Register of Deacons and Elders 
1794-1849
Greenville Presbyterian Church

Transcribed by Jackie Towner from LDS Film 0533479, item 4.


REGISTER OF DEACONS 

Date elected

Name

Remarks

July 15 1790

David Jewell

Formerly a deacon in the church of Salisbury, CT

May 3 1793

George Wright

 

July 14 1793

Titus Hill

Resigned July 14, 1797

July 28 1797

Oliver Gibbs

Dismissed Feb 28, 1802

Oct 31 1806

Oliver Gibbs

Dismissed Jan 17, 1813

Feb 11 1813

Thomas George

 

Feb 11 1813

Nathan Botsford

 

Mar 14 1824

Eazer Knowles

 

Mar 14 1824

Amos Scofield

 

Oct 4 1831

David Morse

 

Mar 23 1853

Nelson Knowles

 

 

 

 

 REGISTER OF ELDERS 

Mar 5 1824

Isaac Smith

Term of office expired Jan 1826. Dismissed April 1828

       

Thomas Caldwell

Dropped after Feb 13, 1828

 

Benjamin Foster

 

 

Eliakim Reed

 

 

Nathan Botsford

 

 

Levi Callender

Dismissed, date not given, see Feb 1843

 

Abel Wakelee

 

 

David Morse, Junior

Declined to serve and was not installed

Mar 1825

Enos Collins

 

 

Voted that the elders in the future be elected for four years: and that two shall be elected
each year. The present Elders were divided by lot into four classes as follows:

 

Benjamin Foster & Isaac  Smith

Term expires Nov 1825

 

Abel Wakelee & Thomas Caldwell

Term expires Nov 1826

 

Nathan Botsford & Levi Callender

Term expires Nov 1827

 

Eliakem Reed & Enos Collins

Term expires Nov 1828

Jan 16 1826

Benjamin Foster

Re-elected

 

James Stevens

In place of, Isaac Smith who had removed from Congregation.

Note: To adopt the rotary system for the Eldership, was unusual for the Presbyterian Church at this early day. There is no evidence in the minutes that the resolution adopted in March 1825, was strictly carried out. On July 9th 1827, a ninth elder appears at the meeting of the session, without evidence of election, namely Franklin Foster. The name of Thomas Caldwell disappears after February 13th 1828. The Foster family still further increased their representation in the session on August 25th 1830, when Theodore Foster appears, but without any evidence of election.

On Oct 4 1831, at a church meeting it was decided that the session of the church “should remain permanent, strictly Presbyterian.” And that the session should consist of 15 Elders. The following persons were then chosen.

Oct 4 1831

Nathan Botsford

Dropped after Feb 23 1842

 

James Stephens

 

 

Enos Collins

Dropped after July 2 1839

 

Benjamin Foster

Dropped after Dec 30 1850

 

Jonathan Sherill

Dropped after April 11 1844

 

Franklin Foster

Dismissed Mar 2 1837

 

Amos Botsford

 

 

Japhet Collins

 

 

William Norton

 

 

Timothy J Miller

 

 

David Hickok

 

 

William B Hull

The last meeting he attended was  Oct 21 1834.Dismissed Mar 2 1837

 

Asher Morse

 

 

David C Scofield

Dismissed Feb 22 1838

 

Russell Wakeley

Dropped after July 3 1847

Feb 1843

Levi Callender

He was received back again as a member of the church on Dec 22 1842. He appears to have resumed his former seat as an elder, without any formalities. He appeared at
a meeting of the session in Feb 1843 and
was chosen moderator of the meeting,
there being no pastor at the time. He continued to perform the functions of an elder until Jan 9 1849, when his name
was dropped.

Jan 23 1855

Perkins King

 

 


Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page

Greenville Presbyterian Church Home Page