Town of Greenville Tax 
Assessment and Minutes of Town Proceedings
1933

Contributed by the Durham Center Museum and retyped by Arlene Goodwin


 

Name

Description

Acres

Assessed

Tax

A        

Armstrong, Lyle

building lot

1/4

$100

$2.35

Armstrong, Augustus

residence

4

650

15.28

Armstrong, Augustus

woodlot

4 1/4

40

0.44

Antus, Loren

farm

60

500

11.75

Antus, Loren

returned school tax

7.17

Antus, Herbert

residence

1

1950

45.83

Alden, Abner M

farm

62

400

9.40

Alden Abner M.

returned school tax

5.74

Alden, Abner M

farm

12

300

7.05

Alden, Abner M

returned school tax

4.30

Abrams, George D.

farm

140

2800

66.80

Abrams, George & Bessie

residence

1

1450

34.08

Abrams, Egbert J.

residence

1/2

1400

32.90

Abrams, E. E.

residence

1/2

250

5.88

Atwater, Robert

residence

1/2

900

21.15

Arostegui, Mrs. Anna

farm

52

2000

47.00

Ague, Anna B

farm

66

2400

56.40

Ague Anna B.

returned school tax

34.39

Allen, Howard

residence

1

1600

37.60

Allen, Howard

returned school tax

22.92

Applegate, Ivan

farm

1

50

1.18

Arloof, Ivan & Maud

fam

115

2300

54.05

Augstein, Paul P.

farm

73

1650

38.78

Adriance, Harry

residence

1/4

700

16.45

Albert, Benjamin

farm

17

300

7.05

Albert, Benjamin

returned school tax

4.30

Abruzzo, Irene

building lot

1 1/2

100

2.35

Abruzzo, Irene

returned school tax

1.43

Andretta, Emil

farm

20

1300

30.55

Andretta, Emil

returned school tax

18.63

B        

Burgess, Manly S.

farm

125

3500

82.35

Burgess, Manly S.

farm

100

1000

25.50

Burgess, Manly S.

farm

53

1300

30.55

Botsford, Mrs.Henry Estate

farm

5

4800

110.45

Butler, Mrs. Ella

farm

174

5900

138.65

Butler, Mrs. Ella

woodlot

5

50

1.18

Butler, Mrs. Ella

woodlot

12

120

2.82

Butler, Mrs. Ella

residence

1

1900

44.65

Butler, William

farm

75

2200

51.70

Butler, Mrs. Alice

farm

64

750

17.63

Butler, Mrs. Alice

returned school tax

10.75

Butler, Adelbert

residence

1

250

5.88

Butler, Adelbert

returned school tax

3.58

Birmann, Otto

farm

108

3600

84.60

Birmann, Otto

farm

130

2000

47.00

Bryant, Margaret

residence

6

500

11.75

Bell, Albert & Ernest

woodlot

15

100

2.35

Bell, Albert

residence

1

1500

35.25

Bell, David

residence

1

550

12.93

Butts, Berdell & Mary

farm

136

4700

110.45

Bear, Floyd

farm

18

250

5.88

Bear, Floyd

returned school tax

3.58

Brown, Harry A.

farm

60

1500

35.25

Brown, Harry A.

building lot

1/16

50

1.18

Brown, Harry A.

residence

1/16

350

8.23

Bever, Mary E.

residence

1

700

16.45

Bagley, Mary V.

residence

1/8

900

21.15

Becker, Harmon

residence

1

400

3.20

Becker, Harmon

returned school tax

5.74

Becker, Harmon

farm

50

400

9.40

Becker, Harmon

returned school tax

5.74

Becker, Harmon

residence

1/4

350

8.23

Becker, Harmon

returned school tax

5.02

Becker, Harmon

farm

83

2800

65.80

Bishop, Charles Estate

farm

20

300

7.05

Birkett, Walter

farm

10

450

10.58

Bryant, William

residence, return school tax

5.74

Burns, Arch

woodlot

72

400

9.40

Brummack, Max E.

farm

119

1400

32.90

Baker, Elmer

farm

28

1000

23.50

Blenis, Robert

store

1/4

600

14.10

Boyd, Luman

farm

29

900

21.15

Budd, Emma

farm

16

1000

23.50

Beylgaard, Gina

farm

45

500

11.75

Beylgaard, Gina

farm

16

1000

23.50

Barker, Henry W.

residence

1/2

2800

65.80

Boomhower, Lewis

farm

60

800

18.80

Boomhower, Clarence

residence

1

550

12.93

Boomhower, Luelle

residence

1

700

16.45

Brank, Charles

farm

125

1700

39.90

Brank, Charles

returned school tax

24.35

Baumann, Cornelius

residence

3

900

21.15

Baumann, Bertha

residence

1/2

400

9.40

Burston & Pearson

farm

40

1700

39.95

Burdick, Emily

residence

3/8

900

21.15

Butler, William

residence

3/4

900

21.15

Baker, Jesse

farm

72

800

18.80

Barlow, Frank

farm

144

3300

77.55

Brous, Ella J.

farm

114

3400

79.90

Brous, Ella J.

returned school tax

48.71

Bacon, Arnold

farm

12

1300

30.55

Beecher, Valentine

residence

7

2200

51.70

Beecher, Valentine

105

2000

51.70

Bohlken, Mrs. C.

boarding house

2

2800

65.80

Bohlken, Mrs. C.

returned school tax

40.11

Baker, August

store

1/10

1500

35.25

Baker, August

returned school tax

21.50

Baron, Emil

farm

106

2100

49.35

Bennett, Mervil

residence

1/2

650

15.28

Brown, Marie C.

farm

70

1000

23.50

Berkhofer, Robert

farm

170

1460

34.31

Berkhofer, Robert

returned school tax

28.65

Brown, De Lancey

residence

1

3000

70.50

Bullock, Harry C.

farm

61

700

16.45

Butler, Bert

residence

4

350

8.23

Butler, Bert

returned school tax

5.02

Becht, Daniel

farm

80

1700

39.95

Becht, Daniel

returned school tax

24.35

Bullivant, Alfred

residence

1/8

1100

25.85

Butler, Carl

farm

30

600

14.10

Baker, Jesse

farm

120

1500

30.25

Broome, Ethel

residence

1/2

600

14.10

Bertrand, Paul

farm

17

800

18.80

Baron, James

farm

76

2700

63.45

Baron, James

returned school tax

38.68

Bresslor, Gustaw

residence

1

2000

47.00

Bresslor, Gustaw

returned school tax

38.68

Bresslor, Gustaw

residence

1

2000

47.00

Bresslor, Gustaw

returned school tax

38.68

Breiner, Frank

residence

1

800

18.80

Brandow, Allura

residence

1/2

1900

44.65

Brandow, Allura

returned school tax

27.22

C        

Cameron, Otis & Edith

residence

3

650

15.28

Cameron, Otis

woodlot

10

50

1.18

Cameron, Jacob & Eldora

farm

100

1300

30.55

Cameron, Jacob

pasture

60

450

10.58

Cameron, Erwin

woodlot

8

80

1.88

Carmeron, Erwin

fam

48

1000

23.50

Calder, John J.

residence

1/2

800

18.80

Cooper, Herbert

farm

54

500

11.75

Cooper, Mrs. Belle H.

residence

3/4

300

7.05

Cronk, Willis

farm

157

1800

42.30

Chesbro, Harry

residence

1/4

600

14.10

Cunningham, A. J.

store and house

1

4200

98.70

Coonley, Henry

residence

1

2300

54.05

Coonley, Eliza & Anna

farm

80

2200

51.70

Coonley, Sarah

residence

3

2800

65.80

Chatterton, Mrs. Anna

farm

34

1800

42.30

Cutler, Ransom P.

farm

5

50

1.18

Cutler, Chester

residence

1/2

400

9.40

Christ Church Rectory

residence

1

1000

23.50

Catskill Mountain Telephone Co.

five miles telephone line in fields

600

14.10

Carlson, Alfred

farm

68

800

18.80

Carlson, Henry

farm

82

2200

51.70

Carlson, Charles

residence

2

1350

31.73

Carpenter, Fred & Elizabeth

residence

1

650

15.28

Cornell, Wilbur

residence

1

950

22.33

Cornell, Lester

residence

1/4

300

7.05

Chidester, Phineas

farm

78

800

18.80

Cohen, Jennie

residence

1

300

7.05

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation

1/4 miles poles in fields

1100

25.85

Craw, Edna G. M.

residence

1/4

150

3.53

Cravata, Rodger & William

farm

76

2700

63.45

Cravata, Rodger & William

returned school tax

38.68

County of Green

woodlot

9

100

Carman, Jay

residence

3/4

1100

25.85

Calka, Anthony

farm

105

1700

39.95

Coonley, Lulu

residence

1/2

1600

37.50

D        

Drucker, Irene

farm

57

1700

39.95

Decker, Irving

residence

1

150

3.53

Dixon, Ira

residence

1

150

3.53

Dixon, James

residence

1/2

150

3.53

Dopert, Frank C.

farm

15

350

8.23

Deerman, Anthony

residence

1/8

400

9.40

De La Vergnne, Theodore

residence

3/8

650

15.28

De La Vergne, Theodore

garage

1/8

1800

42.30

Doran, Hazel

building lot

3/4

100

2.35

Dillon, Mrs. C.

residence

2

1700

39.95

De Graff, Eugene

residence

1/4

400

9.40

D'Abruzzo, Irene

building lot

1 1/2

100

2.35

Doran, Hazel

residence

1/2

800

18.80

Declercq, Elsie

farm

110

1600

37.60

Devo, Frank

farm

178

1200

28.20

Desault, E.

farm

18

600

14.10

Desault, E.

returned school tax

8.59

Dolezal, Ludwig

farm

77

1100

25.85

Durmin, Agnes

farm

47

1400

32.90

Dollard, Mrs. John F.

farm

15

200

4.70

E        

Elred, Ernest

farm

103

800

18.80

Evans, Arthur

residence

1/4

950

22.33

Evans, John

farm

85

1500

35.25

Evans, Edith M.

farm

119

3400

79.90

Evans, Edith M.

woodlot

6

50

1.18

Elliott, Merritt

farm

202

3300

77.55

Ellsworth, Andrew & Luella

residence

1/2

700

16.45

Ermisch, Otto

farm

58

1600

37.60

Ermisch, Otto

returned school tax

22.92

Edwards, Lorenzo D.

farm

133

4000

94.00

Edwards, Lorenzo D.

returned school tax

57.31

Edmonds, Harold

farm

22

600

14.10

Edmonds, Harold

returned school tax

8.59

Earl, Anna

building lot

1/16

50

1.18

Earl, Anna

returned school tax

0.57

Edwards, Lorenzo D.

woodlot

20

150

3.53

Edwards, Lorenzo D.

returned school tax

1.38

Ellis Scott

residence

1/2

2900

68.15

Egger, John

farm

39

500

11.75

F        

Fink, Frank & Grace

beauty parlor

1/2

900

21.15

Fink, Frank

building lot

1 1/2

100

2.35

Fink, Frank

returned school tax

1.43

Francis, George Jr.

farm

10

200

4.70

Francis, Fred

residence

3

350

8.23

Francis, Samuel

farm

9

600

14.10

Finch, Rosetta

residence

1

1100

25.85

Finch, Rosetta

woodlot

9

80

1.88

Farley, James E.

farm

28

1000

23.50

Felter, Ina P.

farm

90

1700

0.41

Felter, Millard

woodlot

79

450

10.58

Franklin, Walter S.

farm

50

900

21.15

Fursatz, Anton

farm

134

2000

47.00

Fursatz, Anton

returned school tax

28.65

Farrelly, Frak

building lot

2

100

2.35

Farrelly, Frak

returned school tax

1.43

Felter, Millard

residence

1

900

21.15

Feeney, William

residence

1/2

1300

30.55

Freeman, James

farm

12

700

16.45

Filardi, Vincent

farm

105

2800

65.80

Fricke, Henry

farm

84

2500

58.75

Fricke, August

residence

1/2

700

16.40

Finch, Charles

residence

1

750

17.63

Fink, Minnie

farm

140

2600

61.10

Fink, Minnie

returned school tax

37.25

Fizal, Lena & Frank Jesenendky

farm

188

4000

94.00

Francis, George Est.

residence

1

150

Francis, George

returned school tax

2.15

Fota, Eleonora

farm

160

3000

70.50

G        

Garrison, Carrie

farm

13

1000

23.50

Garrison, John Est

farm

6

350

8.23

Garrison, John Est

returned school tax

5.02

Garrison, John Est

woodlot

10

50

1.18

Garrison, John Est

returned school tax

0.72

Garrison, John Est

farm

50

350

8.23

Goodfellow, Charles

residence

1/4

900

21.15

Goodfellow, Ivan

residence

1/4

250

5.88

Gardner, Leonard

residence

1/2

400

9.40

Gardner, Leonard

returned school tax

5.74

Gardner, Ernest

residence

4 1/2

1100

25.85

Gardner, Grace

farm

58

1300

20.55

Gardner, Harrison

residence

1

1700

39.95

Griffin, Burdette Sr.

residence

1

400

9.40

Griffin, Rhue

farm

40

1000

23.50

Griffin, Fannie

residence

1/8

1150

27.03

Green, Ludwick

farm

40

1250

29.38

Green Ina

farm

50

800

18.80

Green,William

farm

160

900

21.15

Green County Mutual Fire Insurance Company

Insurance building

1/2

3600

846.00

Gabele, Lewis

farm

60

1700

39.95

Gabele, Lewis

returned school tax

19.57

Greenville Water Company

reservior and pipe line

2500

58.75

Garpestad, Lief

farm

80

1600

37.60

H        

Hauge, Olaf

residence

1/8

300

7.05

Hoose, Lewis

farm

43

400

9.40

Hoose, Lewis

returned school tax

5.74

Hegeman, Lizzie

farm

75

1800

42.30

Hegeman. G. C. Est

farm

9

200

4.70

Hedges, George Est

103

1200

28.20

Hedges, Henry

farm

20

3000

70.50

Hedges, Mary

farm

2

100

2.35

Hoose, Charles

residence

1/2

500

11.75

Hoose, Charles

woodlot

5

50

1.18

Hood, Elsworth

farm

58

1000

23.50

Hunt, Horace

farm

67

1200

28.20

Hunt, Horace

returned school tax

17.19

Haight, Albert W.

farm

54

1200

28.20

Haight, Albert W.

farm

125

2800

65.80

Holmes, Alonzo

farm

4

400

9.40

Holmes, Alonzo

woodlot

5

50

1.18

Howe, Eugene

farm

72

800

18.80

Howe, Alice

residence

3

550

12.93

Hickok, William

farm

70

2250

52.88

Howard, Alvah

woodlot

36

200

4.70

Howard, Alvah

returned school tax

2.87

Howard, Alvah

farm

80

1100

25.85

Howard, Alvah

returned school tax

15.76

Horton, Althea

farm

80

1100

25.85

Horton, Aalthea

woodlot

6

50

1.18

Hallock, Wilsey J.

farm

60

1200

28.20

Hallock, Mrs. Anna

farm

84

2000

47.00

Hallock, Arthur

farm

30

950

22.33

Hannay, Jennie

residence

1

1300

30.55

Hallenbeck, William H.

residence

1/2

100

2.35

Haut, Joe

farm

220

6400

150.40

Halverson & Berndt

farm

67

2800

65.80

Hempstead, Alice & Almy

residence

1/2

300

7.05

Horton, Charles

residence

1

1000

23.50

Horsefall, Charles

farm

15

200

4.70

Horsefall, Charles

returned school tax

2.30

Halvordson, Alvin D.

farm

10

1200

28.20

Hook, Homer C.

building lot

1/3

200

4.70

Huested, Maurice

farm

1

650

15.28

Huested, Jesse & Alice Wright Est

res

1

650

15.28

Haines, Della

residence

1/4

900

21.15

Hoube, Martha M.

farm

40

350

8.23

Haney & Schoff

farm

63

1700

39.95

Haney & Schoff

returned school tax

24.35

Holzweissig, Mrs. B.

farm

11

300

7.05

Holzweissig, Mrs. B.

returned school tax

4.30

Hicks, John

farm

48

900

21.15

Hunt, Alfred S.

farm

175

2900

68.15

Hunt, Alfred S.

returned school tax

41.55

Hutchings, William

residence

4

350

8.23

Hutchings, William

returned school tax

5.12

Hook, Ruth

residence

1

3000

70.50

Hulick, Edna L.

farm

152

4000

94.00

Hulick, Edna L.

returned school tax

57.31

Hegeman, G. C. Est

farm

31

2300

54.05

Hoose, Mrs. Ella

residence

4

400

9.40

Honusick, John

farm

90

2500

58.75

I        

Ingalls, Warren T.

farm

100

5000

117.50

Ingalls, Stanley

residence

2

1700

39.95

Irving, Maria C.

residence

1

1000

23.50

Irving, Philo S.

residence

3/4

300

7.05

Ingalls, Raymond

residence

1

1700

39.95

Ingalls, Emma

woodlot

10

80

1.88

Ingalls, Truman

residence

1/2

400

9.40

Ingalls, Truman & Emma

woodlot

5

40

0.94

Ireland, W. De F.

farm

4

150

3.53

Ireland, W. De F.

returned school tax

2.15

J        

Johanns, August

building lot

1

50

1.18

Johanns, August

returned school tax C

0.57

Johanns, August

building lot

1

50

1.18

Johanns, August

returned school tax C

0.57

Jenkins, Geoge W.

residence

1

650

15.28

Joy, Stephen W.

farm

102

1800

42.30

Jones, Sidney R.

residence

1 2/3

1200

28.20

Jesse, Mrs. f

farm

12

1400

32.90

Jurgensen, William

farm

10 1/2

900

21.15

Johnson, Sidney

farm

87

1500

55.25

Johnson, Sidney

returned school tax

21.50

Jenkins, George A.

building lot

1/8

50

1.18

K        

Kruppenbacher, Joseph

residence

2

600

14.10

Kruppenbacher, Joseph

returned school tax C

6.91

K. of P.

building, store and lodge

1/8

2600

61.10

King, Ella

farm

98

2800

65.80

Kelly, Edward Est

woodlot

7

50

1.18

Kelly, Edward Est

returned school tax C

0.57

Knowles, Mary

residence

3/4

800

18.80

Keefe, William

farm

100

1400

32.90

Kaiser, George Jr.

farm

132

3200

75.20

Kanarienstein, Samuel

residence

1/4

1100

25.85

Kerchofer, Elizabeth

farm

65

1400

32.90

Kossman, Hugh

farm

89

1750

41.13

Koenigsrenter, Hans

farm

88

1700

39.95

Koenigsrenter, Hans

returned school tax C

24.35

Krejca, J.

farm

10

550

12.93

Krejca, J.

returned school tax

7.89

Koenigerenter & Gilder

107

2000

47.00

Koenigerenter & Gilder

returned school tax

14.97

Kline, Harry

farm

110

1300

30.55

Kline, Harry

returned school tax

14.97

Kieszkiel, Benny

farm

74

2500

58.75

Kieszkiel, Benny

returned school tax

28.75

Kunofsky, Morris

farm

140

2000

47.00

Kunofsky, Morris

returned school tax

28.65

Kesseleman, Mr.

farm

35

350

8.23

Kesseleman, Mr.

returned school tax

3.23

Kennedy & O'Toole

farm

195

4000

94.00

Kummer, Frank

farm

113

1900

44.65

Koerinski, Katie

farm

44

600

14.10

Koerinski, Katie

returned school tax

8.59

Kingsley, William

farm

12

1600

37.60

Kingsley, William

returned school tax

22.92

Kuntzsch, Martha

128

2700

63.45

Kuntzsch, Martha

returned school tax

38.68

Kohl, Frederick

residence

1/4

900

21.15

L        

Lofthouse, Nellie & Jane

residence

1

700

16.45

Layman, Loronzo

residence

1/2

350

8.23

Layman, George

residence

1/4

1100

25.85

Locust Grove Creamery

Creamery

1/4

150

3.53

Lacy, Robert C. Est

residence

1/4

150

3.53

Lusk, Lillis

residence

1/2

1000

23.50

Lusk, Lillis

returned school tax

14.33

Lusk, Frank Est

building lot

1/2

50

1.18

Lawyer, Helen

residence

3

600

14.10

Lawyer, Helen

returned school tax

8.59

Long, Edwin

farm

60

1700

39.95

Long, Harry & Goldie

residence

5

650

15.28

Long, Edwin & Harry

farm

107

1900

44.65

Long, Edwin & Harry

farm

17 1/2

350

8.23

Losee, Ada E.

farm

20

1000

23.50

Losee, Edwin

farm

35

950

22.33

Losee, Omer T.

farm

127

3100

72.85

Losee, Raymond

residence

1/2

520

12.17

L_nd, Charles

farm

46

900

21.15

L_nd, Charles

returned school tax

10.36

Lobdell, Noah

residence

1/4

900

21.15

Lowe, John

farm

120

4900

115.15

Levers, Harry

farm

80

3750

88.13

Losee, Helen

farm

50

800

18.80

Lyons, Catherine S.

boarding house

18

3500

82.25

Lyons, Catherine S.

returned school tax

51.15

Lesa, Peter

residence

1/2

1250

29.38

M        

Meddaugh, Miss Jessie

farm

170

2000

47.00

Maskin, Leo

farm

105

800

18.80

Maskin, Leo

returned school tax

11.46

Miles, Ernest

farm

53

1200

28.20

Miles, Ernest

returned school tax

17.19

Moore, Mrs. Lucy

residence

3 1/2

1400

32.90

Milazzo, Laurence

boarding house

22

3500

82.25

Moore, Russell & Alice

residence

1/2

800

18.80

Mickelson, Anton

farm

22

1250

29.38

Miller, Ida

residence

1/4

800

18.80

Miller, John

farm

72

1000

23.50

Miller, John A.

residence

1

1700

29.95

Meddaugh, Tallmadge

woodlot

11

100

2.35

Morrison, Elmira

farm

50

1350

31.73

Morrison, Elmira

returned school tax

19.35

Mabie, Merritt

farm

20

850

19.98

Mabie, Merritt

returned school tax

12.18

Masonic Building

store and lodge

1/8

2600

61.10

McAvoy, John

farm

42

1300

30.55

McCarthy, William

farm

45

1400

32.90

Mangold, Henry

borading house

1

3600

84.60

Mangold, Henry

returned school tax

51.57

Meyer, Fred

residence

2

2500

58.75

Meyer, Fred

returned school tax

35.82

Mesow, Charles

farm

8

700

16.45

Mesow, Charles

returned school tax

10.03

Matthews, Archibald

slaughter house

1

100

2.35

Matthews, Archibald

residence

1/8

1300

30.55

McQuillian, Patrick

residence

2 1/2

400

9.40

Mangels, Florence J.

farm

100

4000

94.00

Morrison, Heynard

building lot

3

100

2.35

Morrison, Heynard

returned school tax

1.43

N        

Norton Hill Public Hall

hall

1/16

100

2.35

Nicholsen, Peter

farm

105

2000

47.00

Nesz, Thresa

farm

60

1900

44.65

Neidlinger, William

residence

1/2

1300

30.55

Neidlinger, William

barber shop

3/80

500

11.75

Nagy, Joseph

residence

1

700

16.45

Nagy, Joseph

returned school tax

10.03

Nalor, Salma

fram

105

1400

32.90

Nalor, Salma

returned school tax

20.06

New York Telephone Co.

14 miles of wire and poles

2600

61.10

New York Telephone Co.

2 mile of wire and poles

400

9.40

Neiderbuhl, Max Est

farm

40

500

11.75

O        

Ostman, Onnie

farm

27

300

7.05

O'Hara, Frank

farm

94

1500

35.25

O'Hara, Frank

woodlot

26

200

4.70

O'Hara, Frank

farm

35

1400

32.90

O'Hara, Irving

residence

6

800

18.80

O'Hara, Mellie

farm

50

400

9.40

Olsen, Gunhilda

farm

257

1700

39.95

Olsen, Gunhilda

returned school tax

24.35

Ostrander, Harry B.

residence

1

1400

32.90

Ondrek, Harry

farm

94

1500

35.25

Osterman, Rudolf

farm

34

1200

28.20

Osterman, Rudolf

returned school tax

17.19

P        

Peck, Wallace

farm

60

1800

42.30

Pierce, Walter

residence

4

1300

30.55

Phinney, Mary

farm

60

2000

47.00

Phinney, Osman

farm

95

2100

49.35

Phinney, Mrs. Emma

store and lodge

1/8

1200

28.20

Powell, Mrs. Kate Est

farm

15

450

10.58

Powell, Harriet Est

farm

61

1100

25.85

Powell, Harriet Est

returned school tax

15.76

Powell, Joshua P.

farm

115

1900

44.65

Palmer, Francis & Herbert

farm

88

1900

44.65

Palmer, Francis & Herbert

farm

18

150

3.53

Palmer, Francis & Herbert

woodlot

7

50

1.18

Palmer, Francis & Herbert

farm

50

400

9.40

Palmer, Albert

farm

19

300

7.05

Palmer, Albert

woodlot

10

100

2.35

Palmer, Edgar

residence

1 1/2

2600

61.10

Palmer, Edgar

farm

1 1/2

200

4.70

Palmer, Le Roy

farm

1 1/2

500

11.75

Palmer, Arthur

farm

114

2800

65.80

Palmer, Ernest

farm

159

3200

75.20

Palmer, Ernest

farm

135

1000

23.50

Palmer, Emery R.

farm

45

1300

30.55

Palmer, I. J.

farm

20

250

5.88

Palmer, George H.

farm

80

1100

25.85

Palmer, Anna & Elizabeth

residence

1

1400

32.90

Palmer, Sheidan B

residence

1/2

2400

56.40

Plotnick, Oscar

farm

139

2100

49.35

Plotnick, Oscar

returned school tax

30.09

Palmer, Mina

residence and store

1

1100

25.85

Palmer, Mina

returned school tax

15.76

Parks, Daniel

farm

132

1600

37.60

Parks, Edward

farm

50

1300

30.55

Parks, Mrs. Jennie

hotel

1

2600

61.10

Parks, Norman

farm

37

450

10.58

Parks, Norman

returned school tax

6.45

Piazza, Joseph

farm

68

1500

35.25

Piazza, Joseph

returned school tax

21.50

Peterson, Tellef

farm

110

3000

70.50

Partridge, Margaret

residence

1/2

1500

35.25

Partridge, Margaret

returned school tax

21.50

Poli, Palino

residence

1/2

1150

30.03

Pascal, Paul

farm

40

1100

25.85

Pascal, Paul

returned school tax C

12.67

Petrillo, Alfonso

residence

3

700

16.45

Plotnick, Oscar

farm

90

2100

49.35

Plotnick, Oscar

returned school tax

30.09

Preisner, Beuhard

farm

40

1200

28.20

Preisner, Beuhard

returned school tax

17.19

Poole, Harrie M.

residence

3/4

1100

25.85

Parks, Edward

woodlot

10

50

1.18

Pakoing, Joseph

farm

97

2600

61.10

R        

Russell, Robert & Georgia

residence

1/2

700

16.45

Roe, Annis

residence

1

2400

56.40

Rundell, Ford

farm

40

2500

58.75

Rundell, Helen

woodlot

80

700

16.45

Rundell, Helen

farm

10

100

2.35

Rundell, Idella

farm

100

2500

58.75

Rose, Charles

farm

109

2500

58.75

Raffo, Peter

farm

136

5200

122.20

Raffo, Peter

returned school tax

74.50

Rehahan, William & Laura

residence

4 1/2

750

17.68

Rundell, Helen

farm

20

250

5.88

Rundell, Idella

woodlot

?

20

0.47

Rodman, Carrie

residence

1

400

9.40

Rivenburgh, George

farm

23

400

9.40

Rudolph, Albert

farm

84

2000

47.00

Rowbottom, Richard

residence

1

300

7.05

Rogers, Andrew

residence

1

500

11.75

Richards, Mr. & Mrs. Louis

residence

1/4

1000

23.50

Rudowicz, John

farm

124

1500

35.25

S        

Schepers, Mary

farm

90

2000

47.00

Schepers, Mary

returned school tax

23.03

State Land, John Healy

farm

103

800

18.80

State Land, John Healy

returned school tax

10.71

State Land, Charles Duncan

residence

1/4

100

2.35

State Land, Charles Duncan

returned school tax

1.34

Schwetz, Frank & Anna

farm

100

1600

37.60

Schneider, Jacob

farm

48

1600

37.60

Simms, James

residence

1/4

450

10.58

Sanford, Fannie

residence

4

1300

30.55

Sanford, Fannie

farm

6

300

7.05

Sanford, M. G.

residence

50

1.18

Sanford, M. G.

returned school tax

0.72

Schwetz, Frank & Anna

farm

100

1600

37.60

Slater, Florence

woodlot

22

300

7.05

Slater, Mrs. Grace

residence

1/4

1000

23.50

Slater, Mrs. Grace

returned school tax

14.33

Slater, Ernest

cider mill

1

300

7.05

Stern, Rene

farm

76

1500

35.25

Stern, Rene

returned school tax

13.85

Smith, Arthur

residence

1

650

15.28

Smith, Lavern

farm

54

1300

30.55

Smith, Lavern

woodlot

20

150

3.53

Smith, Lavern

saw mill

1/4

600

14.10

Smith, James

farm

5

500

11.75

Smith, James

returned school tax

7.17

Smith, Laura

residence

4

750

17.63

Smith, Lillian F.

farm

136

2100

49.35

Smith,Calvin D.

woodlot

7

50

1.18

Smith, Maud H.

residence

3

2500

58.75

Smith, Maud H.

residence

1/8

800

18.80

Smith, Cecil

meat market

1/8

500

11.75

Stevens, Zillah & Hattie

residence

2

1200

28.20

Stevens, Zillah & Hattie

woodlot

10

80

1.88

Stevens, Arcia

farm

301

8900

209.15

Stevens, Arcia

residence

1/2

800

18.80

Stevens, M. P.

land

3/4

100

2.35

Stevens, M. P.

residence

1

3000

70.50

Stevens, M. P.

store

1/8

3200

77.55

Stevens, M. P.

residence

1/4

1900

44.65

Stevens, M. P.

woodlot

50

300

7.05

Stevens Peter R.

farm

30

3300

77.55

Stevens, Peter R.

store

1/6

2350

55.23

Stevens, Peter R.

woodlot

15

120

2.82

Stevens, Mary

farm

56

1600

37.60

Stevens, William

residence

1/4

2400

56.40

Stevens, Alvan

farm

71

1300

30.55

Stevens, Alvan

farm

40

300

7.05

Schofield, Francis I.

farm

65

1200

28.20

Schofield, Francis I.

woodlot

38

250

5.88

Schofield, Le Roy

residence

1

1300

30.55

Schofield, Clifton & Ruth

residence

1/4

800

18.80

Schofield, Clifton

garage

1/8

500

11.75

Simpson, Fred

farm

90

1500

35.25

Simpson, Fred

residence

2

100

2.35

Simpson, Fred

farm

40

300

7.05

Simpson, Thomas

residence

1/2

1500

35.25

Simpson, Thomas

woodlot

5

50

1.18

Simpkins, Eugene & Emma

residence

2

2100

49.35

Simpkins, Lloyd

farm

38

500

11.75

Simmons, Elmer

residence

2

1100

25.85

Stotesbury, William R.

residence

1

1100

25.85

Story, Ralph T.

farm

57

2400

56.40

Story, Ralph T.

woodlot

5

2400

56.40

Story, Clinton

residence

1/2

1250

29.38

Story, Willard

farm

140

2200

51.70

Story, Lester

shop

1

300

7.05

Story, Charles

farm

140

2200

51.70

Story, William R.

farm

124

2600

51.70

Story, William R.

woodlot

3

30

0.71

Story, William R.

returned school tax

0.28

Story, Emma & Edna

farm

62

2500

58.75

Story, Viola

residence

1

1300

30.55

Story Herbert Est

farm

40

400

9.40

Sutton, Alvah E.

residence & garage

1

2300

54.05

Sutton, Floyd H.

residence

1/2

900

21.15

Scutt, Leonard B.

farm

45

700

16.45

Scutt, Leonard B.

returned school tax

10.03

Stanton, Francis

farm

25

900

21.15

Stanton, Omar

residence

1/2

450

10.58

Sisson, Ella

farm

14

900

21.15

Shaw, Howard E.

farm

190

2900

68.15

Shaw, Howard E.

residence

1

200

4.70

Shaw, Garret N.

farm

63

1200

29.20

Shaw, James

residence

1

600

14.10

Shaw, James

farm

9

150

3.53

Shaw, James

woodlot

15

100

2.35

Sonneson, William C.

farm

40

200

4.70

Sonneson, William C.

returned school tax

2.87

Sonneson, William C.

farm

50

350

8.23

Sonneson, William C.

returned school tax

5.02

Spinner, Charles

farm

90

1700

39.95

Spinner, Charles

returned school tax

502.00

Spinner, Charles

farm

90

1700

39.95

Spinner, Charles

returned school tax

24.35

Spinner, Marie Est

farm

24

250

5.88

Spinner, Marie Est

returned school tax

3.58

Seaman, Fannie

farm

95

2200

51.70

Seaman, Grace

residence

1/4

1500

35.25

Spaulding, Chauncy

farm

25

1500

35.25

Showers, Edgar

pasture

30

250

5.88

Showers, Edgar

residence

1

350

8.23

Schwab, Edward P.

farm

25

600

14.10

Steiner, Henry & Harry

farm

10

400

9.40

Steiner, Henry & Harry

returned school tax

5.74

Swenson, Martha

residence

1/2

500

11.75

Sotis, Martin

farm

80

1400

32.90

Sisco. F. A.

farm

180

4000

94.00

Squill_ante, Joseph

farm

100

1900

44.65

Squill_ante, Joseph

returned school tax

21.87

Schermer, Nicholas

woodlot

11

80

1.88

Schermer, Nicholas

returned school tax

1.14

Schermer, Nicholas

farm

40

1600

37.60

Schermer, Nicholas

returned school tax

22.92

Simpson, Charles & Jennie

residence

1

1300

30.55

Shields, Anna

residence

1

1100

25.85

Shields, Anna

returned school tax

15.76

Shashou, rose

residence

1/4

300

7.05

Shashou, rose

returned school tax

4.30

Shepard, Augustus

farm

40

600

14.10

Sherrill, Viola P.

residence

1/4

1000

23.50

Salvesen, Mrs. Gudrum

farm

11

350

8.23

Salvesen, Mrs. Gudrum

returned school tax

5.02

Seidel, Frances

farm

72

1100

25.85

Sedilmick, Lawrence

farm

70

1200

28.20

Standard Oil

Gas station

500

11.75

Schult, Rose & William

residence

3

900

21.15

Schult, Rose & William

returned school tax

12.89

Smith, R. B.

farm

84

1800

42.30

Stevens, Arcia

farm

50

1200

28.20

Stevens, Arcia

returned school tax

17.19

Stacy, Harison

residence

1/4

400

9.40

Smith, Mrs. Mary

farm

136

2800

65.80

Story, Fannie

residence

1/2

1700

39.95

Selemi, M. Dominic

15

450

10.58

Selemi, M. Dominic

returned school tax

6.45

Simpson, Mrs. Charles

farm

34

2000

47.00

Schaefer, Ruth

school house

1/4

100

2.30

Schaefer, Ruth

returned school tax

1.43

Stone, Albert

building lot

50

1.18

Stone, Albert

returned school tax

0.72

T        

Turon, George

124

3700

86.95

Turon, George

returned school tax

53.01

Trian, Marcel

farm

65

600

14.10

Trian, Marcel

returned school tax

8.59

Townsend, Charles E.

farm

16

850

19.98

Townsend, Charles E.

farm

34

170

4.00

Townsend, Mrs. L. A.

farm

16

1000

23.50

Thorne, Elmer

woodlot

5

50

1.18

Thorne, Elmer

farm

98

2100

49.35

Tucker, George

residence

1

400

9.40

Tunison, Albert & Catherine

farm

70

2200

51.70

Taylor, Richard E.

farm

16

800

18.80

Taylor, Richard E.

returned school tax

11.46

Tranquility Reallty Co.

farm

191

1700

39.95

Ter Veen Klass

farm

97

2100

49.35

Tucci & Gurruba

farm

91

1500

35.25

Talmadge, R. C.

farm

25

2200

51.70

Talmadge, R. C.

farm

131

2100

49.35

Tryon, Ezra

farm

110

2000

47.00

Tryon, Humphrey T.

residence

1/2

1000

23.50

Tryno, H. T. & Lloyd

woodlot

9

50

1.18

Tryon, Laura

residence

1/2

200

4.70

Tryon, Lloyd & Johannah

residence

1/2

550

12.93

Treasure, Frank

residence

2

500

11.73

Thompson, Henrietta, Laurette & Lillian

residence

2

1500

35.25

Tallman, Mrs. Francis

farm

43

800

18.80

U        

Utter, Josephine

residence

1/2

1700

39.95

Ungvarsky, John

store

1/16

1000

23.50

Utaff, Clarisa

farm

57

900

21.15

V        

Velie, Roscoe

residence

3/4

1100

25.85

Vaughn, Thurman

residence

1/2

3000

70.50

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

sand bank

2

50

1.18

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

hall & hose house

1

800

18.80

Vanderbilt, George V.

farm

142

7000

164.50

Vanderbilt, George V.

returned school tax

100.29

Ver Plank, Lillian

store & residence

1/2

1300

30.55

Van Pelt, Clifford

farm

10

550

12.93

Vanderbilt, George V.

farm

51

750

17.63

Vanderbilt, George V.

returned school tax

10.75

Vusoky, John

farm

90

2000

47.00

Vusoky, John

returned school tax

28.65

Varpahl, Otto

farm

72

2000

47.00

Van Houten, Robert

residence

4 1/2

3200

75.20

Verity, Glison

farm

42

2100

49.35

Verity, Glison

returned school tax

30.09

Volckman, Alfred C. & Catherine E.

residence

1

700

16.45

W        

White, George M.

farm

110

1600

37.50

Wickes, Ray

farm

72

1500

35.25

Washington, Phebe

residence

4

350

8.23

Washington, Phebe

returned school tax

5.02

Wood, Mrs. Sarah

residence

1/2

1900

44.65

Wood, Mrs. Joseph

farm

50

1200

28.20

Wood, Leon W.

store

1/8

2900

68.15

Whitbeck, Marilla

farm

135

2400

56.40

Whitbeck, Charles

farm

50

600

14.10

Whitbeck, William

residence

1/2

600

14.10

Williams, John F. & Florence

residence

1/8

1100

25.95

Welling, Mrs. K. C.

residence

3

400

9.40

Williamson, Catherine

farm

105

1500

35.25

Williamson, Clarence

farm

100

1700

30.95

Willadson, Christin

farm

117

1700

39.95

Welling, Martha

residence

2

300

7.05

Whitbeck, Violet

residence

1/2

650

15.28

Williamson,Sanford E

residence

1

1500

35.25

Waldron, John F.

farm

115

2200

51.70

Waldron, Truman

farm

80

1750

41.13

Waldron, Raymond A.

farm

10

150

3.53

Wright, Mrs. Alice Est

farm

52

1200

28.20

White, George M.

farm

100

900

21.15

White, J.A.

residence

3/4

550

12.93

Winans, Scott

farm

52

1200

28.20

Wakeley, Mary Est

farm

16

200

4.70

Wakeley, Mary Est

farm

56

2500

58.75

Widdis,Estella

farm

10

250

5.88

Wessels, Lynn D.

garage

1/8

1200

28.20

Wessels, Lynn D.

residence

1/2

3000

70.50

Winnie, Charles

residence

1

200

Winnie, Charles

returned school tax

2.87

Werschich, Hugo

Inn

1

4600

108.10

Woodruff, Harold C.

land

4

100

2.35

Weisbrod, Pauline

residence

3

400

9.40

Weisbrod, Pauline

returned school tax

5.74

Wrege, Richard

residence

1/4

400

9.40

Wrege, Mrs. Johanne

residence

1

550

12.93

Williams, Anna

building lot

2

100

2.35

Williams, Anna

returned school tax

1.43

Webber, Eugene

building lot

1

100

2.35

Webber, Eugene

returned school tax

1.43

Witt, Hans

building lot

1

100

2.35

Wehner, John W.

building lot

1/4

80

1.88

Wehner, John W.

returned school tax

1.14

Walker, Leon

residence

1/2

450

10.58

Willig, Paul

farm

48

2000

47.00

Wilson, Jane

residence

5

6700

157.45

Wilson, Jane

returned school tax

98.99

Welden, Freda

woodlot

17

200

4.70

Welden, Freda

returned school tax (D)

1.85

Wickes, Nellie

farm

52

1200

28.20

Wickes, Nellie

returned school tax

17.19

Y        

Yeomans, Adelbert Est

residence

1/2

1100

25.85

Yeomans, Adelbert & Harry

woodlot

25

200

4.70

Yeomans, Harry

residence

1/2

1200

28.20

Yeomans, Harry

garage

1/8

900

21.15

Yeomans, Ralph M.

woodlot

6

100

2.35

Z        

Zabett, Anthony

farm

172

2500

58.75

Zeh, Homer & Minnie

farm

102

2400

56.40

Zuccaro, Frank

storer

1/16

500

11.75

Zuccaro, Frank

returned school tax

7.17

 

Special Franchise

Assessed

Tax

New York Telephone Company

$17, 690

415.72

Greenville Water Company

1160

27.26

Central Hudson Gas and Electric Corporation

20258

478.42

Greenville Village Hydrant, Fire, Light Tax

Name

Hydt.

Fire

Light

Abrams, George & Bessie

1.74

0.22

5.08

Abrams, Egbert J.

1.68

0.21

4.90

Atwater, Robert

1.08

0.14

3.15

Adriance, Harry

2.45

Botsford, Mrs. Henry Est

5.64

0.71

16.45

Barker, Henry W.

3.36

0.42

9.80

Butler, William

0.19

0.02

3.15

Bohlken, Mrs. C.

8.75

Baker, August

1.80

0.23

5.25

Brown, De Lancey

3.60

0.45

10.50

Breiner, Frank

0.96

0.12

2.80

Chesbro, Harry

0.72

0.09

2.10

Chesbro, Madison D.

1.44

0.18

4.20

Cunningham, A. J.

5.04

0.63

14.70

Coonley, Henry

2.76

0.35

8.05

Christ Church Rectory

1.20

0.15

3.50

Carlson, Charles

1.62

0.20

4.73

Coonley, Lulu

1.92

0.24

5.60

De La Vergne, Theodore

0.78

0.10

2.28

De La Vergne, Theodore

2.16

0.27

6.30

Evans, Arthur

1.14

0.14

3.33

Ellsworth, Andrew & Luella

2.45

Ellis, Scott

3.48

0.44

10.15

Fink, Frank & Grace

1.08

0.14

3.15

Feeney, William

1.56

0.20

4.55

Gardner, Ernest

3.85

Griffin, Fannie

1.38

0.17

4.03

Greene County Mutual Insurance Company

43.20

5.40

63.00

Hgeeman, G. C. Est

2.64

0.33

7.70

Hedges, Henry

3.24

0.41

8.75

Hedges, Mary

0.35

Hannay, Jennie

1.56

0.20

4.55

Horton, Charles

1.20

0.15

3.50

Hook, C. Homer

0.70

Hains, Della

1.08

0.14

3.15

Hook, Ruth

3.60

0.45

10.50

Irving, Maria C.

1.20

0.18

4.20

Jones, Sidney R.

1.44

0.18

4.20

K. of P. Building

3.12

0.39

9.10

Knowles, Mary

0.96

0.12

2.80

Lowe, John

9.80

Moore, Russell & Alice

0.96

0.12

2.80

Masonic building

3.12

0.39

9.10

Meyer, Fred

8.75

Niedinger, William

1.56

0.20

4.55

Niedinger William

0.60

0.08

1.75

Palmer, Anna & Elizabeth

1.68

0.21

4.90

Palmer, Sheridan B.

2.88

0.36

8.40

Poli, Palino

1.38

0.17

4.03

Russell, Robert & Georgie

0.84

0.11

2.45

Roe, Annis

2.88

0.36

8.40

Rundell, Ford

1.40

0.30

7.00

Sanford, Fannine

1.38

0.17

4.03

Sandford, M. G.

0.06

0.01

0.18

Slater, Mrs. Grace

1.20

0.15

3.50

Smith, Maud H.

3.00

0.38

8.75

Smith, Maud H.

0.96

0.12

2.80

Smith, Cecil

0.60

0.08

1.75

Stevens, Zillah & Hattie

1.44

0.18

4.20

Stevens, Arcia

0.96

0.12

2.80

Stevens, M. P.

3.60

0.45

10.50

Stevens, M. P.

2.28

0.29

6.65

Stevens, William

2.88

0.36

8.40

Seaman, Grace

5.25

Simpson, Charles & Jennine

1.56

0.20

4.55

Standard Oil gas station

0.60

0.08

1.75

Sherrill, Violla P.

1.20

0.15

3.50

Talmadge, R. C.

2.04

0.26

5.95

Thompson, Henriett, Lauretta & Lillian

1.80

0.23

5.25

Utter, Josephine

2.04

0.26

5.95

Velie, Roscoe

3.75

Vaughn, Thruman

3.60

0.45

10.50

Vanderbilt, Mrs. William S.

0.96

0.12

2.80

Vanderbilt, George V.

5.16

0.65

15.05

Van Houten, Robert

3.60

0.45

10.50

Volckman, Alfred C. & Kathyrn E.

0.84

0.11

2.45

Williamson, Sanford E.

1.80

0.23

5.25

Wessels, Lynn D.

1.44

0.18

4.20

Wessel, Lynn D.

3.60

0.45

10.50

Werschick, Hugo

5.52

0.69

16.10

Wilson, Jane

8.04

1.01

23.45

Zuccaro, Frank

0.60

0.08

1.75

Freehold Light Tax

Assessed

Tax

Antus, Herbert

1950

15.60

Allen, Howard

1600

12.80

Andretta, Emil

800

6.40

Butts, Burdell & Mary

650

5.20

Brown, Harry A.

900

7.20

Brown, Harry A.

350

2.80

Bagley, Mary V.

900

7.20

Becker, Harmon

400

3.20

Becker, Harmon

350

2.80

Burdick, Emily

1400

11.20

Bennett, Mervil

650

5.20

Bullivan, Alfred

1100

8.80

Brandow, Allura

1900

15.20

Calder, John J.

800

6.40

Deerman, Anthony

400

3.20

Doran, Hazel

100

0.80

Doran, Hazel

800

6.40

Garrison, Carrie

900

7.20

Goodfellow, Charles

900

7.20

Goodfellow, Ivan

250

2.00

Honusick, John

2000

16.00

Lacy, Roscoe C. Est

2500

20.00

Lusk, Lillis

1000

8.00

Lyons, Catherine S.

3200

25.60

Lesa, Peter

1250

10.00

Mangold, Henry

3600

28.80

O'Hara, Frank

1000

8.00

Phinney, Mrs. Emma

1200

9.60

Palmer, Edgar

2600

20.80

Parks, Mrs. Jennie

2600

20.80

Partridge, Margaret

1500

12.00

Poole, Harrie M.

1100

8.80

Rudolph, Albert

1200

9.60

Schofield, Le Roy

1300

10.40

Schofield, Clifton & Ruth

1880

6.40

Schofield, Clifton

500

4.00

Simpkins, Eugene & Emma

2100

16.80

Simmons, Elmer

1100

8.80

Story, Clinton

1250

10.00

Story, Willard

1700

13.60

Story, William R.

2000

16.00

Story, Emma & Edna

1800

14.40

Story, Viola

1300

10.40

Sutton, Alvah E.

2300

18.40

Sutton, Floyd H.

900

7.20

Shields, Anna

1100

8.80

Story, Fannie

1700

13.60

Wood, Mrs. Sarah

1900

15.20

Wood, Leon W.

2900

23.20

Whitbeck, William

600

4.80

Williams, John F. & Florence

1100

8.80

***************************************************

December 28, 1932
Meeting of the town board held on December 28, 1932

Members present: Supervisor, Robert Van Houten; justices, Elmer Story, Laverne Smith, Raymond Ingalls, Ernest Slater; Town clerk, Frank Wickes. The following business was transacted. The accounts of the Supervisor and own Superintendent of Highways were examined, audited and found correct. The balance were found correct and reported as follows: Highway Fund $120 77; Bridge $315.16; Machinery $1506.10; Miscellaneous $1.93; General town account $1127.44. Inventory of town machinery was submitted and approved, and ordered filed in the office of the town. On motion of Justice Ingalls, seconded by Justice Slater, that Ernest Palmer be appointed Enumerator of Dogs of the town of Greenville for the year 1933. Motion carried.    On motion of Justice Smith, seconded by Justice, Slater that the National Bank of Coxsackie, N. Y., be designated as the depository of the township monies.  Motion carried.

Moved and seconded to adjourn.   Carried.
Frank R. Wickers,  Town Clerk
Robert Van Horton,  Supervisor
Ernest B. Slater, 
Laverne Smith
Elmer E. Story
Raymond Ingalls, Justices of the Peace

  *****************************************

March 22, 1933
Meeting of the Town Board held on March 22, 1933

Present, Robert Van Houten. Supervisor; F. R. Wickes, Towns Clerk; Ernest B. Slater, Elmer E. Story, Raymond Ingalls, Lavern Smith, Justices

Meeting called to order by Supervisor Van Houten. On motion of Justice Slater, seconded by Elmer Story, the following were ordered paid: Nat. Surety Co., bond of Town Collector, $51.00. Greenville Local Printing reports on highway funds $10.00; Lewis Hoose, Assessors meeting wit State Assessor $7.20.    Bond of Supervisor in the amount $9770.56 for the highway funds examined and on motion by Lavern Smith, seconded by Raymond Ingalls, and carried, was approved and ordered filed.    The following estimates for road work and repairs was submitted by the town Supt. of Highways.  

General repairs, Sluices and culverts  $40 per mile   (72) ……..$2880.00
Reserve fund………………………………...................................5107.04
Orders No. 1 to 6…..................................…………………………...33.99
       
Totals…..................................………………………………$8011.03
Balance Highway Account………................................……………120.77
Town Highway Tax…………………….................................……4000.00
State Aid to received……..................................…………………..3897.86
       
Totals…………………..................................………………$8021.03  

On motion of Ernest Slater, seconded by Elmer Story, the Town Board agreed to accept a reduction of their salaries of 12 ½ percent for the year 1933, including the Town Supt. of Roads and the Town Clerk, also that other town officials be asked to accept a voluntary reduction.

There being no further business, motion made and seconded to adjourn.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
F. R. Wickes,  Town Clerk
Elmer E. Story
Raymond Ingalls
Lavern Smith
Ernest B. Slater, Justices of the Peace.

***************************************************************** 

July 23, 1933

Meeting called for the purpose of making up the Jury list was held the 23d day of July 1933.
Present, Supervisor, Robert Van Houten; Town Clerk, F. R. Wickes; Lewis Hoose, Eddie Long, Frank O’Hara, Assessors.

The lists were prepared and delivered to the County Clerk, and the Justices of the Peace, as required by law.                   

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor                 
F. R. Wickes, Town Clerk 
Lewis Hoose, Assessor  
Frank O’Hara,   Assessor

*************************************************************** 

August 21, 1933 

Meeting of Town Board held the 21st day of August 1933. The following  were present: Robert Van Houten, Supervisor; F. R. Wickes, Town Clerk, Raymond Ingalls, Elmer Story, Lavern Smith, Justices of the Peace.    Meeting called to order by Supervisor, Robert Van Houten. Application of W. W. Tallman to the town board to operate an omnibus line over certain highways through the town of Greenville form town line to town line over highway No. 81 and No. 32  and being part of route from Preston Hollow, M. Y., and return. On motion of Justice Ingalls seconded by Justice Story, the following places were designated for Polling locations: Dist. No. 1, Town hall, Greenville; Dist. No.2 Jennie Parks hall, Freehold; Dist. No. 3. Cunningham’s store. Greenville.

Motion to adjourn.   Carried
Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
F. R.  Wickes, Town Clerk
Raymond Ingalls
Elmer E. Story
Lavern Smith,  Justices of the Peace 

****************************************************

November 10, 1933 

Meeting of Town Board as a board of canvassers held in the town hall on the above date. All members present.

Meeting called to order by Robert Van Houten, Supervisor at 10 o’clock A. M.

The vote cast in the three election districts of the town, held on Nov. 7, 1933 at the general election was canvassed. The result of the canvass was as follows: Total vote cast for Supervisor 848; Robert Van Houten, received votes 483; Miillard Felter, received votes 341; Blank 14; Void 10.    Totals votes cast for Town Clerk 848, of which Frank Wickes received 373; Ralph Yeomans received 250; Blank 14, Void 10.    Total number of votes cast for Justices of the Peace 1696; of which Elmer Slater received 406; Raymond Ingalls received 465; Arthur Palmer received 415; Albert W. Haight received 256; Blank, 135 Void 19. Total number of votes cast for Superintendent of the Highways, 848; of which Stanley Ingalls received 521; John Lowe, received 310, Blank 5; void 12.    Total vote cast for Assessor 848; of which Frank O’Hara received 408; Osmon Phinney received 389; Blank 40; Void 11; James Shaw, Assessor 336; Eddie Long, Assessor 472; Blank 28; Void 12. Total number of votes of Township Collector was 848, of which Burdette Griffin received 412; Frederick Kaiser received 406; Blank 19 Void 11. Total number of votes cast for School District Director was 848; of which Warren Ingalls received 753; Blank 85; Void 10.    

********************************************

November 10, 1933

The following estimated of the amount to be raised by tax for the year beginning Jan. 1, 1934 was submitted by the town Supt. of Highways.

 1-2 For the repairs and improvements of highways, including sluices, culverts and bridges having a span of less than five feet..............................$4000

2.      For general repairs of bridges, having a span of five feet or more...................$100

                                                                                       ___________

                                                                                            $4,100

  31.    Machinery fund

To pay certificate of indebtedness and interest………..$487.50

32.    Purchase and repairs of machinery, tools, etc……..…..1012.50

                                                                                                      ________

                                                                                                         $1500.00

35. Miscellaneous Fund

36. Salary and expenses Town Supt………….........…………$956.33

Salary and expenses, Town Supt 1934………………………..300.00

Salary and expenses, Supervisor and Town Clerk……………240.62

37. For removal of obstruction caused by snow………………300.00

                                                                                                         _________

                                                                                                           $1,796.95

   

*************************************************************************

November 10, 1933

Meeting of the Town Board as a board of Auditors, held in the Town Hall on the above date. Meeting called to order by Supervisor, Van Houten, at 2 o’clock P. M.

Claims as shown by the following were presented and examined and the amounts claimed and allowed are as follows:

 

Name

Claimed

Allowed

Jesse Baker, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

Raymond Losee, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

James E. Shaw, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

A. L. Hallock, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

H. Mangol, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

Lester Story, Inspector election

24.00

24.00

Elmer Simmons, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

Zina Rose, Inspector of election

40.40

40.40

W. G. Cornell, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

Paul Augenstine, Inspector of election

37.20

37.20

O. Stanton, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

S. E. Williamson, Inspector of election

24.00

24.00

Lavern Smith, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

C. Scofield, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

Alvah Sutton, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

Ray Hunt, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

H. Irving, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

M. D. Chesbro, Poll Clerk

9.00

9.00

F. O’Hara, Assessor

91.00

91.00

F. O’Hara, Assessor

11.21

11.21

Eddie Long, Assessor

91.00

91.00

Eddie Long, Assessor

12.60

12.60

Leis Hoose, Assessor

97.30

97.30

D. Sinclair, physician

6.50

6.50

K. Bott, physician

3.25

3.25

K. Bott, physician

222.00

222.00

R. M. Yeomans, Surety bond

5.00

5.00

R. M. Yeomans, Registrar

38.50

38.50

Jennie Parks, Polling Place

30.00

30.00

A. J. Cunningham, Polling Place

40.00

40.00

A. J. Cunningham, Burial

75.00

75.00

A. J. Cunningham, Burial

75.00

75.00

F. R. Wickes, Town Boards

14.00

14.00

F.R. Wickes, Services and expenses

126.85

126.85

F. R. Wickes, Service under election law

22.75

22.75

Elmer Story, Board meetings

14.00

14.00

R. Van Houten, Board meetings

17.50

17.50

R. Ingalls, Board meetings

14.00

14.00

E. B. Slater, Board meetings

11.00

11.00

Lavern Smith, Board meetings

14.00

14.00

J. Cameron, Welfare officer

4.50

4.50

J. Cameron, Welfare officer

16.50

16.50

M. P. Stevens and Sons, Supplies

1.25

1.25

A. E. Hotaling, Supplies

20.33

20.33

American Surety Co.

69.54

69.54

E. B. Slater

26.00

26.00

E. B. Slater, C. Bill

7.50

7.50

Elmer Story, C. Bill

21.00

21.00

Lavern Smith

21.00

21.00

Lavern Smith

4.15

4.15

R. Van Houten

16.69

16.69

R. Van Houten

55.29

55.29

C. Boomhower

6.60

6.60

C. Boomhowr

13.35

13.35

Williamson Law Book Co.

3.13

3.13

Stevens Insurance Co., (tractor)

23.00

23.00

Electric Light Co.

9.10

9.10

                                                                                  $1725.87    $1715.87

 

   The following appropriations were duly approved by the board.

                Town Historian…………………………..25.00
               
American Legion…………………………25.00
               
Bond and Interest………………………1300.00
               
Free Library……………………………..125.00
               
Public Welfare……..……………………150.00
              
Printing Assessment roll…………………  50.00
                                           
                                        __________
                                                                                      
$1675.00

             Highway and Bridges, Filo 367………….4100.00
            
Machinery Fund, Filo 367………………..1500.00
            
Miscellaneous fund, Filo 367…………….1796.95
           
Town Audit, Filo 370……………………..1715.97
           
Appropriations, Filo 370………………….1675.00
                                                                                   
__________
                                                                                   
$10787.82

  ***************************************************

November 10, 1933 

The following bills were presented: Central Hudson Gas and Electric $14.33; Central Motors, supplies $12.00; Motion by Justice Story, seconded by Justice Ingalls, that Supervisor pay them.  Carried

Motion made by Justice Story, seconded by Wickes, that Mrs. George Abrams Sr., be appointed Trustee of the Greenville Free Library for the term of 5 years. Motion carried. Motion made by Justice Story and seconded by Wickes that the town appropriate one hundred and twenty five dollars to the Greenville, Free Library.  Motion carried. Motion made by Justice Story, seconded by Justice Slater, that Dr. Kenneth Bott be appointed Health Physician for the term of four years, term ending February 1, 1936. Motion carried.

Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
F. R. Wickes, Town Clerk
Elmer E. Story
Raymond Engalls
Lavern Smith
Ernest B. Slater,  Justice of the Peace

  ************************************

December 28, 1933 

Meeting of the Town Board held on the above date for the purpose of auditing the accounts of the Supervisor.

The members of the Board were present: Supervisor Robert Van Houten; town Clerk, F. R. Wickes; Justices, Raymond Ingalls, Laverne Smith, Elmer Story, Ernest Slater. Meeting called to order by Supervisor R. Van Houten at 10:45 a.m.  Accounts of the Supervisor were examined and found correct and ordered filed in the clerks office. Bond of the Supervisor in the amount submitted 4000 dollars was on motion approved unanimously.    Inventory of machinery and equipment owned by the town, was submitted by the Road Supt.  On motion approved and ordered filed with the Town Clerk.     Inspectors of Election were considered and the appointments were approved as follows:

Dist. No. 1, Arthur Hallock, Ernest Gardner, Raymond Losee, Jesse Baker.

District No. 2, Lester Story, Elmer Simmons,  Allvah Sutton, Henry Mangold.

District No. 3, Omar Stanton, Wilbur Cornell, Sanford Williamson, Paul Augustine.

On motion of Justice Story, seconded by Justice Smith, the National Bank of Coxsackie was designated as the depository of the Township funds for the year of 1934.  Motion carried. Bond of Clerk, F. R. Wickes, amount $250 was presented for approval and ordered filed.    On motion of Mr. Slater, seconded by Mr. Smith, Henry Coonley was appointed enumerator of dogs for the year 1934. Motion carried.

Motion to adjourn, carried at 4 P.M.|
Robert Van Houten, Supervisor
F. R. Wickes, Town Clerk
Elmer E. Story
Raymond Ingalls
Lavern Smith
Ernest B. Slater,   Justices of the Peace. 

Town Officers

Robert Van Houten

 Supervisor

Frank Wickes

Town Clerk

Raymond Ingalls

Justice of the Peace

Lavern Smith

Justice of the Peace

Arthur Palmer

Justice of the Peace

Elmer E. Story

Justice of the Peace

Stanley, L. Ingalls

Supt. of Highways

Burdette Griffin Sr.

Collector

Edwin Long

Assessor

Lewis Hoose

Assessor

Frank O’Hara

Assessor

Jacob Cameron

Public Welfare Officer

Omer T. Losee

School Director

Warren T. Ingalls

School Director

Clarence Boomhower

Constable

 


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page