Greenville Souvenir
Cards

From the collection of the Durham Center Museum
Transcribed by Arlene Goodwin


Commencement Exercises, GREENVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL, (at the ) Methodist Episcopal Church, June 29, 1932, 8 P. M. Eastern Standard Time

Program:
Invocation: -------------------- Rev. S. M. Lynam
Salutatory: -------------------- Margaret Woodruff
Violin Solo: ------------------- Miss Leta Arnold
Address: ---------------------- Mr. Ellis J. Bentley
Violin Solo: ------------------ Miss Leta Arnold
Valedictory Address: -------- Mary Clickman
Prizes and Awards: ---------- S. M. Ellis
Presentation of Diplomas: -- Timothy Palmer
Closing: ----------------------- Alma Mater
Benediction: ----------------- Rev. C. F. Divine

Class Roll:
Russell Beaumann, Gladys Beecher, Thelma Boomhower, Verona Brown, Mary Clickman, Vincent Filardi, Lurine Finch, Belva Gardiner, Ruth Goff, Geraldine Hunt, Dorothy Joy, Kenneth Lawyer, Louise Moore, Edith Palmer, Lillian Peterson, Theodore Shook, Margaret Woodruff, John Zivelli


Graduation Exercises, GREENVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL, School Auditorium, June 26th, 1940, At 8 p.m.

Program:
"Marche Triumphale", Henry Weber--------------------Orchestra
Invocation---------------------------------------------------Rev. S. M. Lynam
Pledge of Allegiance---------------------------------------Boy Scout
Salutatory--------------------------------------------------- Elizabeth Korobeckhine
Prizes-------------------------------------------------------- Prin. S. M. Ellis
"Dreaming Alone In The Twilight"---------------------Moore
"Thine Alone"----------------Victor Herbert, Virginia Miller and Alex Smith
"We build’--------------------Class of 1940
Reading-----------------Claribel Ingalls
Violin-------------------Miss Leta Arnold
Presentation of Diplomas-----------------Mr. Harry Long, Pres. Board of Ed.
Valedictory------------------------------------------------Janet Roe
"Star Spangled Banner"
Closing----------------------------------------------------Alma Mater
Benediction---------------------------------------------- Rev. S. M. Lynam

(Senior will remain in front of stage to meet friends)

SENIOR CLASS OF 1940
Russell Karkheck, President Earl Walker, Secretary
Betty Winn, Vice-president Shirley Hunt, Treasurer

CLASS ROLL
Howard Adriance,  George Hvizdak, Margaret Atwater, Olga Hvizdak, Gladys Barkman,  Clairbel Ingalls, Edmund Baron,  Keith Ingalls, Eleanor Bates,  Russell Jennings, Florence Bates,  Russell Karkheck, Arthur Beatty,  Eugene Kellam,Genevieve Becker, Virginia Kelsey, Albert Bichteman, Marcia Knowles, Thurman Bishop, Ann Korobeckhine, Gerald Boomhower, Elizabeth Korobeckhine, Edward Boor, Bernard Levinson, Elizabeth Brazee, Mary Long, Charles Brink, Franklyn Loucks, Dorothy Britton, June Olsen, Gerald Brown, Robert Olsen, Mary Burgess, Martha Palmer, Esther Carley, Donald Powell, Philip Carley, Janet Roe, Charles Cooke, Edward Roulet, Helen Davis, John Roulet, Jack De Witt, Martha Rundell, Margaret Dingman, Mildred Shook, Robert Freeman, Dean Simpson, Martha Gardiner, Catherine Slingerland, Jane Gifford, Lola Tallman, Richard Hannay, Earl Walker, Dorothy Hopkins, Allen Winans, Dorothy Huested, Betty Winn, Glendon Hulbert, Frances Young, Albert Hulick, Frances Zabett, Shirley Hunt, Helen Ziman

GREENVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL

ALMA MATER

In among the pleasant valleys
We see our school so dear,
It will stand for truth and wisdom,
Throughout the coming years
Through the four long years of High School
Midst the scenes we know so well,
And our love for Alma Mater
In our thoughts will ever dwell.

We will think of Alma Mater
In every act and deed,
While we work for dear old Greenville
No honors will she need,
Our colors stand before us,
They signify our might,
And recall the days of gladness
‘Neath the old Maroon and White.


Graduation Exercises, GREENVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL, School Auditorium, June 25th, 1947, At 8:00 o’clock, Daylight Saving Time

Class of 1947
Irene Babcock, President
Roy Ross, Vice-President
Elizabeth Brikett, Secretary
Donald Edwards, Treasurer

Irene Babcock, Mildred Kaiser, Thelma Bell, Maria Kusterer, Elizabeth Birkett, Clara Lamb, Emma Britton, Peter Lounsbury, Ann Bullivant, Joyce Mackey, Donald Edwards, Elaine Matthews, Ruth Gifford, Charles Mc Kenna, Robert Graham, Clifton Richardson, Florence Hanusik, Roy Ross, Joseph Hanusik, Letrice Schaedlich, Patricia Hunt, Carl Schultz, Roberta Hunt, Mildred Sulc, Phyllis Ingalls, Joyce Vincent, George Jennings, Doris Wiechmann, Edward Jettner

VETERANS
John Donohue
Warren Lawracy
George Luhrs

Program:
Selections----------------------------Orchestra
"Amyrillis"-- Ghys
"Nonette’ – Brockton
"Skyliner" – Felker
Processional------------------------Orchestra
"Nobel Spirit" – Grand March – James Stuart
(Audience is requested to stand until after Invocation.)
Salute to the Flag
"Star Spangled Banner"
(Audience is requested to sing)
Invocation-------------------------Rev. Lawrence Starr
Salutatory-------------------------Elizabeth Birkett
Solo-------------------------------Sally Bogardus
"Star Dust" -- Hoagy Carmichael
Address--------------------------Imre Kovacs
"The Challenge of Being an American"
Prizes and Awards
Presentation of Diplomas
Valedictory----------------------Edward Jettner
"America"
First and last verses
Benediction----------------------Rev. Wilbert Traver
Greenville Alma Mater
Seniors will remain in front of stage to meet friends.

Class Flower: Lily of the Valley
Class Colors: Blue and White

Class Motto
"No star is ever lost,
we once have seen,
We always may be what
we might have been."
A. A. Proctor

Greenville Central School
Alma Mater

In among the pleasant valleys
We see our school so dear,
It will stand for truth and wisdom,
Throughout the coming years
Through the four long years of High School
Midst the scenes we know so well,
And our love for Alma Mater
In our thoughts will ever dwell.

We will think of Alma Mater
In every act and deed,
While we work for dear old Greenville
No honors will she heed,
Our colors stand before us
They signify our might,
And recall the days of gladness
‘Neath the old Maroon and White.


Annual Graduation Exercises Of the Greenville Central School, Central School Auditorium, Wednesday Evening, June 27, 1951, 8:00 o’clock

Program:
Selections:-----------------------------Orchestra
"Honor Student March" Holmes
"Dance of the Goblins" Englemann
Processional---------------------------Orchestra
"Noble Spirit" Grand March James Stuart
"Star Spangled Banner"
(Audience is requested to sing)
Invocation----------------------------Rev. Roland M. Wendell
Salutatory----------------------------Janice Olson
Male Quartet
Address------------------------------Capt. John Vanderveer Deuel
"Youth in a New World"
Prizes and Awards
Presentation of Diplomas
Valedictory--------------------------Janet Teator
"America"
(First and last verses)
Benediction------------------------Rev. Horace Schwartz
Greenville Alma Mater
Seniors will remain in front of stage to meet friends.

Class of 1951
Janice Olson, President
Roswell Eldridge, Vice President
Janet Teator, Secretary
Franklin Hommel, Treasurer
Abrams, Shirley; Hood, William; Andresen, Wilma; Kelafant, Joan; Beatty, Norma;  Keys, Dorothy; Borthwick, Joyce; McCabe, Iris; Bredderman, Sonia; Morrison, Roberta; Campbell, Dawn; Olson, Janice; Cutler, Gerald; O’Mara, William; Dring, Joan; Pabst, Beverly; Eldridge, Roswell; Potter, Bonnie; Elpel, Marguerite; Rundell, David; Fingerle, Herbert; Sellman, Joan; Frees, William; Smith, Evelyn; Gedney, Wm. Gale;  Smith, Edythe; Gifford, Richard; Teator, Janet; Hagberg, Marilyn;  Wahl, Theresia; Hayes, Carol; Welter, Theodore; Hommel, Franklin; Willsey, Joyce; Wright, Bonnie 

Class Flower: Red Rose
Class Motto: The reward of a thing well done, is to have done it.
Class Colors: Red and Silver

Greenville Central School
Alma Mater

In among the pleasant valleys
We see our school so dear,
It will stand for truth and wisdom
Throughout the coming years
Through the four long years of High School
Midst the scenes we know so well,
And our love for Alma Mater
In our thoughts will ever dwell.

We will think of Alma Mater
In every act and deed,
While we work for dear old Greenville
No honors will she need,
Our colors stand before us,
They signify our might,
And recall the days of gladness
‘Neath the old Maroon and White.


Greenville Free Academy, Class of 1930

Class Roll:

Amelia Bell, Lawrence Felter, Gladys Gransbury, Bertha Hubbard, Walter Joy, John McNaughton, Marion Palmer, Carl Ratsch, Frank Sharp, Charlotte Story, Harold Worth

Program:
Violin Solo……….………..Miss Evelyn Gabel
Invocation…………………Rev. George Devine
Salutory Address………….Lawrence Felter
Address……………………Rev. Clarence E. Brown
"Your Fortune Lies Within You"
Violin Solo………………..Miss Evelyn Gabel
Valedictory Address………Bertha Hubbard
Presentation of Prizes……..S.M. Ellis
Presentation of Diplomas…P.W. Stevens
Closing……………………Alma Mater


Gayhead School, Greenville Twp., Green Co, NY – Sept. 10, 1900 – May 29, 1901

Claude J. Goff, Teacher
Arthur Story, Trustee
J. Lewis Patrie, Commissioner

Pupils:
Harold E. Story, Maude Losee, Loubelle Hallebeck, Cecil Wilkins, Floyd H. Sutton, William H. Powell, Lena Powell, Chester D. Vermilyea, Jessie May Smith, Louesa Borst, Pearl E. Greene, Grover Parks, Susie Mackey, Cyrus Mackey, Claude Story, Iva Craw


School District No. 1, Town of Greenville, Greene Co, NY – September 11, 99 – May 29, 1900

A.D. Gibson, Teacher
Edgar Ingalls, Trustee

Pupils:
Margaret Tremmel, Bessie G. Hunt, Janet Tremmel, Henry Tryon, Sydney Peck, Omar B. Stanton, Deforest Bell, Warrant T. Ingalls, Henry Covert, Bertha Ingalls, Mary Pratt, Floyd Tryon, Ransom Ingalls, Carrie Ingalls, Bert Carton, Raymond Ingalls, Clara Tryon, Lela M. Bear, Addie Ingalls, Floyd Bear, Will Showers, Harry Yeomans, Hobert Wilber, Jerry Goff, Addison Showers, Eddie Robinson, Carrie Pratt, Grace Bartholomew, Loyd Tryon, Ella Steiner, Merritt Francis, Joseph T. Goff, Vera Gardner, Stanley Ingalls, Ray Hunt


Norton Hill Public School, District No. 1 – September 2,1912 – May 22, 1913

Harry B. Ostrander, Teacher
R.M. MacNaught, Supt.
Wilton Bear, Trustee
A.E. Yeomans, Collector
P.R. Stevens, Clerk

Pupils:
Lewis Rundell, Dorothy Ingalls, Hazel Goggin, Donald Stevens, Pearl Mathews, Ralph Stevens, William Goggin, Grace Ver Planck, Velleda Bear, Viola Bear, Ernest Tryon, Gladys Simpson, Leona Ingalls, Harold Matthews, Harold Bell, Cora Stanton, Clifford Hunt, Marguerite Lobdell, Bertram Quinn, Alfred Hunt, Violet Tryon, Lilian Tryon, Eugene Mathews, Ruth Ingalls, Leona Bear, Clifton Morrison, Charles Cameron, Kenneth Schullstrom, Mabel Mathews, John I. Ver Planck, Alma White, Marion Stevens


District No. 1, Town of Greenville, Greene Co, NY, Spring Term 1907

William D. Hull, Teacher
P.R. Stevens, Trustee
J.W. Gardner, Clerk
C.G. Tripp, Coll.

Pupils:
Harold I. Bell, Willie Goggin, Donald W. Stevens, Robert Walker, Perry G. Stevens, Frank Halebeck, Clarence Ingalls, Burdette Bear, Niles Van Auken, George Hadden, Stanley Ingalls, Ray Hunt, Raymond Ingalls, Earl Van Auken, John D. Searles, Joseph Goff, Lloyd Tryon, Floyd Tryon, Henry Covert, Helen H. Ingalls, Grace L. Ver Planck, Ruth E. Ingalls, Cora Stanton, Gladys Simpson, Elgirtha Ingalls, Helen Hallenbeck, Harriett Gifford, Alberta Farley, Ethel Walker, Eleanor Goff, Mildred Hallenbeck, Bertha Davis, Phillis Simpson, Agnes Baker, Vera Gardner, Grace Bell, Clara Tryon, Carrie Ingalls, Minnie Davis, John I. Ver Planck


Greenville Central School, Class of 1954

Loretta Campbell, President
Richard Gedney, Vice-President
Karolyn Vincent, Secretary
Jeanne Dedrick, Treasurer

Pupils:
Phyllis Baitsholts, Howard Bell, Kenneth Bott, Paul Bredderman, Beverly Cornell, Loretta Campbell, Bruce Cornwell, Jeanne Dedrick, Donald Degiovine, Louisa Elpel, Virginia Eufemia, Clinton Fairbanks, Frances Felter, Loretta Fingerle, Kay Ford, Richard Gedney, Edward Gifford, Nancy Harrington, Verona Haskins, Dermot Hynes, Everette Laplante, Kenneth Layman, Robert Mangold, Sally MsCann, Jack Minshell, Loring Moak, Eleanor Morrison, Raymond Mosley, Patricia O’Brien, Belva Pabst, Herbert Reno, Robert Shaw, Jo Marie Smith, Margaret Jane Spaulding, John Stamas, Karolyn Vincent, Joan Wood, Janet Wright, Erich Ziller


Greenville Central School, Class of 1936

Janet Lacy, President
Leon Hall, Vice-President
Mitchell Johnson, Secretary
Randall Ingalls, Treasurer

Pupils:
Helen Baron, Orloff Bear, Marjorie Boomhower, Ralph Gardiner, Leon Hall, Kathryn Hallock, Julia Hamilton, Dorothy Hamm, Elizabeth Haverly, Thelma Hoose, Ralph Hull, Randall Ingalls, Alfred Irving, Mitchell Johnson, Lucy Kinnicut, Janet Lacy, Miriam Lampman, Bayard Lawyer, Doris Pearson, Elnora Phinney, Emma Simpkins, Robert Slater, Grace Spensley, Donald Swartout, Leslie Wade


Greenville Central School, Class of 1975, Junior and Senior High School

Daniel Aggers, Christopher Ahlf, Bernadine Alix, Erik Allan, Robert Anderson, Robert Anspacher, John Armstrong, Steven Austin, Dawn Barkman, Michelle Baron, Ray Barrett, Elizabeth Beck, Albert Becker, Fred Becker, Leon Bennett, Daniel Bernesser, Eliese Bilewski, Barbara Bolster, Ernest Burger, Susan Burgess, Deborah Burke, Kathleen Byrne, Timothy Byrne, Suzanne Chaewsky, Kandis Cochrane, Cindy Conde, James Croote, David Curless, David D’Andrea, Todd Davis, Dagmar Decker, Kevin Dillon, Bruno Dobies, John Doherty, Angel Dunphy, Harold Estep, Anne Fedoryszyn, Daniel Ferrer, Gerard Finin, Cynthia Fleurent, Frank Florez, Jean Freedell, William Garrison, Susan Gifford, Christopher Greaney, Britta Hahne, Ruth Hall, Robert Hart, Arlene Hauge, Glenn Hauge, Patrick Henderson, Ellen Huemmer, Holly Hulick, Patrick Hussey, Ann Jardine, David Jennings, Martin Kane, Donald Kern, Howard Kellie, Susan Kent, John Kiefer, Thomas Kiernan, Guy Klob, Robert Lampman, Stephen Lewis, Leslie Lichtenberger, Donna Lossow, Colleen McCafferty, Patricia McCarthy, Deborah McClure, Gloria Macko, Laurel MacMillen, Robert Mangold, LuAnn Manss, Jose Martinez, Elissa Maxwell, Sally Meringolo, Theresa Mistler, Maryann Morrison, Arline Myers, Wayne Myhre, Valerie Ormsbee, Laura Palmer, Sharon Peck, Judith Pine, Edward Pizzigati, Dian Powell, Walter Preisner, Laurie Randall, Leslie Rebeor, Clifton Richardson, Kenneth Robertson, William Ross, Viclie Salvesen, Nanette Sands, Stephanie Schorle, Gary Schwartz Peggy Schwartz, Lorraine Scott, Jeanne Selmer, John Sharkey Debra Simpson, William Snyder, Paul Spinner, Mary Stiefel, David Teator, David Tschinkle, Kenneth Tyrrell, Kathleen Vahey, Maryanne Valentino, Dennis VanDerbeck, Frank VanderPyle, Kathleen VanEpps, Cheryl Vaughn, Helen Virano, William VonAtzingen, Stewart Wagner, Bruce Whitbeck, Ellen Whitbeck, Gerard Wickham, Karen Wickham, Kim Winnie, Patricia Witt, Robert Zebroski


Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page     

Greenville School Records Home Page