Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Prattsville


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


                   By Authority of
                  Section 22 of the Election Law

                 Thomas J. O’Hara
                 Charles E. Nichols
                  Commissioners of Elections


A

Alberti Lyman W……………………………..Prattsville                              Rep.

Alberti Edwin A……………………………....Prattsville                              Rep.

Alberti Andrew R…………………………….Prattsville                               Rep.

B

Brandow Clarence A…………………………Prattsville                               Rep.

Brandow Goorge W………………………….Prattsville                               Rep.

Brandow Jasen H…………………………….Prattsville                               Rep.

Buel Sidney………………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Becker William S……………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Brandow Lucius……………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Bouton Hiram M…………………………….Prattsville                               Blank

Brownell Irving A……………………………Prattsville                              Prohi.

Brandow A. Day……………………………...Prattsville                             Rep.

Becker Scott………………………………….Prattsville                              Dem.

Barnum Anthony B…………………………..Prattsville                              I. L.

Beers Salem B………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Barnum Ernest C……………………………..Prattsville                             Blank

Brenn Charles………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Becker George M……………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

Becker Charles W……………………………Prattsville                              I. L.

Becker John L………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Brandow Kirtland……………………………Prattsville                             Dem.

Bartram James G…………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Brenn Elton W………………………………Prattsville                                Rep.

C

Chase DeWitt………………………………..Prattsville                              Rep.

Clark Gamalia B…………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Chamberlain James………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Chamberlain Martin…………………………Prattsville                              Dem.

Carman Zack………………………………...Prattsville                               Dem.

Chatfield Vernon E…………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Conine Claude G…………………………….Prattsville                               Prohi.

Conine David H……………………………...Prattsville                               Prohi.

Carman Andrew……………………………...Prattsville                              Dem.

Craw Rozenman L…………………………...Prattsville                                Blank

Cammer Shirley R…………………………...Prattsville                                 Dem.

Conine Philip………………………………...Prattsville                                Rep.

Chatfield J. Henry……………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Chamberlain James R………………………..Prattsville                                 Dem.

Cline J. Benjamin…………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Conine Dwight……………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Cammer Wesley P……………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Chatfield E. Foster……………………………Prattsville                                Prohi.

Covill Lewis W……………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Cronk Irving…………………………………..Prattsville                                Dem.

Conine Jervis B……………………………….Prattsville                                 Rep.

Conine Foster G………………………………Prattsville                                Rep.

Chatfield Charles H…………………………...Prattsville                               Dem.

Cole Sidney M………………………………...Prattsville                               Blank

Crumb Grover C………………………………Prattsville                               Rep.

Cook William………………………………….Prattsville                              Dem.

Cline John H…………………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Clark Lauren T………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Conine Chester………………………………..Prattsville                              Rep.

D

Decker Floyd………………………………….Prattsville                              Rep.

Disbrow Arthur A……………………………  Prattsville                              Blank

Daley James B………………………………...Prattsville                               Rep.

DuBois Philip…………………………………Prattsville                             Blank

Doyle Arthur C………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Dunham Addison J……………………………Prattsville                              Dem.

Demonie Charles L……………………………Prattsville                              Rep.

Dibble William P……………………………...Prattsville                              Dem.

Dibble M. Luther……………………………...Prattsville                              Prohi.

Decker Roscoe M……………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Davis Timothy C……………………………...Prattsville                               Rep.

Dunham Harry…………………………………Prattsville                            Dem.

Delamater George A…………………………..Prattsville                              Prohi.

Dunham Osmer S……………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

E

Enderlin Henry………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Enderlin William……………………………...Prattsville                              Dem.

Enderlin Fred W………………………………Prattsville                              Rep.

Even John P…………………………………...Prattsville                               Dem.

Enderlin Edward S……………………………Prattsville                               Blank

Enderlin Raymond C………………………….Prattsville                               Blank

F

Fowler Claude………………………………...Prattsville                              Rep.

Frayer Lauren J………………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Fowler Charles………………………………...Prattsville                              Dem.

Fredenburgh Charles P………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Fredenburgh John B…………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Frayer David…………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Fowler George L………………………………Prattsville                              Dem.

Fowler Ray…………………………………....Prattsville                                Dem.

Fowler Neal G…………………………………Prattsville                               Blank

Fields Fred…………………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Frayer William W……………………………..Prattsville                                Blank

G

Griffin David H……………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Graham Wixkins X……………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Griffin Gould S………………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Goldman Herman J……………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

H

Hummel Austin E……………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Holland George C……………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Huggans Gamaliel……………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Hummel Orville D…………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Hanley Michael………………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Hare Thomas G………………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Hare George M………………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Hanley Peter M………………………………..Prattsville                                Rep.

Holcomb Ralph L……………………………..Prattsville                                Dem.

Hoagland Scott R……………………………...Prattsville                                 Rep.

Harrington Theon D…………………………...Prattsville                                Dem.

Hare Charles R………………………………...Prattsville                                Rep.

Hill Abram A………………………………….Prattsville                                Prohi.

Hill Harry D……………………………………Prattsville                              Rep.

Holcomb Homer Sr……………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Hill Fred M……………………………………Prattsville                                Prohi.

Holcomb Norman V. B………………………...Prattsville                                Blank

Howard Alfred D………………………………Prattsville                              Blank

J

Jordan Frederick……………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Jordan Henry…………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Jones Amos N…………………………………Prattsville                                Rep.

Jones B. Harrison………………………………Prattsville                               Blank

Jordan Holcomb………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Jenkins Hiram C……………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Jordan William…………………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

Jenkins John L…………………………………Prattsville                                 Rep.

I

Ives Fred G…………………………………….Prattsville                                Rep.

Ives Herbert D………………………………….Prattsville                               Rep.

Ives Charles W…………………………………Prattsville                               Rep.

K

Krieger Martin E……………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Kuran Allie.……………………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

Krieger Elmer………………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Krieger Frank…………………………………..Prattsville                                Dem.

L

Lutz Frederick…………………………………Prattsville                                Dem.

Laverack George R…………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Layman Ward A……………………………….Prattsville                                Blank

Layman Charles A……………………………..Prattsville                                Blank

Layman Addison V…………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Layman Charles M…………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Lutz Willis J……………………………………Prattsville                               Blank

Loudon John R…………………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

M

Miller Seymour…………………………………Prattsville                              Dem.

Marsh Malden G………………………………..Prattsville                               Rep.

Mondore Miles…………………………………Prattsville                               Rep.

Mulford Austin E……………………………….Prattsville                               Prohi.

Mattice Chauncey………………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

Morss Burton G………………………………...Prattsville                                Dem.

Morgan James…………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Moore Samuel J…………………………………Prattsville                              Dem.

Merwin George………………………………….Prattsville                            Rep.

Moseman Allen B……………………………….Prattsville                             Rep.

Mondore Alfred…………………………………Prattsville                            Rep.

Mase William W………………………………...Prattsville                             Rep.

Martin Josiah……………………………………Prattsville                             Rep.

Mattice Charles R……………………………….Prattsville                             Dem.

Merwin Addison………………………………...Prattsville                            Dem.

Meeker Lester…………………………………...Prattsville                             Rep.

Meeker Harold S………………………………...Prattsville                             Rep.

Morgan Owen…………………………………...Prattsville                             Dem.

Mattice Charles………………………………….Prattsville                             Dem.

Mase Theodore M……………………………….Prattsville                             Dem.

Mondore Ransom………………………………..Prattsville                             Rep.

Mattice Leslie……………………………………Prattsville                             Dem.

Moore Edwin L………………………………….Prattsville                             Dem.

Martin Burton……………………………………Prattsville                            Blank

Mondore Irving………………………………….Prattsville                            Dem.

Marquit Frank……………………………………Prattsville                           Rep.

Moore Ralph……………………………………..Prattsville                           Dem.

McWilliams James E…………………………….Prattsville                            Dem.

McWilliams James C…………………………….Prattsville                            Dem.

N

Newcomb Perry R……………………………….Prattsville                            Dem.

Newcomb Albert………………………………...Prattsville                            Dem.

Newcomb Rudolph………………………………Prattsville                          Dem.

Newcomb Osmer………………………………...Prattsville                           Dem.

O

O’Hara Thomas J………………………………  Prattsville                            Dem.

Owens Orson D………………………………….Prattsville                            Dem.

P

Phelps George…………………………………..Prattsville                             Dem.

Palmer J. Wallace……………………………….Prattsville                              Dem.

Plankenhorn Fred L……………………………..Prattsville                             Dem.

Perry Stephen L………………………………....Prattsville                             Dem.

Puffer John H……………………………………Prattsville                             Rep.

Peets Mitchell W….……………………………..Prattsville                             Rep.

Proper Edward E………………………………..Prattsville                             Rep.

Peckham George………………………………..Prattsville                              Rep.

Peckham Frank D……………………………….Prattsville                             Dem.

Platner Josephus E………………………………Prattsville                             Rep.

Plankenhorn Fred………………………………..Prattsville                             Blank

Perry Christopher K……………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Plankenhorn John………………………………..Prattsville                              Dem.

Peckham Eugene P………………………………Prattsville                              Blank

Platner Chester A………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Peckham Hervey S………………………………Prattsville                              Prohi.

Peckham Pardy A………………………………..Prattsville                              Prohi.

R

Rose Charles G………………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Renz John……………………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

Raeder George A………………………………..Prattsville                               Dem.

Renz Henry J…………………………………….Prattsville                               Rep.

Rappleyea Isaac…………………………………Prattsville                               Dem.

Rappleye Jessee………………………………….Prattsville                              Dem.

Renz George……………………………………..Prattsville                               Blank

Rappleyea George N…………………………….Prattsville                               Dem.

S

Sachs George…………………………………...Prattsville                                  Dem.

Stickles James…………………………………..Prattsville                                  Dem.

Smith Avery…………………………………….Prattsville                                  Dem.

Shoemaker Elwin W……………………………Prattsville                                  Dem.

Shoemaker Edward……………………………..Prattsville                                  Dem.

Shoemaker Charles H…………………………..Prattsville                                  Rep.

Schermerhorn James G…………………………Prattsville                                    Rep.

Sutton Ichabod T………………………………..Prattsville                                   Prohi.

Shufelt David B…………………………………Prattsville                                   Blank

Smith Clarence………………………………….Prattsville                                   Dem.

Sutton Frederick………………………………...Prattsville                                   Dem.

Schwille Charles G……………………………..Prattsville                                     Rep.

Snyder A. Lynn…………………………………Prattsville                                  Dem.

Snyder Charles………………………………….Prattsville                                   Dem.

Shafer Amasa J………………………………….Prattsville                                   Blank

Spaulding Edward……………………………….Prattsville                                Dem.

Sherman Abram V………………………………Prattsville                                  Rep.

T

Turner Edward A………………………………..Prattsville                                 Rep.

Tompkins Sheridan……………………………...Prattsville                                 Rep.

Thorpe William E……………………………….Prattsville                                  Prohi.

Tompkins Wiltsie C……………………………..Prattsville                                Blank

Thorington Cyril………………………………...Prattsville                                 Blank

Thorington Ray W………………………………Prattsville                                 Rep.

Tompkins Ernest A………………………………Prattsville                                Rep.

Truesdell Abram J……………………………….Prattsville                                 Dem.

Tompkins Frank E……………………………….Prattsville                                 Prohi.

Turner Albert…………………………………….Prattsville                                 Rep.

Thorington John E……………………………….Prattsville                                  Rep.

Truesdell Newton W…………………………….Prattsville                                 Dem.

Tompkins A. Tracey…………………………….Prattsville                                  Rep.

V

Voorhees Otis E…………………………………Prattsville                                 Dem.

Vining Charles…………………………………..Prattsville                                  Dem.

Voorhees Charles L…………………………….. Prattsville                                  Dem.

Van Valkenburgh Louis…………………………Prattsville                                 Blank

Van Valkenburgh John W……………………….Prattsville                                  Rep.

Van Valkenburgh Clarence E……………………Prattsville                                 Rep.

W

White Willis G…………………………………..Prattsville                                  Dem.

White Claude V…………………………………Prattsville                                  Rep.

Wescott J. Willard………………………………Prattsville                                  Prohi.

Wilcox Newman………………………………...Prattsville                                   Dem.

Wilcox Chester A……………………………….Prattsville                                    Dem.

Weed Franklin…………………………………..Prattsville                                   Rep.

Weed E. Ray……………………………………Prattsville                                    Rep.

Weed Lafayette…………………………………Prattsville                                   Rep.

Wiltse Richard C……………………………….Prattsville                                    Dem.

 Certification of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Charles E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

            Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913. 

THOMAS J. O’HARA
            CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections
                                                                        and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.

 Certification of Copy of Enrollment

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:

            We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of Greenville, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

            Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913. 

                                                                                    THOMAS J. O’HARA
                                               
                                    CHARLES E. NICHOLS

                                                                        Commissioners of Elections
                                                                        and
                                               
                        Custodian of Primary Records.


                   Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page