Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Cairo


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


CAIRO---FIRST DISTRICT

A

Allen Hamilton……………………………………...Cairo                         Dem.
Abrams Cornelius…………………………………...Cairo                         Rep.
Ahles Carl C………………………………………...Cairo                          Rep.
Alden Arthur………………………………………..Cairo                          Rep.
Austin Curtis………………………………….Woodstock                         Dem.
Alden John S………………………………………..Cairo                           Blank
Alvoid John…………………………………Sandy Plains                          Rep.
Allerton William F………………………………….Cairo                          Dem.
Alden Abner M………………………………….Freehold                         Rep.
 
B

Burroughs George A……………………….Indian Ridge                           Dem.
Burns Archie H…………………………………….Cairo                           Rep.
Betts Levi S………………………………………..Cairo                             Dem.
Blaisdell Wesley D………………………………...Cairo                             Prohi.
Brandow William H……………………………….Cairo                             Rep.
Beadman Robert…………………………...Sandy Plains                             Rep.
Betts Lewis…………………………………….Gayhead                             Dem.
Brandow Frederick…………………………..Woodstock                            Rep.
Becker Garrett W………………………………….Cairo                              Dem.
Barger Edward…………………………………….Cairo                             Blank
Babcock James Elmer……………………………..Cairo                               Dem.
Becker George…………………………………Gayhead                              Soc.
Barlow Asher……………………………………...Cairo                              Dem.
Bliss Edward………………………………………Cairo                            Rep.
Becker Egbert………………………………..Woodstock                            Dem.
Bonesteel Frank……………………………………Cairo                             Dem.
Bogardus Herbert H……………………………Gayhead                             Rep.
Barger William E…………………………………..Cairo                              Rep.
Bishop George……………………………….Woodstock                            Blank
Bishop Leander………………………………Woodstock                            Dem.
Bishop Charles……………………………….Woodstock                            Dem.
Butler Guerdon……………………………………..Cairo                            Dem.
Barnes LeRoy……………………………………….Acra                            Blank
Bennett Newale………………………………Woodstock                            Rep.
Bogardus Myron B…………………………...Woodstock                             Dem.
Boomhauwer George……………………………….Cairo                           Rep.
Butts Reilly…………………………………...Woodstock                            Dem.
Betts Aaron C………………………………...Woodstock                             Dem.
Beers Burr S………………………………...Indian Ridge                             Dem.
Burand Charles………………………………………Acra                            Dem.
Burroughs Frank H……………………………...So. Cairo                            Blank
Bell Madison………………………………...Indian Ridge                           Dem.
Becker Jacob H……………………………………...Cairo                              Rep.
Bridgen William C…………………………............... Acra                             Dem.
Bennett Orland………………………………...Woodstock                            Rep.
Burke Patrick…………………………………….Gayhead                            Dem.
Byrnes John T……………………………………….Cairo                             Dem.
Burns Walter E……………………………………….Acra                            Dem.
Bailey Edward……………………………………Bross st.                           Blank

C

Cozine Samuel E. Jr…………………………………Cairo                             Rep.
Chichester Barney…………………………………...Cairo                             Rep.
Chichester Loren L…………………………………..Acra                             Dem.
Chadderdon Heber…………………………………...Acra                            Rep.
Clarke Le Roy……………………………………….Cairo                             Dem.
Cozine Samuel E. Sr………………………………...Cairo                              Rep.
Cole Charles H………………………………………Cairo                            Rep.
Chichester Morgan…………………………Durham Road                            Dem.
Caniff Elmer…………………………………………Cairo                             Dem.
Cornell Geo. A……………………………………....Cairo                              Dem.
Cammer Abram……………………………….Woodstock                              Blank
Carman Charles……………………………………....Acra                             Rep.
Caniff George……………………………………….Cairo                               Dem.
Caniff Chester A…………………………….Indian Ridge                               Dem.
Caniff Ralph…………………………………………Cairo                              Dem.
Caniff James…………………………………………Cairo                              Dem.
Conrad Philip Jr……………………………..Indian Ridge                               Dem.
Cole W. Harvey……………………………………...Cairo                               Rep.
Cunningham William H……………………….Woodstock                               Rep.
Caniff Emerson………………………………………Cairo                               Dem.
 
D

Dustin William J………………………………...So. Cairo                                 Dem.
Dyce William………………………………………..Cairo                                 Soc.
Deyo William N……………………………..Indian Ridge                                Rep.
Duncan Volney………………………………….So. Cairo                                 Dem.
Davis Henry…………………………………………Cairo                                Blank
Duncan Charles…………………………………So. Cairo                                  Rep.
Deyo Frank………………………………….Indian Ridge                                 Rep.
Deyo John…………………………………………..Cairo                                  Dem.
Deyo Moses………………………………………...Cairo                                  Rep.
Davis Harrison………………………………………Acra                                 Blank
Duncan Herbert…………………………………So. Cairo                                 Dem.
Dexter Joseph…………………………………Woodstock                                 Rep.
Dunn Perry…………………………………..Woodstock                                  Void
Deyo Alfred………………………………..Indian Ridge                                   Blank
Duncan John Sr……………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.

E

Earl Eben……………………………………...So. Cairo                                    Dem.
Edwards George…………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
Evory Frank W……………………………………Cairo                                   Blank

F

Freleigh Cornelius V……………………………...Cairo                                    Dem.
Finch Howard……………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
Freese William……………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.
Freese Edward S………………………………….Cairo                                     Dem.
Finch Silas…………………………………..State Road                                     Rep.
Finch Ira…………………………………...Sandy Plains                                    Rep.
Fiero Nathan…………………………………..So. Cairo                                    Blank
Fuller Vernon…………………………………So. Cairo                                     Dem.
Forman Charles D…………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.
Fradenberg Ira……………………………………..Cairo                                   Dem.
Finch William……………………………..Sandy Plains                                    Blank

G

Goodrich William N………………………..South Cairo                                    Rep.
Guthrie Washington……………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
Goodrich Le Roy L……………………………So. Cairo                                     Blank
Garrison John……………………………...Indian Ridge                                    Dem.
Greene Fred……………………………………Gayhead                                  Dem.
Gardiner George L………………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.
Gorman John……………………………………….Acra                                    Dem.
Garrison Peter……………………………..Indian Ridge                                    Dem.
 
H

Haines Charles…………………………….…..Freehold                                    Blank
Hilliker Michael…………………………………..Cairo                                    Dem.
Holdridge Charles Sr……………………………..Cairo                                     Dem.
Holcomb Gamalia B………………………….So. Cairo                                      Rep.
Holdridge Charles Jr………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.
Howard Isaac……………………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.
Hafner Michael…………………………………….Acra                                    Rep.
Houghtaling Geo. D…………………………..So. Cairo                                     Rep.
Houghtaling Arthur…………………………...So. Cairo                                    Rep.
Hitchcock Vernon…………………………….So. Cairo                                     Rep.
Hood Nelson Jr……………………………...Woodstock                                   Dem.
Hood Nelson Sr……………………………..Woodstock                                   Dem.
Hill William E…………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
Hood Peter…………………………………Woodstock                                    Dem.
Horton William…………………………….Woodstock                                    Rep.
Horton David E…………………………….Woodstock                                    Blank
Haines Florin P…………………………………...Cairo                                    Rep.
Hilliker William H……………………………….Cairo                                    Dem.
Horton Oscar……………………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.
Howard George H…………………………..Woodstock                                  Prohi.
Howard Abram……………………………………Cairo                                 Rep.
Hoag Isaac………………………………………...Cairo                                   Dem.
Hoose Holmes V………………………………….Cairo                                   Rep.
Hine Henry………………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.
Holdridge William………………………………..Cairo                                  Dem.
Horgan John S…………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
Howard Charles O…………………………..Woodstock                                Rep.
Hoag Frederick……………………………………Cairo                                 Dem.
Hagadorn Jacob…………………………………...Cairo                                  Rep.
Haskins William H………………………………...Acra                                  Dem.
Head William……………………………...Indian Ridge                                 Dem.
Hobart William……………………………………Cairo                                 Rep.
Harvey Henry……………………………...Indian Ridge                                Dem.
Harring John………………………………………Cairo                                 Rep.
Hempstead John……………………………….Gayhead                                 Dem.
Howard Norman…………………………………..Cairo                                 Rep.

I

Iliffe Geo. D………………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.

J

Jacobs J. Le Roy…………………………………...Acra                                    Rep.
Jones Ambrose………………………………...So. Cairo                                  Dem.
Jones S. Merit……………………………………...Cairo                                  Rep.
Jump Ira……………………………………………Cairo                                Dem.
Jacobs Frank…………………………………...So. Cairo                                  Rep.
Jones Charles P………………………………...So. Cairo                                 Dem.
Jones Robert………………………………………..Cairo                                Dem.
Jerome David T…………………………………….Cairo                                Dem.
June Arthur……………………………………..Gayhead                                Rep.

K

Klitz Julius…………………………………………Cairo                               Blank
Kipp Emro…………………………………Sandy Plains                                 Rep.
Klitz Augustus……………………………………..Cairo                                Dem.
Kearney Geo. Jr……………………………...Woodstock                                 Blank
Kelly William……………………………………...Cairo                                 Rep.

L

Losee Charles H………………………………Gayhead                                  Dem.
Lennon Theodore…………………………………Cairo                                 Dem.
Lake William A…………………………………..Cairo                                    Rep.
Lennon Jacob P…………………………………...Cairo                                    Dem.
Lind John D…………………………………...So. Cairo                                    Blank
Lewis William H………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
Lehue Willim C……………………………………Acra                                   Dem.
Lake George………………………………………Cairo                                   Rep.
Lake Ernest……………………………………….Cairo                                    Rep.
Lockwood William…………………………Woodstock                                   Blank
Lennon Frank……………………………………..Cairo                                   Dem.
Lake Adelbert……………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.
 
M

Martine Jacob P…………………………………..Cairo                                    Rep.
Miceli Laurence…………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
Meade Frank C…………………………………...Cairo                                    Rep.
Myers Frank P…………………………….Sandy Plains                                   Rep.
Minkler David…………………………….Sandy Plains                                   Rep.
Mulford George………………………………...Sunside                                  Dem.
Morrison Thomas H……………………………….Acra                                  Rep.
Marriner Edward………………………………….Cairo                                  Dem.
Miner George……………………………………..Cairo                                   Blank
Miner Fred………………………………….Woodstock                                   Dem.
Murta Omar J……………………………………..Acra                                     Blank
McDermott Joseph…………………………Woodstock                                    Dem.

N

Noble William…………………………………….Acra                                  Dem. 

O

Osborne Reilly……………………………………Cairo                                 Dem.
Olmstead William P……………………………….Acra                                  Rep.
Olsen Harry J……………………………….Woodstock                                  Dem.
Owen Andrew…………………………….Indian Ridge                                 Rep.

P

Potts Nelson………………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.
Phelps Charles…………………………………….Cairo                                 Prohi.
Patterson Edward G………………………Indian Ridge                                   Blank
Parks Willis…………………………………...Gayhead                                    Dem.
Parks Grover………………………………….Gayhead                                    Dem.
Parks Willard…………………………………Gayhead                                    Rep.
Persons Charles…………………………………..Cairo                                     Rep.
Pilgrim Henry R………………………………….Cairo                                    Dem.
Peck W. Romaine……………………………….Cairo                                       Rep.
Parks Alvin M…………………………………..Cairo                                       Dem.
Pilgrim William…………………………………Cairo                                     Rep.
Palmer Lewis……………………………………Cairo                                      Rep.
Palmer Edwin A…………………………………Cairo                                      Dem.

R

Rouse Joseph……………………………..Sandy Plains                                     Rep.
Reed Charles………………………………………Acra                                    Rep.
Rouse Harrison……………………………Indian Ridge                                   Blank
Rundell Harry……………………………………..Acra                                    Dem.
Roe John L…………………………………..Woodstock                                   Dem.
Rogers George……………………………….Woodstock                                  Dem.
Roberts Jacob…………………………….Durham Road                                    Rep.
Rockefeller Peter…………………………Durham Road                                   Rep.
Reed Levi B…………………………………Woodstock                                  Dem.
Rice Frank………………………………………….Acra                                  Dem.
Roe Benjamin……………………………….Woodstock                                  Dem.
Rouse Raymond…………………………..Sandy Plains                                   Prohi.
Rocker August……………………………Durham Road                                  Rep.
Rouse Justus M……………………………Sandy Plains                                   Blank
Rivenberg Marcellus………………………………Cairo                                 Blank
Reynolds William……………………………..So. Cairo                                   Rep.
Rouse John C………………………………Sandy Plains                                  Rep.

S

Steelman I. Newton……………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.
Story Jeremiah B………………………………….Cairo                                    Prohi.
Smith Willard…………………………………..…Cairo                                   Rep.
Smith Edward……………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.
Story George A………………………………..Gayhead                                   Rep.
Smith W. Sidney……………………………….....Cairo                                    Dem.
Schermerhorn Albert……………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.
Stockhamer William J……………………………..Acra                                    Rep.
Schoenfeld Louis………………………………….Acra                                    Rep.
Simpson Philo…………………………….Indian Ridge                                   Blank
Simpkins William………………………………...Cairo                                    Rep.
Swan Oscar……………………………….Sandy Plains                                    Dem.
Stryker Frank N………………………………So. Cairo                                    Rep.
Stacey Sylvanus………………………………Gayhead                                    Dem.
Schermerhorn Hiram……………………………...Acra                                     Rep.
Simpkins Harry…………………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.
Simpson George………………………………..Sunside                                   Blank
Simmons Burr………………………………...Gayhead                                    Dem.
Shultes Arthur…………………………………….Cairo                                   Blank
Stolts Morris………………………………………Cairo                                   Dem.
Smith Albert M……………………………………Cairo                                   Rep.
Schinner Louis…………………………………Gayhead                                 Rep.
Sultmeir Ferdinand………………………...Sandy Plains                                 Rep.
Sheldon Frederick…………………………………Cairo                                 Rep.
Stoddard Addison W……………………….Sandy Plains                              Blank
Stevens Alzamore B……………………………….Cairo                                 Dem.
Simpson Willard……………………………….So. Cairo                               Dem.
Smith William H…………………………….…Gayhead                                Dem.
Smith David V……………………………..Indian Ridge                                 Dem.
Seeley George……………………………………...Cairo                                 Dem.
Slater Orin………………………………………….Cairo                                Blank
Spencer William……………………………………Cairo                              Rep.
Smith Elmer………………………………………...Cairo                                Rep.
Schad Julius………………………………………...Cairo                               Rep.

T

Teator Alfred……………………………………….Cairo                                Dem.
Tighe John……………………………………...So. Cairo                                 Dem.
Turner F. Irving…………………………………….Cairo                                Dem.
Tolley Sherwood…………………………………...Cairo                                 Dem.

U

Utter Adelbert………………………………………Acra                                 Dem.

 V

Van Duesen Wellington……………………………Cairo                                Dem.
Van Scoit George…………………………………..Cairo                                 Rep.
Van Vechten Francis H…………………………….Cairo                                 Rep.
Vail Ira D………………………………..…Sandy Plains                                 Rep.
Vaughn Frank……………………………………….Acra                               Rep.
Vaughn Jay E……………………………………….Acra                                  Rep.
Vaughn Vernon……………………………………..Acra                                Rep.
Vermilyea Ora D………………………………..Gayhead                                Dem.
Vermilyea Milo…………………………………Gayhead                                Dem.
Van Loan Isaac……………………………………..Cairo                                 Rep.
Van Hoesen Marion………………………………...Cairo                                Dem.
Vail Charles……………………………………..Gayhead                                Rep.
Velie Roscoe…………………………………….Gayhead                               Dem.
Van Tassel Newman………………………………..Cairo                                Rep.
 
W

Wilkins Cecil R…………………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.
White Edward W…………………………………...Cairo                                 Dem.
Wynkoop Gaston…………………………………...Cairo                                Rep.
Wilkins Charles F…………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.
Worth Newton……………………………………...Cairo                                  Dem.
Whitbeck Jacob……………………………………Cairo                                    Blank
Webster Albert C…………………………………..Acra                                     Rep.
Walters Warren J………………………………….Cairo                                     Rep.
Weeks Frederick…………………………………..Cairo                                    Dem.
Weeks Andrew J…………………………..Indian Ridge                                    Dem.
Weeks Frank………………………………Indian Ridge                                    Dem.
Whitmore William…………………………….Gayhead                                     Dem.
Whitbeck George………………………………….Cairo                                    Void
Weeks Milo……………………………….Indian Ridge                                     Dem.
Weeks De Witt……………………………Indian Ridge                                     Dem.
Wood Thomas L…………………………….Woodstock                                    Rep.
Worth Sirson………………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.
Worth John Sr……………………………………..Cairo                                     Dem.
Wiltsey Frank……………………………….Woodstock                                    Rep.
Wetmore Charles R………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
Wetmore William R……………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
Walters Oliver……………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
Winters Curtis……………………………….Woodstock                                   Rep.
Weeks Arthur…………………………….Leeds R. F. D.                                    Dem.
Wilkins Cary L…………………………………Gayhead                                  Rep.
Wiltsey John P……………………………….Woodstock                                  Rep.
Wiltsey Durward………………………….Durham Road                                 Blank
Walker John……………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.
White Joseph……………………………..Durham Road                                   Dem.
Walters Enoch……………………………………..Cairo                                   Rep.
White George M…………………………………...Cairo                                  Dem.
 
Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                       THOMAS J. O’HARA
  
                                                                                CHARLES E. NICHOLS
                                                                       
Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the First Election District of the Town of Cairo, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS
                                                                       
Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

 CAIRO---SECOND DISTRICT

            A

Avery Harry T………………………………………Cairo                             Rep.
Allerton Jasper M…………………………………...Cairo                             Rep.
Alexander James……………………………………..Acra                             Dem.
Austin Sevoria……………………………………….Cairo                           Dem.
Allen Oscar…………………………………………..Acra                             Dem.
Austin Richard A……………………………………Cairo                            Rep.
Alvord Orlando…………………………………….Purling                         Ind. League
Aldredge Charles…………………………………..Purling                           Dem.
Adams William C…………………………………....Cairo                             Dem.
Arnold Clarence……………………………………Purling                          Dem.
Arnold Vernon……………………………………..Purling                          Dem.
 
B

Blandin L. Gerald……………………………………Cairo                            Rep.

Bartholomew John J………………………………..Purling                            Rep.

Brandow Jacob………………………………………Cairo                            Rep.

Burnham Francis C………………………………….Cairo                              Dem.

Brandow Osmer………………………………..Round Top                            Dem.

Bogardus Arthur……………………………………...Acra                             Rep.

Baker Richard B…………………………….Round Top                                  Rep.

Brandow George…………………………….Round Top                                 Rep.

Bailey Allen………………………………………..Acra                                   Blank

Barlow Frank………………………………….So. Cairo                                   Dem.

Bowen George D……………………………Round Top                                  Dem.

Bogardus Ernest………………………………So. Cairo                                   Rep.

Brandow Frank……………………………...Round Top                                 Rep.

Beck Charles L…………………………………….Acra                                    Rep.

Bacon Albert………………………………………Acra                                    Dem.

Bulmer George W…………………………………Cairo                                  Rep.

Burnett Alonzo…………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Bassett Charles………………………………..So. Cairo                                    Dem.

Bloom Harry………………………………...Round Top                                   Rep.

Bogardus Herbert…………………………………..Acra                                   Dem.

Bennett Benjamin R……………………………….Cairo                                   Rep.

Bailey John………………………………………Purling                                   Rep.

Brower Garrit……………………………………Purling                                   Rep.

Bailey Fred……………………………………....Purling                                   Blank

Baney John J………………………………...Round Top                                    Dem.

Baldwin Bruce…………………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Bloodgood Lamont………………………………...Acra                                   Dem.

Braddock F. W…………………………………….Cairo                                   Rep.

 

C

Cole William F………………………………Round Top                                  Dem.

Cargill Addison……………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.

Crum Howard………………………………………Cairo                                Rep.

Cole Frank D……………………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.

Chichester Elias………………………………….Purling                                  Dem.

Cammer John H……………………………………Cairo                                  Rep.

Conlan Edward…………………………………….Cairo                                 Dem.

Chadderdon Charles K…………………………..Purling                                   Rep.

Conklin Elbridge G……………………………...Purling                                   Dem.

Christensen Charles……………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Canniff Sylvester………………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Chadderdon George………………………………..Acra                                   Rep.

Chadderdon Miles H……………………………….Acra                                   Rep.

Crapser Henry………………………………………Acra                                  Prohi.

Chadderdon Henry…………………………………Cairo                                 Rep.

Canniff Anderson…………………………………..Cairo                                  Dem.

Chadderdon Stephen………………………………..Acra                                  Rep.

Chappel Tremain……………………………………Acra                                  Rep.

Carman Nelson…………………………………So. Cairo                                  Dem.

Canniff Charles……………………………………..Cairo                                  Dem.

Coons Alvin………………………………………...Cairo                                  Dem.

Chichester Warren………………………………….Cairo                                  Dem.

Conklin Manly B…………………………………Purling                                 Dem.

Callahan John………………………………….So. Cairo                                    Dem.

 

D

Dean George……………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Day Daniel E…………………………………….Purling                                   Blank

Dedrick George………………………………….Purling                                   Dem.

Day Ralph B……………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Daney John J……………………………………..                                                No ballot

 

E


Eastburn William S. Sr………………………Round Top                                   Rep.

Elliott Elisha……………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.

Edgerly James B……………………………..Round Top                                   Rep.

Evens David J………………………………………Acra                                   Dem.

Elliott Fred…………………………………..…So. Cairo                                   Dem.

Emigh Wm. C……………………………………Purling                                   Rep.

Elliott Eugene………………………………….So. Cairo                                    Dem.

Evens Clifford C……………………………………Acra                                    Blank

 

F

Freighley Barney…………………………………..Cairo                                   Dem.

Fiero John W. Jr……………………………..Round Top                                    Rep.

Faulkner William…………………………………..Cairo                                 Rep.

Fiero John O……………………………………So. Cairo                                   Rep.

Feeney James……………………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.

Fuller John E…………………………………Round Top                                 Dem.

Fiero Frank……………………………………..So. Cairo                                   Blank

Freese Andrew P……………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.

Finch Almond H……………………………………Cairo                                   Dem.

Finch Melvin…………………………………Round Top                                   Dem.

 

G

Goodrich Resolvent……………………………So. Cairo                                    Blank

Garrett Andrew…………………………………….Cairo                                   Dem.

Garrison Arthur…………………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Griffin Nelson H…………………………………...Cairo                                    Dem.

Groat Addison……………………………………Purling                                  Rep.

Graham Wm. S………………………………...So. Cairo                                     Rep.

Gosley Melvin……………………………………Purling                                 Blank

Goff Claude J………………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.

Groat Myron……………………………………….Cairo                                    Rep.

Green John H………………………………………..Acra                                  Dem.

 

H

Haines E. Armond…………………………………Cairo                                     Rep.

Horton David S…………………………………….Cairo                                     Blank

Hall W. Burr………………………………………Cairo                                      Rep.

Holdridge Gilbert……………………………..So. Cairo                                      Dem.

Hawver Eugene……………………………..Round Top                                     Rep.

Holcomb Thomas…………………………………Cairo                                     Dem.

Hatfield Theodore………………………………...Cairo                                      Dem.

Haines Burton……………………………….Round Top                                     Rep.

Hawver Floyd………………………………..Round Top                                    Rep.

Heinick Louis……………………………………Purling                                    Dem.

Haines Nelson A……………………………..Round Top                                   Rep.

Heusted Addison………………………………...Purling                                   Dem.

Holdridge Charles T…………………………..So. Cairo                                    Blank

Hempsted George L……………………………….Cairo                                    Dem.

Hitchcock Frank…………………………………...Cairo                                     Dem.

Heusted William…………………………………...Cairo                                    Blank

 

J


Jones Walter……………………………………….Cairo                                      Rep.

Johnson C. P…………………………………Round Top                                     Rep.

Jump Claud…………………………………….So. Cairo                                    Rep.

Johnson Charles S……………………………Round Top                               No ballot

Jennings D. Webster……………………………….Cairo                                     Blank

Jones F. Harrison……………………………..Round Top                                    Rep.

Jones Wm. A……………………………………..Purling                                     Blank

Jones Floyd F…………………………………Round Top                                    Rep.

Jennings Dean W…………………………………...Cairo                                      Dem.

 

K


Klos William……………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Kelk Charles………………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.

 

L


Lawrence Talmadge…………………………Round Top                                   Rep.

Lock C. C………………………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Lennon Moritz…………………………………...Purling                                   Dem.

Lake Emmett J……………………………………...Acra                                    Dem.

Lawrence Martin L…………………………..Round Top                                  Dem.

Lennon William J………………………………..Purling                                    Dem.

Lennon Adelbert…………………………………Purling                                 Dem.

Lysaght Patrick………………………………...So. Cairo                                    Dem.

Lennon Charles M……………………………….Purling                                   Dem.

Lennon Matthew…………………………………...Cairo                                   Dem.

Lennon Lucius…………………………………...Purling                                   Rep.

Lennon Lysander………………………………...Purling                                   Rep.

Lucas Wm. C…………………………………..So. Cairo                                     Dem.

Lock A. J……………………………………..Round Top                                    Rep.

Lennon Matthew………………………………….Acra                                       Dem.

Lock Raymond M…………………………..Round Top                                     Rep.

Lyon Howard K…………………………………Purling                                    Dem.

Lewis Howard…………………………………….Cairo                                     Rep.

Longman William R………………………...Round Top                                     Dem.

Lennon Gerald…………………………………..Purling                                     Dem.

Lewis William V………………………………….Cairo                                      Dem.

 

M

Miller Lamont B…………………………………..Cairo                                     Dem.

Miller Francis E……………………………..Round Top                                    Blank

Meddaugh George…………………………………Acra                                    Rep.

Moore James H………………………………Round Top                                   Dem.

Moore Robert………………………………...Round Top                                   Dem.

Miller Louis H……………………………………...Cairo                                   Rep.

Millett Frank………………………………………..Cairo                                   Dem.

Mulford Levi……………………………………...Purling                                 Dem.

Madden William……………………………………Cairo                                 Dem.

Millett Abram……………………………………….Acra                                   Dem.

Moore John J……………………………………..Purling                                    Rep.

Machasana Janaro………………………………..Purling                                    Dem.

McGreggor William C…………………………...Purling                                    Rep.

McGarry Wm. P……………………………………Cairo                                    Dem.

McLain Robert……………………………….Round Top                                    Dem.

 

N


Nealis Joseph A……………………………………Cairo                                  Dem.

 

O


Olmstead Jabez…………………………………….Acra                                  Dem.

Overbaugh Irving………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Olmstead Charles W……………………………….Acra                                   Dem.

Overbaugh William C…………………………...Purling                                  Dem.

Overbaugh Percy………………………………...Purling                                  Blank

Olmstead Harvey S………………………………...Cairo                                 Rep.

 

P


Post James P……………………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.

Paul Lewis…………………………………………Cairo                                  Rep.

Porter Howard……………………………………...Acra                                   Rep.

Palmatier Edward………………………………...Purling                                 Blank

Post Orlando……………………………………….Cairo                                  Rep.

Palmatier Charles………………………………...Purling                                 Dem.

 

R


Richards William S………………………………..Cairo                                  Blank

Richards Joseph H…………………………....Round Top                                 Dem.

Rose Amos………………………………………. Purling                                Dem.

Rivenburgh Charles…………………………………Cairo                               Dem.

Rivenburgh George………………………………….Cairo                               Dem.

Reynolds Melvin………………………………….Purling                                Blank

Robinson Grant L……………………………………Cairo                               Prohi.

 

S


Smith Arthur…………………………………………Cairo                               Rep.

Stewart B. F………………………………………..Purling                                Dem.

Smith Charles………………………………………..Cairo                                Blank

Smith Johnson M…………………………………….Cairo                                Dem.

Salisbury Herbert…………………………………..Purling                               Dem.

Stahl William………………………………………..Cairo                                 Dem.

Squires George W…………………………………...Cairo                                Rep.

Simpson George W…………………………...So. Durham                                 Blank

Simpson David………………………………..So. Durham                                Rep.

Simpson Newman…………………………….So. Durham                                Rep.

Simpson Frank………………………………..So. Durham                                 Rep.

Stead David E………………………………………..Acra                                  Dem.

Swartz Edward………………………………...Round Top                                Rep.

Sanford George……………………………….So. Durham                                 Rep.

Slater Emerson D……………………………………Cairo                                 Dem.

Salisbury Wm. B…………………………………..Purling                                 Rep.

Schoonmaker Walter…………………………..Round Top                                Dem.

Simpson Cassius…………………………………So. Cairo                               Rep.

Stewart David B……………………………….Round Top                                Dem.

Scott J. Filmore………………………………..Round Top                                 Rep.

Slater Frank G……………………………………..Purling                                 Dem.

Stott Fred D. B…………………………………….Purling                                  Rep.

Stewart Eugene………………………………….So. Cairo                                 Dem.

 

T


Tolley Ira T………………………………………….Cairo                                Dem.

Turner Freeland……………………………………..Cairo                                Dem.

Tolley Courtney……………………………………..Cairo                                Dem.

Titus John H…………………………………...Round Top                              Dem.

Timmerman Dennis M………………………………Cairo                                Rep.

Timmerman Henry…………………………………..Cairo                                Blank

Turner John………………………………………….Cairo                                 Rep.

Turpin Seth…………………………………….Round Top                               Dem.

Thorne Lester………………………………………Purling                               Rep.

 

V


Vaughn Burr W……………………………………..Cairo                                  Rep.

Van Dyck William C………………………………..Cairo                                  Dem.

 

 

W


Whitbeck John H…………………………….Round Top                                   Rep.

Wright Sylvester………………………………....Purling                                   Dem.

Webster Lyman…………………………………. Purling                                  Dem.

Woolcot Edward…………………………………Purling                                 Dem.

Whitcomb Henry B…………………………..Round Top                                  Blank

Whitcomb Romain S…………………………Round Top                                   Rep.

Webster James W…………………………………...Acra                                    Rep.

Warner Edward M………………………………..Purling                                  Dem.

Webster William W…………………………………Acra                                   Rep.

Whitcomb Chester E……………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Whitcomb E. Burdett…………………………Round Top                                  Blank

Webstor William E…………………………...Round Top                                  Rep.

Williams Samuel Sr…………………………………Acra                                   Rep.

Warner Nelson S…………………………………Purling                                   Dem.

Walker R. Seal………………………………..Round Top                                   Blank

Watts Frank………………………………………Purling                                  Void

Wright Anson L…………………………………..Purling                                   Dem.

Whittaker Charles…………………………….Round Top                                 Rep.

Williams Samuel Jr………………………………….Acra                                   Rep.

Woodward Daniel…………………………….Round Top                                 Rep.

 

Certification of Enrollment

 

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                        THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                      
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of Cairo, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.


 
       Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page