Catalogue
of the
Instructors and Students
in
Greenville Academy, Greene Co, NY
from
May 1st 1817 to April 1st 1818

Daniel Parker, A.M. Principal
Andrew Huntington A.B.) Assist.
Mrs. Sarah Reeder)


Transcribed from an original poster size document at the Vedder Library by Sylvia Hasenkopf


 

 

Gentlemen

Names

Places of Abode

Norman H. Adams

Durham

Henry S. Backus

Greenville

Martin Beekman

Coeymans, Alb. Co

Samuel B. Bennett

Greenville

Noah Bishop

Greenville

Joseph Blackmar

Greenville

Azariah R. Booth

Greenville

Eli Botsford

Greenville

Charles Butler

Kinderhook, Col. Co.

Asahel Calhoon

Greenville

Philo Calhoon

Greenville

Charles Callender

Greenville

Truman Cherritree

Greenville

Gideon Cobb

Greenville

Ulysses Cole

Hillside, Col. Co

Robert H. Colvard

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

Jeremiah Coons

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

William H. DeWitt

Albany

Edward Emmons

Davenport, Del. Co.

William Evans

Sidney, Del. Co.

John Falk

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

Frederick A. Fenn

Harpersfield, Del. Co.

Hiram Gardiner

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

Isaac J. Grovier

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

David Hall

Greenville

George S. Hall

Catskill

Harvey H. Hall

Greenville

Marcus Harrington

Brantford, Conn.

Isaac B. Hart

Washington, Dut. Co.

Washington N. Haxtun

Athens

Levins F. Hitchcock

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

Jacob S. Holenbeck

Coxsackie

Aaron W. Hull

Greenville

Alexander H. Hunter

Greenville

James M. Hunter

Greenville

Samuel Husted

Northeast, Dutchess Co.

Hudson Kinsley

Windham

Orlando L. Kirkland

Durham

Nelson Knowles

Greenville

Henry H. Ludlow

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

John K. Lusk

Coxsackie

John McGarry

Greenville

Robert MíKinley

Bern, Alb. Co.

James A. MíMechan

Kinderhook, Alb. Co.

John S. MíMechan

Kinderhook, Alb. Co.

John MíVicar

Coxsackie

Samuel Manning

Schoharie, Scho. Co.

Edward Norman

Hudson, Col. Co.

Ransom Osborn

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

Amasa J. Parker

Greenville

David Parks

Stamford, Dut. Co.

Alvah Peck

Blenheim, Scho. Co.

Elijah Peck

Blenheim, Scho. Co.

George W. Phillips

Greenville

John M. Phillips

Greenville

Philetus Phillips

Greenville

Francis J. Prevost

Greenville

Egbert Reed

Coxsackie

Eliakim R. Reed

Coxsackie

Rufus A. Reed

Hillsdale, Col. Co.

Amos Rice

Lexington

Peter Roggin

Durham

Henry A. Rundle

Peekskill, Westch. Co.

John Rouse

Cairo

Lyman Russel

Salisbury, Conn.

William Salisbury

Catskill

Mitchell Sanford

Greenville

Daniel Sarles

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

David B. Shepherd

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

Luman Sherril

Greenville

Lewis Sherril

Greenville

Pierpoint L. Smith

Greenville

Thomas Smith

Westford, Otsego Co.

Josiah Southerland

Stamford, Dut. Co.

Robert T. Speese

Greenville

James W. Spoor

Coxsackie

Robert Starkweather

Salisbury, Conn.

Coenradt J. Ten Eyck

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

Eli Thomson

Lexington

John A. Tibbits

Hillsdale, Col. Co.

Benoni A. Trowbridge

Stamford, Dut. Co.

John B. Van Ness

Claverack, Col. Co.

James K. Van Ness

Claverack, Col. Co.

Henry C. Van Schaack

Kinderhook, Col. Co.

Andrew A. Van Slyke

New Baltimore

 Baltus T. Van Slyke

New Baltimore

Lewis Wakelee

Greenville

Russel Wakelee

Greenville

John H. White

Durham

Platt Wickes

Renssealerville, Alb. Co.

Henry H. Woolsey

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

  

Ladies

Names

Places of Abode

Mary Ann Adams

Durham

Nancy Baldwin

Greenville

Betsey Ann Bishop

Greenville

Caroline Bishop

Greenville

Olive Eliza Botsford

Greenville

Lydia Brewster

Cairo

Mary L. Bush

Coxsackie

Olive Butler

Greenville

Sally Byington

Greenville

Polly Caldwell

Greenville

Keturah Canniff

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

Caroline D. Carver

Castleton, Vt.

Harriet Collins

Greenville

Laura Drake

Castleton, Vt.

Ann Maria Earl

Cairo

Eliza E. Earl

Cairo

Ann M. Egberts

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

Satrina Gardiner

Rensselaerville, Alb. Co.

Henrietta M. Goodrich

Amenia, Dut. Co.

Emalissa Hall

Greenville

Olive Hall

Greenville

Hannah Hickok

Greenville

Marilla Hickok

Greenville

Polly Hickok

Greenville

Thankful Hotchkin

Greenville

Ann Jackson

Renssealerville, Alb. Co.

Phebe Jackson

Renssealerville, Alb. Co.

Ann KimberlyKimerKinber

Guilford, Conn.

Clarinda Kirtland

Greenville

Maria Knowles

Greenville

Sophronia Knowles

Greenville

Charlotte Lawrence

Canaan, Conn.

Marcia Manning

Schoharie, Scho. Co.

Charlotte Miller

Greenville

Phebe Miller

Greenville

Emeline P. Parker

Greenville

Hannah Parks

Greenville

Betsey Pine

Cairo

Eliza Pinney

Worcester, Otsego Co.

Harriet E. Platt

Cairo

Catharine Prevost

Greenville

C.E. Natalie Prevost

Greenville

Arabela Reed

Greenville

Sally M. Sanford

Greenville

Betsey Ann Schofield

Greenville

Harriet M. Shepherd

Westerlo, Alb. Co.

Margaret Sherril

Greenville

Angeline B. Smith

Greenville

Olive Smith

Greenville

Rosella E. Smith

Greenville

Polly Betsey Speese

Greenville

Lydia Talmadge

Greenville

Sally Thorn

Durham

Althia L. Thorp

Durham

Harriet Van Valkenburgh

Worcester, Otsego Co.

Ann Ver Plank

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

Anginet M. Webster

Amenia, Dut. Co.

Jane H. Woolsey

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

Margaret P.H. Woolsey

Coeymans, Alb. Co.

Chloe Yeomans

Greenville

Tammy Yeomans

Greenville

 
Ladies 62
Gentleman 92
Total 154 

Printed by Websters & Skinners, Albany


Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page     

Greenville School Records Home Page