Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Lexington


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


                   By Authority of
                  Section 22 of the Election Law

                 Thomas J. O’Hara
                 Charles E. Nichols
                  Commissioners of Elections

LEXINGTON---FIRST DISTRICT

B

Bloodgood Frank…………………………….Main st.                                 Rep.

Beggs Frank E…………………………..…..Bridge st.                                 Rep.

Blakeslee Samuel……………………..Westkill Road                                  Dem.

Boyd William………………………North Lexington                                  Rep.

Bloodgood Grant……………………..Westkill Road                                   Rep.

Banks Ralph H……………………..North Lexington                                   Dem.

Brazee Walter…………………………..Hunter Road                                  Dem.

Barnun Charles A……………………..Little Westkill                                   Rep.

 

C

Chatfield Arthur…………………………..Lexington                                    Dem.

Clough Edward L……………………………..Hill st.                                   Rep.

Cross Everett……………………….North Lexington                                    Dem.

Cole Edward………………………………….Main st.                                 Blank

Cross Herbert……………………….North Lexington                                   Prohi.

Cross Arthur……………………………….Lexington                                   Blank

Conine Wellington………………………...Lexington                                    Blank

Chrispell John………………………North Lexington                                    Rep.

Chadwick John………………………..Little Westkill                                    Rep.

Cross James O………………………North Lexington                                    Dem.

Chase Cyrus W……………………...North Lexington                                    Blank

Chatfield Willis……………………....Prattsville Road                                   Dem.

Chrispell Sherman…………………..North Lexington                                    Rep.

Cross Edward………………………..North Lexington                                   Dem.

 

D

Dent Joseph…………………………Prattsville Road                                     Rep.

Dewey Frank…………………………...Hunter Road                                     Dem.

Dutcher James………………………………..Main st.                                    Dem.

Deyoe Ralph…………………………………Main st.                                    Rep.

Decker Winfield………………………..Beech Ridge                                      Dem.

Deyoe Romain……………………………….Main st.                                    Blank

Deyoe Elmer……………………………Beech Ridge                                     Rep.

Deyoe Marian…………………………..Beech Ridge                                      Rep.

Dunham Wilbur………………………...Beech Ridge                                     Rep.

Dunham William…………………………….Main st.                                    Dem.

Deyoe Rice………………………....North Lexington                                      Rep.

Deyoe Ots G………………………...Prattsville Road                                     Rep.

Deyoe R. L…………………………………..Main st.                                     Blank

Deyoe Raymond………………………Westkill Road                                    Blank

Deyoe Corydon B…………………........Hunter Road                                      Rep.

Decker William…………………………Beech Ridge                                     Blank

 

E

Elliott Robert………………………………...Main st.                                     Blank

Easley Bruce……………………………Vinegar Hill                                      Dem.

 

F

Ford Edwin L………………………Prattsville Road                                       Dem.

Fowler Addison…………………….Prattsville Road                                      Blank

Ford David W……………………...North Lexington                                       Dem.

Fowler Charles A…………………...Prattsville Road                                       Blank

Felber Isadore……………………………….Main st.                                      Blank

Frayer Welcome………………………Westkill Road                                      Blank

Faulkner Frank………………………………Main st.                                      Dem.

 

G

Griffin Edward………………………………Main st.                                       Dem.

German Edward………………………...Vinegar Hill                                       Dem.

 

H

Hand Whittlesy……………………….Westkill Road                                       Blank

Haner George W…………………………….Main st.                                       Blank

Hugaboom George……………………..Hunter Road                                       Dem.

Huggans Howard……………………..Little Westkill                                       Dem.

Huggans Olney……………………….Little Westkill                                       Dem.

Hinkley Vernon………………………Westkill Road                                       Dem.

Herman Joseph…………………………….Bridge st.                                       Blank

Hall Lester……………………………………Hill st.                                       Blank

Huggans Osmer……………………Prattsville Road                                        Dem.

Hogaboom Ransom…………………..Westkill Road                                        Dem.

Hogan Ray……………………………..Vinegar Hill                                         Dem.

Haner Wesley………………………Prattsville Road                                        Dem.

Hogaboom Frank…………………….Westkill Road                                         Dem.

Harter Irwin…………………………..Westkill Road                                        Rep.

Haner Henry I……………………………….Main st.                                       Blank

Hare William…………………………...Beech Ridge                                        Dem.

Huggans G. L……………………….Prattsville Road                                       Blank

Hugaboom Henry L…………………….Hunter Road                                      Dem.

 

I

Irwin Edward………………………………..Main st.                                       Dem.

 

J

Johnson James……………………….Westkill Road                                          Prohi.

Jenkins Arthur………………………..Westkill Road                                         Rep.

 

K

Kipp Herbert…………………………………Main st.                                      Dem.

Kennedy Edward………………………..Beech Ridge                                      Dem.

Kurau Clark………………………....North Lexington                                      Rep.

 

L

Leonard Frank……………………..….Little Westkill                                       Blank

Lane William………………………….Little Westkill                                      Rep.

 

M

Moore Harold………………………………Bridge st.                                      Dem.

Moore George……………………………...Bridge st.                                       Dem.

Mackey Fletcher……………………………Bridge st.                                       Blank

Maben W. C………………………...North Lexington                                        Dem.

Mackey George……………………………..Bridge st.                                      Dem.

Maben Benjamin S………………….North Lexington                                        Prohi.

Makeley Willis……………………... North Lexington                                      Rep.

Maben William……………………..North Lexington                                        Dem.

Moore Vernon……………………...North Lexington                                         Pro.

 

O

O’Hara Edgar L………………………..Hunter Road                                        Dem.

Orr William…………………….…….Westkill Road                                        Blank

O’Hara Edgar…………………………..Hunter Road                                       Dem.

O’Hara George…………………………Hunter Road                                       Dem.

 

P

Powell John………………………………..Lexington                                        Rep.

Palmer Edward…………………………….Lexington                                       Rep.

Parker George…………………………..Hunter Road                                       Blank

Parker Morgan………………………….Hunter Road                                       Dem.

Peets Charles M………………………………Main st.                                      Rep.

Parker John L………………………..North Lexington                                       Dem.

Park John…………………………….North Lexington                                      Rep.

Patterson Frank………………………North Lexington                                     Dem.

Patterson James W…………………...North Lexington                                      Dem.

Parker Seth W………………………..North Lexington                                      Dem.

Pettit Frank………………………….….Westkill Road                                      Dem.

Patterson James………………………North Lexington                                    Dem.

Parker Theodore……………………….…Hunter Road                                    Dem.

Pettit Andrew…………………………...Westkill Road                                     Dem.
Persons Alfred O………………………..Westkill Road                                     Dem. 

R

Rappleyea George…………………………..Lexington                                      Rep.
            Riley Christopher…………………………...Lexington                                      Dem.
            Rappleyea Tunis………………………………..Hill st.                                     Rep.
            Rappleyea Willis………………………..Little Westkill                                     Dem.
            Rappleyea Charles………………………Little Westkill                                    Blank
            Rosecrans Frank…………………………Westkill Road                                    Rep.
            Rappleyea David………………………...Little Westkill                                    Rep.
            Rappleyea Vernon……………………….Little Westkill                                    Rep.
            Riley George……………………………..……..Main st.                                    Blank
            Rappleyea Nicholas……………………..Little Westkill                                     Dem.
            Roraback Abram………………………….Beech Ridge                                      Dem. 

S

Sault Herman……………………..………….Bridge st.                                      Blank
            Schermerhorn William……………………...…Main st.                                       Dem.
            Schermerhorn Lester…………………………..Main st.                                       Dem.
            Schmerhorn John……………………………....Main st.                                      Dem.
            Sault Edward…………………………………Bridge st.                                    Rep.
            Stewart Foster…………………………….Hunter Road                                      Rep.
            Symonds Moses………………………...Little Westkill                                       Dem.
            Sloat Robert…………………………...Prattsville Road                                       Rep.
            Sheridan John………………………………….Main st.                                       Blank
            Schermerhorn David…………………..Prattsville Road                                       Dem.
            Sweet Theodore……………………….North Lexington                                      Dem. 

T

Truesdell Ahira………………………………Lexington                                      Rep.
            Thomas Wilson………………………………Lexington                                      Dem.
            Travis Wesley…………………………....Westkill Road                                      Dem.
            Truesdell Jay D…………………………………Main st.                                      Dem.
            Truesdell Levi W……………………………….Main st.                                      Blank
            Turk James………………………………...Beech Ridge                                       Blank
            Turk Edward……………………………….Beech Ridge                                     Rep.
            Tompkins Leonard……………………....Little Westkill                                      Blank
            Truesdell Wright………………………...Little Westkill                                      Dem.
            Thomas Ossian J………………………...Westkill Road                                       Dem.
            Truesdell Reuben………………………...Little Westkill                                     Blank
            Truesdell George………………………...Little Westkill                                      Blank
            Truesdell Clarence……………………….Little Westkill                                      Dem.
            Truesdell Herbert………………………...Little Westkill                                      Dem.
            Thomas Edward…………………………………..Hill st.                                    Dem.
            Thompson Clarence………………..…..North Lexington                                      Dem.
            Teator Edward……………………………Little Westkill                                     Blank 

V

Van Valkenburgh L. D………………………….Main st.                                      Dem.
            Van Valkenburgh Geo. B……………………….Main st.                                      Dem.
            Van Valkenburgh Willard……………North Lexington                                        Dem.
            Vermilyea George A…………………North Lexington                                         Dem.
            Van Valkenburgh Ogden B…………………....Main st.                                        Dem.
            Van Valkenburgh Welcome……..……..Westkill Road                                          Dem.
            Van Valkenburgh Clarence…………..North Lexington                                         Dem.
            Van Etten John………………………..North Lexington                                         Rep.
            Vermilyea Charles……………………North Lexington                                        Dem. 

W

William Garwood……………………….Westkill Road                                       Dem.
            Wayman Jacob………………………….Little Westkill                                        Blank 

Z

Zinck Fred J……………………………….…..Main st.                                         Blank

 
Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                 THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                 
CHARLES E. NICHOLS
                                                                       
Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                     
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the First Election District of the Town of Lexington, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

LEXINGTON---SECOND DISTRICT

B

Baldwin Sidney J…………………….Westkill Village                              Dem.
Black John A………………………...Westkill Village                                Soc.
Black James K……………………………….Westkill                                Dem.
Bennett Lewis J…………………………Bushnellville                               Soc.
Butler George W…………………………….Westkill                                Rep.
Butler Linas…………………………………Westkill                                Rep.
Blakeslee Frank……………………………..Westkill                                 Rep.
Brown Elias………………………..Broad st. Hollow                                 Rep.
Butler Harrisburg……………………………Westkill                               Rep. 

C

Carmany Simon……………………Westkill Village                                   Blank
Clough Ogden……………………...Westkill Village                                  Blank
Clauson Sherwood…………………Westkill Village                                  Dem.
Clauson Walter S…………………..Westkill Village                                   Dem.
Chamberlain Fred…………………………..Westkill                                  Rep.
Cotton Lloyd……………………………….Westkill                                   Rep.
Cole Lester…………………………………Westkill                                   Rep.
Cole Charles………………………………..Westkill                                  Rep.
Coleman Walter……………………………Westkill                                   Rep.
Clauson Henry J……………………………Westkill                                   Dem.
Chamberlain Edward……………………….Westkill                                  Rep.
Carpenter J. B. Jr…………………..Broad st. Hollow                                   Rep.

D

Dunham Fred……………………………….Westkill                                   Rep.
Deyoe Lorenzo……………………………...Westkill                                   Rep.
Dunham Alonzo B…………………………..Westkill                                   Prohi.
Decker Ellsworth……………………………Westkill                                   Rep.
Deyoe Sidney L………………………………Westkill                                Rep.
Dunham Rolland……………………………..Westkill                                 Dem.
Dunham Arthur L……………………………Westkill                                  Dem.
Deyoe George A……………………………Westkill                                     Rep.
Dunham Adelbert…………………………..Westkill                                     Rep.
Dunham Charles………………………….Spruceton                                     Dem.
Dutcher William C. Sr………….…Broad st. Hollow                                      Dem.
Dutcher Alfred…………………….Broad st. Hollow                                     Dem.
Dale Louis A………………………Broad st. Hollow                                     Dem.
Dunham Llmer E………………………….Spruceton                                    Dem.
Decker Ezra………………………………....Westkill                                     Prohi. 

E

Ennist William…………………….Broad st. Hollow                                     Dem.
Ennist George Jr…………………...Broad st. Hollow                                     Dem. 

F

Ford Fred……………………………...Bushnellville                                      Rep. 

G

Gimmons Earl J…………………………….Westkill                                       Rep.
Gimmons Joseph……………………………Westkill                                      Dem.
Griffin B. Wade……………………Broad st. Hollow                                       Dem.
Grant Ardent………………………………...Westkill                                      Prohi. 

H

Herdman James……………………..Spruceton Road                                        Dem.
Hare Oliver L………………………………..Westkill                                        Dem.
Humphrey Cornelius………………………...Westkill                                       Dem.
Hubbard Marshall B…………………………Westkill                                        Rep.
Humphrey Jacob……………………………..Westkill                                        Dem.
Herdman Ferris…………………………….Spruceton                                        Dem.
Howard Sherman…………………………….Westkill                                        Rep.
Humphrey Eli………………………………...Westkill                                       Dem.
Hughes Felix………………………..Broad st. Hollow                                        Dem.
Hosier William…………………………….Spruceton                                         Dem.
Hand Jay…………………………….Broad st. Hollow                                        Dem.
Hilliker Eugene……………………...Broad st. Hollow                                        Dem.
Hornbeck Alonzo……………………………..Westkill                                        Rep.
Hinkley Wesley……………………………….Westkill                                      Blank 

J

Johnson Lowell……………………….Westkill Village                                        Blank
Jennings Cyrus………………………..Westkill Village                                        Dem.
Jordan J. Hugh………………………...Westkill Village                                       Dem.
Jenkins Eli………………………………..Bushnellville                                        Rep. 

K

Kirk Romain L………………………………..Westkill                                        Dem.
Kirk Sidney………………………………….Westkill                                          Prohi.
Kirk Van Rensselaer…………………………Westkill                                         Dem.
Kirk Marion………………………………….Westkill                                         Dem.
Kirk Daniel C………………………………...Westkill                                         Dem.
Kelly John……………………………….Bushnellville                                        Dem.
Kelly Ned E……………………………...Bushnellville                                       Dem.
Kelly Harvey…………………………….Bushnellville                                       Dem.
Kirk Robert…………………………………...Westkill                                       Dem. 

L

Lilley W. G…………………………………..Westkill                                         Blank
Loucks Henry………………………………...Westkill                                        Rep.
Lewis Albert…………………………….….Spruceton                                        Dem.
Loucks Samuel…………………………….....Westkill                                         Rep.
Lasher John…………………………………..Westkill                                         Rep. 

M

Moore Harry………………………...Westkill Village                                          Dem.
Mead Eli…………………………….Westkill Village                                          Dem.
Mead Abner…………………………Westkill Village                                          Dem.

 N

Newton Orlando L. Jr………………………..Westkill                                          Dem.

O

Ostrander Harrison…………………………Spruceton                                         Rep.
Ostrander Jacob D…………………..Broad st. Hollow                                           Rep.

P

Persons Edward………………………………Westkill                                         Dem.
Peck Vernon…………………………Broad st. Hollow                                         Dem.
Parker Charles………………………………...Westkill                                         Dem.

R

Riley James………………………….Westkill Village                                      Dem.
Reynolds John J……………………..Westkill Village                                       Rep.
Roraback Bornt V…………………...Westkill Village                                       Dem.
Robinson Arthur……………………..Westkill Village                                    Dem.
Reynolds Rensselaer…………………Westkill Village                                    Blank
Reynolds Horatio……………………Broad st. Hollow                                    Blank
Riseley Arthur……………………….Broad st. Hollow                                    Dem.
Redmond Gilbert…………………….Broad st. Hollow                                    Dem.
Rowe William……………………….Broad st. Hollow                                     Blank
Robinson Leroy………………………………Westkill                                     I. L.
Robinson David………………………………Westkill                                   Prohi.
Rossman Reuben……………………………...Westkill                                   Dem.
Rider Revilo………………………………Spruceton                                        Dem. 

S

Schermerhorn Charles………………………Westkill                                         Dem.
Styles Samuel S…………………………...Spruceton                                          Rep.
Stroub Frederick A………………………….Westkill                                         Blank
Sharpe Ellsworth E………………………….Westkill                                         Rep.
Story John H……………………….Broad st. Hollow                                          Prohi.
Story Irwin…………………………Broad st. Hollow                                         Dem.
Shoemaker Artemas…………………………Westkill                                        Blank
Sharpe Delevan………………………………Westkill                                       Rep.
Simmons Edward……………………………Westkill                                        Rep.
Stanbridge James……………………………Westkill                                         Dem.
Shoemaker Pardee…………………………..Westkill                                         Rep.

T

Tuttle Robert S……………………..Westkill Village                                          Dem.
Tuttle George……………………….Westkill Village                                         Dem.
Tuttle Morgan E…………………….Westkill Village                                         Rep. 

V

Van Valkenburgh Charles…………………Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Romain…………………Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh James G…………………..Westkill                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Morgan…………………...Westkill                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Jackson……………………Westkill                                        Rep.
Van Valkenburgh Ellsworth……………….Spruceton                                         Prohi.
Van Valkenburgh Geo. A…………………….Westkill                                        Prohi.
Van Valkenburgh Leaon…………………...Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Pardee…………………..Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh James E…………………Spruceton                                          Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Lewis E…………………...Westkill                                          Rep.
Van Valkenburgh Leslie……………………..Westkill                                          Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Arthur R…………………..Westkill                                         Rep.
Van Valkenburgh Aaron J……………………Westkill                                         Prohi.
Van Valkenburgh Addison…………………Spruceton                                        Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Henry I………………….Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Winslow………………...Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Arnold…………………..Spruceton                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Irving……………………..Westkill                                          Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Egbert…………………….Westkill                                          Rep.
Van Valkenburgh Dayton………………….Spruceton                                          Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Burroughs………………...Westkill                                         Dem.
Van Valkenburgh Henry……………………..Westkill                                         Dem.
Vredenburgh Ernest………………………..Spruceton                                         Prohi.
Van Valkenburgh Isaac………………………Westkill                                         Dem. 

W

Whitney Walter B……………………………Westkill                                           Dem.
Walker Fred. E……………………...Broad st. Hollow                                           Dem.
White Andrew…………………………..Bushnellville                                          Rep.

             Certification of Enrollment 

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                        THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                      
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                       
Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of Lexington, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS
   
                                                                       
Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.


 
       Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page