Military Officers Oath
Inspectors Oath

1811 - 1831

Original records located at the Greene County Building in Catskill, NY

Transcribed by Scott Wichmann


Ensign Jeremiah Miller   1811 

I ___(blank)____ Do Solemnly without any mental hesitation or Equivocation Swear & Declare that I  herewith abjure all allegiance & fidelity to every Foreign Prince, Potentate, State or Sovereignty whatsoever and that I ??? bear faith & true allegiance to the State of New York as a Free & Independent State.

            Do Solemnly Swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States.

            Do Solemnly Swear that I have not been engaged in a Duel by sending or accepting a challenge to fight a Duel or by fighting a Duel or in any other Manner in Violation of the act entitled an act to suppress Dueling since the first Day of July in the Year of our Lord one thousand Eight hundred & sixteen nor will I be so Concerned Directly or Indirectly in any Duel During the continuence of the said Act & while am an inhabitant of this State.

            Do Solemnly Swear & Declare that I will to the best of my Knowledge & Ability Execute the office [blank] of the County of Greene according to the Constitution & Laws of the State of New York in Defence of the freedom & Independence thereof  & the Maintenance of liberty & the Distribution of Justice among the Citizens & Inhabitants of the said State with out any fear favor particulary affection or hope of Reward.

4 July 1818                              Stephen Moody            Jus peace                                              

                                               
                                    Moses T. Cantine
                                              
                                    First  Judge Greene
                                              
                                    1st July 1818 

July 1st 1818              Charles C. Abeel                 Commissioner
July 2, 1818               D. L. Pinckney                     Jus peace
       
3                         Francis Sayer                        Jus Peace
July 5th 1818             Jonathon Nicherson            Just Peace
2 July 1818                Luther Carter                       Just Peace
2 July 1818                Luther Carter                       Commissioner
July 7, 1818               John Beach Jun                     Justice of the Peace
July 8, 1818               Jacob St Tremper                 Justice of the Peace
July 8, 1818               Daniel Sayre                         Commissioner
July 8, 1818               Daniel Sayre                         Justice of the Peace
July 8, 1818               John J. Brandow                   Justice of the Peace
July 8, 1818               Stephen Tryon                      Commissioner
July 8, 1818               Lemuel Hotchkiss                Justice Peace
July 8th 1818             Alphius Webster                  Justice Peace
July 8, 1818               Reuben Hotsford                 Commissioner
      
10, 1818               John L. Bronk                       Commissioner
July 11th 1818            Stephen Root                       Justice Peace
July 13th 1818            Peter Gampelt  (?)               Justice of the Peace
13 July 1818               William V.B. Heermance   Justice of Peace
13 July 1818               Walton Street                       Justice Peace
13 July 1818               William V.B. Heermance   Commissioner &c
13 July 1818               Walton Street                       Coroner
15 July 1818               Wm W. Edwards                 Commissioner
15th July 1818             James Stevens                     Justice Peace
15 July 1818                William Thorne                  Justice of the Peace
15 July 1818                John W. Rightmyer            Justice of the Peace
21 July 1818                James Hamilton                  Justice Peace
21 July 1818                William Tolley                   Justice of the Peace
21 July 1818                Seth Hamilton                     Justice of the Peace
21 July 1818                Alexander Fraser                District aus.
21 July 1818                Zeba Clark                           Justice of the Peace
21 July 1818                Erastus Hamilton                Commissioner
1 August 1818            Curtis (?) T. Smith                    Justice Peace
1 August 1818            John L. Tolle                        Just. Peace
12 August 1818          Munson Buel                       Judge
19     “          “              Elisha D. Hall                       Commissioner
20     “          “              Moses Austin                       Before me, Moses J. Cantine
20     “          “              James Renne
22     “          “              Peter C. Adams                    Judge,            Before me, Moses J. Cantine
22     “          “              Peter C. Adams                    Justice,      “       “        “               “
 
?     “           “             Samuel Reynolds                 Justice, Before me, Moses J. Cantine
25     “           “             Samuel Akerley                    Inspector of beef and pork
25     “           “             Benjamin Reynolds              J. P.
27     “           “             Jack (Jacob?) Bellamy            one of the Commissioners  ???
 
?  Sept  1818             Benjamin Baker                      Justice Peace
Sept 1, 1818                Thomas L. Barker                  one of the Judges of ???
Sept 1, 1818                Thomas L. Barker                  Justice of the Peace
Sept 1, 1818                William Judson                      J.P.
Sept. 2, 1818               Thos B. Cooke                        one of the Judges of Con???
Sept 2, 1818                Thos B. Cooke                        Justice of the Peace
Sept 2, 1818                Daniel Bloomer                       Justice of the peace
Septemr 14, 1818        John Hazen                             Coroner
Septbr 15, 1818           Isaac Mallery                         Justice Peace
Septr 25th 1818           Charles Titus                          Justice Peace
Septr 29th 1818           Nathan Osborn                       Justice Peace
Novr 14th 1818           Edwd Daley                            Justice Peace

Febr 20th 1819            Seth Hamilton                       Commissioner
Febr 22, 1819              Peter C. Adams                     Sheriff
March 1st 1819            Henry Adams                       Under Sheriff
March 1st 1819            Wm V.B. Adams                   Deputy Sheriff
March 5, 1819              Sumner Parmenter                    
March 5, 1819              Thomas Canfield                 Deputy Sheriff
March 6, 1819             Bennigt OHorn                    Deputy Sheriff
April 19, 1819              Jacob H. Tremper                Commissioner
May 3d 1819                 Perkins King                        Justice Peace
May 7, 1819                  John F. Dornene (?)             Auctioneer
May 24, 1819              Abm D. Spoor                        Coroner
May 26, 1819               Benjamin Haphen   (?)         Judge
May 27, 1819               Thomas Benham                   Commissioner
July 2, 1819                  Lee Wheeler                          Justice Peace
Aughist 3d 1819          Waldron Dumond                Justice
Sept 8th 1819               Anthony VanBergen             Comissr

March 23, 1820           Truman H. Bagley                 Justice Peace
May 2, 1820                Peter C. Adams                      Sheriff
May 9, 1820                Henry Adams                         Under Sheriff
May 9, 1820                Wm. V.B. Adams                   Deputy Sheriff
May 10, 1820              Major Curtis                            Justice of Peace
May 13, 1820              John Hazen                              Coroner
May 19, 1820              John D. Meers  (?)                   Justice Peace
  
“      “     “                  John D. Meers (?)                   Coroner
May 30, 1820              Aaron Hall                               Just Peace
June 2d 1820               Abm D. Spoor                          Coroner
June 9th 1820               Ephraim Tumey                     Justice Peace
June 14, 182                Storm Rosa                               Justice of the Peace
June 16, 1820              Tallmadge Fairchild               Justice Peace
June 19, 1820              William Gay                             Coroner
June 21, 1820              Abraham A. Salisbury            Justice Peace
June 27, 1820              Reuben Bru__dly                  Commissioner
June       1820              Samuel Dodge                         Justice
July 6th 1820               Jesse Hollister                         Commissioner
July 8, 1820                 Bruce C. Smith                        Commissioner
July 31, 1820               Gurdon Huntington               Coroner

Feb. 16, 1821              Garet Schurmann, Jnr             Justice of Peace & ???
Feb. 17th 1821             John V.D.S. Scott Jnr               Judge – Greene County
March 3d 1821             John E. Prout                          Justice Peace
March 3                       Ambrose Kirtland                  Justice Peace
                       
             Ambrose Kirtland                  Commissioner &c
March 5th 1821           Timothy Lawrence                 Justice of Peace
March 5, 1821             Joel Curtis                                Justice of Peace
March 5, 1821             Luke Kiersted                         Justice of Peace
    
“     5, 1821             Luke Kiersted                         Commissioner
    
“     8, 1821             Francis Sayre                           Justice peace
          
8, 1821              Erastus Barnes                        District Attorney
March 9, 1821             Jacob A. Vn Valkinburgh      Justice Peace
March 9, 1821             Asahel Strong                          Justice of the Peace
March 9                       Joseph A. Fuller                      Justice of the Peace
March 10                     Seth Hamilton                         Justice of the Peace
March 10                     William Tolley                        Justice of the peace
March 10                     Nathan Clark                           Justice of the peace
March 10                     William Roe                            Justice of the peace
March 10                     William V.B. Heermance       Justice of the Peace
March 12                     Deliverance P. Hervey           Justice of the peace
March 12                     Alpheus Webster                    Justice of the Peace
March 13                     John J. Brandow                       Justice of the peace
March 13                     J. Pinckney                                Justice of the Peace
           
19                     Peter Garrett                             Inspector
           
19                     Jonathan Miller                        Just. Peace
March 20                     Oliver Coe                                Justice of peace
March 21                     James Stevens                          Justice of the peace
March 22                     Joseph Blanchard                    Just. of the peace
                       
             Edwd Daley
                       
             Perkins King                            Judge
                       
             Perkins King                            Justice of the peace
                       
            Ichabod Warner                       Commissioner
                       
            Ichabod Warner                       Coroner
                       
             Daniel Bloomer
March 31                    William Tolley
                       
             James Earl
The above named persons beginning with Peter Garrett were duly
 
sworn by me                                                             J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.|
                                    William Thorn                          Justice of Peace
   
                                 Truman Sanford                       Justice of peace           
Qualified before Perkins King and oaths filed 27 March 1821
April 11                       Horace Austin                         Commissioner
                       
              Joshua Howlen
April 13                       James Pinckney                      Commissioner &c
                       
Sworn before me this 11 April 1821
                       
Qualified before me       John  V.D.S. Scott
1816  April 16             Jacob S. Scofield                     Commissioner &c
                       
              Joseph Blanchard                   Commissioner
                       
              Seth Green                               Justice of peace
                       
              Hicks Rowley
                         
            Ard Osborne                           Jus peace
                       
Sworn before me            J. Pinckney            Dep. Clk.
                       
              Joshua Collins                          a Justice of the peace and
                       
              Samuel Dodge                          a Justice of peace
                       
Qualified before Elisha D. Hall, Clk. 5th April 1821 and ??? filed
10  May                      Samuel Reynolds                       Justice of peace
                       
            Nathan Burrough                       Coroner
                       
            Munson Bush                              Judge
                       
Sworn before me this day above mentioned       J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.
                       
            Henry Garber                               a Justice           
                       
            Isaac Mallory                                “ Justice                         
                       
Sworn before M. Buel, one of the Judges of Com Pleas the 8th & 12th March
                       
1821 & oaths filed
June 6th                       Hiland Hill                                    Inspector of Lumber
                        
            Jonas L. Mon                                 Commissioner & Judge
   
“  16th                      Merchant Lawrence                      Com
   
“  22d                       Jno C. Dewitt                                  Commissioner &c
                       
Sworn before me the date above set down            J.L. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.
June 2d                        Major Curtis                                  Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn before Munson Buel and oath filed
1822 March 27            Edwin Croswell                            Commissioner
    
“   April 8               Ichabod Warner                            Coroner
    
“   May 27              Hervey Camp                                Coroner
    
“   June 3                Leinard Haight                              Justice of Peace
                       
Sworn Before me June 3d 1822    Elisha D. Hall   @ Clerk

Dec. 31, 1822   -   January 1, 1823

State of New York                        I  [blank] do solemnly swear that I will support the
County of Greene                        Constitution of the United States and the Constitution
Judges, Justices,                          of the State of New York; and that I will faithfully discharge
Masters in Chany                        the duties of   [blank]  according to the best of my ability.
Commissn                            

                        Sworn the 13th Feb. 1823 before J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.
                      
            H. M. Polley              
                      
            John V.D.S. Scott                note that I took the Oath of office in the 7 Feb 1823                                        office of Secretary of State about 6th feby Instant
18 Feb 1823                Munson Buel    
                       
            Perkins King
                       
            Edwd Daley
                       
            Henry Goslee                        Jus. Peace
19                                Joseph Blanchard                  Jus. Peace
                       
            William Tolley                      Jus. Peace
20 Feb.                        Robt. Dorlan                          Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn before me on the above dates                  J. Pinckney, Commiss.
20 Feb. 1823               Alexander Fraser                  Jus. Peace
22 Feb. 1823               Luke Kiersted                       Just. Of the peace
                       
Sworn before me on the dates above                  J. Pinckney, Commiss.
                       
            W. Dobson                              Justice of the peace
                       
Sworn the 25th Feby 1823 before me                     J. Pinckney, a Commissn
25 Feb. 1823               John J. Brandow                     J.P.
                       
            J. Pinckney                              Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn the 26 Feb. 1823 before me            John V.D.S. Scott, Judge Green County
                       
            John G. Prout                         Jus. Peace
                       
            Josh Curtis                              Jus. Peace
                       
            James E. Blanchard                Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn 26 Feb. 1823 before me                    J. Pinckney, Commiss.
27 Feb. 1823               Timothy Lawrence                Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn before me         J. Pinckney, Commiss.
27th Feb                       William Roe                          Jus. Peace
4th March                     James Earl                             Justice of peace
10th March                   Jonathan Miller                    Jus. Peace
10 March                      Samuel Dodge                     Justice of peace
                       
Sworn the dates above mentioned before me               J. Pinckney, Commissioner
1823  March 10th         Daniel Bloomer
                       
              Alvin Bushnell
                       
Sworn 10 March 1823 before me        J. Pinckney
                       
              Deliverance B. Harvey         Jus. Peace
                       
              Abner Flower                         Jus. Peace
                       
Sworn 21 Feb. 1823 before J. Blanchard & oath filed
12 March 1823            Seth Green                               Jus. Peace
21 March 1823            John Rundell            
 
3 March 1823            Zadock Pratt Jr.
22d Feb. 1823              Wicks Rowley
24 Feb. 1823                 Elijah Bushnell Jr.
25 Feb. 1823                 Major Curtis
28 Feb. 1823                 Levi H. Alden
                       
Oath made before Munson Buel & filed 2d April 1823
9 April 1823                 John Beach Junr                       Jus. Peace
23 Ap      “                    Samuel Reynolds                   Jus. Peace
                       
              Joshua Nowlen
                       
Qualified before Jos. Blanchard, a commissr    19 March 1823
21 Feb 1823                William V.B. Heermance          Justice of peace
21 Feb 1823                Ambrose Kirtland                      Justice of peace
24 Feb 1823                Benjamin Baker                          Justice of peace
20 March 1823            Israel Lisk                                   Justice of peace
14 April 1823              Dorrance Kirtland                     Surrogate
                       
Severally sworn before E.D. Hall, Clk. and oaths filed
                       
            Robert Dorlon                             Master In Ch’y
17 March 1823           Truman Sanford                          Justice of peace
22 March 1823           Matthew Williams                      Justice of peace
21 Feb 1823                Stephen Rennie                           Justice of peace
22d Feb 1823               James Stephens                          Justice of peace
                       
Severally Sworn before Perkins King, a Judge & oaths filed
Oct. 6 1823                 J. Pinckney                                    Examiner in Chancery
                       
Sworn this 6 Oct 1823 before me    Chas Abeel, a Comm. &c
                       
            Lewis Benton                               Commissioner &c
                       
Sworn before me 8 Oct 1823        J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.
                       
            J. Pinckney                                    Commiss.
                       
Sworn before me 8th Oct. 1823       Lewis Benton, Commissioner &c
                       
            Stephen Tryon                              Commiss.
                       
            Ambrose Kirtland                        Commiss.
                       
            Levi Collander                             Commiss.
                       
Oath taken before Perkins King the 9th Oct 1823 & filed 10 Oct 1823
Oct. 11, 1823              Joel Curtis                                      Commissioner
                       
Sworn before me       J. Pinckney, Commiss. &c
                       
            L.A. Baker                       
                       
Sworn 14 Oct 1823 before me    J. Pinckney, a Commiss.
                       
            Horace Austin                             Commiss.
                       
            Seth Hamilton                             Commiss.
                       
            Joseph Blanchard                       Commiss.
                       
Sworn before E.  Daley            oath filed 4 Nov. 1823
5 Nov. 1823                Wm. Post                                    Commissioner
                       
            Alvin Bushnell                           Commiss. &c
8th Dec. 1823               John Beach Jnr                       Commiss. &c
                       
Sworn as above respectively on the days set down before me
                                               
                        J. Pinckney Commiss.
8 Dec. 1823                 Bruce C. Smith                   Commiss.
17th Oct 1823              Wm V.B. Hermance                     Commiss.
4 Nov. 1823                Gilbert Bedell                           Commiss.
8 Dec. 1823                 Stephen Titus                             Commiss.
23 Dec. 1823               Thomas Benham                        Commiss.
                       
Sworn before E. D. Hall on the days in the margin & officially filed
24 Nov 1823               Ralph Coe                                    Commiss.
8 Oct. 1824                 Sam. Hamilton                       Justice peace
                       
Sworn before Munson Buel the days in the margin & filed
                       
            L.A. Baker                                    Inspector Beef & Pork
                       
Sworn before me 8 Oct. 1824                            J. Pinckney, Commiss.
March 7, 1825             Nathl Wilson                          Ins Beef & Pork
Oct. 7, 1825                F. Sayre                                    Justice Peace
      
8, 1825                 Robt L. More                            Justice peace
                       
Sworn on the days above mentioned before me  J. Pinckney, a Commiss. &c
                       
            Henry Camp
                       
            David Johnson                          Justice peace
                       
Sworn before me this 6th Day of October, 1826    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Abm Van Dyck                          Commissioner
                       
            Tallmadge Fairchild                 Justice Peace
                       
Sworn before me this 7th Day of October 1826    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Seth Hawley                               J.P.
                       
Sworn before me this 15th Day of December 1826    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Jacob A. Van Valkenburgh      J.P.
                       
Sworn before M. Bush, one of the Judges &c Oct. 9th 1826
                       
            Nathan J. Elliott                         Auctioneer
                       
Sworn before me this 19th Day of April 1827       Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
April 19, 1827              John McCagg                           Auctioneer
                       
Sworn this 19th Day of April 1827 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Dorrance Kirtland                      Surrogate
                       
Sworn this 27th Day of April 1827 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Richd  Tryon                           Inspector of fish
                       
Sworn this 12th Day of May 1827 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Saml Hamilton                         Auctioneer
                       
Sworn this 21st Day of August 1827 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Nathl Wilson                             Inspector Beef &c
                       
Sworn this 27th Day of Sept 1827 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Jas. Pinckney                             a Commiss. &c
                       
            Horace Austin                           a Commiss. &c
                       
Sworn this 4th Day of Oct 1827 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Lewis Benton                            a Commiss. &c
                       
            J. Blanchard                                 Commissioner
                       
Sworn this 9th Day of September 1827 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Truman Sanford                        a Justice of the Peace
                       
            Stephen Rennie                          J.P.
                       
            Spencer Palmer                          J.P.
                       
            Levi Callender                           Commr
           
           Sworn Dec. 26th 1827 before Perkins King, a Judge of the Court of Com. Plees
                       
            Henry Gosley                            Officers of Day on the Schoharie
                       
            Willis Myles                              Lute Bridge Comp.
                       
Sworn before Robert Solore  (?) a Comm. &c            Sept 14th 1827
                       
            Joseph Wheeler                        Commr &c
                       
Sworn this 31st Day of October 1827 before me            Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Elisha D. Hall                            Commr &c
                       
            Abijah Stone                               Commissioner
                       
Sworn this 31st Day of October 1827 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Joel Curtis                                   Commissioner &c
                       
Sworn this 12th Day of November 1827 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Bruce C Smith                          Commissioner &c
                       
Sworn this 13 Day of Nov. 1827 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Wm. Post                                    Commissioner      |
                                    John Beach Junr
                       
Sworn this 19th Day of Dec 1827 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Stephen Tryon                           Commissioner
                       
            Robert L. Moses                        Commr &c
                       
            Abijah Stone                              Commr &c
                       
Sworn this 22d Day of Dec 1827 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Reuben Hosford                       a Commr &c
                       
            William Person                         J.P.
                       
            William V.B. Hermance           J. Peace
                       
            William V.B. Hermance           Commr
                       
            Olver T. Fuller                           J.P.
                       
            Luke Vriensted                          J.P.
                       
            W.P. Van Vliet                           J.P.
                       
            Joel Bellamy                               J.P.
                       
            Isaac J. Dubois                           J.P.
                       
            Sam Hamilton                            J.P.
                       
            James Stoutenburgh                 J.P.
                       
            John J. Brandow                        J.P.
                       
            Wm. Tolley                                J.P.
                       
            Perkins King
                       
            James C. Blancherd                   J.P.
                       
            G.W. Sayre                                 J.P.
                       
            Tallmadge Fairchild                Justice of Peace
                       
            Moses H. Powell                      Justice of Peace
                 
Sworn before Munson Bush a Judge &c Dec. 3d 1827 & Nov 9th 1827 & 21st 1827
                       
            Jonathan Miller                          J.P.
                       
            Elisha Powell                             J.P.
                       
            James Mullen                             J.P.
                       
            Thomas C. Haughtaling           J.P.
                       
Sworn the first Day of Jany 1828 before me   Chas Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Matthew William                      J.P.
                       
            James Earl Jnr                            J.P.
                       
Affirmed Jany 10th 1828 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Daniel Bloomer                         J.P.
                       
            Alvin Bushnell                          J.P.
                       
            Alvin Bushnell                          Commissioner
                       
Sworn this 17th Day of Febry 1828 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Gordon Dickson Jnr                  J.P. &c
                       
            Ira T. Day                                    Irish TurnPike
                       
Sworn this 4th Day of Feby 1828 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Thomas Nelson                         J.P.
                       
Sworn this 20th Day of Feby 1828 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Harmon J. Quickenboss          J.P.
                       
Affirmed Feby 26th 1828 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Abner Flowers                          J.P.
                       
Sworn before Joseph Blanchard, a Commr &c Jany 4th 1828
                       
            Anson Strong                             J.P.
                       
            Joseph Blanchard                      J.P.
                       
Sworn before Edward Daly a Judge &c Jany 2nd 1828
                       
            Truman Sanford                        J.P.             before Dec. 1830
                       
            Spencer Palmer                          J.P.
                       
Sworn before Perkins King a Judge &c Jany 11th 1828, Jany 14th 1828
                       
            Gordon Dickson                       Auctioneer
                       
            Nathan G. Elliott                      Auctioneer
                       
Sworn this 25th Day of April 1828 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            J. Pinckney                                Commissr to perform certain duties
                                               
                                                of a Judge of Sup. Court
                       
Sworn this 28th Day of April 1828 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
 
                                  Edwd Daly                                 as one of the Judges
                       
            Wm. Tolley
   
                                Perkins King
   
                     Sworn before me this 2nd Day of May 1828 Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Dorrance Kirtland                      First Judge
                       
            Munson Buel
                       
            Spencer Palmer                           J.P.
                       
Sworn before me this 8th Day of Jany 1829   [unsigned; prob. Abeel]
                       
            G.W. Sayre
                       
            Joel Bellamy
                       
            Wm. Person
                       
            Platt Adams                                 Sheriff
                       
            John Larawey                              Dep. Sheriff
                       
            Joseph Hoyt                                Depedy Sheriff
                       
            Robert Starkweather                  Dep. Sheriff
                       
            Chester Hull Jnr                          Under Sheriff
                       
            Hervey Camp                              Coroner
                       
Sworn before me this 1st Day of Jany 1829    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            William V.B. Heermance           J.P.
                       
Sworn before Dorrance Kirtland, first Judge Jany 1st 1829
                       
            Eli Pierce                                    Coroner
                       
Sworn before Wm. Tolley ???One of the Judges &c  Jany 6th 1829
                       
            Matthew Williams                       J.P.
                       
Sworn before me this 14th Day of Jany 1829  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Caleb Day                                    Master in Chancery
                       
Sworn before Jas Pinckney            Feby 3rd 1829
                       
            Harmon J. Quackenboss             J.P.
                       
Sworn before me this 20th Day of March 1829    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Geo W. Bulkley                           Master in Chancery
                       
Sworn before me this 2nd Day of May 1829   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Alexander Fraser                          Examiner in Chancery
                       
Sworn before me this 12th Day of May 1829    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Edgar B. Day                                  Notary Public
                       
Sworn before me this 12th Day of May 1829     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Elias Raymond                              Inspector of Unslacked Lime
                       
Sworn before William Tolley Esq.            May 14th 1829
                       
            Anson Strong                                  Justice of the Peace
                       
Sworn before Joseph  Blanchard Esq. July 2nd 1829
                       
            Nathl Wilson                                   Inspector of ???
                        Sworn Jan 2nd 1829    Henry Kinsley       J. Peace
                        Sworn Feby 27th  1829 Henry Gosley      J. Peace
                        Before Munson Buel, a Judge &c
                       
            Milton A. Purdy                             J.P.
                       
            William Campbell                         J.P.
                       
Sworn this 19th Day of November 1829 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Joel Curtis                                        J.P.
                       
            Jam. Hamilton                                 J.P.
                       
            James C. Blanchard                        J.P.
                       
            Francis O Corman                          J.P.
                       
Sworn the first Day of Jany 1830 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            James Van Duesen                   
                       
Sworn this 2nd Day of January 1830 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Elijah Bushnell Jr.                           J.P.
                       
Sworn this 5th Day of Jany 1830 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            John Laraway                                  Commissioner
                       
Sworn this 5th Day of Jany 1830 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            John J. Brandow         
                       
            Spencer Palmer
                       
            Nicholas L. Decker
                       
            James C. Lisk
                       
Sworn this 6th Day of Jany 1830 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            John Van Vleck
                       
Sworn this 9th Day of Jany 1830 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            J. V. Vn Vaulkenburgh            Inspr of fish
                       
Sworn this 9th Day of Jany 1830 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            Edgar B. Day                              Notary Public
                       
Sworn this 19 Day of March 1831 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
            James M. Sanford             Superintendant of the Greene County PoorHouse
                                   
Elisha Blackmar               Superintendant of the Greene County PoorHouse
                                   
Wm Person                       Superintendant of the Greene County poor house
                       
Sworn this 21st Day of Jany 1830 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
Abner Flowers                                      Justice of the Peace
           
Sworn Jany 2nd 1830 before Edward Daley, a Judge &c
                       
Isaac Sanford
           
Sworn May 7th 1830 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
Ezra B. Gray                                         Commr &c
           
Sworn before me this 10th Day of November 1830 Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
William Salisbury                               Commr
           
Sworn this 17th Day of November 1830    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
Benedict W. Hazard
Affirmed this 19th Day of November 1830 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                         Stephen Titus                                    Commissr of Deeds
           
Affirmed before James Pinckney Esqr November 30th 1830
                       
Daniel Bloomer                                   Justice peace
           
Sworn this 29th Day of December 1830 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
Thomas C. Houghtaling                    Justice peace
                       
James Mullen                                      Justice of the Peace
                       
Thomas Burroughs
                       
Jacob Miller
           
Sworn this 29th Day of December 1830 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
                       
William Burroughs
                       
Isaac J. Dubois                                     Justice ???
                       
Samuel Reynolds
           
Sworn this 1st Day of Jany 1831 before me      Chas C. Abeel, Clk.
                       
Abijah Reed
                       
Abner N. Powell                                  Justice of the Peace
                       
Joseph Blanchard                                 Justice of the peace
           
Affirmed this 1st Day of Jany 1831 before me        Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs & Coroners

Greene County         SS        I _________ Do Solemny Swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New York.

                                    I _____________, Sheriff of the County of Greene do solemnly swear and declare that I will well and truly serve the people of the State of New York in the office of (Sheriff) of the said County during my continuance therin; and will faithfully and truly execute or cause to be executed all writs and precepts which shall be delivered to me, or come to and remain in my hands for that purpose according to the best of my knowledge skill & judgment.  Also that I will not corruptly or unjustly use or exercise the said office during the time that I shall remain therein; neither will I directly or indirectly accept, receive or take by any means or colour or devise whatsoever or consent to the taking any manner of fee or reward whatsoever of or from any person or persons whomsoever for the summoning impaneling or returning of any inquest jury or tales in any court for the people of this state, or between party and party other than such fees or reward as now are or hereafter shall be allowed by law for the same; and that I will not directly or indirectly exact or demand any manner of fee or reward whatsoever from any person or persons whomsoever for serving or returning any visit precept or process whatsoever, in for any other service whatsoever in my said office other that such fees or reward as now are or hereafter shall be allowed by law.  But that I will demean by self honestly and impartially in all things that shall belong to the duty of my said office according to the best of my knowledge skill and ability.

 

                                    Joel Bellamy                     Sheriff  Jany 2, 1823

Sworn 2d Jany 1823  before me    J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk

                                    Egbert Bogardus,             Under Sheriff

                        Sworn 3d Jany 1823 before me   J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.

                                    James Cooke                     Dp. Sheriff

                                    Thomas Canfield              Dp. Sheriff

                         Sworn Jany 10th 1823 before me Elisha D. Hall, Clk.

                                    Ransom Johnson               Dp. Sheriff

                                    Abel Brace                          Coroner

                          Sworn 29th Jany 1823 Before me     E.D. Hall, Clk

                                    Nathan Burroughs             Coroner

Feb 26 1823       Sworn before me     J. Pinckney, Dep. Clk.

21 April 1823               Abm. D. Spoor                  Coroner

July 26, 1823               Andw Osborne                  Dep. Sheriff

Jany 2nd 1826               Sidney Tuttle                    Sheriff of the County of Greene

????????????               James Cook                         Dep. Sheriff

Jany 7 1826                 Chester Hull, Jr.                 Under Sheriff

                                    Thomas Canfield                Depy Sheriff

                                    And Osborne                       Depy Sheriff

                           Sworn Feby 14th 1826  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    John Myrick, Jr.                  Depy Sheriff

                           Sworn before me July 20th   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Amos Hamlin                     Coroner

                                    Nathan G. Elliott

                           Sworn before me Augt ?     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Eli Pierce                              Coroner

                           Sworn this 6th Day of  August 1829 before Wm. Tolley, Esq. one of the Judges &c

                                    Amos Hamlin                      Coroner

                           Sworn this 9 Day of April 1829 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    William V.B. Hermance            Examiner in Chancery

                           Sworn this 16th Day of Feby 1830 before me   C. Abeel, Clk.

                                    J. Pinckney                                   Sup Court Cominr         7 April 1831

                           Sworn this 7th Day of April 1831 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Dorrance Kirtland                      Surrogate

                                    Stephen Tryon                            Commissioner

                                    J. Pinckney                                   Commr of Deeds           17 Nov 1831

                           Sworn this 17th Day of Nov 1831 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Amasa Mattoon                          Comr of Deeds

                                    Mons N. Powell                         Comr of Deeds, 29th Nov.

                       Sworn this 28th Day of November 1831 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                       Affirmed this 28th Day of November 1831 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Saml L. Hayes                             Comr of Deeds

                                    Abm Van Dyck                            Commissr of Deeds

                       Sworn this 8 Day of December 1831 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

                                    Henry Kinsley                            Commissioner of Deeds

                       Sworn this 16th Day of December 1831 before me    Chas C.Abeel, Clerk

                                    Lewis Benton                              Commissioner of deeds

                                    Jacob A. Van Valkenburgh       Just Peace

                                    John Van Valkenburgh              Commissioner of Deeds

                       Sworn this 24th Day of December 1831 before me   Chas C. Abeel

                                    Elisha D. Hall                              Commissioner &c

                       Sworn this 28th Day of December 1831  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

State of New York

County of Greene     I Elisha D. Hall Clerk of the County of Greene do Solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New York ---

1823               Sworn before me this 10th day of Jany 1823 John D.D.S. Scott, first Judge Greene County

                                     Elisha D. Hall, County Clerk

                                    I Elisha D. Hall Clerk of the County of Greene do solemnly swear and declare that I will justly and honestly keep the records parchments papers and writings committed to me by virtue of my said office and which shall be from time to time committed unto me hereafter; and in all things to the best of my knowledge and understanding faithfully and honestly perform the duty of my said office and the trust reposed in me without favour or partiality.

                                                                                        Elisha D. Hall

  Sworn before me this 10th January 1823 before me John V.D.S. Scott first

                                    Judge of Greene County

                                    James Pinckney                        Deputy Clk

                          Sworn Before me this 27th January 1823 Elisha D. Hall Clk of the County of Greene

                                    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

Sworn before me this 2d day of January 1826   Jas Pinckney a Commissr for the County of Greene

             Francis Sayre                             Deputy Clk

             Henry Camp

Sworn before me this 2d day of February 1826    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Abel Brace

            Eli Pierce

Sworn before me this 2nd Day of May 1826 Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

             L.A. Baker

Sworn before me this 1st Day of Jany 1827   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

             Chas C. Abeel                                   Clerk

Sworn before me this 1st Day of Jany 1829    L.A. Baker

Sworn before me this first Day of Jany 1829 Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

             Lewis Post                        Deputy Clerk    (Removed Oct 2nd 1831)

Sworn this 10th Day of December 1830 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

 

This certifies that at the last Annual Town Meeting for the Town of Greenville,

Abijah Reed was Elected to the office of Justice of the Peace to supply the

vacancy of Truman Sanford whose term of office will expire on the thirty first

day of December next

            Greenville       April 7th 1830      Erastus Hamilton            Clerk of Greenville

This certifies that Benton Hallock, Jeremiah Tompkins, and William Hoose were elected Constables for the Town of Greenville at the last Annual Town Meeting

            Greenville    April 7th 1830        Erastus Hamilton            Town Clerk of Greenville

State of New York

County of Greene

I ____________ do Solemnly promise and swear  that I will support the Constitution of the United States—

 

I ____________ Do Solemnly swear and declare that I have not been engaged in a duel by sending or accepting a challenge to fight a Duel or by fighting a duel or in any other manner in Violation of the act entitled “an act to suppress Dueling” since the first day of July 1816 nor will I be so concerned either directly or indirectly in any Duel during the continuance of the said act and whilst an inhabitant of this State.

 

I ____________ Do Swear that I will truly and honestly demean myself in the practice of an attorney & counselor of the Court of Common pleas for the County of Greene, according to the best of my knowledge and ability.

            Caleb Day                                          September 4th 1821

            Herman M. Romayn                        May 30th 1822

            Lewis Benton                                    May 30th 1822

            Gnml Ludlum                                    Jany 28th 1823

            Allen Jordan                                      Jany 27th 1824

            Gerrit Van Bergman                           “   30th  1824

Sworn the dates above mentioned before me       J. Pinckney            Commiss. &c

            A.L. Jordan                                        May 25, 1824

            J. Houck, Jr.                                        January 26, 1825

Sworn in open court 26 Jany 1825          J. Pinckney            Dep Clk

            Leond Bronk Jun.                              7 Sept 1825

            Malbone Watson                              February 1st 1826

            Robert Colvard                                May 31st 1826

Sworn in open court Feb 1st 1826     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

Robert Colvard Sworn in open Court May 31st 1826    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Benedict Bagley                               February 1, 1827

            John Van Vleck                                September 8, 1827

            Edgar B. Day                                    Sept 5, 1827

            Amasa Mattoon                               Sept 5, 1827

Sworn this 4th Day of Sept 1827 in open Court  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

As to the Two last names,

Sworn this 5th Day of Sept 1827 in Open Court    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Geo W. Bulkley                                Jan 31st 1828

Sworn this 31st Day of Jany 1828 in open Court Chas C. Abeel. Clerk

            George White                                    Sept 3d 1828

Sworn the 3rd Day of Sept 1828 in open Court   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Richard Van Dyke                            Sept 5, 1828

Sworn the 5th Day of Sept 1828 in Open Court  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Darius Peck                                       May 27, 1829

Sworn the 27th Day of May 1829 in Open Court   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            John Sanders Junr                              Jany 5th 1830

            P.H. Silvester                                     9th Sept 1830

Sworn this 9th Day Sept 1830 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

            Theodore Romayn

 

I _____________ Do Solemnly Swear & Declare that I will well & truly serve the People of the State of New York in the office of Sheriff of the County of Greene.  During my continuance therein & will faithfully & truly Execute or cause to be executed all writs & precepts which shall be Delivered to me or come to  or remain in my hands for that purpose according to the best of my knowledge skill & judgment & that I will not corruptly or unjustly use or Exercise the said office During the time that I shall remain therein; neither will I Directly or Indirectly accept receive or take by any colour means or devise whatsoever or consent to the taking any manner of fee or Reward whatsoever of or from any Person or Persons whomsoever for the summoning Impanelling or Returning of any Inquest Jury or ??? in any court for the People of this State or Between Party & Party other than such fees or Rewards as now are or hereafter shall be allowed by Law for the same & that I will not Directly or InDirectly Exact or Demand any Manner of fee or Reward whatsoever from any Person or Persons whomsoever for serving or Returning any writ Precept or Process whatsoever or for any other service whatsoever in my said office other than such fees or Reward as now are or hereafter shall be allowed by Law but that I will Demean myself honestly & Impartially in all things that shall belong to the Duty of my said office according to the best of my knowledge skill & ability-

Feb. 23rd 1821                Joel Bellamy                   Sheriff

Feby 26th 1821               Egbert Bogardus           UnderSheriff

March 10th 1821            Thomas Canfield           

March 10th 1821            William Hubbel

March 14, 1821               James Cook                    Dp Sheriff

27 Sept 1821                   Jonas L. More                 Dep Sheriff

5 Nov. 1821                    Ransom Johnson            Dp Sheriff

July 18, 1822                   Joel Bellamy                  Sheriff

 

I ______________ Do Solemnly without any Mental Reservation or Equivocation Swear & Declare that I Renounce & Abjure all allegiance & fidelity to every Sovereign Prince Potentate State or Sovereignty whatsoever & that I will Bear faith & True allegiance to the State of New York as a free & Independent State

 

I ______________ Do Solemnly Swear that I will Suport the Constitution of the United States.

 

I ______________ Do Solemnly Swear that I have not been engaged in a Duel by sending or accepting a Challenge to fight a Duel or by fighting a Duel or in any other Manner in Violation of the act entitled an act to suppress Dueling since the first Day of July in the Year of our Lord one thousand Eight hundred & Fifteen nor will I be so Concerned Directly or indirectly in any Duel During the Continuance of the said ??? & while an Inhabitant of this State.

 

I _______________ Appointed to the office of [blank] Do Solemnly promise & Swear that I will in all things to the Best of My knowledge & Ability faithfully perform the Trust Reposed in me.

1818

June 15th                       Nate Adams                      Col            49 Regt.

June 29, 1818                Joel Peck                            Capt

June 28th 1818              John Jenkins                      Capt

June 27th 1818              Frederick Plank                Major

June 27th 1818              Hervey Chittenden          Capt.

July 7th 1818                 Jeremiah Miller                Capt

July 7th 1818                 Clark Fuller                       Lieut

July 8th 1818                 Samuel Atwater                Lieut

July 9th 1818                 Peter Shermerhorn           Ensign

July 9th 1818                Hobbort Bulles                 Ensign

July 9th 1818                Olford Lockwood            Lieut

July 13th 1818               William Bliss                    Lieut

July 13th 1818               William Van Hoesen       Lieut

July 13th 1818               William Darby                  Lieut

July 13th 1818               Dayton Cook                     Ensign

July 13th 1818               Stephen Scovill                 Lieut

July 22, 1818                 William Stimson               Lieut

July 22, 1818                  John Green                        Ensign

Augt 4th 1818                Michael Bronk                  Ensign

Aug  4th 1818                Abel Avery                        Ensign

August 4th 1818            John Wildie                       Adjent

August 15th 1818          John Spoor                         Capt

August 15, 1818            Andrew Van Buskirk       ensign

August 18, 1818            Benjamin Davenport        Ensign

August 19, 1818            Anthony C. Houghtaling Capt.

August 19, 1818            Martin G. Van Bergen       Lt. Comr

August 20. 1818            Benjamin Townsend         Ensign

22nd Augt                      Daniel D. Hovil (?)            quarter Master

                           Before me             Moses J. Cantine

22nd Augt 1818            Wm. Requa                          Lieut.

                           Before me             Moses J. Cantine

23rd Augt                        Anthony M. Van Bergen  Ensign

                           Before me             Moses J. Cantine

1st Sept 1818                Aaron Steel                            Capt.

1st Sept 1818                Perez Steel Jnr                       Corp

1 Sept 1818                  William Tolley                      Capt.

Sept 11th 1808             Willys Hosford                     Capt

Sept 16 1818                Isaac McCagg                        Lieutenant

Sept 25                        David Johnson ???                 Lieut

Sept 30th 1818             Isaac Stevens                         Ensign

Oct 5th 1818                Lemuel Stimpson                 Ensign

Oct 7th 1818                Norman Ticknor                   Ensign

Novem 4th 1818         Jonathan Miller                     Ensign

Jany 28, 1819               Lernor Pritchard                   Capt.

Apl 19, 1819                George G. Hardenburgh     Lieut.

Apt 19, 1819                Barent Dubois Jun                Ensign

April 19, 1819             Ira Canfield Jun                     Ensign

April 21, 1819             Addison Porter                     Lieut.

Apl 22, 1819                A. Van Vechten                     Capt.

Apl 22, 1819                Josiah Herrick                       Auctionner

April 25, 1819             Enoch Blakeslee                    Lieut Col

April 30th 1819           Frederick Plank                     Lieut Col

May 3, 1819                Abraham Overbagh              Capt

May 3d 1819                Casper VanLoon                  Capt

May third 1819           Samuel Miller ???                 Ensign

May 8th 1819               Henry Bagley                        Ens

May 13, 1819               Geo Wickes                           Lieuten

May 13, 1819               William Tryon                      Respitor of fish

13 May 1819                David D. Hovil                     Adj

20th May 1819             Ambrose Kirtland                Capt.

20 May 1819                Sylvester Nichols                 Capt.

20 May 1819                Wm LeFevre                         Lieutenant

20 May 1819                Chas B. Benton                      Lieutenant

21 May 1819                Gilbert Pierce                        Ensign

24 May 1819                William Norton                    Capt

25 May 1819                Samuel Baldwin                   Paymaster

5 May 1819                  Henry Laraway                     Capt.

May 25                         Levi Tremain                         Lieut

1819 June                     Hiram Carter                         ensign

Apr 3rd 1819                William McHinch                 Capt

June 4, 1819                 Charles S. Hitchcock             quarter Master

June 4, 1819                 Ambrose Chapman               Ensign

June 5, 1819                 Jacob Petrie                             Ensign

June 5, 1819                 Matthew Williams                 Ensign

June 11, 1819               James Wildey                         Lieut

June 18                         Christian OBrine                    Lieut

June 17, 1819               Jehiel Tuttle                            Brig Genl

June 19, 1819               Cyrenus Lennon                     magis

June 29, 1819               Orrin Parsons                          Ensign

June 30, 1819               Peter Schermerhorn                lieut

July 2, 1819                  Lyman Strong                          Capt

July 8th 1819                Deliverance B. Hervey           Lieu

July 10, 1819                Daniel Hawley (?)                   Capt

July 17, 1819                William Stimson                     Capt

July 22, 1819                Michael Bronk                         Lieut

July 31, 1819                Orin Linsley                            Ensign

July 31, 1819                Isaac McCagg                          Capt

July 31, 1819                Abraham H. Hoghtaling        S

August 1, 1819            John L. Decker                         Capt

August 24, 1819          Levi H. Alden                         Agutant

August 28, 1819          William Darby                        Capt

August 30, 1819          Bartholomew Gedney           Major

August 30, 1819          Absalom Gedney                   Liet

August 30, 1819          Jonathan Miller                       Capt

August 30, 1819          Jesse Miller                              Ensign

September 1, 1819      Benjamin Maben                     Lieut

Sept 2d 1819                Russell            Judson             Ensign

Sept 3rd 1819               John R. Chiritree                     Lieut

Sept 3d 1819                DE Alanson King                   Lieut  ???

Sept 7th                        James Robertson                     Col

Sept 8th                        John Green                               Lieu

Sept 8th                        Anthony VanBergen              Quar Mastr

Sept 8th                        Samuel King                           Lieut

Sept 9th                        Buell White                             Trustee

December 9th 1819    Abram Breier                           Ensign

December 30, 1819     John Tuttle Jr.                          2 Lieut

Feby 18th 1820            Wm W. Edwards                     Captain

Mar 28th 1820              Apollos Cooke                        Captain

March 28th 1820          L.A. Baker                                First Lieutenant

March 29th 1820          Hiram Comfort                        Second Lieutenant

2 May 1820                   G. Wells Finch                        Capt

May 2, 1820                  Reuben Adams                       Capt of Rifle Company

May 5, 1820                  John Kline                                Ensign

May 17, 1820                John C. Johnston                      Captain, Rifle Company

May 17                          Jas Clarke                                  Lieutenant,   ~       ~

May 17                          John M. Donnelly                    Ensign,         ~        ~

May 22                          Amos Botsford                        Surgeon

May 24                          Joshua Y. Houghtailing         Ensign

May 30, 1820                Jacob Sharpe                            quarter Master

June 2, 1820                  William Bliss                           Capt

June 3d 1820                 Thomas Burroughs                 Ens—

June 4th 1820                Clark Lawrence                       Lieut

June 7                            Madison Porter                       Brigade Major & Inspector

June 8th 1820                Walter Secor                            Capt

June the 9th 1820          Henry Townsend                   Ensign

June the 8, 1820            Spencer Palmer                      Lieut

June the 9, 1820            Jacob Patrie                             Lieut

June the 10, 1820          Leonard Lampman                Lieut

June 12th 1820               John Commer                         Ensign

June 15, 1820                Andrew VanBuskirk              Capt

June 15, 1820                (Wm Jametries ?)                     Insine

June 21, 1820                Anthony C. Houghtaling       Major

June 21, 1820                Anthony M. VanBeyers          Lieut

June 21, 1820                Hiram Carter                            Judge Advocate

June 28, 1820                Jesse Miller                               Lieut

June 29, 1820                Henry Williams                       Ensign

July 1st 1820                  Jason Mapes                            Capt

July 1st 1820                 Abraham Ramsen                    Ensign

July 5, 1820                   Mark Spencer                           Majr Commedl

July 21, 1820                 John Laraway                           Lieutenant

July 21st 1820                Andrew Decker                       Ensign

                        John Laraway and Andrew Decker Sworn

                        This 21st Day of July 1820 before me

                  Chas C. Abeel, one of the Commissioners, &c

July 25th 1820                Michael Bronk                        Capt

August the 3d 1820      Neely Lawrence                     Capt

August 5                        William Requa                      Capt

Augt 5th                         Andrew T. VanSlyke              Ensign

         7, 1820                   Robert Bulles                           Lieutenant

August 16th 1820         Abraham Hall                          Coroner

August 14, 1820            John Munson                           Ensign

Aug 19th 1820               Havillock Blakeslee                Qr Master

August 22nd 1820         Alanson Saxton                        Lieut

August 28th 1820          Seth Dutcher                             Ensign

August 31st 1820           Albert Parsons                         Ensign

                        Sworn this 31st Day of August 1820 before me

                        Chas C. Abeel, one of the Commissioners, &c

Sept 1st 1820                  John Rice                                   Ensign

                        Sworn before me this 1st Day of Sept 1820

                       Chas C. Abeel, One of the Commissioners

1821 May 16                  George G. Hardenburgh         Captn

                                       Wm Vn Vechten                        Lieut

    “         “                      Francis A. Wilson                      Adjt

                  17                 Benj Van Loan                            Ensign

                    “                 Abraham Richtmyer                  Captn            repaid ?

                                       *Daniel Wright

                                       *Sylvester Humphreys

                                       *Zadock Peck

                              *Sent to Judge Daley by Capt Richtmyer

                                    Jacob S. Scofield                             Capt

May 19                        Samuel King

May 24                        David Fraser jun                           Lt

                                     James Tyler                                    Maj

   “   25                         Deliverance B. Hervey                 Capt

                                     John Cammer                                 Lieut            repaid ?

       28                          Roland Root                                   Capt

                                     Ransom Barker                              Ensign

                                    Hervey Camp                                Surgeon

                                     Ambrose Kirtland                         Major

       30                          Jacob Patrie                                    Capt

         “                          Orrin Parsons                                 Capt

         “                          Joseph H. Miller

       31                          Ezekiel Griffin

         “                          Jacob Kniskern                               Ensign

June 1                          Horace Austin                                Lieut

        “                           David Cornwall                             Ensign

                                    Olford Lockwood

                        Sworn on the days above mentioned before me

                                     J. Pinckney, a Commiss. &c

                                    James Freeland                                Quter Master

                                    Henry Mers

        5                          Joel Dickerman                                 Lt

                                    David Johnson                                  ???

                                    Pierce U. McPrian  (?)                      Ensign

       11                         Obadiah Caldwell                            Lieut

                                    David Hall                                         Ensign

                                    Ebenezer Brocket Jun.

                                    Wm Post                                             Capt

        18                        Alvin Bushnell                                   1st Lieut

                                    Gilbert Pierce                                      Lieutenant

                        Sworn the dates above mentioned before me

                                     J. Pinckney, Commiss. &c

1821 14 May               Anthony C. Houghtaling                  Lieut Col.

                                     Ephraim A. Bogardus                       Ensign

                        Sworn before me the date set in the margin

                                              Elisha D. Hall, Clerk

         28th                     Zadock Pratt Jnr                                 Capt &c

         29                        Smith Hopkins                                   Capt

July 12                         Timothy Baldwin

                                     Willys Hosford                                   Major

July 26                         Henry Edwards                                  Ensign

                                     Darius Winans                                    Lieut

                        Sworn before me on the dates set in the margin

                                      J. Pinckney, a Commiss. &c

                                    Ira T. Day                                              Major

1822                            Geo. Wickes                                         quarter Master

April 23                      Calvin Balis                                          Lieut.

        “                          Richard Titus                                        Capt.

                                    David Bush                                           Lieut

May 6th                      John R. Osborn                                     Pay Master

                                    Benjn P. Burhans                                  Ensign

9 May                         Geo Hawley                                          Capt

                                    Benjamin Comfort                                Lieut

                                    M.D. Van Loan                                     Ensign

11 May                       Ira Dubois                                             Adjt

15    “                          Samuel Atwater                                   Capt

                                    John Pinyon                                          Lieut

20th                             Christian C. Bine                                  Capt

   “                               David G. Abeel                                     Col

   “                               P. Van Vaulkenburgh                         Lt. Col

21                                Wm Telfair Gifford                              Surgeon

  “                                James Stautenburgh Jun                      Capt.

25                                Seth Fletcher                                          Lieutenant

  “                                 Abraham Overbagh                            Majr

                                    Albert Buel                                          paymaster before Munson Buel

                                    *Russel Judson                                    Lieut;

*Sworn before E.D. Hall & oath filed

                                    Ralph Olmstead                                  Capt of Artillery

                                    Martin Wetsel                                    Lieut

                                    William H. DeWitt

Oct 22, 1826               Wm Bevik (?)

Sworn before Perkins King Oct 22 1826, Oath filed Dec 1826

March 4th 1827          Capt Harry B. Webb

Sworn before Perkins King March 4th 1827, Oath filed June 13th 1827

            June 4th 1827             Lieut Ebenezar Jennings
                                    Sworn before Perkins King  June 4th 1827, Oath filed June 18, 1827
                      
                          Saml  V. Bogardus                              Lieutan
                       
                        Thomas Bishop                                   Esign
                       
            Sworn the 8th Day of August 1827 before me       Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

Greene County to wit.                        I ___________ do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of [blank] according to the best of my ability. 

1823 Sept 24                Lewis Benton                                    Aid-de-camp

                        Sworn before J. Pinckney, Commissr

July 30, 1828                James Olmsted                                 Major of 120th regiment

                        Sworn this 30th Day of July 1828 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk of Greene County
August 18, 1828    Cornelius Rowe                                     Capt
           
            Sworn August 18th 1828 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
August 30, 1828    William C. McKinstry       
           
            Sworn August 30th 1828 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
Sept 10th 1828        John H. Demcost  (?)                             Ensign
           
            Sworn Sept 10th 1828 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
August 5th 1828    Horace W. Orcutt                                  Hospital Surgeon
            
            Sworn August 5th 1828 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
June 20th 1829        Martin Wetsell                                      Captain
   
                      Sworn this 20th Day of June 1829 before me   Chas C. Abeel Clerk
August 5th 1829    Benj. Sherman                                        Lieut
        
                        James Olmstead                                   Lieut Col, 121st Reg
                                
??? Rikdon Jun                                      Captain
   
                             Nathaniel H. Hinman                          Ensign
             
            Sworn this 5th Day of August 1829 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
August 12th 1829    Wm C. McKinstry
              
            Sworn this 12th Day of August 1829 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
September 3, 1829   Peter VanVechten                               Col. Of 120th Regt
              
            Sworn this 3rd Day of September 1829 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
September 8, 1829    Edward Sherman                               Lieutenant
              
            Sworn this 8th Day of September 1829 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
            
                        H.K. Willard Jun
1830 Aug 20th             C.N. Botsford                                    pay Master
              
            Sworn this 20th Day of August 1830 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
July 20, 1830                Jesse H. Miller                                 Lieutenant                                                                   Sworn before Perkins King July 20, 1830
August 21, 1830          Jas D. Gardiner                                  Lieut
               
            Sworn this 21st Day of August 1830 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
March 31, 1831            James Olmsted                                  Colonel
                       
              Francis Carbine                                 Lieut Col
   
                        Sworn this 31st Day of March 1831 before me      Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
April 12, 1831              Hiram Clark
               
            Sworn this 12 Day of April 1831 before me   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
August 31, 1831           John Wardwell
              
                        Samuel Ormsbee
               
            Sworn this 31st Day of August 1831 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
September 6, 1831       John H. Martin
              
                        Levi Plank
                        
    Sworn this Sixth Day of September 1831 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk

 

                                                          Inspectors &c

Greene S.S.            I __________ do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of [blank] according to the best of my ability.

            Sept. 25, 1823              Nathl Wilson                          Inspector of Beef & pork
           
March 6, 1824             Alexander Shaw                     Inspector of Beef & pork
           
April 24,     “               James Bogardus                     inspector of fish
           
March 10th 1825         Nathl Wilson                           inspector of Beef & Pork
                       
            Sworn before me J. Pinckney, Commissr &c 10 March 1825
           
August 9, 1827           Isaac Sanford                            Inspector of Fish
                       
            Sworn before me this 9th Day of Augt 1827   Chas C. Abeel. Clerk
           
June 24, 1828              Castle Seely                               Comnr &c
                       
            Sworn before G.W. Edwards, Recorder of Hudson, June 24th 1828
           
May 26,1828                Joel Ford                                    Inspector of Turnpikes
                       
            Sworn before Bruce C. Smith, a Comnr &c May 26th 1828
           
November 3, 1828     Foster Morss                               Inspector of Turnpikes
                       
            Sworn before me this 3rd Day of November 1828  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
May 6, 1829                Gordon Dickson
                       
            Sworn before me this 6th Day of May 1829   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
May 6, 1829                Wm Pierson                                 Inspector of Land??
                       
            Sworn before me this 6th Day of May 1829                   Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
February 7, 1831        Foster Morss                                   ??? of County Poor House
                       
            Sworn this 7th Day of February 1831 before me    Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
March 22, 1831           Lewis Penfield                            Inspector of fish
                       
            Sworn this 22nd Day of March 1831 before me     Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
March 25, 1831           N. Wilson                                    Inspector of Beef & Pork
                                                 
N. Wilson                                    Inspector of Fish                            
                                   
Sworn this 25th Day of March 1831 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
April 12, 1831            Henry Van Loan
                       
            Sworn this 12th Day of April 1831 before me  Chas C. Abeel, Clerk
           
May 2, 1831                John Vn Vaulkenburgh                Inspector of fish
                       
            Sworn this 2nd of May 1831 before me Chas C. Abeel, Clerk 

 

Civil Officers --  Oath and a the
New Constitution

       1.  for Judges, Justices, Masters in Chancery, Commissrs  
2.  for Sheriffs, Coroners, deputies
3.  County Clerk

Roll of Attorneys & Counsellors towards the middle of the Book


       Home       Table of Contents   Civil Records Home Page