Hunter Presbyterian 
Church
 
Register of Pastors, Elders and Deacons 

The Church Register of the Presbyterian Church of Hunter, NY
Presbyterian Board of Publication
No. 1334 Chesnut Street
Philadelphia


 The Preface, Register of Pastors, Register of Elders and Historical Sketch of this Church were transcribed by Sylvia Hasenkopf from photocopies from LDS Microfilm 1310912 Item 5, supplied by Georgia Murray. Efforts are underway to secure the remaining photocopies, at which point these will also be transcribed and posted to the site.
Register of Deacons supplied and retyped by Jackie Towner.


Register of Pastors:

Name                                     When Installed                     Dismissed

Rev. Seth Chapin                  Sept. 7th, 1825                       June 20th, 1827
Rev. Calvin Durfy                April 23rd, 1828
Rev. J. Judson Buck              October 21st, 1836    
Rev. J.F. Ingersoll                  October 25th, 1837               July 22rd, 1846
Rev. Henry Osborne             Nov. 12th, 1846                   April 1850
Rev. A. Trotter                       Supply for 2 years
Rev. J.B. Fish                          Supply for 2 years
Rev. J.P. Lestrade                  Jany 2nd, 1855                      Sept 27, 1859
Rev. C. O. Reynolds             Oct 27th, 1859                      March 1864
Rev. F.F. Judd                        1865                                      May 1869
Rev. S. McKinney                  1869                                      1870
Rev. Henry J. Crane              April 1871                            May 1875
Rev. A. Parsons                     Nov 1875                              Feby 1882
Rev. R.H. Wilkinson             Jany 1, 1883                         Died Feby 22 ?, 1889
Rev. W. Howell Buchanan  May 1, 1889                          May 1st, 1890 (resigned)
Rev. F.E. Kavanaugh            Sept. 1890                             Sept. 1892
Rev. A.B. Judson                   June 25, 1893                        March 10, 1904
Rev. E.E. Grosh, S.S.             April 13, 1904

Register of Elders:

Name                         When ordained              Dismissed or ceased to act
                                        or installed

William Edwards         Feby 13, 1822                  July 1846
Harry R. Avery             Feby 13, 1822                  Dec. 6, 1825
John Lockwood            Feby 13, 1822                  April 23, 1841 (died)
Joseph Bassett               Dec. 28, 1824                   Sept. 27, 1830
Charles Peck                 Apl 25, 1828                     Dec. 27, 1832
Dan Case                       Apl 25, 1828                     removed from place, no date
Milton A. Purdy           Apl 25, 1828                     Dismissed June 12, 1854
William Burns              March 27, 1831                 Sept. 16, 1832
William W. Edwards   Jany 1, 1832                      March 28, 1858
Frederick Tyler             Jany 1, 1832                      Sept 1838
William Sedgewick      Sept. 18, 1833                   1845
Charles Peck                  Jany 25, 1835                    Dismissed, no date
Samuel Chichester        May 5, 1839                      Dismissed 1845
Stephen Gilbert             August 15, 1841               Jany 21, 1852
Henry Osborne              Oct 8, 1852
George Fromer               June 5, 1853                     Jany 15, 1845
Erastus S. Purdy            Dec. 31, 1854                    Jany 6, 1856
E. Leonard Ingersoll     Dec. 31, 1854                    Died Catskill
Edwin Atwater              May 6, 1860                      Died 1876
Isaac Ammerman          May 11, 1863                    Died 1883
Horatio S. Lockwood   May 11, 1863                    Reelected for 6 years July
                                                                                    25,1886, Died Aug 4,1889
John Burtis                     April 1, 1866                     Reelected for 6 years July
                                                                                    25, 1886, died Aug 1886
Antone Scherer              April 1, 1866                     Reelected for 6 years July
                                                                                    25, 1886, died March 1899
Willis Baldwin               July 25, 1886                    Elected for 4 years
Frank L. Fromer             July 25, 1886                    Elected for 2 years
Henry A. Avery             Dec. 16, 1888                    In place of John Burtis,
                                                                                    deceased; died July 18, 1890
Frank L. Fromer             Dec. 16, 1888                   Reelected full term 6 years
James Jackson                 May 18th, 1895
Ernest P. Stotz                 Oct 27, 1901
Zelotes L. Wilcox           Oct. 27, 1901                    Central Church, Bklyn 1903

On May 18, 1895 the rotary system was abolished and perpetual system adopted by vote of Congregation. The following named were made Elders:

Antone Scherer died March 1,
Willis Baldwin
Frank L. Fromer
James Jackson
Ernest P. Stotz
Zelotes L. Wilcox Removed to Brooklyn 1903, Central Church

Register of Deacons:

Name                                Installed                    Dismissed 

William Edwards           Feb 13, 1822              July 8, 1846
Shelden Gilbert               1840                           Aug 30, 1850
Jacob Schleiger                1840                           Dec 31, 1852
Mathias H Chittendon    Sept 1, 1850              June 6, 1852
R.P. Port (or Poet?)          Oct 3, 1852               Sept 12, 1858


Home            Table of Contents         Church Records Home Page    

Hunter Presbyterian Home Page