Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Durham


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


                   By Authority of
                  Section 22 of the Election Law

                 Thomas J. O’Hara
                 Charles E. Nichols
                  Commissioners of Elections

DURHAM---FIRST DISTRICT

A

Anthony Fred…………………………………Oak Hill                        Dem.
Anthony William……………………………..Oak Hill                         Dem.
Anthony Herman……………………………..Oak Hill                         Dem.
Alger Herbert…………………………………Durham                         Dem.
Arnold Charles………………………………..Oak Hill                        Rep.

B

Borthwick Elmer……………………….Freehold R. D.                           Rep.
Brazee Ralph……………………………….…Durham                          Dem.
Bartholomew Froman………………………..Oak Hill                           Dem.
Bates Willard………………………………...Oak Hill                           Rep.
Bates Clarence……………………………….Oak Hill                           Rep.
Bunts Bradley…………………………………Durham                         Dem.
Bronson Jesse…………………………………Durham                          Rep.
Bailey Frank…………………………………..Durham                          Rep.
Borthwick Joshua……………………………..Durham                          Rep.
Brown Wesley………………………………...Durham                          Dem.
Brazee Manly…………………………………Durham                          Dem.
Bascom J. Bissell……………………………...Durham                           Dem.
Burnett Charles……………………………….Durham                           Dem.
Baldwin Joseph……………………………….Durham                           Rep.
Burhans John………………………………...Oak Hill                             Dem.
Burhans George……………………………...Oak Hill                            Dem.
Brandow LeRoy……………………………….Durham                           Rep.
Brandow Romaine…………………………….Durham                           Rep.
Baldwin John………………………………….Durham                           Blank
Brown Charles…………………..………Cornwallville                            Blank
Burnett Calvin………………………………..Oak Hill                            Rep.
Borthwick J. Frank…………………………....Durham                            Rep.
Brown Frank……………………………….....Durham                             Dem.

C

Campbell Eli………………………………....Durham                              Dem.
Cleveland Dorance………………………..…Oak Hill                              I. L.
Campbell Thomas……………………………Durham                            Dem.
Carter Charles…………………………….…Oak Hill                              Dem.
Case George………………………………….Durham                             Dem.
Conkling George……………………………..Durham                             Dem.
Crandell Sidney………………………………Durham                             Rep.
Chittenden Joel……………………………….Durham                             Rep.
Cunningham Henry………………………......Durham                             Dem.
Cole Thomas…………………………………Oak Hill                             Dem.
Cole Frank……………………………………Oak Hill                             Dem.
Cheritree Walter……………………………...Oak Hill                              Rep.
Cornell Wilbur……………………………..…Durham                              Dem.
Cornell Elmer…………………………………Durham                             Rep.

D

Darling Melvin………………………………..Durham                             Rep.
Delamater Ira………………………………...Oak Hill                              Rep.
Delamater Fred………………………………..Durham                             Dem.
Dean Silas……………………………………Oak Hill                              Dem.
Deane Jere……………………………………Oak Hill                              Dem.
Darling John……………………………...…...Durham                              Rep.
Delamater William…………………………...Oak Hill                              Blank
De Long Charles……………………………....Durham                              Rep.
Delamater LeRoy………………………….…..Durham                             Blank
DeWitt G. C………………………………….Oak Hill                               Dem.
DeWitt Beardsley C………………………….Oak Hill                               Rep.

E

Easland George……………………………....Durham                               Dem.

F

Fields Oscar………………………………….Durham                                Rep.
Ford Ernest E……………………………….Oak Hill                                  Dem.
Finch John…………………………………..Oak Hill                                  Dem.
Finch George………………………………...Durham                                  Dem.
Fox Ira……………………………………….Durham                                  Dem.
Field Arthur………………………………….Durham                                 Rep.
Faulk William B……………………………..Durham                                  Dem.
Finch Warren…………………………..Cornwallville                                  Dem.

G

Grant Floyd…………………………………Oak Hill                                  Dem.
Guild Philetus………………………………Oak Hill                                  Dem.
Guilefuss Martin……………………………..Durham                                  Rep.
Green Gustave…………………………Cornwallville                                  Dem.
Goff Adolphus……………………………….Durham                                  Dem.
Gilbert Anson B……………………………...Durham                                   Rep.
Goff Edwin V……………………………….Oak Hill                                    Rep.
Gifford Niles………………………………..Oak Hill                                    Dem.
Graham Charles……………………………..Oak Hill                                   Dem.
Goff Charles………………………………….Durham                                   Dem.

H

Hull John……………………………………..Durham                                 Blank
Hoagland Cecil A………………………..….Oak Hill                                   Rep.
Hull Orville…………………………………..Durham                                 Dem.
Huyck John………………………………….Oak Hill                                    Rep.
Hull William D……………………………….Durham                                  Dem.
Haskins Gideon……………………………...Oak Hill                                   Rep.
Hill Enos……………………………………..Oak Hill                                  Dem.
Hallenbeck William………………………….Oak Hill                                 Dem.
Hoagland Page T…………………………….Oak Hill                                  Rep.
Hulbert Norton……………………………….Oak Hill                                  Rep.
Haskins Utter………………………………...Oak Hill                                   Dem.
Hubbard Edwin T……………………………..Durham                                 Rep.
Hubbard Clifton……………………………….Durham                                 Rep.
Hill Lewis……………………………………Oak Hill                                   Dem.
Hull George…………………………………...Durham                                  Dem.
Hunt Byron…………………………………..Oak Hill                                    Blank
Hagadorne Winslow…………………………Oak Hill                                   Blank
Hall Byron…………………………………...Oak Hill                                    Dem.
Hendricks William…………………………...Durham                                    Rep.
Hill Lewis……………………………....Cornwallville                                    Dem.
Hill Platt………………………………..Cornwallville                                    Blank
Hallock J. A………………………………….Durham                                     Dem.
Hallock J. Omar……………………………...Durham                                     Dem.
Haner Charles………………………………..Durham                                    Rep.
Hughes Smith………………………………...Durham                                   Dem.
Hubbard Phares………………………………Durham                                   Rep.
Huyck Aaron………………………………..Oak Hill                                     Rep.

I

Ingraham J. Frank……………………………Durham                                     Rep.
Infuhr Joseph………………………………...Durham                                     Rep.
Irwin Robert…………………………………Durham                                     Blank

J

Johnston Ernest………………………………Durham                                    Rep.
Jaycox William……………………………...Oak Hill                                    Dem.
Jenkins Charles………………………………Durham                                    Dem.

K

Kelsey Osee………………………………….Durham                                    Dem.
Knowles Nelson G………………………….Oak Hill                                       Dem.
Kenyon Curtis………………………………Oak Hill                                      Dem.
Kiltz Amos………………………………….Oak Hill                                      Rep. 

L

Lee Elisha…………………………………..Oak Hill                                        Dem.
Lawyer David J…………………………….Oak Hill                                         Dem.
Lounsbury Edward…………………………Oak Hill                                        Dem.
Lawrence Erwin……………………………..Durham                                        Rep.
Lennon Channing…………………………..Oak Hill                                         Dem.
Lounsbury Alex…………………………….Oak Hill                                        Dem.
Lawrence Fred J……………………………..Durham                                         Rep.
Latta William C……………………….Cornwallville                                          Dem.
Laraway Frank……………………………...Oak Hill                                          Rep. 

M

Moss Judson………………………………...Durham                                          Spoiled
More John……………………………..Cornwallville                                          Dem.
Millett John P………………………………Oak Hill                                           Dem.
More Ralph……………………………Cornwallville                                          Dem.
More Owen………………………………….Durham                                          Dem.
Mulberry J. Wesley…………………….…..Oak Hill                                            Dem.
Mattice Lawrence…………………......Cornwallville                                            Blank
Millett Arthur………………………………Oak Hill                                           Dem.
Mackey Omar………………………………Oak Hill                                           Dem.
Mabey Horace………………………...Cornwallville                                            Dem.
Miller Hanford………………………………Durham                                          Dem.
Montross John……………………………….Durham                                           Rep.
Morse W. E………………………………….Durham                                           Rep.
Moss Elihu…………………………………..Durham                                           Prohi.
Meloy Fred…………………………………Oak Hill                                            Blank
Mabey George……………………………...Oak Hill                                             Dem. 

N

Newell Elizur………………………………..Durham                                            Rep.
Newell Charles A……………………………Durham                                            Rep.
Niles Samuel………………………………..Oak Hill                                            Dem.
Newell Warwick……………………………..Durham                                           Rep. 

O

Orr William…………………………………Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Oliver Henry…………………………………Durham                                            Rep.
Orr John…………………………………….Oak Hill                                              Dem.
Orr DeWitt…………………………………..Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Owen Frank…………………………………..Durham                                            Rep.

P

Pratt George…………………………………Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Proper J. W…………………………….Cornwallville                                              Blank
Prior Orville…………………………………..Durham                                            Rep.
Parks Elisha N…………………………Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Parks Alex……………………………..Cornwallville                                               Rep.
Pratt Z. A……………………………………Oak Hill                                              Rep.
Parks Edward………………………….Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Porter William……………………………….Durham                                              Rep.
Proper Arthur………………………………...Durham                                             Rep.

R

Reynolds Sidney…………………………….Oak Hill                                              Dem.
Rogers William………………………...Cornwallville                                              Prohi.
Robinson Judson M………………………….Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Rockefeller Frank…………………………….Durham                                             Dem.
Rivenburgh Orson……………………………Durham                                             Dem.
Randall S. A………………………………….Durham                                              Blank
Reynolds Fred………………………………..Durham                                              Dem.
Rockefeller Edward………………………….Durham                                               Dem.
Rundell Orliff……………………………….Oak Hill                                               Rep.
Russell Egbert………………………………..Durham                                              Rep.
Robinson Edward……………………………Oak Hill                                              Blank

S

Snyder Adam………………………………...Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Snyder Hiram………………………………...Oak Hill                                             Rep.
Stewart Ross………………………………..…Durham                                            Dem.
Setford Lewis H………………………...Cornwallville                                             Dem.
Strong Edgar L………………………….Cornwallville                                             Blank
Strong Horace…………………………..Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Smith Albert…………………………….Cornwallville                                             Dem.
Strong Lyman H………………………...Cornwallville                                              Blank
Smith Platt………………………………Cornwallville                                             Dem.
Sutton Charles…………………………………Durham                                            Rep.
Steadman George……………………………...Durham                                            Prohi.
Smith David…………………………………...Durham                                            Dem.
Spencer Romaine……………………………...Durham                                             Rep.
Smith Mackey………………………………..Oak Hill                                              Dem.
Smith Manly………………………………….Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Smith John……………………………………Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Snyder Granville……………………………….Durham                                           Dem.
Scott Potter……………………………………..Durham                                           Dem.
Stryker Fernando……………………………….Durham                                           Rep.
Sutton Osmer…………………………….Cornwallville                                            Blank
Smith Minthorn……………………………….Oak Hill                                             Dem.
Slater E…………………………………………Durham                                           Dem.
St. John Lewis………………………………..Oak Hill                                               Rep.
Stannard Luther………………………………Oak Hill                                             Rep.
Smith Adelbert…………………………………Durham                                           Blank
Stickles Charles………………………………..Durham                                             Blank

T

Traver Norman………………………………Oak Hill                                               Dem.
Toles Gerge…………………………………...Durham                                              Dem.
Thorne Hamilton N…………………………...Durham                                              Rep.
Traver Orson………………………………...Oak Hill                                                Dem.
Thorington Jacob……………………………Oak Hill                                                 Rep.
Treyor Paul…………………………….Cornwallville                                                 Rep.
Taylor Dwight…………………………Cornwallville                                                  Dem.
Tripp Isaac U………………………………..Oak Hill                                                  Rep.

U

Utter Israel P…………………………………Oak Hill                                                 Rep.

V

Van Dyke Albert……………………………..Durham                                                  Rep.
Van Buren James H………………………….Oak Hill                                                  Dem.
Valentine Charles…………………………….Durham                                                 Rep.
Van Dyke Romaine N………………….Cornwallville                                                  Dem.
Van Wagner W. C……………………………Durham                                                  Rep.

W

White Samuel N……………………………..Oak Hill                                                  Dem.
Woodard Walter……………………….Cornwallville                                                  Rep.
Woodard Jerome………………………Cornwallville                                                   Rep.
Wade Lucien………………………………...Oak Hill                                                  Rep.
Waterman George…………………………...Durham                                                   Rep.
Winegard Lewis……………………………..Durham                                                   Dem.
Wood Henry…………………………………Durham                                                  Dem.
Wetmore Ferris………………………..Cornwallville                                                    Blank
Wade Luther………………………………..Oak Hill                                                    Rep.
Winans Orson………………………………Oak Hill                                                    Dem.
Wetmore Clark………………………..Cornwallville                                                     Blank
Wood Scott…………………………………Oak Hill                                                     Dem.
White Clark…………………………………Durham                                                     Dem.
Wood Gordon……………………………….Durham                                                    Rep.
West William………………………………..Durham                                                    Dem.

Y

Youmans Charles…………………………....Durham                                                    Rep.
Youmans William…………………………...Durham                                                    Rep.
Youmans Howard…………………………..Oak Hill                                                    Dem.
Young Peter…………………………………Durham                                                    Dem.
  

Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

THOMAS J. O’HARA
            CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the First Election District of the Town of Durham, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                               
                                    CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.

 

DURHAM---SECOND DISTRICT

A

Armstrong Joseph………………………Cornwallville                                     Rep.
Armstrong Robert…………………………….Sunside                                     Rep.
Armstrong William……………………..Cornwallville                                     Rep.
Allen George………………………….…East Durham                                     Dem.
Andrus Henry……………………………East Durham                                    Dem.
Abrams Henry E………………………..East Durham                                       Rep.
Applegate Matthias T…………………Freehold R. D.                                      Blank

B

Borthwick William S………………….Cornwallville                                          Rep.
Butts Frank H………………………….Cornwallville                                         Rep.
Bartholomew John……………………..East Durham                                          Blank
Bennett Arthur……………………………….Sunside                                        Dem.
Butts Sherwood……………………….East Windham                                        Rep.
Bogardus Melvin J…………………....South Durham                                         Dem.
Bush Alva………………………………East Durham                                       Dem.
Bartholomew Arland…………………….Norton Hill                                         Rep.
Butts Mark……………………………East Windham                                         Rep.
Boughton William…………………….Cornwallville                                          Dem.
Benn James………………………………Norton Hill                                         Prohi.
Bear Floyd……………………………….Norton Hill                                         Dem.
Butts H. Anable………………………East Windham                                         Rep.
Bullivant George……………………..South Durham                                          Rep.
Bush James……………………………..East Durham                                         Rep.
Barry John J…………………………..East Windham                                          Dem.
Bartholomew Willis……………………..Norton Hill                                          Dem.
Boomhower Lewis…………………….Freehold R. D.                                        Prohi.
Barlow Joseph………………………...Freehold R. D.                                         Rep.
Bear Wilton H……………………………Norton Hill                                         Dem. 

C

Chichester Walter……………………………Sunside                                        Dem.
Covey Alfred……………………………East Durham                                       Dem.
Cole James H…………………………….Norton Hill                                         Dem.
Cunningham George…………………….East Durham                                       Dem.
Coventry Jacob…………………………..East Durham                                       Rep.
Craw Stanley……………………………...Norton Hill                                        Rep.
Chamberlain Lenox…………………….Freehold R. D.                                       Dem.
Coventry Clark…………………………..East Durham                                       Dem.
Chase Eliakim…………………………..Cornwallville                                        Rep.
Campbell Patrick……………………….Cornwallville                                        Blank

D

Dawson Edgar………………………….Freehold R. D.                                        Dem.
Distin Watson………………………………....Sunside                                         Dem.
Drace Arthur E………………………………...Sunside                                         Rep.
Duer William…………………………....Cornwallville                                         Rep.
Dunnett George E………………………..East Durham                                         Rep.

E

Elliott Seneca M………………………..Freehold R. D.                                           Rep.
Engle William…………………………….Norton Hill                                           Dem.
Evory Orlando……………………..….Freehold R. D.                                            Rep.
Elliott Peter W………………………...Freehold R. D.                                            Rep.

F

Fenton Frederick……………………………..Sunside                                             Rep..
France Leroy…………………………..Cornwallville                                              Dem.
France Ira……………………………...Cornwallville                                              Blank
Field Frank…………………………………...Sunside                                            Rep.
Field William………………………………...Sunside                                            Rep.
Fowler Edward…………………………Cornwallville                                           Rep.

G

Goggin Frank……………………………East Durham                                            Dem.
Gibson Alton D…………………………Freehold R. D.                                           Rep.
Goff Frank……………………………….East Durham                                            Dem.
Goff Orville O…………………………...East Durham                                            Dem.
Goggin James……………………………East Durham                                            Dem.
Gibson Oscar…………………………...Freehold R. D.                                            Rep.
Griffin Warren………………………….East Windham                                           Rep.
Goff Eugene W…………………………Cornwallville                                             Blank
Goodrich Elmer E……………………….Freehold R. D.                                          Dem.
Goff Charles A………………………….Freehold R. D.                                            Blank
Goff Calvin…………………………………Norton Hill                                          Dem.
Gibson Malbourne………………………Freehold R. D.                                          I. L.
Garvey Frank……………………………..East Durham                                          Dem.
Garvey George……………………………East Durham                                          Dem. 

H

Healey Jeremiah………………………………Sunside                                            Dem.
Hallock J. Fanning………………………..East Durham                                            Dem.
Hallock G. Ford…………………………..East Durham                                            Dem.
Hastings Frank C…………………………East Durham                                           Rep.
Henaghan Fletcher………………………..East Durham                                           Dem.
Hanord John………………………………East Durham                                           Rep.
Hough Elmer…………………………….South Durham                                          Rep.
Head Lovett…………………………………Norton Hill                                          Dem.
Hoffman Ray……………………………..Cornwallville                                            Rep.
Hoffman Frederick……………………….Cornwallville                                            Rep.
Hedges George…………………………..Freehold R. D.                                            Rep. 

J

Jones George H……………………………East Durham                                         Dem.
Jones Philip E……………………………Freehold R. D.                                         Dem.
Jansen Harmon…………………………..Freehold R. D.                                          Rep.
Jones D Sutherland………………………..East Durham                                          Blank
Jennings Howard…………………………East Durham                                          Dem.

K

Knowles Joseph…………………………Freehold R. D.                                            Dem.
Kinnicutt John………………………………….Sunside                                            Rep.
Kinnicutt William H. Sr………………………...Sunside                                            Blank
Kinnicutt William H. Jr………………………...Sunside                                             Rep.

L

Lawyer John S……………………………East Durham                                             Dem.
Lawyer John E……………………………East Durham                                             Dem.
Lawyer Harry……………………………..East Durham                                            Dem.
Layman George…………………………....Norton Hill                                              Dem.
Leviness Charles T………………………Cornwallville                                             Blank
Lewis Fred……………………………….Cornwallville                                             Rep.
Lawyer Samuel B……………………..….East Durham                                              Dem.

M

Muhlbauer Herman……………………………Sunside                                            Dem.
Meloy James……………………………..East Durham                                              Dem.
Meloy Charles……………………………East Durham                                             Rep.
Miller John……………………………Greenville R. D.                                              Rep.
Miller Oscar…………………………..Greenville R. D.                                              Rep.
Meddaugh Tallmadge…………………….East Durham                                            Blank
Moran Benjamin………………………….East Durham                                             Rep.
Morrison James………………………….Cornwallville                                             Rep.
Mattice William…………………………Cornwallville                                             Rep.
Mackey Frank…………………………….East Durham                                            Dem.
Moore Almerin…………………………Freehold R. D.                                             Dem.
Morrison Joseph………………………..South Durham                                              Rep.
Mattice Elias…………………………….Cornwallville                                              Prohi.
Mackey Daniel H………………………...East Durham                                               Dem.
Matthews John…………………………..Cornwallville                                               Rep.
Mabey Edward…………………………..Cornwallville                                              Dem.
Miller Barton……………………………....Norton Hill                                               Dem.
Moore Howard………………………….Freehold R. D.                                             Dem.
Mellor Charles………………………….East Windham                                              Blank
McCafferty Ernest…………………………Norton Hill                                               Dem.
McCabe James……………………………East Durham                                              Dem.

N

Nicholson John C………………………...Cornwallville                                             Blank
Nelson Elisha E…………………………Freehold R. D.                                             Rep.

O

Overbaugh VerPlanck…………………..Freehold R. D.                                              Rep.
Owen Frank……………………………….East Durham                                             Rep.
O’Hara Clarence E……………………...Freehold R. D.                                               Dem.
Osterhout George H……………………….East Durham                                            Dem.

P

Palmer Gideon……………………………Cornwallville                                            Blank
Pelham James…………………………….Cornwallville                                             Dem.
Poland Dennis……………………………..East Durham                                            Dem.
Paddock George………………………….South Durham                                           Blank
Potter Windsor J………………………...………Sunside                                            Dem.
Paddock Egbert…………………………………Sunside                                            Rep.
Palmer Lorenzo…………………………......Norton Hill                                             Dem.
Payne Ray………………………………………Sunside                                            Dem.
Palmer Aaron…………………………………...Sunside                                            Rep.
Palmer Thomas S……………………………….Sunside                                             Rep.
Partridge Sanford…………………………Cornwallville                                            Rep.
Pennie Frank……………………………....East Durham                                             Rep.
Payne Edgar M…………………………………Sunside                                             Dem.
Paddock Frank…………………………….East Durham                                             Blank

R

Rockefeller Ernest…………………………East Durham                                             Rep.
Ruland Ross……………………………………..Sunside                                            Rep.
Rundell Jerry J……………………………....Norton Hill                                             Rep.
Richmond Charles H……………………..Freehold R. D.                                             Prohi.
Rockefeller Zina…………………………...East Durham                                             Rep.
Reardon James…………………………...East Windham                                             Dem.
Rivenburgh Charles………………………….Norton Hill                                            Dem.
Ruland Ralph………………………………….....Sunside                                            Dem.
Russ William L…………………………………..Sunside                                            Rep.
Ratsch Otto………………………………...Cornwallville                                             Rep.

S

Snyder George L……………………………...…Sunside                                             Dem.
Snyder Burton G…………………………...……Sunside                                             Dem.
Smith Jay………………………………….Cornwallville                                              Blank
Scofield Compton………………………...…Norton Hill                                              Blank
Smith Edward……………………………..Cornwallville                                              Dem.
Searles Luman E……………………………East Durham                                             Rep.
Stockwell George W………………………Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Smith Abram O…………………………...Freehold R. D.                                              Rep.
Simpson William…………………………..Cornwallville                                             Rep.
Stirba Rudolph Julius……………………..South Durham                                             Rep.
Safford Dr. Leonard………………………..East Durham                                               Rep.
Smith Addison Z…………………………..Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Snyder David L…………………………East Windham                                                 Rep.
Sherman Edgar L………………………...Cornwallville                                                  Rep.
Smith Basil H…………………………….Cornwallville                                                 Blank
Slee Albert J…………………………………….Sunside                                                Rep.
Stewart Chester…………………………………Sunside                                               Dem.
Smith Harry……………………………….Cornwallville                                               Rep.
Shufelt Danford……………………………East Durham                                                Rep.
Searing Everett J…………………………...East Durham                                                Dem.
Studley Rev. Silas W……………………………Sunside                                                Blank
Sherman Elmer…………………………….Cornwallville                                              Rep.
Searing Richard…………………………..Freehold R. D.                                                Dem.
Strong Ellsworth A………………………...Cornwallville                                               Blank
Strong Burdette…………………………….Cornwallville                                              I. L.
Spaulding Lloyd……………………………East Durham                                              Dem.

T

Thompson Rev. Harry……………………...East Durham                                             Prohi.
Tyler William…………………………….South Durham                                             Rep.
Tubbs Adam J……………………………...East Durham                                              Rep.
Tubbs Harry………………………………..East Durham                                             Rep.
Taylor Seymour……………………………East Durham                                              Rep.

V

Vincent Milo………………………………Cornwallville                                               Rep.
Van Tassell Charles………………………..East Durham                                               Rep.
Van Orden W. Gates……………………..South Durham                                                Dem.
Van Auken George L………………………..Norton Hill                                                Rep.
Van Orden James E………………………South Durham                                                Dem.

U

Utter Herbert………………………………East Durham                                                Blank
 
W

Williams Marvin C………………………..East Durham                                                  Dem.
Williams George E………………………...East Durham                                                 Dem.
Wood Courtney B………………………..Freehold R. D.                                                 Dem.
Wood Leon W……………………………Freehold R. D.                                                 Dem.
Woodruff Edwin…………………………..East Durham                                                  Dem.
Walker Duane……………………………Cornwallville                                                   Blank
Woodworth Hiram S……………………..Cornwallville                                                   Rep.
Woodworth William S…………………...Cornwallville                                                    I. L.
Waldron John J…………………………….East Durham                                                 Blank
Whitman Willard…………………………Cornwallville                                                 Blank
Winegard Charles………………………….East Durham                                                Blank
White Eben……………………………………...Sunside                                                 Dem.
Winans William……………………………East Durham                                                 Dem.
Woodard Paul……………………………Freehold R. D.                                                  Rep.
Wetmore Hobart V…………………………East Durham                                                 Dem.

Y

Yale Josiah T………………………………Cornwallville                                                 Dem.
Youmans Charles…………………………South Durham                                                Rep.

Z

Zelie Amos………………………………..Freehold R. D.                                                  Rep.

Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

THOMAS J. O’HARA
            CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of Durham, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                               
                                    CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                               
                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.


         Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page