Membership 1937-1993

Haines Falls United Methodist Church


Courteously submitted by Audrey Klinkenberg from original research conducted in April 1996. Transcription modified by Sylvia Hasenkopf, in order to protect the privacy of individuals presumably still alive.


The membership roll is a collection of individual pages with a family name, the name of the head of the family and the full Christian names of persons in the family.
HF = Haines Falls; rec = received, rem = removed Tville = Tannersville
L = letter, FP = (from) probation, Trs = transfer, C = confession, bp = baptized,
b. = born, s = single, m = married, N. M. = non member, d = divorced

1. Joseph Feml & Dorothy France Feml
2. Elvin Firmaline & Nettie Firmaline
Peter Philip Firmaline, b. 1937, bp 7-10-38
3. Charles Peter Hommel & Elsie Benjamin Hommel
Dana Jon Hommel, b. 1948, bp 10-10-48
4. Francis J. Hommel & Anna Beth Deyeo Hommel
Thomas John Hommel, b. 1949, bp 6-19-49
Kathleen
5. Scott Victor Hommel & Elva Benjamin Hommel
Wayne Gregory Hommel, b. 1947, bp 10-10-48
6. Foster Pierce & Charlotte Kerr Pierce
7. George Reed, rec. 1923, -P- by B. E. Whitmore at HF
8. Marwood Myer, rec 12-16-50 -P- by F. R. Silber
Betty Moore Myer, rec 12-21-47, -Trs- from Port Carbon, by J. B. Glenwood
H. Marwood Scott Myer, Jr., b. 1944, bp 10-15-44
9. Fred Newcomb, rec 4-3-46 -L-
Dolores A. Newcomb, rec 4-3-46 -L-
Beverly J. Newcomb, rec 4-3-46 -L-
Joyce Ann Newcomb, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
b. 1934, bp 7-18-35
10. Benjamin North & Anne North, rec 3-24-40 by R. B. Guice
Dale Edward North, b. 1947, bp 10-10-48
11. Rolland Osborne, rec 4-13-41 -C- by R. B. Guice
Emma Van Valkenburgh Osborne, rec by L. Booth
Lorraine Ann Osborne, b. 1936, bp 3-20-39, rec 4-29-51 -P- by F. R. Silber
Elaine Evelyn Osborne, b. 1936, bp 3-20-39, rec 4-29-51 by F. R. Silber
John Louis Oliver Van Valkenburgh, b. 1934, bp 4-20-39
Stanley Roland Osborne, b. 1947, bp 4-17-49
12. Mrs. Jennie Poleschner of HF, rec 11-18-34, confession by Christman
Ella Mae and Carl (other family members)
13. Cyril Schoonmaker, rec 3-11-23 -P- by B. E. Whitmore
Florence Schoonmaker, rec '33 -T- from Christ Reformed by R. L. Bates
Betty Jane Alice Schoonmaker, b. 1934, bp 11-25-34, rec '48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
14. Frederick R. Silber, member New York Conference of The Methodist Church
Doris B. Silber, rec 6/48 -T- Grace Meth Ch,. Kearny, NJ
Frederick Harold Silber, b. 1947, bp Dec 25, 1947
Kimberly Diane Silber, b. 1949, bp May 1, 1849
15. Harold Terns & Annette Terns
Mary Helen Terns, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Frederick Robert Terns, b. 1941, bp 6-25-44
16. Donald Thorpe & Stella Thorpe
Charles Allen Thorpe, b. 1932, bp 6-25-34, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Edward Thorpe, b. 1937, bp 6-19-38
William Thorpe, b. 1943, bp 6-25-44
17. Roswell Thorp & Gisela Thorp
Howard Thorp, rec 3-24-40 -P- by R. B. Guice, transfer 10-15-50 Windham Presbyterian, FRS.
Robert James Thorp, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
18. James N. Valk, rec 3-26-50 -trans- from Tville, by F. R. Silber
Joyce Martin Valk, rec 3-26-50 -trans- from Tville, by F. R. Silber
Beverly Elaine Valk, b. 1943, bp 8-1-43
William James Valk, b. 1945, bp 6-16-46
19. Mr. Ulysses Van Steenburg, of HF, a painter, living at Mountain House Road
20. Leo Van Valkenburgh, rec '33 -P- by R. L. Bates
Dorothy Van Valkenburgh, rec '39 -T- from Tville, by C. W. Christman
Dolores Ethel Van Valkenburgh, b. 1938, bp 6-11-40, rec 4-29-51 -P- by F. R. Silber
Dorothy Carole Van Valkenburgh, b. 1941, bp 4-13-41
Leo Van Valkenburgh, Jr., b. 1943, bp 6-25-44
21. Mrs. Mary E. Whitaker, rec 11-28-20 FP by J. Entwisle, of HF
22. Cecil Woodard & Alice Woodard
Ruth Woodard, rec 3-24-40 -P- by R. B. Guice
Leonard Aldridge Woodard, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
23. --- Cella, of 309-311 86th St., Brooklyn, NY, Apt. B-9
Lena Burnham Cella, rec 3-26-33 -P- by Bates
24. Anthony Celli, rec 3-26-50 -T- from Christ's Pres, Catskill , by F. R. Silber
Ada Fiero Celli, rec 3-26-50 -T- from Meth Malden-on-Hudson, by F. R. Silber
Nancy Celli, b. 1945
June Louise Celli, b. 1948
Joan Marie Celli, b. 1948
25. Thomas Cleator, (RC)
Lola Knapp Cleator
26. Fred Eckhorst, rec '04 by David Phillips, rem by death 7-18-49, FRS
Minnie France Eckhorst
27. Joseph Frank Feml, Jr., rec 3-24-40 by R. B. Guice
Barbara Hommel Feml
Bruce Alan Feml, b. 1949, bp 6-19-49
Barry James Feml, b. 1951. bp 5-6-51
28. Allan France, rec '32 -C- by R. L. Bates
Elsie France, rec '32 -C- R. L. Bates
Donald France, b. 1930, bp 6-19-32, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
June Elsie France, b. 1934, bp 6-10-34, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Edward John France, b. 1937, bp 6-19-38
Lois Marie France, b. 1944, bp 4-21-46
29. Edward France
Grace France, rec '11 -P- by R. Kikelhan
30. Hudson France, rec '23 -P- by B. E. Whitmore
31. Julia France, Miss, rec '11 by R. Kilkelhan, rem by death 6:30 am, 5-4-51, FRS
32. Charles Gisner
Phoebe Gisner, rec '26, by L. C. Booth
33. Gilbert Haines
Myrtle Van Steenburgh Haines, rec 3-5-11 -P- by R. Kikelhan
34. John Haines, rec '07 by R. Kikelhan, deceased
Nellie Haines, rec '16 -P- by C. E. Hewitt
address RR 1, c/o Basil Dyer, Camillus, NY
35. Emily Harke, rec 4/44 by cert from Lutheran, Brooklyn
36. Charles Peter Hommel
Elsie Benjamin Hommel, rec 12-16-51 from Hunter Meth Ch, Hunter, NY, by F. R.Silber
Charles Hommel
Dana Jon Hommel, b. 1948, bp 10-10-48
37. John Hillard Hommel, rec 12-16-51 -P- by F. R. Silber
Justine Legg Hommel, rec 3-24-40 -P- by Guice
Burton Arthur Hommel, b. 1945, bp 6-16-46
Mark Wilson Hommel, b. 1948, bp 10-10-48
38. Scott Victor Hommel of HF
Elva Benjamin Hommel, rec 12-16-51 from Hunter Meth Ch., Hunter, NY, by F. R. Silber
Wayne Gregory Hommel, b. 1947, bp 10-10-48
39. Theron Hommel
Dorothy Bell Hommel, rec 4-21-46 from Meth Ch, Litchfield, Ct.
40. Carlton Hoose, rec '39 -C- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Cora Kerr Hoose, rec '34 -P- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Ronald Kerr Hoose, b. 1938, bp 4-9-39
Thelma Hoose, b. 1941, bp 4-5-42 <sic>
Ellen Lola Hoose, b. 1946, bp 6-16-46
Corine Jan Hoose, b. 1948, bp 3-28-48
41. Leon Knapp
Edna Reed Knapp, rec 4-1-17 by S. M. Cole
42. Lulu Layman, 339 Lander Ave., Elmont, NY
Douglas Layman, rec 3-24-40 -P- by R. B. Guice, rem to First Congregational Church, Albany, NY 2-24-50, FRS
Harry Layman of 40 Campbell College, Buies Creek, NC, rec 3-24-40 -P- by R. B. Guice, rem Congregational Christian, Southern Pines, N.C. LPT
43. Linzey (father and mother's first name blank)
Raynor Linzey, rec 3-28-38 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Janis Linzey, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
44. Walter Lawerre, Jr., of 308 West Embargo, Rome, NY, rec 3-24-40 -FP- by R. B. Guice
45. Frank Marsales
Helen France Marsales, rec -P- by L. C. Booth
46. Paul Martin, rec 1920 by Rev. Entwisle he is a surveyor
Dorothy
2 children - Judith and Thomas
47. Henry J. Myer, rec 12-16-51 -P- by F. R. Silber
Lucy Martin Myer, rec '07 by R. Kikelhan
Charles Myer, rec 3-24-40 by Guice
48. John Myer, deceased
Alice Myer, rec '04 by R. A. Lowther
49. Joseph Frank Feml, Jr., rec 3-24-40 -FP by R. B. Guice
Barbara Hommel Feml
Bruce Alan Feml, b. 1949, bp Jun 19, 1949
50. Elvin Firmalino (N.M.) occupation farmer
Mrs. Nettie Firmalino
Peter Philip Firmalino, b. 1937, bp Jul 10, 1938
51. Elvin Firmalino, also Mrs. Firmalino, worker in N. Y. C. Home, business address New York City
Edward Firmalino, s, rec 3-24-1940 -PF- by R. B. Guice
Ann Firmalino North, s, rec 3-24-1940 -PF- by R. B. Guice
Myrtle Firmalino, s, rec 3-24-1940 -PF- by R. B. Guice transferred to East Jewett
Alvin Firmalino, not member but expressed desire to join and planned to join with others but met accidental death in February, 1940, R. B. Guice
Peter Philip Firmalino, b. 1937, bp Jul 10, 1938
52. Theron Hommel (N.M.) occupation laborer
Dorothy Bell Hommel, m, rec 4-21-46 from Meth. Church, Litchfield, Conn.
Theron Hommell, bp 4-27-48
53. Francis J. Hommel
Anna Beth Deyeo Hommel note to check membership of both
Thomas John Hommel, b. 1949, bp Jun 19, 1949
54. Scott Victor Hommel, cert Hunter Methodist, F. R. Silber
Elva Benjamin Hommel, 1957 12-16-51
Wayne Gregory Hommel, b. 1947, bp 10-10-48
55. John Hillard Hommel, (N.M.) occupation laborer
Justine Legg Hommel, rec 3-24-1940 -P-
Berton Arthur Hommel, bp 6-16-46
Mark Wilson Hommel, b. 1948, bp 10-10-48
56. Carlton Hoose of Tannersville Rd., occupation electrician, m, rec 1939 -C- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Cora Kerr Hoose, m, rec 1934 -P- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Ronald Kerr Hoose, b. 1938, bp 4-9-39
Thelma Hoose, bp 5-5-42
Ellen Lola Hoose, bp 6-16-46
Corinne (Hoose)
57. Henry J. Myer (N.M.) occupation post master rec 12-16-51 -P- by F. R. Silber
Lucy Martin Myer, res 12-1-1907 by R. Kikelhan
Charles Myer, s, bp 3-24-40, full member
58. Benjamin North (N.M.) occupation laborer
Mrs. Anne North, rec Mar 24, 1940, by R. B. Guice
Dale Edward North, b. 1947, bp 10-10-48
59. Fred Newcomb, occupation store manager, rec 4-3-46 by letter
Mrs. Dolores A. North, rec 4-3-46 by letter by J. B. Glenwood
Beverly J. North, rec 4-3-46 by letter by J. B. Glenwood
Joyce Ann North, b. 1948, bp 7-18-35, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
60. Mr. Cyril Schoonmaker, rec 1923 -P- by B. E. Whitmore
Florence Schoonmaker, rec 1933 -T- Christ Reformed, by Ralph L. Bates
Betty Jane Alice Schoonmaker, b. 1934, bp 11-25-34, rec 1948 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
61. Roswell Thorp, (N.M.) occupation carpenter and taxi driver
Howard Thorp, rec 3-24-1940 -Fr P- by R. B. Guice
Robert James Thorp, b. 1932, bp Jun 25, 1934
62. Donald Thorpe (N.M.) occupation Conservation officer
Charles Allen Thorpe, rec 3-28-48 -by Con- by J. B. Glenwood
Charles Thorpe, b. 1932, bp 6-25-34
Edward Thorpe
William Thorpe
63. Leroy Angle
Martha Angle, rec 4-13-41 -C- by R. B. Guice
Janett June Angle, b. 1933, bp 4-13-41, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Edward Le Roy Angle, b. 1930, bp 12-12-31
Richard Francis Angle, b. 1932, bp 4-13-31
Alvena Martha Angle, b. 1935, bp 4-13-41
Robert Thomas Angle, b. 1939, bp 4-13-41
64. Aubrey Ayers, rec '30 -C- by H. Thompson 
Ayers,
65. Nellie Ayers, rec '30 -C- by H. Thompson
66. Harold Bertram Ayres, rec 6-18-44, by J. B. Glenwood
Claire Emma Ayres, rec 6-18-44, by J. B. Glenwood
Harold Bertram Ayres, Jr., b. 1925, bp 6-18-44, rec 6-18-44, by J. B. Glenwood
Muriel Ella Ayres, b. 1925, bp 6-18-44, rec 6-18-44, by J. B. Glenwood
67. Millard Becker, 470 Main St., Oakville Ct., rec '39 -C- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Mildred Becker, rec '17 -P- by S. H. Cabe
Alice H. Becker, % Millard, address above, rec '41 -C- by R. B. Guice
68. Nathan Brower
Rhoda Cole Brower
Marjory Brower, rec 3-24-40 -PF- by R. B. Guice
69. Edwin Burroughs, of Albuquerque Indian School, Albuquerque, NM.
Barbara Lawerre Burroughs, rec 3-24-40 -FP- by R. B. Guice
70. Claude Campbell, Jr.
Mary Whitaker Campbell, rec '34 by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Gerald Benedict Campbell, b. 1938, bp 6-11-40
Marcella Ann Campbell, b. 1940, bp 6-11-40
71. Francis Campbell, rec '47 by Glenwood
Gloria Knapp Campbell, rec 3-24-40 by R. B. Guice
Gloria Renee Campbell, b 1946, bp 4-6-47
72. Mr. C. B. Legg, on Onteora Park Rd.
Mrs. C. B. Legg, rec 1922 letter by J. Entwisle, died Aug 1937, CWC.
73. Geo. W. Linzey (N.M.)
Raynor LInzey, rec 3-28-48 -by C- by Rev. J. B. Glenwood
Janis Linzey, rec 3-28-48 -by C- by Rev. J. B. Glenwood
Marjory (Peggy) Linzey
74. Walter Lowerre, occupation Justice of the Peace
Walter Lowerre, Jr., s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
Barbara Burrows, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
75. Walter M. Lowerre (N.M.) occupation Justice Peace
Walter Lowerre, Jr., rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice New York
Barbara Burrows, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice New Mexico
76. Frank Marsales (non-member) occupation plumber, Long Island
Mrs. Helen France Marsales, rec by L. C. Booth
5 daughters
77. Mr. Henry Myer of Main St., occupation Prop Hotel Lox-Hurst
Lucy W. Myer, rec 1907 by R. Kikelhan
Charles Myer, s, rec 3-24-1940 by R. B. Guice
Marwood Myer, s, approached but is not a member in full, R. B. Guice
Charles Myer, in Camp Wheeler, Ga., now a member in full, R. B. Guice
78. Mr. John Myer, Mountain House Road (deceased)
Mrs. John Myer Alice, rec 1904 by R. A. Lowther
79. Francis Campbell, occupation carpenter member Tannersville, check if transfer
Gloria Knapp Campbell, rec 3-24-40 by R. B. Guice
Nettie
Gloria Renee, bp 4-6-47
80. Claude Campbell, of Tannersville Rd., occupation laundry
Mary Whitaker Campbell, rec 1934 -P- by C. W. Christman, Jr.
Claude J. Campbell, member Tannersville, check if transfer
Marcella Anne, bp Jun 1941
Gerald Benedict, bp Jun 1942
Claude, Jr.
81. Charles Wesley Christman, Jr., occupation minister
rec 4-9-33 by Trans.
Florence K. Christman, rec 4-1-34 by trans from Scarborough Presbyterian
Ruth Catherine Christman, b. 1934, bp 10-31-34
82. Allan France, of Onteora Park Rd., occupation carpenter rec 1932 -C- by Ralph L. Bates
Elsie France, rec 1932 -C- R. L. Bates
Donald France, bp 6-19-32, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
June Elsie France, b. 1934, bp 6-10-34, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Edward John France, b. 1937, bp 6-19-38
Lois Marie France, bp 4-21-46
83. George Hommell, occupation orchestra & laborer
Charlotte Hommell, s, rec 3-24-40 -FP- by R. B. Guice
84. Mrs. Emily Harke, m, rec 4/44 from Lutheran Brooklyn
85. Leon Knapp
Mrs. Leon Knapp, Edna Reed, rec Apr 1, '47 by S. M. Cole
86. Mr. George Knapp of Onteora Park Rd.
Cora Knapp, rec 1909 by R. Kikelhan, dead.
87. Leon Knapp
Gloria Knapp, s, rec 3-24-40 by R. B. Guice, Campbell <-handwritten
88. Mr. Louis Kerr <illegible handwritten word "Cleator?">
Lola Knapp Kerr
Louise Kerr <illegible writing>
Cora Kerr Hoose, rec'd in full 11-18-34, see Hoose
Charlotte Kerr
89. Gertrude Legg, died 1931
90. Fredrick Layman, rec 1906 -C- by R. Kikelhan, died 1931
91. Charles B. Layman of Main Rd., occupation carpenter, rec 1907, by Kikelhan, died Nov 26, 1949, F. R. Silber
Anna Layman, rec 1906, died Sep 27, 1939, R. B. Guice
92. Mr. James Layman of Main Rd., occupation Postmaster, rec 1907 by R. Kikelhan, deceased

Elizabeth Layman, rec 1917, by S. M. Cole, died 1931
Highland Layman, rec in full 3-26-33
93. Mrs. L. Layman, occupation house keeper
Edna Layman, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice, transferred Apr 5, 1943
Douglas Layman, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
Harry Layman, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
Mrs. L. Layman, d, not member but applied for membership, and changed stating she would join when she felt good enough, R. B. Guice
94. Burton Legg, occupation farmer,
Justine Legg, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice (Hommel)
95. Mr. Alfred Legg, occupation hotel owner, Bellview
Mrs. Alfred (Gertrude) Legg, deceased
Beatrice Legg, rec by L. C. Booth, transferred to Tannersville 3-28-37
June Legg, rec by L. C. Booth, Tannersville
96. Joseph Feml, occupation laborer
Joseph Feml, Jr., s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
Note: Mother and Father approached and they thought perhaps later R. B. Guice
97. Joseph Feml, occupation laborer
Dorothy F. France Feml
Barbara Hommel Feml (N.M.) see J. F. Feml, Jr.
Joseph Feml, Jr., rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice
98. Elvin Firmalino, occupation chicken farm
"also Mrs. Fermalin" <-crossed out
Edward Firmalino, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice his name is crossed out
99. Mr. Charles Gisner, Mt. House Rd.
Pheobe Gisner, rec 1926 by L. C. Booth
100. William Gressick, Sr., of Twilight Park occupation carpenter
William Gressick, Jr., s, rec 1939 -C- by C. W. Christman, Jr.,
transfer to Central M. Church, Yonkers, NY, 1940, R. B. Guice
101. Rev. Robert B. Guice, occupation minister
Mrs. Robert B. Guice, M., rec Apr 1939 by trans by R. B. Guice, trans to Ashokan
102. Mr. John Haines, rec 1907, by R. Kikelhan, died
Mrs. John Haines, rec 1916 -P- by C. E. Hewitt
Florence Haines, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice, transferred, Husted <-added later
103. Mr. Charles E. Haines, died Aug 4, 1934, CWC
Mrs. Dora A. Haines, dead.
104. Herbert Haines, rec 3-11-23 -probation- by Whitmore
105. Marwood Myer of Main St., occupation garage
Betty Moore Myer, rec 12-21-47 -Trs- from Port Carbon by Glenwood
H. Marwood Scott Myer
106. George Martin, rec 1907 by R. Kikelhan, died 1940, R. B. Guice
Daisy Martin, died 1940, R. B. Guice
Paul Martin, rec Nov 28, 1920 by J. Entwisle, lives in Brooklyn
107. Rolland Osborne, Mt. House Rd., occupation laborer
Emma Van Valkenburgh Osborn, m, rec by Leon Booth
Rolland Osborne, m, rec Apr 13, 1941 -C- by R. B. Guice
John Osborne
Elaine Osborne
Lorraine Osborne
Stanley Osborne
108. Foster Pierce
Charlotte Kerr Pierce
109. Fred Pelham, of Main St., prop Kenwood Hotel, rec 1907, -P- by R. Kikelman
Mrs. F. E. Pelham, rec 1916, -L- by C. E. Hewitt, died 4/25/37 CWC
Elizabeth Pelham, daughter, rec by L. C. Booth, transfer Kingston, 6 Mar 1932
Elmer Pelham
Fred Pelham, Jr.
110. Elmer Pelman, rec by death 10/29/38, CWC
111. Charles Poleschner, occupation mechanic
Mrs. Charles Poleschner, rec 11-18-34 -C- by Christman
Pauline Poleschner, rec 11-18-34 -from probation, Christman (Non resident)
Ella May Poleschner
Carl Poleschner
112. Walter Wurl of Astoria, NY
Pauline Poleschner Wurl, trans 3-2-50 to Roslyn Meth. Ch., Roslyn Heights, NY by FRS.
Joy Wurl
113. Lawrence I. Schoonmaker, rec 1906 -P- by Kikelhan, dead
114. Harold Terns (N.M.)
Mary Helen Terns, rec 3-28-48 -by Con- by Rev. J. B. Glenwood
Fred Terns
Daniel Terns
Kathleen Terns
115. John V. Hummell, rec 1920 by J. Entwisle, died 1/38, CWC
Mrs. Ruth Hummell, rec 3-6-1911 -from Probation- by R. Kikelhan died June 18, 1939 RBG, funeral in church June 21, 1939
116. Elizabeth Barker, s, rec 3-14-37 -T- from East Jewett by C. W. Christman, Jr., transferred
Arthur Barker, preparation member transferred from East Jewett
117. Mrs. Sadie Burnham, Mt. House Rd.
Lena Burnham, s, rec 1933 -P- by Bates
Mrs. Lena Cella, 309-311 86th St., Brooklyn, Apt B-9
118. Mr. Bovee, occupation carpenter
Mrs. Lulu Bovee, rec 1901 -P- by Philips, deceased
119. Nathan Brower
Marjory Brower, s, rec 3-24-1940 -FP- by R. B. Guice ->handwritten note 'Nathan/Rhoda Cole'
120. William Carnright, of Onteora Park Rd., occupation clerk, m, rec 1939 -T- from Quarryville by C. W. Christman, Jr., transferred by letter to Hobart Mar 11, 1946
121. Mr. Thos. Cleator (R.C.) occupation boarding house
Nola Knapp Cleator, rec 3-14-0? -P- <last number smudged>
Other members of family are
Louise Kerr Chapman
Cora Kerr Hoose, full mem 11-18-34
Charlotte Kerr
122. Thomas Corr of Main St., occupation hotel
Mrs. Thomas Corr, rec 1906 -C- by R. Kikelhan
123. Fred Eckhorst, rec 1904 -P- by David Phillips rem by death 7-18-49, FRS
Minnie France Eckhorst
124. Julia France of Branch of Mt. House Rd. to Glen Park, rec 1911 -P- by R. Kikelhan
125. Rachel Face, rec 1906 by R. Kikelhan, died May 8, 1941, WWW
126. Edward France (N.M.) of Twilight Park, occupation Park supervisor
Mrs. Grace France, rec 1911 -P- by R. Kikelhan
Hudson France (son) rec 1923 -P- by B. E. Whitmore
Helen France, see Marsales, rec -P- by L. C. Booth
127. Roger Ford of Mt. House Rd., rec 1923 -P- by B. E. Whitmore, deceased <there is no 128, error on my part, AMK>
129. Joseph Feml (N.M.) occupation laborer
Dorothy France Feml
130. Le Roy Angle, occupation laborer
Mrs. Martha Angle, m, rec Apr 13, 1941 -C- by R. B. Guice
Janette June Angle, bp 13 Apr 1941, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
Edward Le Roy Angle
Richard Francis, bp 13 Apr 1941
Alvena Martha, bp 13 Apr 1941
Robert Thomas, bp 13 Apr 1941
131. Roswell Thorp (N.M.)
Giesla Thorpe
Robert James Thorp, b. 1932, bp 6-25-34, rec 3-28-48 -By Con- by J. B. Glenwood
Howard Thorpe
132. Leo Van Valkenburg, m, rec 1933 -P- by Bates
Dorothy Van Valkenburgh, m, rec 1939 -T- from Tannersville, by Christman
Dalores Ethel Van Valkenburgh, infant, b. 1938, bp Jun 11, 1940, by R. B. Guice
Dorothy Carole Van Valkenburgh, infant, b. 1941, bp Apr 13, 1941 by R. B. Guice
Leo Van Valkenburgh, Jr., b. 1943, bp 24 Jun 1944 by J. B. Glenwood
133. Mrs. Wm. Whitaker, Sr.
Mary Whitaker, rec 11-18-34, -P- by Christman, see Campbell
Mary E. Whitaker (SR) rec 11-28-20 -P- by Entwisle
Kenneth E. Whitaker, b. 1913, bp 6-6-15
134. Cecil Woodward (N.M.) occupation plumber
Ruth Woodard, s, rec 3-24-1940 -P- by R. B. Guice
Leonard Aldridge Woodard, b. 1932, bp Jun 25, 1934, rec 3-28-48 -C- by J. B. Glenwood
135. Nellie Ayers, occupation, prop. tourist, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson
Aubrey Ayers, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson
136. Arthur Ayers, occupation tourist boarding house
137. Harold Bertram Ayers, occupation mechanic-garage, m, rec 6-18-44 -F- by Rev. Glenwood
Claire Emma Ayres, m, rec 6-18-44 -F- by Rev. Glenwood
Harold Bertram Ayers, Jr., s, full member 6-18-44
Muriel Etta Ayers, s, full member 6-18-44
138. Arthur Ayers, occupation prop of boarding house, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson, rem by death 1931
Nellie Ayers, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson
Aubrey Ayers, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson
Alta Ayers, rec 1930 -C- by H. Thompson, rem by transfer 3-31-37

Record of Preparatory Membership

139. Madeline Schoonmaker of Mt. House Rd., rec Mar 23, 1930 by H. Thompson, bp as infant
140. Marguerite Burnham (Showers), of Mt. House Rd. rec Mar 23, 1930 by H. Thompson, rec Mar 26, 1933
141. Lena Burnham of Mt. House Rd., rec Mar 23, 1930 by H. Thompson, rec Mar 26, 1933
142. Hylan Layman of Main St., rec Apr 7, 1932 by Ralph Bates, rec Mar 26, 1933
143. Marwood Myer of Main St., rec Apr 7, 1932 by Ralph Bates, rec Mar 26, 1933
144. Leo Van Valkenburgh of Mt. House Rd., rec Mar 26, 1933
145. Cora Kerr of Main St., rec Apr 1, 1934 by Christman, rec'd in full 11-18-34
146. Mary Whitaker, rec Apr 1, 1934 by Christman, rec'd in full 11-18-34
147. Irma Becker of Mt. House Rd., rec Apr 1, 1934 by Christman, rec'd in full 11-18-34
148. Arthur Barker of Tannersville Rd., trans from East Jewett, not rec

This is a copy of a handwritten notebook, the property of Everett Brandt, 246-8093, labeled Records, Haines Falls Methodist Church, Haines Falls, NY

Everett loaned me his information in February, 1996.

CERTIFICATE OF CHURCH MEMBERSHIP
Haines Falls Meth. Ch., TANNERSVILLE

149. Name: June Legg, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
150. Name: Alice Dora Kerr, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
151. Name: Richard R. Teetsel, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
152. Name: Raymond Teetsel, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
153. Name: Elaine Annette Miller, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
154. Name: Leslie Holcomb, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
155. Name: Robert Fred Hyser, 36 Fairview Ave., Hudson
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
156. Name: Warren Terns, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
157. Name: Herbert Terns, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
158. Name: Floyd Miller, Athens
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
159. Name: Ferris Van Valkenburg, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
160. Name: Fannie (Mrs. Floyd, Jr.) Young, Tannersville
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
161. Name: Betty Hyser, 36 Fairview Ave., Hudson
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
162. Name: Barbara Feml, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
163. Name: Annette Terns, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
164. Name: Scott Myer, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
165. Name: Charles P. Hommel, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
166. Name: Minnie Story, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
167. Name: Rhoda Brower, Haines Falls
Received into membership June 23, 1957 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
168. Name: Robert J. Teetsel, Tannersville
Received into membership Nov 2, 1958 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
169. Name: Elaine Osborne Teetsel, Tannersville
Received into membership Nov 2, 1958 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
170. Name: Mr. Russell Colton, Tannersville
Received into membership Dec 21, 1958 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
171. Name: Paul Fromer, Tannersville
Received into membership Dec 21, 1958 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
172. Name: Lois France, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
173. Name: Gloria Renee Campbell, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
174. Name: Nettie Campbell, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
175. Name: Aneata Clum, Tannersville
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
176. Name: Ellen Hoose, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
177. Name: Alice A. Woodard, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
178. Name: Jean Rose, Tannersville
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
179. Name: William Valk, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
180. Name: Arthur Hommel, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
181. Name: Leo Van Valkenburgh, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
182. Name: Charles C. Hommel, Haines Falls
Received into membership Apr 26, 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
183. Name: Gustave Rose, Simmons St., Barclay Heights, Saugerties
Received into membership May 10, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
184. Name: Elizabeth Ann Parslow Reich, Tannersville
Received into membership May 10, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
185. Name: William Eugene Reich, Tannersville
Received into membership May 10, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
186. Name: William Rightmyer Finger, Tannersville
Received into membership May 10, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
187. Name: Mary Ann Winnie Finger, Tannersville
Received into membership The Methodist Church, Apr 15, 1945
Tannersville, NY A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
188. Name: George J. Falkenburg, Tannersville
Received into membership Oct 25, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
189. Name: Edna F. Falkenburg, Tannersville
Received into membership Oct 25, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
190. Name: Bruce Sherwood Showers, Tannersville
Received into membership May 8, 1960 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
191. Name: James Wilsey Rose, Tannersville
Received into membership May 10, 1959 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
192. Name: Stanley R. Osborne, Haines Falls
Received into membership 1959 at the Methodisc Church
Haines Falls, NY A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
193. Name: Corinne Jan Hoose, Haines Falls
Received into membership Jun 26, 1960 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
194. Name: Linda Louise Schultz, Haines Falls
Received into membership Jun 26, 1960 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
195. Name: Diana Joan Pedersen, Haines Falls
Received into membership 1959 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
196. Name: Linda Grace Yankowski, Tannersville
Received into membership Jun 26, 1960 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
197. Name: James Edward Teetsel, Tannersville
Received into membership Jun 26, 1960 at Tannersville
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor
198. Name: Kathleen Anne Terns, Haines Falls
Received into membership Jun 26, 1960 at Haines Falls
Methodist Church A. Gayle Miller, Pastor

Miscellaneous Information
199. Death notice: Catherine Curran, May 28, 1970
200. Notice of Enrollment, Rev. J. Filson Reid, Tannersville, NY
Certificate of Transfer of the membership of Mr. Donald B. Fuller, from Haines Falls Methodist Church in Haines Falls to the First Reformed Church, Hastings on Hudson, April 7, 1966, Robert Dickson, Pastor
201. Sara & Robert Mainzer were rec. into membership of the Haines Falls United Methodist Church on June 24, 1984, during the ministry of Rev. Mengle. Letter of transfer from Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims, Brooklyn Heights, NY
202. I Joyce Martin (Valk) Reid was received into of Haines Falls Methodist Church March 26th 1950 during ministry of Rev. F. R. Silber.
Notice of Enrollment
203. The certificate of transfer of membership of Edna Layman from the Haines Falls Methodist Episcopal Church in Haines Falls, NY to the Epworth Methodist Episcopal Church in Whitestone, NY is hereby acknowledged. Edna Layman has been duly received as a member of this church and hereby ceased to be a member of the church which issued certificate, April 19, 1943, Pastor Ralph Gueser.
204. Daniel George Powell, Feb 3, 1951, Kingston
205. Margaret Rose Garrison (Harold & Sylvia)
206. Nancy Jean Rose (Harry & Kay)
207. William Frank Garrison (Betty & Sanford)
208. Name: Michael Walter, Birthdate 1949, father Peter John, Birthplace, Catskill, NY,mother's maiden name Virginia Marie Kirk
209. Yankowski:
Linda Grace Laura Jean 1948, Catskill, NY June 10, 1949, Catskill, NY
Julian Yankowski Deborah June
Alice Eva Goodrich Robert Lee
Wanda Maier
210. Hazel Jeanette Meigs Oct 6, 1949
Ellsworth Edward Evansville, Ind.
Charlotte Griffin, March 6, 1946, Catskill, NY
211. Carol Jane & Donna Jean - Dec 18, 1949,Tannersville
212. Sanford & Betty Yager
213. Julian - Alice Yankowski
214. Frank & Doris Ford Yankowski
Risley
Powell
Dahlstrom
Yager
Holcomb

Notice of Enrollment
215. Rev. Frederick Silber at Tannersville, NY
The certificate of transfer of membership of Howard Thorp from Haines Falls, NY to Windham Presbyterian Church in Windham, NY is hereby acknowledged. He has been duly rec. as member of church which issued certificate
 Oct 19th, 1951, Peter R. Palerma, Clerk of Session

Certificate of Transfer
This is to certify that Howard Thorp who holds a notice of this letter, is an acceptable member of the Haines Falls Methodist Church in Haines Falls, NY having requested his membership be transferred to the Windham Methodist Church in Windham, NY is affectionately commended to fellowship of said church.

When the church to which this certificate of transfer is issued acknowledges the receipt of same and his enrollment, his membersip in this church shall cease. Jan 18, 1950
Frederick R. Silber, pastor, Tannersville, NY,

216. Mrs. Elva Hommel transfered to Haines Falls Methodist Church, Haines Falls, NY, Nov 27, 1951
George L. Payne, Pastor Hunter, NY

217. Mrs. Elsie Hommel transfered from Hunter Methodist Church in Hunter, NY to Haines Falls Methodist Church, Haines Falls, NY
Nov 27, 1951 George L. Payne, Pastor Hunter, NY

218. Federick Charles Jensen <sic>
Apr 29, 1899, Platte Clove
Peter - Sadie Mc Daniel

219. Ronald Lloyd - May 19, 1950, Kingston
Frank & Alfred Yankowski
Doris Ford

220. Nancy Jean Rose - Jan 17, 1951
Kingston - Harry Rose & Katherine Petersen

221. Margaret & Rose Garrison
Nov 29, 1950 - N. Y. C.

HAINES FALLS MEMBERSHIP 1993

222. Martha Angle 4-13-14 R. B. Guice
223. Maryann D. Angle 1-9-55 L. P. Taylor
224. Debbie Angle 3-23-67 J. Filson Reid
225. Dennis Angle 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
226. Thomas Angle 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
227. Anna Marie Abrahamsen 4-19-60 J. Filson Reid
228. Muriel Ella Ayres 6-18-44 J. B. Glenwood
229. Kenneth Boss 4-15-65 J. Filson Reid
230. Janet Brower 4-19-62 J. Filson Reid
231. Debra Barber 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
232. Francis Campbell 4-5-53 D. H. Pottie
233. Gloria Campbell 3-24-40 R. B. Guice
234. Gloria Renee Campbell 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
235. Thelma Dean 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
236. Kathleen Decker 6-26-60 O. Gayle Miller
237. Donald Endy 5-11-83 Paul E. Mengle
238. Mildred Endy 5-11-83 Paul E. Mengle
239. David Endy 5-11-83 Paul E. Mengle
240. Steven Endy 5-11-83 Paul E. Mengle
241. Edward France 4-5-53 D. H. Pottie
242. Wilma France 4-19-62 J. Filson Reid
243. Barbara Feml 6-23-57 O. Gayle Miller
244. Lois Gwisz 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
245. Earl Gressman 10-3-65 J. Filson Reid
246. William Gressick 8-26-79 Paul B. Mengle
247. Ronald Hoose 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
248. Elsie Hommel 12-16-51 F. R. Silbur
249. Francis Hommel 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
250. Anna Beth Hommel 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
251. Hillard Hommel 12-16-51 F. R. Silbur
252. Scott Victor Hommel 4-5-53 D. H. Pottie
253. Justine Hommel 3-24-40 R. B. Guice
254. Charles P. Hommel 6-23-57 O. Gayle Miller
255. Arthur Hommel 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
256. Charles C. Hommel 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
257. Thomas Hommel 4-11-63 J. Filson Reid
258. Gary Hommel 4-15-65 J. Filson Reid
259. Terry Hommel 3-23-67 J. Filson Reid
260. Daryl Hommel 4-15-65 J. Filson Reid
261. Nathan Hommel 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
262. Cora Hoose 11-18-34 C. W. Christman
263. Dianne Hunter 4-3-55 L. P. Taylor
264. Sandra Hull 4-29-51 F. R. Silbur
265. Debbie Hommel 3-23-67 J. Filson Reid
266. Douglas Humm 8-3-80 J. Paul Mengle
267. Larua Johnston 4-11-68 J. Filson Reid
268. Ethel Johnston 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
269. Edna Knapp 4-1-17 S. M. Cole
270. Walter J. Lowerre 3-24-40 R. B. Guice
271. Marwood Myer 12-16-51 F. R. Silbur
272. Scott Myer 6-23-57 O. Gayle Miller
273. Dorothy Martin 1-2-55 L. P. Taylor
274. Corrine Moffet 6-26-60 O. Gayle Miller
275. Robert Mainzer 6-24-84 Paul B. Mengle
276. Sarah Mainzer 6-24-84 Paul B. Mengle
277. Anne North 3-24-40 R. B. Guice
278. Stanley Osborne 6-26-60 O. Gayle Miller
279. Thelma Pedersen 4-15-65 J. Filson Reid
280. Ellen Pierce 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
281. Dianne Phelan 6-26-60 O. Gayle Miller
282. Catherine Picciello 5-12-74 Wm. F. Munster
283. Stella Schultz 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
284. Linda Schultz 6-26-60 O. Gayle Miller
285. Minnie Story 6-23-57 O. Gayle Miller
286. Martin Strand 3-3-63 J. Filson Reid
287. Lucinda Strand 3-3-63 J. Filson Reid
288. Frederick Terns 1-3-54 D. H. Pottie
289. Annette Terns 6-23-57 O. G. Miller
290. Joyce Reid 3-26-50 F. R. Silbur
291. Dorothy Van Valkenburg '39 C. W. Christman
292. William Valk 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
293. Ethel Van Wagenen 6-2-63 J. Filson Reid
294. Renee Van Valkenburgh 4-26-59 O. Gayle Miller
295. Leonard Woodard 3-28-48 J. B. Glenwood
296. Christine Young 4-19-62 J. Filson Reid


Home            Table of Contents          Haines Falls UMC Home Page

Church Records Home Page