Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of New Baltimore


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


NEW BALTIMORE---FIRST DISTRICT

Albright, Henry J……………………New Baltimore Sta.                          Rep.
Anderson Chas…………………………..New Baltimore                          Rep.
Albright Thomas…………………………….….Flatbush                          Rep.
Albright Marion…………………………….Rocky Store                           Rep.
Albright Frank……………………………...Rocky Store                            Rep.
Albright Clarence…………………...New Baltimore Sta.                            Rep.
Albright Wm. Henry………………………..Rocky Store                            Dem.

B

Bronk Rufus W……………………………...River Road                            Rep.
Bronk James E………………………………River Road                             Rep.
Baldwin Harry J…………………………New Baltimore                            Dem.
Bortle Charles……………………………New Baltimore                            Rep.
Baldwin Dale S…………………………..New Baltimore                             Dem.
Baldwin William H………………………New Baltimore                            Blank
Barger Charles…………………………...New Baltimore                             Rep.
Burlingham John E………………………New Baltimore                             Dem.
Bennett Alfred…………………………...New Baltimore                              Dem.
Burns John……………………………….New Baltimore                              Dem.
Bronk Chas H…………………………...…..Roberts Hill                               Rep.
Barlow Frank O…………………………..New Baltimore                              Rep.
Boyce Jefferson…………………………..New Baltimore                               Dem.
Bishop Frank L………………………………Rocky Store                              Dem.
Bronk I. Sherman…………………………New Baltimore                              Dem.
Bronk David D……………………………New Baltimore                             Dem.
Bronk Sherman D…………………………..Madison ave.                              Dem.
Bedell Levi G………………………………Junction Road                            Blank
Blodgett Frank M……………………………..Kings Road                            Rep.
Bedell Clifton……………………………….….Line Road                             Dem.
Burns Thomas…………………………….New Baltimore                              Dem.
 
C

Collier Isaac A…………………………….…No. Main st.                               Dem.
Carman James H…………………………..New Baltimore                              Dem.
Chatterly Bleecker J………………..……….Union Square                               Rep.
Crawford Dennis………………………….Hotaling Island                              Dem.
Chapman Richard R……………………….New Baltimore                              Rep.
Casey Michael………………………………...Stone Road                               Dem.
Countryman William……………………….Rail Road ave                              Dem.
Crandall John E……………………………New Baltimore                              Blank
Couser Melvin D…………………………..New Baltimore                              Dem.
Cary William S……………………...New Baltimore Sta.                                   Dem.
Clow James………………………………....Deanes Mill                                   Dem.
Court John……………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Clow William A………………………………..Flatbush                                   Dem.
Collier Edwin……………………………  ..Roberts Hill                                   Dem.
Colvin Ray………………………………New Baltimore                                   Dem.
Castle Albert…………………………….New Baltimore                                   Dem.
Clow William……………………………….River Road                                    Rep.
Chapman Francis W…………………….New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Couser Allen……………………………New Baltimore                                    Dem.
Couser William H………………………New Baltimore                                    Blank

D

Dolan Thomas T………………………..New Baltimore                                    Dem.
Dingman Vann P………………………..New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Dietz Paul O………………………………..Rocky Store                                    Dem.
Dorr John…………………………………...Rocky Store                                    Dem.
Dietz Oscar C………………………………Rocky Store                                     Rep.
Davis William J…………………………New Baltimore                                    Dem.
Drinkwater James E…………………….New Baltimore                                    Dem.
Dingman Asa W…………………….New Baltimore Sta.                                    Rep.
Drinkwater William A……………………Junction Road                                    Dem.
 
E

Engel Thurston……………………………..So. Main st.                                    Rep.
Engel Peter V……………………………….So. Main st.                                     Soc.
 
F

Fink Martin……………………………..New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Franklin William H……………………..New Baltimore                                     Dem.
Freuler Louis……………………………New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Franken George…………………………New Baltimore                                    Dem.
Fisher Chas……………………………...New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Freuler Frederick………………………..New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Fink John…………………………………….Line Road                                     Rep.

G

Groben John……………………………..New Baltimore                                   Dem.
Griffin Theron M………………………..New Baltimore                                    Rep.
Gathen Matthew…………………………New Baltimore                                 Rep.
Groben Chas T…………………………..New Baltimore                                   Dem.
Gardenier Barney P………………….……..Rocky Store                                    Dem.
Gorman Chas………………………………..River Road                                   Dem.
Gerstenburg Emil J…………………………...Line Road                                   Dem.
Gerstenburg Emil……………………………..Line Road                                  Dem.
Gerstenburg Otto……………………………...Line Road                                  Dem.
Gerstenburg Richard…………………………Line Road                                    Rep.
Greene Seney I……………………………..Roberts Hill                                     Dem.

H

Hotaling William H……………………….High Bridge                                     Dem.
Hotaling William H…………………………Stone Road                                   Dem.
Hilliard Frank………………………...….Rail Road ave.                                   Dem.
Hotaling John H…………………………New Baltimore                                   Rep.
Heine Henry……………………………..New Baltimore                                   Dem.
Hotaling Jasper K……………………………Stone Road                                   Dem.
Hallock Thomas J…………………………..Rocky Store                                     Rep.
Hilton Benjamin F…………………….……..Deans Mill                                     Dem.
Hotaling Melvin P……………………….…High Bridge                                    Dem.
Hallock Chas. D……………………………Rocky Store                                     Rep.
Hotaling Chas. P…………………………Junction Road                                    Dem.

J

Joyce John……………………………..Washington ave.                                    Dem.
Jacobs John………………………………….River Road                                    Dem.
 
K

Kelley Fred………………………………New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Kniffin Arthur L………………………….Flatbush Road                                  Dem.
 
L

Lezette Collins C………………………….Rail Road ave.                                 Dem.
Langin George B……………………………No. Main st.                                  Dem.
Lisk Chas. J………………………………New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Lisk George K……………………………..….Line Road                                   Dem.
 
M

Mead Chas. W……………………………New Baltimore                                Rep.
Mortimer Walter H……………………….…No. Main st.                                Dem.
Miller Robert………………………………..No. Main st.                                Rep.
Mead Henry C………………………………No. Main st.                                Rep.
Merry Rev. George D……………………New Baltimore                                 Rep.
Morrow Leonard……………………………..Deans Mill                                 Rep.
Mulder Martenus………………………...New Baltimore                                Dem.
Mulligan Robert J……………………………Deans Mill                                 Dem.
Mulder Edward…………………………..New Baltimore                               Dem.
Miller Henry J…………………………………..Flatbush                                Dem.
Mosley Frederick………………………Washington ave.                                Dem.
Mosley Clarence…………………………New Baltimore                                Dem.
Mosley William………………………….New Baltimore                                Rep.
Milbanks Grover………………………….Junction Road                               Dem.
Morton Chas W…………………………..New Baltimore                                Dem.
Mansfield Harry C………………………New Baltimore                                 Rep.
Miller Hawley………………………New Baltimore Sta.                                 Dem.
Muller Frederick……………………………..Line Road                                  Rep.
McGuire James J………………………...New Baltimore                                  Dem.
McCann John…………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
McCormick Martin………………………New Baltimore                                 Prohi.
McAuliffe Robert………………………..New Baltimore                                  Dem.
McAuliffe Dennis………………………..New Baltimore                                 Dem.
McCann Dennis………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.

N

Nelson Lyles Z…………………………...New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Nodine Willis…………………………….New Baltimore                                Dem.
Nelson Geo. W…………………………...New Baltimore                                 Dem.
 
P

Palmer Alonzo T…………………………New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Palmer Norman………………………………Kings Road                                Blank
Pettit E. V…………………………………….So. Main st.                                 Rep.
Potts Egbert……………………….…………Roberts Hill                                 Dem.
Patterson Wm. A…………………………New Baltimore                                 Dem.

Q

Quinn, William…………………………...New Baltimore                                 Dem.

R

Roberts Chas……………………………..New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Roberts Jacob T……………………………..Roberts Hill                                   Dem.
Roberts Henry…………………………………...Flatbush                        Ind. League
Rowe Delanson…………………………….…Deans Mill                                  Dem.

S

Shillinger Herman………………………….Union Square                                 Dem.
Strouskie Peter………………………………No. Main st.                                 Rep.
Shillinger John J……………………………Union Square                                  Blank
Shrick Henry……………………………..New Baltimore                                   Rep.
Setford Clarence……………………………..High Bridge                                  Dem.
Snyder Nicholas………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Smith Joseph E…………………………...New Baltimore                                   Rep.
Sherman Daniel……………………...New Baltimore Sta.                                   Rep.
Smith Chas……………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Spence Noble……………………………..New Baltimore                                 Rep.
Simpkins Arthur L……………………………..Line Road                                  Dem.

T

Thorn Harry…………………………………No. Main st.                                 Rep.
Thorn Edwin R……………………………..No. Main st.                                    Rep.
Tompkins Fred C…………………………...No. Main st.                                    Rep.
Titus Volna……………………………...New Baltimore                                    Rep.

V

Vanderpoel Peter J…………………………So. Main st.                                    Rep.
Vanderpoel Wm. A……………………..….Stone Road                                      Rep.
Van Heusen Wesley T. B…………………Railroad ave.                                     Dem.
Van Hoesen Clarence……………….………Deans Mill                                      Dem.
Van Slyke Bronk……………………………Deans Mill                                       Rep.
Vanderzee Henry……………………………....Flatbush                                     Dem.
Vanderzee Judson R…………………………...Flatbush                                      Dem.
Van Bergen Alexander……………………..River Road                                        Rep.
Van Orden Wessel T. B………………...New Baltimore                                        Rep.
Van Steenburg Geo. E………………….New Baltimore                                        Rep.
Vincent John H…………………………….Rocky Store                                        Rep.
Vincent Daniel S………………………..New Baltimore                                        Dem.

W

Wheat Platt S……………………………….No. Main st.                                    Dem.
Wilsey Harold………………………New Baltimore Sta.                                    Dem.
Woodward Chester P………………..New Baltimore Sta.                                    Rep.
Wheat Albert I…………………………….Union Square                                     Dem.
Wolfe Benjamin……………………………...Deans Mill                                     Rep.
Westervelt Clark G…………………………...Deans Mill                                    Rep.
Wicks Albert L……………………………New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Wicks Arthur L……………………………New Baltimore                           No ballot
Wiston Reuben A………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Waddington Wm. W………………………….Rocky Store                                 Dem.
Whitbeck Peter H………………………….New Baltimore                                 Dem.
Willsey Abram F…………………………..New Baltimore                                 Rep.
 
Y

Yeomans Joseph………………………………….Flatbush                                 Dem.

 Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                       THOMAS J. O’HARA
  
                                                                                CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the First Election District of the Town of New Baltimore, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

NEW BALTIMORE---SECOND DISTRICT

A

Anstin Hezekiah…………………………….Grapeville                              Dem.

B

Badgley Charles R………………………….Grapeville                                Rep.
Bedell Kirtland C………………………………Climax                                Dem.
Benn Elmer J…………………………West Coxsackie                                  Rep.
Bronk Michael…………….New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                  Rep.
Bronk Andrew……………..New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                 Rep.
Bronk Peter………………...New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                 Rep.

C

Clowe Virgil E……………………………..Grapeville                                 Rep.
Clowe Raymond T…………………………Grapeville                                 Rep.
Carman Rosco J……………………………..Medway                                   Rep.
Cantine Youmans P……………...New Baltimore Sta.                                   Rep.
Colvin Thomas J…………………………..Grapeville                                   Dem.
Crusan John………………………………….Medway                                 Soc.
Chapman Thomas……………………………Medway                                Rep.
Court Henry………………………………Stanton Hill                               Dem.
Coons Alfred…………………………………Medway                                Rep.
Conrad William……………………………Sylvandale                                Dem.
Carman Lauren E…………………………….Medway                                 Dem.
Carey Peter…………………………………...Medway                                 Dem.
Conrad Charles……………………………….Medway                                Dem.
Conrad Augustus………….New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                  Dem.

D

Dayton Gurney J………………………………...Staco                                   Rep.
Dayton Chancey B………………………………Staco                                  Rep.
Dean Isaac A……………………………..Stanton Hill                                   Dem.
Dean William J…………………………..Stanton Hill                                    Dem.
Dean Frank……………………………….Stanton Hill                                  Dem.
 
E

Elmendorf Cornelius V…………………..Stanton Hill                               Ind. League

F

Friend Charles W………………………...Stanton Hill                                    Rep.

G

Garrett Wicks J……………New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                     Dem.
Grogan Richard……………………………….….Staco                                   Rep.
Gurney Joseph J………………………………….Staco                                   Rep.

H

Harden William C……………………..…Stanton Hill                                     Dem.
Hotaling David………………………West Coxsackie                                     Rep.
Haas Charles M………………………………Medway                                    Dem.
Harold Walter…………………………….Stanton Hill                                     Dem.
Hotaling Albert R……………………West Coxsackie                                      Rep.
Halsted John W………………………………Medway                                    Rep.
Hertel William……………………………Stanton Hill                                     Dem.
Hertel Ernest……………………………...Stanton Hill                                     Dem.
Hotaling Richard A………………………Stanton Hill                                      Rep.
Haas Martin W……………………………….Medway                                     Dem.
Haas Harry……………………………………Medway                                   Dem.
Hallenbeck Burton……………………………Medway                                    Dem.
 
J

Jackson Stalham…………………………….Grapeville                                     Dem.

K

Kelp Werner A……………………………Stanton Hill                                      Dem.
Kohler Frederick…………………………..Rocky Cliff                                       Dem.

L

Losee Joseph A……………………………..Grapeville                                      Dem.

M

Miller William N………………………………Medway                                    Dem.
Mead Jasper………………………………….Grapeville                                    Dem.
Miller Valentine J………………………West Coxsackie                                     Dem.
McCarty Matthew A…………………………..Medway                                     Dem.
McGuighan Samuel………..New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                        Dem. 

N

Northup Harvey J…………………………Stanton Hill                                       Dem.

 P

Palmer Burton G………………………………Medway                                      Dem.
Powell Loren E……………………………...Grapeville                                       Dem.
Palmer Homer J……………New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                         Dem.
Palmer Ezra H……………………………….Grapeville                                      Rep.
Powell Milan D………………………………..Medway                                      Rep.
Powell Elisha B……………………………Stanton Hill                                       Rep.
Palmer Charles O……………………………Grapeville                                    Dem.
Palmer Frank W……………………………..Grapeville                                      Dem.
Palmer Israel J……………………………….Grapeville                                      Rep.
Powell Millard J……………………………..Grapeville                                      Dem.
Powell Adelbert………………………………..Medway                                     Dem.
Pierce Walter……………………………….Stanton Hill                                      Dem.

R

Rundell H. Ford……………………………..Grapeville                                       Rep.
Ross Francis…………….…New Baltimore Sta. R.F.D.                                          Rep.
Robbins George W………………………….Grapeville                                        Dem.
Robinson Hiram M………………………….Grapeville                                       Dem.
Robinson Edmond…………………………..Grapeville                                       Dem.
Robbins Chester L…………………………..Grapeville                                        Dem.
Robertson William H………………………….Medway                                       Dem.

S

Smith Milan W……………………………………Staco                                       Dem.
Smith Osee B………………………………Sunset Hill                                         Dem.
Sweet James A……………………………...Grapeville                                         Rep.
Salisbury Van Allen………………………...Grapeville                                        Dem.
Spencer William H……………………West Coxsackie                                         Rep.
Sprague Adelbert B…………………………...Medway                                        Dem.
Speanburgh William H………………………..Medway                                       Dem.
Simmons Ambrose…………………………….Medway                                       Rep.
Sattler John A………………………………….Medway                                       Rep.

T

Tiel Frank E…………………………………Grapeville                                     Rep.
Travis Isaac A………………………………..Grapeville                                    Dem.
Travis Herbert A……………………………..Grapeville                                    Dem.
Thorn Matthew…………………………………….Staco                                    Dem.
Travis William M…………………………....Sylvandale                                   Dem.
Tompkins Irving G……………………………..Medway                                   Dem.

V

Vosburgh Charles B……………………………Medway                                  Dem.
Vosburgh Wilbur S…………………………….Medway                                   Dem.
Vandenburgh Clayton…………West Coxsackie R. F. D.                                    Blank

Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                       THOMAS J. O’HARA
  
                                                                                CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of New Baltimore, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                                                                   
CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections and
                                                                       
Custodian of Primary Records.


         Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page