Kiskatom Circuit
Methodist Church
1859-1888

Baptisms

Contributed by Audrey Klinkenberg and transcribed by Scott Wichmann


ABBREVIATIONS

A            Asbury
b             born
C             Catskill
cert         certificate
Ch           Church
cong       congregation
dau         daughter
disc         discontinued
HF           High Falls
K             Kiskatom
m            married
P             Palenville
p/pro    probationer
Q            Quarryville
R             Received
R/l         Received with letter
RIF         Received in full
RFP       Received from probation
RT         Round Top
rem       removed
rem/l    removed with letter
rem/nol     removed without letter
rem/no cert     removed without certificate
S              Steward
s              single
Saug       Saugerties
T             Trial member
trans       transferred
w/Wd    widow/widower
W             Withdrawn
wits          witnesses  



page 2

Baptism by J. Burton Beach, PE.

24 July 1859: Mary Gibson, b 28 Dec 1838, dau of Rev. J.H. & Elisabeth M. Champion, wits., Walter & Caroline Pine, Frederick & Caroline Lawrence.

Baptism by Paul R. Brown, P.E.

30 Sep 1860: Carrie Florilla, b 29 Feb 1860, dau of Rev. J.H. & Elisabeth M. Champion of K, wits., Christian Fiero & wife, Tallmadge & Catharine Lawrence.

Baptisms by J. H. Champion.

16 Dec 1860: Charles Wilson, b 16 Oct 1860, son of William & Mary A. Lewis of HF, wits., Geo. & Margaret Taylor, Rufus & Lyman Lewis.

23 Dec 1860: Minerva, b 23 Dec 1860, dau of Nathan b. & Mary E. Lewis of HF, wits., G.R. Berry & wife, James Taylor.

6 Mar 1861: Wilhemmina, b 28 Oct 1860, dau of Christoph August & Magdaline K. Baumann of P, wits., Talmadge Lawrence & Christoph August Baumann, Jr.

Baptisms by Adeer Vail.

Jan 1862: Nele and Willy Dodd children of William & Annah Dodd of K, wits., Mrs. H.O. Vail, Miss Margaret Dodd and William & Annah.

23 Feb 1862: Charles Bowers, b May 1830, of K, wits. public congregation.

19 Feb 1862: Cora Bowers, nearly three years, of K, wits., Seymour and Charles & Mrs. H. O. Vail.

17 Aug 1862: G. L.(?) Lewis, class leaders on at Falls, 3 monts (sic) about, of Falls, wits., in full congregation.

24 Aug 1862: Hannah Mariah Moon, b July 1862, dau of John & Hannah E. Moon of Falls, wits., the family, James Taylor and Mrs. H.O. Vail.

23 Dec 1862: Isabelle, dau of Catharine Smith of HF, wits., in the public congregation.

4 Dec 1862: David Minkler Smith, b 4 Jan 1859, son of Hugh & Catharne Smith of HF, wits., Morris & others.

15 Feb 1863: James Edger Taylor, b 30 Oct 1862, of Q, wits., M. Hitchcock & George Taylor’s family. (Oren & Margaret Hommel Taylor)

21 Mar 1863: Charles Henry Newkirk, b 31 Mar 1862, P, wits., Talmadge Lawrence & many others.

22 Mar 1863: Mary E. Burger, b 18 Dec 1862, at the P Ch, wits., full congregation.

22 Mar 1863: Ada E. Lameree, b 7 June 1862, at P Ch, wits., full congregation.

22 Mar 1863: Luman Andries Lameree, b 14 Nov 1858, at P Ch, wits., full congregation.

22 Mar 1863: Sarah F. Goodwin, b 14 May 1860, at P at Mr. Teel’s, wits., Mr & Mrs Teel and Martha Teel.

page 4

Baptisms by William S. Stilwell.

15 May 1865: Lydia Lewis, b 9 Apr 1865, of HF, wits., the family.

1 June 1865: Susan Angeline Taylor, adult of P, died soon after, wits., the family & Belle Stilwell.

6 Aug 1865: Peter J. Lont of HF, wits., public congregation.

6 Aug 1865: Henry E. Lane of HF, wits., public cong.

6 Aug 1865: Tobias Lane, adult, of HF, wits., public cong.

24 Sep 1865: Carrie Bowers, b 23 June 1865, of K, wits., public congregation.

17 Mar 1866: Carrie Van Gelder, b 14 June 1865, of Saug, wits., Rev. Adolphus Craw & Miss Eliza Morton.

Second year on the charge.

30 Sep 1866: Chancy Dewit Taylor, b 13 Mar 1866, of Saug, done in church. [Oren & Margaret Hommel Taylor]

14 Oct 1866: George Harmon Newkirk, b 28 Aug 1866, of C, done in church.

11 Nov 1866: Floren D. Heins, b 16 Aug 1866, of C, done in church.

11 Nov 1866: Carrie Eliza Lewis, b 18 July 1866, of C, done in church.

11 Nov 1866: Sarah A. Lant, b 10 May 1857, of Poughkeepsie, done in church.

18 Nov 1866: Charles Melville Ham, b 15 July 1866, of C, done in church.

9 Dec 1866: Eunice Stilwell, adult, of K, done by Immursion. (sic)

11 Dec 1866: Glenford W. Myers, b 5 May 1866, of C, done in the family.

21 Mar 1867: Liela Van Gelder, b 3 Jan 1867 of Saug, wits., Mrs. M.C. Stilwell & Mrs. C. Pine.

26 Mar 1867: Elizabeth Rogers, adult, of Saug, in the family.

29 Sep 1867: Harriet Van Scoyck, adult of Cairo, in the church.

29 Sep 1867: Lewis S. Bennett, adult of Cairo, in the church at love feast.

Baptisms by John W. Gorse.

15 May 1868: Emma C. Vanstinburgh, b 30 Dec 1862; Ulissis Grant Vanstinburgh, b 26 Dec 1866; Zachariah Vanstinburgh, b 16 Mar 1868; all of Saug, wits., Andrew Vanstienbergh, Hannah M. V.

20 May 1868: Arther M. Falk, b 28 Feb 1867 of P, wits., Alden P. Falk, Jane E. F.

25 May 1868: Willie Morse, b 8 Aug 1867 of Q, wits., James Morse, Hannah C. Morse.

25 May 1868: Wm. Grant Cole, b 28 July 1867, of Q, wits., Peter W. Cole, Maria Cole.

15 July 1868: Jane Maria Blume, b 22 Mar 1865; Caroline Blume, b 14 April 1867, of Cauterskill, wits., Garret Whitney & wife Hannah.

13 Nov 1868: Carrie Adelia Ham, b 6 Jan 1868, 10 months old, dau of John & Mary C. Ham of K, child since deceased, wits., Elizabeth Ham, Willie Dood.

10 Feb 1869: Effie Matilda Falk, b 23 Aug 1868, of P, wits., Alfert Lasher, Hellen Lasher & Landt family.

14 Feb 1869: Sarah Matilda Yeadon, aged 19 years, of RT, wits., the cong at RT Church.

page 6

June 1870: Clifford Austin Lewis, aged 14 months, of HF, wits., Rufus L. & Sally A. Lewis.

18 Nov 1870: William Slater, 22 years, at RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Sarah Titus, 21, at RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Nancy Slater, 20 years, since married to Sol. Merritt, of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: George W. Knowles, 36, of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: James B. Edgerly, 27 of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Sylvester Caniff, 17 of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Stephen Caniff, 24, of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

 18 Nov 1870: Lodwin Woodbeck, 18, of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Loisa Georga, 19 of RT, since m and rem, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Sarah Maria Pitcher, w, of RT, wits., Miller Jones and RT congregation.

18 Nov 1870: Eliza Allen of RT.

18 Nov 1870: Gennie Anson of Four Corners.

15 Dec 1870: William Griffen Smith, 8 mos old, of K, wits., Ira Smith and all his family at home.

10 Jan 1871: Marietta Cole, 2 years; David Zachariah Cole, 6 months; Harvey Cole, 2 years; Andrew Cole, 7 weeks; Dora Hughes, 3 years & 4 months; all of Manor south of Palenville, wits., The congregation of Manor, Talmadge Lawrence, Wm. Post & others.

page 8

Baptisms by M. Conchman.

29 Nov 1877: Gertrude A. Hinman of P, wits., Mrs. M. Conchman, Mrs. A. Hinman.

29 Nov 1877: Creighton Lee, b 5 Nov 1876, son of Theodore & Adalaid J. Teale of P, wits., Mrs. M. Conchman, Mrs. A. Hinman.

29 Nov 1877: Edward Raymond, b 14 May 1877, son of John R. & Gertrude A.. Hinman of P, wits., Mrs. M. Conchman, Mrs. A. Hinman.

4 Mar 1878: Loretta Bloodgood of P, wits., Lewis M. Cass & Mary Jane Bloodgood.

10 Mar 1878: all of Palenville, wits., congregation, Mary G. Bloodgood, Mary A. Berry, Frances E. Dederick, Joseph H. Dederick, Carrie Lamoreaux, Frank Craft, Frances Graham, Richard T. Gardner, Lovina Craft, Stephen Henry Merrits, Leah E. Egnor, Herbert Dederick, Libbie E. Sax, Lewis M. Cass, Ada J. Smith, Jonathan Graham  

24 Mar 1878: Abraham Smith Hanes, of P, wits., cong.

24 Mar 1878: Lillie Estella Hanes, of P, wits., cong.

19 May 1878: Mary A. Shook of HF, wits., cong.

19 May 1878: Prena Cherritree of HF, wits., cong.

3 Nov 1878: Jane A. Merritt of P, wits., cong.

22 Dec 1878: Elisha R. Lucas of K, wits., cong.

22 Dec 1878: Andrew Lucus of K., wits., cong.

2 Jan 1879: Edith Scott, b 30 Mar 1878, dau of Jacob H. & Addie C. Van Gelder, wits., Wm. & Mary Young and John W. & Almira Dederick.

page 10

undated: Edith Miller, b 13 Aug 1878, dau of Jacob & Elizebeth Miller of Smith’s Landing, wits., family.

16 Feb 1879: Antonel Peary of Germanton, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: Josephene Adalaid Taylor of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: AraBelle Smith of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: Margaret Whitney of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: Maggie J. Chidester of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: Sarah Whitney of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: Ira N. Chidester of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: John Burhance Smith of A, wits., cong.

16 Feb 1879: David Schoonmaker of A, wits., cong.

21 Mar 1879: Harry Truesdale Smith, b 19 Dec 1877, son of Hugh and Ann Catharine Smith of HF, wits., family.

7 May 1879: Rufus, b 30 April 1879, son of Jacob & Emeline Doyle of Smith’s Landing, wits., Anna Doyle.

21 June 1879: Alace, b 18 Apr 1879, dau of Samuel & Cornelia E. Betonia of Smith’s Landing, wits., H.H. Conchman & Lydia Conchman.

6 July 1879: Edward Lewis, b 20 Oct 1874; George William, b 24 Sep 1876; children of Edward Lewis of HF, wits., Charles W. Lewis & Lydia Lewis.

10 Sep 1879: Eudore Peary of West Camp, wits., cong at A.

9 Nov 1879: Milo, b 5 Aug 1879, son of Lyman & Abbie Lewis of HF, wits., William Lewis & Mary C. Cherritree.

6 Dec 1879: Lottie Eunice, b 27 Dec 1875; Earnest Clayton, b 17 Dec 1877; Walter Elizah, b 5 Aug 1879;,children of Walter M. & Eliza Jane Taylor of Smith’s Landing, wits., Lena Taylor & Ella Conchman.

page 12

19 Feb 1880: Frank Mansfield, b 3 July 1878, son of John A. & Catharine A. Myers of K, wits., Mary H. Conchman & Moriah Myers.

25 Feb 1880: Frank, b 27 Dec 1878, son of Charles & Kate E. Griffen of P, wits., Dederick family, Charlotte Goodwin & Satie.

13 Mar 1880: Moriah Elizabeth, b 26 Jan 1880, dau of Simon & Anna Doyle of Smith’s Landing, wits., Emily Doyle & some children.

17 Mar 1880: Emma Mable, b 12 Oct 1878, dau of missing and Augusta Post of the Town of Catskill, wits., John W. and Almira Dederick & others.

Baptisms by E.B. Peirce.

13 Aug 1882: Sarah, b 18 Dec 1881, dau of Lyman and Abbie Lewis of HF, wits., Wm. Lewis & wife.

13 Dec 1882: Ralph Samuel, b 26 Sep 1880; Mabel D, b 17 Mar 1882; children of Chas and Kate E. Griffin of P, wits., Saml D. Griffin & wife.

30 Mar 1883: Cornelius Louis, b 8 Mar 1883, son of Cornelius & J. DuBois of P, wits., Emma Goodwin & Etta Frost.

Baptisms by L.G. Niles.

5 July 1883: Sally B. Lamoree of P, wits., Mr. & Mrs. Lamoree, her son & his wife.

15 July 1883: Maggie May, b 17 June 1883, dau of Wilson Lewis & Lydia, his wife of HF, wits., Wm. Lewis & wife & others.

26 Aug 1883: Merton Lasher, son of Peter & Alvaretta Shoemaker of HF, wits., Henry Shoemaker & wife.

22 Dec 1883: All of Palenville: John H. Winnie, Anna M. Smith, Martha Row, Ella Merritt

page 14

17 Jan 1884: William Henry, b 5 Sep 1883, son of Henry and Effie J.D. Smith of A, wits., Hezekiah Dederick & wife, Mr. Smith & wife.

17 July 1884: Eliza Rock and Caroline Rock, both of NYC, wit., Mrs. Niles.

4 Aug 1884: Frederick William son of Clarence & Emma Jane Dederick of Athens, Greene Co, wits., Mrs. Whitaker, J.H. Hungerford & Mrs. Clarence Dederick.

9 Nov 1884: Mable Lewis, dau of Lyman Lewis & wife of HF, Greene Co., wits., Lyman Lewis & wife and son Milo.

27 Nov 1884: Hattie Beulah, b 31 Jan 1884, dau of Chas and Katie E. Griffin of P, wits., Samuel Griffin & wife & daughter Lucy, Mrs. Niles.

26 Sep 1885: Harry Judson Wilcox, b May 1885, son of Ed & Josephine Wilcox of P, wits., Mrs. Wilcox, Mrs. Lemley, Mrs. Volk & Mrs. Howard.

7 Mar 1886: George M. Lewis, b 18 Sep 1885, son of Wilson & Lydia Lewis of HF, wits., Wm. Lewis & wife.

18 Mar 1886: Leland Lasher Crawford, b 18 Nov 1885, son of John & Fanny Crawford of Smith’s Landing, wits., John & Fanny Crawford.

31 Mar 1886: Louesa B, b 12 Feb 1879, dau of Luman & Amelia Lamoree of P, wits., C. DuBois, Mrs. O’Brino, Luman Lamoree Jr., and wife.

31 Mar 1886: Adalaid Josephine, b 2 Oct 1883, dau of Luman Lamouree, Jr. & wife of P, wits., C. DuBois, Mrs. O’Brino, Luman Lamoree Jr., and wife.

31 Mar 1886: John, b 2 Nov 1885, son of Luman Lamouree, Jr & wife of P, wits., C. DuBois, Mrs. O’Brino, Luman Lamoree Jr., and wife.

undated: Alice Margaret, b 29 Jan 1886, dau of Charles & Kate Griffin of P, wits., Chas & Kate Griffin and Ralph Griffen.

page 16

Baptisms by Rev. E. White.

2 Nov 1886: Mary, b 1878, dau of George & Martha Cornell of HF, wits., Rev A.E. Lord, Mrs. Acker.

2 Nov 1886: Grace B, b 1882; Charles A. b 1886; Milton C, b 1879; children of Abram and Luella Brooks of HF, wits., Rev A.E. Lord, Mrs. Acker.

12 Dec 1886: All adults of HF, wits., James Kerr, Geo Moon & congregation. Peter Lezatt, Margaret B. Edwards, Delia Lezatt, Micheal Edwards, Mary Chidgester, Joseph Shoemaker, Warren Minkler, Lillian Bloom, Lottie Rowe, William Cheritree, Lydia Lewis

16 Jan 1877: All of K except where noted, wits., O.F. Payne, Geo Moon and congregation. Clara Teeter, Eliza Haines, Libbie Teeter, David Teeter, Ward Bogardus, Maud Brant, Carrie Vedder, Le Grand Scribner, Fred W. Brandow, Florence E. Brandow, Charles L. Saxe, Celia A. Saxe, Mary E. Lindsey, Sheridan P. Houghtailing

page 18

Rachel L. Saxe,Vina P. Dederick of P, Claudia Steward, Edith C. Holdrick, Charles E. Chidister, Hattie Kelsey, Belle Saxe, Libbie Saxe of P, Rose Kelsey, J. Frank Saxe, Gertrude Aman, Elnora Cunningham, Rose Cunningham, Eugene Stewart, Euberto Austin, Izora Houghtailing, Daniel Winters, Parker Lindsay, George Haines, 

17 Feb 1887: All of P, wits., O.F. Payne, M. Wasson and cong. Wesley B. Haines, James A. Lymonds, Julia A. Depee, Bennie A. O’Brien, Merrit J. Haines, Alida A. Mervinstock, Fanny W. Goodwin, Nettie Walker, Willis A. Gardner, Bertha L. Wasson

page 20

27 Feb 1887: All of P, wits., O.F. Payne and congregation. Tina M. Post, Lester Bloodgood, Minnie L. Smith, Charles L. Mower, Samuel L. Griffin, Arthur Elmandorf, Charles Griffin,  William A. Garrison, Rosalia Garrison, Ernest Elmendorf, Lizzie M. Post, Irving P. Post 

1 Jan 1887: Joseph Setford of K, wits., Daniel & Martha Winters.

6 Mar 1887: wits., O.F. Payne, C. Dubois and cong. Fransis Webster of K, Rachel Lumereaux of P, Martha J. Potts of P, Katie Stewart of P 

13 Mar 1887: wits., O.F. Payne, C. Dubois and cong. Alonza Maxwell of A, Harry Falk of P, Mary Shaproo of P, Isaac Stewart of P, Percy Gardner of P, Micheal Hilliger of P, Adelia Graff of P, George Post of P, Peter Craft of P, Minnie Stewart of P, Percy Falk of P, Clarence Wasson of P

27 Mar 1887: Sarah J. Minckler of HF, wit., Warren Minckler.

page 22

Undated: Ralph W., son of Byron J. & Josephine Teetzel of A, wits., Elijah Crawford & James Kerr.

Undated: John Benchard, son of Henry J. and Effie J. Smith of A, wits., Hezchiah Dederick and family.

25 Mar 1887: John T. son of John & Delia Graf of P, wits., Thomas Shaburro and Mary Shaburro.

27 Mar 1887: Ida May, dau of Warren & Sarah Jane Minkler of HF, wits., parents of the child.

30 Mar 1887: Lily Ann and Mary Elizabeth, children of Peter & Delia Lezatt of HF, wits., William Lewis & C.W. Lewis.

3 July 1887: William b 28 Oct 1886, son of Lyman & Abbie Lewis of HF, wits., Rev. G.G. Vogel & parents.

12 Feb 1887: Alice M, Jacob L and Edith, children of Clinton & Sarah Moon of HF, wits., George & Rosa Moon.

16 Oct 1887: Cora E. and Clayton W., son and dau of Watson Maxwell and Carrie Maxwell of HF, wits., Christopher Teetzel & wife.

8 Feb 1888: Sarah Eliza, dau of George and Rosa Moon of HF, wits., Elizabeth White and Geo. White.

page 24

27 Nov 1887: of P, wits., C. Dubois and cong. Lusia F. Ploss, Martha J. Hilliger

27 Nov 1887: of A, wits., O.F. Payne and cong. Stephen Ennist, Maggie Dederick, Eugenie Moon,  Wilson Ennist, William H. Smith, George Crawford, Daniel Ennist, Alfred Brandt, George W. Chidester, Annie Twins, Charles I. Ward, Violette Chidester

27 Nov 1887: of K, wits., cong. Abram Timmerman, Emma Stewart


 Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page