Town of Greenville Tax Assessment
1929

Contributed by the Durham Center Museum and retyped by Arlene Goodwin

 

Name

Description of Property

Acres

Assessment

Tax

A

Armstrong, Augustus

house and lot

4

$550

$19.75

Armstrong, Augustus

woodlot

4 1/2

50

1.79

Antus, Loren

farm

136

2900

104.11

Antus, Loren

farm

60

600

21.54

Antus, Herbert

house and lot

1

1800

64.62

Alden, Abner M.

farm

62

600

21.54

Alden, Abner M.

farm land

12

400

14.36

Abrams, Geo. D.

farm

140

3000

107.70

Abrams, Geo. D.

building lot

1/2

50

1.79

Abrams, Egbert J.

house and lot

1/2

1200

43.08

Abrams, E. E.

house and lot

1/2

150

5.39

Atwater, Louse

house and lot

1/2

800

28.72

Atwater, C. R.

farm

20

900

32.31

Arnold, Frank

house and lot

3

100

3.59

Arnold, Frank

returned school tax

1.50

Arostegui, Frank Estate

farm

52

2000

71.80

Ague, Anna B.

farm

66

2800

100.52

Allen, Howard

farm

85

3000

107.70

Applegate, William

land

1

50

1.79

Arloof, Ivan and Maud

farm

115

2200

78.98

B

Burgess, Chas. D.

farm

124

3500

125.65

Burgess, Chas. D.

farm

100

1250

44.80

Burgess, Chas. D.

farm

53

1350

48.46

Botsford, Henry F. Estate

farm

55

5100

183.08

Butler, Mrs. Ella

farm

174

5900

211.81

Butler, Mrs. Ella

house and lot

1

1900

68.21

Butler, Mrs. Ella

woodlot

5

100

3.59

Butler, E. R. Estate

woodlot

12

150

5.39

Butler, E. R.

returned school tax

2.25

Butler, William

farm

75

2200

78.98

Butler, Mrs. Alice

farm

67

850

30.52

Butler, Mrs. Carl

farm

84

2100

75.39

Butler, Carl and Bertha

farm

107

2700

96.93

Bermann, Otto

farm

108

3000

107.70

Bermann, Otto

farm

130

2500

89.75

Byrant, Clark

house and lot

6

400

14.36

Bell, William

farm

97

2500

89.75

Bell, William

woodlot

15

150

5.39

Bell, Albert

house and lot

1

1200

43.08

Bell, Mrs. May

farm

50

750

26.92

Bell, David

house and lot

1

500

17.95

Butts, Burdell and Mary

farm

115

4300

154.37

Beers, Olin D.

farm

20

1000

35.90

Beers, Mrs. William

farm

125

2750

98.73

Beers, Mrs. William

farm

50

900

32.31

Bear, Floyd

land

18

250

8.98

Brown, Harry A.

farm

16

1200

43.08

Brown, Alford J. Estate

house and lot

1/16

250

8.98

Brown, Alford J.

mill property

1/16

50

1.79

Brown, Claude

farm

140

2700

96.93

Brown, Claude

returned school tax

44.78

Bagley, Mary V.

house and lot

1/8

900

32.31

Becker, Harmon

house and lot

1

350

12.56

Becker Evannah

house and lot

1/4

350

12.56

Becker, Hermon

farm

83

2900

104.11

Bishop, Percy

farm

17

650

23.34

Bishop, Charles

farm land

20

400

14.36

Birkett, Walter

farm

10

400

14.36

Blaisdell, Irving

house and lot

1/2

250

8.97

Burns, Arch,

woodlot Vly

72

400

14.36

Burns, Arch,

returned school tax

2.78

Baker, David S. Estate

farm

119

1500

53.85

Baker, David S.

woodlot

17

200

7.18

Baker, Elmer

farm

28

900

32.31

Baker, John Estate

farm

73

2200

78.98

Blenis, Robert H.

store

1/4

500

17.95

Blenis, Charles H.

farm

100

1500

53.85

Blenis, Willard

farm

170

3500

89.75

Boyd, Luman

farm

29

800

28.72

Budd, Hugh

farm

16

1000

35.90

Beylegaard, Gina

farm

16

1000

35.90

Beyleggard, Gina

farm land

45

750

26.93

Barker, Henry W.

house and lot

1/2

2600

93.34

Bennit, Bertha N. Estate

house and lot

1

1100

39.49

Bennit, Bertha N

returned school tax

7.09

Boomhower, Lewis

farm land

70

1600

57.44

Boomhower, Clarence

house and lot

1

400

14.36

Bronk, Charles

farm

125

1800

64.62

Bauman, Cornelius

house and lot

3

500

17.95

Burdick, Emily

house and lot

3/8

1000

35.90

Bogardus, J. L. Estate

house and lot

4

950

34.11

Bogardus, Eliza and Baker, Jesse

farm

120

1450

52.06

Bogardus, Eliza

farm

76

1150

41.29

Brinckman, Arthur

farm

77

1000

35.90

Brinckman, Arthur

returned school tax

10.70

Beleske, Siegfierd

farm

170

4300

154.37

Beleske, Siegfierd

returned school tax

16.05

Barlo, Frank and Albert

farm

144

3800

136.42

Bradford, Bertha

farm

110

1500

53.85

Bradford, Bertha

returned school tax

16.05

Brous, Ella J.

farm

114

3500

125.65

Bruzzese, Nick

farm land

40

700

25.13

C

Carman, Jay

farm

152

4000

143.60

Cameron, Mary Estate

house and lot

3

500

17.95

Cameron, Ottis

woodlot

10

100

3.59

Cameron, Jacob and Eldora

farm land

100

1400

50.26

Cameron, Jacob

pasture land

60

500

17.95

Cameron, Irwin

farm

48

1000

35.90

Cameron, Irwin

woodlot

8

100

3.59

Cameron, Potter

farm land

40

500

17.95

Caller, John L.

house and lot

3

800

28.72

Cooper, Herbert

farm land

54

650

23.34

Cronk, Willlis

farm

157

1900

68.21

Chesbro. Edward Estate

house and lot

1/4

450

16.15

Chesbro, Madison D.

house and lot

1/4

900

32.31

Cunningham, A. J.

house and furniture store

1

3800

136.42

Chadwick, Margaret

house and lot

1

1300

136.42

Conklin, George W. Estate

farm

140

3100

111.29

Coonley, Edgar Estate

house and lot

7

2400

86.16

Coonley, Henry and Ella

pasture land

20

250

8.98

Coonley, Henry and Ella

house and lot

1

2250

80.78

Coonley, Eliza and Anna

farm

80

2300

82.57

Coonley, Sarah

house and lot

3

3000

107.70

Chatterton, Mrs. Anna

farm

54

1600

57.44

Cutler, Ranson P.

farm land

5

50

1.79

Cathcart, Margaret

farm

4

1000

35.90

Christ Church Rectory

house and lot

1

1000

35.90

Carlson, Alfred

farm

48

500

17.95

Carlson, Henry

farm

82

2250

80.78

Carlson, Charles

house and lot

2

1250

44.88

Carpenter, Fred and Elizabeth

house and lot

1

650

23.34

Cornell, Wilbur

house and lot

1

800

28.72

Chidester, Phineas

farm

78

900

32.31

Cohen, Jennie

house and lot

1

350

12.56

Castka, Frank

farm

100

3650

131.04

D

Decker, Irving

house and lot

1

150

5.39

Dixon, Valley

house and lot

1

150

5.39

Dixon, Joseph

house and lot

1

200

7.18

Dixon, James

house and lot

1/2

150

5.39

Dopert, Frank C.

farm

15

350

12.56

Dollard, Mrs. John

land

15

400

14.36

Doerr, Nellie

house and lot

3/4

1000

35.90

Deerman, Anthony

house and lot

1/8

300

10.77

Delavergne, Theodore

garage

1/8

1500

53.85

Delavergne, Mrs. Theodore

house and lot

3/8

500

17.95

Doran, Hazel

building lot

3/4

100

3.59

E

Evans, Arthur

house and lot

2

1100

39.49

Evans, John

farm

85

1500

53.85

Evans, Edith M.

farm

119

3750

134.63

Evans, Edith M.

woodlot

6

50

1.79

Ellis, Charles

farm

73

1800

64.62

Ellis, Charles

returned school tax

9.63

Eastburn, Geo. W.

farm

63

1400

50.26

Elliott, Merritt

farm

202

3500

125.65

Ennis, Joseph

house and store

1/10

1000

35.90

Elsworth, Andrew Louella

house and lot

1/4

400

14.36

F

Ficher, Max and Firstenberg, Abe, P. G.

house, Gayhead

22

3100

11.29

Ficher, Max and Firstenberg, Abe, P. G.

returned school tax, 1926

21.56

Francis, George jr.

farm land

15

300

10.77

Francis, Samuel

woodlot

8

100

3.59

Francis, Samuel

farm

9

100

3.59

Francis, Samuel

farm

89

1750

62.83

Finch, Rosetta

house and lot

1

900

32.31

Finch, Rosetta

woodlot

9

100

3.59

Finch, Charles

farm

48

1250

44.88

Flansburgh, Elmer

farm

58

1700

61.03

Farley, William

farm land

50

600

21.54

Farley, James E.

farm

28

750

26.93

Felter, Millard

farm

90

1700

61.03

Felter, Millard

woods and pasture

70

600

21.54

Franklin, Walter S.

farm

50

750

26.93

Fursatz, Anton

farm

134

1500

53.85

Farrelly, Frank

building lot

2

100

3.59

Feeney, William

house and lot

1/2

1200

43.08

Facehineth, Rene

farm

84

1800

64.62

Freeman, James

farm

12

600

21.54

G

Garrison, Lewis

boarding house

13

750

26.93

Garrison, John

house and lot

6

200

7.18

Garrison, John

farm land

10

100

3.59

Garrison, John

farm land

47

400

14.36

Goodfellow, Charles

house and lot

1/4

700

25.13

Goodfellow, Ivan

house and lot

3/16

150

5.39

Gardner, Mrs. Hattie L.

farm

105

1700

61.03

Gardner, Leonard

house and lot

1/2

250

8.97

Gardner, Ernest

house and lot

5

700

25.13

Gardner, Mrs. Grace

farm

57

1200

43.08

Gardner, Antonett

house and lot

1

1100

39.49

Gardner, Harrison I.

house and lot

1

1400

50.26

Griffin, Bloomer

house and lot

1

500

17.95

Griffin, Mrs. Fannie

house and lot

170/160

1000

35.90

Green, Ludwick

farm

40

1250

44.88

Green, Ina

farm

50

800

28.72

Green, William

farm

160

1200

43.08

Greene County Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

first story of Knights of Pythias building

1/8

1500

53.85

Galatin, Erwin A.

house and mill

1

2000

71.80

Gridley, George and Eva

house and lot

1

300

10.77

Greenville Water Co.

reservoir and P. L.

1500

53.85

Gordon, Michael

farm

117

1800

64.62

Gordon, Michael

returned school taxes, 1926

29.85

Garrett, Clarence

house and lot

1

1300

46.67

Gunther, Pauline

house and lot

1/2

1600

57.44

Goldhagen, Kopel

farm

40

1000

35.90

Goldhagen, Kopel

returned school taxes, 1926

6.95

Grogan, Richard

farm

50

500

17.95

Grogan, Richard

returned school taxes, 1926

3.48

Geary, Elinora

farm

65

600

21.54

H

Hegeman, G. C.

house and lot

1/2

2000

71.80

Hegeman, Mrs. G. C.

farm

75

1900

68.21

Hedges, George Estate

farm land

103

1400

50.26

Hedges, Henry

farm

23

3200

114.88

Hoose, De Albert

farm

87

1700

61.03

Hoose, Mrs. Sarah and Clifford

farm

90

2100

75.39

Hoose, Lewis

farm

229

6000

215.40

Hoose, Charles

house and lot

1/2

350

12.56

Hood, Daniel Estate

farm

58

1000

35.90

Hoose, Mrs. Emma B.

house and lot

1/2

900

32.31

Hunt, Horace

farm

75

2250

80.78

Hunt, Mrs. Louise

house and lot

3 1/2

1300

46.67

Hunt, Ray

farm

75

2250

48.47

Hunt, Ray

returned school taxes, 1926

20.22

Haight, Albert W.

farm

25

2500

89.75

Haight, Albert W.

farm

54

1200

43.08

Holmes, L. B. Estate

house and lot

4

400

14.36

Holmes, L. B.

woodlot

5

50

1.79

Howe, Addison Estate

farm

86

1400

50.26

Howe, Eugene

farm

73

850

30.52

Howe, Alice

house and lot

3

400

14.36

Hickock, William

farm

70

2250

80.78

Howard, Alva

farm

40

1000

8.97

Howard, Alva

farm

80

1000

35.90

Hallock, J. Wilsey

farm

60

1200

43.08

Horton, Mrs. Althea

farm

121

3750

134.63

Horton, Mrs. Althea

woodlot

6

50

1.79

Hallock, Mrs. Arthur

farm

84

2000

71.80

Hallock, Mrs. Leander W. Estate

farm

30

750

26.93

Hallock, Mrs. Leander W.

house and lot

3/4

200

7.18

Halleck, James

building lot

1/2

50

1.79

Halleck, James

returned school taxes, 1926

0.27

Hanney, Mrs. Luella V.

house and lot

3/4

900

32.31

Hanney, David L.

house and lot

1

600

21.54

Hallenbeck, William H.

house and lot

1/2

100

3.59

Healey, John

farm

96

2100

75.39

Healey, John

returned school taxes, 1926

14.61

Haut, Jol.

farm

220

6500

233.35

Hallock, Mrs. Fred

house and lot

1/2

600

21.54

Hall & Wood

store

1/8

2800

100.52

Halvorson, Louise

farm

69

1300

46.67

Hempsted, Alice and Alma

house and lot

1/2

200

7.18

Horton, Charles

house and lot

1

1000

35.90

Horsfall, Charles

land

15

300

10.77

Horsfall, Charles

returned school taxes, 1926

3.21

Hanney, Mrs. Jennie

house and lot

1

1200

43.08

Huested, Maurice

farm

37

800

28.72

Haines, Della

house and lot

1/4

800

28.72

I

Ingalls, Raymond

house and lot

1/2

1000

35.90

Ingalls, Warren T.

farm

109

3500

125.65

Ingalls, Edgar

farm

62

1100

39.49

Ingalls, Edgar

farm

70

2750

98.73

Ingalls, Edgar and Truman

farm land

115

1000

35.90

Ingalls, Stanley

house and lot

2

1250

44.88

Irving, William H. Estate

store

1/2

900

32.31

Irving, William H.

house and lot

1

850

30.52

Irving, Philo S.

house and lot

3/4

250

8.97

Irving, David

house and lot

1/4

300

10.77

J

Jenkins, Raymond

house and lot

1

500

17.95

Joy, Stephen W.

farm

102

2000

71.80

Jurgensen, W.

farm

74

2600

93.34

Jones, Sidney R.

house and lot

2

1100

39.49

Johnston, Ernest

farm

91

1500

53.85

K

Kroppenbacher, Joseph

house and lot

1

300

10.77

Kroppenbacher, Joseph

returned school taxes, 1926

2.06

K. of P. Building

upper story

1/8

1000

35.90

Kummer, Frank

farm

103

2300

104.11

Kelley, Edward

farm

90

1700

61.03

Kelley, Edward

woodlot

7

50

1.79

Knowles, Mary

house and lot

3/4

700

25.13

Keefe, William

farm

100

1350

48.47

Konzeal, Jacob and Koskoskie, Frank

farm

100

2300

82.57

Kaiser, George J.

farm

130

2700

96.93

Kaiser, Fred

house and lot

2

600

21.54

Koonz, Matthew

house and lot

1

700

25.13

Kanarienstein, Samuel

house and lot

1/4

1250

44.88

Kanarienstein, Samuel

returned school taxes, 1926

8.70

L

Layman, Herbert

farm

44

900

32.31

Layman, Lorenzo

house and lot

1

200

7.18

Layman, George

house and lot

1/4

850

30.52

Locust, Grove Creamery

skimming station

1/8

500

17.95

Lacy, Roscoe C.

house and lot

1/4

2400

86.16

Lusk, Lillis

house and lot

1/2

1000

35.90

Lusk, Josephine

house and lot

1/4

850

30.52

Lusk, Frank

building lot

1/2

50

1.79

Lawyer, Helen

house and lot

1

400

14.36

Long, Edwin

farm

60

1300

46.67

Long, Harry and Goldie

farm

5

650

23.34

Long, Edwin and Harrie

farm

107

3200

114.88

Long, Edwin and Harrie

mill site

1/2

50

1.79

Losee, Willard

farm

20

1200

43.08

Losee, Edwin

farm

35

850

30.52

Losee, Omar F.

farm

127

3800

136.42

Lind, Charles

farm

46

900

32.31

Lind, Charles

returned school taxes, 1926

9.63

Lobdell, Noah

house and lot

1/4

650

23.34

Lowe, John

farm

120

4300

154.37

Lampman, Mrs. Fred

house and lot

1/4

800

28.72

Levero, Harry

farm

80

3750

134.63

Losee, Helen

farm

50

900

32.31

M

Mickelson, Anton

farm

22

1250

44.88

Marchese, Charles

farm

132

2300

82.57

Miller, Oscar Estate

farm

45

600

21.54

Miller, Oscar

house and lot

1/2

750

26.93

Miller, John

farm land

47

850

30.52

Meddaugh, Talmadge

woodlot

11

100

3.59

Morrison, Della Estate

house and lot

1

1200

43.08

Morrison, Elmira

farm

50

1250

44.88

Madie, Orville Estate

farm

10

1100

39.49

Mabie, Merritt

farm

20

800

28.72

Masonic Building

frame building

1/8

2500

89.75

McCabe, Charles P. and Helena

house and lot

1

2800

100.52

McCabe, Emeline

house and lot

6

4700

168.73

McAvoy, John

farm

42

1300

46.67

McCarthy, William

farm

45

1050

37.70

Mangold, Henry

house and lot

1

3500

125.65

Mohr, Ferdinand

farm

47

1500

53.85

Micloski, Jacob

land

27

500

17.95

Meyer, Fred

house and land

4

2600

93.34

Mesow, William

farm

8

600

21.54

Marynosky, John

farm

180

5000

179.50

Marynosky, John

returned school taxes, 1926

80.25

Mathews, Archibald

slaughter house

1

100

3.59

Mathews, Archibald

house and lot

1/8

1000

35.90

N

Norton Hill Public Hall

frame

50

1.79

Noiroit, Walter E.

farm

124

2500

89.75

Nicholson, Peter

farm

105

1800

64.62

Nisz, John

farm

60 1/2

2000

71.80

Neiderbuhl, Bertha

farm

58

1600

57.44

Neidlinger, William

house and lot

1/2

1100

39.49

Neidlinger, William

barber shop

3/80

300

10.77

Nolan, Clara

farm

39

600

21.54

O

Oravasky, John

farm

110

1600

57.44

O'Hara, Frank

farm

122

1800

64.62

O'Hara, Frank

woodlot

19

250

8.97

O'Hara, Frank

farm

35

1300

46.67

Olsen, Gunhilda

farm

65

1400

50.26

Oats, John

house and lot

4

250

8.97

P

Pierce, Walter

house and lot

4

1200

43.08

Phinney, Mary

farm

60

2000

71.80

Phinney, Osmon

farm

90

2100

75.39

Phinney, Osmon

woodlot

5

50

1.79

Phinney, Harry Estate

house and lot

1/8

1000

35.90

Powell, Gilbert

farm

15

400

14.36

Powell, Gilbert

returned school taxes, 1926

2.78

Powell, David E

town hall

250

8.97

Powell, Harriet

farm

61

1100

39.49

Powell, Joshua P.

farm

115

1900

68.21

Powell, Cyrus S.

farm land

2

50

1.79

Powell, Cyrus S.

house and lot

1/2

600

21.54

Powell, William H.

farm

18

1500

53.85

Powell, William H.

farm land

21

650

23.34

Palmer, Margaret

farm

43

700

25.13

Palmer, Charles

farm

88

1900

68.21

Palmer, Charles

farm land

18

150

5.39

Palmer, Charles

wood land

18

150

1.79

Palmer, Mrs. Charles W.

house and store

1

1100

39.49

Palmer, Albert

farm

19

300

10.77

Palmer, Albert

woodlot

10

100

3.59

Palmer, Edgar

house and store

1

2200

78.98

Palmer, Edgar

house and lot

1

500

17.95

Palmer, Leroy

house and lot

2

400

14.36

Palmer Arthur

farm

114

3000

107.70

Palmer, Ernest

farm

159

3800

136.42

Palmer, Rufus Estate

farm

145

2200

78.98

Palmer, Emory R.

farm

45

1200

43.08

Palmer, Mary S.

farm

20

300

10.77

Palmer, George H.

farm

80

1000

35.90

Palmer, Anna and Elizabeth

house and lot

1

1250

44.88

Palmer, Norman J.

farm

178

2300

82.57

Parks, Daniel

farm

132

1600

57.44

Parks, Edward

farm

50

900

32.31

Parks, Watson Estate

farm land

103

800

28.72

Parks, Watson Estate

farm land

10

100

3.59

Parks, Grover

farm

60

1700

61.03

Plank, Sarah

house and lot

1/2

300

10.77

Peters, Charles

farm

83

1800

64.62

Peterson, Tellef

farm

110

3250

116.68

Partridge, Margaret

house and lot

1/2

1500

53.85

Poli, Palina

house and lot

1/2

800

28.72

R

Russell, Robert and Georgia

?

1/2

100

3.59

Roe, Mrs. Ida

farm

34

2000

71.80

Roe, Orvilla

house and lot

1/2

2300

82.57

Roe, Lansing P. Estate

farm

115

3500

125.65

Roe, Mrs. Annis

house and lot

1

2300

82.57

Rundell, Ford

farm

77

4500

161.55

Rose, Charles

farm

109

2500

89.75

Rundell, Mrs. Helen

woodlot

80

800

28.72

Rundell, Mrs. Helen

farm land

20

600

21.54

Rundell, Mrs. Helen

farm land

10

150

5.39

Rundell, Mrs. Idella

farm

100

2500

89.75

Rundell, Mrs. Idella

woodlot

1 1/3

50

1.79

Roberts, George Estate

farm

70

1100

39.49

Roberts, George Estate

returned school taxes, 1926

18.24

Robins, George C.

farm land

40

400

14.36

Raffo, Peter

farm

136

5600

201.04

Rouch, George

farm

76

1900

68.21

Rehalm, William

house and lot

5

750

26.93

Robson, Carrie

house and lot

1

150

5.39

Rogers, Janette

farm

89

2500

89.75

Rivenburg,

farm

145

4000

143.60

Rivenburg,

returned school taxes, 1926

21.40

Rivenburg,

pasture land

23

400

14.36

Rivenburg,

returned school taxes, 1926

2.14

Rivenburg,

pasture land

50

400

14.36

Rivenburg,

returned school taxes, 1926

2.14

S

Simms, James

house and lot

1/4

300

10.77

Sanford, Fannie

house and lot

4

1250

44.88

Sanford, Fannie and M. G.

land

6

700

25.13

Sanford, M. G.

bungalow

50

1.79

Sanford, Frank

farm

12

1050

37.70

Sanford, John H.

house and lot

1/2

2800

100.52

Sanford, John H.

farm

124

3750

134.63

Seigal, John

house and lot

1/2

900

32.31

Slater, Florence

woodlot

22

300

10.77

Slater, Mrs. Grace

house and lot

1/4

800

28.72

Slater, Ernest

cider mill

1

150

5.39

Smith, John

farm

76

1500

53.85

Smith, Lavern

farm

54

1300

46.67

Smith, Lavern

woodlot

20

200

7.18

Smith, Lavern

saw mill

1/4

600

21.54

Smith, James

house and lot

5

500

17.95

Smith, Frank and W. H.

farm

97

2300

82.57

Smith, Lottie

house and lot

1

1350

48.46

Smith, Enos

house and lot

1

50

1.79

Smith, Laura

house and lot

4

750

26.93

Smith, Lillian F.

farm

136

2200

78.98

Smith Calvin D.

woodlot

7

50

1.79

Smith, Joseph

house and lot

3

2500

89.74

Smith, Joseph

house and lot

1/8

600

21.54

Smith, Mary and Mary Mannix

farm

160

3300

118.47

Smith, Mary and Mary Mannix

returned school taxes, 1926

19.26

Stevens, Zillah and Hattie

woodlot

10

100

3.59

Stevens, Zillah and Hattie

farm

106

2300

82.57

Stevens, Arcia C.

insurance office

1/8

1500

53.85

Stevens, Arcia C.

farm

351

10000

359.00

Stevens, Arcia C.

house and lot

1/2

500

17.95

Stevens, Arcia C.

farm

67 1/2

750

26.93

Stevens, James C. and Walter E.

printing office

1/20

400

14.36

Stevens, M. P.

pear orchard

1 1/2

150

5.39

Stevens, M. P.

house and lot

1

2800

100.52

Stevens, M. P.

store

1/8

2800

100.52

Stevens, M. P.

land

50

400

14.36

Stevens, M. P.

house and lot

1/4

1800

64.62

Stevens, Pierce W.

farm

48

1400

50.26

Stevens, Peter R.

farm

30

3000

107.70

Stevens, Peter R.

store

1/16

1500

53.85

Stevens, Peter R.

woodlot

15

150

5.39

Stevens, Peter R.

woodlot

18

100

3.59

Stevens, Alvan

pasture land

40

400

14.36

Stevens, Alvan

farm land

21

350

12.56

Stevens, Alvan

farm

50

1100

39.49

Scofield, Francis J

farm

65

1200

43.08

Scofield, Francis J

land

38

250

8.97

Scofield, Mrs. Emma

house and lot

1/8

1000

35.90

Scofield, Leroy

house and lot

1

1250

44.88

Scofield, Clifton and Ruth

house and lot

1/4

500

17.95

Simpson, Mary A.

farm

90

1700

61.03

Simpson, Mary A.

house and lot

2

100

3.59

Simpson, Fred

farm

40

300

10.77

Simpson, Charles

farm

133

3500

125.65

Simpson, Charles

woodlot

20

150

5.39

Simpkins, Emma N.

house and lot

3

2300

82.57

Simpkins, Floyd W.

farm

38

500

17.95

Simmons, Elmer

house and lot

2

1000

35.90

Stotesbury, William R.

house and lot

1

1000

35.90

Story, Ralph F.

farm

57

2300

82.57

Story, Ralph T.

woodlot

5

50

1.79

Story, William R.

farm

125

2700

96.93

Story, William R.

woodlot

3

30

1.08

Story, Fannie

farm

90

2400

86.16

Story, Mary

farm

64

2600

93.34

Story, Lewis M.

farm

90

2250

80.78

Story, Lewis M.

farm

139

2400

93.34

Story, Charlotte

farm

130

3500

125.65

Story, Charlotte

farm land

40

500

17.95

Story, Theresa

store

1/16

1000

35.90

Story, John W. Estate

farm

140

1800

64.62

Story, Mrs. Jennie

hotel

1

2000

71.80

Scofield, George

house and lot

1/8

100

3.59

Sutton, Alvah

house and garage

1

1800

64.62

Sutton, Floyd H.

house and lot

3/8

700

25.13

Semenoff, Abram

woodlot

5

100

3.59

Semenoff, Abram

returned school taxes, 1926

0.70

Scutt, Leonard B.

farm

45

600

21.54

Stanton, Frances

farm

25

700

25.13

Stanton, Omar

house and lot

1/2

300

10.77

Sisson, James Estate

farm

20

900

32.31

Shaw, Howard E.

farm

190

3200

114.88

Shaw, Howard E.

house and lot

1

200

7.18

Shwa, Garrett N.

farm

63

1200

43.08

Shaw, Fred

farm

50

400

14.36

Shaw, James

farm

67

1500

53.85

Shaw, James

house and lot

1

500

17.95

Shaw, James

woodlot

15

100

3.59

Stacy, Harrison and Edith

farm

80

1750

62.83

Sonensen, Christian

farm land

40

250

8.97

Spinner, Charles

farm

90

1900

68.21

Spinner, Maria

farm land

24

600

21.54

Seaman, Mrs. Fannie

farm

82

2100

75.39

Seaman, Grace

house and lot

1/2

1400

50.26

Spaulding, Charncey

farm

25

1700

61.03

Showers, Anna J. Estate

pasture land

31

300

10.77

Showers, Anna J. Estate

house and lot

1

300

10.77

Sherman, Joseph

farm

40

1100

39.49

Stone, Albert

farm

15

200

7.18

Stone, Albert

farm

8

400

14.36

Stone, Albert

building lot

1/2

50

1.79

Schwab, Edward P.

farm

25

600

21.54

Schwab, Edward P.

returned school taxes, 1926

9.95

Scheider, Kunigunda

farm

72

2000

71.80

Salisbury, Peter

farm

34

900

32.31

Steiner, Henry and Harry

farm

10

350

12.56

Stolba, Maria

house and lot

1/2

200

7.18

Solis, Martin

farm

80

1000

35.90

Schermer, Nicholas

farm

140

1400

50.26

Schermer, Nicholas

woodlot

11

100

3.59

Sarbacher, Fred

farm

105

1550

55.65

Strib, Fritz

farm

88

2000

71.80

Strib, Fretz

returned school taxes, 1926

13.91

Shield, Mrs. Anna

house and lot

1

600

21.54

Simpson, Thomas

building lot

1/2

100

3.59

Simpson, Thomas

house and lot

1/2

1100

39.49

T

Townsend, Charles E

farm

27

1000

35.90

Townsend, Addison Estate

farm

70

700

25.13

Townsend, Addison Estate

returned school taxes, 1926

11.61

Townsend, Addison Estate

woodlot

47

250

8.98

Townsend, Addison Estate

returned school taxes, 1926

4.15

Townsend, Mrs. F. A.

farm

16

1000

35.90

Thorne, Elmer

farm

20

400

14.36

Thorne, Elmer

farm

80

1750

62.83

Thorne, Elmer

woodlot Vly

9

100

3.59

Tuthill, C. J. Estate

house and lot

1/2

650

23.34

Tunnison, Albert and Catherine

farm

70

2200

78.98

Tunnison, Albert Jr.

farm land

17

500

17.95

Tucker, George

house and lot

1

300

10.77

Taylor, Richard

farm

16

800

28.72

Tranquility Realty Co.

farm

191

2000

71.80

Ter Veen Klass

farm

70

1500

53.85

Talmadge, R. C.

farm

131

2100

75.39

Tralmadge, R. C.

farm

25

2200

78.98

Tryon, Ezra

farm

110

2000

71.80

Tryon, Humphrey T.

house and lot

1/2

800

28.72

Tryon, T. H. and Lloyd

woodlot

9

100

3.59

Tryon, Floyd and Laura

house and lot

1/4

500

17.95

Tallman, Omar and Della

farm

110

2000

71.80

Tallman, Wellington

farm

12

900

32.31

Treasurer, Frank

house and lot

2

400

14.36

Thompson, Henrietta, Lauraetta, Lillian

house and lot

2

1300

46.67

U

Upper Hudson Electric & R. R. Co.

1 1/4 miles wires and poles lines in field

500

17.95

Utter, Warren D. and Josephine

house and lot

1/2

1500

53.85

V

Vaughn, Thurman

house and lot

1/2

2800

100.52

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

house, hall and hose house

6

6500

233.35

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

sand bank

2

106

3.59

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

Standard Oil filling station, frame building

500

17.95

Vanerbit, Wm. S. and Geo. V

farm

142

7500

269.25

Vanderbilt, Wm. S. Estate

farm

56

1300

46.67

Van Buren, Allura J.

house and lot

2

200

7.18

Van Plank, Lillian

store and hall

1/2

1000

35.90

Vincent, Annie

house and lot

1/2

1800

64.62

Vargoshe, John E.

farm

10

700

25.13

Vargoshe, John E.

returned school taxes, 1926

3.75

Vun Thun, Bros.,

farm

11

3.75

Van Auken, Earl

house and lot

1/4

200

7.18

Van Auken, Mrs. George

house and lot

4

400

14.36

W

Washington, Phoebe

house and lot

4

350

12.56

Wickes, Nellie

farm

94

3500

125.65

Wickes, Wilton

farm

57

800

28.72

Wickes, Wilton

returned school taxes, 1926

11.98

Wickes, Ray

farm

72

1400

50.26

Wood, Courtney B. Estate

house and lot

1/2

1600

57.44

Wood, Joseph

farm

50

700

25.13

Whitbeck, Marilla

farm

135

2500

89.75

Whitbeck, Charles

farm

50

700

25.13

Williams, Florence, B. H.

farm

18

3500

125.65

Williams, John T. and Florence

house and lot

1/8

600

21.54

Welling, Mrs. K. G.

farm

3

350

12.56

Williamson, Catherine

farm

105

1700

61.03

Williamson, George Estate

farm

100

2000

71.80

Williamson, Sanford E.

house and lot

1

1400

50.26

Waldron, John F.

farm

115

2500

89.75

Waldron, Truman

farm

80

1750

62.83

Waldron, Raymond A.

farm land

10

250

8.97

Wright, Charles M.

farm

105

2500

89.75

Wright, Mrs. Alice

farm (exempt $600)

52

650

23.34

White, Geo. M.

farm

100

1000

35.90

White, Geo. M.

farm

94

1600

57.44

White, John

house and lot

1

500

17.95

White, John

returned school taxes, 1926

7.49

White, J. A.

house and lot

3/4

550

19.75

Winans, Scott

farm

52

1250

44.88

Wakley, Mary Estate

farm

56

2500

89.75

Wakley, Mary Estate

land

16

200

7.18

Widdis, Samuel H.

farm

10

200

7.18

Widdis, Samuel H.

woodlot

2

30

1.08

Wasson, William A.

farm

10

200

7.18

Wessels, Lyon D.

garage

1/8

800

28.72

Wessels, Lyon D.

house and lot

1/2

2900

104.11

Weldon, Mrs. Freida

woodlot

17

200

7.18

Wirchich, Hugh and Willig, Paul

Greenville Inn

1

4300

154.37

Walker, Leone E.

farm

72

1300

46.67

Woodruff, Harold C.

hotel

1/2

4800

172.32

Woodruff, Harold C.

land

4

150

5.39

Williams, Julian H.

farm

48

90

32.31

Weisbrod, Pauline

house and lot

3

400

14.36

Whitbeck, William

house and lot

1/2

500

17.95

Wrege, Ernest

house and lot

1/8

200

7.18

Wrege, Ernest

shop

1/16

50

1.79

Williams, Anna

building lot

2

100

3.59

Y

Youmans, Adelbert

house and lot

1/2

900

32.33

Youmans, Adelbert and Harrie

woodlot

25

250

8.9?

Youmans, Harrie

house and lot

1/2

1000

35.90

Youmans, Harrie

garage

1/8

400

14.3?

Youmans, Madison and Ralph

woodlot

6

100

3.5?

Yerbury, Charles

building lot

1/2

50

1.7?

Z

Zeigler, Herman

land

3

50

1.79

Zeigler, Herman

returned school taxes, 1926

0.27

Zabett, Anthony

farm

172

2500

89.75

Zeb, Homer and Minnie

farm

102

1900

68.21


Special Franchise

Assessed

Tax

Catskill Mountain Telephone Company

$675

$24.23

Freehold-Wright Street Telephone Company

37

1.33

Freehold-East Durham Telephone Company

75

2.69

Freehold-Red Mills Telephone Company

187

6.71

Greenville Water Company

1875

67.31

Lambx Corners Telephone Company

112

4.02

Medusa-Greenville Telephone Company

75

2.69

Newry Rural Telephone Company

75

2.69

Returned school tax, 1926

0.18

Oak Hill-Norton Hill Telephone Company

37

1.33

South Westerlo Telephone Company

75

2.69

Upper Hudson Electric & Railroad Company

11250

403.88

Personal Property

Assessed

Tax

Blenis, Robert H.

$200

$7.18

Greene County Mutual Fire Insurance Company

600

21.54

Hall & Wood

700

25.13

Hallenbeck, Orson C.

200

7.18

Hook, C. Homer

300

10.77

Lacy, Roscoe C.

500

17.95

Powell, L. H. & Co

1000

35.90

Phelps, George W.

100

3.59

Stevens, M. P. & Sons

1000

35.90

Van Houten, Robert

100

3.59

Greenville Village Hydrant, Light, Fire Tax

Hydrant

Fire

Abrams, Egbert J. , house and lot

$1.97

$0.25

Abrams, George D., building lot

0.08

0.01

Atwater, Louise, house and lot

1.31

0.17

Botsford, Henry T., Estate, farm

4.92

0.63

Barker, Henry W., house and lot

4.26

0.55

Bogardus, J. L., Estate, house and lot

0.26

0.03

Coonley, Sarah, house and lot

Chesbro, Edward, Estate, house and lot

0.74

0.09

Chesbro, Madison, house and lot

1.48

0.19

Cunningham, A. J., house and store

6.23

0.8

Dhadwick, Margaret, house and lot

2.13

0.27

Coonley, Henry and Ella, house and lot

3.69

0.47

Christ Church Rectory, house and lot

1.64

0.21

Carlson, Charles house and lot

2.05

0.26

Delavergne, Theodore, garage

2.46

0.32

Delavergne, Mrs. Theodore, house and lot

0.82

0.11

Evans, Arthur and Luella, house and lot

Ennis, Joseph, house and store

1.64

0.21

Elsworth, Andrew and Luella, house and lot

Feeney, William, house and lot

1.97

0.25

Gardner, Ernest, house and lot

Greene County Mutual Fire Insurance Company, lower floor of K. of P. Building

2.46

0.32

Greenville Water Co., reservoir and pipe line

2.46

Greene County Mutual Fire Insurance Co., Personal

0.98

Griffin, Mrs. John, house and lot

1.64

0.21

Hagerman, G. C., house and lot

3.28

0.42

Hedges, Henry, farm

4.43

0.57

Haines, Della, house and lot

1.31

0.17

Hanney, Jennie, house and lot

1.97

0.25

Hanney, David L., house and lot

Horton, Charles, house and lot

1.64

0.21

Hook, C. Homer, personal

0.49

Hallenbeck, Orson, personal

0.32

Irving, William H., Estate, store

1.48

0.19

Jones, Sidney R., house and lot

1.80

0.23

K. of P. Building, upper story

1.64

0.21

Knowles, Mary, Estate, House and lot

1.15

0.15

Myers, Fred, house and lot

Masonic Building, frame building

4.10

0.53

McCabe, Chales P. and Helena, house and lot

4.59

0.59

McCabe, Emeline, two houses and lot

7.70

0.99

Neidlinger, William, house and lot

1.80

0.23

Neidlinger, William, barber shop

0.49

0.06

Powell, David, Estate, town hall

0.41

0.05

Palmer, Anna and Elizabeth, house and lot

2.05

0.26

Poli, Palino, house and lot

1.31

0.17

Roe, Arvilla, house and lot

3.77

0.48

Roe, Mrws. Annis, house and lot

3.77

0.48

Rundell, Ford, farm

5.08

0.66

Russell, Robert and Geordia, building lot

0.16

0.02

Seaman, Grace, house and lot

Sanford, Fammie, house and lot

2.05

0.26

Sanford Fammie and M. G. land

1.15

0.15

Sanford, John H., house and lot

4.59

0.59

Slater, Mrs. Grace, house and lot

1.31

0.17

Smith, Mrs. Lottie, house and lot

2.21

0.28

Smith Joseph, house and land

4.10

0.53

Smith, Joseph, house and lot

0.98

0.13

Stevens, Arcia C., Insurance office

2.46

0.32

Stevens, Arcia C., land

0.08

0.01

Stevens, Arcia C., house and lot

0.98

0.13

Stevens, James C. and Walter E.. Postoffice

0.66

0.08

Stevens, M. P., house and lot

4.59

0.59

Stevens, M. P., store

4.59

0.59

Stevens, M. P., house and lot

2.95

0.38

Stevens, M. P. & Sons, personal

1.64

Talmadge, R. C., house and lot

2.46

0.32

Thompson, Henrietta, Loretta, Lillian, house and lot

2.13

0.27

Utter, Warren and Josephine, house and lot

2.46

0.32

Vaughn, Thurman, house and lot

4.59

0.59

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William, house, hall and hose house

10.66

1.37

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S., S. O. F. S., frame building

0.82

0.11

Wickes, Nellie, land

0.16

0.02

Williamson, Sanford E., house and lot

2.3

0.29

Wasson, William A., house and lot6

4.59

0.59

Wessels, Lynn D., garage

1.31

0.17

Wessels, Lynn D., house and lot

4.76

0.61

Wirschich, Hugh and W. P., Greenville Inn

7.05

0.90

Woodruff, Harold, hotel

7.87

1.01

Lowe, John, farm

Freehold Light Tax

Assessed

Tax

Antus, Hergbert, house and lot

$1,800

$6.08

Allen, Howard, farm

2000

6.76

Burdick, Emily, house and lot

1000

3.38

Brown, Alfred J., Estate, house and lot

250

0.85

Brown, Harrie A., farm

1200

4.06

Bennett, Bertha N., house and lot

1100

3.72

Becker, Evannah, house and lot

350

1.18

Becker, Harmon, house and lot

900

3.04

Bagley, Mary V., house and lot

900

3.04

Beers, Oland D., house and lot

1000

3.38

Dirmann, Anthony, house and lot

300

1.01

Doerr, Nellie, house and lot

1000

3.38

Garrison, Lewis, house and lot

750

2.53

Goodfellow, Charles, house and lot

700

2.37

Goodfellow, Ivan, house and lot

150

0.51

Gunther, Pauline, house and lot

1600

5.41

Hoose, Mrs. Emma B., house and lot

900

5.41

Hallock, Mrs. Fred, house and lot

600

2.03

Hall & Wood, store

2800

9.46

Lacy, Roscoe C., house and lot

2400

8.11

Lusk, Lillis, house and lot

1000

3.38

Lusk, Josephine, house and lot

850

2.87

Mangold, Henry, boarding house

3500

11.83

O'Hara, Frenk, farm

1000

3.38

Phinney, Harrie, Estate, store

1000

3.38

Powell, William H. farm

1500

5.07

Powell, William H., land

650

2.20

Powell, Cyrus S., house and lot

600

2.03

Partridge, Margaret, house and lot

1500

5.07

Palmer, Edgar, house and store

2200

7.44

Palmer, Edgar, house and lot

500

1.69

Seigle, John, house and lot

900

3.04

Simpkins, Emma N., house and lot

2300

7.77

Scofield, Mrs. Emily, house and lot

1000

3.38

Scofield, Leroy, house and lot

1250

4.23

Simmons, Elmer, house and lot

1000

3.38

Stotesbury, William R., house and lot

1000

3.38

Story, William R., farm

2000

6.76

Story, Fannie, farm

2400

8.11

Story, Jennie, hotel

2000

6.76

Sutton, Alva E., house and garage

1800

6.08

Sutton, Floyd H., house and lot

700

2.37

Vincent, Anna, house and lot

1800

6.08

Wood, Courtney B., Estate, house and lot

1600

5.41

Whitbeck, William, house and lot

500

1.69

Williams, Florence, farm boarding house

3500

11.83

Williams, John F. and Florence, house and lot

600

2.03

Town of Greenville Assessment Roll and Town Board meetings:
December 28, 1925

Meeting of the Town Board held in the Town Building on the above date at 10 a. m.

The Accounts of the Supervisor and Town Superintendent of Highways were examined and audited. The balances in the different accounts were found as follows, unexpended Dec. 31. 1925:

 

Maintenance

$ 11.43

County Aid

7.19

General Repair Fund

294.23

Bridge Fund

2,732.95

Machinery Fund

90.04

Miscellaneous Fund

192.35

General Town Accounts

737.86

School Fund

12.85

Motion made by Elmer Story and seconded by Wilsey Hallock that the Town Board authorized the Collector to procure a hold-up bond for the amount of Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00). Motion carried.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor.
J. Abrams, Town Clerk

J. Wilsey Hallock
Elmer Story,
Justices of the Peace.

January 14, 1926

Meeting of the Town Board held in the Town Building on the above date at 10 a. m.

The following business was transacted:

Motion was made by J. W. Hallock and seconded by A. J. Cunningham that the bonds of the Supervisor pertaining to the General Highway Fund be approved. Motion carried. The same was placed on file.

Upon motion the following appointments were made:

Albertus Becker, Constable for two years.

John Craw and Jacob Cameron, Overseers of the Poor.

W. A. Wasson, M. D., Health Officer.

Egbert J. Abrams, Registrar.

Ellen Baker, Town Historian

Inspectors of Election, Dist. No. 1—George Abrams, Jr., Arthur

Hallock, Jesse Baker, Raymond Losee.

Inspectors of Election, Dist. No. 2—Elmer Simmons, Clinton

Story, Alva Sutton, Leon Wood.

Inspectors of Election, Dist. No. 3—Laverne Smith, John Lowe,

Omar Stanton, Floyd Tryon.

Motion Carried.

No further business appearing, motion made, seconded and carried to adjourn.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
E. J. Abrams, Town Clerk.

A. J. Cunningham
J. Wilsey Hallock,
Cornelius Bauman,
Justices of the Peace.

March, 20, 1926

A meeting of the Town Board held in the Town Building on the above date at 2 p. m.

All members of the Board present. Meeting called to order by Supervisor Robert Van Houten.

The following business was transacted:

The agreement for the expenditure of Highway money between Town Superintendent of Highways and the Town Board was as follows:

It is agreed that we set aside for primary work and general repairs upon the highways, including sluices and culverts, an average sum of $35 per mile for 101 miles, which is the total mileage of the town.

It was also agreed to reserve in the hands of the Supervisor the sum of $1,327.96.

Motion made by J. Wilsey Hallock and seconded by Elmer Story that we set aside $250, for repairs of the road from Place’s Corners leading to Willsey’s Corners. Motion carried.

Motion made by Cornelius Bauman and seconded by Elmer Story that we set aside the sum of $500 for repairs on the road from West Greenville to Leroy Palmer’s Corner, a distance of 2 ˝ miles. Motion carried.

Motion made by A. J. Cunningham and seconded by J. Wilsey Hallock that the Supervisor and Town Clerk be empowered to issue a certificate of indebtedness on the credit of the Town for as much as they deem necessary. Motion carried.

Upon motion it was resolved to discontinue the lamps on the corners in the Villages of Greenville and Norton Hill. Motion carried.

No further business to bring before the meeting, motion put and carried to adjourn.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
E. J. Abrams, Town Clerk,

Elmer E. Story,
Cornelius Bauman,
J. Wilsey Hallock
A. J. Cunningham,
Justice of the Peace.

Stanley Ingalls, Superintendent of Highways.

May 8, 1926

Meeting of the Town Board held in the Town Building on the above date at 7:30 p. m.

Meeting was called to order by Supervisor Robert Van Houten.

The following business was transacted:

Motion made by Elmer Story and seconded by A. J. Cunningham that the following bills be paid: Catskill Recorder, printing, $44, and insurance on Lynn tractor. Motion carried.

Motion made by Cornelius Bauman and seconded by A. J. Cunningham that the Supervisor be authorized to purchase of William Palmer the building now occupied by the Town for the sum of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), the same to be used for town purposes. Motion carried.

Motion made by Elmer Story and seconded by Cornelius Bauman that Zina Rose be appointed Inspector of Election in Dist. No. 2; also Frank Sanford in Dist No. 3. Motion carried.

Motion made by Elmer Story and seconded by A. J. Cunningham that the Town Superintendent of Highways build the new bridge at West Greenville. Motion carried.

No further business to come before the meeting, motion put and carried to adjourn.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
E. J. Abrams, Town Clerk,

Elmer E. Story,
Cornelius Bauman,
J. Wilsey Hallock,
A. J. Cunningham,
Justices of the Peace

Stanley Ingalls, Superintendent of Highways.

July 5, 1926

Meeting of the Supervisor and Town Clerk with the Assessors for the purpose of making the Jury List to be filled with the County Clerk.

The list was made up from the last assessment roll and copies filed.

Not further business to come before the meeting, motion made and carried to adjourn.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor.
E. J. Abrams, Town Clerk,

Leroy Scofield,
Frank O’Hara,
Millard Felter, Assessors.

August 17, 1926

Meeting of the Town Board held on the above date at 8 p. m.

Meeting called for the purpose of designating polling places in the Town for the year 1926.

On Motion the following places designated:

Dist. No. 1—In the building formerly owned by David Powell, in the Village of Greenville;

Dist. No. 2—Parks Hotel in the Village of Freehold;

Dist. No. 3—In the rooms of A. J. Cunningham, in the Village of Greenville.

Motion made by J. Wilsey Hallock and seconded by A. J. Cunningham that Clarence Boomhower be appointed Truant Offers for the year 1926 at a salary of $5 per day, such salary not to exceed $50 per year. Motion carried.

Motion made by A. J. Cunningham and seconded by Cornelius Bauman that the Town appropriate the sum of $45 to be applied on the maintenance of the 300 c. p. light on the four corners in the Village of Greenville, and that the Town Board enter into an agreement with the Upper Hudson Electric & Railroad Company in regard to the same. Carried

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor.
E. J. Abrams, Town Clerk.

J. Wilsey Hallock.
Cornelius Bauman,
A. J. Cunningham,
Justices of Peace.

November 4, 1926

Meeting of the Town Board held on the above date as a Board of Auditors all members present.

The following bills were audited and allowed as follows:

No.

Names

Claimed

Allowed

1

Frank Sanford, election inspector

$ 28.00

$ 28.00

2

Floyd Tryon, election inspector

28.00

28.00

3

Arthur Hallock, election inspector

28.00

28.00

4

James Shaw, election inspector

28.00

28.00

5

Raymond Losee, election inspector

28.00

28.00

6

Jesse Baker, election inspector

41.84

41.84

7

Zina Roe, election inspector

31.00

31.00

8

Clinton Story, election inspector

31.00

31.00

9

Elmer Simmons, election inspector

31.00

31.00

10

Leon Wood, election inspector

47.56

47.56

11

Laverne Smith, election inspector

28.00

28.00

12

John Lowe, election inspector

43.00

43.00

13

L. D. Wessels, ballot clerk

10.00

10.00

14

M. D. Chesbro, ballot clerk

10.00

10.00

15

John Williams, ballot clerk

10.00

10.00

16

Sanford Williamson, poll clerk

10.00

10.00

17

Lester Story, poll clerk

10.00

10.00

18

Ray Hunt, poll clerk

10.00

10.00

19

Leroy Scofield, election supplies

11.53

11.53

20

E. J. Abrams, town clerk

208.77

208.77

21

Jennie Parks, polling place

40.00

40.00

22

A. J. Cunningham, polling place

40.00

40.00

23

Clarence Boomhower, constable

66.25

66.25

24

Estate of J. B. Hall, printing

3.50

3.50

25

Williams Law Book Co., supplies

21.64

21.64

26

C. E. Houghtaling, supplies

5.80

5.80

27

Omar Losee, school director

5.50

5.50

28

C. P. McCabe, school director

5.50

5.50

29

C. P. McCabe, vital statistics

65.50

65.50

30

W. A. Wasson, vital statistics

2.00

2.00

31

W. A. Wasson, health officer

202.12

202.12

32

Frank O’Hara, assessor

124.00

124.00

33

Leroy Scofield, assessor

124.00

124.00

34

Millard Felter, assessor

112.00

112.00

35

A. D. Evans, ex-superintendent

208.00

208.00

36

Stanley Ingalls, superintendent

1,096.00

1,096.00

37

E. J. Abrams, registrar

35.00

35.00

38

A. J. Cunningham, board meetings

24.00

24.00

39

J. Wilsey Hallock, board meetings

24.00

24.00

40

Cornelius Bauman, board meetings

20.00

20.00

41

Elmer Story, board meetings

20.00

20.00

42

Robert Van Houten, board meetings

32.00

32.00

43

Robert Van Houten, services and expenses

27.40

27.40

44

Robert Van Houten, percentage

212.54

212.54

45

Robert Van Houten, highway salary

250.00

250.00

46

Reuben Waldron, printing

4.00

4.00

47

C. P. McCabe, medical attendance

90.50

90.50

 

Totals

$ 3,485.45

$ 3,485.45

Appropriations—

Historian

$ 25.00

 

Truant Officer

50.00

 

American Legion

25.00

 

Printing Assessment Roll

60.00

 

Note and Interest, Coxsackie Bank

2,504.40

 

Interest on Tractor

325.00

 

Bond and Interest

700.00

 

Certificate of Indebtedness

1,015.00

 

Compensation

400.00

 

Surety Bond

198.00

5,302.40

Total General Audit

 

$8,787.85

Motion made by J. Wilsey Hallock and seconded by Cornelius Bauman that the Town Superintendent’s estimate be approved as follows:

 

Claimed

Allowed

For Bridges, Sluices and Culverts

$ 4,000.00

$ 4,000.00

For Bridges of five feet or more

500.00

500.00

Machinery Fund

500.00

500.00

Brush, Weeds, etc

200.00

200.00

Miscellaneous Fund

500.00

500.00

Totals

 

$ 5.700.00

Motion made by J. Wilsey Hallock and seconded by Elmer Story that the Supervisor and Town Clerk be authorized to issue a Certificate of Indebtedness in the sum of $1,000.00. Motion carried.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor.
J. Wilsey Hallock,

Elmer Story,
Cornelius Bauman,
A. J. Cunningham,
Justices of Peace.

Town Officers

Robert Van Houten

Supervisor

Egbert J. Abrams

Town Clerk

J. Wilsey Hallock

Justice of the Peace

A. J. Cunningham

Justice of the Peace

Elmer E. Story

Justice of the Peace

Cornelius Bauman

Justice of the Peace

Stanley Ingalls

Superintendent of Highways

Reuben Waldron

Collector

Frank O’Hara

Assessor

Leroy Scofield

Assessor

Millard Felter

Assessor

Clarence Boomhower

Constable

Alburtus Becker

Constable

Dr. C. P. McCabe

School Director

Omer T. Losee

School Director

 


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page