Town of Jewett
1892 Assessment Roll 

 Transcribed by Rebecca McGowan July 2005 from the Original.


 

Name

Description of Property

Dogs

Acres

Real Assessment

Personal assessment

Ayers James E.

 

1

210

17.50

 

Ayers George

 

1

 

 

1.00

Atwater Elmer

 

 

70

7.70

 

Artman Julius- Widow

 

 

 

 

3.00

Artman Caroline

 

 

 

 

2.00

Atwater Fred

 

 

65

6.20

 

Atwater Platt

 

1

100

8.00

 

Beers Julian

 

1

 

 

 

Brandow R. H. Mrs.

 

 

.90

 

Brandow Charles

 

1

152

8.00

 

Brandow H.J

 

 

5

.90

 

Brandow V. Lord

 

 

220

11.10

 

Butts Chauncey

 

1

50

4.30

 

Butts Justus

 

One Bitch

180

8.50

 

Butts Romaine

 

1

140

13.50

 

Butts Charles

 

 

24

1.10

 

Beach John S. Widow

 

1

336

25.50

 

Ballou Eugene V.

 

1

 

 

 

Ballou Artemas

 

1

200

17.00

 

Barkley B.T.

 

1

319

28.70

 

Barkley Frank

 

1

 

 

 

Bailey O.T.

 

 

250

22.50

 

Bailey Luther

 

1

249

27.00

 

Bailey Howard

 

Mt. Lot

1

 

175

110

15.00

160

 

Blakesley Edgar

 

 

96

7.00

 

Brockett Thomas Wid

 

1

100

8.60

 

Brockett John

 

 

100

8.60

 

Barnum Stewart

 

 

2

.90

 

Barnum John

Joseph Delong

 

98

.90

 

Barnum Martin

 

1

125

5.00

 

Beers Adelbert

 

1

150

7.00

 

Bloodgood Tremaine

 

1

248

20.00

 

Bloodgood Jason

Mt. Lot

 

75

2.00

 

Barker Ezra

 

 

1

317

20.50

 

Benjamin Lemuel

 

1

100

2.30

 

Barnum David

 

 

10

1.30

 

Brewer Pratt

Mt. Lot

 

3

60

 

Brainard Jerome

 

 

70

3.00

 

Bailey Hale

 

 

40

20

 

Barlow Henry

 

1

 

 

5.00

Brandow Justus

 

 

180

5.50

 

Benjamin J.W.

 

1

225

17.00

 

Black John

 

1

 

 

 

Chase T.D. Wid

 

 

184

15.60

6.00

Carr Daniel

 

 

60

5.00

 

Chase Ira

 

 

 

 

22.00

Chase Newton Wid

 

 

 

 

4.00

Chase George H.

 

Loucks and Stimpson places

Matthews Farm

 

3

 

56

95

13.50

 

2.60

3.00

 

Carroll  Bernard

 

1

60

3.00

 

Carr Monroe

 

 

.50

 

Coons Peter

Towner Lot

 

 

7

10

 

230

 

Coons Edward Mrs.

 

 

103

8.80

 

Coons David

 

 

1

.90

 

Chamberlain Erastus

 

1

140

8.80

 

Campbell John

 

Wood Lot

 

7

7

 

2.00

 

Cemetery

Maplewood Association

 

7

4.00

 

Distin Henry

 

 

 

 

 

Delong Reuben Estate

 

 

150

2.90

 

Drum George

Benjamin W.R.

1

225

17.00

 

Delong Reuben Jr.

 

1

50

1.80

 

DeGoff Fred

 

 

10

2.20

 

DuBois Addison J.

Mt. Lot

Mt Lot

 

70

40

.50

.70

 

DuBois V. Woodworth

 

 

23

4.00

 

Distin Charlie

 

1

300

4.50

 

Dunham Dewitt

 

Bitch

60

2.50

 

Deming Thomas

 

1

.60

 

DuBois Theo

 

 

1050

34.00

 

Dunham Alonzo

 

1

 

 

 

Dunham Jessie

 

 

10

1.90

 

Deming S.A.

 

 

1

.30

 

Egbertson T.T. Wid

 

1

170

7.50

 

Ellis Henry

 

1

166

7.50

 

Edson Virgil

 

 

30

3.00

 

Edson Herbert

 

 

11

1.50

 

McDowell

 

 

12

2.00

 

Ford John

 

1

250

1.00

 

Ford Moses

 

1

215

13.70

 

Ford Oscar

 

1

 

 

 

Fink Wansel

 

1

 

 

 

Fink Asa

 

 

167

13.00

 

Foster Arthur

 

 

4

1.60

 

Frayer Charles

 

1

210

18.80

 

Goslee William

 

1

191

16.80

 

Goodsell Amos

Mt. Lot

 

50

.50

 

Gripman John

 

1

 

 

 

Griffin Ephraim

 

1

 

 

 

Goodsell Amos

 

 

48

1.80

 

Holdrige and West

 

 

819

13.50

 

Herdman James

 

1

112

6.50

 

Howard Milo

Jessy Dunham

1

20

1.60

 

Hosford D.M.

 

 

Mt.Lot

 

 

80

18

4.00

.20

 

 

Hill E.D.

 

 

27

2.20

 

Hitchcock Jason

 

 

170

9.10

 

Hitchcock Willliam

 226 acres more

 

1568

20.00

William Hitchcock 150 more

Hinman M.D,

 

 

170

11.80

 

Hull Edward

 

1

 

 

 

Hull Chester

 

1

150

13.00

 

Harrington James Mrs.

 

 

62

6.70

 

Harrington James

 

1

 

 

 

Hall Clifford and rev W.D.

Exempt 630

 

134

630

 

Higgins Julia

 

 

1

.50

 

Haines Edward

 

1

125

11.00

 

Haines Daniel

 

 

80

1.60

A Trapphagen 2 acres

Hughes Neil

 

 

67

4.00

 

Haines Mary E.

 

 

 

 

2.00

Howard G.

 

 

 

 

 

Johnson Myron

 

 

 

 

2.00

Job George

 

 

63

7.50

 

Jones William 2nd

 

1

265

12.40

 

Jones  William

 

 

 

 

3.00

Jones B. F.

 

 

103

10.00

 

Jones Theo

 

1

 

 

 

Jones Benjamin

 

 

139

17.30

 

Jones William

 

 

248

19.10

 

Jones Edward

 

 

 

 

2.00

Johnson Melvin

 

1

114

11.40

 

Johnson Warren

 

 

21

3.00

 

Johnson John Mrs.

 

1

255

10.80

 

Johnson Cordin

 

 

3

1.50

 

Jinks Albert

 

 

35

1.60

 

Jenkins Martin

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

 

50

20

 

2.20

 

Knapp Jerimiah

 

 

.40

 

 

Kipp Helen Mrs,

 

 

2

1.40

 

Lockwood H.S. Est

Egbertson Lot

Mt. Lot

 

85

100

1.70

2.00

 

Lockwod Milo

 

 

212

8.60

 

Lord Norman

 

1

176

10.50

 

Lord Chauncey

 

 

80

4.40

 

 

Lord Ephraim Jr.

 

 

17

2.00

 

Lord George

 

 

51

1.70

 

Lord Alvin Est.

 

 

 

 

2.00

Lockwood George

 

 

30

2.70

 

Lacy Henry

Mt. Lot

 

40

.80

 

Lord Asa  Wid

 

 

50

1.30

 

Lord Calvin

 

 

2

1.20

 

Long Mrs. Ida

 

 

 

 

20.00

Lane John

 

1

5

2.00

 

Lee David

 

1

 

 

 

Lynne Wauhope

 

 

8

.50

 

Matthews Laren

 

1

95

7.70

 

Matthews William

 

1

 

 

 

Matthews George

 

 

5

.30

 

Merwin  Arnold

 

 

80

3.00

 

Matthews Charles

 

 

60

2.40

 

McCoon Uriah

 

 

100

5.70

 

McCoon George

 

 

1

1.50

 

Miller Hiram

 

1

2

1.10

 

Martin James

 

1

210

10.70

 

McKelvie James

 

 

52

1.40

 

Merwin John S.

 

 

20

2.60

 

Merwin John H.

 

 

.50

 

Merwin Horace Wid

 

 

14

1.40

 

Merwin Charlie

 

1

 

 

 

Merwin Fred

 

1

 

 

 

Merwin Elliot

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

1

50

.40

.20

 

Merwin Amasa

 

 

50

3.00

 

Morse Newell Wid

 

 

113

12.10

 

McKenziee A.C.

 

 

20

3.80

 

Miles Howard and

 Watson

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

116

75

9.50

.90

 

Miles Marcus

 

 

66

3.90

 

Mead David

 

 

87

11.00

 

Mills B.T.

 

 

340

16.50

 

Mallory Cyrus

 

1

120

5.50

 

Miller J.P

 

1

123

9.50

 

Moore Thurston

 

1

218

14.00

 

Moore Thurston

Beers Place

 

50

1.20

 

McGlashen John

 

 

1

1.50

 

Northrup Samuel

 

 

123

17.30

 

North Lucius

 

 

24

9.50

5.00

Northrup

West Lot

 

60

.30

 

Osborn Samuel

 

 

123

17.30

 

Osborn Romaine

 

1

 

 

 

Owens Andrew

 

 

66

4.40

 

 OldsDavid

 

 

22

3.50

 

Osborn Marcus

 

X

 

 

 

Osborn Samuel

Admisnistrator of the Estate ( William Osborn)

 

 

 

28.00

Obryan Asa

 

 

1

1.25

 

Peck Elikaim Wid

 

Mt. Lot # 1

Mt. Lot # 2

Mt. Lot # 3

1

150

134

189

100

9.50

.50

.60

.50

 

Peck George

 

1

80

6.70

 

Peck Dorlan

 

1

304

13.00

 

Peck B.O And O.C.

East Farm

 

140

11.10

 

Peck B.O.

 

 

Beach Lot

 

120

50

17.30

3.50

 

Peck O. C.

Estate

 

280

17.30

 

Parker Milo

 

 

12

.90

 

Parker Chauncey

 

1

150

5.80

 

Plass Wesley

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

75

100

7.00

.40

 

Plass George

 

 

Egbertson Farm

 

40

80

4.10

7.80

 

Persons John

 

1

55

4.00

 

Persons Addison

 

1

1303

6.50

 

Persons Daniel

 

 

3

2.60

 

Persons Mrs. Daniel

 

 

20

.20

 

Pangman Edgar

 

 

130

11.00

2.00

Pangman Filo

 

 

93

7.00

 

Pangman H.G.

 

 

1

2.50

 

Pond Emmons and David

 

1

204

31.00

 

Pond Lucius

Estate

 

278

18.50

 

Pond Judson B.

 

 

125

9.40

 

Pierce Stephen

 

 

108

5.80

 

Radcliff David

 

1

 

 

 

Robb John and Son

 

 

500

15.00

 

Race James A.

 

1

70

8.00

 

Rice Addison

 

 

170

17.30

 

Rice Mariah

 

 

1

.90

 

Runyon Stephen

 

1

229

14.50

 

Rivenburg Frank

 

 

Martha Speenburg Place

 

 

1

1

.40

.20

 

Reynolds William

 

 

123

10.50

 

Robertson Charles

 

1

88

6.40

 

Simpkins G.W.

 

1

11

1.50

 

Simpkins C.D.

 

 

65

3.70

 

Simpkins D.

 

 

22

1.30

 

Speenburg Charles

 

1

100

9.00

 

Speenburg Madison

 

1

70

8.00

 

Stotz Jacob

 

Mt. Lot

1

87

50

6.0

.40

 

Stickler Delos Wid

 

1

71

7.00

 

Straughan J.P

 

Foster

Mt. Lot

Peck Estate

 

1

212

159

275

170

14.50

2.10

1.50

9.00

 

Straughan Robert

Peck Place

 

 

1

40

205

5.50

9.20

 

Straughan Samuel

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

140

.60

1.70

 

Smith William V.

 

X

3

2.00

 

Stevenson William B.

 

1

200

12.00

 

Slater Hugh

 Estate

 

240

28.00

 

Story James

 

1

 

 

 

Scoville Sylvester

 

 

72

5.10

 

Sweet Andrew

 

 

5

2.30

 

Sweet Elick

 

1

100

7.00

 

Scoville and Van V

Mt. Lot

 

60

2.00

 

Snyder Floyd

 

Mt. Lot

1

111

50

8.00

.40

 

Showers George

 

 

 

 

 

Turk John

 

1

68

4.80

 

Tompkins Solomon

Estate

 

60

2.20

 

Tompkins Homer

 

1

 

 

 

Thompson John P.

 

1

140

17.10

 

Thompson George

 

1

 

 

 

Tibbals John

 

 

3

1.70

 

Tibbals Edward

 

1

 

 

 

Tuttle Caleb Wid

 

Beach Cottage

 

300

23.00

1.50

 

Tiffany J.C. Wid

 

 

6

1.00

 

Tiffancy Jared

 

1

80

6.10

 

Tiffany William

Mt. Lot

 

1

 

60

94

1.90

7.30

 

Towner H.A

.

 

Obrien Farm

1

194

164

17.30

7.80

 

Towner and Barkley

Cole Farm

 

190

8.70

 

Truesdell Monroe

 

 

 

Bullard  Place

DuBois Mt. Lot

1

150

16

50

4.80

5.80

.80

 

 

Truesdell Henry

 

 

4

1.00

 

VanVAlkenburg Abram

 

1

168

12.50

 

VAnValkenburg Ethan

 

 

112

5.80

 

Vining Jeptha

 

1

380

16.60

 

Vining Charles

 

1

 

 

 

Vinning Scott

 

1

2.00

9.20

 

Vinning Philip

 

1

130

10.40

 

Vinning Peter S.

 

 

250

16.40

 

Vinning Stephrn

 

 

150

7.30

 

Van Loan John W. Mrs

 

1

170

8.40

 

Woodworth Lemuel

 

 

Mt. Lot

1

175

.90

 

Woodworth Abner

Estate

Mt. Lot

 

170

100

17.30

2.40

 

 

Woodworth A.J.

 

 

Mt. Lot

 

100

80

9.50

1.20

 

Woodworth William E.

 

 

1

 

191

16.50

 

 

Woodworth Roxie

 

 

125

10.00

 

Woodworth Buel

 

 

150

10.00

 

Woodworth Frank

 

1

 

 

 

Woodworth A.S

Estate

 

34

5.00

 

Woodworth D.E.

 

1

2.60

10.50

 

West Lester

 

 

100

3.20

 

West avid

 

*

100

3.80

 

Wilson Wesely

 

1

140

3.30

 

Whitcomb Ogden

 

1

144

9.50

 

Winters Henry

 

1

120

7.50

 

Winters Richard and Mrs. David

 

 

1.30

 

Winchell Sylvester

 

Mt. Lot

1

224

135

11.80

1.80

 

 

White Edgar

 

 

30

2.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non Resident Land  Assessed in the Town of Jewett State Land track No 78 Bounded on the North with Town Line South byGriffin and Peters East by Lands of Elias Austin West by Lands of Henry Diston

 

270

1.50

 

Isaac Showers

Great Lot No 25 Hardenburg Patent Bounded North by Pat. Line East by lands of E.D. Hunter South by Town Line West by Showers and Sharp

100

1.20

 

 

John Straughan

South  West part of Lot 28 Hardenburg Patent

100

.30

 

 

Oscar Tewango 41 round street NY

State Land Tract No 76 Known as Black Dome Lot

274

1.80

 

 

Joseph King NYC

In Great lot No 23Hardenburgh PAetent South West Corner of Lot No 78 Bounded North by Lands of Milton Jones East by Lands of H.S. Lockwood South By Benjamin Taylor Tract West by Lot No. 77

100

6.00

 

 

Lot No 32

State Land Tract. Bounded North by Lot 34. East by Lot 33 South by lot No. 29. West by McLean and Treat

226

1.50

 

 

 

We the  Undersigned do Severally depose and swear that we set down in the foregoing Assessment Roll, All the Real Estate situated in the Town of Jewett, According to our best information and that  with the exception of those cases in which the value of the said real estate has been changed by reason of proof produced before us, we have estimated the value of said real estate at the sums which a majority of the assessors have decided to be the full  and true value thereof and  which they would Prize the same in payment of just debt due from a solvent debtor and also that said Assessment Roll contains a true statement of the taxable personal estate of each and every person named in such roll. Over and above the amount of debt due from such persons respectfully, and excluding such stocks as otherwise taxable and such other property as is exempt by law from taxation at the full and true value thereof accordingly to our best judgment and belief. 

Addison Persons
Howard W. Bailey                            Assessors
Scott Vinning
 

Sworn and Subscribed to before me this 16th day of Aug. 1892

Leonard H Chase Notary Public


 Home     Table of Contents    Tax and Assessment Records Home Page