Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Jewett


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


                   By Authority of
                  Section 22 of the Election Law

                 Thomas J. O’Hara
                 Charles E. Nichols
                  Commissioners of Elections

A

Atwater Platt……………………………………Jewett                                 Rep.

Atwater Fred……………………………………Jewett                                  Rep.

Atwater Arthur………………………………….Jewett                                 Dem.

Andrus Charles…………………………………Jewett                                  Dem.

Andrus Thomas………………………………...Jewett                                   Dem.

Atwater Elmer…………………………………..Jewett                                  Prohi.

Atwater George…………………………………Jewett                                  Rep.

Atwater Hyland…………………………………Jewett                                  Rep.

 B

Bloodgood Tremaine……………………...Hensonville                                Dem.

Barlow Henry…………………………………...Hunter                                Dem.

Brandow Justus…………………………………Hunter                               Dem.

Barnum Arthur…………………………………..Jewett                                Rep.

Beers Julian……………………………………..Hunter                                Rep.

Butts Eugene……………………………………Hunter                               Dem.

Brandt Victor…………………………….....East Jewett                                 Prohi.

Barnum George…………………………….Big Hollow                                Prohi.

Barnum Martin……………………………..Big Hollow                                Prohi.

Butler Edward……………………………….…..Hunter                               Dem.

Bailey Orville T………………………………….Jewett                                Blank

Bartholomew William  ……………………...Hensonville                             Dem.

Bailey Milton…………………………………….Jewett                                Blank

Butts Chauncey…………………………………..Hunter                              Dem.

Baldwin Clifford…………………………………Jewett                                Dem.

Benjamin Errie…………………………………...Hunter                               Rep.

Benjamin Lemuel………………………………...Hunter                               Rep.

Beers Albert R………………………………Big Hollow                                Prohi.

Beach Adelbert…………………………………...Jewett                                 Rep.

Bartholomew Seymour…………………………...Jewett                                 Spoiled

Brandt Edward………………………………East Jewett                                Blank

Buhrer William…………………………………..Hunter                                Dem.

Barnum David……………………………....Big Hollow                                 Blank

Butts Charles………………………………...East Jewett                                 Dem.

Beers Adelbert………………………………Big Hollow                                Prohi.

Bailey Herbert…………………………………….Jewett                                Rep.

Barnum John……………………………………...Hunter                               Blank

Benjamin Gilbert…………………………….East Jewett                                 Rep.

C

Crandell Jerome……………………………..Big Hollow                                Prohi.

Cook Horace…………………………………East Jewett                                Rep.

Coons Alex…………………………………..East Jewett                                 Blank

Clawson Jacob……………………………………Hunter                                Rep.

Cates Lewis………………………………………Jewett                                 Dem.

Chase George H………………………………….Jewett                                  Rep.

Coons Harrison…………………………………..Hunter                                Prohi.

Chamberlain Clark………………………………Hunter                                Rep.

Cross Lloyd………………………………………Jewett                                 Dem.

Carr Frank C……………………………………..Hunter                                 Rep.

D

Dunham George W……………………………...Hunter                                   Rep.

Dunham Leonard………………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

Dunham Seeley………………………………….Hunter                                   Dem.

Demming Seldon A……………………………..Hunter                                    Dem.

DeLong Merrit…………………………......…..Big Hollow                               Prohi.

Deyoe Erastus…………………………………....Jewett                                    Rep.

Disten Henry…………………………….....…..East Jewett                               Prohi.

Dunham Raymond………………………………Hunter                                   Blank

Dunham Gideon……………………………Hensonville                                   Dem.

DeLong Vernon…………………………….Big Hollow                                     Rep.

DeLong Calvin……………………………...Big Hollow                                     Rep.

DeGraff Fred……………………………………..Jewett                                     Dem.

Dunham William………………………………...Hunter                                   Rep.

Downes John H……………………………..Big Hollow                                     Dem.

E

Elflen Adam……………………………………  Hunter                                    Dem.

Edson Virgil………………………………...East Jewett                                     Prohi.

Egbertson Milton………………………………..Hunter                                     Dem.

Edson Herbert H……………………………East Jewett                                      Prohi.

F

Frayer Charles…………………………………..Hunter                                      Rep.

Foster George……………………………………Jewett                                      Rep.

G

Griffin Ephriam H………………………………Hunter                                      Dem.

Gripman John……………………………………Hunter                                     Rep.

Gripman Wesley………………………………...Hunter                                      Rep.

Garvey Stanley……………………………...East Jewett                                       Spoiled

German Arthur…………………………………..Hunter                                     Rep.

Garvey Jacob………………………………..East Jewett                                       Rep.

German Henry…………………………………...Hunter                                     Rep.

Grant Archie………………………………..Big Hollow                                      Dem.

Garvey Martin………………………………East Jewett                                      Rep.

 

Griffin George…………………………………...Hunter                                     Blank

 

Goslee Fred M……………………………………Jewett                                     Dem.

 

Garvey Irving………………………………..East Jewett                                     Rep.

 

H

Humphrey Ellsworth………………………..East Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Huggans William………………………………..Hunter                                    Dem.

 

Hall Clifford……………………………………..Jewett                                      Blank

 

Higgins Nelson…………………………………..Jewett                                     Dem.

 

Howard Gamalia………………………………...Jewett                                      Dem.

 

Higgins Edward………………………………….Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Hapeman Isadore………………………………..Hunter                                    Rep.

 

Howard Leslie………………………………East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Howard Manly…………………………………...Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Hinckley Walter…………………………….East Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Hayes William…………………………………...Hunter                                   Blank

 

Hoyt Emerson……………………………………Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Hellicous Oliver…………………………………Hunter                                   Rep.

 

I

Ives Chester……………………………………...Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Ingraham Arthur………………………………...Hunter                                    Rep.

 

J


Job George………………………………………Jewett                                     Rep.

Jones Elmer……………………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Johnson Melvin………………………………….Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Johnson Corydon………………………………..Jewett                                     Dem.

 

Jones Amos……………………………………..Hunter                                   Blank

 

Jarzembicki Bruno………………………………Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Jones Frank……………………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Johnson Romaine……………………………….Jewett                                     Dem.

 

Johnson John……………………………………Hunter                                   Blank

 

Johnson Angelo…………………………………Hunter                                  Dem.

 

K

Kirk Schuyler………………………………Big Hollow                                   Dem.

Kurau Eugene……………………………………Jewett                                  Rep.

 

L

Lawrence Theron………………………………..Hunter                                  Rep.

 

Lord Norman……………………………………Hunter                                Blank

 

Lord Arthur………………………………...East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Lord George………………………………..East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Lord Chauncey……………………………..East Jewett                                    Prohi.

 

Lord Ephraim………………………………East Jewett                                    Blank

 

Lord Raymond……………………………..East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Levi Arthur……………………………………...Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Lockwood George………………………....East Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Lord Charles……………………………….East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Lockwood Perrie…………………………..East Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Lord Herbert……………………………………Hunter                                   Rep.

 

Lord Frank……………………………………...Hunter                                   Rep.

 

Lutz Edward……………………………………Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Lutz Frank……………………………………...Hunter                                    Dem.

 

Lane Zenas H……………………………...East Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Losee William……………………………..Big Hollow                                    Blank

 

Longyear Charles D……………………………..Jewett                                    Rep.

 

M

Miles Ernest C…………………………………..Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Moore Frank…………………………………....Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Morse Edward…………………………………..Jewett                                   Rep.

 

Miles Roland E……………………………Big Hollow                                   Blank

 

Miles Osborn………………………………East Jewett                                   Rep.

 

Matthews William………………………………Jewett                                   I. L.

 

Morse Archibald D……………………………...Jewett                                   Rep.

 

Merwin Arnold…………………………………Hunter                                Blank

 

Merwin Clayton………………………………...Hunter                                 Dem.

 

Mead William…………………………………...Jewett                                  Prohi.

 

Merwin John Jr…………………………………Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Merwin Joseph…………………………………Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Miles Daniel……………………………………Hunter                                   Rep.

 

Miles Willis………………………………..East Jewett                                    Blank

 

Madden William…………………………...East Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Merwin Thomas………………………………...Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Merwin Desoto…………………………………Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Mackey Delmar W……………………………...Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Merwin Elliot…………………………………...Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Mead Marian……………………………………Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Mallory Irving……………………………..Hensonville                                  Dem.

 

Mead Clayton…………………………………...Hunter                                 Dem.

 

Mallory Cyrus……………………………..Hensonville                                 Dem.

 

Mallory Abner…………………………….Hensonville                                Blank

 

Mallory Leroy……………………………..Hensonville                                 Rep.

 

McConnel Ransom……………………………..Hunter                                 Rep.

 

McKenzie Frank………………………………..Hunter                                 Rep.

 

McCoon George R………………………....East Jewett                                   Prohi.

 

McGlashan George Jr…………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

 

McClean Leslie…………………………………Hunter                                  Rep.

 

McConnel Edgar………………………………..Hunter                                 Rep. 

 

N

Northrup John…………………………….Big Hollow                                   Blank

 

Newkirk James W…………………………East Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Naylor George E………………………………..Hunter                                  Prohi.

 

O

Overbaugh Augustus………………………East Jewett                                  Dem.

 

Overbaugh Frank…………………………..East Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Obrien Asa…………………………………East Jewett                                   Prohi.

 

Osborn Grover…………………………………..Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Osborn Benjamin………………………………..Jewett                                   Dem.

 

O’Brien Clarence………………………….East Jewett                                     Dem.

 

O’Brien Elbert……………………………..East Jewett                                    Dem.

 

O’Brien William…………………………...East Jewett                                    Prohi.

 

P

Peck Charles A……………………………Hensonville                                  Dem.

 

Peck William……………………………...Hensonville                                  Blank

 

Pond Frank……………………………………...Jewett                                  Rep.

 

Peck Brainard O………………………………...Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Peck Harry A……………………………………Jewett                                  Dem.

 

Peck Russel……………………………………..Jewett                                   Rep.

 

Peck George…………………………………….Hunter                                 Dem.

 

Pond Emmons…………………………………..Jewett                                   Blank

 

Peck Allen……………………………………....Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Peck Leland……………………………………..Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Payne Milo………………………………...Big Hollow                                    Rep.

 

Peck Arthur……………………………………...Jewett                                  Dem.

 

Peck John B……………………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Parker Cordon…………………………………..Hunter                                  Blank

 

Parker Statts……………………………………..Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Persons Addison…………………………………Jewett                                  Dem.

 

Persons Raymond E……………………………..Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Phalen Joseph……………………………….East Jewett                                  Dem.

 

Pond Judson……………………………………..Jewett                                   Blank

 

Persons Edgar…………………………………...Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Pangman Hale G………………………………...Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Peck Dorlan……………………………….Hensonville                                    Dem.

 

Persons John Sr………………………………….Jewett                                     Dem.

 

Persons John Jr…………………………………..Jewett                                     Soc.

 

Ploss John……………………………………….Hunter                                   Rep.

 

Ploss Elmer……………………………………...Hunter                                 Blank

   

Partelow Chester………………………………...Hunter                                  Spoiled

 

Presons Daniel……………………………………Jewett                                 Dem.

 

Q

Quick Frank………………………………...East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

R

Rice Frank D. Jr…………………………………Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Rivenburg Frank………………………………...Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Rivenburg Arthur………………………………..Jewett                                   Rep.

   

Rivenburg Charles………………………………Jewett                                   Blank

 

Rivenburg Frank Jr……………………………...Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Rouff John………………………………………Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Rowley Daniel…………………………………..Hunter                                  Dem.

 

Rion Fred…………………………………..Hensonville                                  Blank

 

S

Slater William……………………………..Big Hollow                                     Prohi.

 

Speenburgh Dennis…………………………..…Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Simpkins Charles D…………………..……East Jewett                                     Prohi.

 

Scoville Sylvester………………………….Big Hollow                                    Dem.

 

Sweet Andrew…………………………………..Jewett                                     Rep.

 

Stahl Reuben……………………………………Jewett                                     Blank

 

Squires Charles…………………………………Hunter                                    Rep.

 

Speenburg Alfred……………………….....Hensonville                                    Rep.

 

Stickles John……………………………………Hunter                                     Dem.

 

Speenburg Wilmer………………………………Jewett                                     Prohi.

 

Scilipoti Vincent…………………………...East Jewett                                      Rep.

 

Speenburg Henry…………………………...East Jewett                                    Prohi.

 

Soules Harrison………………………………….Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Snyder Floyd……………………………………Hunter                                    Dem.

 

Sweet Elick……………………………………...Hunter                                    Rep.

 

Straughan Thomas………………………………Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Straughan John Sr……………………………….Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Stotz Jacob………………………………………Hunter                                   Rep.

 

Stotz Ernest……………………………………...Hunter                                   Prohi.

 

Straughan Robert………………………………..Hunter                                   Dem.

 

Speenburg Harrison………………………………Jewett                                  Rep.

 

T

Towner Raymond L……………………………..Jewett                                    Dem.

 

Truesdell Henry…………………………….Big Hollow                                  Prohi.

 

Tiffany William…………………………….Big Hollow                                   Blank

 

Thompson Charles……………………………….Jewett                                   I. L.

Tompkins Elmore………………………………..Hunter                                 Rep.

 

Truesdell Monroe Jr………………………...Big Hollow                                   Rep.

 

Traub Walter………………………………..Big Hollow                                   Prohi.

 

Truesdell Monroe Sr………………………..Big Hollow                                    I. L.

 

Towner John H…………………………………...Hunter                                 Dem.

 

Turk John………………………………………....Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Thompson Robert………………………………...Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Tiffany Jared………………………………..Big Hollow                                    Blank

 

V

Van Etten Elijah………………………….…East Jewett                                    Prohi.

 

Van Valkenburgh Abram…………………...Big Hollow                                   Dem.

 

Van Aken Rufus…………………………….East Jewett                                    Rep.

 

Van Loan John………………………………Big Hollow                                   Dem.

 

Van Loan Harry……………………………..Big Hollow                                   Dem.

 

Van Valkenburgh Cyrus…………………….East Jewett                                    Prohi.

 

Vining Arthur……………………………….Hensonville                                  Dem.

 

W


Woodruff George……………………………East Jewett                                   Dem.

 

Woodworth Lemuel…………………………Big Hollow                                  Prohi.

 

Woodworth Frank…………………………...Big Hollow                                  Dem.

 

Ward William H………………………………….Hunter                                 Blank

 

Whitcomb Ogden…………………………………Hunter                                Dem.

 

Whitcomb George………………………………...Hunter                                 Dem.

 

Woodworth Joseph…………………………..Big Hollow                                 Prohi.

 

Woodworth Raymond………………………..Big Hollow                                Prohi.

 

Wilson George W…………………………….East Jewett                                 Rep.

 

Waterman Wilber…………………………....Hensonville                                Rep.

 

Woodworth William H……………………….Big Hollow                               Dem.

 

Woodworth Moses……………………………East Jewett                               Dem.

 

West John……………………………………..East Jewett                               Blank

 

Winter Richard G…………………………………..Jewett                               Rep.

 

Winter William……………………………………..Jewett                              Rep.

 

Winnie Chester………………………………..East Jewett                               Rep.

 

Waterman Charles…………………………….Hensonville                            Dem.

 

Waterman William……………………………Hensonville                            Rep.

 

West Nelson…………………………………..East Jewett                               Prohi.

 

Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

THOMAS J. O’HARA
            CHARLES E. NICHOLS                                                   Commissioners of Elections and                                     Custodian of Primary Records.

 Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Sole Election District of the Town of Jewett, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA                                                                                                                              CHARLES E. NICHOLS                                                                                                                      Commissioners of Elections and                                                                                                            Custodian of Primary Records.



         Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page