Gloria Dei Episcopal
Church

Baptisms
1880-1953


Transcription of original church records generously provided by Audrey Klinkenberg

Transcription by Joan Swaney

Note: to protect the privacy of individuals, specific birth dates of individuals born after 1909 are listed by year only.


Columns in this section are:  day and time, place, No., Christian name and surname, place and date of birth, parents, sponsors or witnesses, signature of clergyman. 

At Gloria Del, Palenville unless specified.  Baptisms by Wm. Chas. Grubbe. 

157.      Sun a Trinity, June 20, 1880, Mabel Frothingtham, b. Brooklyn, NY, Jan 8, 1856 to Robert I. Frothingham and Catherine J. (Colman) Frothingham.  Wm. Charles Grubbe and Helen Amelia Chubb as sponsors.

158.      3 Sun a Epiphany, Jan 22, 1882, George Philip Colman, b. Palen., Dec 1, 1881 to Francis Colman and Mary Anne Colman, (the mother was “churched”).  Mary H. Doering, Francis Colman and Mary Anne Colman as sponsors.

159.      Whitsun Day, May 28, 1882, Charles Henry Chubb, b. Palen., Feb 28, 1882 to Charles H. Chubb and M. Helen Chubb, (the mother was “churched”).   Wm. G. Chubb, Sam’l H. Chubb and Helen A. Chubb as sponsors.

160.      18 Sun a Trinity, Sep 23, 1883, Edith Eleanor D’Arcy Armstrong, b. Brooklyn, NY, June 13, 1883 to George V. E. D. S. N. Armstrong and Edith (Glen Pen <?> Armstrong, (the mother was “churched”).  George V.E.D.S.N. Armstrong, M. Helen Chubb and Edith G. Chubb as sponsors.

Baptisms by Rev. F. H. Young at Palenville.

161.      July 20, 1878, Franklin Wynkoop Trumpbour, b. Sept 14, 1866 to Roland Trumpbour and Rachel Alice W. Trumpbour.

162.      July 20, 1879, Nellie Schutt Trumpbour, b. June 17, 1869 to Roland Trumpbour and Rachael Alice W. Trumpbour.

163.   July 20, 1879, Mary Elizabeth Trumpbour, b. Feb 29, 1872 to R to Roland Trumpbour and Rachael Alice W. Trumpbour.

164.      July 27, 1879, Lavinia Margaret Smith, b. Aug 8, 1876 to Rufus Trumpbour Smith and Margaret Maria M. Smith.

165.      July 27, 1879, Wickcliff Josiah Smith, b. Sep 28, 1878 to Rufus Trumpbour Smith and Margaret Maria M. Smith.

Baptisms by Rev. Wm. Chas. Grubbe.

166.      19 Sun a Trinity, Sep 30, 1893, William Colman, b. Palen. April 30, 1883 to Francis Colman and Mary Anne Colman, (the mother was “churched”), John Henry Buck and Mrs. Annie Buck as sponsors.

Page 42

167.      St. Matt. Day, 15 Sun a Trinity, Sep 21, 1884, George Harding Trumpbour, b. Palen., May 29 1883 to Roland Trumpbour and Jennie (Craft) Trumpbour.  George Harding, Bella K. Harding (Emily Harding, Proxy) and Roland Trumpbour as sponsors.

168.      15 Sun a Trinity, Sep 20th 1885, Mary Etta Forsyth, b. Philadelphia, Penn., Feb 5, 1885 to Joseph W. Forsyth, Jr. and Eva R. (Baker) Forsyth.  The mother and father as sponsors.

169.      8th Sun a Trinity, Aug 15 1886, Anna Paulina Webber, b. Oct 4, 1875 to Peter Webber and Mary Webber.  M. Helen Chubb and the mother as sponsors.

170.      10th S. a Trin, Aug 29th 1886, at D. T. Lennon’s residence, Palen., Amasa Rosman Burnett, b. Brooklyn, NY, Nov 26th/85 to Timothy M. and Jessie Mc N. Burnett.  Mrs. T. M. Burnett, T. E. Burnett and A. B. Britton as sponsors,

171.      14th Sunday aft. Trinity, Sept 26, 1886, William Curtin, b. near Palen., July 28th 1886 to William Curtin and Eliza (Deyo) Curtin.  Chas. H. Chubb and M. Helen Chubb as sponsors.

172.      17th Sunday after Trinity, Oct 17th/86, (Mrs.) Jennie Trumpbour, (adult) b. near Palen., Feb 20th 1863 to Stephen Craft and Elida H. Craft.

173.      17th Sunday aft. Trinity, Oct 17/86, Eva Etta Trumpbour, b. Palen., Jan 22, ’86 to Roland Trumpbour and Jennie (Craft) Trumpbour.  Roland Trumpbour, Mrs. Trumpbour and Henrietta Craft as sponsors.

174.      5th Sunday in Lent, March 27th/87, Margaret Garrison, b. Palen., May 17th 1866 to Addison Garrison and Catherine Garrison.  Dr. C. H. Chubb, Mrs. Churbb, Mrs. Jno. Hinman and Nellie Trumpbour as sponsors.

175.      5th Sunday in Lent, M’ch 27th/87, Isabella Garrison, b. Palen., May 20th 1868 to Addison Garrison and Catherine Garrison.  Dr. C. H. Chubb, Mrs. Chubb, Mrs. Jno. Hinman and Nellie Trumpbour as sponsors.

176.      5th Sunday in Lent, M’ch 27th/87, Pauline Teale, b. Palen., March 21st 1873 to Geo. Teale and Adelina Teale.  Dr. and Mrs. Chubb, Mrs. Jno. Hinman and Nellie Trumpbour as sponsors.

Page 44

177.      16th after Trinity, Sep 25th 87, Mrs. Alida Craft, (adult b. Sept 5th 1830 to Philip and Mary Pleugh.  Mrs. Roland Trumpbour as sponsor.

178.      16th S. aft. T., Sept 25th/87, Henrietta Craft, (adult) b. Feb 18th 1868 to Stephen Craft and Alida Craft, Mrs. Rowland Trumpbour as sponsor.

179.      16th aft. T., Sep 25, 87, Rufus Sidney Smith, b. Sep 22nd 1886 to Rufus T. Smith and Margaret M. Smith.  Parent and Mrs. Van Orden as sponsors.

180.      7th aft. T., July 15th 88, Charles Henry Shoub, b. West Saugerties, March 31, 1876 to Ira Shoub and Kate Shoub.  Chas. H. Chubb and Margt. H. Chubb as sponsors.

181.      Octave of the 8th S. aft. Trinity, Aug 15th 1889, at his residence, Palen., Herman Butler Walter, (adult) b. April 6th 1818.  Chas. H. Chubb and Margt. Helen Chubb as sponsors.

182.      Octave of the 8th S. aft. Trinity, Aug 15th 1889, Anna Walker Dedrick, b. April 19th 1872 to Franklin Dederick and Anna (Walter) Dederick.  Chas. H. Chubb and Margt. Helen Chubb as sponsors.

183.      15th Sunday after Trinity, Sept 29th/89, Constance Helen Van Orden, b. High Falls, T of Catskill, July 11th/89 to De Witt Van Orden and Elizabeth J. (Smith) Van Orden.  R. T. Smith, Helen Grubbe and M. Helen Chubb as sponsors.

184.      Earth Day, April 6, 1890, Leslie Gordon Haines, b. Haines Falls, town of Catskill, Jan 22, 1890 to Henry A. Haines and Nellie E. (Guwe) Haines.  The parents, Gordon Campbell and Dora Webster as sponsors.

185.      2nd Sunday a Trinity, June 15, 1890, Jane Margaret Minkler, b. Saxton, February 17, 1890 to Charles T. Minkler and Isabel M. Minkler.  Elizabeth J. Van Orden, Margaret M. Smith and Rufus T. Smith as sponsors.

186.      16 Sun a Trinity, Sept 26, 1890, Walter Lasher, b. Ulster Co., Feb’y 1860 to Jonas Lasher and Mary E. Lasher.  John Charles Grubbe and Helen De E. Grubbe as sponsors.

Page 46

187.      Thursday, Feb’y 19, 1891, at residence of Mr. Trumpbour, Palenville, Stephen Craft, b. Albany Co., Dec 17, 1829 to William Craft and Marion (David) Craft.   Mrs. Alida Craft and Henrietta Craft as sponsors.

188.      Saturday, a 5 Sun a Trinity, July 4th 1891, residence of Mr. Godwin, Palenville, Thomas Harold Godwin, b. Palen., Sep 5, 1890 to Charles Henry Godwin and Jennie (Fraser) Godwin. James Godwin Winne and Marion Hilton Winne as sponsors.

189.      All Saint’s Day, 23rd S. a Trinity, 1891, William Rufus Soura, b. West Camp, April 23, 1890 to Frank Soura and Bertha G. (Smith) Soura.  Rufus T. Smith and Margaret (Minkler) Smith as sponsors.

190.      Whitsunday, June 5, 1892, Beulah Baker Dedrick, b. Catskill, December 1, 1891 to Herbert J. Dedrick and Harriet Augusta (Baker) Dedrick.  Miss Ella I. Baker, Harriet Augusta (Baker) Dedrick, Herbert J. Dedrick and Wm. Chas. Grubbe as sponsors.

191.      Trinity Sunday, June 12, 1892, Hugh Mackey Van Orden, b. town of Catskill, April 19, 1892 to De Witt Van Orden and Elizabeth J. (Smith) Van Orden.  Hugh Smith, Charles H. Chubb, M.D. and Margaret (Minkler) Smith as sponsors.

192.      Sun a Trinity, June 19, 1892, Frederick William Holcombe, b. Palen., December 9, 1891 to Sherwood A. Holcombe and Grace (Skelly) Holcombe.  Friend H. Holcombe, M. D., Sherwood A. Holcombe, M. D., Francis M. Holcombe and Grace S. Holcombe as sponsors.

193.      4th Sun in Advent, December 19, 1892, Grace Skelly Holcombe, b. March 25, 1871 to John Skelly and Louisa (Hoyle<?>) Skelly.  Mrs. Helen W. Grubbe, Mr. Francis M. Holcombe and Sherwood A. Holcombe, M. D. as sponsors.

194.      12th Sun. a Trinity, August 20, 1893, Charles Koegler Pelham, b. Palen., July 3d 1893 to Abram H. Pelham and Ella T. Pelham.  John C. Koegler and Mrs. Eliza E. Koegler as sponsors.

Page 48

Baptisms by G. W. Farrar

195.      July 4th 1894, Srah Maria Dearing, b. Palen., June 8th 1894 and Lewis Phillip Dearing, b. Palen., Jun 9th 1891 to William & Mary Dearing.  Martin Philip Doering, Mrs. Catherine (Euler) Doering and William See Doering as sponsors.

196.      Sunday, July 22n 1894, Gerald John Francis Moxon, visitors, <child of > John Percy Moxon and Maud Moxon.  Robt. N. Harmstead as sponsor.

197.      Sunday, July 12th 1894, Fred Gerken, b. Sept. 17, 1891 and Florence Gerken, b. Sept 17, 1891 to Fred Gerken and Charlotte <changed from Florence> Gerken, visitors.  George Kosmak as sponsor.

198.      Friday, Nov 16, 1894, William Stewart, b. Palen., Oct 30th 183 to James Stewart and Fannie (Cunningham) Stewart.

199.      Friday, Nov 16, 1894, Violet Stewart, b. Nov 16th 1889 to Charles Stewart and Jennie (Dolen) Stewart.

200.      Sun, Dec 23, ’94, Grace Nasholt and Louise Jane Nasholt, <children of> John Nasholt.  Removed to Catskill.  Sarah Trevor, Helen Chubb and William Trevor, Sr. as sponsors.

201.      June 11th 1895, John Hobart Holcomb, b. March 17th 1895 to Sherwood Holcomb and Grace (Skelly) Holcomb.  Mrs. John Diedrich as sponsor.

Baptisms by William White Hance.

202.      Easter even, April 4th 1896, Anna Newell Graham, b. Brooklyn, NY, Nov. 14th 1884 to Walter G. Graham and Ana Louise (Newell) Graham.  Mother, Mrs. Helen (Greetham) Chubb and Frank E. Dana, by proxy, as sponsors.

203.      S. Af. Easter, May 3rd 1896, Meth. Bap. In private, received into Church, Ruth Ploss, b. July 30th 1893 to William Lyman Ploss and Susan F. (Potts) Ploss.  Mother, Mrs. Helen (Greetham) Chubb and Charles H. Chub, M. D. as sponsors.

204.      10th Sunday after Trinity, Aug 9th 1896, Minnie Lovett Purdy, b. Feb’y 18, 1884 to William Eugene Purdy and Estella Emma (Reynolds) Purdy.  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb, Mrs. Emma F. Rontey and Carlos F. Cook as sponsors.

205.      10th Sunday after Trinity, Aug 9th 1896, Cora Belle Purdy, b. Dec 4, 1885 to William Eugene Purdy and Estella Emma (Reynolds) Purdy.  Mrs. Emma F. Rontey, Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb, and Sherwood A. Holcomb as sponsors.

Page 50

206.      Fri. after the 18th Sun. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, Charles Deighton Gaffey, Rfmd Dtch Bapt., received into the Church, b. April 8th 1891 to Edward Gaffey and Francis (Haviland) Gaffey.  Sherwood A. Holcomb, by proxy, and Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb as sponsors.

207.      Fri. after the 18th S. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, Lulu Goodwin, Methodist bapt., b. August 13th 2878 to Edwin E. Goodwin and Harriet (Rowe) Goodwin.  Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb, Mrs. Grace (Skelley Holcomb and William White Hance as sponsors.

208.      Fri. after the 18th S. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, Mrs. Helen (Pierce) Pelham, Methodist baptism, b. August 28th 1876 to Franklin Pierce and Harriet (Funk) Pierce.  Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb, Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb and William White Hance as sponsors.

209.      Fri. after the 18th S. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, Grace Wynkoop Schutt, Rfmd Dtch Bapt., b. November 11, 1878 to James Gillette Schutt and Nellie (Abeel) Schutt.  Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb, Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb and William White Hance as sponsors.

210.      Fri. after the 18th S. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, Estella Emma (Reynolds) Purdy, Baptist baptism, b. April 22, 1857 to Arnold Reynolds and Amy (Perkins) Reynolds.   Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb, Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb and William White Hance as sponsors.

211.      Fri. after the 18th S. af <triangle>, Oct 9th 1896, William Eugene Purdy, Baptist baptism, b. September 26th 1854 to John Purdy and Susan (Fuller) Purdy.  William White Hance, Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb and Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb as sponsors.

212.      20th Sunday after Trinity, Oct 11th 1896, Bessie may Hinman, adult, b. May 23rd 1880 to John Raymond Hinman and Gertrude Agnes (Teale) Hinman.  Sherwood A. Holcomb, M. D., and Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb as sponsors.

213.      20th Sunday after Trinity, Oct 11th 1896, Adam Arthur Pelham, adult, b. November 11th 1872 to Snyder Pelham and Christina (Saxe) Pelham.  Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb and Sherwood A. Holcomb, M. D. as sponsors.

214.      Saturday in Passion Week, April 10th 1897, at house of parents, Caryl Smith, b. Palen., February 19th 1897 to William Wheatley Smith and Nellie (Abeel) Smith.  Private, received into Church May 4th 1900.  Grace W. Schutt, Margaret (Garrison) Abeel and James Leis Schutt as sponsors. 

215.      Easter Even, April 17th 1897, Archibald Smith, b. Palen., Dec 31st 1893 to William Wheatley Smith and Nellie (Abeel) Smith. Charles H. Chubb, M. D., Adam A. Pelham and Grace W. Schutt as sponsors.

Page 52

216.      Easter Even, April 17th 1897, Walter Edward Smith, b. June 20, 1891 to William Wheatley Smith and Nellie (Abeel) Smith.  Charles H. Chubb, M. D., Adam A. Phelham and Grace W. Schutt as sponsors.

217.      Easter Even, April 17th 1897. Lester Charles Shoub, b. Dec 31st 1896 to Charles Henry Shoub and Minnie (Haines) Shoub.  Charles H. Chubb, M. D., and Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb as sponsors.

218.      Friday after 12th S. af. <triangle>, Sept. 10th 1897, Harriet Ann Myer, adult, b. May 22nd 1878 to Peter David Myer and Ann (Snyder) Myer.  Mrs. Frances M. Holcomb, Mrs. Helen (Greetham) Chubb and Charles H. Chubb, M.D. as sponsors.  Should have used hypothetical form, but did not.

219.      Tuesday, Holy Innocents, Dec 28th 1897, Beatrice Goodwin, b. January 18th 1895 to Charles Henry Goodwin and Jennie (Fraser) Goodwin.  Miss A. Elizabeth Schweitzer, Mrs. Margaret E. Goodwin and John D. Fraser, by proxy, as sponsors.

220.      Fourth Sunday after Epiphany, Jan’y 30th 1898, Ralph Putnam Traphagen, b. October 17th 1890 to Charles A. Traphagen, Bapt. And Frances D (Holcomb) Traphagen, live at Hunter, NY.  Parents, Sherwood A. Holcomb, M.D. and Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb as sponsors.

221.      Easter Eve, April 9th 1898, Daniel Lamouree, b. Nov 28th 1892 to Frank Lamouree and Rachel Ann (Haines) Lamouree.  Parents and Sherwood A. Holcomb, M. D. as sponsors.

222.      Easter Eve, April 9th 1898, Sarah Alice Lamouree, b. Jan 18, 1890 to Frank Lamouree and Rachel Ann (Haines) Lamouree.  Parents and Miss Emma S. Spear as sponsors.

223.      Easter Eve, April 9th 1898, Julia Lamouree, b. May 14, 1894 to Frank Lamouree and Rachael Ann (Haines) Lamouree.  Parents and Miss Emma S. Spear as sponsors.

224.      1st Sunday after Easter, April 17th 1898, Clayton Snyder Pelham, b. March 22nd 1898 to Adam Arthur Pelham and Helen (Pierce) Pelham.  Adam Arthur Pelham, Sherwood A. Holcomb, M. D. and Mrs. Grace (Skelley) Holcomb as sponsors.

225.      Fri. Af 2nd Sun. after Easter, April 29th 1898, William Lyman Plass, adult, b. Sept 9th 1861 to William Plass and Maria (Newkirch) Plass.  William White Hance by proxy and Rachel (Haines) Lamouree as sponsors.  Should have been hypothetical.

Page 54

226.      Fri. Af. 2nd Sun Af. Easter April 29th 1896, Frank David Lamoree, adult, hypothetical, b. June 30th 1864 to John Lamoree and Emily (Webster) Lamoree.  William White Hance, by proxy and Rachel (Haines) Lamoree as sponsors.

227.      Easter Even, April 1st 1899, Edward Harrison Lamoree, b. Jan 26th 1889 to Frank David Lamoree and Rachel Ann (Haines) Lamoree.  Father, William White Hance and Bessie May Hinman as sponsors.

228.      Easter Even, April 1st 1899, George Washington Lamoree, b. June 9th 1886 to Frank David Lamoree and Rachel Ann (Haines) Lamoree.  Father, William White Hance and Bessie May Hinman as sponsors.

229.      Friday After 2nd Sun. Af. Easter, may 4th 1900, Margaret Abeel Smith, b. Aug 31st 1899 to William Wheatley Smith and Nellie (Abeel) Smith.  Grace W. Schutt, Margaret (Garrison) Abeel and James Lewis Schutt as sponsors.

230.      7th Sunday After Trinity, July 29th 1900, Luella Beatrice Lane, b. April 11th 1900 to John Russell Lane and Luella Beatrice (Kerr).  Parents and Margaret S (Kellmer) Kerr as sponsors.

231.      3rd Sunday after Trinity, June 23rd 1901, Irene Gerken, b. Aug 26th 1895 to Frederick Gerken and Charlotte (Becker).  Parents and Jennie (Mc Donough) Mc Namara as sponsors.

Baptisms by C. Brassington Mee

232.      June 24, 1903 Nellie Deyo, b. March 26, 1900 to Alfred Deyo and Anna Deyo.  Anna Deyo as sponsor.

233.      June 9, 1903, at the residence of Mr. Traver, Palen., Eugene Franklin Traver, b. Palen., April 23, 1903 to William J. Traver and Della J. Traver.  Wm. H. H.  Traver and Mrs. Elizabeth Traver as sponsors.

234.      June 8, 1903, at the residence of Mr. Traver, Palen., Jasper Harrison Traver, b. Palen., April 14, 1900 to William J. Traver and Della J. Traver.  Wm. H. H. Traver and Mrs. Eliz. Traver as sponsors.

235.      June 9, 1903, at the residence of Mr. Traver, Palen., Mildred Junetta Vanse, b. Newark, NJ, June 13, 1900 to John C. Vanse and Cornelia C. Vanse.  Wm. H. H. Traver and Mrs. Eliz. Traver as sponsors.

Page 56

236.      June , 1903, at the residence of H. H. Traver, Palen., Grace Elizabeth Vanse, b. Newark, NJ, April 15, 1902 to John C. Vanse and Cornelia C. Vanse.  Wm. H. H. Traver and Mrs. Eliz. Traver as sponsors.

Baptisms by Wm. R. Harris

237.      1905, 13th Sunday after Trinity, Sept 17th, Gertrude Elizabeth Edler, b. Palen., May 5th 1905 to John Ernest Edler and Bessie (Hinman) Edler.  Chester Hinman and Rachel Lamouree (Mrs.) as sponsors.

238.      1907, Whit Sunday, May 19th, Caroline Lyman White, b. Palen., Dec., 17th 1906 to Dr. Albert White and Louise Lyman (Peck) White.  Harriet B. Dexter (Mrs.), Grace White (Miss), Simon B. Blench (Rev.) and parents as sponsors.

239.      16th Trinity, Sept 15th, Charles Arthur Smith, b. New York, N. Y., Jan’y 3d 1903 to John Haulenbeek Smith and Olive (Schaidner) Smith.  Clias B. Schaidner, Mrs. Sadie Ravell, Fred’k Sauer and parents as sponsors.

Baptism by Elmer P. Miller, Rector of St. Luke’s, Catskill, NY.

240.      17th Trinity, October 11, 1908, Alice May Edler, b. Albany, NY, April 30, 1908 to John Ernest Edler and Bessie May Edler.  Mrs. Rachel Lamouree and Edward Hinman as sponsors.

Baptisms by Robert N. Turner.

241.      Saturday June 12, 1909, Bertha May Apkes, b. Burden Hill, Columbia Co., N.Y., April 13, 1885 to Frederick Apkes and Anna Bertha (Schultz) Apkes.  Eva E. Trumpbour – witness, conditional form.

242.      Second Sunday after Trinity, June 20, 1909, Merritt Hoyt Dowling, b. Palen., August 21, 1903 to George Henry Dowling and Cora Mabel (Hoyt) Dowling.  David Frederick Dowling and Mrs. Elizabeth Hamilton Dowling as sponsors.

243.      Second Sunday after Trinity, June 20, 1909, Robert Otto Jackob, b. Palen., September 26, 1903 to Otto Jackob and Freda (Behringer) Jackob.  Mrs. Grace S. Holcomb and Mrs. Helen (Pierce) Pelham as sponsors.

244.      Second Sunday after Trinity, June 20, 1909, William Frederick Jackob, b. Palen., Jan 21, 1905 to Otto Jackob and Freda (Behringer) Jackob.  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Mrs. Helen (Pierce) Pelham as sponsors.

245.      Second Sunday after Trinity, June 20, 1909, Helena Jackob, b. Palen., May 29, 1906 to Otto Jackob and Freda (Behringr) Jackob.  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Mrs. Helen (Pierce) Pelham as sponsors.

Page 58

246.      Second Sunday after Trinity, June 20, 1909, Florence Jackob, b. Palen., Aug 29, 1908 to Otto Jackob and Freda (Behringer) Jackob.  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Mrs. Helen (Pierce) Pelham as sponsors.

247.      Third Sunday after Trinity, June 27, 1909, Albert Noble Apkes, b. Catskill, NY, Dec 10, 1893 to Frederick Apkes and Anna Bertha (Shultz) Apkes.  Frank Lamouree, Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Emma Anna Apkes as sponsors.

248.      Third Sunday after Trinity, June 27, 1909, Ernest Mortimer Apkes, b. Palen., Aug 23, 1896 to Frederick Apkes and Anna Bertha (Shultz) Apkes.  Frank Lamouree, Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Emma Anna Apkes as sponsors.

249.      Wednesday, Sept 1st 1909, John William Halliwell, b. Gloucester City, NJ, March 12, 1909 to Benjamine Elmer Halliwell and Estella May (Ruth) Halliwell.  Gordon Horatio Craft, Emma Anna Apkes and Clara Louise Rhodes as sponsors.

250.      Shrove Tuesday, Feb 8, 1910, Florence Pearl Graf, b. Palen., May 24, 1898 to William Henry Graf and Kittie Mabel (Mead) Graf. Eva Etta Trumpbour as sponsors.

251.      Wednesday, March 9, 1910, Ruth May Graf, b. Palen., Sept 10, 1908 to William Henry Graf and Kittie Mabel (Mead) Graf.  Mrs. Mary H. (Dearing) Yerry and Eva Etta Trumpbour as sponsors.

252.      Eighth Sunday after Trinity, July 17, 1910, Ruth Abeel Slater, b. Freehold, NY, Oct 13, 1908 to Ernest Bradley Slater and Grace Wynkoop (Schutt).  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Walter Edward Smith as sponsors.

253.      Twenty-fifth Sunday after Trinity, Nov 13, 1910, Charles Heisinger, b. Jersey City, NJ, Oct. 4, 1889 to William Frederick Heisinger and Ella Louisa (Sneeden).  Russell Le Roy Radford as sponsor.

254.      Twenty-fifth Sunday after Trinity, Nov 13, 1910, Edwin Heisinger, b. Brooklyn, NY, August 11, 1896 to William Frederick Heisinger and Ella Louisa (Sneeden).  Robert Turner (Rector) by R. L. Radford, proxy and Henrietta Marie Heisinger as sponsors.

255.      Twenty-fifth Sunday after Trinity, Nov. 13, 1910, Ella L. Heisinger, b. Brooklyn, NY, Nov 7, 1901 to William Frederick Heisinger and Ella Louisa (Sneden).  Eva Etta Trumpbour and Henrietta Marie Heisinger as sponsor.

Page 60

256.      Easter Day, April 16, 1911, Violet Graf, b. Palen., April 26, 1897 to William Henry Graf and Kittie Mabel (Mead) Graf.  Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb and Mrs. Rachel (Haines) Lamouree as sponsors.

257.      Easter Day, April 16, 1911, Elmer Graef, b. Palen., July 18, 1899 to William Henry Graf and Kittie Mabel (Mead) Graf.  Frank D. Lamouree and Mrs. Mary H. (Doering) Yerry as sponsors.

258.      Tuesday, May 30, 1911, May Louis Haner b. Lexington, NY, September 24, 1891 to Charles G. Haner and Emily (Moore) Haner.  Mrs. Frances Dora (Holcomb) Traphagen and Mrs. Grace (Skelly) Holcomb as sponsors.

259.      Friday, June 9, 1911, Walter Cooke Wolven, conditional from, parents ---Whitney, adopted by John Henry Wolven.  Witnesses Henrietta Marie Heisinger, Lester Charles Shoub and Mrs. Rachel (Haines) Lamoureaux.

260.      Friday, June 9, 1911, Ella Louisa (Sneden) Heisinger, conditional form, b. Cyress Hills, NY, East New York (Brooklyn) August 17, 1866 to Garret Sneden and Margaret Laughlin.  Witnesses Charles Heisinger and Mrs. Rachael (Haines) Lamoureaux.

261.      Friday, June 9, 1911, Henrietta Marie Heisinger, Conditional form, b. Jersey City, NJ, May 21, 1883 to William Frederick Heisinger and Ella Louisa (Sneden).  Witness Charles Heisinger, Mrs. Ella Louisa (Sneden) Heisingr and Mrs. Rachel (Haines) Lamoureaux.

262.      Friday, June 9, 1911, William Frederick Heisinger, conditional form, parents William Frederick Heisinger and Ella Louisa (Sneden).  Witnesses Edwin Heisinger, Henrietta Marie Heisinger and Mrs. Rachel (Haines) Lamoureaux.

263.      Friday, June 9, 1911, residence of J. H. Wolven, John Henry Wolven, conditional form, b. Manorville, (Saugerties, Ulster County, N.Y.) Sept. 28, 1846 to Joshua L. Wolven and Hannah (Becker).  Witness Mrs. Mary Catherine (Valk) Wolven.

264.      Friday, June 9, 1911, Mary Catherine (Valk) Wolven, conditional form, b. Blue Mountain (Saugerties, Ulster County, N.Y)  March 6, 1853 to Aaron Valk and Hanna Margaret (Mower).  Witness John Henry Mower.

265.      Friday, June 9, 1911, Maria (Valk) Lasher, (Received into the church).  Witness Mrs. Rachel (Haines) Lamoureaux.

Page 62

266.      Friday, June 23, 1911, Yvonne Alphilda Wuthenow, b. Pueblo, Colorado, April 29, 1893 to William Wuthenow and Lillian May (Weller).  Irene Agnes Murtaugh as witness.

267.      Friday, June 23, 1911, Maria Virginia Wuthenow, b. Dumont, New Jersey, 1910 to William Wuthenow and Lillian May (Weller).  Irene Agnes Murtaugh, as sponsor.

268.      Tuesday, September 5, 1911, Levina Whitaker, b. Palen., January 21, 1886 to Le Roy Whitaker and Mary Emma (Rogers) Whitaker.  Mrs. Grace Skelly Holcomb and Mrs. Mary E. Whitaker, (mother) as sponsors.

269.      13th Trinity Sunday, 1911, George Washington Richards, b. New York City, March 17, 1876 to George W. Richards and Caroline Ostwald. David Frederick Dowling, Florence Harriet Rennels and Eva Etta Trumpbour as sponsors.

Baptisms by Weston Edmond Grinshaw

 270.      Sunday, June 1916, Haron Hommel <changed from> Dowling b. Palen., July 31, 1907 to Frederick Hommel <changed from> Dowling.  Frank Lamouree and Rachel Lamouree as sponsors.

271.      Sunday, May 28, 1916, Sherwood Doncourt Wishart, b. Palen., 1916 to John Wishart and Marie Doncourt Wishart.  Mary Emma Doncourt, David H. Doncourt and Chester J., Hinman as sponsors.

272.      Sunday, October 1, 1916, Charity De La Mater, b. Saugerties, Nov 30, 1894 to Jess Del La Mater and Lavina Carolyn Del La Mate.  Grace Doncourt as sponsor.

Baptisms by Frederick Swindlehurst.

273.      May 31, 1915, Charles Traphagen, b. Hunter, NY, 1913 to Ralph Traphagen and Mae Louisa Traphagen.  Frances Traphagen as sponsor.

274.      Undated, Bernice Scmidt, b. Palen., 1913 to Bruno Scmidt and Lulu Scmidt.

275.      Undated, Barbara White, b. Palen., 1914 to Albert C. White and Louise White.  F. W. Swindlehurst and Caroline Gee as sponsors, by Rev. Thos. Cole, Saugerties.

276.      7 Sunday after Trinity, 22 July 1917, Evelyn Francis Smith, b. Catskill, NY, 1916 to George Washington Smith and Letitia Myrtle Smith.  Mrs. Milton Overbaugh, Mrs. Adam Pelham and Clayton S. Pelham as sponsors.  By Octavius Edgelow.

277.      Dec 25, 1919, John Brennen Wishart, b. 1917, Keyport, NJ, to John Wishart and Marie Doncourt Wishart.  Mrs. Doncourt Mr. Doncourt and parents as sponsors.  By Fred Swindlehurst.

278.      Aug 3, 1923, Jean Frances Holcomb, b. Palen., 1922 to J. Hobart Holcomb and Ethol Hobbs.  Mrs. Joyce Hobbs, Mrs. S. H. Holcomb, S. A. Holcomb and J. Hobart Holcomb as sponsors.  By John Rien.

279.      Dec 28, 1924, Holy Innocent’s Day, Shirley Holcomb, b. Palen., 1924 to John Holcomb and Ethel Charlotte Holcomb.  Dr. S.A. Holcomb, Mrs. S. A. Holcomb and Mrs. Hoegburg as sponsors.  Calvin B. Alford, deacon in charge. 

280.      6th Sunday in Trinity, 26, Ruth Virginia Dowling, b. Saugerties, 1925 to David Dowling and Florence Dowling.  Arthur Dowling, Elizabeth Dowling and mother as sponsors.  By Rev. Walter E. Howe, summer supply, H. E. Hood, Rector.

Baptisms by Harl E. Hood.

281.      10th Sunday in Trinity, Aug 12/27, Merritt Hoyt Dowling, Jr., b. Poughkeepsie, 1927 to Merritt Hoyt Dowling, Sr. and Jessie Ennist.  Grandparents George and Cora Dowling and Dr. A. C. White as sponsors.

282.      Sep 11th 1927, Nancy Gay Cunningham, b. Philadelphia, 1926 to Robt. Perrin Cunningham and Lois Scott Cunningham.  Chas. Harwell, Jas Winter, Joyce Harwell and Doris Scott as sponsors.

283.      Sept 11th 1927, Joyce Scott Cunningham, b. Philadelphia, 1926 to Robt Perrin Cunningham and Lois A. Scott Cunningham.  (address 2507 S. Colorado St., Philadelphia)  Chas. Harwell, Jas. Winter, Joyce Harwell and Doris Scott as sponsors.

284.      Aug 25th 1929, John Luella Dowling, b. Poughkeepsie, 1927 to David Dowling and Florence Barber.  Merritt Dowling, Jessie Dowling and Elizabeth Dowling as sponsors.

285.      July 6, 1930, John Sherwood Holcomb, b. New York City, 1928 to J. Hobart Holcomb and Ethel Hobbs Holcomb.  Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Du Bois as sponsors.

Page 66

286.      Mar 26th 1932, Adelaide Goodwin, b. Palen., 1921 to Edwin Goodwin and Ethel Houston Goodwin.  Annie Huston and Rachel Lamouree as sponsors.

287.      Apr 2nd 1932, Douglas Stambrough Smith, b. Schenectady, 1928 to Archibald Smith and Hazel Stambrough Smith.  Rachel Lamouree and Carryl Smith Haines as sponsors.

288.      Apr 2nd 1932, Janet Maynard Haines, b. Schenectady, 1929 to Harry Maynard Haines and Carryl Smith Haines.  Rachel Lamouree and Hazel Stambrough Smith as sponsors.

289.      April 24th 1932, Donald Alton Valk, b. Saxon, 1932 to Calvin Valk and Ella Wolven.  Frank Lamouree Elsa Hulsa Lamouree and the parents are sponsors.

290.      Oct 9th 1932, Howard Edward Praetorius, b. 1931, West new York to Richard Eli Praetorius and Helen Gumm Praetorius.  Howard and Rose Praetorius as sponsors.

291.      Oct 9th 1932, Richard Earl Praetorius b. 1929 in North Bergen, NJ to Richard Eli Praetorius and Helen Gumm Praetorius.  John Praetorius and Shirley Redfern as sponsors.

292.      April 3, 1938, Douglas Gary Edwards, b. Palen., 1934 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards.  John Craft, Cornelia Craft and Conrad Craft as sponsors.

293.      April 3, 1938, Marvin Richard Edwards, b. Palen., 1932 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards.  John Craft, Conrad Craft and Cornelia Craft as sponsors.

294.      April 3, 1938, Marilyn Joyce Edwards, b. Palen., 1931 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards. Mary Edwards, Annette Young and Claude Young as sponsors.

295.      April 3, 1938, Harold James Edwards, b. Kiskatom, 1939 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards.  John Craft, Conrad Craft and Cornelia Craft as sponsors.

Page 68

296.      April 3, 1938, Eleanor Grace Edwards, b. Quarryville, 1927 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards.  Mary Edwards, Annette young and Claude young as sponsors.

297.      April 3, 1938, Frederick Aman Edwards, Jr., b. Quarryville, 1925 to Frederick A. Edwards and Maude Grace Edwards.  John Craft, Conrad Craft and Cornelia Craft as sponsors.

298.      April 3, 1938, Richard Raymond Rell, b. 1937, Palen. to Charles Francis Rell.  Dorothy B. Faith Rell and Herbert Guale <?> Rell as sponsors.

299.      April 10, 1938, Patricia Joan Edwards, b. 1936, Palen. to Howard J. Edwards and Margaret Edwards.  Rachel Lamouree and David Dowling as sponsors.

300.      April 24, 1938, Howard James Edwards, Jr. b. Palenville, 1938 to Howard J. Edwards and Margaret Edwards.  Rachel Lamouree and David Dowling as sponsors.

301.      May 2, 1938, Richard Christian Yntermann, b. Palen., 1938 to Charles John Yntermann and Maude Julia Yntermann.  Grace B. Wilson and Howard S. Hommel as sponsors.

302.      June 19, 1938, Martin Lynn Mauser b. Palen., 1937 to Elwood Howard Mauser and Frances Barbara Mauser.  Mrs. Jason Vedder, Jr., and Mrs. Wm. Garrison, Jr. as sponsors.

303.      June 19, 1938, Joan Barbara Mauser, b. Palen, 1933 to Elwood Howard Mauser and Frances Barbara Mauser.  Mrs. Jason Vedder, Jr., and Mrs. Wm. Garrison, Jr. as sponsors.

304.      April 16, 1939, Brian Francis Mauser, b. Palen., 1938 to Elwood Howard Mauser and Frances Barbara Mauser.  Mrs. Minnie Drescher and Fred Theodore Dreschler as sponsors.

305.      May 20, 1939, Mary Louise Cutler, b. Kingston, 1938 to Herbert Hover Cutler and Jean White Cutler.  William Lohse and Sylvia B. Bibby as sponsors.  By Fred Swindlehurst St. Thomas Chapel, New York.

Page 70

306.      June 11, 1939, Frances Isabel Stoff, b. Albany, NY, 1937 to Richard J. Stoff and Mary H. Stoff.  S. Frances Hunt and Eva A. Hunt as sponsors.

307.      July 28, 1940, John Robert Sanford, b. Catskill, 1939 to Lawrence Sanford and Alice Edler Sanford.  Lawrence Sanford, George Cederberg and Marjorie Cederberg as sponsors. 

308.      Aug 13, 1923, (Copied from Calvary Ch. Bk.)  Richard Standish Mead Naudain, b. Hollis, Long Island to Harold W. Naudain and Daisy Meade Naudain.  The parents as sponsors.  By Rev. John J. Rich.

309.      April 12, 1941, at the home, Palenville, (Copied from Register of Trinity Ch, Ashland)  Thomas Henry Jones, b. 1940, Palen. to Henry Evans Jones and Edna Vieg Jones.  Joseph Hester Susan Vieg Hester and Margaret B. Alford as sponsors.  By Charles B. Alford.

310.      August 1st 1943, Nancy Gay Manning, b. Catskill, 1943 to Victor John Manning and Mildred Alice Decker.  Mr. Ida M. Lowe, Herbert Edwin Decker and Mrs. Herbert E. Decker as sponsors.  By Walter E. Howe.

311.      November 18, 1945, 25th Trinity, Mariann Egger, b. Catskill, 1944 to Fred Egger and Elsie Egger.  Dorothy Osterhoudt, Mary Griffin and John Griffin as sponsors.  By Wm. John Shane.

312.      November 18, 1945, 25th Trinity,  Penny Karen Egger, b. Saugerties, 1945 to Fred Egger and Elsie Egger.  Dorothy Osterhoudt.  Mary Griffin and John Griffin as sponsors.  By Wm. John Shane.

313.      April 13, 1947, Low Sunday, 1st Easter, Jill Schliemann, b. Catskill, 1947 to John Schliemann and Margaret Emily Frey.  Charlotte Mayer, Dorothy Mayer and Bernard Mayer as sponsors.  By Francis A. Willard.

314.      Aug 15, 1948, John Wesley Cook, b. Saugerties, 1948 to Gladys E. Dall and Victor Cook.  John Martin, Wesley Dall and Violet C. Martin as sponsors.  By Francis A. Willard.

315.      Easter Even, April 15, 1949, Sandra Lynn Smith, b. Catskill, 1949 to John A. Smith and Gertrude S. (Rothrock).  Aletta Rothrock, Grace Wilson and Douglas Smith, as sponsors.  By Robert Evans.

Page 72

316.      Rogation S., April 29, 1951.  Judith Gail Smith, b. Saugerties, 1951.  Judith Gail Smith, b. Saugerties, March 28, 1951 to John A. Smith and Gertrude Stella (Rothrock).  Raymond C. Rothrock, Yoland Smith and Hazel Smith as sponsors.  By Robert Evans. 

317.      St. John Baptist, June 24th, Frederick John Egger, b. Catskill, 1947 to Frederick Peter Egger and Elsie Mesher Egger.  Frederick Peter Egger, Earl Osterhoudt, Arlene Lintern, and Dorothy Osterhoudt as sponsors.  By Alonzo L. Wood.

318.      St. John Baptist, June 24th, Bruce Peter Egger, b. Catskill, 1948 to Frederick Peter Egger and Elsie Mesher Egger. Frederick Peter Egger, Earl Osterhoudt, Arlene Lintern, and Dorothy Osterhoudt as sponsors.  By Alonzo L. Wood.

319.      XII  <triangle>, August 12, 1951, Charles Richard Cook, b. Palen., 1950 to Victor Cook and Gladys E. Cook.  Albert Cocchia, Gilda Cocchai, Frank Compitello and Sadie Compitello as sponsors.  By Alonzo L. Wood.

320.      Dec 2nd 1951, Laura Standish Norton, b. Kingston, 1951 to James Edgar Norton and Jane Standish (Holcomb).  Mrs. Judy Wilkie and Fred Holcomb Jr. as sponsors.  By Robert E. Campbell, O. H. C.

321.      April 13, 1952, Lynn Barbara Glueck, b. Kingston, 1952 to Albert J. Glueck and Barbara E. Glueck.  Edward Glueck, Jr. and Alice Ford as sponsors.  By Richard Clark.  By. F. S. Eastman.

322.      Sept 7, 1952, Bruce Alonzo Parslow, b. Cobbleskill, NY, 1951 to Barney Parslow and Joan (Dowling).  Wilber Overgaugh and Ruth Overbaugh as sponsors.  By Richard Clark, priest-in-charge A. Clum.

Baptisms by Arthur H. Clum.
323.      XX Trinity, Oct 18, 1953, Hazel Aletta Smith, b. 1953, Kingston to John H. Smith and Gertrude S. Rothrock.  Helen Rothrock, Grace Edwards and Wilson Edwards as sponsors.

324.      All Saints, Nov 1, 1953, Brenda Louise Valk, b. 1952, Kingston to Richard Valk and Doris Plue.  Louise Simmons and Ralph Simmons as sponsors.

325.      All Saints, Nov 1, 1953, Richard Robert Valk, b. Kingston, 1953 to Richard Valk and Doris Plue.  Calvin Valk and Shirley Valk as sponsors.

Page 74

326.      1st Sunday in Advent, 1953, Susan Jane Norton, b. Kingston, 1953 to James E. Norton and Jan Standish Norton.  Hazel Hoey and Allen Hoey as sponsors.  Entered in new register.


  Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page