Town of Jewett
1890 Assessment Roll 

 Transcribed by Rebecca McGowan July 2005 from the Original.


 

 Name

Description of Property

Dogs

Acres

Real Assessment

Personal Assessment

 

Ayers James E.

 

1

210

18.40

 

 

Atwater  Elmer

 

 

70

8.40

 

 

Atwater Justus Widow

 

 

 

 

3.00

 

Atwater Caroline

 

 

 

 

2.00

 

Ayers George

 

1

 

 

  .50

 

Atwater Fred

Coe Place

 

65

6.50

 

 

Atwater Platt

E Jones

 

1

.90

 

 

Beers Julian

 

1

 

 

 

 

Bailey William

 

 

8

.30

 

 

Brandow Mrs. R. H.

 

 

1/2

.90

 

 

Brandow Chas

 

1

152

8.5

 

 

Butts Chauncey

 

1

50

4.5

 

 

Butts Justus

 

Bitch

180

9.10

 

 

Butt Romain

 

1

140

16.40

14.00

 

Jenkins Jn

Dunn Place Mt Lot 20 Ac

 

50

2.30

 

 

Jenkins Chas

 

 

25

1.10

 

 

Brandow H.J.

 

 

 

2

.90

 

 

Beach Gilbert

 

1

210

19.00

 

 

Beach John S. Widow

 

1

336

25.40

 

 

 Ballow Eugene V

 

1

 

 

 

 

Ballow Artemas

 

1

200

18.00

 

 

Burgess Caroline

 

 

 

 

.50

 

Bailey, Kate

 

 

160

.70

 

 

Barkley B F

 

1

319

30.20

 

 

Bailey O.T

 

 

250

22.30

 

 

Bailey Luther

Bailey  Howard

Hall Farm Acres 96.720 E.B.

Mt Lot

1

1

249

285

35.30

19.10

 

 

 

Brockett Thomas Widow

 

1

100

9.00

 

 

Brockett John

 

 

100

9.00

 

 

Barnum Stewart

 

 

2

.90

 

 

Bailey Eugene

 

X

 

 

 

 

Beers Adelbert

 

1

150

7.60

 

 

Bloodgood  Tremaine

 

1

248

21.10

 

 

Bloodgood Jason

Mt. Lot

 

75

1.90

 

 

Butler Charles

 

 

225

 

 

 

Barker Ezra

 

1

136

 

 

 

 “”                  

Butts Farm

 

190

21.60

 

 

Benjamin Lemuel

 

 

100

2.30

 

 

Barber Brasilla

Van Loan J.W. Mrs.

1

170

9.00

 

 

Bremer, Pratt

 

 

3

.60

 

 

Brainard, Jerome

 

 

70

3.10

 

 

Barlow Henry

 

1

 

 

5.00

 

Barnum John

 

1

98

.90

 

 

Bailey Luther

Hall Place

 

96

 

 

 

Barnum Martin

 

1

125

5.30

 

 

Butts Juan

 

1

 

 

 

 

Barkley Frank

 

1

 

 

 

 

Brockett Thomas

 

1

 

 

 

 

Barnum David

 

 

11

 

 

 

Chase T. D.

 

Egbertson Farm

1

 

100

184

7.60

15.60

 

 

Chase Ira

 

1

 

 

22.00

 

Chase Minnie

 

 

 

 

6.00

 

Chase Norton Wid

 

 

 

 

4.00

 

Chase George H.

 

 

¾

14.20

 

 

Chase George H

Louks Place and Stimson Lot

 

56

2.70

 

 

Chase Chas P

 

 

45

7.00

 

 

Chase George H

Mathews Lot

 

95

2.50

 

 

Carr Daniel

 

 

 

60

5.30

 

 

Carr Henry

John Turk

 

68

5.00

 

 

Carr Augustus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Coe Henry

Ed. White

X

30

1.80

 

 

Carroll Bernard

 

1

60

3.50

 

 

Cook Frank

 

X

 

 

 

 

Coon Peter

 

 

7

 

 

 

Coon “”

Towner Lot

 

10

2.30

 

 

Coon Edward Mrs.

 

X

103

9.10

 

 

Coon David

 

 

1

.90

 

 

Chamberlain Erastus

 

1

140

9.10

 

 

Campbell John

 

 

7

 

 

 

Campbell John

Wood Lot

 

7

2.10

 

 

Cobb Alfonzo

Fuller Place

1

88

6.70

 

 

Cross James Mrs.

Platt Atwater

1

100

8.90

 

 

Distin Henry

 

1

 

 

 

 

De Long Rueben

 

 

150

3.00

 

 

De Lon Rueben Jr.

 

 

50

1.90

 

 

Degoff Fred

 

 

10 ½

2.30

 

 

Du Bois Henry Widow

 

 

 

 

 

 

Du Bois Addison J 

Mt Lot

X

70

.50

 

 

Du Bois Addison J

 

 

40

.70

 

 

Du Bois and Woodworth

 

 

23

4.30

 

 

Distin Chas

 

 

8 acres Holdridge

 

1

300

 

4.50

.30

 

 

Dutcher and Roe

Holdridge and West

1

811

14.20

 

 

Drum George

 

1

225

18.20

 

 

Dunham Dewitt

 

1

60

2.50

 

 

Demming Thomas

 

1

¾

.60

 

 

Dunham Gerley

 

 

180

6.70

 

 

Du Bois and Co.

 

1

1050

84.10

 

 

Dunham Alonzo

 

1

 

 

 

 

Dunham Jesse

 

 

10

2.00

 

 

Egbertson JJ Widow

 

1

170

7.60

 

 

Egbertson Milton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Egbertson William

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellis Henry

 

1

166

7.90

 

 

Edson Virgil

 

 

30

3.00

 

 

Edson Herbert

 

 

11

1.50

 

 

Ford John

 

1

250

11.00

 

 

Ford Moses

 

1

215

14.40

 

 

Ford Oscar

 

1

 

 

 

 

Fink Asa

 

 

167

13.70

 

 

Fuller Rufus Estate

 

 

88

 

 

 

FullerGerge

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falkner W.H.

 

 

 

 

 

7.00

 

Foster Arthur

 

 

4

1.70

 

 

Goslee William

 

1

191

16.80

 

 

Goodsell Amos

Mt. Lot

 

50

.50

 

 

Goodsell Amos

McCoon Chester Mrs.

 

57

5.40

 

 

Gripman John

 

1

 

 

 

 

Griffin Ephraim

 

1

 

 

 

 

Hosford D.M.

 

 

80

4.30

 

 

Hosford D.M

Mt. Lot

 

18

.30

 

 

Hill E.D.

 

1

27

2.30

 

 

Hitchcock Jason

 

 

170

9.50

 

 

Hitchcock William

 

 

1568

21.50

 

 

Hinman Clinton

 

 

10

.40

 

 

Hinman W.D.

 

1

170

12.20

 

 

Hull William

 

1

185

27.90

 

 

 Hull Edward

 

1

 

 

 

 

Hull Chester

 

1

150

13.70

 

 

Hull Loretta

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrington James Mrs.

 

 

62

7.80

 

 

Harrington James

 

 

 

 

2.00

 

Hall Clifford and Rev Watson B.

1260  630

1

134

6.30

 

 

Higgins Julia

 

 

1

.30

 

 

Harmes Edward

 

1

125

11.40

 

 

Howard Norman

 

1

 

 

 

 

Hughes Neal

 

1

67

4.10

 

 

Harding George H

 

 

75

 

 

 

Haines Mary E.

 

 

 

 

2.00

 

Job George

D. Persons

1

3

2.70

 

 

Jones Milton 2nd

 

1

265

13.00

 

 

Jones William

 

 

 

 

4.00

 

Jones Benjamin

 

1

106

12.30

 

 

Jones Edward

 

 

100

 

 

 

Jones Milton

 

1

248

20.40

 

 

Johnson Warren

 

 

21

3.10

 

 

Johnson John Mrs.

 

1

255

11.40

 

 

Johnson Myrin Melvin

 

 

114

12.00

 

 

Johnson John

TO Platt Atwater

 

1

 

 

 

Jenks Adelbert

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenks Albert

 

 

35

170

 

 

Knapp Jerry

 

 

½

0.50

 

 

Knapp George

 

1

 

 

 

 

Lockwood H.S.

Estate

 

 

Egbertson Lot

Mt Lot

Parker Lot

 

 

85

100

100

1.70

1.60

2.00

 

 

 

Pangman Edgar

 

 

130

11.40

2.00

 

Pangman Philo

 

 

93

7.60

 

 

Pangman Hale G

 

 

1

2.60

 

 

Pond Emmons and David

 

1

208

32.10

 

 

Pond Lucious Estate

 

 

298

20.30

 

 

Pond Judson B.

 

 

125

9.90

 

 

Pierce Stephen

 

 

108

3.60

 

 

Phelps David

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phelps Rosetta

 

 

1

1.50

 

 

Radcliffe David

 

1

 

 

 

 

Robb John and Son

 

 

500

15.00

 

 

Race James A.

 

1

70

8.30

 

 

Rice Addison

 

1

170

18.20

4.00

 

Runyan Stephen

 

1

229

15.20

 

 

Rowley Luther Widow

 

 

 

 

12.00

 

Rivenburgh Frank

 

 

1

.40

 

 

Rivenburgh Frank

Martha Speenburgh Place

 

1

.20

 

 

Reynolds William

 

 

128

10.00

 

 

Simpkins G. M

 

 

11

1.50

 

 

Speenburgh Henry J

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stotz Jacob

 

1

87

6.10

 

 

Stotz Jacob

Mt lot

 

50

.40

 

 

Speenburgh Chaz and Henry

 

1

100

9.60

 

 

Stickles Deloss Widow

 

1

 

 

 

 

Stickles Widow

Artman Place

 

71

7.30

 

 

Straughan J.P

 

Foster Lot

Mt. Lot

1

 

211

159

275

15.202.20

1.50

 

 

Simpkins D.

 

 

22

1.25

 

 

Lockwood Milo

 

 

212

9.00

 

 

Lord Norman

 

 

176

10.60

 

 

Lord Alvin

 

 

2

1.50

2.00

 

Lord Chauncey

 

 

80

4.60

 

 

Lord Ephraim Jr.

 

 

17

2.00

 

 

Lord George

 

 

51

1.70

 

 

Lockwood

 

 

30

2.80

 

 

Lacy Henry

Mt.Lot

 

40

.80

 

 

Lord Asa Widow

 

 

50

1.30

 

 

Lord Calvin

 

 

2

1.20

 

 

Long Mrs. Ida

 

 

 

 

21.00

 

Lane John

 

 

5

2.00

 

 

Mathews William

 

1

 

 

 

 

Mathews Laurin

 

1

95

7.80

 

 

McCoon Chester

 

1

80

3.00

 

 

Mathews George H

 

1

 

 

 

 

Mathews Chas

 

 

63

2.50

 

 

McCoon Uriah

 

 

100

6.00

 

 

Miller Hiram W

 

1

2

1.30

 

 

Martin James

 

1

2.10

11.00

 

 

McKelvie James

 

 

52

1.40

 

 

Merwin A.H Widow

 

1

220

11.20

 

 

Merwin John   S.

 

 

20

2.70

 

 

Merwin  John H

 

 

½

.50

 

 

Merwin Horace Widow

 

 

14

1.50

 

 

Morse Newell  Widow

 

 

113

12.70

 

 

McKenzie A.C.

 

 

20

3.80

 

 

McCoon George

 

 

1

1.50

 

 

Miles Howard and Watson

 

 

116

9.50

 

 

Miles Howard and Watson

Mt. Lot

 

75

.90

 

 

Miles Marcus

 

 

66

4.10

 

 

Merwin Elliot

 

 

1

.40

 

 

Merwin Elliot

Mt. Lot

 

50

.20

 

 

Merwin Amasa

 

 

50

3.00

 

 

Mead David

Coe Farm

 

87

11.40

 

 

Mead David

Harrington Farm

 

63

7.70

 

 

Mead Hosea Jr.

 

 

20

1.60

 

 

Mills B.F

 

1

340

16.00

 

 

Mallory Cyrus

 

1

120

5.80

 

 

Mc Connell Edward

 

1

 

 

 

 

Miller J. P

 

1

123

10.00

 

 

Moore Thurston

 

1

218

13.10

 

 

Moore Thurston

Beers Place

 

.50

1.70

 

 

Merwin Charles

 

1

 

 

 

 

Northrup J. P Widow

 

 

94

5.50

 

 

North Lucius

 

 

24

9.60

12.00

 

Northrup John

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osborn Samuel

 

 

123

18.20

 

 

Osborn Romain

 

1

 

 

 

 

Orren Andrew

 

1

66

4.60

 

 

Olds David

 

 

22

3.80

 

 

Osborn Marcus

 

1

 

 

 

 

Peck Eliakim Widow

 

 

 

 

Mt. Lot 1

Mt. Lot 2

Mt. Lot 3

1

150

134

189

100

10.60

.70

.80

.60

 

 

Peck George

 

1

80

6.80

 

 

Peck Solomon Widow

 

 

170

9.10

 

 

Peck Dorlin

 

1

304

13.70

 

 

Peck B.O. and O.C.

East Farm

 

140

11.60

 

 

Peck B. O

 

 

120

18.20

 

 

Peck B.O.

Beach Lot

 

50

3.60

 

 

Peck O.C.

Estate

 

280

18.20

 

 

Parker Milo

 

 

12

.90

 

 

Parker Chauncey

 

1

150

5.70

 

 

Plass Wesley

 

1

75

7.30

 

 

Plass Wesley

Mt. Lot

 

100

40

 

 

 

Persons John

 

1

55

4.50

 

 

Persons Addison

 

1

103

7.30

 

 

Persons Daniel

 

X

112

7.30

 

 

Plass George

 

 

40

4.30

 

 

Plass George

Egbertson Lot

 

80

8.20

 

 

Strangham Robert

 

1

205

9.80

 

 

Strangham Robert

Peck Place

 

40

3.70

 

 

Strangham Samuel

 

 

½

.60

 

 

Strangham Samuel

Mt. Lot

 

140

1.80

 

 

Smith William V.

 

1

3

1.90

 

 

Smith William V.

George Tuttle Place

 

10

 

 

 

Simpkins C.

 

 

65

3.75

 

 

Stevenson William B.

 

1

200

12.60

 

 

Slater Hugh

Estate

 

240

30.40

 

 

Story James

 

1

 

 

 

 

Scoville Sylvester

 

 

72

5.30

 

 

Speenburgh Madison

 

1

 

 

 

 

Snyder Floyd

 

1

111

8.30

 

 

Snyder Floyd

Mt. Lot

 

50

.40

 

 

Tompkins Solomon

Estate

 

60

2.30

 

 

Tibbals John

 

 

3

1.70

 

 

Thompson John P

 

1

140

18.00

 

 

Tuttle Caleb Widow

 

1

300

24.30

 

 

Tiffany J. C. Widow

 

 

6

1.10

 

 

Tiffany Jared

 

1

80

6.40

 

 

Tiffany William

 

1

94

7.60

 

 

Tiffany William

Mt Lot

 

60

1.90

 

 

Towner H.A.

 

1

195

18.20

 

 

Towner H. A

O’Brien Farm

 

164

8.30

 

 

Towner and Barkley

Cole Farm

 

190

9.10

 

 

Truesdell Monroe

 

 

150

4.60

 

 

Truesdell Monroe

Bullard Place

 

16

6.10

 

 

Truesdell Monroe

DuBois Mt. Lot

 

50

.80

 

 

Tompkins Homer

 

1

 

 

 

 

Tompkins George

 

1

 

 

 

 

Van Valkenbergh Abram

 

1

168

13.10

 

 

Van Valkenberg Allen

 

 

112

6.10

 

 

Vinning Jeptha

Mountain Lot 140

1

240

17.40

 

 

Vinning Chas

 

1

 

 

 

 

Vinning Scott

 

1

200

9.50

 

 

Vinning Philip

 

1

130

11.00

 

 

Vinning Peter S.

 

 

250

17.30

 

 

Vinning

Mt. Lot

 

50

.30

 

 

Vinning John

Connley Lot

 

140

 

 

 

Vinning Stephen

 

 

150

7.60

 

 

Woodworth Lemuel

Mt. Lot

1

175

.90

 

 

Woodworth Abner

Estate

 

170

18.20

 

 

Woodworth Abner

Mt. Lot

 

100

2.80

 

 

Woodworth A.J.

 

 

100

10.00

 

 

Woodworth A.J.

Mt. Lot

 

80

1.20

 

 

Woodworth William E.

 

1

229

17.30

 

 

Woodworth Roxa

 

 

125

10.40

 

 

Woodworth Buel

 

 

150

10.40

 

 

Woodworth Frank

 

1

 

 

 

 

Woodworth A.L.

 

 

34

5.00

 

 

Woodworth D..E.

 

1

100

8.60

 

 

Woodworth D.E.

Mt. Lot

 

160

2.50

 

 

West Lester

 

 

100

3.40

 

 

Wilson Wesley

 

 

3

60

 

 

Wilson and West

David West

1

168

4.00

 

 

Wilson Wesley

Truesdell Farm

 

140

3.50

 

 

Whitcomb J.B.

Allowed Exemption  1850-1500= 350

 

70

3.50

 

 

Whitcomb Ogden

 

 

144

10.00

 

 

Winters Henry

 

1

120

7.80

 

 

Winchell Sylvester

 

1

224

12.40

 

 

Winchell Sylvester

 

 

135

1.80

 

 

White Edgar

 

 

½

.50

 

 

Winter Richard and Mrs.

 

 

½

1.30

 

 

Winchell John

 

 

3

.80

 

 

Whitcomb Lucy

 Lot # 32 State land Track Bounded North By Lot 34 East by Lot 33 South by Lot 29 West by McLean  and Treat

 

 

226

 

 

 

 

 

Non Resident Land assessed in the Town of Jewett 1890. State land tract no 78 bounded on North by Town Line South by Griffin and Peters place East by Lands of Elias Austin Deceased West by Lands of Henry Distin.

 

 

270

1.50

 

 

Isaac Showers

George Harding

Great lot no 25 Hardenburgh Patent Bounded North by Pat Line East by lands of E.D Hunter South by Town Line West by Showers and Shafer

 

 

 

100

1.20

 

 

John Straughan

South west part of lot 28 Hardenburgh Patent

 

 

100

.30

 

 

Oscar Tomago

41 Pond Street  State Land Tract no 76 Known as Black Dome Lot

 

 

274

1.80

 

 

Joseph King

New York City

In Great, lot No 23 Hardenburgh Patent South West, corner of Lot No 78. Bounded North by Lands of Milton Jones. East by lands of H.S. Lockwood (deceased) South by Benjamin Taylor Tract. West by Lot No 77.

 

100

.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We the  Undersigned do Severally depose and swear that we set down in the foregoing Assessment Roll, All the Real Estate situated in the Town of Jewett, According to our best information and that  with the exception of those cases in which the value of the said real estate has been changed by reason of proof produced before us, we have estimated the value of said real estate at the sums which a majority of the assessors have decided to be the full  and true value thereof and  which they would frize the same in payment of just debt due from a solvent debtor and also that said Assessment Roll contains a true statement of the taxable personal estate of each and every person named in such roll. Over and above the amount of debt due from such persons respectfully, and excluding such stocks as otherwise taxable and such other property as is exempt by law from taxation at the full and true value thereof accordingly to our best judgment and belief

Addison Persons
Howard W. Bailey                            Assessors
D.A. Peck   

Subscribed and Sworn to before me the 19th day of Aug. 1890  Chester Hull Justice of the Peace


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page