Town of Hunter Directory
1890-1891

Copied by Maude Bower ca 1940's from original records. Contributed by Joan Brower and retyped by Arlene Goodwin


 Town Officers

Position Held

Name

Term Expires

Supervisor

Charles Voss

1893

Town Clerk

A. Noble Graham

1893

Justice of Peace

Francis A. Barber

1893

Justice of Peace

Homes H. Payne

1894

Justice of Peace

Charles D. Wiltse

1895

Justice of Peace

George D. Wiltse

1896

Assessor

George W. Anderson

1893

Assessor

Owen Glennon

1894

Assessor

J. Mortimer Rose

1895

Road Commissioner

Charles Layman

1893

Overseer of Poor

Levi Haines

1893

Overseer of Poor

Hezekiah S. Ingalls

1893

Collector

George E. Sweet

1893

Constable

James Rion

1893

Constable

Joseph E. Haines

1893

Constable

Emory D. Cline

1893

Constable

William Schoonmaker

1893

Constable

William C. Ford

1893

Game Constable

George Showers

1893

Commissioner of Excise

Cyrus K. Cartwright

1893

Commissioner of Excise

James H. Flanagan

1893

Commissioner of Excise

Lewis G. Rider

1893

 Residents 

Abrams, John

Newsdealer

Hunter

Adams, Edwin

Butcher

Haines Falls

Alberti, Lyman

Chair maker

Hunter

Anderson, George W.

(Anderson & Co.)

Hunter

Anderson, Max

Laborer

Haines Falls

Anderson, Richard

Laborer, 22

Haines Falls

Angle, Lizzie

 

Hunter

Askin, John

Farmer , 55 *

Hunter

Austin John W.

Chair maker

Hunter

Avery, Osmar R.

Carpenter

Hunter

Backman, George

Clerk

Tannersville

Bagard, John C.

Laborer, 250

Haines Falls

Bagard, Joseph

Driver

Haines Falls

Bailey, Gilbert J.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Bailey, Hale G.

Liveryman

Hunter

Bailey, Mulford T

Druggist

Tannersville

Bailey, Harvey

Stonemason

Hunter

Baldwin, Ann M.

Housekeeper, 20

Hunter

Baldwin, Irving A.

Farmer

Hunter

Baldwin, Willis

Furniture dealer

Hunter

Balk, Eugene

Chair maker

Hunter

Ballow, Eugene C.

Farmer

Hunter

Barber, Albert A.

Stonecutter

Hunter

Barber, Charles D.

Farmer

Lanesville

Barber, Francis A.

Farmer, 100*

Lanesville

Barber, James H.

Stonecutter

Lanesville

Beach, Frederick

Farmer

Hunter

Beach, Owen

Laborer

Hunter

Beach, Silas G.

Farmer, 170*

Hunter

Becker, Charles D.

Lumberman

Hunter

Becker, George

Lumberman

Hunter

Becker, Sheridan

Lumberman

Hunter

Bell, Beebe

Laborer

Edgewood

Bell, Wilets

Teamster

Edgewood

Benjamin, Charles

Laborer

Edgewood

Benjamin, Henry

Chair maker

Hunter

Benjamin, Harrison

Laborer

Edgewood

Benjamin, George

Laborer

Hunter

Benjamin, John H.

Barber

Hunter

Benjamin, Mary J.

Housekeeper

Hunter

Benjamin, Newton

Laborer

Tannersville

Benjamin, Walter

Laborer

Hunter

Biddell, Horace E.

 

Hunter

Biddell, Sarah

 

Hunter

Blakeslee, Charles E.

Mason

Hunter

Boen, Louis A.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Bolles, William J.

 

Tannersville

Bonesteel, Robert

Hostler

Tannersville

Bouton, Charles W.

Editor   Hunter Republican

Hunter

Bouton, Leslie

Painter

Hunter

Brady, Eliza

 

Hunter

Brady, John

Driver

Hunter

Brandow, Albert

Teamster

Hunter

Brandow, Dwight

Laborer

Haines Falls

Brewer, Charles A.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Brewer, George W.

Painter

Tannersville

Brewer, Louis H.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Brewer, Mott R.

Painter

Haines Falls

Brewer, Scott

Carpenter

Haines Falls

Brice, James

Mason, 12

Tannersville

Brice, John

Farmer, 60

Platt Clove

Brown, Catherine

Boarding house keeper, 164

Tannersville

Brown, Samuel

Farmer, 104

Hunter

Bullock, David

Merchant

Hunter

Bullock, David W.

 

Hunter

Bullock, Seneca

Photographer, 3

Hunter

Bunt, Benjamin

Teamster

Tannersville

Bunt, Peter F.

Farmer, 50

Platt Clove

Bunt, William

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Bunt, William

Farmer, 70

Platt Clove

Burger, Isaac

Laborer

Lanesville

Burgess, Dwight

Cabinetmaker

Hunter

Burgess, Sayers HY.

Clerk

Hunter

Burhans, William B.

Telegrapher

Hunter

Burns, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Burns, Mary

 

Hunter

Burns, Patrick

Shoemaker

Tannersville

Burns, William

Watchmaker

Hunter

Burroughs, Buell S.

Carpenter

Hunter

Burroughs, Robert A.

Painter

Hunter

Burroughs, Wallace E.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Burtis, William W.

Hardware dealer

Hunter

Byrne, John H.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Byrne, Owen C.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Byrne, Patrick

Farmer, 40

Tannersville

Byrne, Patrick  Jr.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Byrne Timothy

Laborer, 8

Platt Clove

Cain, William

Laborer

Hunter

Campbell, Frederick F.

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Campbell, George

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Campbell, George F.

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Carr, Patrick A.

Carpenter

Hunter

Carr, John J.

Lumberman, 77

Hunter

Carroll, Charles

Laborer

Tannersville

Carroll, William T.

Laborer

Tannersville

Cartwright, Cyrus M.

Lawyer

Hunter

Chichester, William

Painter

Hunter

Cline, Emory d.

Chair maker

Hunter

Cline, Watson

Laborer

Tannersville

Clough, Ogden

Chair maker

Hunter

Clum, Jonas S.

Laborer

Tannersville

Clum, William

Farmer, 113*

Tannersville

Cobb, Emeline

Teacher

Hunter

Coffin, Isaac

 

Edgewood

Cole, Amos G.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Cole, Charles E.

Postmaster

Platt Clove

Cole, John A.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Cole, Luman M.

Farmer, 50

Hunter

Cole, Milo

Teamster

Tannersville

Connerty, Frank P.

Engineer

Hunter

Connerty, Peter

Engineer

Hunter

Connolly, Abram J.

Hotel keeper 79*

Edgewood

Convery, Hugh

Laborer

Tannersville

Coon, Burton G.

Laborer

Hunter

Crawford, John

Chairmaker

Hunter

Crosby, Asa

Farmer, 75

Lanesville

Crosby, David

Farmer, 75

Lanesville

Crosby, Orrin S.

 

Lanesville

Cru, Frederick

Wood turner

Tannersville

Curran, Charles

Laborer

Tannersville

Curran, William

Farmer, 150

Tannersville

Curtis, David C.  Jr.

Stonecutter

Lanesville

Dale, Andrew

Farmer, 86

Tannersville

Dale, James

Farmer, 58

Tannersville

Dale, John

Farmer, 38

Tannersville

Decker, W. Edward

Carpenter

Hunter

Delong, Edward

Laborer

Hunter

Devall, Arthur

Laborer

Hunter

Deyo, Frederick S.

Physician

Hunter

Dibbell, David L.

Laborer

Hunter

Dibbell, George W.

Lumberman

Tannersville

Dibbell, Harmon B.

Lumberman

Tannersville

Dibbell, Harmon E.

Farmer, 37

Tannersville

Dibbell, Hiram E.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Dibbell, Milford E.

Farmer

Tannersville

Dibbell, Rewick

Lumberman

Tannersville

Dolan, Albert

Laborer

Platt Clove

Dolan, Charles

Laborer

Platt Clove

Dolan, David

Laborer

Platt Clove

Dolan, George

Laborer

Platt Clove

Dolan, James  Sr.

Farmer, 31

Platt Clove

Dolan, James  Jr.

Hotel keeper

Platt Clove

Dolan, John

Farmer, 25

Platt Clove

Dolan, Michael B.

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Dolan, William

Laborer

Platt Clove

Dougherty, David H.

Laborer

Hunter

Dougherty, Gilbert W.

Chair maker

Hunter

Douglass J. Rodney

Farmer

Hunter

Douglass, William

Farmer, 214*

Hunter

Doyle, Patrick

Laborer

Tannersville

DuBois William

Carpenter

Hunter

Dunbar, Thomas

Carpenter

Tannersville

Dunham, William

Laborer

Tannersville

Durocher, Louis P.

Tinsmith

Hunter

Dutcher, Loramma

Mason

Tannersville

Dykeman, Willis H.

Laborer

Tannersville

Eckhorst, Frederick H.

Laborer

Lanesville

Edwards, David E.

Farmer, 61

Tannersville

Egbertson, Justus

Laborer

Hunter

Egbertson, Walter

Teamster

Hunter

Eggleston, Frank

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Eggleston, George N.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Eggleston, George M. Jr.

Laborer

Tannersville

Eggleston, Henry

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Eggleston, Lodusky

Housekeeper

Hunter

Egnor, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Elflein, Adam

Chair maker

Hunter

Elliot, Robert

Boarding house keeper

Hunter

Ellis, William P.

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Erbacker, Edward

Laborer

Tannersville

Erskine, James F.

Farmer

Hunter

Erskine, John R.

Farmer

Hunter

Erskine, Michael

Farmer, 205

Hunter

Fagan, John W.

Carpenter

Hunter

Fancher, Lucius

Laborer

Hunter

Farrell, Michael

Farmer, 60*

Tannersville

Fergerson, Frank

Lumberman

Hunter

Ferris, George

Merchant

Hunter

Fisher, Earl W.

Farmer, 180

Hunter

Fisher, David Ml

Farmer

Hunter

Flanagan, James

Farmer, 50

Tannersville

Ford, Alvin W.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Ford, Catherine

Boarding house keeper

Hunter

Ford, William C.

Hostler

Tannersville

France, Henry J.

Laborer

Haines Falls

France, William

Laborer

Haines Falls

Francis, Leis W.

Farmer, 119*

Tannersville

Francis, Marshall E.

Contractor

Tannersville

Freer, Alonzo

Stonecutter

Tannersville

Freleigh, Edward

Laborer

Tannersville

Fromer, Daniel

Laborer

Tannersville

Fromer, Edgar C.

Laborer

Hunter

Fromer, Elmer C.

(F.L.& E.G. Fromer) dealers in general merchandise

Hunter

Fromer, Frank L.

(F. L. & E. G. Fromer) dealers in general merchandise

Hunter

Fromer, Horace B.

Drug clerk

Hunter

Fromer, Jacob

Merchant

Tannersville

Fromer, James M.

Farmer, 62*

Hunter

Fromer, John M.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Fromer, Phoebe Jane

 

Hunter

Fuller, Frank J.

Railroad employee

Hunter

Gafrey, Mary J.

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Gammill, John B.

Lumberman

Edgewood

Gara, Hugh B.

Hotel Keeper

Hunter

Gara, Mary

Housekeeper

Hunter

German, Smith

Laborer

Hunter

Gillespie, Edward

Farmer, 15

Tannersville

Gillispie, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Gillespie, Peter I.

Laborer 45

Tannersville

Gillespie, William

Painter

Tannersville

Glennon, Owen

Farmer and boarding house keeper 230

Haines Falls

Goodrich, George B.

Telegrapher

Hunter

Goodrich, J. Wesley

Storekeeper

Hunter

Goodsell, Elmer E.

Lumber and coal

Hunter

Goodsill, Amos

Butcher

Hunter

Gordon, Amos

Liveryman

Hunter

Gordon, Lazarus

Horse dealer

Hunter

Goslee, Edward B.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Graham, A. Noble

Insurance agent

Hunter

Graham, Albert S.

Insurance agent

Hunter

Graham, Daniel

Laborer

Hunter

Graham, Michael

Farmer 100

Hunter

Graham, Michael Jr.

Laborer

Hunter

Graham, William

Laborer

Hunter

Gray, Charles

Merchant

Tannersville

Gray, John

Merchant

Tannersville

Gray, John H.

Merchant

Tannersville

Greene, Albert F.

Carpenter

Hunter

Greene, Albert P.

Laborer

Hunter

Greene, Alfred E.

Postmaster

Hunter

Greene, Burdette

Chair maker

Hunter

Greene, Charles M.

Farmer

Tannersville

Greene, George S.

Farmer

Tannersville

Greene, Nelson O.

Carpenter

Hunter

Greene, Sally A.

 

Hunter

Greene, Sylvester

Farmer 32

Hunter

Greene, William F.

Chair maker

Hunter

Greenwald, Harry

Peddler

Hunter

Gridley, Henry I.

Farmer

Woodstock, Ulster County

Gridley, Joseph

Farmer, 247

Woodstock, Ulster County

Gridley, William

Farmer 158

Woodstock, Ulster County

Griffin, George

Laborer

Hunter

Griffin, Uriah E.

Teamster

Hunter

Griffin, Uriah P.

Laborer

Hunter

Grimm, William

Teamster

Tannersville

Guilefoss, Jared N. J.

Farmer 271

Lanesville

Haigman, Augustus

 

Hunter

Haines, Abraham

Farmer

Haines Falls

Haines, Atwater C.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Haines, Charles

Butcher

Tannersville

Haines, Charles E.

Butcher

Tannersville

Haines, Charles E.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Haines, Charles W.

Farmer & boarding house keeper 72

Haines Falls

Haines, Dallas D.

Teamster

Hunter

Haines, Daniel P.

Farmer

Tannersville

Haines, Edward M.

Farmer, 70

Tannersville

Haines, George H.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Haines, George W.

Butcher

Tannersville

Hanes, Henry A.

Farmer 72*

Haines Falls

Haines, James E.

Laborer

Haines  Falls

Haines, Jeremiah E.

Boarding house keeper

Haines Falls

Haines, John J.

Farmer 150

Hunter

Haines Levi

 

Haines Falls

Haines, Melvin C.

Hostler

Tannersville

Haines, Peter

Farmer

Haines Falls

Haines, Samuel S.

Teamster

Haines Falls

Haines, Sidney T.

Farmer  47

Hunter

Haines, Tobias J.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Haines, Wilbur

Laborer

Tannersville

Haines, Wilson L.

Laborer

Hunter

Haines, Uriah W.

Farmer 85

Haines Falls

Hallenbeck, William I.

Hotel keeper

Haines Falls

Haner, Charles G.

Teacher

Tannersville

Haner, Clark R.

Clerk

Tannersville

Haner, George

Physician

Tannersville

Harrington, Calvin

Carpenter

Lanesville

Harrington, Frank

Laborer

Lanesville

Hartness, Abram F.

Blacksmith

Edgewood

Haskins, Michael

Painter

Hunter

Hynes, Alva R.

Laborer

Tannersville

Haynes, Alvin S.

Farmer 90

Tannersville

Helvey, John

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Higgins, Allen

Laborer

Hunter

Higgins, Asa

Laborer

Hunter

Higgins, Charles

Lumberman

Hunter

Higgins, Mortimer

Laborer

Lanesville

Hinman, Frank

Painter

Tannersville

Hoagland, Otis M.

Engineer

Hunter

Holdridge, Alonzo

(Hummel & Holdridge)

Hunter

Hoffmann, John G.

Chair maker

Hunter

Hoffman, Otto E.

Railroad employee

Hunter

Hommell, Edward

Laborer

Tannersville

Hommell, George I.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Hommell, James E.

Farmer 20

Platt Clove

Hommell, Jeremiah S.

Laborer

Tannersville

Hommell, Willard R.

Sawyer

Tannersville

Hommell, William

Laborer

Tannersville

Hommell, William A.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Hood, Charles E.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Howard, Alfred

Laborer

Tannersville

Howard, Bird B.

Wood-turner

Tannersville

Howard, Charles R.

Wood-turner

Tannersville

Howard, Ezra B.

Wood-turner

Tannersville

Howard, George J.

Clerk

Hunter

Howard, Redmond

Wood-turner

Tannersville

Hummel, Peter

(Hummel & Holdridge)

Hunter

Hummel & Holdridge

(Peter Hummel & Alonzo Holdridge)  masons

Hunter

Huggins, Samira L.

Boarding house keeper

Hunter

Hughes, Cornelius JR.

Fireman

Hunter

Hughes, Feliz

Chair maker

Hunter

Hyland, Philip

Laborer

Hunter

Hyser, Collins A.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Hyser, Peter

Laborer

Platt Clove

Hyser, Peter J.

Farmer 20

Platt Clove

Ingalls, Charles

Laborer

Hunter

Ingalls, Hezekiah S.

Lumberman

Edgewood

Ingalls, William H.

Clerk

Hunter

Ingraham, Zina B.

Farmer 167

Hunter

Ingraham, George W.

Laborer

Hunter

Janson, John R.

Farmer 110

Lanesville

Janson, Morgan

Stonecutter

Lanesville

Jenkins, James

Lather

Tannersville

Johnson, Albert

Laborer

Hunter

Johnson, Alfred

Farmer 204*

Hunter

Jones, George

Laborer

Lanesville

Johnson, Irene

 

Hunter

Johnson, Ogden

 Laborer

Hunter

Johnson, Robert

Farmer 30*

Hunter

Johnson, Austin

Laborer

Tannersville

Jones, Eli

Farmer 90

Lanesville

Jones, Frank W.

Laborer

Tannersville

Jones Sumner M.

Butcher

Hunter

Kavanagh, Frank E.

Pastor Presbyterian Church

Hunter

Keller, John C.

Farmer 68

Hunter

Keller, John C. Jr.

Teamster

Hunter

Kerr, Albert E.

Merchant

Haines Falls

Kerr, Edward

Lumberman & farmer 111

Edgewood

Kerr, Frederick B.

Laborer

Hunter

Kerr, Henry

Carpenter

Hunter

Kerr, James M.

Laborer

Hunter

Kerr, John B.

Laborer

Tannersville

Kerr, Joseph

Laborer

Haines Falls

Kerr, Robert W.

Farmer 216

Hunter

Kerr, Sheridan

Laborer

Tannersville

Keyser, S. G.

Pastor Methodist Church

Hunter

Kline, Melvin C.

Chair maker

Hunter

Knapp, Emory

Chair maker

Hunter

Knapp, Hiram

Chair maker

Hunter

Knight, Harry R.

Peddler

Tannersville

Kniskern, Edward m.

Pastor Methodist Church

Tannersville

Lackey, Michael Jr.

Farmer 100

Tannersville

Lackey, Michael Sr

 

Tannersville

Lake, Charles E.

(C. E. Lake & Co.)

Hunter

Lake, James M.

Carpenter

Hunter

Lake, G. Rodell

Tinsmith

Hunter

Lane, Abram

Farmer 100*

Lanesville

Lane, Benjamin

Teamster

Lanesville

Lane, Charles R.

Farmer

Lanesville

Lane, Edward C.

Carpenter

Hunter

Lane, Harry D.

Farmer

Lanesville

Lane, Harvey J.

Chair maker

Hunter

Lane, Harvey S.

Farmer 463*

Lanesville

Lane, Henry L.

Chair maker

Hunter

Lane, Isaac

Farmer 10*

Lanesville

Lane, Mary J.

 

Lanesville

Lane, Peter I.

Farmer 100*

Lanesville

Lane, William H.

laborer

Lanesville

Lasher, Abraham

Laborer

Tannersville

Lasher, Frederick R.

Laborer

Tannersville

Lavery, Barney

Laborer

Hunter

Layman, Arthur B.

Laborer

Tannersville

Layman, Charles

Farmer 70

Tannersville

Layman, Edgar H.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Layman, Frank

Laborer

Tannersville

Layman, James W.

Bartender

Tannersville

Layman, Lucy C.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Leaycraft, Henry Y.

Hotel keeper

Platt Clove

Leach, John

Farmer 100

Tannersville

Legg, Cornelius H.

Farmer 103

Tannersville

Leipold, John J.

Teacher

Hunter

Lester, Ira

Laborer

Tannersville

Lester, Morris

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Lewis, Sherwood R.

Carpenter

Haines Falls

Lindsley, James

Chair maker

Hunter

Linsley, Charles W.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Linsley, Darius

Laborer

Platt Clove

Linsley, Elmer I.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Linsley, Frank

Farmer 170

Tannersville

Lockwood, Frank W.

Railroad employee

Hunter

Long, George

Stonecutter

Lanesville

Loomis, Addison P.

Blacksmith

Hunter

Lyman, Benjamin

Laborer

Tannersville

Lynch, Charles

Farmer 190

Tannersville

Maginnis, Charles

Farmer 221

Hunter

Maguire, Patrick

Mason

Platt Clove

Mallery, Abram

Farmer 208

Hunter

Mansfield, Louis P.

Painter

Hunter

Mansfield, Warren A.

Painter

Hunter

Mansfield, William H.

Painter

Hunter

Martin, Charles W.

Carpenter

Hunter

Martin, Christie

Farmer

Hunter

Martin, Christopher

Deputy postmaster

Haines Falls

Martin, Henry P.

Quarryman

Hunter

Martin, John

Farmer

Edgewood

Martin, William E.

Farmer

Edgewood

Mattice, Lawrence

Farmer 300

Tannersville

Matthews, Eddie

Teacher

Hunter

Matthews, George H.

Mason

Hunter

McCabe, Hugh

Farmer 50

Platt Clove

McConverry, Richard

Chair maker

Hunter

McDaniel, Edward

Carpenter

Platt Clove

McGinnis, Charles

Laborer

Tannersville

McGinnis, John

Laborer

Tannersville

McGinnis, Michael

Laborer

Tannersville

McKelvie, George C.

Jeweler

Tannersville

McKelvie, James

Farmer 10*

Hunter

McLean, Peter

Laborer

Hunter

McLean, Charles

Laborer

Hunter

McTague, Frank I.

Gardener

Tannersville

Mead, Charles D.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Meade, Joel H.

Physician

Hunter

Merwin, Oscar

Steward

Hunter

Mildiberger C. Victor

 

Platt Clove

Mildiberger, Vashti F.

 

Platt Clove

Miller, Abram D.

Turner

Edgewood

Miller, John B.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Miller, John J.

Chair maker

Hunter

Miller, Martha

 

Hunter

Miller, Robert L.

Carpenter

Hunter

Miller, Spencer D.

Chair maker

Hunter

Moe, Herman

Laborer

Tannersville

Moore, Arthur E.

Teacher

Hunter

Moran, Matthew

Laborer

Tannersville

Mulford, Adelbert H.

Butcher

Hunter

Mulford, Henry H.

Butcher

Hunter

Mulford, May J.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Mulford, Watson

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Mulford, William W.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Mulligan, James

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Mulligan, Patrick

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Mulligan, Thomas

Laborer

Tannersville

Mulligan, William

Blacksmith

Tannersville

Myer, Abram

Laborer

Platt Clove

Myer, George H.

Farmer 53*

Platt Clove

Myer, Milford

Laborer

Platt Clove

Myer, William A.

Laborer

Tannersville

Myers, Edward B.

Chair maker

Hunter

Myers, Emory

Railroad conductor

Hunter

Myers, Erskine

Chair maker

Hunter

Neal, Charles K.

Farmer

Edgewood

Neal, Emory

Farmer 240*

Edgewood

Neal, John V.

 

Edgewood

Neal, William S.

Farmer

Edgewood

Newkirk, James

Carpenter

Tannersville

North, Abram

Lumberman

Lanesville

North, Chase

Lumberman

Lanesville

North, Frank

Lumberman

Lanesville

Okley, Luther

Laborer

Hunter

O’Hara, Henry

Farmer

Haines Falls

O’Hara, Michael

Laborer

Tannersville

O’Hara, William

Farmer 144*

Haines Falls

Olds, Wellington

Laborer

Hunter

O’Neal, Hugh

Rector Roman Catholic Church

Hunter

Osborn, David E.

Chair maker

Hunter

Osborn, Edward

Blacksmith

Hunter

Osborn, Henry G.

Laborer

Hunter

Osborn, Oliver J.

Blacksmith

Hunter

Ostrander, Charles

Farmer 50

Edgewood

Ostrander, Daniel

Laborer

Hunter

Ostrander, George L.

Farmer 150

Edgewood

Ostrander, Peter W.

Farmer 74

Edgewood

Orr, Andrew D.

Blacksmith

Hunter

Ott, Christian

Farmer 100

Tannersville

Ott, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Ott, William

Laborer

Tannersville

Park, James A.

Farmer 70*

Hunter

Parsons, Elbert R.

School Commissioner

Hunter

Payne, Homer H.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Peet, George W.

 

Hunter

Pelham, Elmer

Laborer

Haines Falls

Penrose, Charles

Laborer

Tannersville

Perkins, Eliza L.

 

Tannersville

Perkins, Philip W.

Butcher

Tannersville

Pierce, Charles

Carpenter

Haines Falls

Ploss, Stephen

Laborer

Haines Falls

Post, Abram

Laborer

Hunter

Post, Albert

Laborer

Edgewood

Post, Francis C.

Laborer

Tannersville

Powers, Matthew

Tinsmith

Hunter

Prosser, Franklin B.

Mason

Haines Falls

Purdy, William E.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Quick, Charles

Carpenter

Hunter

Quick, George

Farmer 10

Hunter

Raeder, Henry

Laborer

Hunter

Reed, George W.

Boarding house keeper

Haines Falls

Redmond, James

Laborer

Tannersville

Remz, Frank

Chair maker

Hunter

Reynolds, Gransville

Laborer

Haines Falls

Rider, Edgar

Laborer

Haines Falls

Rider, Louis G.

Farmer 111

Tannersville

Rider, Ira S.

 

Tannersville

Rittinger, Henry

Blacksmith

Hunter

Roaff, Carl F.

Farmer 100

Hunter

Roaff, Jacob

Farmer 82

Hunter

Roaff, John H.

Laborer

Hunter

Robb, Michael

Hostler

Tannersville

Roe, Nancy

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Rogers, Joseph

Cabinet maker

Tannersville

Rose, Charles A.

Farmer

Tannersville

Rose, Elden

Laborer

Tannersville

Rose, George

Farmer 158

Platt Clove

Rose, James M.

Farmer

Tannersville

Rose, John H.

Engineer

Haines Falls

Rose, Oscar W.

Carpenter

Hunter

Rose, Sarah 28

 

Tannersville

Rose, Tobias

Laborer

Lanesville

Rothenburg, William

Baker

Hunter

Rouff, Anna

 

Hunter

Rouff, George

 

Hunter

Rowley, Charles L.

Varnisher

Hunter

Rowley, Daniel W.

Butcher

Hunter

Rowley, Hannah

Housekeeper

Hunter

Rundell, H. Elliott

Lumberman

Edgewood

Rundell, Judson C.

(Rundell & Ferris)

hunter

Rundell & Ferris

(J. C. Rundell & George Ferris) merchants

Hunter

Rusk, James

 

Hunter

Rusk, John W.

Photographer

Haines Falls

Rusk, Samuel E.

Postmaster

Haines Falls

Rusk, William J.

Boarding house keeper

Hunter

Ryan, Bartholomew

Farmer 115

Lanesville

Ryan, James

Laborer

Edgewood

Ryan, John A.

Stonecutter 100

Lanesville

Ryan, William

Stonecutter

Lanesville

Sax, Catherine G.

 

Hunter

Sax, Charles W.

Farmer 11

Hunter

Sax, Frederick P.

Laborer

Hunter

Sax, John L.

Farmer 19

Hunter

Sax, Peter T.

Farmer 77

Hunter

Scherer, Antone

Farmer 65

Hunter

Schermerhorn, Henry

Laborer

Tannersville

Schermerhorn, Charles S.

Farmer 130*

Hunter

Schoonmaker, Charles

Painter

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, Harmon

Laborer

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, John

Teamster

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, Lawrence

Carpenter

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, Philander

Teamster

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, Wesley

Laborer

Tannersville

Schoonmaker, William

Laborer

Tannersville

Schoulderer, Jacob

 

Hunter

Schooldres, George C.

Baggage master

Hunter

Schutt, Louis P.

Clerk

Tannersville

Scribner, Frederick

Farmer 202

Haines Falls

Scribner, John G.

Laborer

Haines Falls

Scribner, Nelson T.

Farmer 250

Haines Falls

Seifforth Frederick

Farmer

Platt Clove

Seifforth, Thomas

Farmer 270

Platt Clove

Sharp, Menzo

Carpenter

Tannersville

Shevlin, Charles J.

Laborer

Tannersville

Shevlin, Daniel

Farmer 92

Tannersville

Shevlin, Ellen

 

Hunter

Shevlin, John

Farmer 60

Tannersville

Schevlin, Peter

Livery

Tannersville

Shields, Martin

Farmer 299

Tannersville

Shoemaker, Elizabeth

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Shoemaker, George

Carpenter

Haines Falls

Showers, Cyrus

Contractor

Tannersville

Showers, David E.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Showers, George

Carpenter

Tannersville

Showers, Isaac

Farmer 66

Tannersville

Showers, Michael

Farmer 49

Tannersville

Showers,  Rufus E.

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Shultis, Philip H.

Farmer

Platt Clove

Shults, Daniel

Stonemason

Lanesville

Sultz, Charles

Barber

Hunter

Slater, Dayton E.

Druggist

Hunter

Smith, Charles H.

Painter

Hunter

Smith, Clark

Butcher

Tannersville

Smith, James E.

Carpenter

Hunter

Smith, Patrick H.

Hotel keeper

Tannersville

Smith, William H.

Farmer 84

Hunter

Snyder, Herbert

Clerk

Tannersville

Soule, Albert

Chair maker

Hunter

Soule, Eugene

Teamster

Hunter

Soule, George

Laborer

Hunter

Soule, George W.

Laborer

Hunter

Squires, Elmer E.

Blacksmith

Hunter

Squires, William

Painter

Hunter

Stanbridge, Charles E.

Carpenter

Hunter

Stevenson, Manley B.

Merchant

Hunter

Stevenson, Sarah

Laundress

Tannersville

Stickles, Hiram

Laborer

Hunter

Stickles, John

Boarding house keeper

Hunter

Streeter, Nicholas

Chair maker

Hunter

Straut, Albert

Carpenter

Hunter

Sweet, George E.

Carpenter

Hunter

Sweet, George N.

Farmer

Hunter

Sweet, Horace

Laborer  5

Hunter

Sweet, John F.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Sweet, Roland

Laborer

Tannersville

Sweet, Theodore

Carpenter

Hunter

Taylor, William H.

Farmer 200

Hunter

Teetsel, George H.

Farmer 65

Platt Clove

Teetsel, Jonas

Farmer

Platt Clove

Terns, John H.

Laborer

Tannersville

Terns, John W.

Farmer

Tannersville

Terns, Robert A.

Farmer 136

Tannersville

Thomas, Charles

Teacher

Haines Falls

Thompson, Stephen B.

Mechanic

Hunter

Thompson, Stephen W.

Physician

Tannersville

Thorp, Aaron

Laborer

Tannersville

Todd, Warren B.

Engineer

Hunter

Tompkins, Arthur E.

Stonemason

Hunter

Tompkins, Burton G.

Stonemason

hunter

Tompkins, Mace D.

Carpenter

Tannersville

Towner, Jefferson

 

Hunter

Traphagan, Addison W.

Contractor

Hunter

Traphagan, Charles A.

Shoemaker

Hunter

Van DeBogart, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Van DeBogart, William C.

Laborer

Tannersville

Van Demark, Charles B.

Railroad conductor

Tannersville

Van Pelt, M. C.

Prop. Hunter House and livery

 Hunter

Van Steenburgh, Ulysses G.

Laborer

Tannersville

Van Valkenburgh, Andrew J.

Laborer

Edgewood

Van Valkenburgh, Ira

Chair maker

Hunter

Van Valkenburgh, John H.

Chair maker

Hunter

Van Valkenburgh, John R.

Agent

Hunter

Van Vliet, James

Laborer

Platt Clove

Voss, Charles

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Vosburgh, Emma

House keeper

Woodstock, Ulster County

Vrooman, Charles

Laborer

Hunter

Vrooman, George C.

Operator

Tannersville

Wagoner, Alexander

Contractor

Tannersville

Wagoner, Charles G.

Contractor

Tannersville

Wagoner, John R.

Carpenter

Haines Falls

Walker, Robert H.

Carpenter

Edgewood

Walterman, George

Expressman

Hunter

Wase, Flavius J.

Laborer

Platt Clove

Wase, Philip R.

Painter

Platt Cove

West, Aaron

Carpenter

Tannersville

Wheat, John R.

Laborer

Tannersville

White, Augustus B.

Painter

Hunter

Whittaker, George W.

Laborer

Hunter

Whittaker, Isaac

Laborer

Hunter

Wilber, Louise G.

Housekeeper

Edgewood

Wilcox, Abram

Bowling alley

Hunter

Wilcox, Peter

Engineer

Edgewood

Wilcox, Zelotus

Farmer 57

Hunter

Wilson, Elbert H.

Trainman

Tannersville

Winchell, Raymond S.

Brakeman

Hunter

Winchell, Wallace

Railroad forman

Hunter

Winchell, William

Brakeman

Hunter

Winne, Chester R.

Laborer

Tannersville

Winne, John

Laborer

Tannersville

Wiltse, Addison

Teamster

Tannersville

Wiltse, Charles D.

Carpenter

Hunter

Wiltse, Clarence L.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Woodard, Leonard L.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Wooden, William F.

Boarding house keeper

Tannersville

Woodworth, Alanson

Laborer

Hunter

Woodworth, Lucius A.

Liveryman

Hunter

Yager Bernard

Laborer

Lanesville

Yager, Harmon

Laborer

Lanesville

Yager, William M.

Farmer 60

Hunter

York, George

Railroad employee

Hunter

Young, Amos D.

Carpenter

Platt Clove

Young, George S.

Farmer 50

Platt Clove

Young, Herbert

Laborer

Platt Clove

Young, Irving E.

Teamster

Platt Clove

Young, John

Farmer 100

Platt Clove

Young, Ogden

Laborer

Platt Clove

Young, Leonard

Laborer

Platt Clove

 Population of Greene County
Census of 1890

Ashland Town

     787

Athens Village

  2,024

Athens Town outside Village

     852

Cairo Town, including Cairo Village

  2,191

Catskill Village

  4,920

Catskill Town outside of Village

  3,343

Coxsackie Village

  1,611

Coxsackie, outside Village

  2,162

Durham Town

  1,925

Greenville Town

  1,951

Halcott Town

     357

Hunter Town

  2,436

Jewett Town

     976

Lexington Town

  1,229

New Baltimore Town

  2,455

Prattsville Town

     876

Windham Town

  1,503

Total for County

31,598

 Greene County Tax Levy
Adopted by Board of Supervisors, 1891
 

Sheriff’s and Jailer’s accounts

$4,296.50

Constables’ accounts

     218.64

Superintendent of the poor and Postmaster’s account

  1,686.98

Printers’ accounts

  3,343.58

County Clerk’s account

  1,683.02

Coroner’s and  Physicians’ accounts

  1,002.55

Lawyers’ and Attorneys’ accounts

       22.76

Erroneous Assessment and Illegal taxes

     135.98

Miscellaneous accounts

  7,184.78

Salaries and School Commissioners’ account

  1,300.00

Justices’ accounts

       80.90

For miscellaneous accounts

  4,000.00

Stenographers,  3d Judicial District

     398.25

Albany Penitentiary

  1,102.45

Hudson Rive State Hospital

  4,000.00

Willard State Hospital

  1,690.00

Binghampton State Asylum

  2,000.00

St. Mary’s Institute for Deaf Mutes

       60.00

Orphan Asylum fund

  1,800.00

New York Institution for blind

         9.00

New York Institution for idiots

       32.00

Hospital accounts overdrawn

     327.36

Expenses of Courts overdrawn

  3,112.27

Expenses of Courts for 1892

  4.000.00

Burial of Deceased soldiers overdrawn

     238.00

Burial of deceased soldiers of 1892

     200.00

Salary of County Judge for 1892

   2,000.00

Transportation of poor to Alms house

      200.00

Salary of District Attorney, 1892

   1,000.00

Payment of  7% bonds due Mar. 1sr 1892

 15,000.00

Payment of 3 ½ %bonds due Mar. 1st 1892

      500.00

Interest on bonds Mar. 1st, 1892

 20.848.75

Interest on bonds, new issue, Sept. 1st, 1892

   3,832.50

Armorer account

      500.00

St. John’s Orphan Asylum

      212.87

County Alm-house from Nov. 10, 1891 to  Jan. 1, 1892

   3,500.00

County Alms-house from Jan. 1 to Nov. 10, 1892

   4.000.00

Jail physician W. P. McLaury

        25.00

Religious Services Alms –house

        50.00

F. H. Osborn, Ass’t District Attorney

      725.00

Mrs. W. B. Story

        50.00

Repairing roofs County Alms-house

      700.00

State Tax

   4,876.70

School Tax

 13,004.53

 

 

Total Tax Levy

$115,050.00

  Assessed Valuation of Greene County
Equilization adopted by Supervisors’ 1891
 

Ashland, 14,061 acres
Personal property

$235,600
   
23,000

 $258,600

Athens, 13,845 acres
Personal property

1,226.662
    
22,500

 1,249,162

Cairo, 35,799 acres
Personal property

  675.415
   
61,200

 736,615

Catskill, 35,400 acres
Personal property

3,585,840
  
739,924

 4,325,764

Coxsackie, 22,115 acres
Personal property

2,125,443
  
167,200

 2,392,643

Durham, 30,439 acres
Personal property

   667,893
    
77,500

 745,393

Greenville, 24,727
Personal property

   815,721
    
68,998

 844,719

Halcott, 11, 277, acres
Personal property

     90,000
      
2,850

   92,850

Hunter, 46,350 acres
Personal property

   920,896
    
24,425

 945,321

Jewett, 31,792 acres
Personal property

  242,739
   
10,350

 253,089

Lexington, 47,238 acres
Personal property

  278,050
   
31,185

 309,235

New Baltimore, 24,136 acres
Personal property

1.087,032
    
30,900

 1,117,932

Prattsville, 13,822 acres
Personal property

   210,670
    
17,950

 228,620

Windham, 25,881 acres
Personal property

  381,000
 
139,250

 520,250

 

 

 

Greene County Total, 376,882 acres
Personal property

 12,542,961
  
1,417,232

 13,690,193

 


Home       Table of Contents      Greene County Overview  Home Page