Lexington Town Supervisors 1813-1883, Town Clerks 1853-1883 and Justices of the Peace 1853-1883

From Beers, History of Greene County. Retyped by Annette Campbell.



Elections have been held alternately in the two villages, at West Kill for many years at the Deyoe House; and at the Falts at J. and M. Lament's, J.T. Huggin's, Rufus W. Moore's, H.A. Martin's, and others.
 
The following men have been chosen to fill the offices as stated:
 
The first town board of Lexington consisted of Peter Smith, Jacob VanValkenberg, Abram Camp, and Nelson Beach. Following is a chronological list of the Justices of the town since that date, 1813:
 
JUSTICES 1813-1883:
 
Peter Smith   1813-1819
Jacob VanValkenburgh   1813-1822, 1827-1835, 1839, 1852-1853
Abram Camp   1813
Nelson Beach   1813
Justus Miles   1814
Willis Miles   1815
George Miles   1816-1821
Lewis Chamberlain   1816-1817
W. Rowley   1818-1819, 1822-1825
Henry Goslee   1818-1821, 1825-1827, 1834-1835, 1838, 1840-1845
D. Finch   1820-1821
Munson Bird   1822
O. Coe   1822
Elijah Bushnell   1823-1833
Zadock Pratt   1823-1824
Henry Hosford   1824
Jacob Miller   1828-1833
Darius Dyer   1834-1837
J. P. VanValkenburgh   1837-1838
Iretus Newton   1838
B.C. Smith   1838-1839
B.P. Smith   1840-1843
J. D. Bushnell   1840-1845
Conger Avery   1840-1843, 1851
John Thompson   1844-1845, 1847, 1851, 1856
Michael Mann   1846
Austin Chase   1846
Isaac Hinman   1848
Iretus Bushnell   1849
W.W. Pettit   1850
Isaac Kipp   1852, 1860, 1864, 1868, 1873, 1876, 1880
Adam Montrose   1852, 1854, 1858, 1862, 1866, 1872,1874
William Pettit   1855, 1859, 1863
W. H. Marsh   1857, 1861, 1865, 1877, 1881
Jusdon Briggs   1867
H. N. Winter   1869, 1873, 1878
George Wheeler   1870
A. J. Briggs   1871, 1875
Simeon Reynold   1872
James E. Moore   1878-1879
Sherwood Deyoe   1882
George H. Faulkner   1883
 
SUPERVISORS 1835-1883:
 
Henry Goslee   1835-1837
William Faulkner   1838-1839
Christopher Angle   1840
West Chase   1841, 1844
E. Briggs   1842-1843
O. L. Newton   1845, 1847
W.W. Pettit   1846
Cornelius Hagaboom   1848
Jacob Hagaboom   1849, 1864
John Thompson   1850
George Lawrence   1851
H. B. Briggs   1852
Frances Dewey   1853
Franklin Lament   1854
Jacob Hagaboom   1855-1857
E. Bushnell   1858-1861
I. Kipp   1862-1863
O.L.Newton   1865-1867
Sidney Ford   1868-1869
Barnard O'Hara   1870-1871
Daniel Deyoe   1872-1873
J. M. VanValkenburgh   1874-1875
Horace Briggs   1876-1877
John S. Thompson   1878-1879
O. L. Newton   1880-1881
Henry Haner   1882-1883
 
TOWN CLERKS 1835-1883:
 
John VanValkenburgh   1835-1836
Bruce Smith   1837
Cornelius Hagaboom   1838-1843
H. B. Briggs   1844
C. Hagaboom   1845
G. W. Halcott   1849
E. O. Nushnell   1850-1852
S.G. Bushnell   1853
O.L. Newton   1854
Minard VanValkenburgh   1855
Shepard Bushnell   1856
H.B. Briggs   1857-1866
Iretus D. Newton   1867-1883

   Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page