List of Freeholders in Greene County
Qualified to serve as Jurors
1797

List located in file J4011 at the State Library in Albany, 11th Floor Manuscripts

The Towns of Cattskill, Freehold, and Cocksackie. The Town of Coeymans was also included in the transcription.


Transcribed by Sylvia Hasenkopf


   

This Book of Freeholders was received and filed in the Clerks Office in the City of Albany the 23d day of August 1797

J.V. Bloodgood Clk

 

Town of Freehold

Daniel Coe

Yeoman

Ruben Lewis

do

George Cooper

do

Junius Chittendon

do

Lewis Hopson

do

Silas Fosdam

do

Augustinius Shaw

do

Aaron Sharp

do

Joseph Randall

do

Elijah Smith

do

Daniel Hervey

do

Timothy Websters

do

Richard Websters

do

Josiah Holister

do

Thomas Smith

do

Caleb Cook

do

Francis Willcocks

do

Seth Brownson

do

Benjamin Bidwell

do

Simon Armsden

do

John Gidions

do

Eliakam Strong

do

Joseph Heart

do

Dan Cornwell

do

Elihu Hart

do

Phinious Campfield

do

Jedidiah White

do

Paul Pasior

do

Daniel Martin

do

Jacob Hoglin

do

Bunart Striker

do

Peter Rightmyer

do

Medad Hunt

do

Thomas Knowles

do

John Cowles

do

Adoniram Skeel

do

Luke De Wit

do

Frederick Crysler

do

Luke De Wit Junior

do

John Vam Lohe

do

Edward Luke

do

Benjamin Spees

do

Eliazer Knowles

do

Bethuel Herman

do

Peter Curtis

do

Daniel Hickok

do

Abraham Post

do

Thomas George

do

Thomas Carter Dead

do

John Rayner

do

Robert Barnt

do

Jacob Carter Dead

do

Jabez Cook

do

Uzal Cory

do

Oliver Trowbridge

do

Burton Brockway

do

Lyman Nobles

do

Thomas E. Barker

do

Darious Olmsted

do

Jared(?) Smith

do

Caleb Wadam

Miller 

David Cowles

Yeoman

Asahel Jones

Do

Obed Harvey

Do

Moses Corey

Do

Ebenezer Knapp

Do

Johannis Plank

Do

Stephen Plat

Esq.

Shildon Graham

Merchant

Daniel Holham

Yeoman

 

Town of Cattskill

Henry Oothoudt

Esquire

Peter Vanloon

Yeoman

Garrett Van Hueson

do

Samuel Allen

Physician

Casper Van Hueson

Yeoman

John Currey

do

John M. Van Loon

do

Daniel Dodge

Wheelwright

Shadrach Sill

Esquire

Johannes Conine

Yeoman

John Van Hueson

do

John Brando

do

William Brando Jun

do

Garret Abeel

do

James Bogardus

Skipper

Thomas Thompson

Physician

Benjamin Van Orden

Yeoman

Andrew Brushanhum

Taylor

Barent S. Salisbury

Yeoman

Samuel Van Veghton

do

Baltas Duboise

do

Jacob Bogardus

do

Johannis Overpagh

do

Johannes Overpagh Jun

do

Peter Burgit Cooper

do

Peter Overbagh

Taylor

Clement Overpagh

Yeoman

Peter Overpagh Senr

do

Frederick Smith

do

Nicholas Thrumpour

do

Jacob Mosher

do

Harvey Parson

do

Frederick Martin

do

James Parson

do

John Sorl

do

David Dumond

do

John Van Orden

Yeoman

Jacob Van Veghten

do

Hezekiah Van Orden

Esquire

Jacob Sax

Yeoman

Joseph Adams

do

Thomas Mosher

do

Jeremiah Wolfe

Bricklayer

Peter Van Gilden

Yeoman

Zechariah Dedrick

do

Michael Plank

do

Wilhelmus Brandow

do

Benjamin Duboise

do

Jurie Plank

do

David Abeel

do

Jacob Barker

do

Peter Wynkoop

do

John Shipmouse

do

John Moor

do

David Parsons

do

John Schermerhorn

do

Abraham Salisbury

do

Martin Van Bergen

do

Isaac Van Valkenbugh

do

Wessel Van Dyck

do

Gerardus New York

do

Wilhelmus Overpagh

do

Jacob Newkirk

do

Christian Myer

do

  

Town of Cocksackie

Elisha Powell

Yeoman

Zebediah Dickenson

do

Jonas Talmage

do

Israel Mapes

do

Timothy Mapes

do

Henry Sherwood

do

Eliphaz Nickerson

do

William Crocker

do

William Shepherd

do

Jonathan Alliston

do

Asa Hudson

do

David Brewster

do

Abel Trowbridge

do

Albertus Van Loone Junior

do

Gideon Woolcast

do

Richard Barker

do

John Parry

do

Nicholas Van Schaick

do

Jeremiah Bedall

do

Amos Finch

do

Benjamin Story

do

Eliab Yeomans

Surveyor

Leonard Bronk

Esquire

Jonas Berks

Yeoman

Jeremiah Conine

do

Peter Vandebergh

do

Mathias Vandebergh

do

Richard Vandebergh

do

Richard Hochtaling

do

John Garret

do

Tunis Vanderzee

do

Peter O’den

Wheelwright

Abraham Hallenbake

Innholder

John J. Spoor

Yeoman

Stephen Horton

Yeoman

Henry Lensier

do

Abraham Provoost

do

Reuben Huntington

do

Henry Tolly

do

John W. Hallenbeck

do

Edward Wells

do

Abraham Wells

Taylor

Peter Bronk

Innholder

Richard Bronk

Yeoman

Ephraim Bogardus junr.

do

Robert Steen

do

Coenradt Hochtaling

do

Lucas Van duesen

do

Peter A. Van Bergen

Esquire

Cornelius Conine

Yeoman

Casper Hallenbeck

do

Jacob Bogardus

do

Mathias Oudt

do

Michael Colyer

do

Jonas Bronk

Shipper

Richard R. Vandebergh

Yeoman

Wilhelmus Vandebergh

do

Richard H. Vandebergh

do

Hendrick Evers

do

Cornelius Van Hueson

do

Casper T. Hallenbeck

do

Jacob Van Loone

do

Derick Spoor

 

Nicholas Severse

Yeoman

George Moorehouse

do

Peter Sellust

do

John Plum

do

William Palmer

do

John Plum Junior

do

Piram Ripley

Yeoman

John Dive (Dine?)

do

Tunis Van Slyke

do

James Mathias

do

Tunis P. Van Slyke

do

Derick Van Slyke

do

Baltas Van Slyke

do

Peter Van Slyke

do

Peter Brandow

do

Obadiah Newcomb

do

John Coonly

do

Simeon Burrell

do

Jonathan Miller

do

Casper W. Hallenbeck

do

Isaac Colyer

do

Storm Rosa

do

Benjamin Tryon

do

Peter Chevalier

do

David Palmer

do

Thomas Fish

do

Benjamin Van Netton

do

Wissel Salisbury

do

Stephen Lampham

do

Solomon Palmer

do

  

Town Coeymans

Daniel G. Van Antwerp

Yeoman

Henry Jaslin

do

Zebediah Fargo

do

Jeremiah Sprinstead

do

Anthony Engberts

do

Zebulon Baker

do

David Springstead

do

Casparus Ackerman

do

Peter Hogan

do

Jonas Bronk

do

Robert Martin

do

David Verplank

do

Jeremiah Dorman

do

William Burtch Junr.

do

Isaac D. Verplank

do

John Ashmore

do

William Martin

do

James Fauster

do

Nathaniel Ogden

Merchant

John Colvin

Yeoman

Jacob J. Schermerhorn

do

Reuben Stanton

do

William Dolton

do

Charles Stewart

do

David Foster

do

Nicholas Huyck

do

Bimeal Robins

do

James Waldrom

do

Timothy Judson

do

Coenradt A. Ten Eyck

do

Daniel Hare

do

James Waldrom Junr.

do

John Ten Eyck

do

John Clark

do

Coenradt Ten Eyck

do

Coenradt T. Ten Eyck

do

David McCarty

Esquire

Peter Witbeck

Yeoman

Henry Schoonmaker

Yeoman

Wilhelmus Row

do

John T. Vandolfrin

do

John L. Witbeck

do

Cornelius Vanderzee

do

Levi Blaisdell

do

Ephraim Bogardus

do

Stephen Haines

do

Jacob Springstead

do

 


       Home       Table of Contents   Civil Records Home Page