Mitchell Hollow Methodist 
Episcopal and Presbyterian 
Union Chapel

Book Four


Transcribed by Scott Wichmann. Transcription as written.


The Union Society of this Place Assembled at A.R. Jumps to hold their Anuel Meeting for the purpose of Electing a Trustee.  Thare being a vackency each year to be filled.  Horace Mabin term as trustee being Expired was again Elected for a Term of 3 years.  Thus leaving A.H. Chittendon two & Oscar Fuller one year of unexpired Term.

            Meeting adjourned until Called together again.      A.R. Jump Sec.

Mitchell Hollow January 24, 1900
Again the People of this Place Assembled at A.R. Jumps for the Purpose of Electing A Trustee in place of Oscar Fuller.  Oscar Fuller was again nominated and Elected for a term of three years.  This leves Horace Mabin two & Arland Chittendon one year of Unexpired Term Dating from December 29th 1899

            Meeting Adjourned until Called           A.R. Jump, Sec.

Mitchell Hollow Jan 16th 1901
Members of the Union Society of this Place again Assembled at A.R. Jumps for the Purpose of Holding their Anuel Meeting.  Trustees Meeting.  Arland Chittendons term of Office as Trustee expiring last year was again nominated & Elected for a term of three years.

            Oscar Fuller has 2 and Horace Mabin 1 year of Unexpired Term as Trustee, Dating from Dec. 29th 1900

            Meeting Adjorned until Called again.          A.R. Jump, Secretary

Mitchell Hollow Dec. 27th 1901
Metting called at the Chapel to elect a trustee in the place of Horace Maben his term having expired, and also a trustee in the place Arland Chittenden resigned, leaving two years of his term to fill.  As there were but two at this meeting no business was done.  On January 5th 1902 the following officers were elected:  Horace Maben was re-elected his term is three years from this date, Mr. A.R. Jump was elected to fill out the term of A.H. Chittenden.  Mrs. Oscar Fuller has one more year yet to serve.

            R.W. Howard, Sec.
            Rev. H.H. Lipes, Pastor
            Melvin Howard, Sexton

Rev. H.H. Lipes preached his farewell sermon April 20th 1902 after serving about six month on his second year. Paid in full up to date.

May 4th Rev. Dr. Jacks preached paid him two and ½ Dollars

May 25th & June 1st the Rev. J. McIntyre preached for us; paid him $4.70

July 6th and 18th 1902 Mr. John McNab preached two trial sermons.  to receive collections as pay.  Preached his farewell sermon Sept 21st; paid in full.

Rev. H.H. Lipes preached two sermons Sept 28th and Oct 5th; received collections as pay.

Nov. 2nd  Rev. Herbert engaged to preach for 1 yr. from date; to receive for pay $125.

Feb. 14th paid to Dr. Allison to the sum of $10.00 to be forwarded to General Assemblys Evangelistic Committee as a free will offering to help carry on the work, and also as partial pay for his work here.

Nov. 1st Rev. C.E. Herbert finished his year satisfactorily and received payment of about $113.  the balance to be paid later.  The hiring the minister now is taken charge of by the Council.

Mitchell Hollow Dec. 31st 1902
A meeting called at the Chapel to elect a trustee in the place of Oscar Fuller caused by expiration of his term, also Sec. & Treas. in place of R.W. Howard.  Mr. Fuller was re-elected for a term of three years and R.W. Howard was re-elected as Sec. & Treas. For 1 year.  Horace Maben has two years to serve & A.R. Jump has one year, as trustees.

            Rev. Mr. Herberts year expires Nov. 2nd, 1903.

Rev. Mr. Herbert and the Rev. Dr. Allison held special meetings commencing Feb. 1st and continuing one week, the Rev. H.M. Dodd of Ashland assisting Mr. Herbert with the second weeks meetings.

            $10 was raised and sent to General Assembly committee at Phidelphia

 

Notice             Copy

We the undersigned members of the Chapel congregation, and on the Chapel Roll of the Mitchell Hollow Methodist Episcopal and Presbyterian Union Chapel, do hereby appoint a meeting of the congregation of said chapel at the chapel on Tuesday April 21st at One o’clock for the purpose of incorporating said congregation, electing trustees thereof, and enabling the chapel congregation to hold the real estate therefore, in the manner prescribed by law.  Dated April 4th 1903

Roscoe Howard                        Frances Jump
Oscar Fuller                              Mary L. Fuller
Adelbert Jump                          Nettie A. Case
Esther M. Howard                    Grace Sebolt
Clara Austin                              Lucy B. Chittenden
H.B. Maben                               Willis Blakslee
Libbie Lobdell                          Walter Finch
Thomas Hopkins

April 21st 1903
Persuant to legal notice a meeting was held at the Chapel for incorporating our society. Majority present.

Presiding Officer A.R. Jump elected unanimously.  Meeting called to order and the following business was transacted.

Motion made that Roscoe Howard be our clerk.  Seconded and elected by unanimous vote.

Motion made and seconded to Incorporate.  Unanimously carried.

Motion made and seconded that we incorporate under the name of Methodist Episcopal and Presbyterian Union Chapel Society of Mitchell Hollow.

            Carried by unanimous vote.

            Motion made and seconded to have three trustees.  Carried by unanimous vote.

            Motion made and seconded to have the Annual meeting the 1st Tuesday after 1st Sunday in April at an hour designated by the Trustees.  Carried by unanimous vote.

            Motion made that Oscar Fuller be our trustee for three years.  Seconded, motion also made seconded that the Clerk cast the ballot for the voters present, carried.  Clerk cast his ballot for Oscar Fuller and Presiding Officer declared him elected.

            Motion made that A.R. Jump be out Trustee for two years.  Seconded. Motion also made and seconded that the Clerk cast the ballot for the voters present.  Carried.  The Clerk cast his ballot for A.R. Jump and Presiding Officer asked Clerk to declare him elected which he did.

            Motion made that H.B. Maben be our trustee for one year.  Seconded.  Motion also made and seconded the Clerk cast the ballot for the voters present.  Motion carried, by the Clerk cast his ballot for H.B. Maben and the Presiding Officer declared him elected.

            Motion made that Roscoe Howard be our clerk.  Seconded and carried by unanimous vote.

            Minutes read by the clerk, motion made and seconded that they be accepted as corrected.  Carried by unanimous vote.

            Meeting adjourned till the 1st Tuesday after 1st Sunday in April 1904. 

April 5th 1904.  Persuant to legal notice meeting called for this date to elect a trustee and clerk, but four were present.  No business done.

April 10th 1904
After preaching service Sunday evening meeting held to elect trustee and clerk.

            Presiding Officer Rev. C.E. Herbert.

            H.B. Maben nominated for trustee for three years.  No other nominations.  Motion made and seconded and carried that H.B. Maben be our trustee for three years.

            R.W. Howard nominated for clerk.  No other nomination.  Motion made and seconded that R.W. Howard be our clerk for one year.  Carried.

April 16th 1905
The regular notice was given calling a meeting at the Chapel Apr. 5th but owing to bad weather was postponed till today.  Presiding Officer Rev. C.E. Herbert.  Mr. A.R. Jump was re-elected as trustee for three years.      

                                                            R.W.H. Clerk

Mitchell Hollow April 8th 1906
Persuant to due notice a meeting was held for the purpose of electing a trustee in the place of Oscar Fuller whose term expires on this date.  After the proper motions were made and seconded Mr. Benoni Austin was elected as trustee for three years.

                                                            R.W.H.

April 14th 1907
Perusant to due notice a meeting was held for the purpose of electing a trustee to fill vacancy caused by the expiration of H.B. Mabens term of office.

                    Presiding officer Rev. C.E. Herbert

                    R.W. Howard clerk

                    H.B. Maben nominated.  Motion seconded & carried that H.B. Maben be one our trustees for 3 years.

4-12-08
Persuant to due notice meeting was held in the Chapel after Preaching service to elect a trustee.

                Minutes of previous meeting read and accepted.

                Nomination of A.R. Jump followed as trustee for three years.  Put in the form of a motion which was made & seconded and carried.

                R.W. Howard Clerk and Chairman of meeting.

4-11-09
Persuant to due notice the annual meeting for the purpose of electing a trustee to fill vacancy caused by expiration of Benoni Austins term of office as a member of board of Trustees for the Methodist Episcopal and Presbyterian Union Chapel and other property.

            Minutes of last meeting read, also of minutes of meeting/06.

            Motion made and seconded that Benoni Austin be our trustee for three years.  Carried.

            Roscoe Howard, Clerk also chairman of meeting

April 24th 1910
Due notice given calling a meeting to elect one trustee and also a Clerk of the board date of meeting called April 10th owing to stormy weather and small attendance the meeting was held open till the 24th inst at which time Jacob Alle was chosen chairman.

            A motion was made and seconded after H.B. Maben was nominated as our trustee for three years, electing him as trustee.

            R.W. Howard was nominated as clerk, a motion was made and seconded and the vote taken electing him a clerk.

            The minutes of last meeting read also of the year 1907.  as no objection were made they stand approved.            R.W.H. clerk

April 23rd 1911
Persuant to due notice meeting held to elect one trustee caused by expiration of A.R. Jumps term.  Motion made and seconded that Mr. Jump be our trustee for three years.  Carried.

            Chairman Rev. Morse

            Clerk R.W. Howard elected after due motion made and seconded

April, 1912
Notice given calling meeting to elect one Trustee and also a clerk of the board Trustees.  as there wasn’t members enough present to do business no meeting was held.

Another notice was given calling a meeting to be held three week later at which time this meeting was adjourned till a quorum was present.

Nov 17th 1912
As enough members were present the meeting was called to order and a motion made and seconded that Benoni Austin be our trustee for three years from date of April 1912.  carried

Also R.W. Howard was elected as clerk after due motion was made and seconded.  Term of office to expire April 23rd 1914.

                                                            Chairman Sidney H. Case

April 13th 1913
Persuant to due notice the meeting called to order by the clerk

                        Sidney Case chosen Chairman

After discussing the number of members necessary for Quorum five being present considered sufficient

Minutes of last meeting read and as no objections were made stand approved

Motion made and seconded that H.B. Maben be our trustee for three years and until his successor is elected.  Carried.

A final reading of the minutes were given and approved.

Meeting Adjourned.

                                                            R.W. Howard clerk

May 3rd 1914
Persuant to due notice meeting called to order by the clerk

Minutes of the last meeting read.

Motion made that A.R. Jump be one of our trustees for 3 yrs.  Seconded and carried.

Motion made that Roscoe Howard be our Clerk for the Trustees and also for board of Council.  Carried

April 18th 1915
Persuant to due notice meeting called to order by the clerk.

                        Rev. Markararian Chairman

Purpose of meeting stated Benoni Austins term expiring at this date.  Roscoe Howard and Benoni Austin nominated for trustee.  Roscoe Howard withdrew his name.  motion made and seconded that Benoni Austin be our Trustee for three years or untill his successor shall be elected.  Roscoe Howard nominated as clerk for a term of one year or more.  Seconded and carried.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

April 23rd 1916
Persuant to due notice meeting called to order by the clerk.  It was thought best to adjourn meeting to the 30th.  Motion made and seconded to that effect.  Carried.                                                                        R.W.H. clerk

April 30th
Meeting called to order pursuant to adjournment.

                Rev. Markerarian elected Chairman

                Mr. H.B. Maben nominated as trustee for three years or until his successor is elected.  Seconded.  Carried.

                Motion made and seconded the date of holding our Annual meeting changed to the first Sunday in May of each year.  Carried.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

 May 6th 1917
Persuant to due notice, meeting called to order by Chairman duly elected.

            Mr. Walter Finch.

            The minutes of last meeting read, also of 1914.  Mr. A.R. Jump was nominated as a trustee for three years, also put in the form of a motion which was seconded and carried.  Also motion made and seconded that Roscoe Howard be our clerk for Council and Trustees seconded and carried. R.W.H. Clerk

May 5th 1918
Persuant to notice a meeting was held today to elect one Trustee for term of three years.  Roscoe Howard chairman.  The minutes of 1917-1915 (sic) read for information.

Mr. Benoni Austin nominated as Trustee seconded carried as there was no farther business meeting adjourned

            Sine Die                               R.W.H. clerk

May 4th 1919
Persuant to due notice the Annual meeting was held at the Chapel.

            Mr. Sidney Case elected Chairman

            Motion made that Mr. H. B. Maben succeed himself as Trustee for the ensuing three years  seconded & carried.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

May 2nd 1920
Persuant to due notice meeting called to order.  Sidney Case, chairman

Minutes of 1917 read for information.  Mr. A.R. Jump nominated as a trustee for th4ree years.  Motion seconded and carried.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk    

May 7th 1922
Persuant to notice given, meeting was called to order by the Sec. The Rev. Chas Robson was elected chairman.  Mr. Walter Finch nominated as trustee for term of two years  motion seconded and carried.  Mr. H.B. Maben nominated for term of three years.  The motion was seconded and carried.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

May 13th 1923
Persuant to notice meeting held after preaching service.  The Rev. Chas Robson elected chairman.  The minutes of 1920 meeting read for information.

Mr. A.R. Jump nominated for trustee term three years.  Seconded.  Motion put to vote.  Elected by unanimous vote of those present.

            Adjourned.                              R.W. Howard clerk

May 4th 1924
This election of one trustee of the Chapel property was followed the election of new members of the Council.  Minutes of 1922 read for information.  Nominations in order

            Nominated Walter Finch.  Seconded.  Elected by unanimous vote.

                                                            Roscoe W. Howard Sec.

May 3rd 1925               Annual meeting to elect one trustee and fill vacancy caused by the death of A.R. Jump  held today following the preaching service.

            Ch. Rev. Chas Robson, Pastor

            Report of treasurer, incidental fund of the society read by Raymond Jump, prepared mostly by A.R. Jump just previous to his death.  Report approved.

            Minutes of 1922 Read for information.

            Raymond Jump nominated to fill vacancy of One Year.

            H.B. Maben nominated for three years.  These nominations were seconded, and they were elected by unanimous vote.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

May 9th 1926
The trustees term of three was filled, by electing Raymond Jump, after being duly nominated and seconded.

            Meeting adjourned.  Sine Die.

                                                            R.W.H. clerk

May 15 – 1927
The election of one trustee of the Chapel property followed the meeting for the election of members of the Council.  Minutes of 1924 read and approved.

            Nominations in order

            Walter Finch was elected for 3 years

            All voted elected unanimous

                                                            Sidney Case acting clerk

May 8, 1928
On Notice given meeting was called.  A good number of members present vote were called for by chairman Rev. C.J. Mcclelend to elect a clerk to take the place of Roscoe Howard.  Sidney Case was elected Clerk

            Mr. H.B. Maben elected trustee for three years.

            Meeting adjourned.

                                                            Sidney Case clerk

August 5 – 1928
Rev. C.J. Mcclelend announced that he had received a letter stating that we had been offered the bell at Sunside

            Committee appointed to investigate the matter.  H.B. Maben Raymond Jump Sidney Case with Mr. Mcleland went to Sunside to see the Bell and reported to the Chapel and of August 12 vote  was taken on accepting the bell and voted to accept it  we learned that through the request of Mr. Robson and the generosity of the Sunside people and the thoughtfulness of Dr. hazard of Catskill we had received the offer.

August 26  Rev. C.J. Mclelend recommended the names of 5 men to add to the committee of three and were accepted by vote

            Committee now being

            Mr. H.B. Maben                       John D. Barlow
            Raymond Jump                       Irving Fuller
            Walter Finch                            William Burhans
            Sidney Case                              Rev. D.J. Mcclelend
                                    R.W. Howard

            This committee shall see to installing the Bell and hope it shall echo gods call through our hills and valleys

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

The church front having been changed and Bell hung a meeting of Prespertery was held and bell dedicated April 19, 1929.  A good attendance and good meeting was held amid a terrible storm of rain and snow.  Dr. Hazzard of Catskill was present.

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

May 3, 1929
Due notice given for election of trustee

                    Rev. C.J. McCleland Chairman

                    Raymond Jump elected for 3 years

                    Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

May 6, 1930                Due notice given for election of trustee

                Rev. C.J. McClelland Chairman

                Walter Finch was elected for 3 years

                Roscoe Howard elected for 3 years

                Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

May 10, 1931
            Due notice given for Election of trustee

              Rev. L. Wade Chairman

             H.B. Maben Elected for 3 years

             Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

 May 4, 1932
            Notice given members Chapel roll Election trustee

            Rev. Wade chairman

            Raymond Jump Elected for 3 years

            Sidney Case Elected for 3 years

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

May 7, 1933
            Notice members Chapel roll Election Trustee

            Rev. Wade Chairman

            Walter Finch Elected for 3 years

            Roscoe Howard for 3 years

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

May 8, 1934
            Notice to the members of Chapel Roll Election Trustee

            Raymond Jump chairman

            H.B. Maben Elected for 3 years

                                                           Sidney Case Clerk

May 3, 1935
            Notice to the members of Chapel roll for the Election of trustee

            Rev. Wade chairman

            Raymond Jump Elected for 3 years

                                                           Sidney Case Clerk

Rev. Wade left June 15

 July 20
Rev. G.O. Wilsey came to preach through the summer for the collection

April 11, 1937
            Rev. H. Hartman came

June 2, 1937
Notice to members of Chapel roll for Election of trustee

            Rev. Hartman chairman

            Walter Finch Elected 3 years

            H.B. Maben Elected 3 years

            Meeting adjourned

                                         Sidney Case Clerk

June 8, 1938

Notice to members of Chapel roll for Election of trustee

                     Rev. Hartman chairman

                     Raymond Jump 3 years

                      Sidney Case 3 years

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

August 6, 1939
Rev. Hartman left

July 6, 1947  
                  Rev. Charles Divine Chairman

                  Business meeting Called for Election of officers

                  Members of Council

                        Sidney Case                    3 yrs.
                       Albert Lane                     2  “
                        Clyde Spaulding             2   “
                        Mrs. Mildred Austin     1 yr.
                        Mrs. Leola Lane           1 yr.

            For trustees Elected by ballot

                        Mrs. Luella Case          3 yrs
                        Mrs. Minnie Partridge              2 yrs.
                        Mr. Raymond Jump     1 yr
                        Mrs. Stella Spaulding                treasurer
                        Mr. Clude Spaulding
                        Mr. Albert Lane
                        Mr. Geylen Myers       ushers
                        Mrs. Mildred Austin       Chairman & treasurer of committee for clambake Aug. 23  (Served 150)

            Proceds to be used for painting the Chapel

                        Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

Rev. Divine last service  78 present Oct. 12

Rev. Laurence [Starr] first service           Oct. 19

Business meeting April 9, 1948

           Voted to join the larger parish of the churches served by Rev. Star for 1 year

            Program for 6 months agreed on

            Mrs. Blum & Mrs. Grassman chosen Sunday School advisers

            Misselanous business gone over

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

Business meeting June 24 – 1948

            Mr. Emil Blum elected trustee              1 yr
            Mrs. Grassman elected Member Council 1 yr
            Mrs. Leola Lane    “           “               “            1 yr
            Mrs. Clyde Spaulding  treasurer
            Mr. Clyde Spaulding}
            Mr. Albert Lane        }  ushers
            Mrs. Minnie Partridge}
            Mrs. Gladis Holdridge}  Music
            Sidney Case                }

July 6, 1949
            Trustees           Mr. Blum    3 yrs

                        Mrs. Minnie Partridge 2 yrs

            Members Council

                        Clyde Staulding (sic)            2 yrs
                        Albert Lane                 2 yrs
                        Mrs. Ann Grassman            1 yr
                        Mrs. Leola Lane            1 yr
                        Sidney Case Treasurer

July 6, 1949
            Meeting called to order

                        Rev. Starr Chairman

            Mr. Blum elected Trustee for 1 yr
            Mrs. Grassman elected member council 1 yr 
            Mrs. Leola Lane     “          “             “     1 yr
            Sidney Case                            Treasurer
            Comitte on Music
                        Mrs. Partridge
                        Mrs. Holdridge
                        Sidney Case
            Ushers
                        Mr. Clyde Spaulding
                        Mr. Albert Lane

July 26 – 1950
            Meeting called to order   
                        Sidney Case Chairman

            Mrs. Minnie Partridge elected trustee 2 yrs
            Mrs. Luella Case               “         “            3 yrs
            Members of Council

                        Sidney Case                            3 yrs
                        Mrs. Grassman                     2 yrs
                        Mrs. Leola Lane                   2 yrs
                        Clyde Spaulding                     1 yr
                        Sidney Case                Treasurer
            Sugested that we adopt the Lords Acre plan

            Motion made and seconded that we hold our annual meeting the last Friday in March

            Meeting adjourned                  Sidney Case Clerk 

Meeting held March 30 – 1951

                         Prayer by Rev. Starr

                        Rev. Starr Chairman

            Minutes of last meeting read for information

            Financial report read showing balance of 149.86

            Approved by motion made and seconded

            1 member of council              3 yrs            Albert Lane

            Voted to pay fifty dollars to the Medusa church toward upkeep of parsonage for this year and each following year as long as Rev. Starr serves our Chapel.

            Minutes read and approved

            Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

Congregational Meeting held March 28 – 1952

            Opend by Prayer by Sidney Case

            Pastor Henry Wyman Chairman

            Financial report read and accepted

                                    Balance on hand $66.62

            The following Officers were elected

                        Trustee Minnie Partridge                      2 yrs
                        Members Council  Leola Lane            2 yrs
                        Clyde Spaulding                     3 yrs

            Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

Meeting held March 27 – 1953

            Mrs. Minnie Partridge Chairman

            Meeting opened by Prayer Rev. Gevert

            Financial Report read and accepted

                                    Balance on hand $51.71

            Elected Trustee Mr. Blum                2 yrs
            Mrs. Sidney Case            3 yrs
            Member Council
            Sidney Case                3 yrs

            Meeting adjourned

Annual Meeting Held Mar. 26 – 1954

            Opened by Prayer by Sidney Case

            Financial report read and accepted

                        Reported Balance on hand 98.29

            Trustee             Minnie Partridge                      3 yrs

            Member of Council            Leola Lane                 3 yrs

                                                Alice Robinson            2 yrs

            Ladies aid reported having $331.82

            Meeting adjourned

                                                            Sidney Case Clerk

Annual meeting called March 22 – 1955

            Postponed till April 22

            March report showed a balance of 58.47

            Meeting held April 22, 1955

                        Mr. Blum reelected Trustee 3 yrs
                        Albert Lane reelected member council            3 yrs
                        Chester Partridge              “           “                      2 yrs

            Meeting adjourned


  Home            Table of Contents          Church Records Home Page