Jurors of 1933-
Greene County

Contributed by Lodema Dubois Jenkins


The Prattsville News
Published by S R Hoagland
Run by the Proprietor
Terms: $1.50 per year in Advance
Vol LXXVII No. 13
Prattsville, N Y
March 31, 1933

Jurors Drawn for April Court Term

Grand and Trial Jurors Will Serve at Regular Trial Term Next Month At the Greene County Court House Monday morning, County Judge Wm E Thorpe, County Clerk Floyd F. Jones and Sheriff Harold R Every drew panels of Grand Jurors and Trial Jurors for the regular trial term of Supreme Court, to be held at the Greene County Court House on Monday, April 10th.

The list of jurors drawn are as follows:
Grand Jurors Wallace Demming, mason, Ashland.
Harold Becker, salesman, Catskill
Wm. Heath, clerk, Catskill
Albert W. Pierce, merchant, West Coxsackie
Simon Story, hacker, Haines Falls
Clark Chamberlain, hotel, Haines Falls
Ira D Vail, farmer, So Cairo
Wm. Vining, poultry dealer, Maplecrest
Herman Kelp, retired, West Coxsackie
Eugene C Ballou, carpenter, Tannersville
George Lewis, retired, Athens
Emerson Cross, retired, Windham
Chas. W Ploutz, farmer, Halcott Center
Ezra Cooper, farmer, Athens R D
Raymond Yager, plumber, Tannersville
Harry Scales, hotel, Catskill
Asa O’Bryan, carpenter, E. Jewett
Jos Wadagnola, hotel, Catskill
Herbert Broome, retired, Windham
Harry McCarthy, farmer, Climax
Wardell Martin, farmer, Lexington
Abram Post, farmer, Athens

Trial Jurors:
Martin Ciccio, boarding house, Cairo
John W Steele, farmer, Ashland
Eli Campbell, farmer, Durham
Miner Waite, Catskill R D
Ralph Bush, farmer, Earlton
Wm. Griffin, Jr., farmer, Halcott Center
Ralph Carr, farmer, Hunter
Jesse J Bailey, farmer, Prattsville
Charles Bunce, hotel, Leeds
Charles Maxwell, laborer, Freehold
Clarence Smith, clerk, Cornwallville
Ernest Hildebrandt, hotel, Catskill
Ralph Voss, garage, Tannersville
Ward. T Streeter, farmer, Halcott Center
Harold Wheeler, painter, Coxsackie
Austin Mulford, retired, Prattsville
Patrick McNeal, plumber, Haines Falls
Edward Van Valkenburgh, Catskill RD (no occupation given)
John D Hummel, laborer, Haines Falls
Fred Meyer, retired, Greenville
Pardee Van Valkenburgh, Athens
Herbert Edson, merchant, E Jewett
Fred Hanna, farmer, Catskill
Dorman Beck, farmer, Ravena R D
Frank Ruf, fireman, Catskill
Rex Sloat, laborer, Halcott Center
Arthur Dralle, farmer, Climax
Wm Garling, farmer, Catskill
Samuel Applebaum, Athens (no occupation given)
Robert Peck, garage, Maplecrest
Amos Kiltz, farmer, Oak Hill
Sylvester Greene, carpenter,
Hunter Fred Miller, Athens (no occupation given)
Marshall Hubbard, retired, Westkill
Hiram Avery, farmer, Halcott Center
Nathen Brower, carpenter, Haines Falls


Home            Table of Contents           Civil Records Home Page