeyn Van Vliet – trespass
  9. Nathaniel Smith vs Timothy Powell – assault
  10. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Robert Burns and Henry Burns – costs
  11. John W. Vandenburgh vs William Griffing and Ann, his wife – assault
  12. John W. Vandenburgh vs William Griffing and Ann, his wife – set trial date
  13. Romine Van Vliet vs William Griffing – assault
  14. Martin Van Beuren vs John Hunter – receipt for damages

Court of Common Pleas –1823

  1. Benjamin N. Burroughs vs Isaac Lampman – defendant’s plea on charge of trespass
  2. James Ferris vs Moses Quimby – slander; mentions William Quimby, s/o Moses
  3. John Lanfare vs Jacob Clow, James Wells, Christopher Wells, John Jerome and William Dederick – assault and battery
  4. Isaac Lampman vs Benjamin Burroughs – discharge of lawsuit
  5. Isaac Lampman vs Benjamin Burroughs – trespass – cut wood on plaintiff’s property
  6. Isaac Lampman vs Benjamin Burroughs – setting of trial date – defendant’s plea
  7. James C. Canada vs Jonathan Cure – notes of arguments, assault and batter and slander
  8. Thomas George vs Nicholas I. Lampman – assault and battery
  9. Thomas George vs Nicholas I. Lampman – replication
  10. Nicholas I. Lampman vs Thomas George – defendant’s plea
  11. Daniel S. Miller who is impleaded with George Robbins vs John N. Bogardus – defendant’s plea; assault and battery
  12. Daniel S. Miller vs John N. Bogardus – assault and battery
  13. John Van Loon vs John Conine - writ of inquiry – Promissory Note
  14. John A. Van Loon and Maria, his wife vs John Van Loon – regarding the estate of Jacob Van Loon who died intestate, late of Athens; mentions widow Catharine and 3 children, namely John Van Loon, Rebecca, the wife of William Tolley and Maria, the wife of John A. Van Loon
  15. John N. Bogardus vs Daniel S. Miller – defendant’s plea
  16. Daniel S. Miller who is impleaded with George Robbins vs John N. Bogardus – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  17. John Wolf Jun. vs Martin G. Van Bergen and Noah Wheeler, overseers of the poor, New Baltimore – appeal from an order of bastardy, Magdalene Ostrander, 17 on the 29th of July 1822, delivered of a bastard child on 15th September 1823; John Wolf Jun. is the father if the child, according to a previous court case; Magdalene Ostrander’s father is Peter Ostrander, sister if Maria, Peter is a brother; mentions Joseph Goes as a potential alternative father of the child (his wife left him   in fall of 1822); defense witnesses: Doct. Henry Adams, Leonard C. Conine, Mrs. Mary Wolf, George Carter, Alice McDonald, Elizabeth Goes, Jack Houghtaling, Elias Roberts, Harry Johnson, Lydia Vandenburgh, John C. Hoghtaling, Peter Hoghtaling, Jeremiah Bedell; appellants witnesses: Christina Bartow, w/o Ephraim Bartow and sister to Magdalene, John P. Vosburgh, Ephraim Bartow, Mrs. Dutcher, Peter Ostrander, brother of Magdalene; court denied appeal – John Wolf Jun upheld as father of the child.
  18. John Wolf Jun vs Martin G. Van Bergen and Noah Wheeler, overseers of the poor, New Baltimore – plaintiff’s lawyers brief
  19. John Wolf Jun vs Martin G. Van Bergen and Noah Wheeler, overseers of the poor, New Baltimore –costs

Court of Common Pleas –1824

  1. Trial Docket – January 1824
  2. Nathan Botsford vs Aaron Lake and Alvin Lake – cutting wood on plaintiff’s land; mentions Rebecca, the wife of Aaron Lake; mentions the foreclosure of mortgage on land of Aaron Lake; mentions Gershom Lake; witnesses: Solomon Fleming, Thomas Caldwell, Japhet Collins, Uriah Wood, David Baldwin, Henry Talmadge, Anthony M. Van Bergen, Israel Lake, Hiram Fleming, Josiah Kelly
  3. Peter Conine and Rebecca his wife vs Joseph Bronk; mentions the estate of Peter Van den Bergh and heirs – 2 children; Rebecca, then the widow of Peter Conine and Elizabeth, who had since died leaving 5 children, to wit Harriet, wife of Joseph Bronk, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Robbins, Peter Conine Jun, Rebecca and Hannah
  4. Peter Conine and Rebecca, his wife vs Joseph Bronk and Harriet, his wife, Rebecca Conine and Hannah Conine – notice of date and time to partition land
  5. Peter Conine and Rebecca, his wife vs Joseph Bronk and Harriet, his wife, Rebecca Conine and Hannah Conine – oaths of commissioners charged with partitioning the land
  6. Peter Conine and Rebecca, his wife vs Joseph Bronk and Harriet, his wife, Rebecca Conine and Hannah Conine – ruling of court
  7. Peter Conine and Rebecca, his wife vs Joseph Bronk and Harriet, his wife, Rebecca Conine and Hannah Conine – notice of meeting of Commissioners
  8. Lewis Cornwell vs John Van Loon Jun. – costs
  9. John A. Van Loon and Joseph Prentiss vs Isaac  Hallenbeck – defendant’s plea
  10. Isaac Hallenbeck vs John A. Van Loon and Joseph Prentiss – promissory note
  11. Isaac A. Hallenbeck, William V.B. Adams and Harman C. Adams vs Andrew A. Van der Zee – mentions Ann Van der Zee as wife of Andrew A.; monies owing for goods purchased
  12. Totten Marshall vs Roswell Reed – monies owed for services not rendered; plaintiff witnesses: Casper Deyo, Eliakim Reed, Jefferson Townsend, William Wright, Jun, William Quimby, Samuel Townsend, David Hall; defendant’s witnesses: Theron Skeel, Alexander Mahan
  13. Jesse Richards and Abraham Richards vs Edmund Richards – notice of trial date
  14. Jesse Richards and Abraham Richards vs Edmund Richards – costs
  15. Jesse Richards and Abraham Richards vs Edmund Richards – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  16. Henry Schoonmaker vs Hezekiah Schoonmaker – notice of bail
  17. Hezekiah Schoonmaker vs Harry, otherwise called Henry H. Schoonmaker – monies owed for goods purchased
  18. William Signer (Sickners) vs George A. Crooker – appeal of judgment rendered against George A. Crooker and Ira T. Day
  19. John T. Tolley vs Andrew Clow – assault; plaintiff’s witnesses: Jacob Evertson, Leonard Whitbeck, Jun; defendant’s witnesses: Samuel Dunbar, Jochem Hallenbeck, Peter Galligher
  20. John T. Tolley vs Andrew Clow – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  21. Aaron Butler vs Thomas Carl and Hannah, his wife – partition of land

Court of Common Pleas –1825

  1. David Van Ness vs Mumford Eldred – notice of dismissal of appeal
    John J. Campbell vs James Mellen – notice of dismissal of appeal
  2. David Van Ness vs Mumford Eldred – copy of affidavit and motion
  3. Philip Conine Jun vs John Robbins – costs
  4. Daniel Delaney vs Alexander Mahan – assault
  5. William W. Edwards vs Benjamin Haviland – notice of discontinuance
  6. Mumford Eldred vs David P. Van Ness – notice of trial
  7. Jacob Flansburg and Catharine, his wife, James Ferris and Polly, his wife vs Jane Dederick, widow, Henry Dederick, Christina Dederick, Sally Dederick and Jane Dederick, children of Casper Dederick, deceased – heirs listed as widow, Jane, Catharine, w/o Jacob Flansburgh, Magdalene, w/o John Benedict, Polly, w/o James Ferris, Henry Dederick, Rachel Dederick, Christine Dederick, Sally Dederick, Jane Dederick; 130 acres, more or less in Coxsackie
  8. Leonard Haight vs Ebenezer Davis – notice to Sheriff of Greene Co to enact judgement of collection of debt
  9. Leonard Haight vs Ebenezer Davis – costs
  10. Lucy Hicks vs Uriah Griffen - defendant’s plea; Lucy Hicks is an infant under the age of 21; John S. Hicks was placed in her stead – assault
  11. John Hollister vs Sylvanus Stacey – assault
  12. Thomas Kelly vs Enos Mead – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  13. James Mullen vs John S. Campbell – attorney’s notice of absence
  14. Epenetus Reed and Theron Skeel vs Dudley Deming – refers to partnership of E. Reed And Skeel – Promissory Note
  15. Eleazer Stebbins vs Peter Weaver and Jacob Houghtaling – costs
  16. Peter Turck vs William J. Hollenbeck – notice of trial
    Daniel Delanoy vs Alexander Mahan – notice of trial
  17. William J. Hallenbeck vs Peter Turck - assault

Court of Common Pleas –1826

  1. Trial docket – January 1826
  2. Alexander Mahan vs Charles Bartlett – notice of trial
    Alexander Mahan vs Peter Thurlow – notice of trial
  3. Alexander Mahan vs Charles Bartlett – assault
  4. Reuben Botsford vs Abraham Hollenbeck by Joseph Hollenbeck his next friend (Joseph is the father of Abraham who is under 21 years of age) – assault
  5. William Capes vs Robert Montgomery Livingston – monies owed for services rendered on the tugboat Atlanta
  6. Henry Jones vs Nanning Bogardus – assault
    Witnesses for plaintiff – Herman Dibble, Alexander Webb, Davis Webber, Jacob N. Bogardus
    Witnesses for defendant – James P. Green, Nathaniel F. Fancher, Emory Walters, Henry Scofield, Reuben Stephens, John Bogardus, Fisher Cheritree
  7. Stephen Lampman vs Albert A. Van Loon - monies owed for services rendered
  8. Alexander Mahan vs Peter Thurlow – assault
  9. Van Dyck and Bronk vs Alexander Mahan – assault
  10. George Mandeville and Roswell Reed vs James B. Murray – monies owed for work done on ship owned by Murray
  11. Theron Skeel vs Henry Wheeler – costs
  12. William Tolley and John Van Loon vs John Van Loon Jun. and Alice Van Loon – monies owed as a result of an outstanding lawsuit
  13. John W. Truesdell vs Isaiah H. Wilkey – costs
  14. John Worden vs Albert Miller - assault

Court of Common Pleas – 1827

  1. Trial Docket – January 1827
  2. Trial Docket – May 1827
  3. Trial Docket – September 1827
  4. Stephen Truesdell vs Morris Edwards – notice of appearance
    Asahel Pelton vs Herman Mackey – notice of appearance
  5. Morris Edwards vs Stephen Truesdell – notice of trial
    Herman Mackey vs Asahel Pelton – notice of trial
  6. Asahel Pelton vs Herman Mackey – notice of trial
    Stephen Truesdell vs Morris Edwards – notice of trial
  7. William B. Cooke vs Romeyn Van Vliet – notice of appointment of attorney
    William B. Cooke vs Harman Mackay – notice of appointment of attorney
    Henry Lee vs Romeyn Van Vliet – notice of appointment of attorney
  8. James Yale vs Alexander Mahan – notice of trial
    Robert Delamatter vs Oliver Powell – notice of trial
    William Wright vs James Ferris – notice of trial
  9. Alexander Mahan vs James Yale – notice of trial
    Oliver Powell vs Robert Delamatter – notice of trial
    James Ferris vs William Wright – notice of trial
  10. John Ely, Bushrod Rundell, Ambrose Baker, owners of the Sloop Volunteer and Henry and Elias Lamphere – lease of sloop – monies owed as a result of lease
  11. Underhill Budd vs Alexander Mahan – notice of trial
  12. William B. Cooke vs Harman Mackey – assault
  13. Romeyn Van Vliet vs William B. Cooke – trial notice
  14. Morris Edwards vs Stephen Truesdell - right to sell liquor
    Witnesses: Isaac C. Collier, Lawrence Perry – issue was that the plaintiff may be operating an illegal tavern
  15. Isaac Evarts and Casper Van Loon vs Levi Kendle – costs
  16. James Ferris vs William Wright  - notice of trial
  17. Casper I. Hallenbeck vs Casper J. Hallenbeck, William J. Hallenbeck, Peter J. Hallenbeck – costs
  18. Edward Hallock vs Joseph Street – dispute over a horse
    Witnesses: Arabella Hallock, plaintiff’s daughter, William Bell, John Hamlin, Job Davis, Henry Helsted, Miles Langstaff, Peter Hallock, Nicholas I. Lampman, James O’Connor
  19. Elias Hassell vs Harman mackay, Richard Spoor and Barney M. Vosburgh – assault
  20. John S. Hicks vs Thorn Golden – monies owed for work performed
  21. John S. Hicks vs Nathaniel Smith – costs
  22. Zebulon Hallock vs Nathaniel Smith – costs
  23. Stephen Lampman and Elizabeth, his wife, vs Harman Mackey – assault
  24. Harman Mackay vs the People - witness statements
  25. Asahael Pelten who sues as well for himself as for the overseers of the Poor of the Town of Athens vs Herman Mackay – discharge of suit
  26. Asahael Pelten who sues as well for himself as for the overseers of the Poor of the Town of Athens vs Herman Mackay – costs
  27. Epenetus Reed and George Reed vs Rumsey Rives – trial date
  28. Epenetus Reed and George Reed vs Rumsey Rives – new trial date
  29. Zachariah Sickles vs Eli Botsford – breach of contract to work
  30. Nathaniel Smith vs Robert Delamater – monies owed for a wagon
  31. Nathaniel Smith vs John S. Hicks – notice of trial date
    Nathaniel Smith vs Jeb Hallock – notice of trial date
  32. Francis Van Hoesen vs Henry B. Tolle – cut plaintiff’s wood
  33. Barney M. Vosburgh who is impleaded with Harman Mackey and Richard Spoor vs Elias Hassall – assault
  34. John Yeomans and After Yeomans vs Alexander Mahan – appointment of defendant’s attorney
  35. Gordon F. Allen vs Charles Bartlett and Joseph Hoyt – minutes of testimony
    Witnesses: Morris Hazard, Eben Pratt, Peter Thurlo, J.W. Allen, William Hoyt, Stewart Auston, George N. Heath, Josiah Shipley
  36. Abner Thurber vs Abraham Spoor - receipt of damages

Court of Common Pleas – 1828

  1. Trial Docket – May 1828
  2. Trial Docket – September 1828
  3. Benjamin Tryon vs Stephen Tryon, Lydia Tryon, Adam Tryon, Betsey Ann Tryon, Mary Ann Tryon and Susie Tryon – mentions Rachel Tryon, widow of Peter Tryon, who died intestate a number of years prior leaving his widow Rachel and 7 children, Benjamin, Henry, Peter, Casper D., Caty, wife of John S. Palmer, Elizabeth, wife of Stephen Lampman, Fanny, wife of Benjamin Ferris, Henry Tryon, who is dead leaving one child Catharine about 10 years of age and widow Mary Ann, now the wife of Jesse E. Smith; mentions that Benjamin, the grandfather of Benjamin died lately and Adam, Betsey Ann, Mary Ann, Susan, Stephen, Lydia and Benjamin were tenants in common of a certain farm situate in the towns of Greenville, Cairo and Coxsackie, 120 acres. Peter D. Tryon was appointed guardian of Adam (18), Betsey Ann (14) Mary Ann (13), and Susan (13), who were minors; mentions Stephen, son of Benjamin, his daughter Lydia, his nephew, Benjamin.
  4. John J. Brandow vs Gilbert Ferris – trial notice
  5. James Covey vs Zebulon Hallock – trial notice
  6. James Covey vs Zebulon Hallock – appointment of attorney
  7. Stephen Edget vs Eli Botsford – dispute regarding sale and costs regarding bales of hay to be shipped on Botsford’s sloop
    Witnesses for Stephen Edget: James Hardick, Jeremiah Place, Andrew T. Place, Reynolds Edget and David German
  8. Seberry Fish vs Eleazer Stebbins - theft of paint
  9. Samuel Goodrich vs Gershom Terry – monies owed for services rendered
  10. Samuel Goodfish vs Gershom Terry – costs
  11. William Goodrich vs William T. Underhill – trial notice
  12. William Goodrich vs William T. Underhill –appeal
  13. Hannah Kirks vs Susan Hallock - appointment of attorney
  14. Thomas Halllock vs John Bogardus – assault
  15. Henry C. Houghtaling and Garret T. Houghtaling vs Peter Hoofman – trespass; mentions Barent Van Slyke, Peter B. Van Slyke, Tunis B. Van Slyke, Hannah Van Slyke, Charles McCardell and Catharine, his wife, John Van Slyke and Lydia, his wife, James Dunn and Maria, his wife, Henry Hosford and Alida, his wife
  16. Abraham Kennedy who is impleaded with Thomas Kennedy vs James B. Hill – assault
  17. Simeon Losee and Frederick Fitch vs Tunis Van Gorden – monies owed for goods delivered
  18. Herman Mackay vs John F. Tolle - appeal of previous judgement; mentions James Mullen and Jared Day as impartial arbitrators
  19. Rufus Schofield vs John Garret – trial notice
  20. Reuben Stevens who is impleaded with James Green vs Thomas Hallock - assault
  21. John D. Tiffany vs Joseph Hallenbeck – assault
  22. William D. Tiffany va Asahel Pelton – slander; William D. Tiffany is an infant under 21 years
  23. Romaine Van Vliet vs Henry Lee – assault

Court of Common Pleas – 1829

  1. Trial Docket – September 1829
  2. Lewis Cornwall vs Harman Mackey – attorney notice for plaintiffs
    George Dobson vs Ambrose Baker - attorney notice for plaintiffs
    Abraham Ouderdonk vs Samuel Hallenbeck - attorney notice for plaintiffs
  3. William V.B. Adams vs John P. Van Alstyne – trial notice
  4. John Bennett vs William Mayo – assault
  5. Ambrose Baker vs George Dobson – promissory note
  6. Benjamin N. Burroughs vs Nathaniel Smith and Jonathan Miller – dispute over title/ownership of horses; witnesses: Elisha Smith, Isaac Fitchet, Solomon Hoag, Nathan Burroughs, Elisha Kinnicut, James Cook, Henry Green, Nathaniel D. Kinnicut, Zephos Strickland, G.W. Bulkey
  7. William S. Carpenter vs Daniel S. Miller – assault; William S. Carpenter is under the age of 20 and is a servant of Daniel S. Miller; mentions Joseph Hoyt
  8. George Dobspn vs Ambrose Baker – dispute over sale of sloop Volunteer; mentions Lewis Baker
  9. Seberry Fish, Jun. vs Peter Havens – appointment of attorney costs
  10. Joshua Gedney Junr. Vs Nathan Carman – appointment of attorney
  11. Joseph Hallenbeck vs John D. Tiffany – assault; mentions assault upon Frances Hallenbeck, aged 7, child of Joseph Hallenbeck; mentions Rice Pelton, Richard Spoor, Nicholas Spoor and Jacob Hallenbeck
  12. James B. Hill vs George Truesdell – assault and trspass
  13. Joseph Hoyt vs James Ferris – regarding the sale of horses and subsequent appeal of verdict; mentions Gilbert Lane and jury members James Taylor, John Rundell, John Rosa, Thomas Burroughs, Benjamin N. Burroughs and David Bush
  14. Reuben Ingalls vs Eli Botsford Jun. – costs
  15. Obadiah King and Betsey Ann, his wife vs Henry Weeks – estate of Henry Weeks who had 360 acres of land in Cairo upon his death; Henry died in the north of October 1827, without a will; widow Priscilla and eleven children: Henry Weeks, Mary, w/o Joshua Benedict, Joseph Weeks, Zeccheus Weeks, George Weeks, Sally, w/o Henry Rosa, Richard Weeks, Betsey Ann, w/o Obadiah King, Jr., Silas Weeks, Aaron Weeks and Moses Weeks; establish the dower right of Priscilla
  16. David McCarty and Benjamin Van Orden Junr. vs Simeon Fitch – assignee of the Sheriff of the County of Greene – regarding the collection of a bond
  17. Nenjamin Van Orden vs Jonas Bronk – monies owed; Benjamin Van Orden, the Plaintiff, is cited as a clothier- fuller
  18. Abraham Onderdonk vs Samuel Hallenbeck – multiple assaults
  19. Theron Skeel vs James Wetsel – costs
  20. William Schuneman Junr. vs Barney M. Vosburg – re: bond; mentions notice to appear before the Court of Common Pleas: Garret Van Bergen, Herman Mackey, Jeremiah J. Claw, John Conine, Junr, Luke Kiersted; witnesses: Wm. Van Bergen, C.C. Abeel, John H. Demerest
  21. Cornelia Wooster, adminstratrix of James Wooster, deceased vs Ann Prevost , executrix of Augustus Prevost, deceased – notice regarding rule eneterd in the book of Common Rules kept by the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas in the village of Catskill
  22. John Worden vs Peter Godwell – appointment of attorney, entering of rule in the book of Common rules

Court of Common Pleas – 1830

  1. Trial Docket – January 1830
  2. Trial Docket – May 1830
  3. Trial Docket – September 1830
  4. Martin Hallenbeck vs David Shaw – notes for trial and costs; mentions Orris E. Osborn, Robt Shaw, Sam’l Hallenbeck, Harvey E. Buncker
  5. Philip S. Brigham vs James Green – Matthias R. Hallenbeck va Peter Dawson – trespass
  6. Matthias R. Hallenbeck vs Peter Dawson - trespass
  7. Benton Hallock vs James Green – re: land
  8. Nicholas I. Lampman vs John H. Lampman – wages owed; mentions Smith Delamater
  9. Herman Mackey vs Lewis Cornwall – multiple documents; legal issue unclear
  10. Daniel Perry va Harman Mackey, overseerers of the Poor of Athens – selling spirits without a licence; mentions: Henry Hallenbeck, John D. Tiffany, Nicholas Spoor, Martin Hallenbeck, Peter Spoor, Harmon Mackey, Lambert V. Valkenburgh, William Tiffany
  11. Budget Potts vs John W. Dodge – land ownership
  12. Solomon Smith and Priscilla, his wife vs William Conkrite – notice of bail, costs, notice of retainer
  13. Robert Van Den Bergh ve George W. Lake – theft of turkey
  14. Henry Wheeler and Jason Carle – multiple documents
  15. Joseph Yeomans and Lewis Town – taking unlawful fees

Court of Common Pleas – 1831

  1. Trial Docket – February 1831
  2. Trial Docket – May 1831
  3. Trial Docket – September 1831
  4. Daniel Austin vs Morris Edwards – dispute over horse; mentions: Israel Smith, Hardy Rundle, John A. Mallery, Robert Bailey, Philip Colyier, Frederick Sleght, Jacob Gurney, John Bonsell, Asel Wright, John Cleveland, Silas Holbrook, James Manning
  5. John L. Bronk and Alida, his wife vs Catherine Conine – division of lands of Philip Conine Jun. late of Coxsackie, deceased
  6. Minard Cole vs Gilead Lamb – assault
  7. Asahel Disbrow vs Peleg Dunbar – failure to fulfil contract; witnesses: Consideration King, Foster Morse, Asahel Disbrow’s brother Ezra, Malbone Watson
  8. Frederick Garrett vs Samuel Van Bergen – theft of cow; witnesses: David Beach, James Sudderly, Thomas C. Houghtaling, Sylvester Daniels, Vincent Jarowsay (a colored man), John William (a colored man), Tunis B. Van Slyck
  9. Jacob Garret vs Durand W. Taylor – costs, lawyer documents
  10. Levi Garret vs Peter Barber – lawyer documents
  11. Henry Mackey vs George W. Bulkley – assault
  12. Nicholas I. Lampman vs John H. Lampman – lawyer documents
  13. Isaac Lampman vs William Van Note – outstanding debts
  14. William Mayo vs Henry Lake King – costs
  15. Roswell Reed vs Valsen Smith and Abiah Hall – promissory notes
  16. Lucretia Southwick, adminstratrix of Jonathan Southwick, deceased vs Simeon Fitch – monies owned
  17. Nicholas I. Van Loon vs William I. Warner – horse
  18. Benjamin Van Orden vs Jonas Bronk – cost
  19. Allen Wilson vs Benjamin Winter – property unpaid; mentions Joseph Wilson
  20. Silas Dean vs Abiel Wood – dispute over terms of employment (Abiel Wood was a teamster); mentions Zephaniah Dean

Court of Common Pleas – 1832

  1. May term
  2. William Boyd vs Archabald Wills – cow to pay debt; mentions: John S. Hix, Silas Baldwin, Allen W. Garret, Barney Hix (Hicks), Samuel Hicks, James Turner
  3. Bartlett Mayo vs John Islip and Ebenezer Darling – regarding knees for boats; mentions vessel Benj’n Marshall; witnesses: Thomas Burgess, William G. Titus (Capt’n of Benj’n Marshall), Peter Thurlow, alben Hall
  4. Isaac M. Cooper & Joseph Moore (More) vs Rufus Roe - regarding trespass for damage to corn; witnesses: Eb. Cooper, Amos Cooper, Garret Schuneman, Alanson Reed, Isaac M. Cooper, Harry Carpenter (Negro), William Brandow, Aaron Roberts
  5. Thomas Day vs William I. Warner - regarding sale of wagon; witnesses: James Canaday, Jared T. Day, Mr. Gaul, William Tolley, Samuel Waring, Nicholas Perry, Herman Mackay, Samuel Woert, Sidney Miller, Nicholas Spoor, William Day, Thomas Metcalf, Daniel Perry, Isaac Perry, James Muller, Samuel Hamilton
  6. Anson Dodge vs John Spencer – assault; witnesses: John Wolf, Lee Wheeler, Sylvester Turpin, Henry Miller, Daniel Dodge, Richard Bedell, Edward Drew, Alexander Drew, John W. Dodge, Samuel Dodge, Esther Wheeler, Barney Hicks, Jesse Smith, Stephen Smith, John Wesley Travis, William Gregory, Peter Worden, Joseph Barber, Isac Travis, Benj’n Spencer, Abner Hicks, William Handy, Benton Hallock, Allen Garret, George Sleight, Samuel Dodge, Barney Hicks, John Coonley
  7. Abraham C. Houghtaling vs Philip Foland – regarding rates of ferriage
  8. Robert Hues vs Willys Miles – ownership of mare and foal; witnesses: Thomas O’Brien, Jos. W. Hues, Henry Gosley, Mary Hughs, Dan’l Parker, Timothy Lawrence, Edward Haines, Uriah Haines
  9. William Huested vs Herman Mackay - slander
  10. Abraham Post vs Henry Sharp – witnesses: Stephen Klein, Jacob I. Van Loon
  11. Darius Rosa vs Samuel Pearsall – costs
  12. John Spoor vs Henry Schermerhorn – costs

Court of Common Pleas – 1833

  1. January Term
  2. May Term
  3. Henry Wheeler vs Daniel S. Miller      )
    David Wilsie vs Daniel S. Miller         )    bail set, assault charge
    Powell P. Marshall vs Daniel S. Miller)
  4. Joseph Bartow vs James Covey Jun. – slander
  5. James G. Foster vs Herman Mackay – promissory note; witnesses: Talmadge Fairchild, Justice, John Wolford, Abraham Van Woert, Ephraim Out, Benjamin Wolford, Nicholas Spoor, Samuel Hamilton, Castle Seeley, William Tolley, Abraham Van Woert
  6. Samuel Fowlks vs Henry Ten Eyck – repair of mill; witnesses: Charles spoor, Jacob Walley, Edward Fowlks, William Fowlks, Noah Linsey
  7. Powell P. Marshall vs Damiel S. Miller – appointment of attorney
  8. Calvin Powell vs William T. smith – costs
  9. Morgan Powell vs Overseers of the Poor, New Baltimore – Morgan Powell is the father of a bastard charge, whose mother, Eliza Huystadt, aged 18, resided at New Baltimore at Garret Coonley’s, child born 22 July 1833
  10. Robert Sarles vs David Fosdick – costs
  11. Castle Seeley vs William J. Hallenbeck – loss of mare; witnesses: Robert Starkweather, W. Collyear, Jonas Colyier, Richard L. Hallenbeck, Samuel Hallenbeck, Benj’n Haviland
  12. John T. Story vs Dorrance Secor – injury of horse; witnesses: Isaac Bogardus, Jacob Story, Leonard Youmans, Henry Webber, William Hoon, Theodore Secor, Arza Smith, James Smith, William Thomas, Titus Billingham, David Blossom
  13. Peter T. Van Slyck vs Frederick Garret – purchase of horse; witnesses: John Mathews, Tunis P. Van Slyck, Abraham C. Houghtaling, Charles Caswell, Tunis B. Van Slyck, Peter J. Van Slyck, Peter E. Bronk, James Ostrander, Cuyler Hilden, William Parsons

Court of Common Pleas – 1834

  1. May Term
  2. September Term
  3. Ralph Barker vs John Holton )
    George Reed vs John Holton ) costs
  4. Michael Boomhour and Betsey his wife vs Huldah Smith – appointment of attorney
  5. John G. Clow vs J.C.G. Van Hoesen – loss of services of daughter because pregnant; witnesses: daughter, Maria Van Hoesen, aged 19, had child by John Clow, child born Aug. 27, 1833, a girl, claims a 7 month old newborn, physician evidence that it is a full term newborn
  6. James Beach vs Nehemiah Easland – charge of perjury against Easland in the suit of James Easland vs Charles Lake; mentions: John G. Elliot (keeps a public house), Kelly Easland, James Beckwith (keeps store in Cairo), Edwards T. Stevens, Stephen Tompkins, Joel Curtis, Lemuel Bennet
  7. Arthur Hallock vs Moses Butler – assault
  8. Benton Hallock vsJohn Schermerhorn – trespass
  9. David Halstead vs William O(liver) Lawton – administrative documents
  10. William Mayo vs Raymond Williamson – assault, mentions: Thomas Day Jr. (blacksmith), John Skidmore, Joseph Hoyt
  11. Roswell Reed vs Samuel Hamilton – debt owed
  12. Elizabeth Bogardus vs Isaac Smith – land conveyed to plaintiff not repaired by the Town as agreed; witnesses: Henry Mackay, John Bogardus, John Daley, Peter I. Bogardus, Anthony M. Van Bergen
  13. Thomas Spencer vs Jeremiah Wood – dispute over use of land; Caspar Van Loon, assignee for Jeremiah Wood; witnesses: James Harvey, Samuel Hamilton, Jacob Vredenburgh (brickmaker), Eli Botsford, George Byrne
  14. Isaac N. Van Loon vs John Van Loon, Jr and Elchey, his wife – damages for non performance of certain promises made by the defendants

Court of Common Pleas – 1835

  1. John Bogardus vs George Van Schaack – slander
  2. Ambrose Baker and Lewis Baker vs John W. Dodge – debt owed for goods and merchandise
  3. Peter Bogardus and Jacob Bogardus vs Jacob Waring – trespass
  4. Morris Edwards vs Isaac C. Collyer – discusses damages and costs
  5. Leonard French vs George Reed & Samuel King, Adminsitrators of the Estate of David French, dec’d – dispute over cost & ownership of bricks; witnesses: Isaac Crawford, James Tefft, Henry Squire, Christopher Sickles, Alman Abbot, John French, Moses H. Powell, Thomas French, Marshall French
  6. John Hoose vs Robert I. Vandenburgh – assault
  7. Peter Hubbell vs Peter D. Van Alen – costs taxed
  8. Leonard Lampman vs William Jerome – monies owed
  9. William O. Hallstead vs David Halstead – horse; witnesses: Coenradt Jansen, Thomas Burroughs, Isaac Brandow, Joseph Calder, Calvin Brandow, William Quimby, smith Halstead, son of defendant, John Halstead, son of defendant, Joseph Halstead, son of defendant, Jesse Smith, William Billingham, Henry Adams, Morris Earl, Jacob Flansburg, Isaac Brandow
  10. Anthony Van Bergen vs Peter P. Bronk – debt for chopping wood; witnesses: Joseph M. Browning, Samuel Castle, Joab Castle, Peter Hubbell, Peter Roberts, Edward Roberts, Beebe Cable, Simon Fitch, John Parslow, Peter Worden, many others
  11. Jacob Waring vs Jacob Bogardus and Peter Bogardus – theft of property

Court of Common Pleas – 1836

  1. Ambrose Baker, Lewis Baker, Plaintiffs in Error vs Noah Wheeler, Defendant in Error – re: purchase of clover seed from Baker store
    Jury: Stephen Dean, Abram Travis, Joshua I. Smith, Smith Bets, Israel Gregory, William Youngs; Witnesses: Eliza Dodge, James Turner, Lee Wheeler
  2. Benjamin Bedell, Plaintiff in Error vs Jesse Powell, Defendfant in Error – Re: assessment of whether the Justice’s judgment erred in original trial; ferryman drinking spirituous liquors
  3. Alida Bronk vs. Corns. Van Der Zee – costs
  4. Robert Bronk vs Francis C. Hallenbeck – re: monies owing for goods received; promissory note
  5. Robert Burns vs John B. Conine – costs
  6. Samuel Cuir (Carr?, Cain?), Jared Day and Thomas Canada, Trustees vs Moris Edwards – re: trespass on lands of plaintiff
    Witnesses: James Mullen, Isaac B. Collyer, Abraham Clow, William Hallenbeck, Henry Stewart, John Kennedy, James Garner
  7. Gabriel Duryea vs Henry W. Hinman – re: theft of andirons
  8. Solomon Gedney in Error vs Lucius F. Botsford in Error – should the plaintiffpay he costs of the previous court case
  9. Israel Gregory vs Cornelius Van Der Zee – costs
  10. John Hall vs Morris Edwards – re: monies owed; promissory note
  11. Cornelius C. Hallenbeck vs Abraham F. Hallenbeck – costs
  12. Rufus Sniffen vs Leonard Lampman – re: monies owed for goods delivered
    Witnesses: John Kennedy, David Lampman, Barent Houghtaling, Henry Lampman
  13. Olney F. Wright vs Jesse Smith – Jesse Smith an infant under 21 years – re: a suit of trespass from November 1835 which the plaintiff lost – costs of suit
  14. Daniel A.Mead vs Alexander Drew – re: purchase of stone by Drew from Bronk
    Witnesses: Edward Drew, Talmadge Fairchild, William Drew, Matthew Van Alstyne, Benjamin Salter, John B. Jans, Judson Cheritree, Archibald Willis, Cosslin (?) Palmer
  15. John Clow vs Herman Mackey – re: dispute over judgement of previous court case
  16. Nicholas I. Lampman vs AfterYoumans Jun – re: wood sold and costs of execution
    Mentions: Joseph Hoyt, innkeeper, William Gay, Esq. Justice of the Peace; Witnesses: Talmadge Fairchild, Thomas Kennedy, Joseph Youmans, Eleazar Stebbins, Clinton DeWitt
  17. Michael Thompson, Samuel Parsell and Francis Schofield vs George Gann – costs
  18. James Worden vs John O’Connor – re: merchandise sold and delivered, work, labor and service done and performed; Witnesses: Allan Garrett, Thomas O’Conner, Jonathan Hoos, Henry Wolf, Marshall French, James Wharton, Geap (?) W. Chase
     

 Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page