Town of Hunter
Greene County, New York

List of Officers in School District No. 8
1815-1863
Taken from original record.


 This was obtained from Haines Falls Free Library—Researched by Jennie Haines Dunn form the original School Records.

From genealogy collection of Joan Brewer
Retyped by Arlene Goodwin. 


 

 

 

 

Trustees

Teachers

1815- Jan 6

 

 

Waster Perkins

 

 

Lemon Pritchard

Clerk

Elihu Townsend

Lucinda Sheppard

 

Abram Bruer

Coll.

Joshua Parmenter

 

1814-Nov 22

 

 

Waster Perkins

 

 

Lemon Pritchard

Clerk

Elihu Townsend

 

 

Abram Bruer

Coll.

Joshua Parmenter

 

1816- Nov 22

 

 

Waster Perkins

Winter

 

Jacob Scofield

Clerk

Lemon Pritchard

John Bell

 

Jacob Scofield

Coll.

Nathaniel Inglish

Summer

 

 

 

 

Amy Perkins

1817- Nov 22

Jacob Scofield

Clerk

Edward Hains

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

Coll.

Waster Perkins

No school

1819- Nov 4

 

 

Winthrop Paramenter

 

 

Lemon Pritchard

Clerk

Alpha Griswold

Hannah Johnson    

 

Hoel Perkins

Coll.

Waster Perkins

 

1820-Nov 5

 

 

Alpha Griswold

 

 

Jacob Scofield

Clerk

Samuel Brewer

Sally Bard

 

Lemon Pritchard

Coll.

Winthrop Paramenter

 

1821-Nov 5

 

 

Alpha Griswold

 

 

J. S. Scofield

Clerk

Samuel Bruer

Seruah Willard

 

Leon Pritchard

Coll.

Winthrop Parmenter

 

1822-Nov 4

 

 

Jacob S. Scofield

 

 

J. S. Scofield

Clerk

Winthrop Parmenter

Seruah Willard

1823-Nov 6

 

 

 James Tedman

 

 

Jacob S. Scofield

Clerk

Hoel Perkins

Elizabeth Willisen

 

Winthrop Parmenter

Coll.

Alpha Griswold

 

1824-Nov 6

 

 

James Tedman

 

 

J. S. Scofield

Clerk

J. S. Scofield

Elizabeth Willisen

 

Winthrop Parmenter

Coll.

Hoel Perkins

Joseph Alden

1825-Nov 4

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

 

 

James Scofield

Clerk

Uriah Hains

Jesse Stau

 

Hoel Perkins

Coll.

Waster Perkins

Mary Lomphe

1826-Nov 4

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

 

 

James S. Scofield

Clerk

Waster Perkins

Louise Denton

 

James Tedman

Coll.

Zebulon Townsend

 

1827-Nov 11

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

 

 

Jacob S. Scofield

Clerk

Ruben C. Ogden

Harriet A. Black

 

Lemon Prichard

Coll.

Samuel Bruer

 

1828-Nov 2

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

 

 

Lemon Prichard

Clerk

Hoel Perkins

Harriet A. Black

 

Henry C. Rundel

Coll.

James Tedman

 

1829-Nov 7

 

 

Uriah Hains

 

 

Lemon Prichard

Clerk

Rueben C. Ogden

Harriett A. Black

 

Henry C. Rundel

Coll.

Alpha Griswold

 

1830-Nov 6

 

 

Ruben C. Ogden

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Peter B. Hains

Mary Parmenter

 

James Tedman

Coll.

Winthrop Parmenter

 

1831-Nov 5

 

 

Reuben C. Ogden

 

 

Leman, Pritchard

Clerk

Peter B. Hains

Mary Ann Barton

 

John Brewer

Coll.

Leman Prichard

 

1832-Nov 3

 

 

Leman Prichard

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Henry C. Rundle

Betsy Brewer

 

James  Tedman

Coll.

Hoel Perkins

 

1833-Nov 9

 

 

Leman Prichard

 

 

Leman Prichard

 Clerk

Henry C. Rundle

Reynolds

 

James Tedman

Coll.

William H. Dedrick

Honor Goodsell

1834-Nov 1

 

 

Aaron Hains

 

 

L. Prichard

Clerk

Winthrop Parmenter

William Willard

 

James Hains

Coll.

Jacob Humel

 

1835-Nov 7

 

 

James Hains

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

James Turns

Luetta Beach

 

H. C. Rundle

Coll.

W. H. Dedrick

 

1836-Nov 5

 

 

Elihu Hains

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

James Simson

William Beach

 

James Hains

Coll.

Leman Prichard

Caroline Perkins

1837-Nov 4

 

 

Martin Magerson

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Elihu Hains

Mariah Pain

 

Samuel P. Perkins

Coll.

Leman Prichard

 

1838-Nov 3

Nathan Brewer

Clerk

Aaron Hains

Harriet Baley

 

S. P. Perkins

Coll.

James Turns (Terance)

Lucinda Hains

 

John Eagleston

Lib.

Wm H. Dedrick

Harriet Purdy

1839-Nov 13

           At house of James Hains Resolved that the District be divided and a School House built a little N. E. From Jacob Humels:  3 mos. School to be held at the house of James Hains this summer- receives 1.50 per mo. For use of house.  Should  be $120 raised for school.

 

 

 

Trustees

Teachers

1839-Nov

 

 

Aaron Hains

 

 

Nathan Brewer

Clerk

James Turns

Ann Haddon

 

S. P. Perkins

Coll.

Wm. H. Dedrick

Mary Baley

1840-Nov 17

Leman Prichard

Clerk

James Simpson

Josiah Hemmor

 

S. P. Perkins

Coll.

Jacob Humel (Hummel)

Christina Hall

 

John M. Eagleston

Lib.

James Hains

 

1841-Nov

 

 

John Brewer

 

 

Lemon Prichard

Clerk

Jeremiah Hains

Joseph Hitchcock

 

James Hains

Coll.

Harry Hauk

Christina Hall

 

Special Meeting

 

Norman H. Gray

 

 

 

 

Jeremiah Hains

 

 

 

 

Peter B. Hains

 

1842-Jan 30

 

 

John Brewer

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Jeremiah Hains

Margaret More

 

 

 

Henry Howk

 

1842-Nov 5

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Peter Z. Overbaugh

 

 

James Hains

Coll.

Norman H. Gray

 

 

William H. Dedrick

Lib.

James Turns (Terance)

 

1843-Nov

 

 

Leman Pritchard

 

 

Nathan Brewer

Clerk

Norman H. Gray

Harrison

 

Henry Hoock (Houck)

Coll.

William H. Dedrick

Charlotte Cart

1844-Nov 2

 

 

Norman H. Gray

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

William H. Dedrick

Reuben Angle

 

Nathan Brewer

Coll.

James Terence

 

1845 –Nov 1

 

 

 

 

 

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Aaron Hains for 3 yrs

 

 

Nathan Brewer

 

 

 

1846-Nov 7

Leman Prichard

Clerk

Peter B. Hains for 3 yrs

 

1847

Leman Prichard

Clerk

 

 

 

James Hains

Coll.

Norman H. Gray

 

 

William H. Gray

 

 

 

1848-Nov 4

John Rusk

Clerk

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

John H. York

 

 

Giles Hains

Coll.

 

 

1849-

Peter Z. Overbaugh

Clerk

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

Jeremiah Hains

 

 

James Hains

Coll.

 

 

1894

 

 

N. H. Gray

 

 

 

 

J. York

 

 

 

 

Terns

 

1850

 

 

N. H. Gray

 

 

 

 

James Terns

 

 

 

 

Jeremiah Hains

 

1851

 

 

James Turns

 

 

 

 

Jeremiah Hains

 

 

 

 

S. G. Scribner

 

1852

 

 

Jeremiah Hains

 

 

 

 

Peter Spencer

 

 

 

 

Samuel G. Scribner

 

1852-Nov 1

 

 

 

 

 

Peter V. Spencer

Mod.

 

 

 

Peter Z. Overbaugh

Clerk

Samuel Scribner

 

 

James Hains to be

Clerk

 

 

 

Levi Hains

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1852-Aug

 

 

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Peter V. Spencer in place of E. Turns removed

 

1852-Nov 18

Harvey S. Burgess

Ch.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Peter S. Brewer for 3 yrs

 

 

Harvey S. Burgess

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1853-Nov 5

 

 

 

 

 

Peter V. Spencer

Mod.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

 

 

 

James W. Layman

Coll.

Hezekiah Dedrick for 3 yrs

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

Harvy Burgess for 1 yr.

 

1854-Nov 14

 

 

 

 

 

Peter V. Spencer

Mod.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Harvy Burgess for 3 yrs.

 

 

Nathan C. Barker

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1855-Nov

 

 

 

 

 

Harvey Burgess

Ch.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Abram Hains for 3 yrs

 

 

Philips Simons

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1856-Nov 1

 

 

 

 

 

Peter B. Hains

Ch.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Peter V. Overbaugh

 

 

James W. Layman

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1857-Nov 7

 

 

 

 

 

Harvey S. Burgess

Mod.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

Peter S. Brewer for 3 yrs

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

 

John Turns Jr.

Coll.

 

 

1858-Oct 12

 

 

 

 

 

Harvey S. Burgess

Mod.

 

 

 

James Hains

Clerk

James Hains for 1 yr

 

 

Abram Hains

Coll.

1 year

 

 

Charles W. Haines

Lib.

 

 

1859-Oct 7

James Hains

Mod.

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

James Hains

 

 

Abram Hains

Coll.

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1860-Oct 9

 

 

 

 

 

Hiriam Roe

Mod.

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

Levi Hains

 

 

Jeremiah Hains

Coll.

James Hains

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

 

 

1861-Oct 8

 

 

 

 

 

Peter B. Hains

 

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

Hezekiah Dedrick 1 year

 

                 res.

John O’Hara

Coll.

Levi Hains  for 3 yrs.

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Lib.

Robert Kerr for 2 years

 

1862

Special

 

 

 

1862-May 10

 

 

 

 

 

James Hains

Mod

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

1862-May 24

Special

 

 

 

 

Hiriam Roe

Mod.

 

 

 

Harvey S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

1862-Oct 14

 

 

 

 

 

Peter B. Hains

Mod.

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

1862-Nov 7

Special

 

 

 

 

Robert Kerr

Mod.

 

 

 

H., S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

1863-Jan 3

 

 

 

 

 

Charles W. Hains

Mod.

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

1863-Jun 24

 

 

 

 

 

James Hains

Mod.

 

 

 

H. S. Burgess

Clerk

 

 

Parents of Children

1828

1829

1830

1831

1832

Charles H. Webb

2

 

3

 

 

Peter B. Hains

3

 

4

 

 

Edward Hains

5

5

4

 

 

Reuben Ogden

1

 

1

 

 

Joshua Parmenter

1

 

 

 

 

Winthrop Parmenter

5

5

6

 

 

Hoel Perkins

3

3

4

 

 

James Tedman

4

4

4

 

 

Aaron Brewer

4

4

 

 

 

Henry Dedrick

2

3

2

 

 

Samuel Brewer

6

4

5

 

 

Elihu Townsend

1

 

 

 

 

John Hauk

2

1

 

 

 

Waster Perkins

4

3

4

 

 

Uriah Hains

1

1

2

 

 

Alpha Griswold

4

4

4

 

 

Jacob Scofield

 

1

 

 

 

Aaron Hains

 

1

 

 

 

Nathaniel Inglish

 

5

4

 

 

John Terrence

 

1

1

 

 

Cornelius Steinburg

 

 

2

 

 

Daniel Parker

 

 

 

1

 

Leman Pritchard

 

 

 

1

 

Peter Brewer

 

 

 

 

1

Peter Townsend

 

 

 

 

1

Daniel Parker

 

 

 

 

1

Denis Dunn

 

 

 

 

1

James Terrence

 

 

 

 

1

Henry C. Rundell

 

 

 

 

1

Jeremiah Smith

 

 

 

 

1

 Index of Names of Officers and Teachers
(T)=Teachers  

Alden, Joseph

Hains, James

Roe, Hiriam

Angle, Reuben (T)

Hains, Jeremiah

Rundel, Henry C.

Baley, Harriet (T)

Hains, Levi

Rusk, John

Baley, Mary (T)

Hains, Lucinda (T)

Scoffield, Jacob

Bard, Sally (T)

Hains, Peter B.

Scribner, Samuel G.

Barker, Nathaniel

Hains, Uriah

Sheppard, Lucinda

Barton, Mary Ann

Hall, Christina (T)

Simons, Philips

Beach, Luetta (T)

Harrison (T)

Simpson, James

Beach, William (T)

Hawk, Henry or Harry

Smith, Jeremiah

Bell, John (T)

Hawk, John

Spencer, Peter V.

Black, Harriet A.

Hemmor, Josiah (T)

Straw, Jesse (T) ?

Brewer, Aaron

Inglish, Nathaniel

Sternburg, Cornelius

Bruer, Abraham

Johnson, Hannah (T)

Tedman, James

Bruer, Betsey (T)

Kerr, Robert

Townsend, Elihu

Bruer, John

Layman, James W.

Townsend, Peter

Bruer, Nathan

Lomphe, Mary

Townsend, Zebulon

Bruer, Peter

Margerson, Martin

Turns or James

Bruer, Samuel

More, Margaret (T)

Terence, John

Burgess, Harvey

Ogden, Reuben

Webb, Charles H.  1828

Cart, Charlotte (T)

O’Hara, John

Willisen, Elisabeth

Dedrick, Hezekiah

Overbaugh, Peter V.

Willard, Seruah

Denton, Louisa (T)

Pain, Mariah (T)

Willard, William

Dunn, Dennis

Parker, Daniel

York, John H.

Eagleston, John M.

Paramenter, Joshua

 

Goodsell, Honor (T)

Parmenter, Mary (T)

 

Gray, Norman

Parmenter, Winthrop

 

Griswold, Alpha

Perkins, Amy (T)

 

Haddon, Ann

Perkins, Caroline (T)

 

Hains, Aaron

Perkins, Hoel

 

Hains, Abram

Perkins, S. P.

 

Hains, Charles W.

Perkins, Waster

 

Hains, Edward

Prichard, Leman

 

Hains, Elihu

Purdy, Harriet

 

Hains, Giles

Reynolds (T)

 

Bruer/Brewer same family;   Turns/ Terrance same Family


 Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page     

Hunter School Records Home Page