Jewett Souvenir 
Cards


From the collection at the Durham Center Museum
Retyped by Sylvia Hasenkopf

East Jewett – School District No. 1 – 1908 or 1909
Presented by Abner Woodworth, teacher
Names of Pupils:
Arthur Anderson, Florence Barnum, Dora Brandt, Pearl Bloodgood, Eva Cavinaugh, Ethel Decker, Gertrude Decker, Theron Davis, Millie Davis, Floyd Distin, Leslie Distin, Margaret Distin, Geneva Edson, Helen Edson, Herbert Edson, George Edson, Pearl Edson, Belle Edson, Earl Edson, Lillian Holdridge, Minnie Holdridge, Rollo Holdgridge, Luther Holdridge, George Harris, Matilda Harris, Lionel Holdridge, Clifford Lockwood, Walter Lockwood, Reba Lord, Nansy Lord, Virgil Lord, Anna Merwin, Nora O’Brien, Catherine O’Brien, Thomas O’Brien, Sherwood O’Brien, Luella Osborne, Eva Overbaugh, Blanche Wilson, Ralph Wilson, Mabel Winner, Harry Winner, Lulu Winner, Edna Winner, Edward West, Rila Van Valkenburgh


From a photocopy in the collection of Patricia J. Morrow, Windham Town Historian, PO Box 116, Maplecrest, NY 12454-0116
e-mail: PMorrowJ@cs.com

Front Cover
Souvenir
1912
(oval photo of the teacher)
"Of all the Memories of the past School Memories are the ones that last"
Inside
EAST JEWETT SCHOOL
District No. 10
Jewett, Greene County, New York
HAROLD C. HITCHCOCK, Teacher
PUPILS
George Losee, Townsend Losee, John Northrop, Jr., Charles Williams,   Arthur Naylor, Santford Beach, Ida Williams, Alfreda Losee, Cecile Crandell, Mary Losee, Irene Mallory, Laura Losee, Marguerite Mallory, Emma Williams, Hilda Williams 
 John Northrop, Trustee
William Slater, Collector
George Barnum, Clerk


Contributed by Robert Harring

                                                                   wpe85.gif (609129 bytes)Jewett Rural Schoolwpe87.gif (253017 bytes)
                                          District Number 5
                                           Jewett Greene Co
                                               1918-1919
                                   Mabel R. Johnson, Teacher

Mary Chrispell, Elizabeth Prall, Elsie Higgins, Beatrice Neice, Lillian Cross, Elton Sweet, Clinton Barnum, Bethuel Barnum, Forest Chrispell, Watson Cline, Flossie Neice, Grace Sweet, Welthie Barnum, Lucy Higgins, Hazel Cross, Alton Cross, Claude Barnum, Chester Neice, Virgil Chrispell, Frank Neice

School Trustees: 
Theodore Sweet, Trustee
Merritt Cross, Clerk
Lloyd Cross, Collector


Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page     

Jewett School Records Home Page