Durham Souvenir Cards

From the collection at the Durham Center Museum unless otherwise noted
Retyped by Sylvia Hasenkopf, Arlene Goodwin


Durham - School District No. 4 – 1895-1896
Presented by William S. Borthwick, teacher
Names of Pupils:
Willie Baker, Eddie Briggs, Frank Delamater, Asa Delamater, Sidney Delamater, Lewis Fuller, Allen Goff, Fred Lawrence, Vida Latta, Burr Mattice, Theodore Minor, Emma Minor, Maude Minor, Eliza Minor, Charles Oliver, Nora Oliver, Grace Oliver, Emory Oliver, Addie Oliver, Leon Richmond, Jay Smith, Nellie Smith, Lillie Smith, Lizzie Smith, Daisy Smith, Annie Sherman, Beryl Sherman, Maud Sherman, Arthur Strong, Martha Strong, Walter Woodard


Durham – School District No. 4 – 1899
Presented by William S. Borthwick, teacher
James H. Richmond, Trustee
George E. Paddock, School Com.
Names of Pupils:
May Austin, Edward Briggs, Mina Castle, Asa Delamater, Sidney Delamater, Larne Delamater, Lewis Fuller, Allen Goff, Channing Hale, Vida Latta, Fred Lawrence, May Lawrence, Eunice Merchant, Maude Minor, Eliza Minor, Leon Richmond, Annie Sherman, Beryl Sherman, Maud Sherman, Nellie Smith, Lillie Smith, Lizzie Smith, Daisy Smith, Jack Smith, Zula Stewart, Leila Stewart, Ethel Stewart, Martha Strong, Fred Strong, Ethel Watson, Walter Woodard


South Durham School – District No. 4, Cairo Twp, Greene Co., NY – 1912
Presented by Marian J. Abrams, teacher
Gates Van Orden, District Clerk; A. H. Schlesinger, Trustee, Herbert Bogardus, Collector
Names of Pupils:
Raymond Horgan, John Horgan, Arthur Schlesinger, Frank Schlesinger, Joseph Simpson, Harry Stone, Winton Morrison, Albert Morrison, Martha Bogardus, Georgia Bogardus, Gertrude Murta, Florence Simpson, Mildred Chapel, Dorothy Stead

Hand written note with file - birthdays:
Harry Stone – June 12, 11 yrs 1911; Joe Simpson – May 1, 7 yrs in 1911; John Horgan – June 4, 9 yrs in 1911; Raymond Horgan – Oct 19, 12 yrs in 1912; Arthur Schlesinger – December 31, 10 yrs in 1912; Frank Schlesinger – November 7, 11 in 1912; Winton Morrison – May 2, 7 yrs in 1911; Albert Morrison – August 2, 5 yrs in 1911; Florence Simpson – March 4, 12 in 1912; Georgia Bogardus – August 9, 11 yrs in 1911; Martha Bogardus – May 30, 12 yrs in 1911, Dorothy Stead – August 15, 8 yrs in 1911; Gertrude Murta – May 1, 12 yrs in 1911; Mildred Chapel – May 22, 12 yrs in 1911


Sunside – District No. 16 – September 12, 1910 – April 21, 1911
Presented by Marian J. Abrams, teacher
George S. Mulford, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Emil Meuhlbauer, Daniel Glennon, Kearney Glennon, Eddie Snyder, Steven Healey, LeRoy Rivenburg, Marvin Rivenburg, Reynolds Guttman, Jose Reilly, Cornelius Reilly, Esther Distin, Beulah Snyder, Adeline M. Reilly, Margaret DeVine, Bertha Rivenburg, Fanny Meuhlbauer, Ethel Jennings, Elsie Tyler, Gladys Haskins, Margaret Glennon, Anna Glennon, Frances Distin


East Durham, District No. 7 – 1907-1908
Presented by Frank Paddock, teacher
Joseph Porter, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Hattie Hallock, Marian Abrams, Gertrude Porter, Jeanette Porter, Martha Hitchcock, Lovina Hitchcock, Millard Tubbs, Walter Paddock, Walter Porter, Viola Meloy, Blanche Garvey, Alice Hedges, Lena Prosser, Edgar Porter, Dwight Porter, Grace Hallock, Marietta Hedges, Hughes Poland, Solon Taylor, Joel Wetmore, Floyd Wetmore, Kittie Wright, George Trapp


East Durham, School District No. 7 – 1905
Presented by Marvin C. Williams, teacher
Names of Pupils:
John E. Lawyer, Jr., Martha P. Hitchcock, Mabel E. Paddock, George Trapp, Hattie R. Hallock, Rosanna Finkelstein, Marian J. Abrams, Anna May Scutt, Harry Lawyer, Viola G. Meloy, Clarence H. Jennings, Alice L. Hedges, Samuel B. Lawyer, Walter M. Paddock, Carrie L. Taylor, George B. Prosser, Minnie M. Garvey, Blanch G. Garvey, Olive E. Hitchcock, Harry Taylor, Millard F. Tubbs, Louis Finkelstein, Frank W. Hitchcock, Harold B. Scutt, Wellington H. Zelie, Joel Whetmore, Grover C. Newman, Floyd Whetmore, Edna May Lawyer, Grace E. Hallock, Beatrice D. Gilbert, Lovina N. Hitchcock


      

From the collection of Sylvia Hasenkopf

East Durham, School District No. 7 – September 14, 1903-June 2, 1904
Presented by Marvin C. Williams, teacher
Charles D. Tubbs, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Harry Lawyer, Hattie R. Hallock, Mabel E. Paddock, Marian J. Abrams, John D. Searles, Carrie Taylor, Edna May Lawyer, Millard F. Tubbs, Marguerite Glover, Bertha Dibble, Martha Hitchcock, Dewey Goodrich, Ernest Egnor, Agnes May Hallock, Samuel Lawyer, Beatrice Gilbert, Franklin Hitchcock, Grace Hallock, Walter M. Paddock, Minnie Garvey, Florence Goodrich, Olive Hitchcock, Grace Goodrich, Lovina Hitchcock, Fanny Goodrich, George Trapp


East Durham School, Town of Durham – 1898-1899
Presented by Frank Paddock, teacher
George Paddock, Commissioner
Omar Rockefeller, Trustee
Names Of Pupils:
Linda Searing, Mabel Paddock, Harry Tubbs, Nellie Hotchkiss, Fay Rockefeller, Percy Bush, Eva Bush, Ernest Van Orden, Mattie Winans, Marion Abrams, Bertha Woodard, Wellie Zelie, Marvin Williams, Marguerite Glover, George Williams, Florence Goodrich, Elmer Woodruff, Fannie Goodrich, Elmer Hough, Frank Hitchcock, Edward Stewart, Olive Hitchcock, Florence Tubbs, Martha Hitchcock, Clarence Jennings


East Durham School, District 7, Town of Durham - 1906
Presented by Claude J. Goff, teacher
Names of Pupils:
Marian Abrams, John Seark, Hattie Hallock, Jeannette Porter, Carrie Taylor, Martha Hitchcock, Gertrude Porter, Lovinia Hitchcock, Mabel Paddock, Lena Prosser, Harry Porter, Edna Lawyer, George Prosser, Walter Paddock, Millard Tubbs, Walter Porter, Edgar Porter, Viola Meloy, Alice Hedges, May Hubbard, Flora Hubbard, Blanche Garvey, Rosanna Finkelstine, Grace Hallock, Anna May Scutt, Beatrice Snyder, Kittie Wright, Marietta Hedges, Hazel Rockefeller, George Trapp, Joel Whetmore, Dwight Porter, Hughes Poland, Harold Scutt, Floyd Whetmore


Graduation 1951, Durham Central School

Class:
Beltrone, Zenna; Makely, Donald; Buscher, Robert; Mattice, Marjorie; Cooke, Laurence; Monsees, John; Cooke, Robert; Morse, Marcia; Fuegmann, Otto; O’Shea, William; Healy, Joseph; Rithaler, Katherina; Hernandez, Edward; Tallman, Marvin; La Plante, Victor; Teator, Raymond; Lang, Rose; Tubbs, Harry; Leatherman, Lora; Van Auken, Susanne; Lowe, Roberta; Vincent, Kathryn; Lunden, Anita; Woodruff, Bette 

Program:
The Star Spangler Banner
Invocation---------------------The Rev. H. B. Kishpaugh
Salutatory Address ----------Bette Woodruff
Class Prophecy --------------Susanne Van Auken
Class Poem-------------------Marjorie Mattice
Class Will--------------------Donald Makely
Long, Long Ago------------Glee Club
Presentation of Prizes:
American Legion Award---Carl Ratsch
Arithmetic--------------------C. D. A.
English------------------------Marshall Bell
Science------------------------Ford and Ford
Social Studies----------------Leroy Brandow
Spelling-----------------------John Huyck
Greatest Improvement------Scholl Employees
Valedictory Address-----------Anita Lunden
Graduation Song---------------Eighth Grade Girls
Address-------------------------The Rev. Dr. Gordon Mattice
Send Out Thy Light-----------Glee Club
Presentation of Diplomas----Milton Woodworth
Alma Mater (All Rise)
Benediction--------------------The Rev. H. B. Kishpaugh


1954, Graduation, Durham Central School 

Class:
Bates, Chester; Hull, Joyce; Byrne, Peter; Mahne, John; Burke, William; McClure, Harry; Cartledge, Nancy; Mowers, Alvin; Cook, Milton; Smith, Edward; Cooke, Carol; Stapchuk, Ethel; Dean, Mary; Van Auken, John; Erben, Louis; Van Eps, Francis; Field, Ann; Von Burgsdorff, Janet; Haneke, John; Warner, Shirley; Wood, Ilene 

Program:
Invocation-----------------------The Rev. L. Heuchert
Salutatory Address-------------John Van Auken
Class Song----------------------Graduating Class
Class Prophecy-----------------Ann Field
Class Will-----------------------Alvin Mowers
The Glee Club
Peace----------------------------T. Koschat
Pioneers-------------------------W. Conover
The Donkey Serenade--------R. Friml-H. Stothart
Presentation of Prizes
American Legion Award-----------Robert McDowell
Arithmetic----------------------------C. D. A.
English--------------------------------Marshall Bell
Science--------------------------------Ford and Ford
Social Studies------------------------Mrs. Ada Brandow
Spelling-------------------------------St. Paul’s Church
Greatest Improvement--------------School Employees
Valedictory Address----------------Carol Cooke
Piano Solo----------------------------Nancy Cartledge
Chopin Valse
Address-------------------------------Royal M. Smeltzer
Presentation of Diplomas----------Harry Cochrane
Alma Mater (All Rise)
Benediction--------------------------The Rev. L. Heuchert


1950, Graduation, Durham Central School

Class:
Armstrong, Minnie;  Layman, Kenneth; Bates, Pearl; Low, Peter; Clark, Patricia; Mc Devitt, Mary; Dedrick, Jeanne; Miller, Marcia; Elpel, Louisa; Roe, Joan; Ford, Kay; Smith, Jo Marie; Haskins, Vernona; Sutton, Elsie; Healy, Thomas; Thorington, Gerald; Jennings, Eugene; Vincent, Karolyn; LaPlante, Everette; Woodworth, William

The Graduating Class is escorted by the Seventh Grade.

Program:
Flag Presentation and National Anthem
Invocation----------------------------Rev. Dorland Russett
Salutatory Address------------------Elsie Sutton
Class Prophecy----------------------Vernona Haskins
Class Poem--------------------------Jo Marie Smith
Class Will----------------------------Thomas Healy
Our Flag------------------------------Glee Club
The Nightingale Sings
Presentation of Prizes:
American Legion Award----------Russell Karkheck
Arithmetic---------------------------C. D. A.
English-------------------------------Marshall Bell
Science-------------------------------Ford and Ford
Social Studies-----------------------Leroy Brandow
Spelling------------------------------John Huyck
Valedictory Address---------------Joan Roe
Farewell-----------------------------Girls
Address------------------------------Rev. George A. Cole
Presentation of Diplomas---------George Williams
Alma Mater
Benediction-------------------------Rev. Dorland Russett


Durham Village School, 1908:
Teacher: Edward W. Richmond
Trustee: John Hull
Names of Pupils: 
Viola Smith, Mary Armstrong, Esther Mattice, Eva Armstrong, Ruth Hoffman, Gertrude Barnes, Gladys Bullivant, Ethel Tompkins, Fannie Tompkins, Bulah Woodworth, Robert Walker, Nelson Bullivant, Everette Mattice, Ernest Smith, Alfred Bullivanth, Millon Woodworth, Everette Barnes, Floyd Armstrong, George Bullivant


School District No. 2, Durham, NY, Greene Co, Sept. 2, 1913-May 29, 1914:

Teacher: Ermon Stewart, Teacher
Trustee: Frank Butts
Supt.: R.M. MacNaught
Pupils:
Alice M. White, Ester W. Finch, Dorothy G. Baldwin, Ellen A. Crandell, Grace Hull, Violet L. Bray, Marian E. Finch, Helen L. Harrington, Henrietta A. Harrington, Edna A. Collins, Edith May Hull, Florence Bray, Jennie L. Collins, Bernice F. Tompkins, Pauline E. Rogers, Marion C. Richmond, Anna M. Scutt, Carroll P. Miller, Melville C. Carter, George E. Finch, Ermon Stewart, Fred Reynolds, Glenroy W. Finch, Howard Harrington, Albert A. Bray, Harry Cornell, Dewey Cornell, Floyd W. Bray,  Frederick A. Hull, Vernon L. Baldwin, Harry Field, Leslie Cornell, John W. Whitbeck, Harold Scutt


School District No. 16, Sunside, Greene Co, NY, September 27, 1897-May 17, 1898
Frank Paddock, Teacher
Elijah Utter, Trustee
Pupils:
Maud Mulford, Jennie Fields, Lucia Andrus, Edith Olmsted, Edith Stewart, Jay Bogardus, Clifton Bogardus, Eddie Stewart, Ross Ruland, Florence Ruland, Arthur Bennett, Willie Andrus, Elsie Olmsted, Martha Andrus, Eddie White, Mabel Paddock, Chester Stewart, Denege Lazerte, Mary Andrus, Willie Tyler


South Durham, New York, 1900
Teacher: Clifford Sherman
W.G. Van Orden, Trustee
Pupils:
Carrie Stone, Maude Stone, Hazel Stone, Herbert Stone, Susie Simpson, Neuman Simpson, Raymond French, Margie Simpson, Oscar Bogardus, Arthur Coon, Nellie Tyler, Will Tyler, Mabel Olmstead, Arthur Bogardus, Ernest Van Orden, Paul Woodard, David Simpson, Mary Olmstead, Mary Porter, Harry Porter, Gertrude Porter, Janette Porter, Marguerite Van Orden


Durham, Greene Co, NY, School District No. 14, 1897-1898
Presented by Nelson B. Hough, teacher
Joseph Barlow, Trustee
Pupils:
Edith Smith, Cora Hale, Ida Layman, Lucile Brooks, Alice Brannigan, Edna Smith, Irving Place, Walter Place, Howard Allen, Leon Wood, Paul Akley


East Durham, NY, School District No. 7, September 5, 1910-May 12, 1911
Teacher: Frank Paddock
Trustee: Ford Hallock
Pupils:
Walter Paddock, Millard Tubbs, George Trapp, Joel Wetmore, Irving Polak, Raymond Rockefeller, Harold Feldman, Hyatt Fields, Floyd Wetmore, Hughes Poland, Oliver Wetmore, Viola Meloy, Blanch Garvey, Grace Hallock, Clara Heneghan, Myrtle Butler, Clara Utter, Percy Fields, Wyman Van Tassell, Harry Garcia, Clarence Fields, Solon Taylor


Hervey Street, New York, District Number Two, 1904-1905
Teacher: Frank Paddock
Trustee: Joseph Armstrong
School Com'r: J.L. Patrie
Pupils:
Albert Paddock, Grace France, William Armstrong, Robert Armstrong, Olive Bullevant, Albert Smith, William Butts, George Woodward, Alice Barnes, William Oestaling, Vara Sanford, Hazel Yale, Eya Mattice, Florence Bullevant, Joseph Armstrong, Halsey Bullivant, Newman Barnes, Herbert Rockefeller, Harry Rockefeller, Clarence Armstrong, Viola Smith, Mary Armstrong, Carl Mattice, Willie Mattice, Nelson Bullivant, Velmar Cross, Esther Mattice, Irving Walker


East Durham School, Durham Twp., Greene Co., NY, no dates
Teacher: Fred J. Lawrence
Trustee: Ford Hallock
Clerk: H.E. Utter
Collector: Marvin C. Williams
Pupils:
Solon Taylor, Irving Polak, Joel Wetmore, Oliver Wetmore, Floyd Wetmore, Percy Fields, Clarence Fields, Hyatt Fields, Harold Feldman, Wyman Van Tassel, Raymond Rockefeller, Hughes Poland, Walter Paddock, Harry Garcia, Russel Yale, George Trapp, Clara Utter, Clara Henaghan, Myrtle Butler, Grace Hallock, Viola Meloy


Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page     

Durham School Records Home Page