Enrollment of Voters - Greene Co
1913

Town of Windham


From the files of the Vedder Library. Transcribed by Arlene Goodwin


            By Authority of
          Section of the Election Law
            Thomas J. O’Hara
            Charles E. Nichols
             Commissioners of Elections 

 A
Augustus Melvin Windham Rep
Arnold George B. Windham Rep
Adams Williams S. Windham Dem
Austin Garwood Windham Blank
Adams Percy J. Windham Dem
Alle Jacob Windham Rep
Austin Arthur Windham Dem
Alle Christopher Windham Blank
Austin Benoni N. Windham Dem
Acker Herbert Windham Rep
Acker Wilbur Windham Rep
Andrus Ernest Windham Rep
Alle Charles Windham Rep
Acker Leman Windham Dem

B
Braunlick Frederick W. Windham Dem
Brockett Charles D. Windham Dem
Brockett Leon Windham Rep
Brainerd Elbert A. Windham Rep
Brockett Edwin Windham Blank
Brockett Irving Windham Rep
Brockett Harry C. Windham Rep
Brandow James V. Windham Dem
Barlow Addee Windham Dem
Brainerd William G. Windham Rep
Beach Arthur E. Windham Prohi
Brockett Ernest J. Windham Rep
Blakeslee Willis Sr. Windham Blank
Bentley Ellis W. Windham Rep
Benjamin William H. Windham Blank
Barlow John Windham Rep
Burhans William F. Windham Rep
Blakeslee Osmar Windham Rep
Baldwin West C. Windham Dem
Brannaugh Henry Windham Dem
Blakeslee Edward Windham Dem
Brandow Nicholas Windham Dem
Brainerd Cyril J. Windham Blank
Brockett Burton G. Windham Blank
Blakeslee William Jr. Windham Dem
Blakeslee Bert Windham Dem
Barlow John L. Windham Rep
Benjamin Lincoln Windham Blank
Byles Edmond t. Windham Blank
Barlow Datus E. Windham Blank

C
Coe Oswald R. Windham Dem
Cooke Bailey Windham Dem
Clark Willis P. Windham Rep
Cole Keeler M. Windham Dem
Crandell Edwin Windham Dem
Cole Osborn A. Windham Dem
Clifton Philip Windham Dem
Case Orville H. Windham Dem
Cole Herbert Windham Dem
Case Sidney H. Windham Prohi
Cryne James M. Windham Dem
Coventry George Windham Rep
Clough Eugene D. Windham Rep
Cook Manley B. Windham Dem
Cole Adelbert M. Windham Dem
Carr John Windham Dem
Cole Edward M. Windham Dem
Cryne Thomas Windham Dem

D
Delemater William Windham Blank
Distin Clark Windham Blank
Doolittle Orrin Windham Prohi
Davis George H. Windham Rep
David Alonzo Windham Rep
Distin George H. Windham Prohi
Davis Hiram Windham Dem
Dunn John J. Windham Dem

F
France Richard M. Windham Dem
Fuller Oscar Windham Dem
Fuller Irving Windham Dem
Furgason Frank Windham Dem
Finch Walter Windham Rep
France John B. Windham Dem
Freese Charles Windham Dem
Fuller Osmer Windham Dem

G
Green Wilson M. Windham Rep
Gordan Albert J. Windham Rep
Gibson Albert Windham Rep

H
Hayden John W. Windham Blank
Hitchcock Omar Windham Dem
Hoagland John Windham Rep
Hommel Eli Windham Prohi
Hayden James Windham Dem
Howard John D. Windham Prohi
Howard James F. Windham Blank
Howard Melvin B. Windham Prohi
Howard Vernon Windham Rep
Hidecker Lewis Windham Dem
Hill Emory A. Windham Blank
Hall Samuel Windham Rep
Hayden Thomas Windham Dem
Howard Clifford L. Windham I. L.
Hall Irving Windham Rep
Hoagland Edward Windham Rep
Hidecker Cornelius Windham Dem
Hall Irving Windham Rep
Howard Roscoe Windham Prohi
Hoagland Frank Windham Rep

I
Irish Herbert Windham Dem

J
Johnson George A. Windham Dem
Jennings Charles Windham Rep
Johnson Edward Windham Rep
Johnson Arthur Windham Rep
Jennings La Vergne Windham Blank
Johnson T. Burdett Windham Rep
Judd William F. Windham Rep
Jump Adelbert R. Windham Prohi
Jump Raymond Windham Rep

K
Kissock Jay I. Windham Rep
Kissock Charles Windham Rep
Kelley William E. Windham Dem
Knapp Mansfield Windham Rep
Knapp Charles Windham Dem

L
Lamereau George H. Windham Dem
Lobdell Carolton Windham Rep
Lobdell Elmer Windham Prohi

M
Marquoit John Windham Blank
Minkler Charles M. Windham Blank
More Welcome Windham Dem
Munson Elmer E. Windham Rep
Marquoit Clarence Windham Blank
Munson Lewis W. Windham Rep
Mead William H. Windham Rep
Mattoon Melvin C. Windham Dem
Morelli Pasqualli Windham Rep
Moon William H. Windham Dem
Mott  Anson R. Windham Prohi
Munson Giles Windham Rep
Morse Loren M. Windham Rep
Markarian Jacob Windham Dem
Mulbury Claude D. Windham Rep
Mack Prentice H. Windham Prohi
Marquoit Eugene Windham Rep
Murray Andrew Windham Dem
Meyer E. Ernest Jr. Windham Rep
Maben Horace B. Windham Blank
Maben Grover S. Windham Dem
Miller Harry Windham Rep
Mallory J. Monroe Windham Blank
MacNaught Robert M. Windham Rep
MacNaught James Windham Blank
McQueen Dwight Windham Dem
McFarland Windham Blank

O
Osborn George W. Windham Rep
Osborn Floyd Windham Rep
Osborn Sanford J. Windham Rep
Osborn Elbert Windham Rep
Osborn Charles B. Windham Rep

P
Phelps Melvin Windham Rep
Pond Eri Windham Rep
Partridge Anabel Windham Dem
Patterson John S. Windham Dem
Pelham Stephen Windham Dem
Patterson George T. Windham Blank
Patchin Charles Windham Dem
Partridge Frank Windham Rep

R
Runyan Nathaniel O. Windham Dem
Rogers Maitland Windham Dem
Reynolds Ira S. Windham Blank
Robinson Burton G. Windham Dem
Reynolds Arthur C. Windham Rep
Rice Willard G. Windham Rep
Rosenberger Frederick Windham Dem
Richtmeyer James Windham Rep
Reed Frank Windham Rep
Rusk Elbert R. Windham Rep
Roach Arthur W. Windham Dem

S
Sanford Wilber Windham Rep
Strong Frank A. Windham Dem
Stickles Herbert N. Windham Rep
Strong Charles Windham Rep
Steele David B. Windham Rep
Smalling Leslie Windham Blank
Sebolt Jacob Windham Dem
Smalling Wilbur Windham Blank
Steele Sherwood S. Windham Rep
Schoonmaker Henry Windham Rep
Smith George A. Windham Dem
Sanford Myron J. Windham Rep
Stimpson Ephraim Windham Rep
Schwitter Karl Windham Dem
Smith John Windham Dem
Sutton William E. Windham Rep
Slater Arnold Windham Dem
Steele Perez R. Windham Rep
Schweir Wilhelm Windham Dem
Sebolt Charles Windham Rep
Soper William Windham Rep
Spencer J. Munson Windham Dem
Stevens Ward E. Windham Dem
Sherman Robert Windham Rep
Stead Linsley Windham Rep
Schoonmaker Alfred Windham Rep
Somers Daniel Windham Blank

T
Traver William Windham Dem
Turk Harvey K. Windham Rep
Thompson Herbert B. Windham Rep
Tibbals Cyrus R. Windham Rep
Tallmadge Benjamin I. Windham Dem
Texido Joseph Windham Rep
Turk Jacob Windham Rep
Thorne Chester C. Windham Rep
Tompkins Jay E. Windham Rep
Tompkins Merritt Windham Prohi
Tibbals Daniel C. Windham Blank
Tompson Ira Windham Rep
Tompkins Homer E. Windham Rep

V
Vaughn Robert Windham Dem
Van Valkenburgh Allen Windham Rep
Veley Omar Windham Rep
Vining Clarence J. Windham Dem

W
Waterman Lester Windham Blank
West Nicholas E. Windham Dem
West Robert A. Windham Rep
Wanger Max Windham Blank
Wycoff Broadhead Windham Blank
Waterman Lester Windham Rep
White Allen J. Windham Rep
Waterman Ira S. Windham Rep
 

Certification of Enrollment.

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:
We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Chares E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all to the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.
Thomas J. O’Hara
Charles E. Nichols,
Commissioners of Elections and
Custodian of Primary Records.

 Certification of Copy of Enrollment. 

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:
We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the First Election District of the Town of Ashland, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.
Thomas J. O’Hara
Charles E. Nichols,
Commissioners of Elections and
Custodian of Primary Records.

 WINDHAM—SECOND DISTRICT

 A
Allen Floyd Hensonville Dem
Ayres George B. Hensonville Dem

B
Bloodgood Levi W. Hensonville Dem
Butler William Hensonville Rep
Bloodgood Isaac L. Hensonville Dem
Beach Harrison Hensonville I. L.
Bedford John F. Hensonville Dem
Bullock Floyd Hensonville Dem
Bullard George Hensonville Prohi
Butts William         East Windham Dem
Barker Oscar T. Hensonville Prohi
Butts Romaine A. Hensonville Dem
Brainard Jerome Hensonville Rep
Butts Joseph         East Windham Dem
Butts Eugene         East Windham Dem
Brainard John E.         East Windham Prohi
Barnum Stewart Big Hollow Rep
Bullock Andrew Hensonville Dem
Bray Walter Big Hollow Prohi
Barnum Walter Big Hollow Prohi
Brainard William Hensonville Rep
Barnum Jabez Big Hollow Prohi
Brisack Arthur Hensonville Dem

C
Chamberlain Ralph Hensonville Dem
Chichester William E. Big Hollow Rep
Conley William A. Hensonville Dem
Chase Demont L. Hensonville Rep
Crandell William Big Hollow Dem
Chatfield Newcomb Big Hollow Dem
Crandell Willard         East Windham Dem
Comstock William Hensonville Prohi
Chamberlain Theodore Windham Rep
Cammer Sheridan Windham Rep
Cook Elsworth Hensonville Prohi
Crandell Howard Big Hollow Dem
Cook Cornelius Big Hollow Dem
Cammer Wallace Windham Rep
Chatfield Willis Hensonville Dem
Cates George Windham Dem

D
Distin Harry L. Hensonville Dem
Dewell Burdett G. Windham Dem
Dunham Milo Hensonville I. L.
Dunham Emory Hensonville Rep
Doty Benjamin B. Hensonville Rep
Dubois Charles         East Windham Dem
Dubois Henry Brooksburg Dem
Davis Stephen Brooksburg Dem
Davis David Brooksburg Rep
Doty George Hensonville Rep
Delong Benjamin Big Hollow Prohi
Drumm George Big Hollow Dem
Delong Gordon Hensonville Dem
Drumm Morris Big Hollow Dem

F
Ford Sidney L. Hensonville Dem
Ferris Wellington Windham Rep
Fleming George L. Hensonville Rep

G
Griffin Orin Hensonville Rep
Graham Wm N. Hensonville Dem
Gardienier John P. Hensonville Prohi
Graham Samuel Hensonville Dem
Georgina Lewis         East Windham Rep
Gray Archibold Big Hollow Dem
Gray Richard Big Hollow Dem
Gifford Henry N. Hensonville Dem

H
Haines William Hensonville Rep
Hayes John H. Hensonville Rep
Haney J. Henry Hensonville Blank
Hale Edward Hensonville Rep
Holcomb A. Gay Hensonville Dem
Hitchcock Moses E. Big Hollow Dem
Hitchcock Harold Big Hollow Dem
Hoyt Stanley Hensonville Dem
Hanley John Big Hollow Blank
Hadden Charles Big Hollow Rep
Haines John Big Hollow Prohi
Hitchcock Platt O. Big Hollow Rep
Hitchcock Zalmon Big Hollow Rep
Haney Edward N. Hensonville Dem
Hanley Frank Big Hollow Rep
Hitchcock Lemuel Big Hollow Dem
Hitchcock Anson Big Hollow Rep
Hitchcock William Jr. Big Hollow Rep
Hitchcock Dwight Big Hollow Prohi
Hoyt Ashley Hensonville Dem
Haines Edward J. Hensonville Dem
Hoyt William Big Hollow Dem
Hitchcock William Sr. Hensonville Prohi
Hitchcock George Big Hollow Rep

I
Irish John Big Hollow Dem

J
Jump Calvin D. Hensonville Dem
Johnson Arthur Hensonville Dem

K

Keirns Thomas E. Brooksburg Dem

L
Loughran George H. Hensonville Rep
Law Shaffer Hensonville Dem
Lorton William Hensonville Dem
Lewis Augustus A. Big Hollow Prohi
Law Romaine Big Hollow Prohi
Lewis Eugene Big Hollow Rep

M
Miller Clayton Windham Dem
Makely Frederick B. Hensonville Prohi
Mallory Lafayette Hensonville Prohi
Merwin Theodore H. Hensonville Blank
Moore Thurston H. Hensonville Dem
Mallory Manley Big Hollow Dem
Moseman William H. Big Hollow Dem
Miller Vernon Windham Dem
Miller Leroy Windham Dem
Mackey Ward Hensonville Dem
Makely Irving Hensonville Rep
Miller Orrin Windham Dem
McGlashan Charles Big Hollow Blank
McGlashan William Big Hollow Dem
McGlashan Orvill Big Hollow Dem
Mc Kean Merritt Hensonville Rep
McKean Otis Hensonville Rep

N
Newkirk William Jr. Hensonville Dem
North Frederick Hensonville Dem
Newcomb William Hensonville Rep
Newkirk James Hensonville Dem
Newcomb Austin B. Brooksburg Rep
Newkirk William Sr. Hensonville Dem
Newcomb Charles Big Hollow Dem

O
Ostrander Seward Windham Dem
Oliver John Hensonville Blank
Oliver Charles Hensonville Rep
Osborne Henry Big Hollow Prohi

P
Pelham J. Leroy Hensonville Rep
Peck Linus Hensonville Dem
Palmer Frank Big Hollow Dem
Phelps John Big Hollow Blank
Pierce John Windham Rep
Pelham William Brooksburg Rep
Payne Charles Hensonville Rep
Plank John Big Hollow Dem
Planck Jacob Big Hollow Prohi
Peck Newell Big Hollow Dem
Pierce Raymond         East Windham Rep
Payne Sidney Hensonville Rep
Peck George N. Hensonville Blank

R
Ratcliff Hylie Hensonville Dem
Rodgers Hiram Hensonville Prohi
Rickard Frederick T. Big Hollow Dem
Rion Calvin Big Hollow Rep
Ruland George W. Big Hollow Rep
Rickard Henry Big Hollow Dem
Ratcliff George E. Hensonville Dem
Ryer Albert T. Hensonville Rep
Reed George Hensonville Prohi

S
Stewart A. Melvin Hensonville Dem
Slater David T. Hensonville Prohi
Seeley Clark J. Hensonville Rep
Slater Robert Windham Dem
Shultz Kenneth Hensonville Blank
Sherman Marcus Jr.          East Windham Rep
Smith Horton H. Hensonville Blank
Seeley Grover Brooksburg Rep
Schwier Frederick Windham Dem
Sherman Arthur          East Windham Rep
Sherman Marcus Sr.              East Windham Rep
Salisbury Alfred Hensonville Rep
Stillwell Daniel Hensonville Rep
Spencer William Hensonville Rep
Slater Henry Big Hollow Dem

T
Tompkins Charles Hensonville Rep
Travis John Y. Hensonville Rep
Tompkins Howard          East Windham Rep
Tompkins Omar          East Windham Blank
Tompkins Leroy Brooksburg Rep

V
Vining Raymond Hensonville Dem
Van Valkenburgh Bertram Brooksburg Rep
Vining Roswell Windham Dem
Van Valkenburgh Sidney Big Hollow Prohi
Vining Willard Big Hollow Dem
Vining David Big Hollow Dem
Van Loan Frank Hensonville Dem

W
Winchell George R. Hensonville Dem
Wycoff Martin Hensonville Rep
West Samuel Big Hollow Dem
Wilcox Peter Big Hollow Rep
Wier Melvin Hensonville Rep
Woodworth Abner Hensonville Dem
Winchell John D. Hensonville Rep
Wolfe William Windham Rep 

Certification of Enrollment.

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:
We, Thomas J. O’Hara and Chares E. Nichols, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the custodian of primary records of said county, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that we have correctly and properly transcribed to the within original Enrollment books, all to the enrollments, from all of the Enrollment books, all of the enrollments, from all the Enrollment blanks delivered to us, pursuant to section 14 of the Election Law, and we have correctly and properly transcribed the enrollment indicated on the blank of each voter, to the said Enrollment books, as provided in said section of the Election Law.

Dated, Catskill, N.Y., Feb. 1, 1913.
Thomas J. O’Hara
Charles E. Nichols,
Commissioners of Elections and Custodian of Primary Records.

Certification of Copy of Enrollment. 

COUNTY OF GREENE, SS:
We, the undersigned, the members of the Board of Elections of the county of Greene, and the Custodian of Primary records, of said County, DO HEREBY CERTIFY and declare, that the foregoing is a correct transcript of the names, addresses and political affiliation, of each voter enrolled in the Second Election District of the Town of Ashland, County of Greene, N. Y., taken from the original Enrollment books filed in our office, and being the Enrollment books made during the days of registration of votes for or at the general election held in said county on the 5th day of November, 1912.

Dated, Catskill, N. Y., Feb. 1, 1913.
Thomas J. O’Hara
Charles E. Nichols,
Commissioners of Elections and Custodian of Primary Records.


                         Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page