Chairmen and Clerks of the Greene County Board of Supervisors
1800-1942

Transcribed by Arlene Goodwin. 


Clerks of the Greene County Board of Supervisors since its organization in 1800 to 1942

Dates

Names

1800-1832

James Pinckney

1833-1834

James D. Pinckney

1856

P. K. Salisbury

1858-1860

Horatio L. Day

1861

Ithamar B. Cobb

1862

Frank S. Ormsbee

1863

E. D. Ingersoll

1866-1869

George R. Olney of Catskill

1870-1871

Philander K. Salisbury

1872-1876

Andrew C. Fancher of Catskill

1877-1879

Levi K. Byington of Cairo

1880-1882

James Stevens of Greenville

1883

William Cuer of Catskill

1884-1886

W. Irving Osborn of Catskill

1887-1888

James Stevens of Greenville

1889-1895

Judson A. Betts of Catskill

1896-1899

John B. Longendyke of Catskill

1900-1909

George B. Van Valkenburgh of Lexington

1910-1915

William B. Townsend of Coxsackie

1916-1927

Theron Lawrence of Jewett

1928-1929

Brudette G. Dewell of Windham

1930-1931

Frank Rosecrans of Prattsville

1932-1923

Brudette G. Dewell of Catskill

1934-1941

Gardner C. Clawson of Athens

1942

George H. Atwater of Jewett

 

Chairman of the Greene County Board of Supervisors since its organization in 1800 to 1938.

Date

Names

1800-1802

Garret Abeel of Catskill

1803-1804

Daniel Sayre of Cairo (Canton)

1805

James Thompson of Durham

1822

Thomas Hale of Catskill

1823

John L. Bronk of Coxsackie

1825-1826

William Tolley of Athens

1827

John L. Bronk of Coxsackie

1828

Williams Seaman of Catskill

1829-1830

William Tolley of Athens

1831-1832

Harmon I. Quackenboss of Hunter

1833

Sylvester Nichols of Athens

1834

Platt Adams of Durham

1856-1858

George Beach of Jewett

1859

Edwin N. Hubbell of Coxsackie

1860

Elijah P. Bushnell of Lexington

1861

John Olney of Windham

1862

John H. Bagley of Catskill

1863

Bradley S. Mc Cabe of Greenville

1864

Zadoc Pratt of Prattsville

1865

 

1866

Luke Roe of Cairo

1867

John Beardsley of Athens

1868

John Beardsley of Athens

1869

Dr. Sidney L. Ford of Lexington

1870

 

1871

 

1872

 

1873

Burton G. Morss of Prattsville

1874

 

1875

 

1876

 

1877

Aaron G. Van Schaack of Coxsackie

1878

John Avery of Durham

1879

Samuel S. Mulford of Hunter

1880

Benjamin F. Barkley of Jewett

1881

Albert Parker of Coxsackie

1882

Cyrus E. Bloodgood of Windham

1883

Harmon Van Woert of Athens

1884

Lorenzo Van Valkenbaugh of Halcott

1885

Nehemiah C. Whitcomb of Durham

1886

Albert Parker of Coxsackie

1887

Albert Parker of Coxsackie

1888

James J. Griffin of Halcott

1889

Christopher Riley of Lexington

1890

Uriah B. Winchell of Durham

1891

Jasper K. Hotaling of New Baltimore

1892-1893

Emerson Ford of Durham

1894-1895

John Roe of Greenville

1896-1897

William C. Brady of Athens

1898-1899

P. Gardner Coffin of Catskill

1900-1901

Elmer Kreiger of Prattsville

1902-1903

Frank Woodworth of Jewett

1904-1905

Michael O’Hara of Hunter

1906-1907

Henry S. Van Orden of Catskill

1908-1909

Charles A. Post of Catskill

1910-1011

Dr. Sidney L. Ford of Windham

1912-1913

Edgar B. Goslee of Hunter

1914-1915

Elmer Kreiger of Prattsville

1916-1917

Floyd F. Jones of Cairo

1920-1921

Albert W. Pierce of Coxsackie

1922-1923

Gould S. Griffin of Prattsville

1923

Harrison I. Gardner of Greenville

1924-1927

Harrold R. Every of Athens

1928-1929

Edward A. Webb of Coxsackie

1930-1931

William S. Borthwick of Durham

1932-1937

Edward A. Webb of Coxsackie

1938

Claude S. Tompkins of Ashland

 


 Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page