Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Catskill

First and Second Districts
Third and Fourth Districts
Fifth and Sixth Districts
Seventh District


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


CATSKILL—SIXTH DISTRICT

A

Abeel Charles H.

Falls Road

Blank

Adsit Obadiah

Palenville

Dem.

B

Buckman Joseph

Cauterskill

Rep.

Bloodgood Lester

Palenville

Dem.

Barker Jesse M.

Patron Store

Rep.

Barker S. Ransom

Patron Store

Rep.

Bogart John V.

Palenville

Rep.

Bender Edward

Palenville

Blank

Bloom Jacob S.

Cairo Road

Rep.

Bourke Ulic

High Falls

Blank

Bloom William

Cairo Road

Blank

Bloom John L.

Falls Road

Rep.

Bear Robert F.

High Falls

Rep.

Barbour Mortimer

Cauterskill

Rep.

C

Chubb C. H.

Palenville

Dem.

Craft Burr

Palenville

Dem.

Craft Albert

Palenville

Dem.

Cass Willis

Palenville

Dem.

Chichester A. B.

Palenville

Dem.

Cook Thomas F.

Mossy Hill

Dem.

Cook George E.

Mossy Hill

Dem.

Cooke Carlos S.

Palenville

Rep.

Cogswell Charles F.

Mossy Hill

Rep.

Collier A. V. D.

Catskill Road

Rep.

Collier Frederick

Catskill Road

Rep.

Coleman Frank

Lawrenceville

Dem.

D

DuBois C. Louis

Palenville

Rep.

Dederick William A.

Palenville

Rep.

Doncourt Leon

Palenville

Blank

Dorsey Cornelius

Palenville

Dem.

Dodd William

Lawrenceville

Dem.

Dederick Charles H.

Mossy Hill

Dem.

Dederick Duane

Glenwood

Dem.

Dederick Samuel

Glenwood

Blank

Dederick Peter C.

Mossy Hill

Rep.

Dorsey William

High Falls

Dem.

Darringer William

near Glenwood

Dem.

Dorsey Thomas

High Falls

Dem.

Deering Peter

Palenville Road

Dem.

Deering Louis

Palenville Road

Blank

Dowling William

Palenville

Dem.

Dowling George

Palenville

Dem.

DuBois Cornelius

Palenville

Blank

Dunham A. Melvin

Cairo Road

Blank

Dederick Edward A.

Palenville

Blank

Dowling David

Palenville

Dem.

E

Edwards Carson J.

Palenville

Blank

Ethridge William

High Falls

Blank

Ethridge Frank

High Falls

Dem.

F

Falk Frank

Palenville

Blank

Falk Eugene

Palenville

Blank

Fister Ira

near Glenwood

Dem.

G

Griffin Ralph S.

Palenville

Rep.

Garrison William R.

Palenville

Blank

Griffin Charles

Palenville

Rep.

Green Ben

Lawrenceville

Blank

Goodwin George

Palenville

Dem.

Garrison Edward

Palenville

Dem.

Goodwin William A.

 Palenville

Dem.

Gregory Charles H.

 Palenville

Rep.

Griffin Alfred

Palenville

Blank

Greene William L.

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Gardner Willis A.

Palenville

Dem.

Gardner Richard

Palenville

Blank

Graf John, Sr.

Otis Junction

Dem.

Graf John T., Jr.

Otis Junction

Dem.

Godwin James

Palenville Road

Blank

Goodwin Calvin

Palenville

Rep.

Godwin Charles H.

Palenville Road

Rep.

Godwin Harold

Palenville Road

Rep.

Garling Anson

Palenville Road

Blank

Greene Alonzo

Lawrenceville

Blank

Garrison Harry

Palenville

Rep.

Goodwin E. E.

Palenville

Dem.

Gray Harry

Falls Road

Rep.

Grant Benjamin W.

near Glenwood

Blank

Goodfellow Seward

Palenville

Dem.

H

Hinman John R.

Palenville

Rep.

Haines George W.

Palenville

Dem.

Heisinger William F.

Palenville

Rep.

Hooston Adelbert

Palenville

Dem.

Hawver Frederick

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Holcomb Sherwood A.

Palenville

Dem.

Hawes George W.

Stony Brook

Blank

Haines Melvin A.

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Heinick Frank

Lawrenceville

Dem.

Haines Edward

Palenville

Rep.

Hamilton Frank

Palenville

Dem.

Hodum John

Saugerties Road

Rep.

Haines Willis

Palenville Road

Blank

Howard Charles

Palenville

Blank

Houck Sylvester

High Falls

Blank

Hunt Glen

Palenville

Rep.

Henne John H.

Palenville

Dem.

Hinman Chester J.

Palenville

Blank

Hampe John B.

Palenville

Blank

Hawver James

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Hawver Frank

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Haines James A.

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Haines Charles E.

Lawrenceville

Blank

I

Ingersoll Edwin D.

Palenville

Blank

J

Johnson Egbert

Cairo Road

Dem.

K

Knox John

Palenville

Dem.

Kingsley Albert

Palenville

Blank

L

Lamouree Frank

Palenville

Rep.

Lane Benjamin

Cauterskill

Dem.

Lane Charles H.

Cauterskill

Dem.

Lewis William

Falls Road

Dem.

Lewis Lyman

Falls Road

Blank

Lewis Charles W.

Falls Road

Dem.

Lucas Isaac

Falls Road

Dem.

Linzey Raymond

Palenville Road

Rep.

Linzey George O.

near Glenwood

Rep.

Lasher Nelson P.

Palenville Road

Blank

Linzey Harold

Falls Road

Rep.

Linzey Clifford

Falls Road

Rep.

Lawsing Sidney O.

Cairo Road

Blank

Lasher Herbert

Palenville Road

Rep.

Linzey Charles

Falls Road

Rep.

Lane Eugene

Cauterskill

Dem.

Lane Abram

Cauterskill

Rep.

Leighton John

near Glenwood

Blank

Lasher Edward N.

Falls Road

Rep.

Lasher Frank

Palenville Road

Rep.

Lamouree Edward

Palenville

Rep.

M

Morey Arthur

High Falls

Blank

Morey Hazard M.

Cairo Road

Dem.

Meiswinkle Martin H.

Cairo Road

Blank

Manning Wesley

Palenville

Dem.

Manning William

Palenville

Dem.

Maney James

Palenville

Rep.

Morton William

Palenville

Dem.

Moon Ulysses B.

Falls Road

Rep.

Mack William

Falls Road

Rep.

Morton Henry

Palenville

Blank

Morey Ernest

Falls Road

Rep.

Morey Nelson

Falls Road

Dem.

Moon Charles

Cairo Road

Rep.

Myers John A.

Falls Road

Rep.

Morey Julian B.

Falls Road

Dem.

Mower Peter N.

Palenville Road

Blank

N

Newkirk Louis

Palenville

Dem.

Newkirk Chris

Palenville

Blank

Newkirk Charles W.

Palenville

Rep.

Newkirk G. Elmer

Palenville

Blank

Niesley H. G.

Palenville

Rep.

O

Overbaugh William J.

Palenville

Dem.

Overbaugh Milton

Falls Road

Dem.

Overbaugh Jerry W.

Kiskatom

Dem.

Overbaugh John

Mossy Hill

Blank

Overbaugh Lorenzo

Kiskatom

Dem.

Overbaugh Mallard

Palenvillle

Dem.

Overbaugh Otis F.

near Glenwood

Rep.

Overbaugh Charles

near Glenwood

Blank

P

Pelham Adam A.

Palenville

Dem.

Palmer Oliver

Saugerties Road

Rep.

Peters Henry

Stony Brook

Rep.

Palmer Frederick

Saugerties Road

Rep.

Peck Philo

Palenville

Blank

Pelham Harvey

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Peters Edward

Lawrenceville

Dem.

Payne O. F.

Palenville

Dem.

Parquette Albert

Palenville

Rep.

Pelham Henry A.

High Falls

Blank

Phinney William I.

Lawrenceville

Blank

Pelham Jerry P.

Mountain House Road

Blank

Prager Henry

Palenville

Rep.

Post Charles E.

Palenville

Blank

Post Clayton

Palenville

Rep.

Palmer Hiram

Kiskatom

Blank

Pflegl Frank

Cauterskill

Dem.

R

Rodgers Elijah

Palenville

Blank

Reick George

Palenville

Rep.

Rider Charles F.

 Palenville Road

Dem.

Rightmyer William

Palenville

Dem.

Rein George C.

Kiskatom

Blank

Rowe Henry

Mountain House Road

Blank

Renne Sherman

Palenville

Dem.

Rowe Edmond

Cairo Road

Rep.

Rider Frank S.

Saugerties Road

Dem.

S

Saxe John H.

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Smith Morgan G.

High Falls

Dem.

Sutton Syrenus

Cairo Road

Rep.

Saxe Claude

Lawrenceville

Blank

Saile Matthias

Saugerties Road

Blank

Smith O. T.

High Falls

Rep.

Saxe W. J.

Kiskatom

Rep.

Saxe Edgar

near Glenwood

Rep.

Saxe Adelbert

near Glenwood

Rep.

Stone Sylvester

Palenville

Dem.

Secor Sherman

Palenville

Dem.

Smith Marshall

High Falls

Soc.

Steele John E.

Kiskatom

Dem.

Smith Rufus S.

High Falls

Soc.

Shoubb Charles

Palenville

Rep.

Smith Rufus T.

High Falls

Rep.

Saxe Orville E.

Mountain House Road

Rep.

Simmons Charles D.

Palenville

Dem.

Shoubb Vernon

Palenville

Blank

Shoubb Ira

Palenville

Blank

Shoubb Chauncey

Palenville

Rep.

Saxe Paul L.

Kiskatom

Rep.

Stewart Charles E.

Palenville

Rep.

Saxe William H.

Palenville

Rep.

Shoubb Jesse

Palenville

Dem.

Saxe Henry A.

Palenville

Rep.

Saxe Jerry G.

Palenville Road

Dem.

Smith W. W.

Palenville

Rep.

Souaine Isadore

Palenville

Blank

Schermerhorn Jerry

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Saxe Floyd

Saugerties Road

Rep.

Story Charles H.

Palenville Road

Rep.

Savage Edmund G.

Glenwood

Blank

Saxe Frederick

Kiskatom

Rep.

Seibert John K.

Palenville

Rep.

Souaine Joseph

Palenville

Dem.

Scribner John V.

Lawrenceville

Blank

Saxe Fred M.

Kiskatom

Rep.

Schutt James G.

Palenville

Rep.

Saxe William M.

Palenville

Rep.

Scriber Henry

Kiskatom

Blank

Saxe Egbert

Palenville Road

Rep.

Saxe Wilbur B.

Cairo Road

Blank

Sterritt James

High Falls

Dem.

T

Trumpbour George H.

Palenville

Blank

Trumpbour Rowland

Palenville

Blank

Traver William H. H.

Palenville

Rep.

Timmerman Angelo

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Timmerman John E.

Lawrenceville

Rep.

Timmerman Fred J.

Palenville

Dem.

Timmerman John H.

Lawrenceville

Dem.

Thorne John

High Falls

Rep.

Turner Robert N.

Palenville

Blank

Thorne Milo

Stony Brook

Blank

Terns George H.

Saugerties Road

Rep.

V

Valk George

Palenville

Rep.

Von Gerichten Theodore

Palenville

Rep.

Vedder Jason

Palenville

Blank

Van Hoesen George B.

Palenville

Dem.

Van Bramer George

Cairo Road

Rep.

W

Winans Floyd

Kiskatom

Dem.

Winans Ross H.

Kiskatom

Dem.

Williams Irving

Cauterskill

Dem.

Wolven Louis

Palenville

Dem.

Whitaker Alfred

Palenville

Rep.

Wolven J. Henry

Palenville

Dem.

Woodward John B.

Palenville

Dem.

White Albert C.

Palenville

Rep.

Wolven Levi

Palenville

Dem.

Whitney James

Palenville

Rep.

Winters Daniel L.

Lawrenceville

Blank

Winans Adelbert

High Falls

Rep.

Wolfert Hugo

Otis Junction

Dem.

Whitney Henry

Palenville

Blank

Winans George W.

Kiskatom

Dem.

Wolfert Edward

Otis Junction

Dem.

Williams Berton

Cauterskill

Dem.

Williams T. J.

Cauterskill

Blank

Williams Stephen

Cauterskill

Blank

Whitney Worthington

Palenville

Blank

Wynkoop Fred G.

Palenville

Dem.

Y

Yager Edgar

Falls Road

Rep.

Yager William

Falls Road

Rep.

Yager Nathan

Falls Road

Dem.

Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                       THOMAS J. O’HARA
  
                                                                                CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Sixth Election District of the Town Catskill, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS


          Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page