Greenville Supervisors and Town Clerks 1803-1883


From Beers, History of Greene County. Retyped by Annette Campbell



The first town meeting was held at the house of Eli Knowles on Tuesday April 5th 1803, and the following officers were elected for the ensuing year.
 
Supervisor--Stoddard Smith
Town Clerk---Charles Griggs
Overseers of the poor---Aaron Hall, Thomas George
Commissioners of highways---Eben Norton, Daniel Miller, Peter Brandow
Assessors---Joshua Baker, Henry Talmadge, Francis Hicock
Pound master---Ell. Knowles
Collector---Reuben Byington
Constables---Reuben Byington, Robert Frazier, Joseph Heath, Nathaniel Fletcher.
 
The following is a list of names of supervisors and town clerks from the organization of the town to 1883.
 
SUPERVISORS 1803-1883:
 
Stoddard Smith   1803
Smith Sutherland  1804-1807
Henry B. Lees   1808
Aaron Hall   1809
Luther Carter   1810-1813, 1815
Nathan Botsford   1814
Francis Hicock   1816
Perkins King   1817-1820
Abijah Reed   1821-1822, 1828
Erastus Hamilton   1823-1825, 1836
Amos Botsford   1826-1827, 1831-1834
Stephen Tryon   1829-1830
Philip Teats   1835, 1837
Timothy Miller   1838
Edward H. Miller   1839, 1855, 1859
Lewis Sherrill   1840
Augustus Mygatt   1841
Underhill Young   1842, 1847
John Budd   1843-1844
Erastus Stanton   1845
Robert Smith   1846
George Budd   1848
Amos Botsford   1849
Rufus W. Watson   1850
John C. Palmer   1851
Gideon Botsford   1852
Russell Wakely   1853, 1858
O. C. Stevens   1854
A.N. Bentley   1856
John C. Palmer   1857
Aaron Whitbeck   1860
B.S. McCabe   1861-1864, 1875-1876
Matthew Story   1865-1866
J.J. VanAllen  1867
Jacob E. Story   1868
Curtis R. Lacey   1869
Madison Stevens   1870-1871
Frederic Becker   1872
J.H. Coonley   1873
James Stevens   1874
Joseph Earl   1877-1878
Truman Sanford   1879
Hiram Lacey   1880-1883
 
TOWN CLERKS 1803-1883:
 
Charles Griggs   1803-1805
Francis Hicock   1806-1809
Abijah Reed   1810-1811, 1813-1814, 1816-1820, 1823-1825
William Pitts   1812
Perkins King   1815
Erastus Hamilton   1821-1822, 1829-1831
Sheldon Cheritree   1826-1828, 1835
Philip Teats   1832-1834
Guerdon Secor   1836-1837
Gideon Botsford   1838-1839
A. N. Bentley   1840
Erastus Slade   1841
Erastus Stanton   1842
Hiram Butler   1843
Darwin Spaulding   1844
John G. Williamson   1845
Luman Sherrill   1846, 1848, 1850, 1862
Samuel Hagaman   1847
David W. Miller   1849
B.S. McCabe   1851
Edgar B. Dodge   1852
Reuben Wooster   1853-1854
John G. Hart  1855
L. E. Vincent   1856
E. H. Hamilton   1857
George E. Palmer   1858
G. M. Sanford   1859
Platt Coonley   1860
James Stevens   1861, 1873
John H. Allen   1864
Edwin Wakely   1865-1866
Thomas Rundle   1867-1868
George N. Bentley   1869
William R. Thorn   1870-1871
Erastus Lampman   1872
David E. Powell   1874-1875
Jay Gibbons   1876-1877
John Roe   1878-1880
William H. McCabe   1879
George E. Smith   1881
M.B. Calkins   1882
George G. McCabe   1883

  Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page