Town of Durham Tax Assessment
1910

Contributed by the Durham Center Museum and retyped by Arlene Goodwin

 

Name

Description of Property

Acres

Real

Per

Total

Dogs

A.

Anthony, Henry

farm

9

225

225

1

Allen, George

1

Arnold, Chas.

house and lot

500

500

Applegate, M. T.

farm

57

5000

5000

Abrams, Henry

farm

50

600

600

1

Armstrong, Lillie

farm

49

750

750

1

Andrus, Wm. H.

1

Andrus, Henry

1

Alger, Herbert

house and lot

775

775

1

B.

Brown, Chas

farm

47

675

675

Burhans, John

farm

38

900

900

1

Brown, W. R.

farm

54

900

900

Barlow, Joseph

farm

90

2400

2400

Becker, Mrs. Henry, Estate

farm

60

1700

1700

Bear, Peter

farm

116

1900

1900

Bear, Wilton

farm

108

1600

1600

Benn, James

farm

42

650

650

Baldwin, Mrs. Wm

farm

117

2300

2300

Butts, Mark

farm

205

3100

Butts, Mark

farm

1

100

3200

Butts, Anable

farm

138

1250

1

Butts, Anable

house and lot

900

2150

Butts, Frank

1b

Butts, Wm

l

Borthwick, J. Frank

farm

88

2000

2000

1

Bullivant, George

farm

10

400

Bullivant, George

wood lot

87

250

Bullivant, George

Cold Spring House

6

600

1250

Butler, George Z.

Grand View

116

2700

2700

Branaugh, Thos, Estate

H.Branaugh Exr

6500

6500

Brazee, Wm.

farm

43

1300

1300

Brazee, Manly

farm

90

1500

1500

Bradford, Lilias

house and lot

200

200

Bascom, Wm. Estate

farm

85

900

900

Bascom, J. B.

house and lot

700

700

Brandow, P. R.

Hagadorn place

2

450

Brandow, P. R.

house and lot

900

Brandow, P. R.

Gardiner place

18

375

1725

Bailey, Frank

house and lot

900

900

Borthwick, J. G.

farm

93

2300

100

2400

Baldwin, Mrs. Martha

house and lot

875

Baldwin, Mrs. Martha

mountain lot

25

900

Baldiwn, Joseph

1

Baldwin, Mrs. Wm.

mountain lot

60

200

200

Baldwin John

farm

49

1700

Baldwin, John

out lot

4

100

1800

Bouck, Mrs. Wellington

house and lot

325

325

Bejbon, C. J.

1b

Boughton, Cornelius

house and lot

1

150

150

Bogardus, Melvin

1

Bogardus, Mrs. Melvin

200

1000

Bogardus, Mrs. Melvin

450

1450

Bartholomew, W.

1

Blakeslee, Amasa

farm

111

900

900

Barry, John

hotel

6

6000

6000

Bary, Mary & Rose

house and lot

4000

4000

Berdolt, Frank

farm

52

1300

1300

Berdolt, Frederick

house and lot

300

300

Bagley, Harry

farm

90

1600

1600

Bagley, Frank

farm

89

1200

1200

Boom, George

house and lot, non-resident

3

250

250

Bell, William

house and lot, non-resident

500

500

Beck, Joseph

1

Beck, Kate

farm

1000

1000

Brayman, Augusta

house and lot, non-resident

175

175

Barnes, Edgar

farm

160

1000

1000

Barnes, Leroy

house and lot

3

450

450

Borthwick, Calvin Estate

farm

90

750

Borthwick, Calvin Estate

wood lot

86

100

850

Borthwick, Wm S.

house and lot

3

500

Borthwick, Wm. S.

house

50

550

C.

Cuningham, George

farm

80

2100

2100

Cole, James H.

farm

75

1050

1050

Chichester, Perry Estate

farm

22

550

550

Carter, Lucinda

hotel

5

700

700

Cleavland, Dorrance

farm

111

2800

2800

1

Cheritree, Margaret, Estate

house and lot

900

900

Cheritree, Walter

house and lot

1600

1600

Campbell, Mmarion & Agnes McLean

house and lot

200

200

Cole, Holmes

farm

150

3400

3400

1

Cole, Addison

1

Claver, John Estate

farm

88

600

600

Claver, Mrs. Betsey

farm

50

800

Claver, Mrs. Betsey

wood lot

10

25

825

Covey, Enos

1

Covey, Mrs. Enos

farm

50

450

450

Cleavland, Amos Estate

farm

215

5000

5000

Chase, Eliakim

house and lot

1

700

700

Chappel, Mrs.

house and lot excempt

350

Coe, O. R.

mountain lot

80

200

Coe, O. R.

mountain lot

28

30

Coe, O. R.

mountain lot

7

15

Coe, O. R.

mountain lot

77

150

395

Cole, E. M.

non-resident farm

249

1350

1350

Cunningham, J. Estate

farm

150

1500

1500

1

Campbell, Wm.

farm

262

2700

1

Campbell, Wm.

Crapser place

60

800

3500

Campbell, David

farm

90

900

1

Campbell, David

wood lot

6

50

Campbell, David

Hubbard place

49

850

Campbell, David

out lot

16

100

1900

Campbell, Mrs. Miriam

farm

85

1700

1700

1

Campbell, Eli

1

Campbell, Mrs. Eli

1

Crandall, Sidney

farm

72

1250

1250

1

Cunningham, Robert

farm

85

1000

Cunningham, Robert

out lot

75

400

1400

Cunningham, Henry

1

Cleveland, Chas.

Richmond place

69

750

750

Collins, Mrs. Platt

house and lot

400

400

Collins, Platt

1b

Cowles, Mrs. A. C.

farm

12

1450

1450

1

Conklin, George

house and lot

1000

1000

1

Conklin, Mrs. George

Benton place

150

2

Conklin, Mrs. George

Post place

200

350

Cornell, George

1

Cowles, Mrs. Corneliius

house and lot

1450

1450

Crawford, Wm. Estate

house and lot

2

2000

2000

Chittenden, Mrs. J.Rr.

house and lot

350

350

Campbell, Mrs. Thos.

farm

50

1000

1000

Clapper, Douglas

non-resident farm

74

750

750

D.

De Lamater, Wm.

farm

70

1800

De Lamater, Wm.

house and lot

1

1000

2800

De Lamater, Mrs. Titus

farm

108

2700

2700

Dean, Silas

grist mill

2500

Dean, Silas

saw mill

10

100

Dean, Silas

house and lot

500

Dean, Silas

house and lot

750

4750

Dewitt, Mrs. Wm & B. C.

hotel

2000

2000

Dewitt, B. C.

house and lot

500

Dewitt, B. C.

out lot

300

800

De Lamater, Ira

house and lot

300

300

De Witt, G. C.

farm

100

2700

1

De Witt, G. C.

house and lot

175

2875

Dawson, Edgar

l

Drace, Arthur E.

farm

34

500

Darce, Arthur E.

wood lot

10

510

Durham Locust Grove Skim Station

600

600

Dingwell, W. A.

farm

45

500

500

De Witt, G. C.

farm

90

600

600

De Lamater, Leroy

house and lot

3

1400

De Lamater, Leroy

stock in store

1000

2400

Ecker, Watson

house and lot

275

275

Durham Locust Grove Creamery Co.

1200

1200

E.

Easland, George

farm

112

1200

1200

Elliott, S. M.

farm

30

1600

1600

Elliott, Peter W.

farm

98

2300

2300

1

Every, Orlandoo

Cockburn Heirs, 20 1/2 bu. Wheat exempt

142

2500

Edwards, Ross

non-resident house and lot

400

400

Engle, Wm.

1

Empire Works

Walter Cheritree foundry

300

300

Elliott, Edwin Estate

farm

60

1500

1500

Evory, Mrs. Orlando

farm

34

350

350

Engle, Lyman

non-resident farm

84

800

800

F.

Faulk, Mrs. W. B.

farm

20

700

700

1

Ford, Emerson

house and lot

1500

1500

Ford, Emerson & Son

stock in store

1500

1500

Finch, George

house and lot

1

400

400

France, Mrs. Ella

farm

145

1800

1800

France, Ira

farm

140

1800

1800

Fields, Wm. E.

farm

80

12300

1300

Field, O B.

farm

160

2000

2000

Furry, Chas. E. Estate

3

900

900

Field, Arthur

1

Fields, Frank

farm

103

1000

1000

Fenton, F. P.

1

French, Otis Estate

farm

127

2450

2450

Foster, Isaac Estate

farm

120

2200

2200

Fredericks, Cadman

house and lot

2000

2000

Fields, W. L.

farm

90

3000

3000

Fayer, Harvey

farm

6

200

200

Franklin, Mrs. E. B.

Jay farm

94

1200

1200

Finch, George

farm

100

2350

2350

1

Finch, Warren

farm

93

850

850

1

Fogler, Mrs. Frank

farm

180

1300

1300

1

Fox, Ira

farm

128

1200

1200

1

Field, O. B.

mountain lot

100

400

400

Faulk, Miss R. W.

house and lot

1000

1000

G.

Gerrett, George

1

Goodfellow, Burton

farm

15

550

550

Goodrich, Elmer

farm

26

400

400

Goff, Chas. A.

farm

100

2200

2200

1

Gibson, Malbourne

farm

50

1000

1000

Gibson, Oscar

farm

35

400

400

Gifford, Niles

farm

80

1700

Gifford, Niles

farm

67

700

2400

Guild, Hattie

house and lot

2

325

325

Grant, Mrs. Frank

50

550

550

1

Graham, Mrs. Henry, Estate

house and lot

600

Graham, Mrs. Henry Estate

house and lot

500

Graham, Mrs. Henry Estate

farm, E. Lee occpt.

83

1500

2600

Gibson, A. D.

farm

5

600

600

1

Garvey, Frank

house and lot

2

125

125

Goff, Sarah

house and lot

600

600

Glorieuz, W. L.

farm

39

5000

5000

1

Goff, Eugene

farm

188

900

Goff, Eugene

farm

5

25

925

Goff, Orville

house and lot

8

1000

1600

1

Goff, Claude J.

stock in store

300

300

Griffin, W. J.

store

525

Griffin, W. J.

stock in store

300

Griffin, W. J.

lot

2

75

900

Glover, Mrs. M. E.

house and lot

10

1050

1050

1

Gerkin, Fred

farm

125

1100

1100

Garvey, Chas.

farm

10

275

275

Gerkin, Fred

farm

100

900

900

Green, Gustave

farm

116

1050

1050

Goff, Mrs. Helen

farm

191

4000

4000

Glennon, Hugh

farm

5

150

150

Goff, Robert Estate

farm

177

2900

2900

Gilbert, Julia A.

farm

32

600

600

Gilbert, J. H. Estate

113

2200

2200

Gilbert, J. H. Estate

Borthwick place

100

1400

1400

Gilbert, Anson

1

German, Mrs. Mina

farm

50

500

German, Mrs. Mina

wood lot

35

100

600

Goff, Adolphus

house and lot

300

300

H.

Hall, Mrs. Byron

house and lot

650

650

Haskins, Henry

farm

150

2800

2800

Haskins, Elwin

farm

93

1600

1600

1

Hough, Stewart Estate

farm

55

1500

1500

Bough, Elmer

1

Hedges, George

farm

216

4800

Hedges, George

1

1000

5800

Hill, Mrs. Ida

house and lot

100

100

Haines, Mrs. Adella

farm

67

1700

1700

Head, Harriett

farm

50

950

950

Hall,Charles

farm

120

2500

2500

1

Hoagland, P. T.

printint office

300

300

Hoagland, Mrs. P. T.

house and lot

400

400

Hallenbeck, Wm.

house and lot, exempt $325

525

200

1

Hagadorn, Andrew

house and lot

600

600

Huyck, John

farm

90

1800

1800

1

Hitchcock, Alonzo

1

Husted, Willis

1

Hitchcock, Marshall

1

Hess, Isban

farm

243

3600

Hess, Isban

farm

375

600

4200

Hallock, Mrs. Lewis Estate

700

700

Hallock, Mrs. Ford

house and lot

900

900

Hallock, Israel

house and lot

500

500

Hotchkiss, F. G. Estate

F. H. Butts occupt

105

2400

2400

Hill, Lewis

house and lot

100

100

1

Hopson, Linus

house and lot

300

300

Hutte, Mrs. Anna

farm

92

1200

1200

Haynard, Wm.

1

Hilard, Wm. H.

1

Hope, Mrs. Fannie

farm

15

350

350

Hubbard, Edwin T.

farm, W. Distin, occupt.

92

2000

21000

Hoffman, Mrs. L. E.

12

400

400

1

Hoffman, F. J.

1

Hughes, Smith

1

Hughes, Mrs. Smith

house and lot

2

400

400

Hull, Mrs. Austin

farm

90

1850

Hull, Mrs. Austin

farm

102

1500

Hull, Mrs. Austin

farm

120

850

4200

Hull, Wm. D.

house and lot

600

600

Hubbard, Clifton & Dora

farm

260

2650

2650

1

Hull, Louise & Libbie

farm

90

2200

2200

Hull, Mrs. J. D.

farm

123

3000

3000

Hull, John

1

Hallenbeck, Mrs. Kate

house and lot

200

200

Hendricks, Wm.

house and lot

2

350

350

Hallock, J. A.

farm

67

1800

1

Hallock, J. A.

out lot

40

400

2200

Hess, Isban

hotel

1800

1800

Hill, Platt

farm

56

1300

1300

1

Hill, Mrs. Platt

1

Hull, Wm. L.

house and lot

500

Hull, Wm. L.

out lot

3

100

600

Hallenbeck, Mrs. Eden

house and lot

325

325

Hill, Platt & Latta, Wm.

25

25

Hendricks, Wm.

store

250

250

I.

Irwin, Robert

blacksmith shop

200

200

Irwin, Mrs. Robert

house and lot

400

400

Ives, Seward

house and lot

1000

1000

Inglis, R. S.

farm

62

1200

1200

J.

Jennings, Mrs. Jerome

farm

13

400

400

Jennings, Lincoln

non-resident, farm

95

1000

1000

Jones, D. S.

farm

95

2575

1

Jones, D. S.

farm

154

1800

4375

Jones, Henrietta

farm

46

400

400

Jannicky, Frank

farm

55

1800

1800

Johnson & Kartivold

house and lot

2

1000

1000

Johnson, Ernest

farm

54

700

700

Jenkins, Chas.

250

250

1

Johnson, Sherwood

farm

165

3000

Johnson, Sherwood

Kiff lot

100

300

3400

Johnson, Mrs. Helmin

house and lot

400

400

1

Jenkins Kate

1

K.

Kenyon, P. S.

farm

70

1800

1800

Knowles, Joseph

farm

83

1900

1900

Kennedy, T. E.

farm

130

2400

Kennedy, T. E.

farm

108

2400

4800

Kingsland, Mrs. Sarah

farm

78

800

800

1

Kerr, Ira B.

Rusk place

2

150

150

Kingston, W. H.

farm

60

900

900

Kennicutt, John

1

Kenyon, Curtis

farm

85

2150

1

Kenyon, Curtis

out lot

14

200

2350

L.

Laraway, Frank

store

350

Laraway, Frank

house and lot

800

Laraway, Frank

farm

90

1550

2700

Laraway, Mrs. Frank

house and lot

100

100

Lounsbury, Mrs. Alex.

house and lot

300

300

Laymon, George

farm

74

1200

1200

Lamoreaux, A. Estate

S. H. Butts, occupt

500

500

Low, Wm.

farm

12

300

300

1

Lawrence, Mrs. J. M.

house and lot

500

500

Latta, Wm. C.

house and lot and shop

500

500

Littlefield, Miss Sarah

house and lot

7

600

600

Lawyer, Mrs. John

house and lot

800

800

Lennon, Mrs. Minerva

1

25

25

M.

More, O. W.

farm, exempt $1600

140

2500

900

Mackey, Frank

farm

55

1300

1300

Mackey, Daniel

farm

60

800

800

Moore, Mrs. Madison

farm

55

1400

1400

Miller, Barton

farm

154

3400

600

2

Miller, J. & O.

Hill place

21

550

Miller, J. & O.

Goff place

76

1000

5550

Miller, Mrs. O.

1

Moore, Almerin

farm

100

2300

Moore, Almerin

McGherity place

10

400

2700

Mackey, Omar

house and lot

1

500

500

Mabey, Geo. H.

farm

96

1400

1400

Mabey, Mrs. G. H.

farm

12

1200

1000

2200

McWhinney, T. A.

farm

75

2100

1b

McWhinney, T. A.

farm

5

200

2300

Mulberry, J. W.

farm, Geo. Toles, occupt

90

1500

Mulberry, J. W.

farm

31

600

Mulberry, J. W.

farm

26

400

2500

McCafferty, E. M.

farm

142

2300

2300

Morehouse, Mrs. John

house and lot

1

900

900

Mattice, Elias

farm

111

1000

1000

Mattice, Lawrence

house and lot

700

700

Morrison, Joseph

farm

180

1800

1800

1

Morrison, James

farm

50

500

500

1

Matthews, J. H.

farm

14

2500

2500

Moore, John H.

farm

100

700

700

Moore, Ralph

1

Merchant, Mrs. M. H.

farm

94

1000

Merchant, Mrs. M. H.

wood lot

6

25

1025

Meloy Bros.

shop

150

150

Meloy, Chas.

house and lot

600

600

1

Meloy, James

1

Muller, Chas.

house and lot

5

250

250

Morrison, Minton

1

McCall, John T.

farm

140

3000

3000

Muhlbaner, Rosa

farm

70

950

950

Murta, Lercy

farm, M. Shermerhorn occupt.

100

1700

1700

Mulberry, Eugene

farm

84

1050

Mulberry, Eugene

house and lot

100

1150

McLean, Wm.

non-resident, farm

88

1000

1000

Moss, Mrs. Orville

farm

133

900

900

Moss, Judson

farm

87

1200

Moss, Judson

out lot

14

100

Moss, Judson

mountain lot

17

50

1350

Mabey, Horace

farm

76

700

Mabey, Horace

out lot

34

100

800

Mabey, Edward

1

Moss, Elihu A.

farm

100

1500

Moss, Elihu A.

wood lot

9

50

1550

Miller, Mrs. Hanford

house and lot

300

300

Myers, Mrs. Amanda

house and lot

200

200

Monsross, Mrs. R. J. Estate

3

1300

1300

Morse, Mrs. Webster E.

farm

170

2700

Morse, Mrs. Webster E.

out lot

45

300

3000

N.

Nelson, Elisha

farm

31

750

750

Niles, Samuel

house and lot

800

800

Newman, Mrs. Eva

house and lot

2

600

600

Nasholts, Menzo

farm

110

900

900

1

Nicholson, John C.

farm

100

1300

1300

Newell, E. D.

house and lot

300

300

Newell, Mrs. E. D.

800

800

Newell, C. & E. D.

farm

154

1850

1850

Newcomb, H. B.

Brand place

108

1000

1000

O.

Overbaugh, Mrs. V. P.

E. Lawrence occupt

134

2000

2000

Overbaugh, Mrs. V. P.

1

Orr, Mrs. Minnie

house and lot

450

Orr, Mrs. Minnie

farm

100

2800

3250

Oak Hill Mfg. Co.

foundry

400

400

Orr, John

house and lot

300

300

1

Orr, Wm. H.

house and lot

75

Orr, Wm. H.

house and lot

75

150

Osterhout, Mrs. G. H.

farm

40

1500

1500

1

Olmstead, Daniel

farm

80

950

950

1

Olmstead, Ichabod, Estate

farm

145

1700

1700

Owen, Frank

farm

9

1000

Owen, Frank

wood lot

5

75

1675

Owen, Frank

farm

136

850

850

1

Oliver, Henry

farm

53

650

650

1

P.

Pratt, Ezra

farm

138

2250

2250

Parsonage, Episcopal

parsonage

500

500

Pratt, Z. A.

house and lot

1

1500

1500

Paddock, W. H.

non-resident

5

600

600

Place, Chas.

farm, J. Steele occupt

96

2700

2700

Payne, E. M.

1

Pennie, F. C.

house and lot

725

725

Paddock, Geo. E.

farm

187

1400

1400

Paddock, Frank

house and lot

500

Paddock, Milan, Estate

farm

50

900

900

Paddock, Frank

house and lot

500

Paddock, Frank

farm

20

600

1100

Palmer, Gideon

farm

100

1300

1300

Palmer, Thomas

farm

57

650

650

Parks, Edward J.

farm

195

3500

3500

1

Prosser, Frank B.

house and lot

800

800

Partridge, Sanford

1

Peck, Wm. R.

F. M. Rivenbaugh, occupt

23

550

550

Plante, Mrs. C. B.

Levi Bush place

4

400

400

Parks, John

1

Potter, P. H.

farm

166

2800

2800

Parks, Elisha

farm

260

2500

1

Parks, Elisha

mountain lot

50

100

2600

Pratt, George

farm

150

1200

Pratt, George

mountain lot

50

100

1300

Porter, Mrs. Wm

house and lot

200

Porter, Mrs. Wm

parsonage

400

600

Pryor, Orville J.

house and lot

4

400

400

Potter, W. J.

farm

140

1900

1900

R.

Richmond, Chas

house and lot

2

175

175

1

Rockefeller, Mrs. J. & Mrs. O.

farm

95

2100

2100

Rundell, Orliff

V. P. Overbaugh occupt

100

2300

2300

Robinson, Edward

house and lot

100

100

Robinson, J. W.

house and lot

7

800

800

Rifenburgh, G. L.

house and lot

500

1

Rifenburgh, G. L.

office

300

800

Rundell, Mrs. Ada

farm

72

1800

Rundell, Mrs. Ada

farm

98

2000

3800

Rogers, Wm.

farm

63

1000

1000

1

Rockefeller, Lucius

house and lot

1100

1100

Russ, Wm. L.

farm

150

2600

2600

Rockefeller, Mrs. Deborah Estate

farm

100

2500

2500

Rogers, Fletcher, Estate

farm

185

2500

2500

Rogers, Mrs. Fletcher

400

400

Rogers, Mrs. Fletcher & Eda Wagner

house and lot

1000

1000

Rogers, Wm.

72

300

300

Rhinehart, Mrs. J. F.

house and lot

1

700

700

Reynolds, Mrs. Chas.

house and lot

200

200

Ruland, Oscar, Estate

farm

100

700

700

1

Ruland, Jacob

farm

100

1000

1000

1

Ruland, Ross

farm

157

900

900

1

Reynolds, A. F.

farm

6

300

300

Reynolds, W. S.

house and lot

150

100

250

Rockefeller, Frank

1

Rivenbaugh, Orson

1

Ratsch, Otto

house and lot

200

200

1

Randall, S. A.

house and lot

900

900

Reed, Mrs. John

farm

800

800

Reynolds, Fred

stock in store, exempt $700

700

S.

Searing, E. J.

farm

100

1700

1700

1

Snyder, Mrs. Kate

farm

11

500

500

St. John, Lewis

farm

112

2100

2100

1

Steadman, E.

non-resident, house and lot

600

600

Straus, S.

lot

25

25

Stannard, Luther

farm

148

3600

30

Stannard, Luther

house and lot

1500

5400

Snyder, Hiram

house and lot

250

250

1

Snyder, Antoinette

house and lot

700

700

1

Sutton, Lucia

house and lot

500

500

Scutt, Mrs. A. B.

house and lot

1000

1000

Safford, Leonard

house and lot

1

200

200

Silk, Mr.

Moore place

142

2000

2000

Sherman, Mrs. E.

house and lot

5

750

Sherman, Mrs. E.

Red store

100

Sherman, Mrs. E.

3

100

950

Scutt, Aaron B. Estate

farm

156

2800

2800

Stanton, Martin

house and lot

200

200

Schermerhorn, Emma

farm

109

1600

1600

1

Smith, Abram O.

farm

150

2600

2600

Smith, Basil

farm

105

1000

1000

1

Smith, Harrisn

farm

119

1000

1000

1

Smith, Mrs. Amanda Estate

farm

54

400

400

Smith, Truman I.

store

400

Smith, Truman I.

farm

84

1200

Smith, Truman I.

farm

49

750

Smith, Truman I.

Claver place

57

450

Smith, Truman I.

saw mill & timber

30

550

3350

Smith, A. Z.

stock in store,

800

800

Smith, Mrs. Bethany Estate

house and lot

1500

1500

Smith, Jay

1

Smith, Mrs. Anna

house and lot

450

450

Smith, Edward

farm

45

500

500

1

Strong, Arthur E.

farm

140

900

900

Strong, Ellsworth

farm

70

1000

Strong, Ellsworth

wood lot

20

20

Strong, Ellsworth

out lot

37

300

1320

Searing, Richard

farm

71

1000

1000

1

Searles, Luman

farm

140

2800

Searles, Luman

house and lot

2

1200

4000

Setford, Mrs. Rachel

house and lot

175

Setford, Mrs. Rachel

house and lot

100

275

Setford, L. H.

house and lot

200

200

Simpson, John

farm

70

250

Simpson, John

farm

67

950

1200

Simpson, Wm.

farm

50

500

500

1

Stewart, John Estate

farm

118

1300

1300

Stewart, Edward

house and lot

125

125

Sanford, Geo. H. Estate

farm

40

900

Sanford, Geo. H. Estate

wood lot

10

25

924

Sandord, Wilbur

farm

55

1100

1100

Sanford, N. F.

farm

15

200

500

Sanford, N. F.

wood lot

25

15

715

Snyder, Geo. L

house and lot

500

500

1

Stafford, Leonard

farm

128

800

800

1

Slee, A. J.

farm

30

600

Slee, A. J.

farm

134

1600

2200

Stannard, Amos

W. Distin occupt

40

400

400

Sanford, N. J.

farm

66

450

450

Simpson, Wm.

farm

66

450

450

Sanford, N. J.

wood lot

10

15

15

Snydr, Mrs. Geo

1

Snyder, Bert

1b

Smith, Addison Z.

Baker place

2

250

250

Slee, A. J.

farm

79

450

450

Snyder, Granville

2

Snyder, Mrs. Granville

1

Scott, Potter

1

Seymour, Mrs. Wm.

farm

50

750

Seymour, Mrs. Wm.

out lot

44

200

950

1

Sutton, Osmer

farm

276

2100

2100

1

Sutton, Mrs. Osmer

1

Steadman, George

farm

48

800

Steadman, George

mountain lot

50

50

850

Smith, Minthorn

farm

200

3500

3500

Smith, Mackey

1

Smith, Mrs. Adelbert

house and lot

4

250

250

Spencer, Romaine

farm

76

1800

1800

Strong, Horace

farm

87

1650

Strong, Horace

Peck place

50

750

Strong, Horace

out lot

14

100

2500

Strong Bros.

farm

180

2500

2500

Smith, D. H.

house and lot

500

Smith, D. H.

two houses and lots

400

900

Slater, Edw.

1

Smith, Wm.

non-resident, Traver place

206

3000

3000

T.

Taylor, R. E. Estate

farm

135

3200

3200

Taylor, Mrs. Wm.

F. Sanford

2

200

200

Tremain, Lyman

Odd Fellows Hall

1300

1300

Thomson, D. L.

house and lot

300

300

Tryon, Chas.

Burroughs place

55

110

1100

Tripp, I. U. & Co., C. W. Burnett & B. Hall

stock in store

1500

Tripp, I. U. & Co., C. W. Burnett & B. Hall

store

1500

3000

Nasholts, Menzo & Everett

1

Tripp, I. U.

farm

27

1800

Tripp, I. U.

blacksmith shop

200

2000

Traver, Orson

farm

97

1400

1400

1

Toles, Georges

1

Tillson, W. E. S.

house and lot

1500

1500

Turner, Victor Estate

50

50

Taylor, Seymour

hotel

3

1600

1600

Tiplin, F. H.

farm

65

750

Tiplin, F. H.

farm

70

1100

Tiplin, F. H.

farm

134

5800

7650

Tubbs, Chas. Estate

house shop, store & goods

1500

200

1700

1

Tyler, Alonzo

1

Traver, Arthur

house and lot

3

325

325

Tompkins, Omar

1

Tillotson, F. W.

Brandow farm

133

1850

1850

U.

Utter, Mrs. Libbie

farm

9

1400

1400

Utter, Mrs. Harriet Estate

farm

80

1059

Utter, Mrs. Harriet Estate

wood lot

20

50

1100

Utter, Herber

farm & M

13

1650

1650

2

V.

Van Auken, George

farm

108

1500

1500

1

Vroman, Peter

house and lot

275

275

Van Dusen, Lewis

1

Van Tassell, Mrs. Reuben

farm

86

2700

2700

Van Tassell, Alanson

house and lot

3

1100

1100

Van Tassell, Chars

1

Van Orden, W. G.

stock in store

250

250

1

Van Dyke, Ramaine

farm

130

1000

1000

Vincent, Milo

house and lot

8

75

75

Van Dyke, Geo.

farm

162

2200

Van Dyke, Geo.

mountain lot

150

2350

Van Gelder, Mrs. J. Estate

farm

56

600

600

Van Wagoner, Mrs. Wm. C.

house and lot

500

500

W.

Winans, Orson

farm

216

4000

4000

Wright, Mrs. Oliver

farm

16

450

450

Wiliams, Mrs. R. B. Estate

3

400

400

Williams, Geo.

McGlashen

65

1200

1200

Wood, C. B.

farm

87

2200

2200

1

Wood, C. B. Cockburn heirs

13 3/4 bu. Wheat

300

300

Wright, Mrs. Chas. Estate

1

250

250

Wright, Mattie

farm

60

1800

1800

Wright, Anson B.

farm

70

2100

2100

Wiliams, Mrs. Wm.

non-resident, house and lot

100

100

White, Ruth

85

1500

1500

1

White, S. N.

house and lot

400

400

1

Winans, Wm.

farm

50

1400

1400

Woodard, Jerome

farm

150

1750

1750

Walker, Duane

house and lot

50

Walker, Duane

farm

140

250

300

Walker, Reuben

L. H. Setford, occupt

40

75

75

Walker, Sarah

4

25

25

Whitman, Wm.

farm

35

300

300

Woodworth, Wm.

house and lot, exempt

325

Woodworth, Hiram

farm

15

750

Woodworth, Hiram

out lot

50

800

Wetmore, Clark

farm

122

1100

1100

Wetmore, Ferris

farm

151

1200

Wetmore, Ferris

house and lot

400

1600

Wetmore, Wm.

farm

131

1500

1500

Watson, Richard

farm

130

600

600

1

Winans, Wm.

farm

18

200

200

Winegard, Chas

farm

103

1300

1300

1

Wineuard, Harry

stock in store

100

100

White, Eben

farm

120

1350

1350

1

Whie, Laura

1

Whie, Mrs. Wm. C.

farm

50

2100

2100

White, Geo. M.

house and lot

900

900

1

Wright, Chas.

two houses and lots

800

800

Waldron, J. J.

house and lot

6

3000

3000

Williams, Geo.

1

Waters, A. N.

farm, F. Rockfeller occupt

178

1800

Waters, A. N.

mountain lot

25

Waters, A. N.

farm, A. F. Reynolds occupt

177

2400

Waters, A. N.

mountain lot

150

4375

White, Arthur

farm

16

350

350

1

Wood, Henry

house and lot exempt $325

325

Waterman, Geo.

1

West, Mrs. Wm.

farm

38

500

500

Woodbeck, Wesley

1

Y.

Youmans, Chas.

house and lot

1

400

Youmans, Chas.

3

100

Youmans, Chas.

wood lot

10

10

510

Yale, J. T.

farm

162

2400

250

2650

1

Youmans, Wm.

house and lot

800

Youmans, Wm.

Slater place

200

1000

Z.

Zelie, Amos

2

100

100

Summary

Full Value of Real Property Taxed

$592,615

Full Value of Personal Property Taxed

10950

Value of Rents Taxed

300

Value of Special Fanchises

2615

Totals Value of Real and Personal Taxed

606480

Less Exemptions

6125

Acutal Assessed Valuation

600355

Totals Number of Acres

31074

Dogs, male

160

Dogs, female

5

Medusa Local Tel. Co.,

E. N. Thompkins, Sec

5628

25

Middleburgh & Oak Hill Tel. Co.

W. P. Elsbree, Treas

5629

150

Freehold & East Durham Tel. Co.

H. Phinney, Sec

5627

150

Conesville & Gilboa Tel Co

5626

200

Medusa & Greenville Tel Co

W.R. Merritt, Medusa, N.Y

5612

65

Mitchell Hollow & Cornwallville Tel. Co.,

N. F. Sanford, Pres. Cornwallville, N. Y.

5608

150

Norton Hill & Oak Hill Tel Co

L. N. Stannard, Pres, Oak Hill, N. Y.

5999

150

Freehold & East Windham Tel Co.,

Harry Phinney, Freehold, N. Y.

5996

300

Freehold & Wright St. Tel Co.,

Joseph Barlow, Freehold, N.Y.

5601

100

Catskill Mt. Tel Co

Jewett, N. Y.

5550

575

Western Union Telegraph Co.

195 Broadway N. Y.

5562

750

Town Abstract

1. Cedil A. Hoagland

Inspector District No. 1

$16.00

16.00

2. J. Omar Hallock

Inspector District No. 1

14.00

14.00

3. W. H. Finch

Inspector District No. 1

21.20

21.20

4. Melvin Darling

Inspector District No. 1

16.00

16.00

5. Leroy Lawyer

Ballot Clerk District No.1

6.00

6.00

6. J. H. Baldwin

Ballot Clerk District No.1

6.00

6.00

7. Nelson G. Knowles

Poll Clerk District No. 1

6.00

6.00

8. Calvin W. Burnett

Poll Clerk District No. 1

6.00

6.00

9. Homer F. Yale

Inspector District No. 2

16.00

16.00

10. Clarence O'Hara

Inspector District No. 2

16.00

16.00

11. Courtney B. Wood

Inspector District No. 2

16.00

16.00

12. Luman G. Searles

Inspector District No. 2

14.00

14.00

13. Claude J. Goff

Poll Clerk District No. 2

6.00

6.00

14. A. D. Gibson

Poll Clerk District No.2

6.00

6.00

15. J. Howard Moore

Ballot Clerk District No.2

6.00

6.00

16. Geo. Dunnett

Ballot Clerk District No.2

6.00

6.00

17. Frederick Anthony

Peace Office

3.00

3.00

18. Ford B. Hallock

Peace Office

3.00

3.00

19. P. H. Potter

Assessor

48.00

48.00

20. E. H. Utter

Assessor

54.00

54.00

21. Dr. Geo. B. Conkling

Vital Statistics

4.00

4.00

22. Geo. D. Hull

Truant Officer

26.50

26.50

23. John S. Baldwin

Vital Statistics

0.25

0.25

24. Joseph Baldwin

late Town Clerk

9.28

9.28

25. P. T. Hoagland

printing

90.00

90.00

26. Adam E. Snyder

labor on rails

4.37

4.37

27. Chas. E. Houghtaling

blanks

3.60

3.60

28. Minthorn Smith

Assessor

46.00

46.00

29. Lyman Tremain

Opera House, Town Hall

15.00

15.00

30. F Burnhan

Justice

2.90

2.90

31. Levi B. Reed

Constable

12.50

12.50

32. Matthew Bendrer & Co

35.50

35.50

33. I. U. Tripp & Co

supplies for poor

1.56

1.56

34. Locust Grove Creamery Co

6.05

6.05

35. J. H. Van Buren

Vital Statistics

3.25

3.25

36. Leonard Safford

Vital Statistics

3.25

3.25

37. Storing booths

5.00

5.00

38. Leonard Safford M. D.

bill

18.00

13.00

39. Leonard Safford

Medical attendance

40. John Baldwin

criminal matters

4.75

4.75

43. John Baldwin

criminal matters

3.00

3.00

44. H. E. Utter

criminal matters

7.85

7.85

45. F. H. Butts

T. S. salary

574.50

574.50

46. F. H. Butts

Official

16.50

16.50

47. L.H. Wade

supplies

11.92

11.92

48. L. H. Wade

late Justice of Peace

2.50

2.50

49. L. H. Wade

Town Clerk

128.22

128.22

50. H. E. Utter

Justice of Peace

22.00

22.00

51. D. L. Thomson

Justice of Peace

13.50

13.50

52. J. F. Borthwick

Justice of Peace

14.00

14.00

53. John Huyck

Justice of Peace

8.00

8.00

54. John S. Baldwin

Justice of Peace

26.50

26.50

55. C. Swain Evans Post

G. A. R.

25.00

25.00

56. Wm. S. Borthwick

per cent, on highway moneys

71.50

71.50

57. Wm. S. Borthwick

per cent. on school money

22.70

22.70

58. Wm S. Borthwick

Official

73.81

73.81

59. Borrowed money to reimburse miscellaneous fund

615.82

615.82

Interest on bridge bonds

200.00

 

Town Officers

1910

William S. Borthwick, Supervisor

L. H. Wade, Town Clerk

John. G. Baldwin

Justice of Peace

Herbert E. Utter

Justice of Peace

J. E. Borthwick

Justice of Peace

John Huyck

Justice of Peace

Frank H. Butts

Town Supt.

P. H. Potter

Assessor

Minthorn Smith

Assessor

Elijah H. Utter

Assessor

Collector

George E. Williams

 


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page